University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Genetics Department Seminar Series

Genetics Department Seminar Series

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Usually held on Thursdays at 2:30 pm in the Part II room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site. [Directions]

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Gos Micklem; Christine Farr; Viji M. Draviam; Becky Baglow; Alison Read; Katy Farmer; Ian Clark; Caroline Newnham. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

11 upcoming talks and 181 talks in the archive.

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Cahir O' Kane

UserDr Elizabeth Tunbridge, Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 08 October 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Roland Schwarz, European Bioinformatics Institute, Wellcome Trust Genome Campus, Hinxton .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 15 October 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr Yuri Schwartz, Department of Molecular Biology, Umea University, Sweden .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 22 October 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserDr Jacqueline Deschamps, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Mechanisms regulating neural differentiation.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Kate Storey, College of Life Sciences, University of Dundee.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 05 November 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Ronald van Rij, Radboud Institute for Molecular Life Sciences, The Netherlands .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr Jim Hughes, Hughes Genome Biology Group, Oxford .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 19 November 2015, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Human comparative genomics: great ape genome variation and epigenetic evolution.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Tomas Marques-Bonet, Institut Biologia Evolutiva (Universitat Pompeu Fabra/CSIC), Barcelona.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 28 January 2016, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Yuu Kimata

UserProfessor Roger Karess, Institut Jacques Monod, Université Paris Diderot.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 11 February 2016, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Val Wilson, MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, The University of Edinburgh .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr. Robert Zinzen, Max-Delbruck-Center Berlin.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 03 March 2016, 14:30-15:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2015 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity