University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > All Talks (aka the CURE list)

All Talks (aka the CURE list)

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist of research seminars in Cambridge open to all interested researchers. Weekly extracts of this list (plus additional talks not yet on talks.cam) are emailed to a distribution list of over 200 Cambridge researchers by Research Services Division.

To join the list click here

https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/biophy-cure

For more information see http://www.cure.group.cam.ac.uk or email drs45[at]rsd.cam.ac.uk

Tell a friend about this listing:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson; Gigi Moller. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

263 upcoming talks and 28625 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Large Animal Models For Retinal Gene Therapy

UserProf Simon Petersen-Jones, Myers-Dunlap Endowed Chair in Canine Health, Michigan State University.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 16:00-17:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Dame Linda Partridge, Institute of Healthy Ageing, UCL.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's Site.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

TBC (SP Workshop)

UserMr Hangtian Hou (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP Atmosphere-Ocean Dynamics

How will the storm tracks change? High resolution studies of the future of extratropical storm tracks

UserWalter Robinson, Department of Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences, North Carolina State University.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 13:00-14:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Submesoscale instabilities at ocean fronts

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserChris Buckingham (ex-Univ. Soton, soon to be BAS).

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 330B.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

ARClub Talks

CANCELLED - In vivo Evidence of Reduced Integrity of the Grey-White Matter Boundary in Autism Spectrum Disorder

UserDerek Andrews, PhD Candidate at The Sackler Institute for Translational Neurodevelopment, Department of Forensic and Neurodevelopmental Sciences Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 10:30-11:30

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

"T Cell Memory and Exhaustion: Implications for Cancer Immunotherapy"

Hosted by Lalita Ramakrishnan, speaker; Rafi Ahmed

UserRafi Ahmed, Emory Vaccine Center.

HouseMPLT, MRC-LMB, Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, CB2 0QH.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Linguistic Society

Fox's son, they slept five, imitation of people: Kuikuro numerals and counting

This talk is held in conjunction with the Cambridge Endangered Languages and Cultures Group (http://groups.ds.cam.ac.uk/celc/)

UserBruna Franchetto (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro).

HouseGR06/7 English Faculty.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 17:15-19:00

Zangwill Club

Structured sequences, language evolution and the primate brain

UserProf. Christopher I. Petkov, Laboratory of Comparative Neuropsychology, Newcastle University.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 16:30-18:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

Melt Production in the Mantle due to Deglaciation in Iceland

UserIsarapong Eksinchol (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Supersymmetric decays in Softsusy

UserTom Cridge (University of Cambridge, DAMTP).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli spaces of holomorphic differentials

UserRahul Pandharipande.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Fusion systems over $p$-groups with an extraspecial subgroup of index $p$

UserRaul Moragues Moncho, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Coping with a stressful start in life

UserAlex Gould The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 13:15-13:55

NLIP Seminar Series

Internal Seminar pt. 2

UserPhD students, NLIP group.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 12:00-13:00

SCI Cambridge Science Talks

The Role of Values in Animal Cognition Research

UserDr Marta Halina, Dept of History & Philosophy of Science, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 19:00-20:00

Pedagogy, Language, Arts & Culture in Education (PLACE) Group Seminars

Memory, Miniaturization, and the Transformative Energy of Fairy Tales

UserProfessor Maria Tatar, The John L. Loeb Professor of Germanic Languages and Literature, Harvard University. .

HouseFaculty of Education, 184 Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8PQ, DMB, Room GS5.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 17:00-18:30

Chaucer Club

On sensing what is not there

UserAndrew Welchman, Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 15:30-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Tight Hamilton Cycles in 3-Graphs

UserChristian Reiher (University of Hamburg).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 14:30-15:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Symmetry in Statistical Models

UserMark Rowland; Maria Lomeli.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Virology Seminars

The long journey of hepatitis C virus entry into hepatocytes

UserDr Jean Dubuisson, Center for Infection & Immunity of Lille, Université de Lille, France.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 12:00-13:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Learning with limited supervision

UserStefano Ermon, Stanford.

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Well-founded functions, induction, and extreme predicates in an SMT-based verifier

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserRustan Leino, Microsoft Research Redmond.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 10:00-11:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Well-founded functions, induction, and extreme predicates in an SMT-based verifier

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserRustan Leino, Microsoft Research Redmond.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 10:00-11:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The profinite topology on groups

UserPavel Zalesski (Brasilia).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Architectural Impacts of the Silicon Performance Wall

UserDr Gavin Stark - Netronome and Visiting Industrial Fellow, Computer Laboratory..

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 16:15-17:15

Parasitology Seminars

The art of sex: genetic exchange in Trypanosoma brucei within the tsetse fly

UserDr Lori Peacock, Schools of Biological Sciences & Clinical Veterinary Science, University of Bristol.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups.

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Self-force approach to the two-body problem in GR

UserLeor Barack (University of Southampton).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

TBC (SP Workshop)

UserMr Vivek Chidambaram (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Immunology in Pathology

Dr Oliver Bannard: Germinal centres; regulation by position and program

Host: Dr Nick Holmes (nh106@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Oliver Bannard, University of Oxford.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 12:30-13:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

SCISOC TALK - Our cosmic origins: everything from nothing

UserProfessor Carlos Frenk, Ogden Professor of Fundamental Physics at Durham University.

HouseDepartment of Pharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 20:00-21:30

Entrepreneurship Centre at Cambridge Judge Business School

Enterprise Tuesday 2016-2017: Building a dream team

UserNick Halstead, CEO & Founder, Cognitive Logic; and Ricky Kothari, Co-Founder & CEO, T-Sticks of London.

HouseLecture Theatre 0, University of Cambridge Department of Engineering, Trumpington Street, Cambridge CB2 1PZ .

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 18:00-21:00

History of Modern Medicine and Biology

The anti-feminist construction of the 'midlife crisis'

UserSusanne Schmidt (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 17:00-18:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Jumping Twistor Spaces, and folded hyper-Kahler manifolds.

UserJames Gundry (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Dispersal evolution

UserJean Clobert (Station d’Ecologie Experimentale du CNRS Moulis).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Physical Chemistry Research Interest Group

Inside a Collapsing Bubble: Sonochemistry and Sonoluminescence

UserProf Kenneth S Suslick, Marvin T. Schmidt Professor of Chemistry, University of Illinois.

HousePfizer LT.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

The Higgs pt spectrum with finite top mass

UserStefano Forte (Milan U. and INFN Milan, Italy).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Computer Laboratory Computer Architecture Group Meeting

The Future of Computer Architecture

UserGavin Stark, Visiting Fellow, Computer Laboratory.

HouseSW01, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 15:00-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

mu-ordinary Hasse invariants and the canonical filtration of a p-divisible group

UserValentin Hernandez (Paris 6).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Globular: Higher categories, the easy way

UserJamie Vicary (University of Oxford).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

British Antarctic Survey

Scaling and Representative Measurements for Snowpack Sampling

UserProf Dr Steven R Fassnacht, Colorado State University .

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 187.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Reversing chip design for hardware security characterization

UserFranck Courbon, Security group, University of Cambridge.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

CANCELLED - Impact of the Microbiome on cancer and its treatment

Host: Dr Pippa Corrie

UserDr Trevor Lawley, Group Leader, Host-Microbiota Interactions Laboratory, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 12:00-13:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell biological mechanisms regulating vertebrate neurogenesis

Hosts: Daniel St Johnston & Rick Livesey

UserKate Storey, Cell & Developmental Biology, University of Dundee, Scotland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

AMOP list

Scalable quantum information processing in diamond

UserWilliam J Munro (NTT Basic Research Labs, NTT Corp, Japan).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Leonardo, Rapunzel and the Physics of Hair

UserProf. Raymond Goldstein FRS FInstp, Dept of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics and Churchill College, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 28 November 2016, 19:30-21:00

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Deep Neural Networks

UserNikolaus Kriegeskorte (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseNick Mackintosh Seminar Room, Department of Psychology, Downing Site, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 28 November 2016, 16:00-17:30

AMOP list

Quantum models of quasicrystals

UserAnuradha Jagannathan (Paris).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockMonday 28 November 2016, 15:30-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohan Martens (Edinburgh).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockSunday 27 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Zangwill Club

Visceral inputs, brain dynamics and subjectivity

UserProfessor Catharine Tallon-Baudry, Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 16:30-18:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

Deformation and Microseismicity of the Groningen Gas Reservoir

UserJonathan Smith (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Exotic Hadrons with hidden Charm

UserSebastian Neubert (Heidelberg).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Classifying spaces for families of subgroups

UserVictor Gonzales Moreno, Royal Holloway.

HouseCMS, MR5.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 15:30-16:30

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++14: The new C++

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR11, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Micromechanics Seminars

Biological and bio-inspired locomotion at small scales - Mechanics Colloquium

UserProf Antonio De Simone, Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati, Italy.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, LR4.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Biological and bio-inspired locomotion at small scales

UserProf Antonio De Simone, Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati, Italy.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LR4.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Biological and bio-inspired locomotion at small scales - MECHANICS COLLOQUIUM

UserProfessor Antonio de Simone, Sculoa Internationale Superiore di Studi Avanzati, Italy.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LR4.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Lung Stem Cell Niche in Health and Disease

UserJoo-Hyeon Lee Stem Cell Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 13:15-13:55

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

“How oncogenes reprogramme inflammation”

Hosted by Maike de la Roche, Speaker: Gerard Evan

UserGerard Evan, University of Cambridge.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Theoretical Chemistry Informal Seminars

Network Properties of Atomic Clusters

Thesis Seminar

UserJohn Morgan (University of Cambridge).

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 12:00-12:40

Manufacturing Research Forum

The evolutionary perspective on technology roadmaps: Towards the era of roadmap 2.0

UserSungjoo Lee (Associate Professor of Industrial Engineering at Ajou University, Suwon, Korea).

HouseSeminar Room 2, IfM, 17 Charles Babbage Road.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 10:00-10:45

Manufacturing Research Forum

The evolutionary perspective on technology roadmaps: Towards the era of roadmap 2.0

UserSungjoo Lee (Associate Professor of Industrial Engineering at Ajou University, Suwon, Korea).

HouseSeminar Room 2, IfM, 17 Charles Babbage Road.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 10:00-10:45

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

GRAND ROUNDS - Controversies in the management of Hepatic encephalopathy'

UserDr Penny Watson, Valentina Brioschi, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 08:45-10:00

IET Cambridge Network - Lectures

BRITISH CYCLING

Registration for this event is essential (link below)

UserTony Purnell, Head of Technical Development at British Cycling.

HouseLecture Theatre 0, University of Cambridge Engineering Department, Trumpington Street, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 19:00-21:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Trees, hedges and woodland management

UserSimon Damant, Forester at the National Trust Wimpole Hall estate.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 18:30-20:00

Pembroke College Corporate Partnership Talks

Pembroke College - BT Lecture: What is Data Science, what do Data Scientists do, and how can we have a Science of Data?

To register, or for further information, please contact corporate@pem.cam.ac.uk

UserDr Simon Thompson, Head of Practice, Big Data and Customer Experience, BT Research.

HouseNihon Room, Pembroke College.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 17:30-18:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced Subgraphs of Ramsey Graphs

UserBhargav Narayanan (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

The intimate relation between mechanics and geometry

UserProf. Mark Warner, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Stem cell control in the Drosophila gut

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Bruce Edgar, Huntsman Cancer Institute, University of Utah .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Bayesian Optimization

UserPawel Budzianowiski; Brian Trippe.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Safe-Haven CDS Premiums

UserDavid Lando, Professor of Finance, Copenhagen Business School.

HouseCastle Teaching Room.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Engineering Meiosis and Recombination to Unlock Genetic Diversity

CambPlants Industrial Talk

UserGiacomo Bastianelli, Meiogenix and Ian Henderson.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

women@CL Speaker Lunch Series

Women@CL talklet event

UserSheharbano Khattak, Youmna Farag, Anita Verő.

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FW26.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Matter Seminar

Quantum criticality and Fermi surface instabilities in the ferromagnetic superconductor UCoGe

UserGael Bastien, 1. Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France. 2.INAC/SPSMS, CEA-Grenoble, France..

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 11:45-12:45

BPI Seminar Series

Flow and Arrest of Very Dense Suspensions

UserProfessor Mike Cates (DAMTP).

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Prime ideals in Iwasawa algebras

UserSimon Wadsley.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Making Reactive Programs Function

Note: Venue is LT2 (not LT1).

UserDr Neel Krishnaswami - University of Cambridge, Computer Laboratory.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 16:15-17:15

Cavendish Physical Society

Visualizing Quantum Matter

UserJ.C. Séamus Davis, Cornell University; Brookhaven Nat. Lab and St Andrews University.

HousePippard Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Newton-Okounkov bodies and asymptotic invariants of divisors

UserJinhyung Park (KIAS).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Are there additional laws of black hole thermodynamics?

UserJonathan Oppenheim (University College London).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

TBC (SP Workshop)

UserMr James Dann (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

CUED Control Group Seminars

On structure preserving H-infinity optimal control

UserProfessor Anders Rantzer, Lund University, Sweden.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, LR5.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

Social rank processing in depression

UserJason Stretton, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 12:30-13:30

Quantum Matter Seminar

Phase diagram and spin dynamics of the frustrated pyrochlore magnet Yb2Ti2O7 in applied field

UserPaul McClarty, Wadham College, University of Oxford. Science & Technology Facilities Council..

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 11:15-12:15

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

The transient response of ice-shelf melting to ocean change

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserPaul Holland, BAS.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 330B.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

ARClub Talks

Toddlers with autism and their parents: Lessons learned from an ASD Baby-Sib study about measurement, assessment and clinical judgement

UserDr Greg Pasco, Post-doctoral Researcher, Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 10:30-11:30

Cambridge University Biological Society

Symposium: Microbiology

Userprof Kim Hardie and Dr Tom Ellis.

HouseSt John's College.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 19:00-20:30

Probability

Diffusion processes on branching Brownian motion

UserSebastian Andres (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Minimal Lagrangian connections on compact surfaces

UserThomas Mettler (Frankfurt).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The nonabelian elliptic Fourier transform for unipotent representations of p-adic groups

UserDan Ciubotaru (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Minimal dense C*-embedded sublocales

UserPeter Johnstone (DPMMS).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

British Antarctic Survey

Title to be confirmed

UserJulie Jones (University of Sheffield).

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 330B.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Simple Heuristics That Make Us Smart

Tea and coffee will be served from 12.30 onwards at the Nick Macintosh Seminar Room for attendees only.

UserProf Gerd Gigerenzer, Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Germany .

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Rejection Sampling Variational Inference

UserFrancisco J. R. Ruiz (Columbia University & University of Cambridge).

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Climate change and local wildlife

UserBrian Eversham, Chief Executive of the Wildlife Trust for Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Northamptonshire.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 21 November 2016, 18:00-19:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

If you have a question about this talk or would like to attend this talk but you are from outside CRUK CI, please contact Kamila.Lembrych-Turek. Please note that all external visitors have to be booked onto an internal visitors' booking system.

UserProfessor Christopher Yau.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 21 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Reconstruction methods for sparse-data tomography

Joint ACA-cmih seminar

UserSamuli Siltanen (University of Helsinki).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockMonday 21 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Entrepreneurship Centre at Cambridge Judge Business School

Venture Creation Weekend: Connected devices and wearable tech

UserIndustry experts from ARM, AstraZeneca, Inmarsat, Ubisense and World Media Online; as well as leading entrepreneurs and investors. .

HouseCambridge Judge Business School, Trumpington St, CB2 1AG.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 17:30-20:30

Zangwill Club

Brain algorithmics: reverse engineering dynamic information processing in brain networks from EEG/MEG time series

UserProf. Philippe G. Schyns, FRSE, FRSA, Director, Institute of Neuroscience and Psychology, University of Glasgow.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 16:30-18:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Bioluminescent Reporter Screens: Illuminating Novel Regulators and Dynamics of Signaling Pathways

UserProf. David Piwnica-Worms. Department of Cancer Systems Imaging Deputy Division Head, Research Affairs, Division of Diagnostic Imaging Gerald Dewey Dodd, Jr., Endowed Distinguished Chair in Diagnostic Imaging The University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer C.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Matlab by Example

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR11, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

A compositional account of Herbrand's theorem via concurrent games

NOTE NON-STANDARD ROOM BOOKING

UserPierre Clairambault, ENS Lyon.

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

CEB Career Talks

“The Golden Age of the Oil and Gas Industry is here to Stay”

Talk is free but advance registration is required on http://www.ceb.cam.ac.uk/alumni/events/talks/career-talks

UserPiran Mazaheri, MA, CEng, FIChemE, Head of Capital Projects Department, Sasol Exploration & Production, .

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive CB3 OAS (Lecture Theatre 3, Level 3 ).

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 13:15-14:15

Bradford Hill seminars at the Cambridge Institute of Public Health

What causes wellness? The social determinants of health

BRADFORD HILL SEMINAR

UserSir Harry Burns, Professor of Global Public Health, University of Strathclyde; former Chief Medical Officer for Scotland.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, 1st Floor, Institute of Public Health, University Forvie Site, Robinson Way, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

"TREM-1 links dyslipidemia to inflammation and lipid deposition in atherosclerosis"

Hosted by Arthur Kaser, Speaker:Christoph Mueller

UserChristoph Mueller, University of Bern.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Learning to Detect Stance and Represent Emojis

UserIsabelle Augenstein, University College London.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 12:00-13:00

Theoretical Chemistry Informal Seminars

Insights into compound mode-of-action by exploring gene expression space

1st Year PhD Report

UserBenjamin Alexander-Dann (University of Cambridge).

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 12:00-12:20

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment fair

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 11:30-16:00

Manufacturing Research Forum

Opting In and Spinning Out: Find out how Cambridge Enterprise can help you commercialise your ideas

UserCharlanne Ward (Technology Manager), Julian Peck (Senior Technology Associate), and Ben Ting (Technology Associate) l from Cambridge Enterprise; and Ashwin Seshia (Professor of Microsystems Technology in Cambridge University Engineering Departmen.

HouseSeminar Room 2, IfM, 17 Charles Babbage Road.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 10:00-10:45

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

SCISOC TALK - Engineering challenges in creating underground space

UserProfessor Lord Robert Mair, Sir Kirby Laing Professor of Civil Engineering.

HouseDepartment of Pharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 20:00-21:30

Cambridge RNA Club

Targeted polyA tail removal by the Ccr4-Not complex

UserJames Stowell, MRC-LMB.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 18:00-20:00

Cambridge RNA Club

NGS techniques for challenging RNA sample types

UserHazel Pinheiro, Exiqon.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 18:00-20:00

Foster Talks

Evolution of the tetrapod tympanic ear

UserProfessor Jakob Christensen-Dalsgaard, University of Southern Denmark.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Bayesian Optimization for Accelerated Exploration of Chemical Space

UserJosé Miguel Hernández Lobato, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, LR4.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Finite reflection groups and graph norms

UserDavid Conlon (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Rainbow Group Seminars

Display algorithms for high dynamic range video

UserGabriel Eilertsen (Linköping University).

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

deep generative models

UserDave Janz; James Requeima.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 13:30-15:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

The Cancer Cell Map Initiative

UserTrey Ideker, UC San Diego School of Medicine, La Jolla, CA.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

BPI Seminar Series

Biofunctionalised Nanotools for New Materials Design

UserDr Ljiljana Fruk, Dept of Chemical Engineering.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment fair

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 11:30-16:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Probabilistic Numerical Computation: A New Concept?

UserProf. Mark Girolami (University of Warwick).

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Fly Meetings

The role of cell competition in tumour growth

UserSaskia Suijkerbuijk (Pidini lab, Gurdon Institute/ Kops lab, Utrecht).

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 17:30-19:30

Cambridge Fly Meetings

Neural circuits for learning and memory in fly larvae

UserAlbert Cardona (Cardona lab, Janelia Research Campus).

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 17:30-19:30

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

A Natural History of Sentience

UserDr Liz Paul, Senior Research Fellow, University of Bristol.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Helminth parasites - masters of the immune system

Please note the change from usual venue

UserProf Rick Maizels, University of Glasgow.

HouseDixon Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Applications of cellular E_2-algebras

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Essential Expansion is Forceable

UserGabor Kun (Rényi Institute).

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Artificial photosynthesis: From bio-inspired H2-evolving catalysts to photoelectrode materials

Informal Materials RIG Seminar

UserDr. Vincent Artero, SolHyCat, Université Grenoble Alpes.

HouseTodd-Hamied meeting room, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 14:30-16:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Molecular catalysis for the reduction of CO2 with Fe complexes

Informal Materials RIG Seminar

UserProf. Marc Robert, Université Paris.

HouseTodd-Hamied meeting room, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 14:30-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry for homogeneous varieties.

UserClelia Pech (Kent).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

CamPoS (Cambridge Philosophy of Science) seminar

What makes econophysics distinctive?

UserJames Weatherall (University of California, Irvine).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 13:00-14:30

Immunology in Pathology

Dr David Bending: A novel tool to visualize and manipulate the dynamics of T cell regulation in vivo

Host: Dr Nick Holmes (nh106@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr David Bending, Imperial College, London.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 12:30-13:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Transposable elements and epigenome evolution

If you have a question about this talk or would like to attend this talk but you are from outside CRUK CI, please contact Kamila.Lembrych-Turek. Please note that all external visitors have to be booked onto an internal visitors' booking system.

UserProf. Ting Wang.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Tractor calculi for conformal and other geometries

UserJan Slovak.

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Physical Chemistry Research Interest Group

Using redox mediators for Li-O2 and Li-S batteries and Li recycling

UserProf Nuria Garcia-Araez, University of Southampton.

HousePfizer LT.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

History, status, and future perspectives of glueballs

UserFrancesco Giacosa (Kielce, Poland & Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

On the Gross-Stark conjecture

UserMahesh Kakde (KCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Imaging Cancer Invasion and Therapy Failure

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Tony Kouzarides

UserErik Sahai, Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

AMOP list

Topological sound and light

UserFlorian Marquardt (University of Erlangen).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockMonday 14 November 2016, 15:30-17:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Palantir and PCL (Privacy & Civil Liberties)

UserWilliam Morland, Civil Liberties Engineer.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 14 November 2016, 13:05-14:05

Zangwill Club

The radical plasticity thesis: Consciousness as learned metacognition

UserAxel Cleeremans, Professor of Cognitive Science, Department of Psychology, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 16:30-18:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Probing the electroweak phase transition at the LHC (and beyond)

UserJose Miguel No (King's College London).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 16:00-17:30

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

LaTeX for report-writing

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR11, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Galois characteristics of local fields

UserMarius Leonhardt, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

“Functional heterogeneity of human mononuclear phagocytes in health and disease”

Hosted by Paul Lehner, Speaker: Muzlifah Haniffa

User Muzlifah Haniffa, Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow in Clinical Science, Professor of Dermatology and Immunology, Newcastle University.

HousePatrick Sissons seminar room (Purple seminar room), Dept Medicine, Level 5, Addenbrookes hospital.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Fencing off Go: Liveness and Safety for Channel-based Programming

UserNicholas Ng and Bernardo Toninho, Imperial College.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Do we have to modify gravity in the very early universe?

UserChunshan Lin - YITP, Kyoto University.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

How to Break the Internet

UserSimon Chatterjee, Ensoft Ltd.

HouseFW11, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

“Nucleic acid sensing by innate immune receptors”

Hosted by Felix Randow, Speaker: Jan Rehwinkel

UserJan Rehwinkel, Associate Professor of Innate Immunology, MRC Human Immunology Unit, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford.

HouseMPLT, MRC-LMB, Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, CB2 0QH.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Theoretical Chemistry Informal Seminars

Mapping the molecular landscape of disease

1st Year PhD Report

UserErin Oerton (University of Cambridge).

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 12:20-12:40

NLIP Seminar Series

Recommending relevant citations using CoreSC and Argumentative Zoning

UserDaniel Duma, University of Edinburgh.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 12:00-13:00

Theoretical Chemistry Informal Seminars

Lattice models for DNA origami self-assembly

1st Year PhD Report

UserAlexander Cumberworth (University of Cambridge).

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 12:00-12:20

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Use of the Clinical Skills Centre

UserJackie Brearly and Catherine Wager, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 08:45-10:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Genetic variation, selection and mutagenesis in a transmissible cancer

UserAdrian Baez Ortega, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 08:45-10:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

The focusing neutral helium beam microscope NEMI

UserSabrina Eder, Department of Physics and Technology, The University of Bergen, Norway.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Foster Talks

Spatial polarization vision in crustaceans

UserDr Martin How, Bristol University.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

Synthesis RIG Postdoc Seminar

UserDr Michael Taylor, Dr. Matthew Langton, Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Decomposing Complete Hypergraphs

UserLuka Milicevic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Self-assembly of jammed heterogeneous colloidal shells by combining electrohydrodynamics and dielectrophoresis

UserProf. Jon Otto Fossum, Department of Physics, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

"Improving your CV” Careers Workshop

UserSusan Gatell, Cambridge University Careers Service.

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Genetic and Proteomic Approaches to Viral Evasion

UserProf. Paul Lehner, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, University of Cambridge, UK.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 12:00-13:00

BPI Seminar Series

FEniCS-Shells: solving thin structural theories using a high-level finite element language

UserDr Jack S. Hale, Research Unit in Engineering Science, Faculty of Science, Technology and Engineering, University of Luxembourg..

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Open Source for NLP

Open Source and NLP

A special one day workshop.

UserAnn Copestake (Cambridge), Aurelie Herbelot (Trento), Diana Maynard (Sheffield), Behrang QasemiZadeh (Düsseldorf), Nandaja Varma, Esther Seyffarth (Düsseldorf), Hrishikesh K.B. (Swathanthra Malayalam Computing).

HouseSeminar Room FW11, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 09:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Web search in an AI world: small, cute, distributed.

UserDr Aurelie Herbelot - University of Trento.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 16:15-17:15

Parasitology Seminars

Structural insights into severe malaria

Please note change of date

UserDr Matthew Higgins, Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Cognitive antimicrobial discovery

UserDr Max Ryadnov, Science Leader for Biosciences, National Physical Laboratory, UK.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

S_5 Galois extensions of totally real fields and automorphy

UserShekhar Khare (UCLA).

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

TBC (SP Workshop)

UserMr Hippolyte Astier (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Detection of climate and environmental change in the big data era

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserDr. Claudie Beaulieu, Univ. Southampton.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 307.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Building a Secure Bank

UserDaniel Chatfield, Security Engineer, Monzo.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 13:05-14:05

ARClub Talks

Internal Bodily Sensations, Emotion, and Autism Spectrum Conditions

UserPunit Shah, Researcher in the Department of Neuroimaging, King's College London.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 10:30-11:30

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Flexible Paxos

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserHeidi Howard, University of Cambridge.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 10:00-11:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

SCISOC TALK - Opossums, Catastrophes, and Homeostasis

UserProfessor Ian Stewart, Professor of Mathematics at Warwick University.

HouseDepartment of Pharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 20:00-21:30

Entrepreneurship Centre at Cambridge Judge Business School

Enterprise Tuesday 2016-2017: Beating the odds, flexibility and pivoting

UserMonica Grady CBE, Professor of Planetary and Space Sciences at the Open University; and Tim Jones, CEO of the Allia Group.

HouseLecture Theatre 0, University of Cambridge Department of Engineering, Trumpington Street, Cambridge CB2 1PZ .

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 18:00-21:00

Probability

Quasilinear SPDEs via rough paths

UserHendrik Weber (Warwick).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Resurgence and novel solitons in eta-deformed principal chiral models

UserDaniele Dorigoni (Durham).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

The future of top physics

UserMarcel Vos (IFIC Valencia).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Coordinatization of Countable MV algebras

UserPhilip Scott (University of Ottawa).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Amazon Alexa: building AI at scale

UserDavid Hardcastle, Senior Manager, Software Development, Amazon.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 13:15-14:15

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

The Reluctant Altruist

Tea and coffee will be served from 12.30 onwards at the Nick Macintosh Seminar Room for attendees only.

UserProf Eamonn Ferguson.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell polarity in lymphocytes

Hosts: Daniel St Johnston & Phil Zegerman

UserGillian Griffiths, CIMR, Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Molecular medicines for the lysosome

UserProfessor Timothy Cox MD FRCP FMedSci, Professor of Medicine Emeritus.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 18:00-19:00

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Cognitive Ageing

UserTaylor Schmitz (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseNick Mackintosh Seminar Room, Department of Psychology, Downing Site, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 16:00-17:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

MSSM4G scenario

UserSho Iwamoto.

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 16:00-17:30

AMOP list

Topological pumps and topological quasicrystals

UserOded Zilberberg (ETH, Zurich).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 15:30-17:00

Cambridge Epigenetics Club

35th Epigenetics Club Seminar

UserDr Oliver Rando; Dr Francois Spitz.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theater, Department of Genetics.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Document Preparation using LaTeX

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR11, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Conjugation Modules for Symmetric Groups

UserWilliam O'Donovan, Royal Holloway.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

"Shaping cell contacts during tissue morphogenesis"

UserPierre-Francois Lenne, IBDM, CNRS & Aix-Marseille Université, France.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 13:15-13:55

Bradford Hill seminars at the Cambridge Institute of Public Health

Should we screen for diabetes and related cardiovascular risk?

BRADFORD HILL SEMINAR

UserProfessor Torsten Lauritzen, Department of Public Health, Institute of General Medical Practice, Aarhus University, Denmark..

HouseLarge Seminar Room, 1st Floor, Institute of Public Health, University Forvie Site, Robinson Way, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

Epigenetics and genome plasticity in the human fungal pathogen Candida albicans

Hosted by Paul Lehner, Speaker: Alessia Buscaino

UserAlessia Buscaino, University of Kent.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Gravitational waves via Kerr/CFT

UserShahar Hadar, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

GRAND ROUNDS - A Donkey Dilemma

UserVikki Scott, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 08:45-10:00

Cambridge University Linguistic Society

Creativity and discourse strategies in recent Spanish social protest movements

UserManuela Romano Mozo (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid).

HouseGR06/7 English Faculty.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 16:30-18:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Crystalline growth of ice – Restructuring of the first wetting layer during multilayer formation

UserBarbara Lechner, Department of Chemistry, Technical University of Munich, Germany.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Upside Down and Inside Out: The Biomechanics of Cell Sheet Folding

UserProf. Ray Goldstein, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Rainbow Group Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserNanyang Ye.

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Defining transcription units across the human genome.

Host: Michaela Frye

UserProfessor Nick Proudfoot, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

A crash-course on Bayesian Reinforcement Learning

UserAlexandre Khae Wu Navarro (University of Cambridge); Amar Shah.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 13:30-15:00

women@CL Speaker Lunch Series

Career panel

UserTina Fallah, Hatice Gunes, Camilla Longden, Yoli Shavit.

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FW26.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

BPI Seminar Series

Some fluid-structure interaction problems in the viscous limit

UserDr Zhong Zheng, Mechanical Engineering, Princeton University.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

Multi-view Anomaly Detection via Robust Probabilistic Latent Variable Models

UserTomoharu Iwata - Learning and Intelligent Systems Research Group of NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Kyoto, Japan.

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

no talk

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Graduate Studies Open Day

This is not a regular seminar. Please see separate programme.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:15-17:15

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Woofing it down – lessons on the neurobiology of appetite from man’s best friend

UserDr Eleanor Raffan, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Canine Obesity Group, WT-MRC Institute of Metabolic Science, Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Polynomial-time Nielsen--Thurston type recognition

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

Nanoparticle based analysis of biomolecules, cells and tissue

UserProfessor Duncan Graham, Centre for Molecular Nanometrology, Department of Pure and Applied Chemistry, University of Strathclyde.

HouseDepartment of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, West Cambridge Site.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Intersection theory on the moduli spaces of r-spin discs

UserRan Tessler (ETH).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Bottom-up: from neutrino mixing to physics at the Planck scale

UserAlexei Smirnov (MPI Heidelberg & ICTP Trieste).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

Quantum relay using semiconductor light sources (SP Workshop)

UserMr Ziheng Xiang (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

G-Research Coding Challenge 2016

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 13:05-15:30

Immunology in Pathology

Dr Megan MacLeod: Regulation of CD4 T cell retention and function at inflamed sites

Host: Dr Maja Wallberg (mw394@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Megan MacLeod, University of Glasgow.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 12:30-13:30

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Unsupervised Cluster Matching for Relational Data

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserTomoharu Iwata, NTT Communication Science Laboratories.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Robots learning on the move: deep learning from lots of demonstration

UserDushyant Rao, Oxford Robotics Institute.

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Mirabilite and salinity dynamics in sea ice brines

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserBen Butler, James Hutton Institute.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 187.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 10:00-11:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

SCISOC TALK - Black holes and revelations

UserDr Christopher Berry, Postdoctoral Research Fellow and Co-author of recent gravitational waves paper.

HouseDepartment of Pharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 20:00-21:30

Cambridge University Biological Society

Symposium: Neurobiology

Userprof Ole Paulsen and a second speaker TBC.

HouseSt John's College.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 19:00-20:30

Generation to Reproduction Seminars

Making pregnancy public in seventeenth-century England

UserLeah Astbury (Department of History and Philosphy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 17:00-18:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Spectral stability of nonlinear Dirac equation

UserAndrew Comech (Texas A&M).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Host-parasite coevolution

UserKayla King (University of Oxford).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

LHC Event Generation with Herwig 7: Status and Prospects

UserSimon Platzer (IPPP Durham).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Representations of p-adic groups via geometric invariant theory

UserBeth Romano (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Displayed categories

UserBenedikt Ahrens (INRIA Nantes).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

State machine replication and the modern exchange

UserSebastian Funk, JaneStreet.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 13:15-14:05

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

What shapes the human immune system?

UserDr Michelle Linterman, Babraham Institute and Churchill College, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 19:30-21:00

Centre for Atmospheric Science seminars, Chemistry Dept.

Direct Detection of Criegee Intermediates and Reaction Products Using Time-Resolved Absorption Spectroscopy

For details of this seminar, please contact Dr Ferracci as above

UserDr Dan Stone, University of Leeds.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Developing PDE-compartment hybrid frameworks for modelling cell migration

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserKit Yate, University of Bath.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Developing PDE-compartment hybrid frameworks for modelling cell migration

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserKit Yate, University of Bath.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge University Biological Society

Summer Internships Event

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseSt John's College.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 19:00-20:30

Zangwill Club

Learning, sleep and memory consolidation. Behavioural and magnetoencephalographic investigations

User Philippe Peigneux, PhD, Chair Clinical Neuropsychology, Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB), Belgium ULB Francqui Research Professor 2013-2016 Head of UR2NF - Neuropsychology and Functional Neuroimaging Research Unit affiliated at CRCN - Centre de Rec.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 16:30-18:00

Cavendish Physical Society

Searching for – and finding!  gravitational waves

UserGabriela Gonzalez, Professor, Physics and Astronomy, Louisiana State University .

HousePippard Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++ (part 4)

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR11, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Endomorphism rings of some Young modules

UserJasdeep Kochhar, Royal Holloway.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

What can you do with data at the speed of 10x million events per second

Please register at: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/microsoft-tech-talk-university-of-cambridge-tickets-28514095427

UserIrina Frumkin, a Principal Software Engineering Lead, Microsoft.

HouseFW11, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 13:05-14:05

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

“NOD2 function and the molecular architecture of intestinal inflammation”

Hosted by Frank Waldren-Lynch, Speaker: Alison Simmons

UserProf. Alison Simmons, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine.

HouseMPLT, MRC-LMB, Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, CB2 0QH.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Non-linear dynamics and the (in)stability of AdS

UserFotios Dimitrakopoulos, Amsterdam.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

Theoretical Chemistry Informal Seminars

Stochastic Coupled Cluster in Model Solid Systems

1st Year PhD Report

UserVerena Neufeld (University of Cambridge).

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 12:20-12:40

Theoretical Chemistry Informal Seminars

Synthesis and Analysis of Nanobody Sequence and Structure Data

1st Year PhD Report

UserLaura Mitchell (University of Cambridge).

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 12:00-12:20

Applied and Computational Analysis

Sparse recovery by l0 penalty

This is a joint ACA-CCIMI seminar

UserBangti Jin (UCL).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Increasing Sequences of Integer Triples

UserJason Long (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Quantum Criticality, Strange Metals and High Temperature Superconductors

UserChandra Varma, University of California, Riverside.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Rainbow Group Seminars

Personality Perception of Robot Avatar Teleoperators

UserOya Celiktutan (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Using experimental evolution to understand adaptation from standing genetic variation.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Christian Schlotterer, Institute of Population Genetics of Vetmeduni Vienna .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Digging deeper: What living athletes can tell us about behaviour in prehistory

UserDr Alison Macintosh, McDonald Institute for Archaeological Research.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 13:10-14:00

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Structural insights into how picornaviruses infect cells and how we might stop them

UserProf. David Stuart, Division of Structural Biology, University of Oxford, UK.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 12:00-13:00

Wolfson Press Fellowship

Post-truth politics and the US Presidential Election: implications for journalism and society

A special event organised by the Wolfson Press Fellowship Programme

UserSteve McGookin, John Naughton, David Runciman, Gary Gerstle.

HouseLee Hall, Wolfson College.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 17:30-19:15

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On branch groups

UserAnitha Thillaisundaram (Lincoln).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 16:30-17:30

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

End-to-end encryption: Behind the scenes

UserD Vasile, M Kleppmann & D Thomas - University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A remark on the Euler equations of hydrodynamics

UserKai Cieliebak, Augsburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2016 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity