University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

The Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences is a national and international visitor research institute. It runs research programmes on selected themes in mathematics and the mathematical sciences with applications over a wide range of science and technology. You can receive regular information by email on Institute seminars and events by subscribing to our mailing lists: follow the instructions at http://www.newton.cam.ac.uk/mailing.html. There are lists for each individual Institute programme.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Kathryn de Ridder; Clare Merritt; Vincenzo Abete; ad864; Robert Barczyk; INI Helpdesk; ajm80; jw2396; fj293. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

199 upcoming talks and 12793 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Links Between Eddy Horizontal and Vertical Structure: A Geostrophic Turbulence Interpretation

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserElizabeth Yankovsky (New York University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 10:00-11:00

Recent developments in stratified turbulence

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserChris Howland (Universiteit Twente).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 11:30-12:00

Understanding fluid dynamics for climate using reduced models

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserSteven Tobias (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 12:00-12:30

Horizontal staircase formation in ocean fronts via symmetric instability-- a transport barrier or blender?

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserLeif Thomas (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

How Dirty Icebergs Melt

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserClaudia Cenedese (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 15:00-15:30

Sorting out the steps: diagnosing layer formation in stratified turbulence and diffusive convection using sorted buoyancy coordinates

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserJohn Taylor (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 16:00-16:30

Unstable Bundles and Twisted Brill-Noether Theor

EMG - New equivariant methods in algebraic and differential geometry

UserLeticia Brambila-Paz (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Estimating efficiency and lengthscales of stratified mixing events from limited measurements

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserAlexis Kaminski (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 24 May 2024, 10:00-11:00

EMG reading group on Gopakuma-Vafa invariants.

EMG - New equivariant methods in algebraic and differential geometry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 24 May 2024, 11:00-13:00

Discussion

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 24 May 2024, 11:30-12:30

Products of K-moduli spaces

UserTheodoros Stylianos Papazachariou (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 24 May 2024, 15:00-16:00

Composition gradients and convection in dense astrophysical objects: anti-diffusive dynamics in giant planets and white dwarfs

ADI - Anti-diffusive dynamics: from sub-cellular to astrophysical scales

UserAndrew Cumming (McGill University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2024, 11:30-12:30

Active anti-diffusion in the nonreciprocal Cahn-Hilliard model

ADI - Anti-diffusive dynamics: from sub-cellular to astrophysical scales

UserUwe Thiele (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2024, 11:00-12:00

Director and organiser welcome

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserUlrike Tillmann (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 09:45-10:00

Keynote speaker - TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserLiesbet Geris (Université de Liege).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 10:00-11:00

Whole-heart electromechanical simulations using latent neural ordinary differential equations

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserMatteo Salvador (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 11:30-11:50

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserMarta Varela (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 11:50-12:10

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserLei Li (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 12:10-12:30

Poster Lightening Round

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 12:30-13:00

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserBlanca Rodriguez (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 14:30-14:50

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserDhani Dharmaprani (University of Adelaide).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 14:50-15:10

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserMathias Peirlinck (Delft University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 15:10-15:30

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserPranav Bhagirath (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 16:00-16:20

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserSteven Williams (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 16:20-16:40

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserDavid Hoganson (Children's Hospital Boston).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 16:40-17:00

Keynote speaker - TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserGernot Plank (Medizinische Universität Graz).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 09:00-10:00

Digital chimeras of the human atria to enable in silico trials at scale

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserAxel Loewe (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 10:00-10:20

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserShuang Qian (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 10:20-10:40

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserJoost Lumens (Universiteit Maastricht).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 10:40-11:00

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserDirk Husmeier (The SofTMech Statistical Emulation and Translation Hub).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 11:30-11:50

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserElizabeth Cherry (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 11:50-12:10

Cell to Whole Organ Global Sensitivity Analysis and Parameter Inference on a Four-chamber Heart Electromechanics Model Using Gaussian Processes Emulators

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserMarina Strocchi (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 12:10-12:30

Poster Lightening Round

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 12:30-13:00

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserLinwei Wang (Rochester Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 14:30-14:50

Emergent Behavior resulting from Incorporating Cellular Uncertainty as Spatial Heterogeneity

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserRichard Gray (Food and Drug Administration).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 14:50-15:10

A Generative Shape-Compositional Framework to Synthesise Populations of Virtual Heart Chimaeras

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserAlejandro Frangi (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 15:10-15:30

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserAnna Sher (GlaxoSmithKline).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 16:00-16:20

Multi-physics heart modelling: exploiting computational power to deliver better therapies, faster

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserAlfonso Santiago (Medtronic).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 16:20-16:40

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserMark Palmer, MD, PhD (Ansys).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 16:40-17:00

Rothschild Public Lecture: Inertia, Turbulence and the Concentration Field in Active Fluids

ADI - Anti-diffusive dynamics: from sub-cellular to astrophysical scales

UserSriram Ramaswamy (Indian Institute of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2024, 16:00-17:00

Kirk Public Lecture: Evading Newton’s third law to set patterns in motion

ADI - Anti-diffusive dynamics: from sub-cellular to astrophysical scales

UserM Cristina Marchetti (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 June 2024, 16:00-17:00

EMG reading group on Gopakuma-Vafa invariants.

EMG - New equivariant methods in algebraic and differential geometry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 June 2024, 11:00-13:00

Director and organisers welcome

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserUlrike Tillmann (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 June 2024, 10:00-10:20

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserJulia Yeomans (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 June 2024, 10:20-11:10

Active Antagonism: Fluid dynamics of conflict

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserSuraj Shankar (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 June 2024, 11:40-12:30

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserAlexander Morozov (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 June 2024, 14:00-14:50

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserJoshua Robinson (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 June 2024, 14:50-15:20

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserCesare Nardini (SPEC, CEA-Saclay).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 June 2024, 15:40-16:30

Turing foams and active foams

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserErwin Frey (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2024, 09:30-10:20

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserDhrubaditya Mitra (NORDITA).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2024, 10:20-11:10

Emerging patterns of phoretic active matter: from crystalline solids to active turbulence

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserLailai Zhu (National University of Singapore).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2024, 12:00-12:30

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserTakeshi Matsumoto (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2024, 14:00-14:50

Fluctuations and Structure at Active Interfaces

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserMargarida Telo da Gama (Universidade de Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2024, 14:50-15:20

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserMike Cates (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2024, 15:40-16:30

Localized states in passive and active systems

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserEdgar Knobloch (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2024, 09:30-10:20

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserAparna Baskaran (Brandeis University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2024, 10:20-11:10

The Rayleigh-Taylor instability: the Variable Density Model (VDM) and the Cahn-Hilliard-Navier-Stokes equations

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserJohn Gibbon (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2024, 11:40-12:30

Inertia drives concentration-wave turbulence in swimmer suspensions

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserPrasad Perlekar (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2024, 14:00-14:50

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserJoakim Stenhammar (Lund University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2024, 14:50-15:20

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserSriram Ramaswamy (Indian Institute of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 June 2024, 09:30-10:20

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserSilke Henkes (Universiteit Leiden).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 June 2024, 10:20-11:10

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserDario Vincenzi (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 June 2024, 11:40-12:30

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserNadia Bihari Padhan (Indian Institute of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 June 2024, 14:00-14:50

Using confinement and chemotaxis to separate motile active suspensions

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserEnkeleida Lushi (New Jersey Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 June 2024, 14:50-15:20

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 June 2024, 15:40-16:30

On a generalization of the Bardos-Tartar conjecture for nonlinear dissipative PDEs

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserEdriss Titi (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 09:30-10:20

Arrested labyrinths in active turbulence

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserRicard Alert (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 10:20-11:10

EMG reading group on Gopakuma-Vafa invariants.

EMG - New equivariant methods in algebraic and differential geometry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 11:00-13:00

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserSuropriya Saha (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self Organisation).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 11:40-12:30

Self-organized patterns in active turbulence and ensembles of active particles

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserMichael Wilczek (Universität Bayreuth).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 14:00-14:50

Extensile-Contractile Phase Separation in Dry and Wet Active Nematic Vertex Models

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserJan Rozman (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 14:50-15:20

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserJohan van de Koppel (NIOZ Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 15:40-16:30

Closing Remarks

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserM Cristina Marchetti (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 16:30-16:45

Director and organisers welcome

EMGW05 - Moduli stacks and enumerative geometry

UserMilla Kibble (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 June 2024, 09:45-10:05

EMG reading group on Gopakuma-Vafa invariants

EMG - New equivariant methods in algebraic and differential geometry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 21 June 2024, 11:00-13:00

Director and organiser welcome

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 01 July 2024, 11:30-11:45

Acoustic wave diffraction by a doubly periodic quarter square lattice

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserMatthew Nethercote (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 01 July 2024, 11:45-12:15

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserElena Medvedeva (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 01 July 2024, 12:15-12:45

Waves, oscillatory double integrals, and multidimensional complex analysis

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserRaphael Assier (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 01 July 2024, 14:00-14:30

Plane wave decompositions: general notes

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserAndrey Shanin (Moscow State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 01 July 2024, 14:30-15:00

On explicit factorization of piecewise constant matrix functions

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserGrigori Giorgadze (Tbilisi State University), Samaneh Moeini (INL- International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory), Stanislav Maslovski (Universidade de Aveiro), Kseniia Kniazeva (Moscow State University), Yu Fu (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 01 July 2024, 15:30-16:30

Water Wave Interaction with Floating Piezoelectric Plates

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserMike Meylan (University of Newcastle, Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2024, 09:30-10:15

Water-wave interaction with submerged elastic or poroelastic plates

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserMalte Peter (Universität Augsburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2024, 10:15-10:45

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserDavid Wiedemann (Technische Universität Dortmund).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2024, 10:45-11:15

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserXun Huang (Peking University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2024, 11:45-12:15

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserElena Louca (The Cyprus Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2024, 12:15-12:45

Plane wave decomposition for discrete diffraction problems

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserAndrey Korolkov (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2024, 14:00-14:30

Recycling solutions of Helmholtz equation using Wiener-Hopf technique

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserAnastasia Kisil (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2024, 14:30-15:00

Collaboration and Group work

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2024, 15:30-16:30

The Wiener-Hopf factorization of algebraic matrix valued functions with the help of the Riemann theta function. Quantum entanglement of the spin chains as a case study.

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserAlexander Its (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 July 2024, 09:30-10:15

Solving Einstein field equations by Wiener-Hopf factorisation and beyond

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserM. Cristina Câmara (University of Lisbon).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 July 2024, 10:15-10:45

On approximate Wiener-Hopf factorization of 2 × 2 matrices

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserLasha Ephremidze (Tbilisi State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 July 2024, 10:45-11:15

Riemann-Hilbert Approach to the Elastodynamic Equation. Quarter Plane. Connection formulae between the Rayleigh waves along vertical and horizontal parts of the border.

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserElizabeth Its (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 July 2024, 11:45-12:15

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserIlya Spitkovsky (New York University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 July 2024, 12:15-12:45

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserDavid Abrahams (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 July 2024, 09:30-10:15

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserNigel Peake (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 July 2024, 10:15-10:45

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserIan Thompson (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 July 2024, 10:45-11:15

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserGuido Lombardi (Politecnico di Torino).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 July 2024, 11:45-12:15

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserSheehan Olver (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 July 2024, 14:00-14:30

Spherical Sommerfeld Integrals

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserValentin Kunz (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 July 2024, 14:30-15:00

Collaboration and Group work

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 July 2024, 15:30-16:30

Wiener-Hopf kernels versus lattice Green's functions in the analysis of wave propagation in semi-infinite discrete systems of elastic resonators

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserAlexander Movchan (University of Liverpool), Natasha Movchan (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 July 2024, 09:30-10:15

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserAlex Skvortsov (University of New South Wales).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 July 2024, 10:15-10:45

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserNatalya Vaysfeld (Odessa National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 July 2024, 10:45-11:15

Interaction of in-plane waves with a structured penetrable line defect in an elastic lattice

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserMichael Nieves (Keele University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 July 2024, 11:45-12:15

An axisymmetric problem for a nano-sized material surface on a boundary of an elastic semi-space

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserAnna Zemlyanova (Kansas State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 July 2024, 12:15-12:45

The ExactMPF: the exact matrix polynomial factorisation

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserNatalia Adukova (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 July 2024, 14:00-14:30

An effective criterion for a stable factorisation of a strictly nonsingular 2 × 2 matrix functions. Utilisation of the ExactMPF package

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserGennady Mishuris (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 July 2024, 14:30-15:00

Registration and morning coffee

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

User.

HouseNo Room Required.

ClockMonday 08 July 2024, 09:30-10:05

Director and Organiser Welcome

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

User.

HouseNo Room Required.

ClockMonday 08 July 2024, 10:05-10:15

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserBalint Toth (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 July 2024, 10:15-11:15

Correlated Resetting Gas

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserSatya Majumdar (Université Paris Saclay).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 July 2024, 11:45-12:45

Absence of normal transport in an interacting disordered spin chain

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserFrancois Huveneers (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 July 2024, 14:00-15:00

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserAlexandre Stauffer (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 July 2024, 15:30-16:30

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserFelix Otto (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Leipzig).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 July 2024, 09:15-10:15

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserGiuseppe Cannizzaro (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 July 2024, 10:15-11:15

An Invariance Principle for a Random Walk Among Moving Traps

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserRongfeng Sun (National University of Singapore).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 July 2024, 11:45-12:45

Random Walk on the symmetric Exclusion process

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserDaniel Kious (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 July 2024, 14:00-15:00

Continuous-time weakly self-avoiding walk on Z has strictly monotone escape speed

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserYucheng Liu (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 July 2024, 15:30-16:00

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserDor Elboim (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 July 2024, 16:00-16:30

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserEyal Neuman (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 July 2024, 09:15-10:15

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserPierre-Francois Rodriguez (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 July 2024, 10:15-11:15

Torus plateaux in high-dimensional critical phenomena

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserGordon Slade (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 July 2024, 11:45-12:45

Reinforced Galton-Watson processes.

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserJean Bertoin (Universität Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 July 2024, 09:15-10:15

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserLucile Laulin (Université Paris X Nanterre).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 July 2024, 10:15-11:15

Phase transition in the Integrated Density of States of the Anderson model arising from a supersymmetric sigma model

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserMargherita Disertori (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 July 2024, 11:45-12:45

Height gaps of planar Brownian motion and Brownian loop soup

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserAntoine Jego (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 July 2024, 14:00-14:30

First passage percolation for random interlacements

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserAlexis Prévost (University of Geneva).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 July 2024, 14:30-15:00

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserValentin Rapenne (Université de Lorraine).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 July 2024, 15:30-16:00

Generalized one-dimensional forest fire model

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserStanislav Volkov (Lund University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 July 2024, 16:00-16:30

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserChristophe Sabot (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 July 2024, 09:15-10:15

The vertex-reinforced jump process with long-range interactions

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserSilke Rolles (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 July 2024, 10:15-11:15

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserAugusto Teixeira (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 July 2024, 11:45-12:45

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserOfer Zeitouni (Weizmann Institute of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 July 2024, 14:00-15:00

Clay Math Public Lecture: Self-avoiding walk, spin systems, and renormalisation

SSD - Stochastic systems for anomalous diffusion

UserGordon Slade (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 July 2024, 16:00-17:00

Director and organiser welcome at Churchill College

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockMonday 05 August 2024, 09:45-10:00

On convergence to obliquely reflected Brownian motion in the quarter plane

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserRami Atar (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseExternal.

ClockMonday 05 August 2024, 10:00-11:00

TBA

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserMaria Vlasiou (Universiteit Twente).

HouseExternal.

ClockMonday 05 August 2024, 11:30-12:30

Lightning Session

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockMonday 05 August 2024, 14:00-15:00

Welcome Wine Reception and Poster Session

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockMonday 05 August 2024, 16:30-17:30

Degenerate systems of three Brownian particles with asymmetric collisions: invariant measure of gaps and differential properties

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserSandro Franceschi (Institut polytechnique de Paris).

HouseExternal.

ClockTuesday 06 August 2024, 09:00-10:00

Numerically Solving Diffusion Control and Queueing Control Problems Based on Neural Networks

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserNian Si (University of Chicago).

HouseExternal.

ClockTuesday 06 August 2024, 10:00-11:00

TBA

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserSara Mazzonetto (Université de Lorraine).

HouseExternal.

ClockTuesday 06 August 2024, 14:00-15:00

TBA

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserPierre Yves Gaudreau lamarre (Syracuse University).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 07 August 2024, 09:00-10:00

TBA

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserCristina Costantini (Università degli Studi di Chieti-Pescara).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 07 August 2024, 10:00-11:00

TBA

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserHelene Guerin (UQAM - Université du Québec à Montréal).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 08 August 2024, 09:00-10:00

Flows generated by stochastic differential equations with reflection

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserAndrey Pilipenko (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 08 August 2024, 10:00-11:00

Simple nonlinear PDEs inspired by billiards

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserKrzysztof Burdzy (University of Washington).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 08 August 2024, 11:30-12:30

Lightning Session

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 08 August 2024, 15:30-16:30

TBA

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserTomoyuki Ichiba (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 09 August 2024, 09:00-10:00

TBA

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserGregory Schehr (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 09 August 2024, 10:00-11:00

TBA

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserKavita Ramanan (Brown University).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 09 August 2024, 15:00-16:00

Rothschild Public Lecture: On Archimedes' Principle

SSD - Stochastic systems for anomalous diffusion

UserKrzysztof Burdzy (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 August 2024, 16:00-17:00

Kirk Public Lecture: Title TBC

SSD - Stochastic systems for anomalous diffusion

UserRuth Williams (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 August 2024, 16:00-17:00

Welcome & Introduction

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserMike Cates (University of Cambridge), Clare Merritt (Newton Gateway to Mathematics).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2024, 13:00-13:10

Non-local Colloidal Diffusiophoresis in Crossed Salt Gradients: An 'action at a distance' Effect Predicted by the Nernst-Planck Equations

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserPatrick Warren (Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC)).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2024, 13:10-13:50

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserWilliam Jacobs (Princeton University).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2024, 13:50-14:30

Unveiling the Diversity-Stability Bound in Large Ecological Communities

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserAda Altieri (Université Paris Cité).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2024, 14:50-15:30

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserLyderic Bocquet (Université PSL).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2024, 15:30-16:10

Dynamics of Ions in Confinement

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserMonica Olvera de la Cruz (Northwestern University).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2024, 16:10-16:50

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2024, 16:50-17:30

Circuits of Microfluidic Memristors: Computing with Aqueous Electrolytes

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserRené van Roij (Universiteit Utrecht).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 09:15-09:55

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserBenno Liebchen (Technische Universität Darmstadt).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 09:55-10:35

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserEva Kanso (University of Southern California).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 10:35-11:15

Life at Low Coasting Number

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserDaniel Goldman (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 11:35-12:15

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 12:15-12:55

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 13:55-14:25

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 14:25-14:55

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 14:55-15:25

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 15:25-15:55

Tea and Coffee, and Posters

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 15:55-16:15

Elevator Pitches

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 16:15-17:05

Polymers Under Extreme Nanoconfinement

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserDaeyeon Lee (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 13 September 2024, 09:15-09:55

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserPaul Clegg (University of Edinburgh).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 13 September 2024, 09:55-10:35

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserFrancoise Brochard-Wyart (Institut Curie).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 13 September 2024, 10:35-11:15

Round Table Discussion

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 13 September 2024, 11:35-12:05

Wrap-up

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 13 September 2024, 12:05-12:15

Director's Welcome and Organiser's Introduction

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 November 2024, 09:45-10:00

Operator Algebras

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserSergey Neshveyev (University of Oslo), Robin Hillier (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 November 2024, 10:00-10:45

Operator Algebras

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserSergey Neshveyev (University of Oslo), Robin Hillier (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 November 2024, 11:15-12:00

Quantum Groups

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserMateusz Wasilewski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Michael Brannan (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 November 2024, 12:00-12:45

Quantum Groups

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserMateusz Wasilewski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Michael Brannan (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 November 2024, 14:00-14:45

Quantum Information

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserIvan Todorov (University of Delaware), Gemma De les Coves (Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 November 2024, 15:15-16:45

Operator Algebras

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserSergey Neshveyev (University of Oslo), Robin Hillier (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2024, 09:15-10:45

Quantum Information

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserIvan Todorov (University of Delaware), Gemma De les Coves (Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2024, 11:15-12:45

Quantum Groups

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserMateusz Wasilewski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Michael Brannan (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2024, 14:00-14:45

Quantum Groups

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserMateusz Wasilewski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Michael Brannan (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2024, 15:15-16:00

Operator Algebras Tutorial

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserSergey Neshveyev (University of Oslo), Robin Hillier (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2024, 16:00-16:45

Operator Algebras

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserSergey Neshveyev (University of Oslo), Robin Hillier (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2024, 09:15-10:45

Quantum Groups Tutorial

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserMateusz Wasilewski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Michael Brannan (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2024, 11:15-12:00

Quantum Groups

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserMateusz Wasilewski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Michael Brannan (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 November 2024, 09:15-10:45

Operator Algebras

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserSergey Neshveyev (University of Oslo), Robin Hillier (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 November 2024, 11:15-12:45

Quantum Information

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserIvan Todorov (University of Delaware), Gemma De les Coves (Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 November 2024, 14:00-14:45

Quantum Information

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserIvan Todorov (University of Delaware), Gemma De les Coves (Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 November 2024, 15:15-16:00

Operator Algebras Tutorial

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserSergey Neshveyev (University of Oslo), Robin Hillier (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 November 2024, 16:00-16:45

Quantum Information

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserIvan Todorov (University of Delaware), Gemma De les Coves (Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 November 2024, 09:15-10:45

Quantum Groups

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserMateusz Wasilewski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Michael Brannan (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 November 2024, 11:15-12:45

Quantum Information Tutorial

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserIvan Todorov (University of Delaware), Gemma De les Coves (Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 November 2024, 14:00-14:45

Quantum Groups Tutorial

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserMateusz Wasilewski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Michael Brannan (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 November 2024, 15:15-16:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2024 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity