University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DevBio

DevBio

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Julia Oswald. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

27 upcoming talks and 1112 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

A finger on the pulse of regeneration

UserMekayla Storer, Wellcome - MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseWebinar via Zoom - Please subscribe to mailing list for link.

ClockFriday 22 October 2021, 13:15-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Bacterial condensates under stress

Host: Rosana Collepardo

UserProfessor Stephanie Weber, McGill University, Montreal.

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 21 October 2021, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Coping with Mechanical Stress: Tissue dynamics in development and repair

Host: Hansong Ma

UserDr Yanlan Mao, MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London.

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 14 October 2021, 13:30-14:30

Genetics Seminar

Evolutionary strata on young mating-type chromosomes despite the lack of sexual antagonism.

Host: John Welch

UserProfessor Tatiana Giraud, Departement Genetique et Ecologie Evolutives, Université Paris-Saclay.

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 07 October 2021, 13:30-14:30

Genetics Seminar

Telomere-to-Telomere Chromosome Assemblies: New Insights Into Genome Biology & Structure

Host – Richard Durbin

UserDr Karen Miga from Genomics Institute, University of California, Santa Cruz.

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 27 May 2021, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

The origin of mitochondrial DNA mutations: population genetics and disease

Host: Cahir O'Kane

UserProfessor Patrick Chinnery, Department of Clinical Neurosciences, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 13 May 2021, 13:30-14:30

Genetics Seminar

Genome regulation by ATP-dependent chromatin remodeling and phase-separation

Host: Rosana Collepardo-Guevara

UserProfessor Geeta Narlikar, University of California, San Francisco.

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 06 May 2021, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Human Immunity – one cell at a time

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserDr Sarah Teichmann, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton.

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 29 April 2021, 13:30-14:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Mass spectrometry: From ribosomes to receptors

UserProfessor Dame Carol Robinson DBE FRS FMedSci.

HouseGoogle Meets.

ClockTuesday 16 March 2021, 18:00-19:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

The art of conversation

UserProfessor Antje S. Meyer.

HouseGoogle Meets.

ClockFriday 12 March 2021, 18:00-19:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Blood Sculptures

UserMr Marc Quinn, Artist.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 12 March 2021, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

PP2A-B55 inhibitors Arpp19 and ENSA define the cell cycle program by controlling the temporal pattern of protein phosphorylation

Hosts: Helene Rangone-Briatte and David Glover

UserDr Anna Castro, CRBM-CNRS, Montpellier .

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 11 March 2021, 16:00-17:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Cancer evolution, immune evasion and metastasis

UserProfessor Charles Swanton FRCP FMedSci FAACR FRS.

HouseGoogle Meets.

ClockTuesday 09 March 2021, 18:00-19:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Cold Blood

UserProfessor Stuart Egginton, University of Leeds.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 05 March 2021, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Continued development: the plasticity of adult organs

UserIrene Miguel-Aliaga, Institute of Clinical Sciences, Imperial College London.

HouseWebinar via Zoom - Please subscribe to mailing list for link.

ClockFriday 05 March 2021, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

This talk has been cancelled and will be rescheduled for later this year.

Host: Hansong Ma

UserDr Yanlan Mao, MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 04 March 2021, 00:00-00:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Blood villains and heros

UserMs Rose George, Journalist.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 26 February 2021, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Bloodlines of the British

UserProfessor Sir Walter Bodmer, University of Oxford.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 19 February 2021, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Antagonistic effects of ionising radiation in cell competition

UserDavid Fernandez-Antoran, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseWebinar via Zoom - Please subscribe to mailing list for link.

ClockFriday 19 February 2021, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Molecular and evolutionary processes generating variation in gene expression

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Patricia Wittkopp, Biological Science Building, University of Michigan.

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 18 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

PechaKucha - SciSoc Edition!

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseGoogle Meets.

ClockSaturday 13 February 2021, 19:00-22:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Dracula, Vampires and the New Woman

UserProfessor Carol Senf, Georgia Institute of Technology.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 12 February 2021, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Fluorogenetic Interrogation of Chromatin Position Effects

UserIva Tchasovnikarova, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseWebinar via Zoom - Please subscribe to mailing list for link.

ClockFriday 12 February 2021, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Defining intrinsic determinants of regeneration ability and inability.

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Elly Tanaka, IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna .

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 11 February 2021, 13:30-14:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Blood in Motion: The Physics of Blood Flow

UserProfessor Tim Pedley, University of Cambridge.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 05 February 2021, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Mechanisms of membrane protein biogenesis

UserRamanujan S. Hegde, MRC Labortory of Molecular Biology.

HouseWebinar via Zoom - Please subscribe to mailing list for link.

ClockFriday 05 February 2021, 13:15-13:55

Darwin College Lecture Series

Transitional Bleeding in Early Modern England

UserDr Sara Read, Loughborough University.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 29 January 2021, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Genomic Scope of Adaptive Mutations in the Face of Environmental Challenges

Host: John Welch

UserDr Sally Otto, Department of Zoology, University of British Columbia, Vancouver .

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 28 January 2021, 16:00-17:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Ripples from the dark side of the universe

UserProfessor Sir James Hough OBE FRS FRSE FInstP (Hon), University of Glasgow.

HouseGoogle Meets.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 18:00-19:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Battle Blood

UserDr Claire Roddie, UCL.

HouseOnline.

ClockFriday 22 January 2021, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Cone subtype specification in human retinal organoids

Host: Hansong Ma

UserDr Robert Johnston, Department of Biology, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore.

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 21 January 2021, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Tips and Tricks for Inventing the Future

Last talk of term

UserMr David A. Homfray CEng CPhys FInstP FRAS FBIS, Former Head of Engineering Realisation Group at the UK Atomic Energy Authority/Culham Centre for Fusion Energy .

HouseGoogle Meets.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 18:00-19:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Misinformation in the Digital Age: A Panel

Please note this panel is on a Monday.

UserProfessor Stephan Lewandowsky, Dr Jon Roozenbeek, Professor Sander van der Linden.

HouseGoogle Meets.

ClockMonday 30 November 2020, 19:30-21:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Enhancers get ERKed around by chromatin remodellers during lineage commitment

UserBrian Hendrich, MRC Stem Cell Institute, Dept. of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseWebinar via Zoom - Please subscribe to mailing list for link.

ClockFriday 27 November 2020, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

From genomes to genealogies: mapping the history of humans and their genetic variation using ancient and modern genomes

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Simon Myers, Nuffield Department of Medicine, University of Oxford.

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 26 November 2020, 13:30-14:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Can genomics improve health in Africa? Experience from sickle cell disease in Tanzania

UserProfessor Julie Makani Associate Professor, Department of Haematology and Blood Transfusion, Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences.

HouseGoogle Meets.

ClockTuesday 24 November 2020, 18:00-19:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

On the interactions between our industrial system and the natural system

UserProfessor Steve Evans, Director of Research, Centre for Industrial Sustainability, Institute for Manufacturing, University of Cambridge.

HouseGoogle Meets.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2020, 18:00-19:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Human Cell Atlas: Mapping the human body one cell at a time

UserDr Sarah Teichmann FRS FMedSci, Wellcome Sanger Institute.

HouseGoogle Meets.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2020, 18:00-19:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Epithelial-mesenchymal cell plasticity during normal development and cancer progression

UserKyra Campbell, Dept. of Biomedical Science, University of Sheffield.

House Webinar (via Zoom online)- link to follow.

ClockFriday 06 November 2020, 13:15-13:55

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

DNA: Inspiring building blocks that made me a learner in perpetuity

UserDr Serena Nik-Zainal, MRC Cancer Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseGoogle Meets.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2020, 18:00-19:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

New Materials for a New Age

Note that this talk is on a Wednesday

UserProfessor Nicola Spaldin FRS, Chair, Materials Theory, ETH Zurich.

HouseGoogle Meets.

ClockWednesday 28 October 2020, 18:00-19:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Combustion Transition: tackling climate change at its source

In collaboration with CUSPE and CUSISS

UserMr Simon Spooner, ATKINS Infrastructure. Principal Scientist, UK Water Management. Technical Director, China Infrastructure. Honorary Professor, Nottingham University UK and Ningbo, China..

HouseGoogle Meets.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2020, 18:00-19:30

Genetics Seminar

The role of aneuploidy in tumorigenesis.

Host: Marco Geymonat

UserProfessor Angelika Amon, MIT, Department of Biology, Cambridge, MA, USA .

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 22 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Why is sleep good for you?

UserProfessor William Wisden FMedSci, Department of Life Sciences, Imperial College London.

HouseGoogle Meets.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 18:00-19:30

Genetics Seminar

Shaping tissues: the role of mechanics across different scales.

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Timothy Saunders, Mechanobiology, Institute, National University of Singapore.

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 15 October 2020, 09:00-10:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Ice cores and interglacials

UserProfessor Eric Wolff FRS, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseGoogle Meets.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 18:00-19:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Coding and Decoding of Calcium Signals in Plants

UserProfessor Sheng Luan, UC Berkeley .

HouseGoogle Meets.

ClockTuesday 29 September 2020, 18:00-20:00

Genetics Seminar

Chromosomal evolution in Nematodes, and other adventures on the Tree of Life

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Mark Blaxter, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Studies in Natural Product Synthesis

UserProfessor Phil Baran, Scripps Research.

HouseGoogle Meets.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 15:00-16:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

COVID-19: the cause, the disease and the response

Canceled

UserProfessor Geoffrey L Smith FRS. Head, Department of Pathology, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 18:00-19:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Electroreception: A “Sixth Sense”

UserProfessor Clare Baker, Professor of Comparative Developmental Neurobiology, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 18:00-19:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Archaeological Mysteries

UserDr Albert Yu-Min Lin, Explorer, Scientist.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Towards predicting gene expression from DNA sequence

UserJussi Taipale, Dept. of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Mixing mitosis and meiosis in Drosophila

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Natural Justice: Soil Science and Criminal Investigations

UserProfessor Lorna Dawson, CBE, BSC, PhD, FRSE, FRSA, F.I.Soil.Sci., ChSci Head of Forensic Soil Science, The James Hutton Institute, Aberdeen, United Kingdom. AB15 8QH, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK; http://www.hutton.ac.uk/.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 18:00-19:30

Genetics Seminar

Bullseye! Understanding the mechanisms of petal patterning

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Like the Back of Your Hand

UserProfessor Dame Sue Black: President of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, Pro Vice-Chancellor for Engagement at Lancaster University.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 18:00-19:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigmatic Premodern Book

UserProfessor Erik Kwakkel, University of British Columbia.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Dissecting tissue mechanics in the early chicken embryo

UserFengzhu Xiong, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

This talk has been cancelled

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

What Fuels Cancer Killers!

UserProfessor David Finlay: Associate Professor in Immunometabolism, at Trinity Biomedical Sciences Institute in Trinity College Dublin.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 18:00-19:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigma of Emotion

UserDr Tiffany Watt Smith, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

The mechanical regulation of brain development

UserKristian Franze, PDN, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Genomics of speciation and adaptation in the Lake Malawi cichlid fish radiation

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Natural Language Processing for Health

UserDr Nigel Collier: Lecturer in Computational Linguistics, EPSRC Experienced Research Fellow, Fellow of the Alan Turing Institute, Co-Director of the Language Technology Lab.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 18:00-19:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Alan Turing and the Enigma Machine

UserDr James Grime, Mathematician, Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Repairing DNA damage in developing germ cells

UserGerry Crossan, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Decoding Transcriptional Regulation and Kinetics Using Single-Cell Transcriptomics.

Host: Michael Imbeault

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Physics Meets Biology: How Cells Control Their shape and Why It Matters

UserProfessor Ewa Paluch: Professor of Anatomy, Chair of Anatomy at the University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 18:00-19:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Decoding the Heavens: The Antikythera Mechanism

UserDr Jo Marchant, Journalist, Author.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Mechanics and mechanisms of tube morphogenesis

UserKatja Röper, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

The genome landscape: consequences of repetitive DNA organization and evolution in diploid and polyploid crops

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Mysteries of Modern Physics

UserProfessor Sean Carroll, Caltech.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

How epithelial cells polarise and why this goes wrong in cancer

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Human Origins

UserDr Adam Rutherford, Author, Broadcaster.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

A small RNA-based innate immune system guards the integrity of germ cell genomes

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Greg Hannon, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:15-17:15

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Anna Schönauer, Oxford Brookes University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Coffee Stains, Cell Receptors and Time Crystals: Lessons from the Old Literature

UserProfessor Ray Goldstein, Schlumberger Professor of Complex Physical Systems, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 18:00-19:30

Genetics Seminar

The Flux Capacitor: How mitochondria shape the evolution of complexity

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Nick Lane, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Mathematics vs Dementia

UserProfessor Alain Goriely, Professor of Mathematical Modelling, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Nuclear topology organisation and cell cycle regulation of the first transcription in the embryo

UserFerenc Mueller Institute of Cancer and Genomic Sciences, University of Birmingham.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Minimal and Ancestral Genomes

Host: Richard Durbin

UserDr. Arcady Mushegian from National Science Foundation, USA .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

An evening with Lynn Rothschild

UserProfessor Lynn Rothschild, NASA Ames Research Centre, Stanford University, Brown University.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Marketa Kaucka Petersen, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Is Obesity a Choice?

UserDr Giles Yeo, MRC Metabolic Diseases Unit, University of Cambridge Metabolic Research Labs, Addenbrooke's Hospital, Cambridge, UK.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Dendritic Cell Migration at Various Scales

UserAna-Maria Lennon-Duménil Institut Curie, Paris, France.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Centrosome amplification and cancer: reaching out

Hosts: David Glover & Paula Coelho

UserDr Susana Godinho, Barts Cancer Institute, University of London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Communicating Risk and Uncertainty

UserProfessor Sir David Spieghalter, Winton Professor of the Public Understanding of Risk, Statistical Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Stem Cell Ageing: Reversing the Ravages of Time

UserProfessor Robin Franklin, Professor of Stem Cell Medicine, Wellcome-MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Neurophysics and Neuroengineering of space, time and imagination

UserProfessor Mayank R. Mehta, Departments of: Physics & Astronomy; Neurology; Neurobiology Brain Research Institute, ULCA. W.M. Keck Centre for Neurophysics, UCLA.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

How to build an animal: combining cell cleavage and cell fate to understand annelid development

UserDr Mette Handberg-Thorsager, Max Planck Institute for Cell Biology and Genetics.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

10 Years of HPV Vaccines - The Global Experience

UserProfessor Dame Margaret Stanley, Emeritus Professor of Epithelial Biology, Deparment of Pathology, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 18:00-19:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Mechanical scaling in blood platelets

UserFrançois Nédélec Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

What drives the dependence of human germline mutation rates on sex, age, and time? 

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Molly Przeworski, Columbia University, New York .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Dressed to Kill: What do Infectious Disease Agents Have in their Wardrobes?

UserProfessor Sunetra Gupta, Professor of Theoretical Epidemiology, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 18:00-19:30

Genetics Seminar

Transposable elements and the evolution of the human brain

Host: Michael Imbeault

UserProfessor Johan Jakobsson, Wallenberg Neuroscience Center, Lund University, Sweden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Extreme morphogenetic canalization of ascidian embryonic development

UserDr Patrick Lemaire, Montpellier Cell Biology Research Center.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

A new force awakens: comparative approach to tissue morphogenesis in insects

Host: Berta Verd

UserDr Pavel Tomancak from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserProf Tatjana Sauka-Spengler, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Cyclin B1 and the spindle assembly check point: A 15 year odyssey

UserJonathon Pines, The Institute of Cancer Research, University of London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Think Global Act Local: do local morphological changes influence differentiation of pluripotent cells?

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Sally Lowell from Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Role of the endosomal network in cell and tissue organization

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Marino Zerial from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Segmentation dynamics and diversity in an arthropod cell-based field

UserProfessor Hiroki Oda, JT Biohistory Research Hall, Osaka, Japan.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 10 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Perception of Visual Space

UserProfessor Sir Colin Blakemore, School of Advanced Study.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Super-resolution imaging - STED and related advanced microscopy techniques

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Ian Clark

UserDr Martin Lenz from Cambridge Advanced Imaging Centre, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Computer Vision

UserProfessor Andrew Blake, Samsung AI Research Centre.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Dynamic receipt of the BMP signal in the Drosophila ovary

UserHilary Ashe, Division of Cell Matrix Biology & Regenerative Medicine, University of Manchester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Epigenetic inheritance in mammals

Host: Sam Lewis

UserProfessor Anne Ferguson-Smith from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Viewing the Universe

UserDr Carolin Crawford, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Cross-talk between cell mechanics, cell shape and cell fate

UserEwa Paluch, MRC LMCB, University College London & PDN, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:15-13:55

Darwin College Lecture Series

Appearance and Physical Reality

UserProfessor Carlo Rovelli, International Centre for Theoretical Physics.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Vision of Future Technology

UserMs Sophie Hackford, Futurist, co-founder 1715Labs.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

RNA methylation as a new epigenetic mark in cancer

UserIsaia Barbieri, Dept. of Pathology, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 13:15-13:55

Darwin College Lecture Series

Evolution of the Eye

UserProfessor Dan-Eric Nilsson, Lund University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Colour and Vision

UserProfessor Anya Hurlbert, Newcastle University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Experimental evolution in cancer cell lines

Host: Jane Charlesworth

UserDr Louise Johnson from School of Biological Sciences, University of Reading .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Visions

UserProfessor Paul Fletcher, Cambridge Neuroscience.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Unearthing structure and complexity in human and great ape evolution

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Aylwyn Scally from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Communication between chromosomes: the evolution and function of long noncoding RNAs in the Hox complex

UserDr Matthew Ronshaugen, Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health, The University of Manchester.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Cell cycle controls enforcing asymmetric spindle pole fate in budding yeast

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Marisa Segal from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Escape from pluripotency

UserAustin Smith, Stem Cell Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Ancient genomic history and adaptation of human populations in Africa

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Pontus Skoglund from The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Polarized endosome dynamics during asymmetric cell division

UserEmmanuel Derivery, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Organoids and clonal analysis to study cell community interactions during pancreas development

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Anne Grapin-Botton from DanStem, University of Copenhagen, Denmark and Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Constructing the mammalian embryo in vitro: from single stem cells to gastrulation

UserBerna Sozen, Dept. of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Hacking the gene expression machinery for genome defense

Host: Felipe Karam Teixeira

UserDr Julius Brennecke from IMBA, Vienna BioCenter .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Left-right asymmetry determination in amphioxus

UserDr Guang Li, School of Life Sciences, Xiamen University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

The Genetic Basis of Clinal Adaptation

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Thomas Flatt from Department of Biology, University of Fribourg .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Mechanisms controlling homeostasis in mammalian epidermis

UserFiona Watt, Centre for Stem Cells & Regenerative Medicine, King's College London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

How to make or break an axon: the roles and regulation of neuronal microtubules

Host: Cahir O’Kane

UserProfessor Andreas Prokop from Manchester Academic Health Science Centre, University of Manchester .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Hedgehog signalling in immune cells

UserMaike de la Roche, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 25 May 2018, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Centriole Duplication: from body coordination in flies to skin cell biology and cancer

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor David Glover, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 10 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Regulatory RNA

Host: Martyna Popis

UserProfessor Eric Miska from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Versatility and dynamics of transcriptional responses to Notch

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Sarah Bray from Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 26 April 2018, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Improving on Nature: Biotechnology and the Ethics of Animal Enhancement

UserDr Sarah Chan, Usher Institute for Population Health Sciences and Informatics, University of Edinburgh.

HousePalmerston Room, Fisher Building, St John's College.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 20:00-21:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Animal Migration

UserProfessor Iain Couzin, Max Planck Institute for Ornithology.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Organoid systems to study the maternal-fetal dialogue of early pregnancy

UserMargherita Turco, Centre for Trophoblast Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 13:15-13:55

Darwin College Lecture Series

Migration in Science

UserDr Sir Venki Ramakrishnan, PRS.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

The genetic framework of germline stem cell development

UserKaram Teixeira, Dept. of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Cerebral organoids: modelling human brain development and tumorigenesis in stem cell derived 3D culture

Host: Michaela Frye

UserDr Jürgen Knoblich, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Human Brain Development Modelled in a Dish

UserDr Madeline Lancaster, Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 20:00-21:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Partition of India and Migration

UserMs Kavita Puri, BBC.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

A unifying theory of branching morphogenesis

UserEdouard Hannezo, Institute of Science and Technology, Austria.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Eukaryotic cell division and its origins

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Buzz Baum, MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Disease Migration

UserProfessor Eva Harris, University of California, Berkeley.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Viral evolution on sub-phylogenetic timescales

UserDr Chris Illingworth, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Refugees and Migration

UserMr Filippo Grandi, UN High Commissioner for Refugees.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Scaling of tissue proportions to body size during vertebrate development

Host: Alfonso Martinez Arias

UserDr Patrick Mueller, Friedrich Miescher Laboratory of the Max Planck Society, Tübingen, Germany.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Art and Migration

UserProfessor Khadija von Zinnenburg Carroll, University of Birmingham.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 17:30-18:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Light, Sleep & Circadian Rhythms-Biology to Therapeutics

UserProfessor Russell Foster, Head of the Department of Ophthalmology, University of Oxford.

HouseWolfson LT, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 20:00-21:00

Genetics Seminar

Environmental stress, cryptic variation and innovation in the simplest molecular systems

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Andreas Wagner, Dept. of Evolutionary Biology and Environmental Studies University of Zurich.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Immigration and Freedom

UserProfessor Chandran Kukathas, LSE.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

DNA methyltransferase(s), transposons and spermatogenesis

Host: Eric Miska

UserDr Déborah Bourc'his, Institut Curie, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

It's Not All About The Science

UserDr Anna Barnes, Institute of Nuclear Medicine, University College London.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 20:00-21:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Black and British Migration

UserMr David Olusoga, Historian & Broadcaster.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 17:30-18:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Multi-level characterisation of cell types in Platynereis

UserHernando Martinez Vergara (European Molecular Biology Laboratory).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Probing human brain evolution in a dish

UserMadeline Lancaster (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Mechanisms of filopodia regulation

UserJenny Gallop, Wellcome Trust/Cancer Research UK Gurdon Institute.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 13:15-13:55

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

MicroCT from zoology to pathology

UserBrian Metscher (University of Vienna).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Decoding the Notch signal

UserSarah Bray, PDN, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

An Editor’s Guide to Effective Science Communication

Host: Sudhakaran Prabakaran

UserDr Nancy R. Gough.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Cartilage by 3D bioprinting of iPS cells

UserStina Simonsson, Institute of Biomedicine, Göteborg (Sweden).

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Capturing human axial progenitors in vitro

Hosts: Alfonso Martinez-Arias & Shlomit Edri

UserDr Anestis Tsakiridis, Department of Biomedical Science, The University of Sheffield .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Detecting death and damage: understanding macrophage migration in Drosophila

UserWill Wood, School of Cellular and Molecular Medicine, University of Bristol.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

The evolution of meiosis and meiotic recombination in Arabidopsis arenosa.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Kirsten Bomblies, John Innes Centre, Norwich .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Gill arch serial homology and the origin of jawed vertebrates

UserAndrew Gillis, Dept. of Zoology, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 13:15-13:55

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Cell polarity and local condensation of biomolecular condensates

UserAnthony A. Hyman, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden (Germany).

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Cheating in Pseudomnas aeruginosa drives switch to privatisation of an essential function

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserProfessor Ashleigh Griffin, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evolution of limb and fin regeneration

UserAssociate Professor Igor Schneider (Federal University of Pará).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 26 July 2017, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Coordination of spindle positioning and cell cycle progression in yeast

Host: Marco Geymonat

UserDr. Gislene Pereira, German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

The genetic analysis of population-scale data

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Gil McVean, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Human embryogenesis and the first trimester intrauterine environment

UserGraham Burton, Centre for Trophoblast Research, PDN, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 13:15-13:55

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Ageing

UserProfessor Sarah Harper, University of Oxford.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Understanding the causes of variation in nucleotide diversity across the genome

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Peter Keightley, Institute of Evolutionary Biology, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Politics

UserProfessor Matthew Goodwin, University of Kent.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Rate and pattern of evolutionary change in the gut microbiota as revealed by a commensal bacteria

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Isabel Gordo, Evolutionary Biology Group, Gulbenkian Institute, Lisbon .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extremes of the Universe

UserProfessor Andy Fabian, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Rowing

UserRoz Savage MBE, Ocean Rower, Yale University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Pluripotency at the multicellular level

UserMarta Shahbazi, PDN, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 13:15-13:55

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Lizards, skulls and reptile communities

UserJohannes Müller (Leibniz Institute for Research on Evolution and Biodiversity, Berlin Natural History Museum).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Decoding transcriptional regulation.

Host: Alexis Braun

UserDr Alexander Stark, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Dealing with Extremism

UserProfessor David Runciman, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Post-transcriptional control of gene expression in brain development and cancer

UserEugene Makeyev, Dept. of Developmental Neurobiology, King’s College London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Non-coding solutions to developmental challenges

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Donal O’Carroll, Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Events and How to Live with Them

UserProfessor Nassim Nicholas Taleb, New York.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Weather

UserDr Emily Shuckburgh, BAS.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Predicting the pleiotropic effects of circadian timing, from clock gene expression to biomass.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Andrew Millar, University of Edinburgh.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Coping with a stressful start in life

UserAlex Gould The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 13:15-13:55

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

SCISOC TALK - Our cosmic origins: everything from nothing

UserProfessor Carlos Frenk, Ogden Professor of Fundamental Physics at Durham University.

HouseDepartment of Pharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 20:00-21:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Lung Stem Cell Niche in Health and Disease

UserJoo-Hyeon Lee Stem Cell Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Stem cell control in the Drosophila gut

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Bruce Edgar, Huntsman Cancer Institute, University of Utah .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

SCISOC TALK - Engineering challenges in creating underground space

UserProfessor Lord Robert Mair, Sir Kirby Laing Professor of Civil Engineering.

HouseDepartment of Pharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 20:00-21:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

SCISOC TALK - Opossums, Catastrophes, and Homeostasis

UserProfessor Ian Stewart, Professor of Mathematics at Warwick University.

HouseDepartment of Pharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 20:00-21:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

"Shaping cell contacts during tissue morphogenesis"

UserPierre-Francois Lenne, IBDM, CNRS & Aix-Marseille Université, France.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Defining transcription units across the human genome.

Host: Michaela Frye

UserProfessor Nick Proudfoot, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

SCISOC TALK - Black holes and revelations

UserDr Christopher Berry, Postdoctoral Research Fellow and Co-author of recent gravitational waves paper.

HouseDepartment of Pharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 20:00-21:30

Genetics Seminar

Using experimental evolution to understand adaptation from standing genetic variation.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Christian Schlotterer, Institute of Population Genetics of Vetmeduni Vienna .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

SCISOC TALK - The Black dog: why don't we care?

UserProfessor Vikram Patel, Professor of International Mental Health at the LSHTM.

HouseDepartment of Pharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 20:00-21:30

Genetics Seminar

Directing and shaping the inside-out axis of the vertebrate brain

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Jon Clarke, Department of Developmental Neurobiology, King's College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Towards a complete view of the genetics of gene expression variation in yeast

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserProfessor Frank Albert, University of Minnesota .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Neural mechanisms of behavioral switches

Host: Liria Masuda-Nakagawa

UserDr. Arantza Barrios, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Building integrin adhesions in development and evolution

UserNick Brown Dept. of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 13:15-13:55

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Dissecting mammalian 3D genome architecture with Capture Hi-C

UserStefan Schoenfelder (Fraser lab) Babraham Institute, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 13 May 2016, 13:15-13:55

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Division versus differentiation in development and disease

UserAnna Philpott, Dept. of Oncology, University of Cambridge, Hutchison/ MRC Research Centre, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 06 May 2016, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Beyond the reference genome:  inference using prior knowledge of the diversity of a species.

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Zamin Iqbal, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Isolated branches in the phylogeny of Platyhelminthes

UserChristopher Laumer (EMBL-EBI and the Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Genome diversity and evolution of DNA methylation genome in the human genome.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Tomas Marques-Bonet, Institut Biologia Evolutiva (Universitat Pompeu Fabra/CSIC), Barcelona.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Game Theory of Conflict

UserDr Thomas C Schelling, University of Maryland.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 04 March 2016, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Gene and Genome Regulation in Early Fruit Fly Neurogenesis.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr. Robert Zinzen, Max-Delbruck-Center Berlin.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 03 March 2016, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Games Animals Play

UserProfessor Nick Davies, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Games for the Brain

UserProfessor Barbara Sahakian, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Period and pattern in the embryo

UserAndrew Oates The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Role of neuromesodermal progenitors in axial elongation.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Val Wilson, MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, The University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

"Losing the New Great Game"

UserDr Frank Ledwidge, Barrister, Writer and Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 12 February 2016, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Two for the price of one: twinning – the ultimate regeneration

UserClaudio Stern, Dep. of Cell & Developmental Biology, UCL, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 12 February 2016, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Checkpoint and non-checkpoint functions of Drosophila Mad1 and RZZ.

Host: Yuu Kimata

UserProfessor Roger Karess, Institut Jacques Monod, Université Paris Diderot.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 11 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Games in Sports

UserSir Dave Brailsford, Team Sky.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 05 February 2016, 17:30-18:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Scisoc Talk: Sir David Spiegelhalter

UserDavid Spiegelhalter (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseLT1, Department of Engineering.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2016, 20:00-21:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Wittgenstein's Games

UserProfessor A C Grayling, New College of the Humanities.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

TF-mediated epigenetic memory in ES cells

UserPablo Navarro, Institut Pasteur Dep. of Developmental and Stem Cell Biology, Paris, France.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Single cell RNA-sequencing reveals a continuous spectrum of differentiation in haematopoietic cells.

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserDr Ana Cvejic, Department of Haematology, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 28 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Game of Crime and Punishment

UserMrs Nicky Padfield, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 22 January 2016, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Roles and mechanisms of the drivers of reprogramming

UserJose Silva, Centre for Stem Cell Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 22 January 2016, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

An experimental assay of the genotype to phenotype connection.

Host: John Welch

UserDr Fyodor Kondrashov, Centre for Genomic Regulation in Barcelona .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

SciSoc Talk: Dame Athene Donald - "Physics of the Everyday"

UserProfessor Dame Athene Donald ( Director, Physics of Medicine, Cavendish Laboratory).

HouseLT1, Department of Engineering.

ClockTuesday 19 January 2016, 20:00-21:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Personal Principles and the Political Game

UserBaroness Sayeeda Warsi, House of Lords.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 15 January 2016, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Comparative analyses of neuromesodermal progenitor dynamics in vivo

UserBen Steventon, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 27 November 2015, 13:15-13:55

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Building a Platform for Cell Division

UserPaul Conduit, Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 20 November 2015, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Genomics approaches for the investigation of gene regulation.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr Jim Hughes, Hughes Genome Biology Group, Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 19 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Breaking the silence: defense and counter-defense in antiviral RNA silencing pathways of insects.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Ronald van Rij, Radboud Institute for Molecular Life Sciences, The Netherlands .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Transcriptional regulation and downstream program of Hox and Cdx genes during axial development in the mouse embryo.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserDr Jacqueline Deschamps, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

SciSoc Talk: Professor Jeremy Baumberg: Where is my nanobot?

UserProfessor Jeremy Baumberg (NanoPhotonics Centre, University of Cambridge).

HouseThe Arthur Goodhart Lecture Theatre (LG19), Faculty of Law.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2015, 19:00-20:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Inflammation in repair and cancer

UserPaul Martin Department of Physiology & Biochemistry, Bristol University.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 23 October 2015, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Targeting Polycomb repression to the genome.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr Yuri Schwartz, Department of Molecular Biology, Umea University, Sweden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Statistical models of gene regulation in the fly embryo

UserNicholas Luscombe The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 16 October 2015, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Intra-tumour heterogeneity and genomic rearrangements in solid cancers.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Roland Schwarz, European Bioinformatics Institute, Wellcome Trust Genome Campus, Hinxton .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Into the void: bridging the gap between risk genes and psychiatric phenotypes.

Host: Cahir O' Kane

UserDr Elizabeth Tunbridge, Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Inhibitory activities of short linear motifs underlie Hox interactome specificity in vivo.

Hosts: Steve Russell and Boris Adryan

UserDr Samir Merabet, IGFL France.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 11 June 2015, 14:30-15:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Converting temporal information into spatial information in an early vertebrate embryo

UserCaroline Hill, The Francis Crick Institute - Lincoln's Inn Fields Laboratory, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 29 May 2015, 13:15-13:55

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Plant Developmental Plasticity: How and Why?

UserOttoline Leyser, Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 22 May 2015, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Model systems to study embryonic patterning.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserDr Benoit Sorre, National Center for Scientific Research, Paris.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Plasticity and Evolution of Body Size and Shape

UserChristen Mirth (Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência).

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

New dimensions of antiviral immunity in insects.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Maria Carla Saleh, Institut Pasteur, Paris .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Trafficking and regulation of Wnt proteins in developing epithelia

UserJean-Paul Vincent, The Francis Crick Institute - NIMR, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 01 May 2015, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Biogenesis and function of circular RNAs (circRNAs).

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Sebastian Kadener, University of Jerusalem.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 14:30-15:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Cellular strategies for airway epithelial maintenance

UserEmma Rawlins, Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 24 April 2015, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Single-cell dynamics of the proliferation-quiescence decision.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Sabrina Spencer, Meyer Lab, Stanford University Medical Center.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 23 April 2015, 14:30-15:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Technology Development

UserDr Hermann Hauser, Amadeus Capital Partners.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 06 March 2015, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Rapid microbial evolution: From the lab to the clinic and back again.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Mike Brockhurst, Department of Biology, University of York .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 14:30-15:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Economic Development

UserDr Ha-Joon Chang, Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 27 February 2015, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Causes and Consequences of New Mutations.

Host: Cahir O'Kane

UserDr Matthew Hurles, The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 26 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Biomimicry - Development of Sustainable Design

UserMichael Pawlyn, Exploration Architecture.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 20 February 2015, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Transcriptional networks in the developing Xenopus embryo

UserJim Smith, MRC National Institute for Medical Research London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 20 February 2015, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

How dynein and its co-factors at the kinetochore ensure chromosome segregation fidelity.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Reto Gassmann, Instituto de Biologia Molecular e Celular (IBMC), Portugal .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 19 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Development of Climate Science

UserProfessor Dame Julia Slingo, Met Office.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 13 February 2015, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

The collective cell biology of organ formation

UserDarren Gilmour, European Molecular Biology Laboratory Heidelberg, Germany.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 13 February 2015, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Beyond cancer genetics: dissecting the transcriptional and epigenetic regulation in leukaemia.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Chi Wai Eric So, Leukaemia and Stem Cell Biology Group, Department of Haematological Medicine, King's College London .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 12 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Single cell transcriptomics.

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserDr Steve Harvey, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockMonday 09 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Developing a Sense of Self

UserProfessor Bruce Hood, Bristol.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 06 February 2015, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Capturing pluripotency form early mammalian embryos

UserJenny Nichols, Centre for Stem Cell Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 06 February 2015, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Mitotic kinases and phosphatases work together to shape the right response.

Host: Yuu Kimata

UserDr. Adrian Saurin, Division of Cancer Research, Medical Research Institute, University of Dundee .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 05 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Fishing for the genetic basis of skeletal evolution and disease

UserVahan Indjeian (MRC Clinical Sciences Centre - Imperial College London).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 February 2015, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Development of Galaxies

UserProfessor Richard Ellis, Caltech.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 30 January 2015, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Genome-wide loss-of-function screening using the CRISPR-Cas9 system

UserKosuke Yusa Wellcome, Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 30 January 2015, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Imaging gene activity in living cells.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Jonathan Chubb, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology and MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 29 January 2015, 14:30-15:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Development of an Athlete

UserDr Katherine Grainger, Olympic Gold Medallist.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 23 January 2015, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Cell-based modelling of epithelial morphogenesis: towards an integrative approach

UserAlexander Fletcher, Wolfson Centre for Mathematical Biology, University of Oxford.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 23 January 2015, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Asymmetry in Drosophila neuroblasts: centrosomes & mRNA.

Host: Yuu Kimata

UserDr Jens Januschke, College of Life Sciences, University of Dundee .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 22 January 2015, 14:30-15:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Reprogramming Animal Development

UserProfessor Sir John Gurdon, Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 16 January 2015, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Using zebrafish models to identify novel alleles affecting human behaviour- a proof of principle study using smoking as an example.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Caroline Brennan, The School of Biological and Chemical Sciences, University of London .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 15 January 2015, 14:30-15:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Hedgehog signalling and cell polarity in killer lymphocytes

UserGillian Griffiths, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 05 December 2014, 13:15-13:55

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Stem Cells

UserProf Austin Smith, Cambridge Stem Cell Institute.

HouseDepartment of Pharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 02 December 2014, 20:00-21:15

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Single molecule studies of mRNA localisation and motor activation

UserSimon Bullock, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 28 November 2014, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

COMT: from single nucleotide polymorphism to whole brain function.

Host: Boris Adyran

UserDr Elizabeth Tunbridge, Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Order out of chaos - how does membrane traffic help organise the cell?

UserSean Munro, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 21 November 2014, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Large scale genomic analyses of complex traits in human populations.

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserDr Nicole Soranzo, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Genome Campus, Hinxton.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 20 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

How does an alga become a parasite?

UserEllen Nisbet (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 19 November 2014, 13:00-14:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Unreliable organizers: Canalization and robustness in C. elegans vulva development

UserJeroen van Zon, FOM Institute for Atomic and Molecular Physics (AMOLF), Amsterdam.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 14 November 2014, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

The memory of retinal stem cells?

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Jochen Wittbrodt, COS Heidelberg, Heidelberg University.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

A blueprint for cell fate: Network biology applied to stem cell engineering

UserSamantha Morris (George Daley lab), Boston Children’s Hospital and Harvard Medical School.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 07 November 2014, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Regulation of Notch signalling by the endosomal pathway.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Dr. Thomas Klein, Institute of Genetics, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Generating the Fuel of Life

UserSir John Walker, MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit.

HouseDepartment of Pharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 04 November 2014, 20:00-21:15

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

The Zebrafish Mutation Project

UserDerek Stemple, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 31 October 2014, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Understanding mechanisms of long-range gene regulation.

Host: Boris Adyran

UserDr Greg Elgar, Systems Biology, MRC NIMR, London .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 30 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Bridging cell-cell contact and cell fate in the early mouse embryo

UserChuen Yan Leung (Zernicka-Goetz lab), PDN, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 24 October 2014, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Organisation and Regulation of DNA supercoiling domains in Mammalian Chromatin.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Nick Gilbert, MRC Human Genetics Unit, The University of Edinburgh.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 23 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Building Brains

UserProf Steve Furber, University of Manchester.

HouseDepartment of Pharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 21 October 2014, 20:00-21:15

Genetics Seminar

C. elegans development: getting the seams right and living a balanced life.

Host: Melissa Antoniou-Kourounioti

UserProfessor Alison Woollard, Biochemistry Department, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 16 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Deep Time and Modern Brains

Please contact the organiser, Liria Masuda-Nakagawa (lm546) if you would like to meet Professor Strausfeld after the seminar.

UserProfessor Nicholas Strausfeld (University of Arizona).

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics. Please use the entrance by the Part II room and tea room underneath the external fire escape. Main entrance is not connected to Part II room due to refurbishment..

ClockFriday 12 September 2014, 12:00-13:00

Genetics Seminar

The impact of viral IκB-like ANK proteins on host-parasitoid interactions.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Giuseppe Gargiulo from Dipartimento di Farmacia e Biotecnologie, University of Bologna .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 12 June 2014, 14:30-15:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Good night and good luck: the role of sleep in dementia

UserDamian Crowther, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 30 May 2014, 13:15-13:55

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Mechanisms controlling primary germ layers specification in human

UserLudovic Vallier, Centre for Stem Cell Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 23 May 2014, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

(At least) 3 ways to publish a pigeon genome.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Tom Gilbert from the Centre for GeoGenetics, University of Copenhagen .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 22 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Epigenetic conservation of vertebrate gene regulatory elements

This talk is kindly sponsored by eLife Sciences

UserHannah Long (University of Oxford).

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 21 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2021 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity