University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This seminar series, organized by the HEP group in DAMTP , covers roughly speaking the world of arXiv’s hep-th tag. This includes quantum field theory, string theory, holography, and much more!

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Dr. Carl Turner; Ron Reid-Edwards. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

4 upcoming talks and 234 talks in the archive.

Topological AdS/CFT

UserJames Sparks (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

An integrable Lorentz-breaking deformation of 2d CFTs

UserMonica Guica (CEA Saclay/Uppsala/Nordita).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

3d N=2 dualities with monopoles

UserSara Pasquetti (Università di Milano-Bicocca & INFN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Scattering on plane waves and the double copy

UserTim Adamo (Imperial) .

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

A slice of vacua

UserSantiago Cabrera (Imperial).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Topology, Semimetals and Gapless Phases

UserSiddharth Parameswaran (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Phase transitions in 3d Chern-Simons-matter theories

UserLouise Anderson (Imperial).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

Generalized confomal structure, chaos and SYK

UserMarika Taylor (Southampton).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 12 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

The S-matrix strikes back

UserMiguel Paulos (CNRS).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

Towards a string field theory for supergravity

UserRon Reid-Edwards - Hull.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Aspects of Berry phase in QFT

UserVasileios Niarchos - Durham.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Title to be confirmed

UserPaul Townsend - DAMTP.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Supersymmetry and CPT anomaly

UserPaul K. Townsend.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

The infrared physics of bad theories

UserStefano Cremonesi - Durham.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Squashed toric sigma-models and mock modular forms

UserSameer Murthy - KCL.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

BPS states in the Minahan-Nemeschansky E6 theory

UserLotte Hollands - Heriot Watt.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 13:00-14:00

Symmetries from wall crossing in K3 string theories

UserRoberto Volpato - Padua.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Generations: Three prints, in colour

UserCohl Furey - DAMTP.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

A metric and geometry for heterotic moduli

UserJock McOrist - Surrey.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Non-Abelian Quantum Hall States: Matrix Models and More

UserCarl Turner - DAMTP.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

T-duality, Gerbes and Double Field Theory

UserGeorge Papadopoulos, KCL.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

M5 branes and 2d (0,2) theories

UserSakura Schafer-Nameki - Oxford.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Gravity as a double copy of gauge theory

UserRicardo Monteiro - CERN.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Twistors for anti-de Sitter physics

UserAlex Arvanitakis, DAMTP.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

Renormalization of phi^4 theory at six loops

UserErik Panzer - Oxford.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 13:00-14:00

Modular properties of amplitudes in string theory

UserMichael B. Green.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

On the null origin of the ambitwistor string

UserEduardo Casali - Oxford.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Title to be confirmed

UserHugh Osborn - DAMTP.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Automorphic String Amplitudes

UserHenrik Gustafsson -- Chalmers.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Non-Relativistic Scale Anomalies and Geometry

UserIgal Arav.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

N=2 super Yang-Mills and the Geometry of Magnetic Monopoles

UserAndy Royston, Texas A&M.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

Asymptotically safe quantum gravity and matter

UserAstrid Eichhorn.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 13 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

The S-matrix bootstrap revisited

UserBalt Van Rees -- Durham.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

New knotted solutions of Maxwell's equations

UserCobi Sonnenschein.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 29 September 2016, 13:00-14:00

Conformal Manifolds in Four Dimensions and Chiral Algebras

UserMatthew Buican (QMUL).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 02 June 2016, 13:00-14:00

Super String Field Theory Revisited

UserIvo Sachs - Arnold Sommerfeld Center for Theoretical Physics.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 19 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Black holes in F-theory

UserStefan Vandoren.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 12 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Exploring the BTZ bulk with boundary conformal blocks

UserMonica Guică, Nordita.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 05 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Universal Diffusion and the Butterfly Effect

UserMike Blake, DAMTP.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

AdS4 black holes and 3d gauge theories

UserAlberto Zaffaroni.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 21 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

From maximal to minimal supersymmetry in string loop amplitudes

UserMarcus Berg, Karlstad University, Sweden.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 17 March 2016, 13:00-14:00

Invariance under reflecting temperature to negative values

UserDavid McGady -- Copenhagen.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 10 March 2016, 13:00-14:00

Single Valued Elliptic Multizetas and String Theory

UserPierre Vanhove, IHES.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 25 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

Soft Hair on Black Holes

UserMalcolm Perry.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

Chaos in quantum channels

UserDan Roberts, MIT.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 11 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

On the high energy scattering and absorption of strings by D-branes

UserGiuseppe D'Appollonio - University of Cagliari.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 04 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

Higher spins from Nambu-Chern-Simons theory

UserAlex Arvanitakis.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 January 2016, 13:00-14:00

A Table Top View of E8xE8 Heterotic Strings

UserNeil Lambert, KCL.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 21 January 2016, 13:00-14:00

A panoramic view of infrared singularities

UserChris White, Glasgow.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 14 January 2016, 13:00-14:00

Incoherent transport in clean quantum critical metals

UserBlaise Goutéraux.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 17 December 2015, 13:00-14:00

Negativities, entanglement structures of qubit systems and holography

UserMassimiliano Rota - Durham.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 03 December 2015, 13:00-14:00

Loops in exceptional field theory

UserGuillaume Bossard, CPHT Polytechnique..

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 26 November 2015, 13:00-14:00

Anomalies and Conformal Manifolds

UserStefan Theisen.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 19 November 2015, 13:00-14:00

Boundaries, Modules and Symplectic Duality

UserMathew Bullimore - Oxford.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 13:00-14:00

Disordered Quantum Criticality and Thermal Conductivities

UserDavid Ramirez - Stanford.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 08 October 2015, 13:00-14:00

Emergent symmetries in large N gauge theories

UserAleksey Cherman (Minnesota).

HouseMR9, Pav. B.

ClockThursday 11 June 2015, 13:00-14:00

Resurgence of the cusp anomalous dimension

UserDaniele Dorigoni (DESY).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

Title to be confirmed

UserAgense Bissi (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

Trace anomaly on the conformal manifold

UserAndreas Stergiou (Yale).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

Topological Strings from quantum mechanics

UserAlba Grassi (Geneva).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 13:00-14:00

Perturbative gravity and gauge theory at null infinity

UserEduardo Casali (DAMTP).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 23 April 2015, 13:00-14:00

Functions and numbers in quantum field theory

UserOliver Schnetz (Erlangen).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 12 March 2015, 13:00-14:00

F-theory on singular spaces

UserRaffaele Savelli, IPhT Saclay.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 13:00-14:00

Wall-crossing, easy and smooth

UserBoris Pioline, CERN and LPTHE.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 26 February 2015, 13:00-14:00

Dualities and deformations in 4d gauged supergravities

UserGianluca Inverso, NIKHEF Amsterdam.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 19 February 2015, 13:00-14:00

Conformal Manifolds

UserHugh Osborn, DAMTP.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 12 February 2015, 13:00-14:00

Monopole correlations in holographically flavored liquids

UserNabil Iqbal, University of Amsterdam .

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 05 February 2015, 13:00-14:00

Integrability and the Conformal Field Theory of the Higgs branch

UserBogdan Stefanski, City University London.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 29 January 2015, 13:00-14:00

Bootstrapping SCFTs with four supercharges

UserDalimil Mazac, Perimeter Institute.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 22 January 2015, 13:00-14:00

Holographic aspects of gravity in four and three dimensions

UserGlenn Barnich (ULB).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 04 December 2014, 13:00-14:00

A universal correction to higher spin entanglement entropy

UserMichael Ferlaino (Swansea).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 13:00-14:00

Euclidean quantum supergravity

UserDavid Tong (DAMTP).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 20 November 2014, 13:00-14:00

New black holes in five dimensions

UserJames Lucietti (Edinburgh).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 13:00-14:00

Exact results in supersymmetric gauge theories

UserNima Doroud (DAMTP).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 30 October 2014, 13:00-14:00

Exceptional Field Theory

UserHenning Samtleben (ENS Lyon).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 23 October 2014, 13:00-14:00

Integrable deformations of AdS3 x S3 x M4 strings

UserBen Hoare (Humboldt).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 16 October 2014, 13:00-14:00

Exotic Branes and 3D Supergravity

UserDaniel Mayerson (Amsterdam).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 09 October 2014, 13:00-14:00

The local RG equation and chiral anomalies

UserBoaz Keren-Zur (EPFL).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockWednesday 30 July 2014, 11:30-12:30

Gravity as a diffeomorphism invariant SU(2) gauge theory

UserKirill Krasnov (Nottingham).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 26 June 2014, 13:00-14:00

Unification of type II theories in extended field theory

UNUSUAL DAY

UserEmanuel Malek (DAMTP).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockTuesday 24 June 2014, 13:00-14:00

Quantum gravity and exact holography

UserJoao Gomes (DAMTP).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 19 June 2014, 13:00-14:00

Warped Conformal Field Theory and Non-AdS holography

UNUSUAL TIME

UserDiego Hofman (UVA).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 12 June 2014, 12:30-13:30

Correlation functions and amplitudes in N=4 SYM

UserPaul Heslop (Durham).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 05 June 2014, 13:00-14:00

The geometry of supersymmetric partition functions

UserGuido Festuccia (NBI).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 29 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

The superconformal index of the (2,0) theory with defects

UserMathew Bullimore (Perimeter).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 08 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Resurgent Analysis in Quantum Theories: Perturbative Theory and Beyond

UserInes Aniceto (Lisbon, IST Maths).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 01 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Brane deformations in supergravity

UserVasilis Niarchos (University of Crete).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 24 April 2014, 13:00-14:00

Holographic Quantum Quench and Critical Points

UserSumit Das (UKY).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 20 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

BPS Quivers and N=2 superconformal theories

UserSimone Giacomelli (ULB).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 13 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

On entanglement in higher spin theories

UserEric Perlmutter (DAMTP).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

Black hole thermodynamics revisited

UserAlejandra Castro (Amsterdam).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 27 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Superstring amplitudes with pure spinor cohomology methods

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Kac-Moody Fourier modes and BPS instantons in string theory

UserAxel Kleinschmidt (AEI).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 30 January 2014, 13:00-14:00

Color-kinematics duality in Yang-Mills theory from string amplitudes

UserOliver Schlotterer (AEI).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 13:00-14:00

q-deforming AdS_5 x S^5 superstrings

UserBenoit Vicedo (University of Hertfordshire).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 05 December 2013, 13:00-14:00

A holomorphic anomaly in the elliptic genus

UserSameer Murthy (King's College - London).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Entanglement and Geometry in 2d CFT

UserTom Hartman (IAS) .

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 21 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

The superconformal bootstrap

UserBalt Van Rees (CERN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 14 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Higher-order singletons and partially massless fields

UserXavier Bekaert (Tours).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

On Scale and Conformal Invariance in Four Dimensions

UserAnatoly Dymarsky (DAMTP).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 31 October 2013, 13:00-14:00

Collisions in AdS and the thermalisation of heavy-ion collisions

UserWilke van der Schee (Utrecht University).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 24 October 2013, 13:00-14:00

3D Bosonization and Chern-Simons Vector Models

UserGuy Gur-Ari (Weizmann).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 17 October 2013, 13:00-14:00

From conformal to Einstein gravity on twistor space

UserTim Adamo (DAMTP).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 10 October 2013, 13:00-14:00

Resurgence at work in the principal chiral model

UserAleksey Cherman (FTPI).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 03 October 2013, 13:00-14:00

3d quivers gauge theories and integrability

UserPeter Koroteev (Perimeter Institute).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockTuesday 02 July 2013, 13:00-14:00

Superselection Sectors in AdS/CFT

UserAron Wall (UCSB).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 13 June 2013, 13:00-14:00

Minimal Model Holography

UNUSUAL DATE

UserMatthias Gaberdiel (ETH Zurich).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockTuesday 11 June 2013, 13:00-14:00

Some aspects of high energy scattering and integrability

UserRomuald Janik (Jagiellonian University).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 06 June 2013, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Black Holes, Localization, and Mock Modular Forms.

UserAtish Dabholkar (Jussieu).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 30 May 2013, 13:00-14:00

An infalling observer and the black hole information paradox in AdS/CFT

UserKyriakos Papadodimas (University of Groningen).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 23 May 2013, 13:00-14:00

On the non-linear deformations of high-spin gauge symmetries

UserMassimo Taronna (Max Planck).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 16 May 2013, 13:00-14:00

Dynamical twisting and the pure spinor formalism

UNUSUAL DATE

UserNathan Berkovits (Univ. Estadual Paulista) .

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockTuesday 14 May 2013, 13:00-14:00

Unification of Type IIA and IIB Supergravities

UserJeong-Hyuck Park (DAMTP/Sogang University, Seoul) .

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 02 May 2013, 13:00-14:00

String theory amplitudes and UV behavior of half maximal supergravity

UserPiotr Tourkine (CEA Saclay).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 25 April 2013, 13:00-14:00

Landau levels and incompressible states in dense holographic matter

UserGordon Semenoff (British Columbia).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 11 April 2013, 13:00-14:00

Holography without translational symmetry

UserDavid Vegh (CERN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 14 March 2013, 13:00-14:00

New transport properties of holographic superfluids

UNUSUAL DATE AND TIME

UserDaniel Fernandez (University of Barcelona).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockTuesday 05 March 2013, 14:15-15:15

Landau Levels and Holography

UNUSUAL ROOM

UserMike Blake (DAMTP).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 28 February 2013, 13:00-14:00

Polylogarithms in tree-level open string calculations

UserJohannes Broedel (ETH Zurich).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 14 February 2013, 13:00-14:00

Higher spin symmetry and its breaking in CFTs

UNUSUAL DATE

UserAlexander Zhiboedov (Princeton).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockTuesday 12 February 2013, 13:00-14:00

Supersymmetric Field Theories on Three-Manifolds and Applications

UserCyril Closset (Weizmann Institute).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 February 2013, 13:00-14:00

Dynamical simulations of holographic matrix models

UserCurtis Asplund (Leuven).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 31 January 2013, 13:00-14:00

Holomorphic blocks in 3 dimensions

UserSara Pasquetti (University of Surrey).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 17 January 2013, 13:00-14:00

Unitarity and fuzzball complementarity: Alice fuzzes but may not even know it!

UserBorun Chowdhury (Amsterdam U.).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 29 November 2012, 13:00-14:00

Stars, black holes and superconductors

UserSimon Gentle (Durham U.).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 22 November 2012, 13:00-14:00

Probing higher spin black holes

UserEric Perlmutter (DAMTP, U. Cambridge).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 15 November 2012, 13:00-14:00

Partition function of N=(2,2) gauge theories on S^2 and vortices

UserStefano Cremonesi (Imperial College, London).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 01 November 2012, 13:00-14:00

Quarkonium dissociation by anisotropy in a strongly coupled CFT

UserMariano Chernicoff (DAMTP, U. Cambridge).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 18 October 2012, 13:00-14:00

Scale without Conformal Invariance

UserJean-Francois Fortin (CERN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 11 October 2012, 13:00-14:00

The ABCDEFG of Instantons

UserJaewon Song (Caltech).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 04 October 2012, 13:00-14:00

Recent developments in conformal bootstrap

Note the unusual time

UserAlessandro Vichi (Berkeley).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockWednesday 03 October 2012, 14:00-15:00

One-Loop Renormalization and the S-matrix

UserDavid Mcgady (Princeton University).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 31 May 2012, 13:00-14:00

Time Evolution of Entanglement Entropy

UserMatthew Roberts (New York University).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 26 April 2012, 13:00-14:00

The Harmony of Superstring Disk Amplitudes

UserOliver Schlotterer (MPI, Munich).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 22 March 2012, 13:00-14:00

TBA

UserKyriakos Papadodimas (CERN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 08 March 2012, 13:00-14:00

Moduli Stabilisation for Chiral Global Models

UserMichele Cicoli (ICTP).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 19 January 2012, 13:00-14:00

Bosonic Excitations in Holographic Quantum Liquids

UserRichard Davidson (University of Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 15 December 2011, 13:00-14:00

Spinning Conformal Correlators and Blocks

UserSlava Rychkov (Ecole Normale Superieure).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 08 December 2011, 13:00-14:00

k-String Tension from Eguchi-Kawai Reduction

UserDaniele Dorigoni (University of Cambridge).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 01 December 2011, 13:00-14:00

On the Taxonomy of Holographic Fermi/Non-Fermi Liquids

UserNorihiro Iizuka (CERN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 17 November 2011, 13:00-14:00

Holographic three-point functions for short operators

UserJoseph Minahan (Uppsala University).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 10 November 2011, 13:00-14:00

Matrix models, duality and spontaneous SUSY breaking in 3D QFT

UserVasilis Niarchos (University of Crete).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 03 November 2011, 13:00-14:00

Fluid/gravity at finite "r"

UserDaniel Brattan (Durham University).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 27 October 2011, 13:00-14:00

Instantons from Branes and Higgs Vacua in N=1 Theories

UserAnatoly Dymarsky (IAS).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockMonday 24 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Aspects of Holographic Fermions

UserJoao Laia (University of Cambridge).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 20 October 2011, 13:00-14:00

On Renormalization Group Flows in Four Dimensions

UserZohar Komargodski (IAS & Weizmann Institute of Science).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 13 October 2011, 13:00-14:00

Holographic Fermi Surfaces: The view from the top down

UserJulian Sonner (University of Cambridge & Imperial College London).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 06 October 2011, 13:00-14:00

Some speculations on the cosmological constant paradox

UserAnthony Zee (Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics, Santa Barbara).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 18 August 2011, 13:00-14:00

Differential geometry for string theory, beyond Riemann

UserImtak Jeon (Sogang University, Seoul).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockTuesday 12 July 2011, 14:15-15:15

N^3 and junctions in 6-dimensional (2,0) theories

UserKimyeong Lee (Korea Institute for Advanced Study, Seoul).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 23 June 2011, 13:00-14:00

Holography of mass-deformed M2-branes

UserSeok Kim (Seoul National University, Seoul).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 16 June 2011, 13:00-14:00

The complete n-point superstring disk amplitude in pure spinor superspace

UserCarlos Mafra (Albert Einstein Institute, Potsdam).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 09 June 2011, 13:00-14:00

Lessons from holography: the shear viscosity bound and UV/IR decoupling

UserSera Cremonini (University of Cambridge and Texas A-M University, College Station).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 02 June 2011, 13:00-14:00

Anomaly-induced charges from Skyrme model

UserTakaaki Ishii (University of Cambridge).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 26 May 2011, 13:00-14:00

Holographic hydrodynamics on non-conformal field theories

UserGiuseppe Policastro (Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 19 May 2011, 13:00-14:00

Describing M5-branes using loop spaces

UserChristian Saemann (Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 05 May 2011, 13:00-14:00

Physical properties of p-wave holographic superconductors

UserJohanna Erdmenger (Werner Heisenberg Institute, Munich).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 24 March 2011, 13:00-14:00

Framed BPS states, moduli dynamics, and wall-crossing

UserSungjay Lee (University of Cambridge).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 17 March 2011, 13:00-14:00

Geometry of double field theory

UserOlaf Hohm (MIT, Cambridge).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 10 March 2011, 13:00-14:00

The F-ate of GUTs

UserSakura Schaefer-Nameki (King's College London).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 03 March 2011, 13:00-14:00

The classical integrable structure of AdS/CFT

UserBenoit Vicedo (DESY, Hamburg).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 24 February 2011, 13:00-14:00

Mesons as open strings in holographic QCD

UserShigeki Sugimoto (IPMU, University of Tokyo).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 17 February 2011, 13:00-14:00

String theory and the Velo-Zwanziger problem

UserRakibur Rahman (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 10 February 2011, 13:00-14:00

Effective holographic theories for low-temperature condensed matter systems

UserElias Kiritsis (University of Crete and APC, Paris).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 03 February 2011, 13:00-14:00

Dense matter at strong coupling and hedgehog black holes

UserPrem Kumar (Swansea University).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 27 January 2011, 13:00-14:00

Invariants, symmetries and divergences

UserPaul Howe (King's College London).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 20 January 2011, 13:00-14:00

Travelling front of the decaying brane

UserDebashis Ghosal (Jawaharlal Nehru University).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 16 December 2010, 13:00-14:00

Fermionic T-duality from a spacetime perspective

UserHadi Godazgar (University of Cambridge).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 09 December 2010, 13:00-14:00

Elliptic hypergeometric integrals, superconformal indices and duality

UserViacheslav Spiridonov (LTP JINR, Dubna).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 02 December 2010, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Riemann surfaces

UserTudor Dimofte (University of Cambridge).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 25 November 2010, 13:00-14:00

Generalized geometry and M-theory

UserDavid Berman (Queen Mary, University of London).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 18 November 2010, 13:00-14:00

From weak to strong coupling in ABJM theory

UserMarcos Marino (Geneva University).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 11 November 2010, 13:00-14:00

Double field theory and the geometry of duality

UserChris Hull (Imperial College London).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 04 November 2010, 13:00-14:00

Mesons in the (Dymarsky-)Kuperstein-Sonnenschein holographic models

UserMatthias Ihl (Instituto de Fisica, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 October 2010, 13:00-14:00

The classical geometry of quantum integrability

UserNikita Nekrasov (IHES, Bures-sur-Yvette).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 21 October 2010, 13:00-14:00

Scaling and integrability from AdS5 x S5

UserRiccardo Ricci (Imperial College London).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 14 October 2010, 12:30-13:30

From correlation functions to Wilson loops and amplitudes

UserBurkhard Eden (Durham University).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 October 2010, 13:00-14:00

Supersymmetry, localization and quantum entropy function

UserIpsita Mandal (Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 10 June 2010, 13:00-14:00

Black hole microstate counting and its macroscopic counterpart

UserAshoke Sen (Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockTuesday 08 June 2010, 16:00-17:00

Amplitudes using pure spinors

UserJonas Bjornsson (University of Cambridge).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 03 June 2010, 13:00-14:00

Heterotic moduli space via linear sigma models

UserIlarion Melnikov (Albert Einstein Institute, Potsdam).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 27 May 2010, 13:00-14:00

SUSY gauge theories and quantum many body systems

UserSamson Shatashvili (Trinity College, Dublin and IHES, Bures-sur-Yvette).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 20 May 2010, 13:00-14:00

N=8 and N=6 superspace constraints for three-dimensional gauge theories

UserRobert Wimmer (Ecole Normale Superieure, Lyon).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 13 May 2010, 13:00-14:00

Fluxes, geometries and non-geometries

UserSavdeep Sethi (University of Chicago).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 06 May 2010, 13:00-14:00

Pohlmeyer reduction for AdS5 x S5 superstring

UserArkady Tseytlin (Imperial College London).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 29 April 2010, 13:00-14:00

Phenomenology of D-branes at toric singularities

UserSven Krippendorf (University of Cambridge).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 22 April 2010, 13:00-14:00

3d N=2 CFTs with chiral flavours from M2-branes at toric CY4 singularities

UserStefano Cremonesi (Tel-Aviv University).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 18 March 2010, 13:00-14:00

Brane tilings, M2-branes and Chern-Simons theories

UserNoppadol Mekareeya (Imperial College London).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 04 March 2010, 13:00-14:00

Viscosity and conductivity in general theories of gravity

UserMiguel Paulos (University of Cambridge).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 25 February 2010, 13:00-14:00

Magnetic bags and black holes

UserStefano Bolognesi (University of Cambridge).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 18 February 2010, 13:00-14:00

Towards exact quantum entropy of black holes

UserAtish Dabholkar (LPTHE, Paris).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 11 February 2010, 13:00-14:00

Gradient formula for the beta function of 2d quantum field theory

UserAnatoly Konechny (Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 04 February 2010, 13:00-14:00

T-duality invariant string theory at the quantum level

UserDaniel Thompson (Queen Mary, University of London).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 January 2010, 13:00-14:00

Inching towards strange metallic holography

UserDavid Tong (University of Cambridge).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 21 January 2010, 13:00-14:00

Surprising symmetry of scattering amplitudes in gauge theories

UserGregory Korchemsky (CEA Saclay).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 14 January 2010, 13:00-14:00

Holographic flavor transport

UserAndrew O'Bannon (Max Planck Institute, Munich).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockWednesday 09 December 2009, 13:00-14:00

Structure of gauge and gravity amplitudes in string and field theory

UserPierre Vanhove (IHES, Bures-sur-Yvette and CEA/Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 26 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

Twisted tori and flux backgrounds of type II and heterotic string theory

UserDavid Andriot (LPTHE, Paris).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 19 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

Wilson loops: From pseudo-holomorphic surfaces to 2d Yang-Mills

UserRiccardo Ricci (Imperial College London).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 12 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

Transport in QGP and non-critical holography

UserUmut Gursoy (University of Utrecht).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 05 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

Dynamical vacuum selection in string theory

UserJock McOrist (University of Cambridge).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 29 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Making contact with supersymmetric AdS5 solutions

UserJerome Gauntlett (Imperial College London).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 22 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Universal phenomena in strongly coupled gauge theories and gravity

UserAyan Mukhopadyhay (Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 15 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Gauge threshold corrections for local string models

UserJoseph Conlon (University of Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 08 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Spiky Strings and Spin Chains

UserManuel Losi (DAMTP).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 11 June 2009, 13:00-14:00

Supersymmetry Breaking in Local String/F-theory models

UserSven Krippendorf (DAMTP).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 04 June 2009, 13:00-14:00

Holographic Superconductors

UserJulian Sonner (Imperial).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 May 2009, 13:00-14:00

SU(N) flux tubes as Nambu-Goto strings

UserAndreas Athenodorou (University of Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 21 May 2009, 13:00-14:00

Integrability for the full planar spectrum of AdS/CFT

UserPedro Vieira (Max Planck Institute, Potsdam).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 14 May 2009, 13:00-14:00

Twistor Methods for Scattering Amplitudes

UserDavid Skinner (University of Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 May 2009, 13:00-14:00

The Kerr/CFT correspondence

UserMonica Guica (LPTHE, University Pierre et Marie Curie).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 30 April 2009, 13:00-14:00

Simplifications of unordered amplitudes in gravity and QED

User Niels Emil Jannik Bjerrum-Bohr (Niels Bohr Institute).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 23 April 2009, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity