University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Museums in Cambridge

Museums in Cambridge

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Talks hosted by or featuring the Museums in and around Cambridge Universtiy Departments

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

7 upcoming talks and 312 talks in the archive.

Cambridge Natural History Society

Fungal Foray

Admission free for CNHS members & Friends of CUBG. Garden entrance fee for others.

User..

HouseCambridge University Botanic Garden, Brookside Gate entrance.

ClockSaturday 25 October 2014, 13:30-16:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Deep Time and Modern Brains

Please contact the organiser, Liria Masuda-Nakagawa (lm546) if you would like to meet Professor Strausfeld after the seminar.

UserProfessor Nicholas Strausfeld (University of Arizona).

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics. Please use the entrance by the Part II room and tea room underneath the external fire escape. Main entrance is not connected to Part II room due to refurbishment..

ClockFriday 12 September 2014, 12:00-13:00

The Fitzwilliam Museum

Making sense of the Whipple Museum’s Muggletonian astronomical prints

UserDr Joshua Nall, Assistant Curator, Whipple Museum of the History of Science.

HouseFitzwilliam Museum, Education Seminar Room (35).

ClockWednesday 18 June 2014, 13:15-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Epigenetic conservation of vertebrate gene regulatory elements

This talk is kindly sponsored by eLife Sciences

UserHannah Long (University of Oxford).

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 21 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Art Cell Gallery Exhibtions

Clare Park: 'Gathering Light', at ArtCell, 09 May - 31st July 2013

The exhibition is free and open to the public

UserClare Park .

HouseArtCell Gallery @ Cancer Research UK.

ClockFriday 09 May 2014, 17:00-20:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Model species Daphnia: A Genome for the Environment

UserJohn Colbourne (School of Biosciences, University of Birmingham).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 April 2014, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evolution of morphological patterns and sexual behaviors in Drosophila

UserBenjamin Prud’homme (Institut de Biologie du Développement de Marseille-Luminy).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 23 April 2014, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Presidential Address and AGM

Please note earlier than usual start time.

UserJonathan Shanklin, President, Cambridge Natural History Society.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 10 April 2014, 19:00-21:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Floral quartets link flower development and evolution

UserGünter Theißen (Friedrich Schiller University of Jena).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 12 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Making similar embryos with divergent genomes

UserPatrick Lemaire (The tunicate group, CRBM, Montpellier, and INRIA Virtual Plants, Montpellier).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Friends of the Sedgwick Museum

“Impact of Climate Change on Ocean Chemistry”

18:15 for 19:00 start

UserJoanna Kerr and India Weidle.

HouseHarker 1 Dept. Earth Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2014, 18:15-20:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

A brief history of fungi on plants

UserAli Ashby, Cambridge University Dept. of Plant Sciences.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 13 February 2014, 19:30-21:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Cracking the code of crocodile skin

UserMichel C. Milinkovitch (University of Geneva).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2014, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

A View from Nine Wells

UserSteve Boreham, Cambridge University Dept. of Geography.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Eyespots and scents on butterfly wings

UserPaul Brakefield, Director of Cambridge University Museum of Zoology.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 21 November 2013, 19:30-21:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Mechanism of phototaxis in Platynereis larvae and the origin of visual eyes

UserGáspár Jékely (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Chalk streams and their management

UserRuth Hawksley, Water for Wildlife Officer for the Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Northamptonshire Wildlife Trust.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 November 2013, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Pollution and wildlife – practical problems for nature conservation in England

UserAlastair Burn, Principal Specialist in environmental impacts for Natural England.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 07 November 2013, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Hardwick Wood, past and present

UserVince Lea, voluntary warden for Hardwick Wood.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 17 October 2013, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Saving Asia's vultures

UserKevin Hand, wildlife tour leader for ACE Cultural Tours.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 10 October 2013, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Overlooked wildlife

UserBrian Eversham, Chief Executive of the Wildlife Trust for Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Northamptonshire.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 03 October 2013, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

A shag in Madingley and a porpoise at Earith: the 'Fauna Cantabrigiensis' of the Rev Leonard Jenyns (1800-1893)

Note: This talk will be held in room LAB107 in the Lord Ashcroft Building, Anglia Ruskin University.

UserTim Sparks.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 107), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 04 April 2013, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Visit to the University Herbarium

Note: CNHS members only, as numbers are restricted.

User..

HouseCambridge University Botanic Garden.

ClockThursday 21 March 2013, 19:00-21:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evolution of gastrulation in flies

UserSteffen Lemke, Heidelberg, Germany.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2013, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Diseases of ash and other trees round the world

Note: This talk will be held in room MEL001 in the Mellish Clark Building, Anglia Ruskin University.

UserOliver Rackham.

HouseMellish Clark Building (MEL 001), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 07 February 2013, 19:30-21:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

The evolution of dorsoventral patterning in insects

UserSiegfried Roth, University of Cologne, Germany.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2012, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Developing innovation from regeneration: how the pufferfish got its beak

UserGareth Fraser, Department of Animal and Plant Sciences, University of Sheffield, UK.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2012, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Giving wildlife an edge on the Middle Level waterways

UserCliff Carson, Environment Officer, Middle Level Commissioners.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 15 November 2012, 19:30-21:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Shedding light on lunar rhythms

UserKristin Tessmar-Raible, Max F. Perutz Laborarories/ University of Vienna, Austria.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2012, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

What is a fungal foray?

Note this is on FRIDAY 19th October (not Thursday as usual).

UserHélène Davies.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 19 October 2012, 19:30-21:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evolution, function and control of diverse products from microRNA loci

note unusual location

UserMatthew Ronshaugen, University of Manchester, UK.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 May 2012, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Evening visit to the Sedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences

Note earlier time. Admission by ticket only (see details of event).

UserKen McNamara.

HouseSedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences.

ClockThursday 22 March 2012, 19:00-21:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

The house mouse as a model system for evolutionary research

UserDiethardt Tautz, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Ploen, Germany.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2012, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

What's in a Wing? Transcriptome analysis of bat limb development

UserMandy Mason, NIMR, London, UK and University of Cape Town, South Africa.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2012, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Origin of developmental plasticity in basal chordates

UserStefano Tiozzo, Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche-sur-Mer, France.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2011, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

A botanist on Mull

UserLynne Farrell, Botanical Recorder for Mid-Ebudes.

HouseLord Ashcroft International Business School (LAB 005), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 17 November 2011, 19:30-21:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Setting up embryonic polarity in the hydrozoan Clytia hemisphaerica

UserEvelyn Houliston, Developmental Biology Unit, CNRS/Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Villefranche-sur-mer, France.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2011, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Patterning of the anterior non-segmented part of the insect head

UserGregor Bucher, Georg August University Göttingen, Germany.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2011, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Oviparous chondrichthyans as emerging models of vertebrate development

(note unusual location)

UserAndrew Gillis, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge, UK.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2011, 13:00-14:00

Art Cell Gallery Exhibtions

'April is the Cruellest Month...'

UserCinnamon Heathcote-Drury, Stefanie Reichelt, Jim Haseloff, Fernan Federici and Andrea Baczynski.

HouseArtCell Gallery @ Caner Research UK.

ClockSaturday 09 April 2011, 12:00-17:00

Fitzwilliam Museum

Work in Progress: Nick Turvey

UserNick Turvey.

HouseThe Fitzwilliam Museum.

ClockSaturday 10 July 2010, 13:15-13:45

Kettle's Yard Talks

Stations of the Temporal

UserProfessor Andree Grau, Roehampton University.

HouseMill Lane Lecture Room 2, Mill Lane, Cambridge, CB2 1RW.

ClockThursday 01 July 2010, 18:00-19:30

Kettle's Yard Talks

Drawing, Embodiment and the Absent Body

UserProfessor Deanna Petherbridge, Arnolfini Professor of Drawing at the University of the West of England, Bristol.

HouseMill Lane Lecture Room 2, Mill Lane, Cambridge, CB2 1RW.

ClockTuesday 29 June 2010, 18:00-19:30

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Agnes Martin

UserMichael Harrison, Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge, CB3 0AQ.

ClockThursday 24 June 2010, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Constantin Brancusi

UserSebastiano Barassi, Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge, CB3 0AQ.

ClockThursday 17 June 2010, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Symposium: Agnes Martin between the lines

UserProfessor Briony Fer, University College London; Professor Jonathan Katz, State University of New York.

HouseWoodleigh Room, Lucy Cavendish College, CB3 0BU.

ClockMonday 14 June 2010, 14:00-18:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

William Congdon

UserSebastiano Barassi, Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge, CB3 0AQ.

ClockSaturday 05 June 2010, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Agnes Martin

UserMichael Harrison, Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge, CB3 0AQ.

ClockThursday 03 June 2010, 13:10-13:40

Rausing Lecture

From scientific instruments to musical instruments: the tuning fork, metronome and siren

Fifteenth Annual Hans Rausing Lecture

UserMyles W. Jackson (Polytechnic Institute of New York University and the Gallatin School of NYU).

HouseMcCrum Lecture Theatre, Bene't Street.

ClockThursday 27 May 2010, 16:30-18:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Elisabeth Vellacott

UserSebastiano Barassi, Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge, CB3 0AQ.

ClockThursday 27 May 2010, 13:10-13:40

Fitzwilliam Museum

Objects of History: with Neil MacGregor, Director of the British Museum

UserNeil MacGregor, Director of the British Museum.

HouseThe Fitzwilliam Museum.

ClockWednesday 19 May 2010, 18:00-20:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Henry Moore

UserSebastiano Barassi, Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge, CB3 0AQ.

ClockThursday 13 May 2010, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Meet the Curator

UserElizabeth Fisher, Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge, CB3 0AQ.

ClockThursday 29 April 2010, 13:10-13:40

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

The odontode explosion: the origin of tooth-like structures in vertebrates

UserGareth Fraser, Department of Animal and Plant Sciences, University of Sheffield.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 28 April 2010, 13:00-14:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Barbara Hepworth

UserSebastiano Barassi, Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge, CB3 0AQ.

ClockThursday 22 April 2010, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Italo Valenti

UserSebastiano Barassi, Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge, CB3 0AQ.

ClockThursday 08 April 2010, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Tim Head: Raw Material

UserElizabeth Fisher, Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge, CB3 0AQ.

ClockThursday 25 March 2010, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Tim Head and Sotiris Kyriacou in Conversation

UserTim Head, Slade School of Fine Art.

HouseKettle's Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge, CB3 0AQ.

ClockSaturday 20 March 2010, 17:15-18:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Winifred Nicholson

UserSebastiano Barassi, curator Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 11 March 2010, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Modern Times 4

UserLutz Becker - Kettle's Yard Curatorial Fellow.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 04 March 2010, 13:10-13:40

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Gene cluster genesis, diversification and decay in animal evolution.

UserSebastian Shimeld, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford..

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 03 March 2010, 13:00-14:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Alfred Wallis

UserSebastiano Barassi, curator Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 25 February 2010, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

The Machine and Art

Booking required: £7/£5 concession 01223 748100 www.kettlesyard.co.uk

UserJasia Reichardt.

HouseKettle's Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2010, 18:30-20:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Machine and Art

UserJaisia Reichardt, freelance.

HouseKettle's Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2010, 18:30-20:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Connecting Composers: All About Darmstadt

Booking required: £6/£4 concession 01223 748100 www.kettlesyard.co.uk

UserRound table discussion chaired by Dr Martin Iddon, University of Leeds.

HouseCripps Court, Magdalene College Chesterton Road.

ClockSaturday 20 February 2010, 14:30-16:30

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Modern Times 3

UserMichael Harrison, Director Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 18 February 2010, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Graphic Design Print and Modernism

booking required: £7/£5 concession 01223 748100 www.kettlesyard.co.uk

UserRichard Hollis.

HouseKettle's Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2010, 18:30-20:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Ben Nicholson's prints and textiles

UserSebastiano Barassi, curator Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 11 February 2010, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Vita Futurista

Booking required: £7/£5 concession 01223 748100 www.kettlesyard.co.uk

UserLutz Becker - Kettle's Yard Curatorial Fellow.

HouseKettle's Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2010, 18:30-20:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

The Choanoflagellates: Sister Group to Metazoa

UserBarry SC Leadbeater, University of Birmingham.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2010, 13:00-14:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Modern Times 2

UserLutz Becker - Kettle's Yard Curatorial Fellow.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 04 February 2010, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Henri Gaudier-Brzeska's Drawings

UserSebastiano Barassi, curator Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 28 January 2010, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Talking about Drawing

Booking required: £7/£5 concession 01223 748100 www.kettlesyard.co.uk

UserNicholas Wadley, Bob White and Lutz Becker.

HouseKettle's Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2010, 18:30-20:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Modern Times 1

UserMichael Harrison, Director Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 21 January 2010, 13:10-13:40

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Homeobox genes, genome organization and animal evolution

UserDavid Ferrier, The Gatty Marine Laboratory, University of St Andrews.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 16 December 2009, 13:00-14:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Ayreen Anastas and Rene Gabri

UserLizzie Fisher, exhibitions curator Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 03 December 2009, 13:10-13:40

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Limbs gone batty: A second wave of Sonic Hedgehog expression during the development of the bat limb

UserDorit Hockman, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2009, 13:00-14:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Roger Hilton exhibition tour

UserMichael Harrison, Director Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 26 November 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Roger Hilton’s Night Letters

£8, booking required 01223 748100

UserTimothy Bond, editor of the new edition of Roger Hilton’s Night Letters.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockMonday 23 November 2009, 18:30-19:30

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Constantin Brancusi

UserSebastiano Barassi, curator Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 19 November 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Curator's Tour - Helena Almeida Exhibition

UserFilipa Oliveira, curator.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockSunday 15 November 2009, 12:00-13:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

William Congdon

UserSebastiano Barassi, curator Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 12 November 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Naum Gabo

UserSebastiano Barassi, curator Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 29 October 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Helena Almeida: Writing the Body

(a Festival of Ideas event)

UserDr Alyce Mahon, author and art historian.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 22 October 2009, 13:10-13:40

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

How the fly got its sexy legs: the origin and evolution of Drosophila sex combs

UserArtyom Kopp, Department of Evolution and Ecology, University of California-Davis, USA.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Introduction to Kettle's Yard

UserMichael Harrison, Director Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 15 October 2009, 13:10-13:40

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evolution and development of the deuterostome pharynx: insight from sharks and hemichordate worms

UserAndrew Gillis, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 14 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Helena Almeida and recent Portuguese photography

UserPaulo Catrica, photographer.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 08 October 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Curator’s Talk - Helena Almeida Exhibition

UserFilipa Oliveira, curator.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockSaturday 03 October 2009, 17:15-18:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Light on Things

UserDr Miles Clapham.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 17 September 2009, 18:00-00:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Exhibition Talk

UserMichael Harrison.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 23 July 2009, 17:15-00:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Henri Gaudier-Brzeska

UserSebastiano Barassi, Curator.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 09 July 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Exhibition Tour

UserElizabeth Fisher, Curator of Exhibitions.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 02 July 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

David Jones

UserSebastiano Barassi, Curator.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 25 June 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Alfred Wallis

UserSebastiano Barassi, Curator.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 11 June 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Winifred Nicholson

UserSebastiano Barassi, Curator.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 28 May 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Exhibition Tour

UserElizabeth Fisher, Curator of Exhibitions.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 21 May 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Christopher Wood

UserSebastiano Barassi.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 23 April 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

David Ward

UserMichael Harrison.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 26 March 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Poets and the House: Four Readings

UserIan Patterson.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2009, 13:15-13:45

Kettle's Yard Talks

Two Pianos on Two Floors

UserOrlando Gough and David Ward.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockSunday 22 March 2009, 12:00-13:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

David Ward in Conversation with Professor Colin Renfrew

UserDavid Ward and Colin Renfrew.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockSaturday 21 March 2009, 17:15-18:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

ReCollection: Kettle's Yard Oral History Project

UserSarah Campbell and Robert Wilkinson.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 19 March 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Poets and the House: Four Readings

UserMelanie Challenger.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2009, 13:15-13:45

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Arp's Sculptural Concretions

UserEric Robertson.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 12 March 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Poets and the House: Four Readings

UserLeo Mellor.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2009, 13:15-13:45

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Octopus: Old Friends Through the Looking Glass

UserRahul Parnaik, Department of Neurobiology, University of Chicago.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2009, 13:00-14:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Poets and the House: Four Readings

UserJ.H. Prynne.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2009, 13:15-13:45

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Ben and Winifred Nicolson in Winter

UserMichael Harrison.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 26 February 2009, 13:10-13:40

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Limb architecture in arthropods - how to build a uniramous leg

UserCarsten Wolff, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Institut für Biologie, Germany.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 25 February 2009, 13:00-14:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Julius Bissier

UserSebastiano Barassi.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 19 February 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Italo Valenti

UserSebastiano Barassi.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 12 February 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Ben Nicholson the European

UserPeter Khoroche.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockSaturday 07 February 2009, 15:00-16:00

Whipple Museum of the History of Science

The Antikythera Mechanism Research Project - a timely update

Please note change of venue

UserVarious speakers.

HouseMill Lane Lecture Room 3.

ClockFriday 06 February 2009, 14:00-17:30

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Hans Richter

UserSebastiano Barassi.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 05 February 2009, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Ben Nicholson and William Scott

UserMichael Harrison.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 29 January 2009, 13:10-13:40

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Cardamine hirsuta: a new system for evo-devo studies.

UserAngela Hay. Plant Sciences Dept, Oxford University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 05 November 2008, 13:00-14:00

Whipple Museum of the History of Science

The history of the science of music, 1700 to 1900

UserTorben Rees (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseWhipple Museum, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockWednesday 29 October 2008, 17:30-19:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Systems biology of phototaxis in marine zooplankton and origin of the proto-eye

UserGáspár Jékely, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology (Germany).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 15 October 2008, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

The Evolution of Dorsal-Ventral Patterning Among the Insects

UserJeremy Lynch, Institute of Developmental Biology, University of Cologne (Germany).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 01 October 2008, 13:00-14:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Thursday Lunchtime Talk

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 03 July 2008, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Thursday Lunchtime Talk

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 19 June 2008, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Thursday Lunchtime Talk

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 12 June 2008, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Thursday Lunchtime Talk

UserSarah Campbell, Education Officer, Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 05 June 2008, 13:10-13:40

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evolution of extraembryonic tissue and segmentation mechanisms in flies (Diptera)

Note changed location and time!!!

UserUrs Schmidt-Ott, Dept of Organismal Biology & Anatomy, University of Chicago, U.S.A..

HouseAustin Building Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 03 June 2008, 13:00-14:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Beyond Measure: Dr Miguel de Beistegui

UserDr Miguel de Beistegui, Philosopher, University of Warwick.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockSaturday 31 May 2008, 14:00-15:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Thursday Lunchtime Talk

UserSebastiano Barassi, Curator, Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 29 May 2008, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Beyond Measure: Mr Tariq Ahmad

UserTariq AHMAD, Consultant Plastic, Reconstructive & Aesthetic Surgeon, Addenbrooke's Hospital.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockSaturday 24 May 2008, 14:00-15:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Thursday Lunchtime Talk

UserBarry Phipps, Exhibition Curator, Churchill College.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 22 May 2008, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Beyond Measure: Eric Parry, Architect

UserEric Parry, Architect.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockSaturday 17 May 2008, 14:00-15:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Thursday Lunchtime Talk

UserAmanda Rigler, Administrator, Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 15 May 2008, 13:10-13:40

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evo-devo in the tropics

UserCatherine Kidner, Institute of Molecular Plant Sciences, University of Edinburgh.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 14 May 2008, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Genetic Leverage: A Quantitative Measure of Evolvability

Please note location and time!

UserAlexis Gallagher, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HouseBasement Seminar Room, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 13 May 2008, 14:00-15:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Beyond Measure: Alan Bennett

UserAlan Bennett, glass blower & scientific instrument maker.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockSaturday 10 May 2008, 14:00-15:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Thursday Lunchtime Talk

UserSteve Laurie, Collections Assistant, Mineralogy and Petrology, Sedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences, Univ. of Cambridge.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 08 May 2008, 13:10-13:40

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Neurogenesis and its bearing on lophotrochozoan phylogeny and bodyplan evolution

UserAndreas Wanninger, Department of Biology, University of Copenhagen, Denmark.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 07 May 2008, 13:00-14:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Beyond Measure, Alan McRobie

UserAlan McRobie, Engineering.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockSaturday 03 May 2008, 14:00-15:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Thursday Lunchtime Talk

UserSarah Campbell, Education Officer, Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 01 May 2008, 13:10-13:40

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

The evolutionary origins of meiosis: a hypothesis

UserAdam Wilkins, Editor, BioEssays, Cambridge (in collaboration with Robin Holliday).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 April 2008, 13:00-14:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Beyond Measure: Graham Dolan

UserGraham Dolan, Astronomer Greenwich Observatory.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockSaturday 26 April 2008, 14:00-15:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Thursday Lunchtime Talk

UserDr Phil Gaskell, Department of Physics, University of Cambridge.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 24 April 2008, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Richard Deacon, In the Garden

UserRichard Deacon, sculptor.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockWednesday 23 April 2008, 18:30-19:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evolution of dorsoventral patterning in the honeybee Apis mellifera and the flour beetle Tribolium castaneum

UserJessica Cande, Dept of Molecular & Cell Biology, University of California at Berkeley, U.S.A..

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 23 April 2008, 13:00-14:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Beyond Measure: Dr Frank King

UserDr Frank King, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockSaturday 19 April 2008, 14:00-15:30

Kettle's Yard Talks

Thursday Lunchtime Talk

UserSebastiano Barassi, Curator, Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 17 April 2008, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Beyond Measure: Dr Daina Taimina

UserDr Daina Taimina, Cornell University, USA.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockSaturday 12 April 2008, 14:00-15:00

Kettle's Yard Talks

Thursday Lunchtime Talk

UserLizzie Fisher, Exhibitions Curator, Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 10 April 2008, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks

Thursday Lunchtime Talk

UserSebastiano Barassi, Curator, Kettle's Yard.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 03 April 2008, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks and Lectures

Design at Ogle

UserTom Karen.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockTuesday 18 March 2008, 18:00-19:30

Fitzwilliam Museum

A Beautiful Line

UserAllan McRobie, Reader in Engineering at Cambridge University Engineering Department.

HouseThe Fitzwilliam Museum, Seminar Room.

ClockSunday 16 March 2008, 12:30-13:30

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Artists in Momentary Momentum

UserSarah Wood, independent curator.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 13 March 2008, 13:10-13:40

Fitzwilliam Museum

Art in Context: Two portraits by Bartel Beham

UserDavid Scrase, Keeper of Paintings, Drawings and Prints, The Fitzwilliam Museum.

HouseThe Fitzwilliam Museum.

ClockWednesday 12 March 2008, 13:15-13:45

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

A new view on arthropod limb evolution

UserGerhard Scholtz, Institute for Biology, Humboldt University, Berlin.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 12 March 2008, 13:00-14:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Eric Gill, Inscription

UserSebastiano Barassi.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 06 March 2008, 13:10-13:40

Friends of the Sedgwick Museum

Lapis Lazuli

UserDr Spike Bucklow, Hamilton Kerr Institute.

HouseSedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences.

ClockTuesday 04 March 2008, 19:00-20:00

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Artist Animators

UserSarah Evans.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 28 February 2008, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

William Congdon, Views of Venice

UserSebastiano Barassi.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 21 February 2008, 13:10-13:40

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

The little Amphioxus: Towards experimental Evo-Devo at the origin of chordates

UserJordi Garcia-Fernandez, Department of Genetics, University of Barcelona, Spain.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2008, 13:00-14:00

Kettle's Yard Talks and Lectures

Saturday Workshops with John Greening

UserJohn Greening.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockSaturday 16 February 2008, 14:30-17:00

Sedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences

EarthTalk

UserDr Sally Gibson and Dr Lyall Anderson, Department of Earth Sciences.

HouseSedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences.

ClockSaturday 16 February 2008, 13:30-14:30

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Artist Animators

UserEmily Russell and Kristian de la Riva.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 14 February 2008, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Constantin Brancusi

UserSebastiano Barassi.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 07 February 2008, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Talks and Lectures

Ways of Seeing

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseKettle's Yard and the Fitzwilliam Museum.

ClockThursday 07 February 2008, 10:00-15:30

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Cinema and the Art of Animation

UserTrish Sheil, Cambridgeshire Film Consortium.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 31 January 2008, 13:10-13:40

Kettle's Yard Lunchtime Talks

Christopher Wood's Self Portrait

UserSebastiano Barassi.

HouseKettle's Yard.

ClockThursday 24 January 2008, 13:10-13:40

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

The evolution of the Bilateria - insights from an acoel flatworm

UserAndreas Hejnol, Kewalo Marine Laboratory, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, U.S.A..

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 12 December 2007, 13:00-14:00

Friends of the Sedgwick Museum

Colours in Gemstones

UserMrs Gill Mallet.

HouseSedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2007, 19:00-20:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Segmentation genes in the annelid Platynereis

UserGuillaume Balavoine, CNRS-CGM, Gif-sur-Yvette, France.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2007, 13:00-14:00

Friends of the Sedgwick Museum

The Sedgwick in the Galapagos

UserDr David Norman, Dept of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseSedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2007, 19:00-20:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Cells with a rooting function give new insights into land plant evolution

UserBenoit Menand, Laboratoire de Génétique et Biophysique des Plantes, Marseilles, France.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2007, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evolutionary dynamics on phenotype landscapes: where are the constraints?

UserTom van Dooren, Institute of Biology, Leiden University, The Netherlands.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2007, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Fungi and Woodland History

UserProfessor Oliver Rackham.

HouseDavid Building, Anglia-Ruskin University.

ClockFriday 12 October 2007, 19:30-21:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Comparative ontogenetic and palaeontological approaches to study the evolution of turtles

UserMarcelo Sanchez, Museum of Palaeontology, University of Zurich, Switzerland.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2007, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Ontogeny, modularity, and morphological diversity of the mammal skull

UserAnjali Goswami, Dept of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 12 September 2007, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Expression and function of spider Wnt genes

Please note unusual time!

UserAlistair McGregor, Institute for Genetics, University of Cologne, Germany.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 04 September 2007, 11:00-12:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evolution of Segmental Patterning: Molecular Mechanisms of Segmentation in Spiders

Please note location and time!

UserWim Damen, Institute for Genetics, University of Cologne, Germany.

HouseBasement Seminar Room, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 26 July 2007, 11:00-12:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Analyzing evolvability with an exact network algebra

Please note location and time!

UserAlexis Gallagher, Zoology Department, University of Oxford.

HouseBasement Seminar Room, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 19 July 2007, 11:00-12:00

Museum of Zoology

Tropical epiphytes: In pursuit of forest hitch-hikers

UserHoward Griffiths, Professor of Plant Ecology,.

HouseMuseum of Zoology, Downing Street.

ClockThursday 05 July 2007, 18:00-19:00

Museum of Archaeology & Anthropology

Postcolonial Trauma: the aesthetic prescriptions of Gordon Bennett's art

UserProfessor Ian McLean, University of Western Australia.

HouseMuseum of Archaeology & Anthropology.

ClockWednesday 20 June 2007, 18:00-19:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evolution of Vertebrate Developmental Pathways

Please note different location!

UserMichael Richardson, Department of Integrative Zoology, Leiden University, The Netherlands.

HouseAustin Building Seminar Room, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 13 June 2007, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

High-speed homeoboxes and wayward worms

Please note different location!

UserPeter Holland, Evolution & Development Research Group, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HouseAustin Building Seminar Room, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 06 June 2007, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Gene Networks and Natural Selection

UserAndreas Wagner, Department of Biochemistry, University of Zurich, Switzerland.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2007, 13:00-14:00

Museum of Archaeology & Anthropology

Paint Your Own Rock Art

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMuseum of Archaeology & Anthropology.

ClockSaturday 17 March 2007, 14:00-16:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Pulling an Insect's Legs and Wings: Selected Evo-Devo Stories

UserAleksandar Popadic, Department of Biological Sciences, Wayne State University, Detroit, U.S.A..

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2007, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Vertebrate EvoDevo and Genomics (CANCELLED)

UserMichael Richardson, Department of Integrative Zoology, Leiden University, The Netherlands.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2007, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Embryos and Ancestors

UserPhil Donoghue, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Bristol.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2007, 13:00-14:00

Sedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences

Dinosaurs from Mongolia

UserDr Altangerel Perle, National University of Mongolia, Ulaan Bataar.

HouseSedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences.

ClockMonday 26 February 2007, 11:00-11:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

The Evolution of Developmental Signalling in the Social Amoebas

UserPauline Schaap, Division of Cell & Developmental Biology, University of Dundee.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2007, 13:00-14:00

Friends of the Sedgwick Museum

Evolution in the giant marine reptiles of the Mesozoic

UserDr Leslie Noe, Sedgwick Museum, University of Cambridge.

HouseSedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2007, 19:00-20:00

Sedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences

EarthTalk

UserDr Alex Piotrovski, Hilary Ketchum, Dr John Hillier.

HouseSedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences.

ClockSaturday 17 February 2007, 13:30-14:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Neanderthal Genomics

Please note different location and time!

UserSvante Pääbo, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany.

HouseSeminar Room, Leverhulme Centre for Human Evolutionary Studies.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2007, 17:00-18:00

Friends of the Sedgwick Museum

Death , destruction and evolution of sea-shells

UserDr Liz Harper, Dept.of Earth Sciences, Sedgwick Museum, University of Cambridge.

HouseSedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2007, 19:00-20:00

Friends of the Sedgwick Museum

Preservation of Burgess-Shale-type fossils: implications for early animal evolution

UserDr Nick Butterfield, Dept. of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseSedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2006, 19:00-20:00

Friends of the Sedgwick Museum

The Cambrian explosion: as mysterious as ever?

UserProfessor Simon Conway Morris, Dept. of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseSedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2006, 19:00-20:00

Friends of the Sedgwick Museum

Why study the Burgess Shale? Memories from the 1966-7 expeditions

UserProfessor Harry Whittington (former Woodwardian Professor), Dept. of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseSedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2006, 19:00-20:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2014 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity