University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Seminar Room 2, Newton Institute

If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

1 upcoming talk and 323 talks in the archive.

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Expanding large global solutions of the compressible Euler equations

NWW - Nonlinear water waves

UserM. Hadzic (University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 August 2017, 16:00-16:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Coherent Lagrangian Vortices in Turbulence

NWW - Nonlinear water waves

UserGeorge Haller (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 August 2017, 15:00-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On traffic modeling and the Braess paradox

NWW - Nonlinear water waves

UserHelge Holden (Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 August 2017, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cubical and simplicial 2 - the coherent nerve of a cubical category (joint work with K Kapulkin)

BPR - Big proof

UserVladimir Voevodsky (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 August 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A MathComp Library tour

BPR - Big proof

UserGeorges Gonthier (INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 28 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Categorical structures for type theory in univalent foundations"

BPR - Big proof

UserBenedikt Ahrens (INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 July 2017, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Simplicial and cubical sets - how they relate to each other (joint work with Chris Kapulkin)

BPR - Big proof

UserVladimir Voevodsky (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 July 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Automated theorem proving in first-order logic: from superposition to instantiation

BPR - Big proof

UserKonstantin Korovin (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Parametric Groebner basis computations and elimination

BPR - Big proof

UserDeepak Kapur (University of New Mexico).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling the way mathematics is actually done

BPR - Big proof

UserJoe Corneli (University of Edinburgh; University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 July 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An overview of the Flyspeck project

BPR - Big proof

UserThomas Hales (University of Pittsburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Concise - a synthesis of types, grammars, semantics

BPR - Big proof

UserArnold Neumaier (Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Systems Based on Set Theory

BPR - Big proof

UserJosef Urban (Czech Technical University); Mario Carneiro (Carnegie Mellon University; Ohio State University); Bohua Zhan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 July 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Big Proof & Education

BPR - Big proof

UserJeremy Avigad (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 24 July 2017, 15:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Language and automation in mathematics

BPR - Big proof

UserNatarajan Shankar (SRI International); Leonardo de Moura (Microsoft Research); Arnold Neumaier (Universität Wien); Cesare Tinelli (University of Iowa).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 24 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Reasoning by equivalence: the start of proof in elementary education

BPR - Big proof

UserChris Sangwin (University of Edinburgh; University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 21 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computer Algebra and Formal Proof

BPR - Big proof

UserJames Davenport (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 21 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Social proof: social session on the POPL experience

BPR - Big proof

UserUrsula Martin (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Socialising proof

BPR - Big proof

UserLorenzo Lane (University of Edinburgh; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Go forth and multiply! Imperatives in mathematical proofs

BPR - Big proof

UserFenner Tanswell (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Combining Machine Learning and Automated Reasoning: Some Training Examples

BPR - Big proof

UserJosef Urban (Czech Technical University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mining Human Proofs from Machine Proofs

BPR - Big proof

UserPaulo Oliva (Queen Mary University of London; Queen Mary University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A simple prover in the browser

BPR - Big proof

UserEdward Ayers (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 17:00-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Auto2 prover in Isabelle

BPR - Big proof

UserBohua Zhan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Evaluating winding numbers through Cauchy indices in Isabelle/HOL

BPR - Big proof

UserWenda Li (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CDSAT: conflict-driven theory combination

BPR - Big proof

UserMaria Paola Bonacina (Università degli Studi di Verona).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Industrially Useful Prover

BPR - Big proof

UserJ Strother Moore (University of Texas at Austin; University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Homotopy Type Theory in Agda

BPR - Big proof

UserDan Licata (Wesleyan University); Kuen-Bang Hou (Favonia) (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 12:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Lean HoTT library

BPR - Big proof

UserFloris van Doorn (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 11:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The HoTT library in Coq

BPR - Big proof

UserBas Spitters (Aarhus Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 11:00-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Overview of Unimath

BPR - Big proof

UserBenedikt Ahrens (INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique); Catherine LELAY (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Interpretation of the Calculus of Constructions in dictoses

BPR - Big proof

UserMartin Hofmann (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nominal applications of the classifying space of the finitary permutation group

BPR - Big proof

UserUlrik Buchholtz (Technische Universität Darmstadt).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Verified ODE Solver and Smale's 14th Problem

BPR - Big proof

UserFabian Immler (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 13:40-14:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Type theory and higher categories

BPR - Big proof

UserChris Kapulkin (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 13:00-13:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Industrial Use of a Mechanical Theorem Prover

BPR - Big proof

UserJ Strother Moore (University of Texas at Austin; University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Semi-Automatic Asymptotics in Isabelle/HOL

BPR - Big proof

UserManuel Eberl (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classical Analysis in Lean & Isabelle

BPR - Big proof

UserJohannes Hölzl (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Higher-Dimensional Type Theory

BPR - Big proof

UserKuen-Bang Hou (Favonia) (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 10:30-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Inference Algorithms

BPR - Big proof

UserNatarajan Shankar (SRI International).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Proof Automation - Automation in Isabelle's Analysis

BPR - Big proof

UserJohannes Hölzl (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A tutorial introduction to Agda

BPR - Big proof

UserAndreas Abel (Göteborgs Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 30 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A tutorial introduction to the PVS proof assistant

BPR - Big proof

UserNatarajan Shankar (SRI International).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 30 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

HoTT research seminar (Coquand & Rijke)

BPR - Big proof

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 15:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Lean Theorem Prover

BPR - Big proof

UserJeremy Avigad (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using Agda to Explore Path-Oriented Models of Type Theory

BPR - Big proof

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Univalent type theory and modular formalisation of mathematics

BPR - Big proof

UserThierry Coquand (Göteborgs Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Big Proof Agenda for Mechanizing Mathematical Discourse

BPR - Big proof

UserNatarajan Shankar (SRI International).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group actions on C*-algebras and obstruction theory

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMasaki Izumi (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Groups acting on trees: representation theory and operator algebras

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserSven Raum (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Strong property (T), subexponential growth of derivatives and invariant metrics

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserDavid Fisher (Indiana University; Indiana University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Khovanov homology and knot Floer homology for pointed links

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Morse Structures on Open Books

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserJoan Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 15:15-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to continuous fields of C*-algebras and their topological invariants (Part 3)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMarius Dadarlat (Purdue University; Purdue University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pimsner legacy

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserEmmanuel Germain (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 12:45-13:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to continuous fields of C*-algebras and their topological invariants (Part 2)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMarius Dadarlat (Purdue University; Purdue University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bivariant and Dynamical Versions of the Cuntz Semigroup

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserJoachim Zacharias (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2017, 12:45-13:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to continuous fields of C*-algebras and their topological invariants (Part 1)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMarius Dadarlat (Purdue University; Purdue University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 02 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How to compute torus link homology

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserMatthew Hogancamp (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 15:15-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Are geodesic metric spaces determined by their Morse boundaries?

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRuth Charney (Brandeis University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Buildings, surfaces and quaternions

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PETs, pseudogroup actions, and renormalisation

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Something about the Khovanov space

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserAndrew Lobb (University of Durham).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 15:15-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

H^3 and twisted K-theory for compact Lie groups

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserJonathan Rosenberg (University of Maryland).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The pentagram map and discrete integrable systems

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nilpotent Lie groups: Fourier inversion and prime ideals

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYing-Fen Lin (Queen's University Belfast).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uniformly recurrent subgroups and rigidity of non-free minimal actions

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserNicolas Matte Bon (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Affine actions, cohomology and hyperbolicity

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserErik Guentner (University of Hawaii).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Thurston's Shapes of Polyhedra

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 15:45-17:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Combinatorial Tangle Floer homology

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserVera Vertesi (University of Strasbourg; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Categories of curved complexes for marked surfaces

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserClaudius Zibrowius (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 15:15-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

L^2-Betti numbers of universal quantum groups

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserDavid Kyed (University of Southern Denmark ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Iterated barycentric subdivision and steerable semigroups of SL_n(R)

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subfactors related to certain symmetric spaces

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserHans Wenzl (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rieffel deformation, tempered distributions and the Gabor wavefront set

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserDorothea Bahns (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 12:45-13:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Commensurating actions of groups of birational transformations

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserYves de Cornulier (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The action dimensions of some discrete groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserMichael Davis (Ohio State University; Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory of Drinfeld doubles (Part 4)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYuki Arano (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 May 2017, 15:45-17:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free entropy dimension and the orthogonal free quantum groups

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserRoland Vergnioux (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 09:30-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pappus's Theorem and the Modular Group

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory of Drinfeld doubles (Part 3)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYuki Arano (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uniformly recurrent subgroups and lattice embeddings

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAdrien Le Boudec (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finiteness conditions for classifying spaces for the family of virtually cyclic subgroups.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserBrita Nucinkis (Royal Holloway, University of London; Royal Holloway, University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The 2-linearity of the free group and the topology of the punctured disc

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 15:15-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Traces in non-semisimple categories

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserIngo Runkel (Universität Hamburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 09:30-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximate groups: nilprogressions and the structure theorem.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 April 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory of Drinfeld doubles (Part 2)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYuki Arano (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Non-arithmetic lattices

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserJohn Parker (University of Durham).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On diagonal group actions, trees and continued fractions in positive characteristic

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserFrédéric Paulin (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bar Natan's deformation of Khovanov homology and involutive monopole Floer homology

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserFrancesco Lin (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 15:15-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Herz--Schur multipliers and approximation properties

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserAndrew McKee (Queen's University Belfast).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bounding genera of singular surfaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserBrian Bowditch (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Property (T) and approximate conjugacy of actions

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAndreas Aaserud (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hilbert's 5th problem and the Gleason-Yamabe theorem

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Benjamini-Schramm convergence of arithmetic orbifolds.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserMikolaj Fraczyk (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory of Drinfeld doubles (Part 1)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYuki Arano (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 April 2017, 10:00-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

RAAG subgroups of RAAGs

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserKaren Vogtmann (University of Warwick; Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Median spaces and spaces with thin triangles.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserIndira Chatterji (Université de Nice).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 April 2017, 14:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

I-factorial quantum torsors and Heisenberg algebras of quantized enveloping type

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserKenny De Commer (Vrije Universiteit Brussel).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximate groups: Hrushovski's Lie model theorem

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vortices and Vermas (and other applications of 3d gauge theory to geometric representation theory

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserTudor Dimofte (University of California, Davis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The oriented Thompson group, oriented links, and polynomial link invariants

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserValeriano Aiello (Università degli Studi Roma Tre).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topological finite generation of certain compact open subgroups of tree automorphisms.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserShahar Mozes (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Poincaré profile of a graph or group

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserJohn Mackay (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 14:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the set of L-space surgeries for links

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserEvgeny Gorsky (University of California, Davis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 March 2017, 15:15-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A relative tensor product of rational full conformal field theories

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Braid monodromy, orderings, and transverse invariants

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserOlga Plamenevskaya (Stony Brook University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 15:15-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Weak Morita equivalence of compact quantum groups

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMakoto Yamashita (Ochanomizu University ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite-dimensional representations constructed from random walks

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserNarutaka Ozawa (Kyoto University; Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Caratheodory's metrics on Teichmuller spaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserVladimir Markovic (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology); CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

6. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Tutte's golden identity from a fusion category

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserPaul Fendley (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximate groups: structure theorem for special classes of groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The wrapped Fukaya category of a Weinstein manifold is generated by the cocores of the critical handles

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserPaolo Ghiggini (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université de Nantes).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 15:15-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximate equivalence of measure-preserving actions

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserAndreas Aaserud (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Kazhdan constants by computer.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserKoji Fujiwara (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Incompressible surfaces in closed locally symmetric manifolds

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserUrsula Hamenstaedt (University of Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

5. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

T-duality and the condensed matter bulk-boundary correspondence

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserKeith Hannabuss (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximate groups: basic definitions, structure theorem and geometric consequences

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A generalization of the Temperley-Lieb algebra from restricted quantum sl2

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserStephen Moore (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Banachic generalization of Shalom's property H_FD.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRomain Tessera (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximate groups: an introduction

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Semigroup actions on operator algebras

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserEvgenios Kakariadis (University of Newcastle upon Tyne).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a homological model for the Colored Jones

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserCristina Ana-Maria Anghel (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 15:15-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Herz-Schur multipliers of dynamical systems

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserIvan Todorov (Queen's University Belfast).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry of finite quotients of groups.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAnastasia Khukhro ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

4. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Membrane Matrix Models and non-perturbative tests of gauge/gravity

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserDenjoe O'Connor (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Seifert form's optimal bounds for slice genera

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserLukas Lewark (Universität Bern).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 15:15-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Endomorphisms and automorphisms of the 2-adic ring C*-algebra Q_2

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserStefano Rossi (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata; Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Monster groups acting on CAT(0) spaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRémi Coulon (Université de Rennes 1; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Indecomposable characters of infinite dimensional groups associated with operator algebras

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMasaki Izumi (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Correction terms and the non-orientable 4-genus

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserMarco Golla (Uppsala Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 15:15-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformal covariance and the split property

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserVincenzo Morinelli (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quasi-flats in hierarchically hyperbolic spaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAlessandro Sisto (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free products in AQFT

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYoh Tanimoto (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On infinite torsion subgroups of CAT(0) groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEric Swenson (Brigham Young University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 14:00-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generalizing Bestvina-Brady groups using branched covers

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

2. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-Positive Curvature Group Actions and Cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 10:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 09:00-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Random walks on random symmetric groups.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAndrzej Zuk (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

1. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 10:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 09:00-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to subfactor theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to subfactor theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to subfactor theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to subfactor theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How should we assess whether a medical device is safe? What are the possible comparators?

FOS - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science

UserJane Hutton (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bayesian networks for the evaluation of evidence when attributing paintings to painters

FOS - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science

UserJacob de Zoete (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topics in differential privacy: optimal noise and record perturbation baseddata sets

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserJordi Soria-Comas (Universitat Rovira i Virgili ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Risk-Utility Balancing Approach to Generate Synthetic Microdata

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserAtikur Khan (CSIRO).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Strategies to facilitate access to detailed geocoding information based on synthetic data

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserJoerg Drechsler (Institut für Arbeitsmarkt-und Berufsforschung).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Valid inference from non-ignorable network sampling mechanisms

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserSimon Lunagomez (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The geometry of optimal experiment design for vector-valued Ornstein-Uhlenbeck processes.

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserMohamed-Ali Belabbas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generalisation for Adaptive Data Analysis

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserThomas Steinke (IBM Research).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wavelets in the making — A publication network perspective

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserPatrick Flandrin (ENS - Lyon).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Engineering Privacy for Small Groups

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserGraham Cormode (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Evaluating modules in molecular networks in light of annotation bias

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserCharlotte Deane (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The synapse-level wiring diagram of a center for learning and memory, the insect mushroom body

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserAlbert Cardona (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Circuits principles of memory-based behavioral choice

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserMarta Zlatic (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Information Recovery in Shuffled Graphs via Graph Matching

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserVince Lyzinski (Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Measures of Utility for Synthetic Data

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserGillian Raab (University of Edinburgh; University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Steiner trees in the stochastic mean-field model of distance

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserAyalvadi Ganesh (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

German Mathematicians and Cryptology during WWII

FOS - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science

UserSandy Zabell (Northwestern University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Plan for the rest of the week

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserMark Elliot (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 16:40-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

My View on the Key Research Questions for Synthetic Data

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserJoerg Drechsler (Unknown; University of Maryland).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 15:00-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Beond Microdata: Synthetic tweets

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserJoshua Snoke (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 14:40-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Challenges in generating and communicating synthetic data

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserBeata Nowok (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 14:20-14:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Analysis methods and utility measures

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserGillian Raab (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 14:00-14:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

GA Approaches to Synthetic data

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserMark Elliot (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 13:50-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generating realistic personal data for data linkage research

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserPeter Christen (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 13:00-13:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserNatalie Shlomo (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 12:40-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Synthetic data - more questions than answers

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserChristine O'Keefe (CSIRO).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 12:20-12:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserAnne-Sophie Charest (Université Laval).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 12:00-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserCong Chen ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 11:20-11:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserRobin Mitra (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 11:00-11:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some Network Analysis Problems Motivated by the Smart Grid

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserVincent Poor (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Evaluating Data Linkage: Creating longitudinal synthetic data to provide a gold-standard linked dataset

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserTom Dalton (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The role of invariance in learning from random graphs and structured data

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserPeter Orbanz (Columbia University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Component sizes in random graphs with given vertex degrees (the configuration model)

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserSvante Janson (Uppsala Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 October 2016, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Limit theorems for eigenvectors of the normalized Laplacian for random graphs

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserCarey Priebe (Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sanitization for sequential data

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserGrigorios Loukides (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 September 2016, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The phase transition in the random d-process

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserLutz Warnke (University of Cambridge; Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 September 2016, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An introduction to Forensic Voice Comparison

FOS - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science

UserGeoffrey Stewart Morrison (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 September 2016, 09:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Inference and large-scale structure in networks

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserMark Newman (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 September 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A note on the F-measure for evaluating record linkage algorithms (and classification methods and information retrieval systems)

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserDavid Hand (Imperial College London); Peter Christen (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 September 2016, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Extinction time for the weaker of two competing SIS epidemics

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserMalwina Luczak (Queen Mary, University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 September 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Microbial Community Networks in the Human Microbiome

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserSusan Holmes (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 September 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Epidemics on networks

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserFrank Granville Ball (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 August 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Talk 2: Evaluation of advanced techniques for multi-party privacy-preserving record linkage on real-world health databases

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserPeter Christen (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 August 2016, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Talk 1: Advanced methods for linking complex historical birth, death, marriage and census data

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserPeter Christen (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 August 2016, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Capacity bounds and robustness in multipath networks

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserRichard Gibbens (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 August 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fitting Hierarchical Models in Large-Scale Recommender Systems

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserPatrick Perry (New York University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 August 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Joint and Individual Variation Explained (JIVE)

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserJames Marron (University of North Carolina ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 29 July 2016, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Privacy for Bayesian modelling

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserAnne-Sophie Charest (Université Laval).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 July 2016, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bayesian ERGMs -- computational and modelling challenges

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserAlberto Caimo (Dublin Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 July 2016, 09:15-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Single Valued Elliptic Multizetas and String Theory

GTA - Gravity, Twistors and Amplitudes

UserPierre Vanhove (IHES; CEA/Saclay).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 July 2016, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Soft Black Hole Hair

GTA - Gravity, Twistors and Amplitudes

UserMalcolm Perry (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 July 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Memory Effects

GTA - Gravity, Twistors and Amplitudes

UserSabrina Pasterski (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 July 2016, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GTA - Gravity, Twistors and Amplitudes

UserEduardo Casali (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 July 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Null Infinity

GTA - Gravity, Twistors and Amplitudes

UserSabrina Pasterski (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 July 2016, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Perturbative gauge theory and gravity with cosmological constant

GTA - Gravity, Twistors and Amplitudes

UserTim Adamo (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 24 June 2016, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GTA - Gravity, Twistors and Amplitudes

UserLionel Mason (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Double Field Theory

GTA - Gravity, Twistors and Amplitudes

UserChris Hull (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 June 2016, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Cluster Bootstrap for Scattering Amplitudes

GTA - Gravity, Twistors and Amplitudes

UserMarcus Spradlin (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Landau Singularities and Cluster Structure in Scattering Amplitudes

GTA - Gravity, Twistors and Amplitudes

UserAnastasia Volovich (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 June 2016, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

7D lift of 4D gravity

GTA - Gravity, Twistors and Amplitudes

UserKirill Krasnov (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

4D gravity via connections

GTA - Gravity, Twistors and Amplitudes

UserJoel Fine (Université Libre de Bruxelles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 June 2016, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Connection 3D gravity and its 6D interpretation

GTA - Gravity, Twistors and Amplitudes

UserKirill Krasnov (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 20 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 15 (University of Cambrdige). Polymer model, mean looping time and interpretation of Hi-C data (Enounter frequencies data)

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserDavid Holcman (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 June 2016, 14:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Melt migration at mid-ocean ridges: A tale in three acts

MIM - Melt in the Mantle

UserLaurent Montesi (University of Maryland).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 June 2016, 14:15-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cross-contamination rate estimation for digital PCR in lab-on-a-chip microfluidic devices

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserBence Mélykúti (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 June 2016, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An analysis of implicit samplers in the small-noise limit

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserKevin Lin (University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Path-space information metrics for uncertainty quantification and coarse-graining of molecular systems

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserMarkos A. Katsoulakis (University of Massachusetts Amherst).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mechanics of cell division by the actomyosin contractile ring

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserBen O'Shaughnessy (Columbia University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2016, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic models of gene transcription with upstream drives: Exact solution and sample path characterisation

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserJustine Dattani (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Scaling limits of a model for selection at two scales Joint with Shishi Luo

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserJonathan Mattingly (Duke University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 June 2016, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kinetics of filamentous protein self-assembly

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserTuomas Knowles (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 June 2016, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cox process representation and inference for stochastic reaction-diffusion processes

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserDavid Schnoerr (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic membrane processes in biomedicine

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserAndré Leier (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multi-scale modelling of stochastic gene expression

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserVahid Shahrezaei ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic Mechanochemistry of the Eukaryotic Cytoskeleton

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserGaregin Papoian (University of Maryland).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Four arguments against the reaction-diffusion master equation (and one in its favour).

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserStephen Smith (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 May 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Getting Things Right in a Noisy Milieu: Stochastic Models of Cell Cycle Dynamics in Budding Yeast and Bacteria

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserJohn Tyson (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 13: (U. of Cambridge): Stochastic biology: stochastic telomere model and Rouse polymer model.

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserDavid Holcman (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 14:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Particle tracking to elucidate cell surface receptor motion and signalling

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserDan Coombs ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Introduction to the Mantle Convection Community Project ASPECT

MIM - Melt in the Mantle

UserTimo Heister (Clemson University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 May 2016, 14:15-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

What we have been doing while at INI for the last 5 weeks: a mathematical study on anomalous diffusion

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserKevin Burrage ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modeling and stochastic analysis of autoregulation of the Krox20 transcription factor driving cellular diversification and hindbrain patterning

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserJürgen Reingruber (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Two-phase flow in strombolian volcanic conduits

MIM - Melt in the Mantle

UserAndrew Fowler (University of Limerick; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 12: (U. of Cambridge): Stochastic chemical reactions: modelling and analysis

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserDavid Holcman (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 May 2016, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Time Series Analysis of Diffusion with Transient Binding

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserJohn Fricks (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 May 2016, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Reactive transport in a partially molten system with binary solid solution

MIM - Melt in the Mantle

UserJacob Jordan (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 May 2016, 14:15-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Anomalous diffusion in biological membranes and their mathematical description

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserRalf Metzler (Universität Potsdam).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Absolute robustness in deterministic and stochastic chemical reaction networks

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserGerman A. Enciso (University of California, Irvine).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 11: (U. of Cambridge): statistics and analysis of super-resolution Single Particle trajectories.

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserDavid Holcman (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 06 May 2016, 14:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spatial stochastic models of cell polarity and personalized medicine

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserTatiana T Marquez Lago ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Silicate and Carbonatite Melts in the Mantle: Adding CO2 to the pMELTS Thermodynamic Model of Silicate Phase Equilibria

MIM - Melt in the Mantle

UserPaula Antoshechkina (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 May 2016, 14:15-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multiscale Modeling of Axonal Cytoskeleton Dynamics in Disease

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserChuan Xue (Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 10: (U. of Cambridge): Escape through a cusp. Applications to diffusion in a crowded membrane

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserDavid Holcman (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 29 April 2016, 14:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

From melt in the pores to volcanic eruption: Links between tectonics and magmatism

MIM - Melt in the Mantle

UserMikel Diez (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 April 2016, 14:15-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Efficient construction of optimal designs for stochastic kinetic models

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserColin Gillespie (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 April 2016, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Metastable dynamics: rare events in cell biology

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserJay Newby ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The use of delays in modelling and simulation of biochemical reaction systems and exact model reduction

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserAndré Leier (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 April 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 9: (U. of Cambridge): Oscillatory escape: a Non-Poissonnian escape process

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserDavid Holcman (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 April 2016, 14:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematics and physiology

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserBob Eisenberg (Rush University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 April 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Melt transport in the mantle: constraints from field observations and ideas for future work

MIM - Melt in the Mantle

UserPeter Kelemen (Columbia University; Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution; American Museum of Natural History).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 April 2016, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 8: (U. of Cambridge): Oscillatory escape: a Non-Poissonnian escape process

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserDavid Holcman (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 April 2016, 14:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Non-periodic homogenization for seismic forward and inverse problems

MIMW02 - From the Grain to the Continuum: Two Phase Dynamics of a Partially Molten, Polycrystalline Aggregate

UserYann Capdeville (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université de Nantes).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 April 2016, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Application to McKenzie model (2)

MIMW02 - From the Grain to the Continuum: Two Phase Dynamics of a Partially Molten, Polycrystalline Aggregate

UserGideon Simpson (Drexel University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 April 2016, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multiscale Models for New Antibiotic Technologies

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserYiannis Kaznessis (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 April 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Inverse problems in seismology with a view to the mantle

MIM - Melt in the Mantle

UserMaarten de Hoop (Rice University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 April 2016, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Iterative methods for coupled flow and geomechanics problems

MIM - Melt in the Mantle

UserKundan Kumar (Universitetet i Bergen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 April 2016, 14:15-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Jets and plumes in Earth system: how they ascend

MIM - Melt in the Mantle

UserUrmi Dutta (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 March 2016, 14:15-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic Modeling of Species-Rich Ecosystems

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserSandro Azaele ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic Fluctuations in Suspensions of Swimming Microorganisms

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserPeter Roland Kramer ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic Aspects of Choanoflagellates

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserJulius Kirkegaard (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Emerging fractal structure in freezing of brine

MIM - Melt in the Mantle

UserJan Nordbotten (Universitetet i Bergen; Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 21 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Reaction rates for nearest-neighbor reactions in the reaction-diffusion master equation

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserStefan Hellander (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 21 March 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 7: (U. of Cambridge): Additive property of the MFPT, Fokker-Planck with a killing term, Non-Poissonnian escape

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserDavid Holcman (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 March 2016, 14:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Solidification of 'mushy layers': the role of convection

MIM - Melt in the Mantle

UserDavid Rees Jones (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 March 2016, 14:15-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic coagulation-fragmentation models for the study of protein aggregation phenomena

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserRomain Yvinec (Université François-Rabelais Tours; INRA - Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Tensor Methods for Parameter Estimation and Bifurcation Analysis of Stochastic Reaction Networks

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserShuohao Liao (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

No lecture

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserDavid Holcman (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 11 March 2016, 14:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The diversity of eruption styles of silicic magmas

MIM - Melt in the Mantle

UserTakehiro Koyaguchi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 March 2016, 14:15-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic simulation of high order molecular interactions with spatial resolution and individual molecule detail: A generalised Smoluchowski theory

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserMark Flegg (Monash University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 5: (U. of Cambridge): Activation escape through a potential well.

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserDavid Holcman (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 March 2016, 14:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Building a community model for robustness and extensibility

MIM - Melt in the Mantle

UserJed Brown (University of Colorado; Argonne National Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 March 2016, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 4

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserDavid Holcman (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 14:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling gonadotrophin-releasing hormone signalling: dynamics, noise and reliability

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserKrasimira Tsaneva (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic modelling and immunology

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserGrant Lythe (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A novel biophysical method for the study of tethered signalling reactions

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserOmer Dushek ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Framework for Construction of Caricature Chemical Reaction Systems

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Equilibrium distributions of simple biochemical reaction systems for time-scale separation in stochastic reaction networks

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserBence Mélykúti ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subdiffusive fluctuations in bacterial chromosomes

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserPietro Cicuta (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum quenches in integrable lattice systems

QIM - Mathematical Aspects of Quantum Integrable Models in and out of Equilibrium

UserMarcos Rigol (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2016, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 1: Stochastic modeling, asymptotics, simulations and data analysis of super-resolution trajectories: application to cellular biology

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserDavid Holcman (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 14:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Supersymmetry and Integrability

QIM - Mathematical Aspects of Quantum Integrable Models in and out of Equilibrium

UserKareljan Schoutens (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Universal Features of the Logarithmic Negativity in massive 1+1-dimensional Quantum Field Theories

QIM - Mathematical Aspects of Quantum Integrable Models in and out of Equilibrium

UserOlalla Castro Alvaredo (City University, London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 January 2016, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Open problems in stochastic cell biology: information transfer, macromolecular crowding, and filament simulation

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserSteve Andrews ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fidelities in the spin-boson model

QIM - Mathematical Aspects of Quantum Integrable Models in and out of Equilibrium

UserSergei Lukyanov (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2016, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic modelling and immunology

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserGrant Lythe (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

String-charge duality in integrable lattice models

QIM - Mathematical Aspects of Quantum Integrable Models in and out of Equilibrium

UserEnej Ilievski (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2016, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Non-Equilibrium Transport at Quantum Critical Points

QIM - Mathematical Aspects of Quantum Integrable Models in and out of Equilibrium

UserMiraculous Bhaseen (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum integrability in the Rabi model

QIM - Mathematical Aspects of Quantum Integrable Models in and out of Equilibrium

UserMurray Batchelor (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 January 2016, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Heating and breakdown of adiabaticity in Floquet systems through many-body resonances

QIM - Mathematical Aspects of Quantum Integrable Models in and out of Equilibrium

UserAnatoli Polkovnikov (Boston University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 January 2016, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

New perspectives on the Riemann Hypothesis

QIM - Mathematical Aspects of Quantum Integrable Models in and out of Equilibrium

UserAndre Leclair (Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 January 2016, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dynamics and Transport in a Kondo Chain

QIM - Mathematical Aspects of Quantum Integrable Models in and out of Equilibrium

UserA Tsvelik (Brookhaven National Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 January 2016, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Correlation functions of quantum integrable models: recent advances

QIM - Mathematical Aspects of Quantum Integrable Models in and out of Equilibrium

UserJean-Michel Maillet (ENS - Lyon; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 January 2016, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cellular Systems Biology of Chromosome Dynamics

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserKaren Lipkow (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Role and dynamics of cytoskeletal actin bundles

SDB - Stochastic Dynamical Systems in Biology: Numerical Methods and Applications

UserUlrich Dobramysl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Disjoint NP-pairs, automatizability and games

Semantics and Syntax: A Legacy of Alan Turing

UserPudlak, P (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 April 2012, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

ABC and other challenges in computational statistics

Mathematical and Statistical Approaches to Climate Modelling and Prediction

UserRichard Wilkinson (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 September 2010, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Domain identification for analytic Ornstein-Uhlenbeck operators

Stochastic Partial Differential Equations

Uservan Neerven, J (Delft University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 January 2010, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

P-adic Analysis

Non-Abelian Fundamental Groups in Arithmetic Geometry

UserLoeffler, D (Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 December 2009, 14:00-16:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity