University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > MR12

MR12

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this venue:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

4 upcoming talks and 684 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Coadmissibility of global sections of Drinfeld line bundles

UserAmy Zhu, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2024, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Tight anti-concentration of Rademacher sums

UserLawrence Hollom (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 May 2024, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Affine invariants of finite group schemes

UserKostas Karagiannis, University of Manchester.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2024, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The Drinfeld Upper Half Plane and Smooth Representations of GL2(O_F)

UserTom Adams, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2024, 16:30-17:30

Probability

Two new results on random matrices

UserYi Han (Statslab).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Universality for bootstrap percolation

UserRob Morris (IMPA).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2024, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Packing Spheres Randomly

UserMarcelo Campos (DPMMS).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2024, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Product-mixing in compact Lie groups

UserDavid Ellis (Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 March 2024, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Matrix Concentration and Free Probability

UserAfonso Bandeira (ETH Zürich).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

A-side seminar

Lagrangian cobordisms and Fukaya categories

UserAlexia Corradini.

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Wiener-Pitt phenomenon

UserTom Sanders (Oxford) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2024, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Elementary abelian subgroups: From algebraic groups to finite groups

UserAlastair Litterick, University of Essex.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2024, 16:30-17:30

Probability

Quantitative sub-ballisticity of self-avoiding walk on the hexagonal lattice

UserChristoforos Panagiotis (University of Bath).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

A-side seminar

The Floer theory of Lagrangian cobordisms

UserAlexia Corradini.

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2024, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Waring's problem with restricted digits.

UserBen Green (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Endotrivial modules for finite groups of Lie type

UserNadia Mazza, Lancaster University.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2024, 16:30-17:30

Probability

Two-periodic weighted dominos and the sine-Gordon field at the free fermion point

UserScott Mason (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

A-side seminar

Wrapped Floer theory and Viterbo Functoriality

UserYoon Jae Nho.

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2024, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Matchings and Loose Cycles in the Semirandom Hypergraph Model

UserGreg Sorkin (LSE) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Composition multiplicities of Verma modules for truncated current Lie algebras

UserMatthew Chaffe, University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2024, 16:30-17:30

Probability

The Critical 2d Stochastic Heat Flow and other critical SPDEs

UserNikos Zygouras (Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

A-side seminar

Symplectic Cohomology and Viterbo Functoriality

UserYoon Jae Nho.

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2024, 13:00-14:00

Junior Analysis and PDE seminar

Linear Inviscid Damping in the Euler-Boussinesq equations

UserMarc Nualart (Imperial College).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 16 February 2024, 12:45-13:45

Probability

Excess Folding for Transient Random Walks, Simple or Branching

UserAmine Asselah (Paris) and Bruno Schapira (Marseille).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2024, 14:00-16:15

A-side seminar

Spectral invariants, barcodes and Hofer geometry

UserAdrian Dawid.

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2024, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Kneser graphs are Hamiltonian

UserTorsten Mutze (Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Jordan correspondence and block distribution of characters.

UserRadha Kessar, University of Manchester.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2024, 16:30-17:30

Probability

Distances on the CLE(4), critical Liouville quantum gravity and 3/2-stable maps

UserEmmanuel Kammerer (Ecole Polytechnique).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2024, 15:30-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Infinite monochromatic exponential patterns

UserMariaclara Ragosta (Pisa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Spin representations of symmetric groups in characteristic 2

UserMatthew Fayers, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 31 January 2024, 16:30-17:30

Probability

The invariant measure of the 2D Yang-Mills Langevin dynamic

UserIlya Chevyrev (Edinburgh).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

A Ramsey Characterisation of Eventually Perioidic Words

UserMaria Ivan (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 January 2024, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The Metaplectic Representation is Faithful

User Mario Marcos Losada.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2024, 16:30-17:30

Probability

Some aspects of the Anderson Hamiltonian in 1D

UserLaure Dumaz (CNRS, ENS Paris).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Ergodic Theory seminar

Dimension theory of groups of circle diffeomorphisms

UserWeikun He, AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences.

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 11 December 2023, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Paradoxical Decompositions and Colouring Rules

UserRobert Simon (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Paradoxical Decompositions and Colouring Rules

UserRobert Simon (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Skew power series rings

UserWilliam Woods, University of Essex.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2023, 16:30-17:30

Probability

Weak coupling scaling of critical SPDEs

UserGuiseppe Cannizzaro, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The trace reconstruction problem

UserZachary Chase (Technion, Haifa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The trace reconstruction problem

UserZachary Chase (Technion, Haifa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Complete reducibility and subgroup structure of algebraic groups

UserAdam Thomas, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2023, 16:30-17:30

Probability

Critical core percolation on random graphs

UserAlice Contat (University of Paris-Saclay).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Spanning trees in pseudorandom graphs via sorting networks

UserAlp Muyesser (UCL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations and cohomology of profinite groups

UserPeter Symonds, University of Manchester.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2023, 16:30-17:30

Probability

A topological transition in the XY model

UserDiederik van Engelenburg (Lyon).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

On the evolution of structure in triangle-free graphs

UserMatthew Jenssen, Kings College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On Donovan’s conjecture and Picard groups

UserFlorian Eisele, University of Manchester.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2023, 16:30-17:30

Probability

Phase transitions of the graphical representations of the Ising model

UserFrederik Ravn Klausen (University of Copenhagen) .

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Recent progress on the hard sphere model

UserMarcus Michelen, University of Illinois at Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Probability

How long are the arms in Dielectric-Breakdown Model?

UserIlya Losev (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic Sums and Products over the Rationals

UserRyan Alweiss (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Determinants of Laplacians of converging surfaces

UserRenan Gross (Tel Aviv).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Improved lower bounds for Szemeredi’s theorem.

UserZach Hunter (ETH Zurich) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Improved lower bounds for Szemeredi’s theorem.

UserZach Hunter (ETH Zurich) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Pancyclicity of highly connected graphs

UserShoham Letzter (UCL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2023 IV

The clinic takes place in MR12 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 13 September 2023, 16:30-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

A random Hall-Paige Conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (UCL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Counting graphic sequences

Note 2pm start

UserPaul Balister (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Counting graphic sequences

Note 2pm start

UserPaul Balister (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Partial shuffles by lazy swaps

UserRobert Johnstone (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

On an old problem of Erdős

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 March 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

On an old problem of Erdős

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 March 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Some combinatorial applications of guided random processes

User Peter Keevash (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 March 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Some combinatorial applications of guided random processes

User Peter Keevash (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 March 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Spanning regular subgraphs of random graphs: sharp thresholds

UserMaksim Zhukovskii (Sheffield).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 March 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Constructible graphs and pursuit

UserMark Walters (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 February 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Constructible graphs and pursuit

UserMark Walters (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 February 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

New bounds towards the Erdős-Gallai cycle decomposition conjecture

Note this seminar will start at 15:15

UserRichard Montgomery (Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 February 2023, 15:15-16:15

Combinatorics Seminar

K_r-saturated graphs with large minimum degree

User Dr A. Calbert Ripodas (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 February 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

K_r-saturated graphs with large minimum degree

User Dr A. Calbert Ripodas (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 February 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Generating random regular graphs quickly.

UserProf Oliver Riordan (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 January 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Odd distances in colourings of the plane

UserJames Davies (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 November 2022, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Forcing quasirandomness in graphs

UserNikola Spasic (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 November 2022, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced subgraphs of induced subgraphs of large chromatic number

UserAlexander Scott (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 November 2022, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The total domination game and the 3/4 Conjecture

UserJulien Portier (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 November 2022, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Some Partial Diagram Algebras and their Schur-Weyl Dualities

UserAnthony Giaquinto (Loyola University Chicago).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2022, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Small subgraphs with large average degree

UserOliver Janzer (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 October 2022, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

p-Kazhdan- Lusztig theory

UserChris Bowman-Scargill (York).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2022, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Small subgraphs with large average degree

UserOliver Janzer (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 10 October 2022, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic products and sums in N and Q

UserMatthew Bowen (McGill).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 20 July 2022, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic products and sums in N and Q

UserMatthew Bowen (McGill).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 20 July 2022, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Infinite Maker-Breaker games

UserNathan Bowler (Hamburg) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 June 2022, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Divisor distribution of random integers.

User Ben Green (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The singularity probability of a random symmetric matrix is exponentially small

UserMarcelo Campos (IMPA, Brazil).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Transversals in quasirandom latin squares

UserDr Sean Eberhard (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

An asymptotic minors property for ranks of higher-dimensional tensors

UserThomas Karam (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Mixing times for the TASEP on the circle

UserDominik Schmid (Princeton and Bonn).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Testability of relations between permutations

UserOren Becker (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Absolutely Continuous Self Similar Measures

UserSam Kittle (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Effective results on the size and structure of sumsets

UserAled Walker (King's London) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Ramsey theory on homogeneous structures

UserNatasha Dobrinen (Denver).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The interchange model and related spin systems on two-block graphs

UserJakob Bjornberg (Chalmers).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Large hypergraphs without tight cycles

UserMr B. Janzer (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

** POSTPONED ** Linear configurations containing 4-term arithmetic progressions are uncommon

This talk is postponed until Thursday 10th February

UserLeo Versteegen (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The dimension of the divisibility order

UserVictor Souza (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Infinitely Edge-Connected Graphs

UserJan Kurkofka (Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

De Rham Cohomology of Affinoid Spaces

UserTom Adams.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced Poset Saturation

UserMaria Ivan (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced Poset Saturation

UserMaria Ivan (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

General Jones-Wenzl Idempotents

UserRobert Spencer.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2021, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Anti-concentration of Rademacher sums

UserVojtech Dvorak (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Anti-concentration of Rademacher sums

UserVojtech Dvorak (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Counting Hamiltonian cycles in Dirac hypergraphs

UserAdva Mond (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Common linear patterns are rare

UserN. Kamcev (Zagreb).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Sparse minors in graphs

UserMatthew Wales (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

On plectic conjectures in positive and mixed characteristic

UserMatteo Tamiozzo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Network change point detection

UserYi Yu, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Rank-Based Independence Testing in Near Linear Time

UserChaim Even-Zohar (Turing Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Character levels and character bounds

UserPham Tiep (Rutgers).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

Joint distribution of spins and applications

UserDjordjo Milovic (University College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Selection bias, missing data and causal inference

UserKate Tilling, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

The concept of separable effects for causal mediation and competing risks analyses

UserVanessa Didelez, Leibniz Institute for Prevention Research and Epidemiology - BIPS, Bremen, Germany.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Hamilton cycles in highly symmetric graphs

UserTorsten Mutze (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Some exotic tensor categories in prime characteristic.

UserDavid Benson (Aberdeen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Posterior contraction rates for potentially nonlinear inverse problems

UserSergios Agapiou, University of Cyprus.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Dense induced bipartite subgraphs in triangle-free graphs

UserShoham Letzter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations and subgroups of SL(4), with applications to physics

UserRobert Wilson (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

On Statistical Learning for Individualized Decision Making with Complex Data

UserChengchun Shi, London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphs with forbidden induced subgraphs

UserAlex Scott (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Biset functors for categories

UserPeter Webb (Minnesota).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Optimal Transport: Fast Probabilistic Approximation with Exact Solvers

UserYoav Zemel, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Stable isoperimetry in lattice-like graphs

UserBen Barber (University of Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Higher local constants, local global principles, and the Langlands correspondence for GL(n)

UserGuy Henniart (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Approximate Cross Validation for Large Data and High Dimensions

UserTamara Broderick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Dimension series and homotopy groups of spheres

UserLaurent Bartholdi (Göttingen, Lyon).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

On the convergence of the Hamiltonian Monte Carlo algorithm and other irreversible MCMC methods

UserAlain Durmus — École Normale Superieure, Cachan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Optimal Transport for Machine Learning

UserGabriel Peyré — École Normale Superieure.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Multiscale Analysis of Bayesian CART

UserVeronika Rockova — University of Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Identifying Cointegration by Eigenanalysis

UserQiwei Yao — London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Intersection sizes of linear subspaces with the hypercube

User Carla Groenland (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Twisted equivariant D-modules on rigid analytic spaces

UserRichard Mathers (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Classification with unknown class conditional label noise on non-compact feature spaces

UserHenry Reeve — University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The (non-)concentration of the chromatic number

UserOliver Riordan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

On Estimation of Unnormalized Density Models

UserSong Liu — University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Planar graphs: One graph to rule them all

UserMarthe Bonamy (University of Bordeaux).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Decomposable Specht modules for Hecke algebras

UserLouise Sutton (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Asymptotic normality of certain transformation averages

UserPeter Orbanz — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cyclically Covering Subspaces in F 2 to the n

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Distributed Statistics à la Economics

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

On the robustness of gradient-based MCMC algorithms

UserSam Livingstone — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Finiteness properties of simple groups

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserRachel Skipper (Göttingen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Constructing a Hecke algebra for Thompson's group V

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserRichard Freeland (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 15:15-15:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Regular Irrational Subdivisions and Common Refinements

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserNick Winstone (Royal Holloway.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 14:30-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The family of Richard Thompson's Groups: something for (almost) everyone

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserBrita Nucinkis (Royal Holloway),.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Regularized linear autoencoders, the Morse theory of loss, and backprop in the brain

UserJon Bloom (Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 24 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Geometrizing rates of convergence under local differential privacy

UserLukas Steinberger, University of Freiburg.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Recent Developments in the Study of Single-Index Type Models

UserMouli Banerjee, University of Michigan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Nonparametric maximum likelihood methods for binary response models with random coefficients

UserRoger Koenker, University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

MAP estimators and posterior consistency for Bayesian inverse problems with exponential priors

UserMasoumeh Dashti, University of Sussex.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Degree conditions forcing oriented cycles

UserAndrzej Grzesik (Jagiellonian University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

On distributed Bayesian computation

UserHarry van Zanten, University of Amsterdam.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic tight cycle partition for 3-graphs

UserAllan Lo (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

On the Consistency of Supervised Learning with Missing Values

UserJulie Josse, École Polytechnique.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On depth and the local Langlands correspondence

UserRoger Plymen (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Successive shortest paths

UserStefanie Gerke (Royal Holloway UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Nuisance parameters

UserHeather Battey, Imperial College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Coordinate Deletion

UserEero Räty (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Explicit stabilised Runge-Kutta methods and their application to Bayesian inverse problems

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The graph Moran process

UserJohn Lapinskas (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Analysis of Networks via the Sparse β-Model

UserChenlei Leng, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Graham-Pollak Problem for Hypergraphs

UserImre Leader (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

High-dimensional sign tests for the direction of a skewed single-spiked distribution

UserDavy Paindaveine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

On the fundamental understanding of distributed computation

UserBotond Szabó, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

A stable arithmetic regularity lemma in finite abelian groups

UserCaroline Terry (University of Chicago).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Post-selection confidence intervals and confidence curves

UserGerda Claeskens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cycle-complete Ramsey numbers

UserPeter Keevash (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Geometric MCMC for infinite-dimensional Bayesian Inverse Problems

UserAlexandros Beskos, University College London .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

On the hypocoercivity of some PDMP-Monte Carlo algorithms

UserChristophe Andrieu, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The number of symbols that forces a transversal

UserLiana Yepremyan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Posterior concentration for Bayesian regression trees and their ensembles

UserStephanie van der Pas, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Colouring the real numbers and sum-sets with repetitions

UserDaniel Soukup (Universioty of Vienna).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Families of permutations with a forbidden intersection

UserDavid Ellis (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Concentration of tempered posteriors and of their variational approximations

UserPierre Alquier, ENSAE.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On groups of finite upper rank

UserDan Segal (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Phase transitions on community detectability for various types of stochastic block models

UserLaurent Massoulié, INRIA.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Stability results for graphs containing a critical edge

UserAlexander Roberts (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A Proper Mapping Theorem for coadmissible D-cap-modules

UserAndreas Bode (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Towards a better understanding of early stopping for boosting algorithms

UserYuting Wei, Stanford University.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The largest K_s-free induced subgraph in a K_t-free graph

UserOliver Janzer (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Bayesian regression models for complex spatially or serially correlated functional data

UserJeffrey Morris, MD Anderson Cancer Center.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Nonstandard Methods in Ramsey Theory

UserMauro Di Nasso (University of Pisa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Nonparametric Bayes for support boundary recovery

UserJohannes Schmidt-Hieber, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A counterexample to the first Zassenhaus conjecture

UserFlorian Eisele (City).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Uniform rates of Glivenko-Cantelli convergence and their use in Bayesian inference

UserEmanuele Dolera, Università degli Studi di Pavia.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Theorems of Caratheodory, Helly, and Tverberg without dimension

UserImre Bárány (UCL and Rényi Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The ideal structure of solvable Iwasawa algebras

UserAdam Jones (Oxford) .

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Sketchy decisions: Low-rank convex matrix optimization with optimal storage

UserJoel Tropp (Caltech).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 18 June 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSabyasachi Chatterjee (UIUC).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 June 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Milnor fiber complexes and some representations

UserAlexander Miller (Vienna).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 30 May 2018, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Bayesian estimation of the mean response in a missing data model

UserKolyan Ray (King's College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Multiple change point estimation based on moving sum statistics

UserClaudia Kirch (Magdeburg).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 11 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Minimum saturated families of sets

UserMatija Bucic (ETH Zurich).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cross-intersecting families

UserPeter Borg (University of Malta).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Orbit recovery from invariants

UserJonathan Weed (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 27 April 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphons and Graphexes as Limits of Sparse Graphs: Part II

UserChristian Borgs (Microsoft Research New England).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 April 2018, 15:30-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphons and Graphexes as Limits of Sparse Graphs: Part I

UserJennifer Chayes (Microsoft Research New England).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 April 2018, 14:30-15:30

Part III Seminars

The Hodge Decomposition Theorem

UserMarco Tamburro.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 17:00-18:00

Part III Seminars

Weitzenbock Identities

UserLuke Peachey.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 15:50-16:40

Part III Seminars

Poincaré´s homology sphere

UserKai Hugtenburg.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 15:00-15:50

Part III Seminars

Topological Spaces

UserDexter Chua.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 13:00-13:50

Part III Seminars

One hundred and sixty eight

UserAlyosha Latyntsev.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 13:00-13:50

Combinatorics Seminar

Polynomial configurations in sets of positive upper density

UserMohammad Bardestani (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The Saxl graph of a permutation group

UserTim Burness (Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalized sum-product phenomenon and group configurations

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Approximations of the Restless Bandit Problem

UserAzadeh Khaleghi (Lancaster).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Hypergraph Saturation Irregularities

UserNatalie Behague (QMUL) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Borel Local Lemma

UserOleg Pikhurko (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Basic Sets and Perfect Isometries

UserJean-Baptiste Gramain (Aberdeen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Voronoi Games in the Hypercube

UserRobert Johnson (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Flatness and Completion Revisited

UserAmnon Yekuteli (Ben Gurion).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Hamilton spheres in 3-uniform hypergraphs

UserJohn Haslegrave (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Bayesian nonparametric estimation of the intensities in multivariate Hawkes processes

UserJudith Rousseau (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

How many irreducible polynomials are there with 0-1 coefficients?

UserPeter Varju (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Maximising the number of induced cycles

UserNatasha Morrison (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The rationality of blocks of quasi-simple finite groups

UserNiamh Farrell (Kaiserslautern).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Learning from MOM's principles

UserGuillaume Lecué (ENSAE).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Isoperimetry in integer lattices

UserBen Barber (University of Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

New families of decomposable Specht modules

UserHaralampos Geranios (York).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Accelerated Consensus via Min-Sum Splitting

UserPatrick Rebeschini (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Fractional decompositions of dense graphs

UserRichard Montgomery (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Weight 2 blocks of double covers of symmetric groups

UserMatt Fayers (Queen Mary London).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Online nonparametric regression with adversarial data

UserPierre Gaillard (INRIA Paris).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Embedding simply connected 2-complexes in 3-space

UserJohannes Carmesin (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations of pseudo-reductive groups

UserDavid Stewart (Newcastle).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Long cycles in hamiltonian graphs

UserAntónio Girão (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The Multicolour Ramsey Number of a Long Odd Cycle

UserJozef Skokan (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

On the chromatic number of a sparse random hypergraph

UserDmitry Shabanov (Moscow).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

CCIMI Seminar: Kernel-based Methods for Bandit Convex Optimization

UserSébastien Bubeck (Microsoft Research Redmond).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Amenability, cellular automata and group-graded rings

UserPeter Kropholler (Southampton).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 June 2017, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Elusive problems in extremal graph theory

UserDaniel Kráľ (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Expanders, Beauville surfaces and buildings

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 31 May 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Generalizations of self-reciprocal polynomials

UserSandro Mattarei (Lincoln).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Minimising the Number of Triangles

UserKatherine Staden (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

RoCK blocks

UserMichael Livesey (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2017, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

List colourings and preference orders

UserAndrew Thomason (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Tangles and the Mona Lisa

UserReinhard Diestel (University of Hamburg).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Vanishing Class Sizes

UserRachel Camina.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Ramsey problems in directed graphs

UserShoham Letzter (ETH, Zurich).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Counting problems in additive combinatorics

UserJozsi Balogh (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Families with few k-chains

UserAdam Zsolt Wagner (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Partial linear spaces with symmetry

UserJoanna Fawcett.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Highly connected subgraphs in sparse graphs

UserHenry Liu (Central South University, China).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic Infinite Sumsets

UserPaul Russell (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Characters of odd degree of symmetric groups

UserEugenio Giannelli.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Forbidden vector-valued intersections

UserEoin Long (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Tight Hamilton Cycles in 3-Graphs

UserChristian Reiher (University of Hamburg).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The profinite topology on groups

UserPavel Zalesski (Brasilia).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced Subgraphs of Ramsey Graphs

UserBhargav Narayanan (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Prime ideals in Iwasawa algebras

UserSimon Wadsley.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Finite reflection groups and graph norms

UserDavid Conlon (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Lecture 2 - Sample Covariance Operators: Normal Approximation and Concentration

Short Course

UserProfessor Vladimir Koltchinskii, Georgia Tech.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 14:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Decomposing Complete Hypergraphs

UserLuka Milicevic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

no talk

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Increasing Sequences of Integer Triples

UserJason Long (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On branch groups

UserAnitha Thillaisundaram (Lincoln).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Symmetric Intersecting Families of Sets

UserDavid Ellis (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Derived localisation of algebras and modules

UserJoseph Chuang (City).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced subgraphs of graphs with large chromatic number

UserAlex Scott (University of OXford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Canonical dimension estimates for p-adic Lie groups

UserChristian Johansson.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2016, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Multicolour Ramsey Numbers of Odd Cycles

UserNick Day (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 June 2016, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

A Stability Theorem for Maximal K_{r+1}-free graphs

UserRichard Snyder (University of Memphis).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 June 2016, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Sparse graph convergence and where it goes

UserMiklós Abért (Rényi Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 June 2016, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Limits of some combinatorial problems

UserEndre Csóka (Rényi Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 June 2016, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Polychromatic colouring and cover-decomposition problems in the plane

UserDömötör Pálvölgyi (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 May 2016, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Extremal problems for cycles in graphs

UserJacques Verstraëte (UCSD).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 May 2016, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Concentration Inequalities

This course will run Tuesdays and Thursdays 10-12, starting 10 May. There will be 8 examinable 2 hour lectures followed by 4 non-examinable 2 hour lectures.

UserProfessor Stéphane Boucheron, Université Paris Diderot.

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2016, 10:00-12:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Noise sensitivity in bootstrap percolation

UserGábor Pete (Renyi Institute and TU Budapest).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 May 2016, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The Chromatic Number of Dense Random Graphs

UserAnnika Heckel (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 April 2016, 14:30-15:30

Topology Seminar

Khovanov-Rozansky homology and the flag Hilbert scheme

UserEugene Gorsky (UC Davis).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 04 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Clique colourings of random graphs

UserColin McDiarmid (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 March 2016, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Product mixing and product-free sets in the alternating group

UserSean Eberhard (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 March 2016, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Transitive Avoidance Games

UserMark Walters (Queen Mary London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 February 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A theory of the b-function in positive characteristic

UserThomas Bitoun (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2016, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Achlioptas processes and truncated stochastic coalescence

UserLutz Warnke (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The sharp threshold for making squares

UserPaul Balister (University of Memphis).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 February 2016, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Matchings in random bipartite graphs

UserStefanie Gerke (Royal Holloway).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 February 2016, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Additive triples of permutations

UserFreddie Manners (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 January 2016, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The multiplication table problem for bipartite graphs

UserIstván Tomon (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 January 2016, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Cutoff on all Ramanujan Graphs

UserYuval Peres (Microsoft Research).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Measurable circle squaring

UserOleg Pikhurko (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 December 2015, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

A Concentration Inequality for Product Spaces

UserKonstantinos Tyros (Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 November 2015, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Edge-decompositions of graphs with high minimum degree

UserDaniela Kühn (Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 November 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Modular representations of gl_n

UserSimon Goodwin, Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2015, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Tree-Decompositions of Infinite Graphs

UserJohannes Carmesin (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Quantitative quasirandomness

UserBenny Sudakov (ETH Zurich).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 November 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

New presentations for R. Thompson’s group V

UserMartyn Quick, University of St Andrews.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2015, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Connectivity in graph classes

UserGuillem Perarnau Llobet (Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Balanced semisimple filtrations for tilting modules

UserAmit Hazi (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 October 2015, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Bootstrap Percolation in the Hypercube

UserNatasha Morrison (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 October 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLewis Topley, Padova.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2015, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced posets

UserArès Méroueh (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 October 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Endotrivial modules

UserNadia Mazza, Lancaster.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 October 2015, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Clustering in preferential attachment networks

UserLiudmila Ostroumova Prokhorenkova (Lomonosov Moscow State University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 June 2015, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

A stability theorem for approximate representations

UserOmid Hatami (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 June 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The Jacobson-Morozov Theorem and Complete Reduciblity of Lie subalgebras

UserAdam Thomas, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2015, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Searching for hidden moving targets on graphs

UserJohn Haslegrave (University of Sheffield).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Invariant forms on minuscule representations

UserRichard Green (University of Colorado Boulder).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Edge-Decompositions of Graphs

UserDaniela Kühn (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Mirabolic D-modules

UserGwyn Bellamy, University of Glasgow.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2015, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Birthday Inequalities, Hard Spheres, and Independent Sets

UserWill Perkins (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Recognising abelian Sylow subgroups in finite groups

UserJulian Brough ( University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2015, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Points in Almost General Position

UserLuka Milicevic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 March 2015, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic cycle partitions

UserShoham Letzter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The homological coloured sl3 invariant

UserLouis-Hadrien Robert, University of Hamburg.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2015, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Rigorous Analysis of a Randomised Number Field Sieve

UserJonathan Lee (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Maximal clades in random binary search trees

UserSvante Janson (Uppsala University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Garnir relations and Dyck tilings

UserMatt Fayers, QMUL.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 25 February 2015, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Decomposition of multiple coverings of the plane

UserDömötör Pálvölgyi (Rényi Institute, Budapest).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Ramsey Theory of Ordinals

UserThilo Weinert (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Cycles in Oriented 3-Graphs

UserTa Sheng Tan (University of Malaya).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Kashiwara's Theorem for D-cap modules on rigid analytic spaces

UserKonstantin Ardakov, University of Oxford.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 11 February 2015, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Tiling the Grid

UserVytautas Gruslys (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Isomorphisms of affine Schur algebras

UserVanessa Miemietz, UEA.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 February 2015, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Colouring graphs with no odd holes

UserAlex Scott (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 January 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Seminormal representations of the partition algebras

UserJohn Enyang, City University.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 January 2015, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Coalescence on the Real Line

UserBhargav Peruvemba Narayanan (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 January 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Character degree graphs of solvable groups

UserEmanuele Pacifici.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 21 January 2015, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Nonholonomic simple modules over enveloping algebras

UserSeverino Collier Coutinho, Instituto de Matemática-UFRJ.

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 13 January 2015, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Noether's bound for finite group actions

UserPal Hegedus, Central European University.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2014, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The number of maximal sum-free subsets of integers

UserAndrew Treglown (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Simple groups which are almost of Lie type

UserChris Parker, University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 November 2014, 16:30-17:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

The low-frequency acoustics of drilling a borehole

Industrial Seminar

UserBen Jeffryes, Schlumberger Gould Research.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Invariants of Specht Modules

UserHaralampos Geranios, University of York.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 November 2014, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Balls-into-Bins via Local Search

UserThomas Sauerwald (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Fast wins in n-in-a-row games

UserMark Walters (Queen Mary London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Coloured Kac-Moody algebras

UserAlexandre Bouayad (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 05 November 2014, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Random graphs on the hyperbolic plane

UserNikolaos Fountoulakis (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

New Uniform Diameter Bounds in Pro-p Groups

UserHenry Bradford, University of Oxford.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 29 October 2014, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

On Graphs Defined by Some Systems of Equations

UserFelix Lazebnik (University of Delaware).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representation theory of diagram algebras

UserOliver King, Leeds University.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 October 2014, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Universality for critical cellular automata in d dimensions

UserPaul Smith (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

How to make E8 gravy with an OXO cube

UserRob Wilson, QMUL.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 October 2014, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Veronesean representations of Moufang planes

UserJeroen Schillewaert, Imperial College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 October 2014, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Orbit-coherence in permutation groups

UserJohn Britnell, Imperial College.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 June 2014, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohn Britnell, Imperial College.

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 02 June 2014, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Arithmetic D-modules and locally analytic representations

UserTobias Schmidt, Universität Münster.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 May 2014, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A Rational Hilbert-Mumford Theorem

UserMichael Bate, University of York.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 May 2014, 16:45-17:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Word maps on finite groups

UserMartin Liebeck, Imperial College.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 May 2014, 15:45-16:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Maximal subgroups of exceptional groups of Lie type

UserDavid Craven, University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 30 April 2014, 16:30-17:30

mb139's list

An introduction to the Langlands programme 3: Langlands Programme for GL(n)

UserDr. Fei Xu, Capital Normal University, Beijing.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 March 2014, 11:30-12:30

mb139's list

An introduction to the Langlands programme 2: L-functions for GL(n)

UserDr. Fei Xu, Capital Normal University, Beijing.

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 25 March 2014, 11:30-12:30

mb139's list

An introduction to the Langlands programme 1: Classical class field theory

UserDr. Fei Xu, Capital Normal University, Beijing.

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 24 March 2014, 11:30-12:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The Method of Typical Bounded Differences

UserLutz Warnke (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 March 2014, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Generating finite classical groups by elements with large fixed point spaces

UserCheryl Praeger, University of Western Australia.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 12 March 2014, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Radon Numbers for Trees

UserShoham Letzter (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Conjugacy classes in congruence quotients of Chevalley groups

UserPirita Paajanen, University of Helsinki.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 05 March 2014, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Disjoint Subgraphs of the Same Size

UserBhargav Narayanan (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Regular orbits of Sym(n) and Alt(n) on irreducible representations

UserJoanna Fawcett, University of Western Australia.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2014, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Exactly m-Coloured Graphs

UserTeeradej Kittipassorn (Memphis).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Singularities in nullcones of exceptional Lie algebras

UserPaul Levy, Lancaster.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2014, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Line Percolation

UserJonathan Lee (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Local Maxima of Quadratic Boolean Functions

UserHunter Spink (Cambridge):.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Categorical cell decompositions of quantum symplectic varieties

UserKevin McGerty, University of Oxford.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2014, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The Ramsey Number of the Clique and the Hypercube

UserSimon Griffiths (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 January 2014, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Temperley-Lieb algebras and diagram algebras

UserAlison Parker, University of Leeds.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2014, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Frankl-Rodl-Type Theorems for Codes and Permutations

UserEoin Long (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The partition algebra and the Kronecker coefficients

UserChris Bowman, City University.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2014, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Conjugacy classes and related topics

UserSouth England Profinite Groups Meeting.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 13 December 2013, 12:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The minimum modulus of a covering system is at most 10^19

UserBob Hough (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2013, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The Ext algebra of a Brauer graph algebra

UserNicole Snashall, Leicester.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2013, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Forbidden submatrices

UserArès Méroueh (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Bounded gaps between primes: The latest developments from a combinatorial perspective

UserAndrew Granville (Université de Montréal).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Finite subgroups of the Nottingham group and Katz-Gabber covers

UserPeter Symonds (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Cycle packing

UserDavid Conlon (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The local structure of G-varieties

UserBen Martin (Auckland).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2013, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Decomposing the cube into paths

UserJosh Erde (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Orientations of Hypergraphs and Sparse Ramsey Theory

UserVytautas Gruslys (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 October 2013, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Pyber's base size conjecture

UserTim Burness (Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2013, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Irreducible subgroups of algebraic groups

UserAdam Thomas (Imperial).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2013, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Discrete Riemann mapping and the Poisson boundary

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 October 2013, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Symmetric power functoriality for GL(2)

UserJack Thorne (Harvard).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 July 2013, 14:15-15:15

Conference on Mathematical Topics in Kinetic Theory

Noiseless Vlasov-Poisson simulations with linearly transformed particles

UserMartin Campos-Pinto (CNRS - University Paris VI) .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 21 June 2013, 09:30-10:20

Conference on Mathematical Topics in Kinetic Theory

Instantaneous filling of the vacuum for the Boltzmann equation

UserMarc Briant (University of Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 June 2013, 14:10-17:00

Conference on Mathematical Topics in Kinetic Theory

Exponential convergence to equilibrium for the Landau equation

UserKleber Carrapatoso (University Paris Dauphine) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 June 2013, 14:00-14:50

Conference on Mathematical Topics in Kinetic Theory

Invariant Measures for a Kinetic Equation Modelling Schooling of Fish

UserMaria Carvalho (University of Porto Rua do Campo Alegre) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 June 2013, 11:40-12:30

Conference on Mathematical Topics in Kinetic Theory

Regularity of the Boltzmann equation in convex domains

UserChanwoo Kim (University of Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 June 2013, 10:50-11:40

Conference on Mathematical Topics in Kinetic Theory

Long time behaviour for the granular media equation

UserFrançois Bolley (University Paris Dauphine) .

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 June 2013, 10:50-11:40

Conference on Mathematical Topics in Kinetic Theory

A uniform ergodic theorem

UserJonathan Ben Artzi (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 June 2013, 09:20-10:20

Conference on Mathematical Topics in Kinetic Theory

Stable stationary states for repulsive-attractive potentials

UserJose Antonio Carrillo (Imperial College, London) .

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 18 June 2013, 17:00-17:50

Conference on Mathematical Topics in Kinetic Theory

Forward Semi-Lagrangian Method for Curvilinear Meshes

UserMorgane Bergot (University Lyon I) .

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 18 June 2013, 10:50-11:40

Conference on Mathematical Topics in Kinetic Theory

Gyrokinetic simulation of magnetised plasmas

UserEric Sonnendrucker (MPI Munich - TU Munich) .

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 18 June 2013, 09:30-10:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Small minors and subdivisions

UserRichard Montgomery (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Sets of integers with no large sum-free subset

UserSean Eberhard (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The geometries of the Freudenthal-Tits magic square

UserJeroen Schillewaert (Imperial).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2013, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Tilted Sperner Families

UserEoin Long (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Hitting Times for Maker-Breaker Games

UserDan Hefetz (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Bounding cohomology

UserDavid Stewart.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2013, 16:30-17:30

mb139's list

What can Kashiwara operators do for physics?

UserMarj Batchelor, DPMMS.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 12 April 2013, 11:00-12:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Open problems

Part of a South England profinite groups meeting

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 March 2013, 16:30-16:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Applications of Pink's theorem to the study of linear pro-p groups over local fields of positive characteristic

Third talk of a South England profinite groups meeting

UserYiftach Barnea (Royal Holloway).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 March 2013, 15:30-16:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On the representation and subgroup growth of F_p[[t]]-analytic profinite groups

Second talk of a South England profinite groups meeting

UserAndrei Jaikin-Zapirain (Madrid).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 March 2013, 14:00-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Analytic pro-p groups over pro-p domains - an introduction

First talk of a South England profinite groups meeting

UserBen Klopsch (Magdeburg and Royal Holloway).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 March 2013, 12:00-13:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Permutations and polynomial factorisation

UserCheryl Praeger (U of Western Australia).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2013, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Optimal Resistor Networks

UserMark Walters (Queen Mary, UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 March 2013, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Juntas, stability and isoperimetric inequalities in the symmetric group

UserDavid Ellis (Queen Mary, UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2013, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Small cancellation

UserRichard Parker.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2013, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Partition Regularity in the Rationals

UserBen Barber (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 February 2013, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Synchronization and graph endomorphisms

UserPeter Cameron (Queen Mary).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2013, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Polynomial-time perfect matchings in dense hypergraphs

UserFiachra Knox (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 February 2013, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Limits of Permutations: Forcing and Testing

UserDan Král' (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 February 2013, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Proof of the 1-factorization and Hamilton decomposition conjectures

UserAllan Lo (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 February 2013, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Association schemes, permutation groups and their products

UserRosemary Bailey (Queen Mary).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2013, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The Size of Capsets

UserMichael Bateman (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 January 2013, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

HNN extensions and linear groups

UserJack Button.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2013, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

A measurable version of the Lovász Local Lemma

UserGábor Kun (ELTE, Budapest).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 January 2013, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Local algorithms on bounded degree graphs

UserEndre Csóka (Rényi Institute and University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 January 2013, 14:30-15:30

Part III Seminar Series Michaelmas 2012

Part III Seminars (Algebra and Geometry)

UserPart III students.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 30 November 2012, 09:00-13:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Partition Regularity in the Rationals (POSTPONED)

UserBen Barber (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

From total positivity to quantum algebras

UserStephane Launois (Kent).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2012, 16:30-17:30

Talks on Category Theory

The Fundamental Theorem and Cauchy Completeness

UserFilip Bár (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 26 November 2012, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Expansion in the group of affine transformations

UserPeter Varju (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Random graphs from a minor-closed class

UserColin McDiarmid (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Tilings for symmetric groups

UserJoe Chuang (City).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2012, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Regularisation, homomorphisms and irreducible Specht modules

UserMatthew Fayers (Queen Mary).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2012, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Point-Line Problems

UserBen Green (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

How many real roots does a random matrix have?

UserVan Vu (Yale University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 October 2012, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Partitioning coloured graphs into monochromatic cycles

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 October 2012, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A closed formula for the Kronecker coefficients

UserMaud De Visscher (City).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2012, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Tiling Euclidean Space with Multiplicity by a Polytope

UserSinai Robins (Nanyang University, Singapore).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 October 2012, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Cohomological finiteness conditions for generalised Thompson groups

UserBrita Nucinkis (Southampton and Royal Holloway) .

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2012, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The phase transition in random graphs -- a simple proof

UserBenny Sudakov (UCLA).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 June 2012, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The Speed of Bootstrap Percolation

UserPaul Smith (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 May 2012, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Permutation groups and regular semigroups

UserPeter Cameron (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 30 May 2012, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Platonic polygonal complexes

UserIan Leary (Southampton).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 16 May 2012, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Large and Judicious Bisections of Graphs

UserChoongbum Lee (UCLA).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 May 2012, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Hamilton Cycles in Random Cayley Graphs

UserDemetres Christofides (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 May 2012, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Beauville surfaces and groups

UserGareth Jones (Southampton).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 02 May 2012, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Two Extensions of Ramsey's Theorem

UserJacob Fox (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 02 May 2012, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The chromatic thresholds of graphs

UserPeter Allen (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 March 2012, 14:30-15:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2024 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity