University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DPMMS Pure Maths Seminar

DPMMS Pure Maths Seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

An experimental list which may eventually include all Pure Maths Seminar organised by DPMMS . For now please see http://www.dpmms.cam.ac.uk/seminars/ as well.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: HoD Secretary, DPMMS; D. Finucane; erm1001; Deryck Thake; pe278. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

15 upcoming talks and 2215 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The family of Richard Thompson's Groups: something for (almost) everyone

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserBrita Nucinkis (Royal Holloway),.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Regular Irrational Subdivisions and Common Refinements

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserNick Winstone (Royal Holloway.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 14:30-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Constructing a Hecke algebra for Thompson's group V

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserRichard Freeland (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 15:15-15:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Finiteness properties of simple groups

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserRachel Skipper (Göttingen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEd Segal, University College London.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTara Holm, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cyclically Covering Subspaces in F 2 to the n

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarthe Bonamy (University of Bordeaux).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKristin Shaw, University of Oslo.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserOliver Singh, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Intersection sizes of linear subspaces with the hypercube

User Carla Groenland (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexei Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity