University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Neurons, Fake News, DNA and your iPhone: The Mathematics of Information

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Holly. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

22 upcoming talks and 7090 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

What policy makers need to know about COVID-19 protective immunity.

UserProfessor Danny Altmann, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Immunology and Inflammation, Imperial College Hammersmith Hospital Campus..

HouseLocation: Your choice! See email reminders or "Attending Lectures" for details of how to join in..

ClockWednesday 03 June 2020, 12:00-13:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Dual readout calorimeters for future e+e- colliders

UserProf. Iacopo Vivarelli (University of Sussex).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 02 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Chromosomal evolution in Nematodes, and other adventures on the Tree of Life

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Mark Blaxter, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

A New Concept for Axion Dark Matter Detection

User Raffaele Tito D'Agnolo (Saclay).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

DUNE - Precision Neutrino Physics of the Future

UserProf. Alfons Weber (University of Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 05 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

91 GeV revisited: the compelling case for 5 x10^12 Z^0's

UserProf. Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Updated angular analysis of the decay B0→K*0(→K+π−)µ+µ−

UserEluned Smith (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch.).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 21 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Meeting Cancelled - Science and the Futures of Medicine - One Day meeting

Meeting has been cancelled

UserOrganisers: Professor Ashok Venkitaraman and Dr James Fraser.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department LT0.

ClockFriday 20 March 2020, 09:00-17:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Let food be thy medicine.

UserProfessor Nita Forouhi, MRC Epidemiology Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Vibration and Acoustics of Everyday Things

UserDr Anurag Agarawal, Department of Engineering 18.00 - 19.00 .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 18:00-19:00

Financial History Seminar

Walter Bagehot: the life and times of the greatest Victorian

UserJames Grant (Grant’s Interest Rate Observer).

HouseDarwin College, Old Library.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 17:00-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Archaeological Mysteries

UserDr Albert Yu-Min Lin, Explorer, Scientist.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 17:30-18:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Forensic explosives analysis

UserMike O'Donnell, PCS Fracture and Shock Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

The effect of Inhibitory Control over Negative Autobiographical Memories

UserGiulia Barsuola, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:10-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Mixing mitosis and meiosis in Drosophila

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Random surfaces and Liouville quantum gravity

UserEwain Gwynne (DPMMS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Search for new physics with kaons at NA62 and beyond

UserProf. Cristina Lazzeroni (University of Birmingham).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish Quantum Colloquium

Many-body physics with arrays of individual Rydberg atoms

UserProf Prof. Antoine Browaeys, Institut d’Optique, Laboratoire Charles Fabry.

HousePippard Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory, J.J. Thomson Avenue.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Highways and byways in the history of high rate mechanical testing

UserStephen Walley, PCS Fracture and Shock Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Chemical equilibrium in the Earth's core

UserProf. Dario Alfè, University College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Bullseye! Understanding the mechanisms of petal patterning

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

HONORARY FELLOWS LECTURE - What is epigenetics? And is it important?

A COMPLIMENTARY DRINKS RECEPTION TO FOLLOW ON AFTER THE LECTURE WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE FOYER TO THE LECTURE THEATRE FOR ALL ATTENDEES

UserSir David Baulcombe, Royal Society Edward Penley Abraham Research Professor, Department of Plant Sciences 18.00 - 19.00 .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Lady Margaret Lectures

On Not Writing Poetry at the Brasserie Lipp

UserProfessor Sir Michael Edwards OBE.

HouseYusuf Hamied Theatre, Christ's College.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 17:30-19:00

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

Thermal transport beyond Fourier, and beyond Boltzmann

UserMichele Simoncelli, Theory and Simulation of Materials (THEOS) and National Centre for Computational Design and Discovery of Novel Materials (MARVEL), École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 11:30-12:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

Perutz LMB Seminar Series: How our chromosomes are replicated

UserJohn Diffley, Associate Research Director, the Francis Crick Institute, London, UK.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Dark matter searches with the ATLAS detector at the LHC

UserPhillip Gadow (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Clusters in light nuclei matter

User Tzany Kokalova Wheldon (Birmingham).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar: Mitochondrial Behaviour

UserJodi Nunnari, Distinguished Professor, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Univeristy of California, Davis.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Simpson's question: How does behaviour determine evolution?

UserProfessor Rebecca Kilner, Department of Zoology 18.00 - 19.00 .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigmatic Premodern Book

UserProfessor Erik Kwakkel, University of British Columbia.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Exploiting shape anisotropy for binary magnetic memories

UserPeter Newton, Thin Film Magnetism Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

This talk has been cancelled

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

The living dead: cellular functions of pseudoenzymes

UserIain Hay, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 13:10-14:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

The CMS High Granularity Calorimeter Upgrade

UserSamuel Webb (Imperial College London).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigma of Emotion

UserDr Tiffany Watt Smith, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Biological and Biomedical Physics

Mitochondria and Cancer: Metabolites and Beyond

UserChristian Frezza, University of Cambridge.

HouseRyle Seminar (Rutherford 930).

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Modelling energy dissipation at surfaces

UserJörg Meyer, Department of Theoretical Chemistry, University of Leiden, The Netherlands.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Topology by non-unitary quantum dynamics

User Prof. Dr. Jan Carl Budich, TU Dresden .

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Genomics of speciation and adaptation in the Lake Malawi cichlid fish radiation

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Brain organoids to study development and function

UserDr Laura Pellegrini, Division of Cell Biology, MRC-LMB.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 13:10-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions from monopoles and calorons

UserJosh Cork (Lancaster).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

TBC

UserGiulio Falcioni (University of Edinburgh).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Modern Molecular Science and How It Is Changing Our Life

UserDr Ljiljana Fruk, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology 18.00-19.00.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Financial History Seminar

City financiers as patrons in the later seventeenth century

UserDr Anthony Hotson (Centre for Financial History, University of Cambridge).

HouseDarwin College, Old Library.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 17:00-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Alan Turing and the Enigma Machine

UserDr James Grime, Mathematician, Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Field emitters at atomic scale: Insights from density functional theory

UserChris Edgcombe, Thin Film Magnetism Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Emergent Black Hole Dynamics in Critical Floquet Systems

UserProf. Dr. Titus Neupert, University of Zurich.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Sciences Group

Investigating Individual Differences in political networks on Twitter

UserElizaveta Karmannaya, Department of Psychology. University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:10-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Decoding Transcriptional Regulation and Kinetics Using Single-Cell Transcriptomics.

Host: Michael Imbeault

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Overview of ATLAS jet measurements

UserJennifer Roloff (BNL).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Conformal geodesics, gravitational instantons, and integrability.

UserMaciej Dunajski (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Financial History Seminar

The anatomy of Britain’s inter-war super-rich: reconstructing the 1928 'millionaire' population

UserProfessor Peter Scott, Henley Business School, University of Reading.

HouseDarwin College, Old Library.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 17:00-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Decoding the Heavens: The Antikythera Mechanism

UserDr Jo Marchant, Journalist, Author.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Quasi-PDFs as observables

UserLuigi del Debbio (Edinburgh).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

The genome landscape: consequences of repetitive DNA organization and evolution in diploid and polyploid crops

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Bringing the science back into scientific realism

UserMiguel Ohnesorge, History and Philosophy of Science Department, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 13:10-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Surface charges for gravity in tetrad variables: some surprises explained

UserSimone Speziale (Marseille).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Anubis

UserOleg Brandt (University of Cambridge).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

G I TAYLOR LECTURE - The Silent Flight of the Owl

UserProfessor Nigel Peake, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 18.00 - 19.00.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 18:00-19:00

Financial History Seminar

Fiscal reform in Britain and Germany since 1945

UserProfessor Martin Daunton (Cambridge) and Dr Marc Buggeln (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin).

HouseDarwin College, Old Library.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 17:00-18:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

Milstein LMB Seminar Series: Stem Cells in Silence, Action and Cancer

UserElaine Fuchs, Rebecca C. Lancefield Professor Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute .

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Mysteries of Modern Physics

UserProfessor Sean Carroll, Caltech.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

How epithelial cells polarise and why this goes wrong in cancer

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Higher Education in the United Arab Emirates - the Field as a Minefield

UserMira Al Hussein, Faculty of Education, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 13:10-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Human Origins

UserDr Adam Rutherford, Author, Broadcaster.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

A small RNA-based innate immune system guards the integrity of germ cell genomes

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Greg Hannon, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:15-17:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Local anomalies in Z’ models

UserJoseph Tooby-Smith (Cavendish).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Topology and scale invariance in atomic Flatland

UserProf. Jean Dalibard, Collège de France and Laboratoire Kastler Brossel.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Sciences Group

Global Methane, Project MOYA, and the UK’s Net Zero target

UserProf. Euan Nisbet, Professor of Earth Sciences, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 13:10-14:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Air pollution and human health. Lessons learnt and challenges ahead.

UserProfessor Frank Kelly, Department of Analytical, Environmental and Forensic Sciences, King's College London.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 19:30-21:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserTzany Kokalova Wheldon (Birmingham).

HouseMR11.

ClockSunday 12 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Stochastic Approach to Quantum Spin Dynamics

UserDr Joe Bhaseen, King's College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Sciences Group

Investigating human blood development at the single-cell level

UserAnna Maria Ranzoni - Wellcome - MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute/Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:10-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Anna Schönauer, Oxford Brookes University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Ptychography

UserJohn Rodenburg, Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, The University of Sheffield.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

The Flux Capacitor: How mitochondria shape the evolution of complexity

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Nick Lane, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Assembly and Function of Complex Systems

Efficient and intuitive modelling of electromagnetic nanoresonators and complex metasurfaces

UserKevin Vynck, LP2N, CNRS, Institut d'Optique Graduate School, Univ. Bordeaux, 33400 Talence, France.

HouseRyle Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 09:15-10:15

Scott Lectures

Scott Lecture II : Exoplanets, Copernicus’ revolution on the move

All Welcome

UserProfessor Didier Queloz, Cavendish Laboratory.

HousePippard Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:30

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

Heat Transport in Lateral Spin Valve 

UserDr. Georgios Stefanou, University of Cambridge, UK.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Monopoles and Number Theory

UserHarry Braden (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Scott Lectures

Scott Lecture I : Exoplanets, Copernicus’ revolution on the move

All welcome

UserProfessor Didier Queloz, Cavendish Laboratory.

HousePippard Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Folding and assembly of newly synthesized proteins revealed by ribosome profiling

UserBernd Bukau, Center for Molecular Biology of Heidelberg University and German Cancer Research Center.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Minimal and Ancestral Genomes

Host: Richard Durbin

UserDr. Arcady Mushegian from National Science Foundation, USA .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

You rock! Understanding words with many meanings

UserLucy MacGregor - MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:10-14:00

Cavendish Inspiring Womxn Talks

Physics over the Rainbow

UserClaire Malone (University of Cambridge).

House Small Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory, J.J. Thomson Avenue.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 17:30-18:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Marketa Kaucka Petersen, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Black hole interiors and modular inclusions

User Ro Jefferson (Albert Einstein Institute, Golm).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Random explorations of materials space

UserChris Pickard, Department of Materials Science, The University of Cambridge.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Comprehensive modeling of materials for solar applications from first principles

UserProf. Julia Wiktor, Chalmers University of Technology.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Centrosome amplification and cancer: reaching out

Hosts: David Glover & Paula Coelho

UserDr Susana Godinho, Barts Cancer Institute, University of London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Not Yet Finding Third Generation Supersymmetry

UserCalum Macdonald (University of Sheffield).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Humanities and Social Sciences Group

Equality for Women = Prosperity for All

UserDr Augusto Lopez-Claros, the World Bank Group.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 13:10-14:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

The Next Generation of Children

UserProfessor Lucy Raymond, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

How to Hunt a Submarine

UserProfessor Tom Kӧrner, Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics. 18.00 to 19.00.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 18:00-19:00

Financial History Seminar

City financiers as patrons in the later seventeenth century

UserDr Anthony Hotson (Centre for Financial History, University of Cambridge).

HouseDarwin College, Old Library.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 17:00-18:30

AMOP list

Building a dark matter wind chime

UserJake Taylor, Joint Quantum Institute, University of Maryland .

House Small Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory, J.J. Thomson Avenue.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

On twistor geometry and black hole perturbation theory

UserBernardo Araneda (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

A voyage from bulk via thin film and nanoparticles to surface magnetism

UserAdrian Ionescu, Thin Film Magnetism Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Introducing Topological Quantum Chemistry and Topological Materials Data Base

UserDr Maia Vergniory, Donostia International Physics Center.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Sciences Group

How to Build a Neuron: establishing spatial identity in a structurally complex cell

UserMichael Fernandopulle - Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 13:10-14:00

Lady Margaret Lectures

Wataching Molecules in Action

UserProfessor Sir David Klenerman FRS FMedSci, Christ's College.

HouseYusuf Hamied Theatre, Christ's College.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 17:30-19:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

How to build an animal: combining cell cleavage and cell fate to understand annelid development

UserDr Mette Handberg-Thorsager, Max Planck Institute for Cell Biology and Genetics.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserDavid Stuart (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Parametrising proton structure for LHC Monte Carlo simulations

UserAndrzej Siodmok (Polish Academy of Sciences).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Humanities and Social Sciences Group

Pacific Shoguns: Japan’s Attempt to Open the Pacific, 1600-1625

UserDr Joshua Batts, Research Associate, Faculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 13:10-14:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Cancer: when friends become foes, and how to make them friends again

UserProfessor Gerard Evan FRS FMedSci, Sir William Dunn Professor of Biochemistry, Department of Biochemistry 18.00 - 19.00 .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 18:00-19:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Axial anomalies in Weyl semimetals

UserProf. Jens Bardarson, KTH Royal Technical Institute in Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Sciences Group

The effects of wind on trees and forests

UserToby Jackson - Cambridge Conservation Initiative .

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 13:10-14:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

New physics and tau g − 2 using LHC heavy ion collisions

UserLydia Beresford (University of Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Humanities and Social Sciences Group

The Social Impact of Automatic Hate Speech Detection

UserDr. Stefanie Ullmann, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Centre for Humanities and Social Change.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 13:10-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Spin Transport in 2D Materials and Topological Matter

UserProf. Stephan Roche, Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

What drives the dependence of human germline mutation rates on sex, age, and time? 

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Molly Przeworski, Columbia University, New York .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Krill swarms: the carbon export highway - S*£% matters!

UserAnna Belcher - British Antarctic Survey.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 13:10-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Iterated Kinks

UserNick Manton (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

ARIADNE: bringing a game changing optical readout to two phase LAr TPCs

UserKonstantinos Mavrokoridis (University of Liverpool).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Big Data Psychometrics

UserDr. David Stilwell, Cambridge University Judge Business School.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

LARMOR LECTURE - Design of Tissue Engineering Scaffolds - Still Learning our ABC?

UserProfessor Serena Best, Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy. 18.00 - 19.00.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 18:00-19:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

On the Mis-use of Dark Matter detectors

unusual venue

UserMalcolm Fairbairn (King's College, London).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B (Room 980), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Photonic topological anomalies

UserProf. Henning Schomerus, Lancaster University.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Transposable elements and the evolution of the human brain

Host: Michael Imbeault

UserProfessor Johan Jakobsson, Wallenberg Neuroscience Center, Lund University, Sweden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Perovskite nanocrystals: tuneable future for display industry

UserKaiwen Zhang, PhD student in Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 13:10-14:00

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

Amorphous Al2O3 from Atomic Layer Deposition

UserAngela Harper, University of Cambridge.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Beyond the Energy Frontier: the changing eras of LHCb

UserProf. Christopher Parkes (University of Manchester).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Towards the design of molecular materials

UserDr Gerit Brandenburg, Heidelberg University and UCL.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockMonday 16 September 2019, 14:15-15:15

AMOP list

To catch and reverse a quantum jump mid-flight

UserDr. Zlatko K. Minev, Research Scientist, IBM Quantum Computing.

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockFriday 13 September 2019, 15:30-17:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Organelle contact sites: a new layer in the organization of Eukaryotic cells

UserBenoit Kornmann, Associate professor – Dept. of Biochemistry, Oxford University, and C.W. Maplethorpe Tutorial Fellow in Bio-chemistry – St-Hugh’s College, Oxford University.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 12 September 2019, 10:30-11:30

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

Towards automated self-correction of approximate DFT using first-principles Hubbard U and Hund's J parameters

UserDavid O’Regan, School of Physics, CRANN and AMBER, Trinity College Dublin, The University of Dublin, Dublin 2, Ireland.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 06 September 2019, 14:15-15:15

AMOP list

Building a quantum computer with neutral atoms

UserProf. David Weiss, Penn State University.

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockFriday 06 September 2019, 11:00-12:15

Quantum Matter Seminar

A Square-Lattice Spin Liquid Candidate

UserDr Otto Mustonen from Department of Materials Science and Engineering University of Sheffield.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 28 August 2019, 11:15-12:15

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Antibodies against Ebola and Lassa: A Global Collaboration

UserErica Ollmann Saphire, Professor Department of Immunology and Microbiology California Campus.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockTuesday 23 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Quantum Matter Seminar

The enigmatic pseudogap phase of cuprate superconductors

UserLouis Taillefer - Institut Quantique, Université de Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, Canada Canadian Institute for Advanced Research.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockTuesday 18 June 2019, 11:00-12:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Vestigial order in quantum materials

UserProf. Jörg Schmalian, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Nonequilibrium Materials Engineering

UserDr. Michael Sentef, Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Hamburg.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Ab initio thermodynamics with the help of machine learning

UserDr. Bingqing Cheng, Trinity College, the University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockMonday 03 June 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Dissipative "time crystals"

UserDr. Achilleas Lazarides, Loughborough University.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Extreme morphogenetic canalization of ascidian embryonic development

UserDr Patrick Lemaire, Montpellier Cell Biology Research Center.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Learning from the Lund plane

UserFrederic Dreyer (University of Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

MRC LMB PNAC Seminars

Black Spot, Black Death, Black Pearl: The Tales of Bacterial Effectors

UserProf. Kim Orth, Chair in Biomedical Science, UT Southwestern Medical Center, .

HouseSanger Room, Laboratory of Molecular Biology.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 10:00-11:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - The 100,000 genomes project and beyond

UserTim Hubbard, Professor of Bioinformatics & Head of Department, King’s College London.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Colloids in confinement: From two-dimensional melting to membrane transport

UserAlice Thorneywork, Biological and Soft Systems Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Not a jet all the way: discovery prospects using substructure

UserDeepak Kar (University of Witwatersrand).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Twistor fishnets

UserTim Adamo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserNieng Yan, Professor of Molecular Biology, Princeton University.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockSaturday 18 May 2019, 00:00-00:00

Optoelectronics Group

Terahertz lights up the nanoscale: Paving the way for nanotechnology via terahertz spectroscopy.

Please contact the organsier if you would like to arrange a meeting with Jessica

UserJessica Boland; The University of Manchester.

HouseRayleigh Seminar Room, Maxwell Centre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 11:00-12:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Persistent pneumococcal colonisation: Dynamics, genomic diversity and evolution

UserDr Chrispin Chaguza (Wellcome Sanger Institute, Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 13:10-14:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Modifications of RNA: their function and role in cancer

UserTony Kouzarides, PhD FRS FMedSci, Professor of Cancer Biology, Cancer Research UK Gibb Fellow, Director of the Milner Therapeutics Institute, Member of the Department of Pathology.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 10:30-11:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Gene eating

UserDr. Giles Yeo, Principal Research Associate, Metabolic Research Laboratories and MRC Metabolic Diseases Unit, Addenbrooke's Hospital, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 13 May 2019, 19:30-21:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Flexoelectricity from first principles

UserProf. Cyrus E. Dreyer, Stony Brook University and Flatiron Institute.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockMonday 13 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

A new force awakens: comparative approach to tissue morphogenesis in insects

Host: Berta Verd

UserDr Pavel Tomancak from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Trustworthy AI

UserDr Adrian Weller (Machine Learning Group, Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 13:10-14:00

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

Supercurrent and Josephson field-effect transistors go metal

UserDr. Francesco Giazotto, NEST Istituto Nanoscienze-CNR and Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserProf Tatjana Sauka-Spengler, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Worldline Instantons for Magnetic Monopoles in Heavy-Ion Collisions

UserDavid Ho (Imperial College London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Optoelectronics Group

Excitons and Symmetry: Studying Structural Effects on Complex Excited-State Phenomena in 2D and Molecular Crystals

Please contact the organiser if you would like to arrange a meeting with Sivan

UserSivan Refaely-Abramson; Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseRayleigh Seminar Room, Maxwell Centre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 15:30-16:00

Optoelectronics Group

Excitons in Flatland: Exploring and Manipulating Many-body Effects on the Optical Excitations in Quasi-2D Materials

Please contact the organiser if you would like a meeting with Diana

UserDiana Y. Qiu; University of California at Berkeley.

HouseRayleigh Seminar Room, Maxwell Centre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 15:00-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Studying charge density wave systems and THz collective excitations with a meV atomic beam

UserToni Tamtögl, Institute of Experimental Physics, Graz University of Technology, Austria.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Think Global Act Local: do local morphological changes influence differentiation of pluripotent cells?

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Sally Lowell from Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Geometry and symmetries of homogeneous kinematical spacetimes.

UserJosé Figueroa-O'Farrill (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Analysis recasting for fun and profit

UserAndy Buckley (University of Glasgow).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Spontaneous non-equilibrium magnetism via "Berryogenesis" in driven electronic systems

UserProf. Mark Spencer Rudner, Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Role of the endosomal network in cell and tissue organization

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Marino Zerial from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Paving an enlightened path to anyons and quantum computation

UserDr Shovan Dutta (Physics Department, Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 13:10-14:00

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

Sounds good: useful phonons

UserProfessor Tony Kent, The university of Nottingham.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

The new g-2 experiment at Fermilab

UserRebecca Chislett (UCL).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 23 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Humanities and Social Sciences Group

Decolonising African politics: Where is there evidence of change?

UserStephanie Diepeveen, Centre of Governance and Human Rights, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockTuesday 23 April 2019, 13:10-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Exotic Hadrons with Heavy Quarks

**Note unusual day/time of this talk**

UserMarek Karliner, University of Tel Aviv.

HousePotter Room, B1.19.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 16:30-17:30

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

Topological and Charge-Ordered Phases in Transition-Metal Dichalcogenides

UserProfessor Phil King, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of St. Andrews, UK.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Segmentation dynamics and diversity in an arthropod cell-based field

UserProfessor Hiroki Oda, JT Biohistory Research Hall, Osaka, Japan.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 10 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Factors and Functions of ER Membrane Contact Sites

UserGia Voeltz PhD, HHMI Investigator and Professor University of Colorado at Boulder.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 10 April 2019, 11:00-12:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Pathogen restriction and host specificity: insights from the human pathogen Salmonella Typhi

UserJorge Galan, PhD, DVM, Lucille P. Markey Professor of Microbial Pathogenesis and Professor of Cell Biology; Chair, Department of Microbial Pathogenesis.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockFriday 05 April 2019, 11:00-12:00

Optoelectronics Group

Control of Light-Matter Interactions in 2D Materials

UserProfessor Vinod Menon (City University of New York).

HouseRayleigh Seminar Room, Maxwell Centre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 05 April 2019, 10:30-11:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserGerry Rubin, Vice President, HHMI, and Executive Director, Janelia Research Campus.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 00:00-00:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserGerry Rubin, Vice President, HHMI, and Executive Director, Janelia Research Campus.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 00:00-00:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJulie Ahringer, PhD FMedSci, Director, Wellcome Senior Research Fellow, Professor of Genetics and Genomics, Member of the Department of Genetics.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 00:00-00:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJulie Ahringer, PhD FMedSci, Director, Wellcome Senior Research Fellow, Professor of Genetics and Genomics, Member of the Department of Genetics.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 00:00-00:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO-DAY MEETING - The Futures of Sciences

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO DAY MEETING FREE ENTRY - OPEN TO ALL - NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganiser Professor Simon Conway Morris.

HouseLecture Room 0, Department of Engineering, Trumpington Street, Cambridge CB2 1PZ.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 09:00-17:15

Mordell Lectures

Joinings of higher rank diagonalizable actions

UserElon Lindenstrauss, Einstein Institute, Jerusalem.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO-DAY MEETING - The Futures of Sciences

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO DAY MEETING - FREE ENTRY - OPEN TO ALL - NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganiser Professor Simon Conway Morris.

HouseLecture Room 0, Department of Engineering, Trumpington Street, Cambridge CB2 1PZ.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 13:15-17:15

Cavendish Quantum Colloquium

Many-body physics with arrays of individual Rydberg atoms

UserProf. Antoine Browaeys, Institut d’Optique, Laboratoire Charles Fabry.

HouseRayleigh and JJ Thompson Seminar room, Maxwell Building.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Darwin College Sciences Group

Learning from rivers about long-term controls on Earth’s climate

UserDr Jotis Baronas (Department of Earth Sciences, Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:10-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Phi^4 kinks on a wormhole spacetime

UserAlice Waterhouse (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Perception of Visual Space

UserProfessor Sir Colin Blakemore, School of Advanced Study.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

Assembly and Function of Complex Systems

Sensing enhanced by DNA nanotech

UserProf. Philip Tinnefeld, Ludwig Maximilians-Universität München.

HouseRyle Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Animating Molecular Biology

UserJanet Iwasa, Assistant Professor, Biochemistry Department, University of Utah.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Simple condensed phase explosive detonation modelling

UserMartin Braithwaite, Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Looking forward to new physics with FASER: ForwArd Search ExpeRiment at the LHC

ATTENTION: the talk has been anticipated to 3:30 (1/2 hour earlier)

UserSebastian Trojanowski (NCNR Warsaw & CFP, Sheffield).

HouseRyle Seminar Room no. 930, Rutherford Building, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 15:30-16:30

Genetics Seminar

Super-resolution imaging - STED and related advanced microscopy techniques

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Ian Clark

UserDr Martin Lenz from Cambridge Advanced Imaging Centre, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series Milstein Lecture - Intracellular Membrane Contact Sites, Lipid Dynamics and Neurodegeneration

UserPietro De Camilli Departments of Neuroscience and Cell Biology, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Kavli Institute for Neuroscince, Yale University School of Medicine.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

ATLAS Trigger Level Analysis

UserWilliam Kalderon (Lund).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

AMOP list

Spin-Josephson coupling and the phase diagram of polariton condensate arrays

UserProf. Jeremy Baumberg NanoPhotonics Centre, Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 15:30-16:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Computer Vision

UserProfessor Andrew Blake, Samsung AI Research Centre.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Using scanning probes to fabricate and characterise nanoscale donor devices in silicon

UserNeil Curson, Centre for the Advanced Characterisation of Materials, University College London.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Stem cells, regeneration and organoid cultures

UserMeritxell Huch, Wellcome Sir Henry Dale Fellow, Member of the Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Lattice investigation of charmed and bottom hadrons

CANCELLED

UserPadmanath Madanagopalan (Regensburg).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Enhancing materials design using microscopy and modelling

UserDr Rebecca Nicholls, University of Oxford.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Epigenetic inheritance in mammals

Host: Sam Lewis

UserProfessor Anne Ferguson-Smith from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Solving Darwin’s 'abominable mystery': the evolution and development of nectar spurs

UserMs Erin Cullen (Department of Plant Sciences, Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 13:10-14:00

Cavendish Inspiring Womxn Talks

Future of Scientific Publishing

UserDr. Magdalena Skipper, Editor-in-chief of Nature.

HouseFitzpatrick Hall, Queens' College.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 19:00-20:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Magnetic Skyrmions at critical coupling

UserCalum Ross (Heriot-Watt).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Fits to top data in the SMEFT

UserEmma Slade (University of Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

A V HILL LECTURE - Cardiac Arrest: From Genes to Mechanisms to Mind

UserA V HILL LECTURE - Professor Pier Lambiase FRCP FHRS, Professor of Cardiology, UCL, London and St Barts London.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 18:00-19:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Viewing the Universe

UserDr Carolin Crawford, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Undecidability of the Spectral Gap in One Dimension

UserDr Johannes Bausch, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Sciences Group

Evolution, development and function of flower patterns

UserMs Alice Fairnie (Sainsbury Laboratory, Botanic Garden Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:10-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions and rho mesons, a successful relationship for light nuclei

UserCarlos Naya (INFN, Lecce).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

New frontiers in LHC discovery strategies

UserJesse Liu (University of Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Appearance and Physical Reality

UserProfessor Carlo Rovelli, International Centre for Theoretical Physics.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Imaging with atoms

UserPaul Dastoor, Department of Physics, The University of Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Strings, high energy and curved spacetimes

UserGiuseppi D'Appollonio (DAMTP and Cagliari).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

SBND -- a state of the art Liquid Argon TPC for Neutrino Physics

UserNicola McConkey (University of Manchester).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Financial History Seminar

Taxes and growth: new narrative evidence from interwar Britain

UserNicholas Dimsdale, University of Oxford.

HouseDarwin College, Old Library.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 17:00-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Vision of Future Technology

UserMs Sophie Hackford, Futurist, co-founder 1715Labs.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Experiments with high explosives

UserJiri Pachman, Institute of Energetic Materials, University of Pardubice, Czech Republic.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Hearing and seeing things that are not there: Quantifying brain structure related to hallucinations

UserColleen Rollins (Department of Psychiatry, University of Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 13:10-14:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

HONORARY FELLOWS LECTURE - The Fuel of Life

A COMPLIMENTARY DRINKS RECEPTION TO FOLLOW ON AFTER THE LECTURE WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE FOYER TO THE LECTURE THEATRE FOR ALL ATTENDEES

UserProfessor Sir John E Walker FRS FMedSci,Nobel Laureate in Chemistry, Medical Research Council, Mitochondrial Biology Unit .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 18:00-19:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Digital quantum geometries

UserAnna Pachol (QMUL).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Illuminating Antimatter: the ALPHA antihydrogen experiment at CERN

UserProf. Jeffrey Hangst (Aarhus University).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Evolution of the Eye

UserProfessor Dan-Eric Nilsson, Lund University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

50 years on. Recollections of a former young theoretical physicist

UserProf. David Khmelnitskii, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Sciences Group

Planet Nine: To Be or Not To Be

UserMr Antranik A. Sefilian.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 13:10-14:00

Lady Margaret Lectures

Getting the American Model Right: State Constitutional Revision and the Achievement of General Laws in the Mid-Nineteenth Century U.S.

UserProfessor Naomi Lamoreaux - Stanley B. Resor Professor of Economics & History - Yale University.

HouseYusuf Hamied Theatre, Christ's College.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 17:30-19:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series-Epigenetic inheritance in mammals

UserAnne Ferguson Smith, Department of Genetics, Wellcome Trust Senior Investigator.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Twists, categorification, and hyperKähler manifolds

UserEd Walton (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish Inspiring Womxn Talks

Mental Health of PhD Students

UserDr. Katia Levecque, Ghent University.

HousePippard Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Colour and Vision

UserProfessor Anya Hurlbert, Newcastle University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 17:30-18:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

3D quantum Hall effects in Dirac loops

UserProf. Bruno Uchoa, The University of Oklahoma.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Experimental evolution in cancer cell lines

Host: Jane Charlesworth

UserDr Louise Johnson from School of Biological Sciences, University of Reading .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Gorilla Society: investigating cooperation, territoriality and social support in our evolutionary cousins

UserRobin E Morrison (Department of Archaeology, University of Cambridge).

House1 Newnham Terrace, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 13:10-14:00

AMOP list

Nanosatellites for Quantum Science and Profit

UserDr Daniel Oi, University of Strathclyde.

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 15:30-16:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Visions

UserProfessor Paul Fletcher, Cambridge Neuroscience.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 17:30-18:30

Cavendish Quantum Colloquium

Playing with perovskites - tuning physics through chemical control

UserDr. Helen Walker. Merlin Instrument Scientist, STFC · Rutherford Appleton Laboratory .

HouseRayleigh and JJ Thompson Seminar room, Maxwell Building.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Phonon assisted luminescence in hexagonal Boron Nitride

UserDr Elena Cannuccia, University of Rome "Tor Vergata".

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Unearthing structure and complexity in human and great ape evolution

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Aylwyn Scally from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Oil palm: what’s true and what’s to do?

UserAmelia Hood (Zoology Department, University of Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 13:10-14:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Jets for the LHC and beyond

UserSimone Marzani (Università di Genova and INFN Genova).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 15 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Darwin College Humanities and Social Sciences Group

Post-Arab Spring Tunis: Materialising Revolution in the City

UserDena Qaddumi, Department of Architecture, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockTuesday 15 January 2019, 13:10-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Communication between chromosomes: the evolution and function of long noncoding RNAs in the Hox complex

UserDr Matthew Ronshaugen, Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health, The University of Manchester.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity