University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > All Talks (aka the CURE list)

All Talks (aka the CURE list)

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist of research seminars in Cambridge open to all interested researchers. Weekly extracts of this list (plus additional talks not yet on talks.cam) are emailed to a distribution list of over 200 Cambridge researchers by Research Services Division.

To join the list click here

https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/biophy-cure

For more information see http://www.cure.group.cam.ac.uk or email drs45[at]rsd.cam.ac.uk

Tell a friend about this listing:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson; Gigi Moller. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

418 upcoming talks and 31823 talks in the archive: show first 500.

CCC talks for website

Transformation in trials and care to accelerate learning in medicine

Dr Esserman is Visiting Professor for the CRUK Cambridge Centre Breast Cancer Programme.

UserDr Laura Esserman, UCSF Helen Diller Family Comprehensive Cancer Center.

HouseCRUK Cambridge Institute lecture theatre, Li Ka Shing Centre, Robinson Way, Cambridge CB2 0RE.

ClockMonday 24 September 2018, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

“The role of the intestinal microbiome in allo HCT”

Hosted by Dr Hilary Browne on behalf of Dr Trevor Lawley

UserMarcel van den Brink, Head of the Division of Hematologic Oncology at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center. .

HouseMPLT, MRC-LMB, Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, CB2 0QH.

ClockTuesday 25 September 2018, 13:00-14:00

CCC talks for website

The role of the intestinal microbiome in allo HCT

This special seminar is being hosted by Dr Hilary Browne on behalf of Dr Trevor Lawley All welcome. Refreshments after. Please contact Sophie Palmer sap71@medschl.cam.ac.uk if you would like to meet Marcel following his seminar.

UserMarcel van den Brink, Head of the Division of Hematologic Oncology at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center. .

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, Cambridge CB2 0QH.

ClockTuesday 25 September 2018, 13:00-14:00

Sensors CDT seminars

From Sensor Idea to Sensor Sales - a case study

To register to attend this talk, please send an email to kes24@cam.ac.uk

UserMartin Peacock, Zimmer and Peacock.

HouseJohnson Matthey Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemical Engineering & Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive, Cambridge CB3 0AS.

ClockThursday 27 September 2018, 11:30-12:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

*** Cancelled***

This talk will be rescheduled in 2019. Apologies for any incovenience this has caused.

UserAna Pombo, MDC Berlin.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 27 September 2018, 13:00-14:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Polymer/clay nanocomposites: The catalytic effect of clay

UserProf Miroslav Huskić (National Institute of Chemistry).

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 28 September 2018, 10:00-11:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Rates and Mechanisms of turbulent mixing in the west Antarctic.

**If external to BAS, please email organiser in advance to gain access**

UserRyan Scott, British Antarctic Survey.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 330b.

ClockFriday 28 September 2018, 11:00-12:00

Quantum Matter Seminar

Topological Kondo semimetals

UserProf. Huiqiu Yuan: Center for correlated Matter and Department of Physics, Zhejiang University.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockFriday 28 September 2018, 11:15-12:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Stimuli Responsive Supramolecular Materials Formed from Host and Guest Polymers

UserProf. Yoshinori Takashima (Osaka University, Japan).

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 02 October 2018, 11:00-11:30

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Seismic Imaging of Eddy‐Dominated Warm‐Water Transport Across the Bellingshausen Sea

**If external to BAS, please email organiser in advance to gain access**

UserKathy Gunn, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 1.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

Lieb's "Density Functionals for Coulomb Systems"

UserNick Woods (University of Cambridge).

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

The role of spin-orbit coupling in superconducting In5Bi3

UserBartomeu Monserrat (University of Cambridge).

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

British Antarctic Survey

Polar sea ice variability derived from ice cores: The Bromine approach

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserAndrea Spolaor, University of Venice.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 2.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Dev-Ops. what does it really mean?

UserCliff McCollum (Software Development Manager), Amazon.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 13:05-14:15

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Erika L Pearce, Max Planck Institute of Immunology and Epigenetics, Freiburg.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

The HIV glycan shield as a target for broadly neutralizing antibodies

UserDr Katie Doores, MRC Career Development Fellow, Department of Infectious Diseases, King's College London .

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Fly Meetings

Bacterial recognition in Drosophila: new readings of the old gospel

UserPetros Ligoxygakis, Dept of Biochemistry, Oxford University.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 17:00-19:00

Cambridge Fly Meetings

Non-classical immune response regulates stress during hypertrophy

UserRobert Krautz, Gurdon Institute.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 17:00-19:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

Unsolved mysteries of fundamental physics

UserProfessor John Baez, University of California, Riverside.

HouseBristol-Meyers Squibb lecture theatre, Chemistry Department, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 20:00-21:00

BPI Seminar Series

TBC

UserEdward Hinton, BP Institute and Neeraja Bhamidipati, BP Institute.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 04 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

GRAND ROUNDS

Usertbc, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 05 October 2018, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAndreas Vlachos, NLIP, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 05 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

“Rescuing T Cell Function in Nutrient Restricted Environments”

Hosted by Andrew McKenzie, Speaker: Erika Pearce

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMPLT, MRC-LMB, Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, CB2 0QH.

ClockFriday 05 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGary Horowitz (UCSB).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 05 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Rebecca Lawson, Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 05 October 2018, 16:30-17:30

Cabinet of Natural History

The long-lost Paston Collection

UserSpike Bucklow (Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 08 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Hashing

Lunch provided

UserDietmar Kuhl, Bloomberg.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 08 October 2018, 13:05-14:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserManuel del Pino, University of Bath.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 08 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

LARMOR LECTURE - Why the Ancient Continents are special: a geological detective story

UserProfessor James Jackson FRS, Professor of Active Tectonics, Department of Earth Sciences .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 08 October 2018, 18:00-19:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Facebook – Crush Your Coding Workshop

Lunch provided

UserFacebook.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2018, 13:15-14:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCong Xue (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Vector Boson scattering at the LHC (Theory)

UserMathieu Pellen (Cambridge).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 09 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

ARClub Talks

Investigating Sensory Prediction in Autism Spectrum Conditions

UserJohanna Finnemann, PhD Student, Department of Psychiatry, University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 10:30-11:30

Immunology in Pathology

New insights into how Butyrophilin(-like) proteins shape gammadelta T cell repertoires

Host: Professor Jim Kaufman (jfk31@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Pierre Vantourout, Kings College London.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 12:30-13:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Curves, maps, and singularities in genus one

UserDhruv Ranganathan (MIT/Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Peter Whittle Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Tony Cai (Wharton, Universitiy of Pennsylvania).

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

The long road to the Higgs boson

UserProfessor Sir Tejinder Virdee, Imperial College London.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 20:00-21:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Title to be confirmed

UserMihaela van der Schaar .

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

BPI Seminar Series

Symmetry Breaking For Biomimetic Locomotion

UserProfessor Jian Deng, Zhejiang University.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Dynamic Bank Capital Regulation in Equilibrium

UserMarcella Lucchetta (Università Ca’Foscari Venezia).

HouseRoom W4.05 Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

How to make or break an axon: the roles and regulation of neuronal microtubules

Host: Cahir O’Kane

UserProfessor Andreas Prokop from Manchester Academic Health Science Centre, University of Manchester .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Theorems of Caratheodory, Helly, and Tverberg without dimension

UserImre Bárány (UCL and Rényi Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserTony Cai, University of Pennsylvania.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

G protein-coupled neurotransmitter signalling in oligodendrocyte lineage

UserYasmine Kamen, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 08:45-10:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Detection of urea in dog saliva

UserLucia Sanchini, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 08:45-10:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJosh Kirklin (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserAndrew Conlan (Vet School).

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Uniform rates of Glivenko-Cantelli convergence and their use in Bayesian inference

UserEmanuele Dolera, Università degli Studi di Pavia.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Nichola Raihani Professor of Evolution and Behaviour, University College London.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

l-adic local systems over a curve

UserHongjie Yu (IMJ-PRG).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Image analysis for cancer treatment

UserDr. Mireia Crispin (CRUK & Cavendish Laboratory).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Immunology in Pathology

Monocyte kinetics and functions in health and disease

Host: Dr Naomi McGovern (nm390@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Simon Yona, University College London.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 12:30-13:30

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Matsubara Dynamics and the Planetary Model

First Year PhD Report

UserRaz Benson, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:15-14:35

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Energy Landscapes of Amyloid Oligomers

First Year PhD Report

UserLuke Dicks, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:40-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFanny Kassel, IHES.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

BPI Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Hang Si, Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics, Berlin.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

The Genetic Basis of Clinal Adaptation

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Thomas Flatt from Department of Biology, University of Fribourg .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Georg Schusteritsch, University of Cambridge .

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Simple condensed phase explosive detonation modelling

UserMartin Braithwaite, Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserAdam Swallow, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 08:45-10:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Fur seal: secrets in their faeces

UserConstanza Too Valdivieso, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAida Nematzadeh, DeepMind.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFelicity Eperon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++ (part 1) - Introduction.

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJohannes Schmidt-Hieber, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicolas Garron (Liverpool University).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Manipulating light at the nanoscale with plasmonics

UserDr Emilie Ringe Department of Material Science and Metallurgy and Department of Earth Sciences.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 18:00-19:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserAnna Ben-Hamou (Paris).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Andrew Chamblin Memorial Lectures

Andrew Chamblin Memorial Lecture 2018

UserProfessor Gerard 't Hooft, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

ARClub Talks

A real-life gift? The practical application of increased perceptual capacity in autism.

UserDr Anna Remington, Director, Centre for Research in Autism and Education (CRAE) UCL Institute of Education, University College London.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 10:30-11:30

Immunology in Pathology

Understanding human innate immune memory

Host: Dr Naomi McGovern (nm390@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Andreas Schlitzer,University of Bonn.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 12:30-13:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Left-right asymmetry determination in amphioxus

UserDr Li Guang, School of Life Sciences, Xiamen University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Pathways of Amyloid Aggregation

UserDr Birgit Strodel, Forschungszentrum Jülich.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

Canceled

UserProfessor Paul Wigley, Professor of Avian Infection and Immunity, Institute of Infection and Global health, University of Liverpool.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The quantum Steenrod square

UserNicholas Wilkins, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Trypanosoma brucei as a model for flagellar assembly

UserDr Vladimir Varga, Institute of Molecular Genetics of the ASCR, Czech Republic.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

Randomness in classical and quantum dynamics

UserProfessor Thomas Spencer, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 20:00-21:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Towards cancer screening using circulating DNA

UserY M Dennis Lo, Li Ka Shing Institute of Health Sciences, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Prince of Wales Hospital, Shatin, New Territories, Hong Kong SAR, China.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Felipe Karam Teixeira

UserDr Julius Brennecke from IMBA, Vienna BioCenter .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Arash Mostofi, Imperial College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMauro Di Nasso (University of Pisa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Full-field optical metrology

UserJonathan Huntley, Department of Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering, The University of Loughborough.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Junior Clinical Training Scholar talks

Uservarious, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserKostas Kyriakopoulos, CUED, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Felice Torrisi, Cambridge Graphene Centre.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++ (part 2) - Object-oriented C++

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

BBC Pandemic, National Edition

UserPetra Klepac (DAMTP and LSHTM).

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJeffrey Morris, MD Anderson Cancer Center.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Lucia Melloni, Max Planck Institute, Germany.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 16:30-17:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Darwin’s Unfinished Symphony. How culture made the human mind

Zoology Graduate Student's Invited Speaker

UserKevin Laland (University of St. Andrews).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexandros Eskenazis (Princeton).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserXavier Caruso (CNRS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

FCC Prospects

UserWill Fawcett (Cambridge).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEnrica Floris.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

BPI Seminar Series

A high-order and conservative particle-mesh algorithm for advection-dominated flows

UserJakob Maljaars and Robert Jan Labeur, Delft University of Technology.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Organoids and clonal analysis to study cell community interactions during pancreas development

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Anne Grapin-Botton from Novo Nordisk Foundation Center for Stem Cell Biology, University of Copenhagen .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Pablo García Fernández, University of Cantabria.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

The largest K_s-free induced subgraph in a K_t-free graph

UserOliver Janzer (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

GRAND ROUNDS

Usertbc, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 08:45-10:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++ (part 3) - All the rest!

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserJames Munday (LSHTM).

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserYuting Wei, Stanford University.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Sleep for Systems Consolidation

UserDr Lisa Genzel, Assistant Professor, The Branco Weiss Fellowship – Society in Science Donders Centre for Neuroscience, The Netherlands.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Antibiotics from Darwin’s chemistry set

UserProfessor Peter Leadlay FRS, Emeritus Herchel Smith Professor of Biochemistry, Department of Biochemistry .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 05 November 2018, 18:00-19:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Belius (Basel).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChristos Anastassiades (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Trigger and Invisible Higgs at ATLAS

UserBen Carlson (Pittsburgh).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Immunology in Pathology

Host MHC and genomic diversity retards experimental evolution of viral virulence

Host: Professor Jim Kaufman (jfk31@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Wayne Potts, University of Utah.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 12:30-13:30

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserDavid Izuogu, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:15-14:35

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A Ringel-Hall type construction of vertex algebras

UserDominic Joyce, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum cohomology and DAHA actions

UserCatharina Stroppel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Emma C Teeling, UCD Conway Institute of Biomolecular and Biomedical Research, Dublin.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

From brain descriptions to brain explanations

UserProfessor Robert Turner, Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Leipzig.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 20:00-21:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Competition and Voting Premium

UserOğuzhan Karakaş University Senior Lecturer in Finance, Cambridge Judge Business School, CERF Fellow..

HouseNorth 10 (lower ground), Trumpington Street.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 12:30-13:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Markus Heyl, Max-Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Chaucer Club

Cognition in corvids and kids

UserNicky Clayton (Dept of Psychology, U. of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 15:30-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Townsend, SMF Surface Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Mathematical Modelling of Salmonella Within-Host Dynamics

UserMyrto Vlazaki, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 08:45-10:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Epidemiology of canine lymphoma in first opinion practice

UserCharles Pittaway, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 08:45-10:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

"Activation of T cells is under mechanical control"

Hosted by Gillian Griffith, speaker; Marco Fritzsche

UserMarco Fritzsche, The Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine University of Oxford.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Python - Supplementary info for beginners

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Haw (Imperial).

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserLaurent Massoulié, INRIA.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Social timing in autism spectrum disorders

UserDr Christine Falter-Wagner, Department of Psychiatry, LMU Munich.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

2018 Merck Lectureship

UserProfessor Sarah Reisman- Caltech.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:00-18:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserChiranjib Mukherjee (Munster).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPreston Wake (IAS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Status and Prospects for Vub measurements

UserWilliam Sutcliffe (Karhslruhe).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Detecting exotic smooth structures in diffeomorphism groups

UserManuel Krannich, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Embedding Musical Codes into an Interactive Piano Composition

UserSteve Benford - Professor of Computer Science & EPSRC Dream Fellow, University of Nottingham.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:15-17:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

From deep learning to the dark universe

UserProfessor Ofer Lahav, University College London.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 20:00-21:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Generating human kidney tissue from pluripotent stem cells

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch & Ben Simons

UserMelissa Little, Murdoch Children's Research Institute, Victoria, Australia.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 10:00-11:00

BPI Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Robert Menzel, Department of Chemistry, University of Leeds.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 11:30-12:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserEmily Hodges, Vanderbilt Genetics Institute, USA.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Genomic history of human populations in Africa

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Pontus Skoglund from The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Reinhard Maurer, University of Warwick.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserMarco Sacchi, Department of Chemistry, University of Surrey.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserCritina Acasuso Rivero, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 08:45-10:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Colibactin-producing Escherichia coli in experimental neonatal infection

UserEmilie Cloup, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 08:45-10:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

LaTeX for report-writing

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserPierre Alquier, ENSAE.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Making sense of time in the Human mind

UserProfessor Virginie van Wassenhove, Cognitive Neuroimaging Unit, CEA DRF/Joliot, INSERM, Université Paris-Sud, Université Paris-Saclay, NeuroSpin center, 91191 Gif/Yvette, France .

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAyman Moussa, Sorbonne Université (Paris).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

To be confirmed

UserProfessor Simon Tavaré FRS FMedSci, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics and Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 18:00-19:00

British Antarctic Survey

How ice core isotopes record the state of the climate and how we can use this for understanding past climate variations

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserHans Christian, University of Bergen.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 187.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 11:00-12:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Slowik (Berlin).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRamla Abdellatif (Université de Picardie Jules Verne).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

MINERvA cross sections

UserXianguo Lu (Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Immunology in Pathology

T cell intrinsic role of Arginase 2 in modulating anti-tumor immunity

Host: Professor Jim Kaufman (jfk31@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Walter Reith, University of Geneva .

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 12:30-13:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYohan Brunebarbe (Zurich).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

Canceled

UserProf Robert Wilkins, University of Oxford .

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Tropical Lagrangians and mirror symmetry

UserJeff Hicks, Berkeley & ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

BPI Seminar Series

Carbon capture and storage: it has a cost, but does it have any value?

UserProfessor Niall Mac Dowell, Imperial College London.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Hubert Kempf (Ecole Normale Superieure de Cachan), CESifo Research Network Fellow..

HouseRoom W4.05 Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 12:30-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Cell cycle controls enforcing asymmetric spindle pole fate in budding yeast

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Marisa Segal from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Rosario Fazio, ICTP.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Families of permutations with a forbidden intersection

UserDavid Ellis (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Chaucer Club

A Bayesian approach to internal models

UserMate Lengyel (Dept of Engineering, U. of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 15:30-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Borates as electrodes for lithium and magnesium-ion batteries

UserSiân Dutton, Quantum Matter Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

GRAND ROUNDS

Usertbc, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserPaula Czarnowska & Chris Davis, NLIP, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Revision control with git

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserStephanie van der Pas, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserReto Buzano (Müller), Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Towards in vivo structural biology: solving protein structures using deep mutagenesis

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Julie Ahringer

UserBen Lehner, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona, Spain.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 11:30-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJan Vonk .

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

3-body B decays

UserKeri Vos (Siegen University).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

ARClub Talks

Atypical neurogenesis and E/I precursor imbalance in autism iPSCs

UserDr Dwaipayan Adhya, Postdoctoral Research Scientist Autism Research Centre, University of Cambridge, Visiting Scientist, Department of Basic and Clinical Neuroscience, King's College, London .

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Immunology in Pathology

Title to be confirmed

Host: Dr Brian Ferguson (bf234@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Stephen Tait, University of Glasgow.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 12:30-13:30

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

Optimal design of catalytic reactors and structured catalysts

UserProfessor Prof Hanssjörg Freund, CRT Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany.

HouseDepartment of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, West Cambridge Site, LT2.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Claudia Filippi, University of Twente.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Challenges in Veterinary Forensic Pathology

UserDr Lorenzo Ressel, Head of Department of Veterinary Pathology and Public Health, Unversity of Liverpool.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

BPI Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Ian Hewitt, Mathemiatical Institute, University of Oxford.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 11:30-12:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Zlatko Papić, University of Leeds.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLiana Yepremeyan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Phil Zegerman

UserPhilip Ingham, Living Systems Institute, University of Exeter, UK and LKC School of Medicine, Singapore.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 11:30-12:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Teresa Tavassoli, Lecturer in Psychology, University of Reading.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Parasitology Seminars

Ubiquitination, membrane-trafficking and the anti-trypanosomal action of apolipoprotein-L1

UserDr Sam Alsford, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

HackerRank workshop

Lunch provided

UserAlistair McMaster and Jing Wu, Goldman Sachs.

HouseFW11, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 13:05-14:30

Craik Club

"Mosaic Stimuli in Research on Luminance and Color Vision"

UserProfessor Givago Souza, University of Belém, Brazil.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Diary of a Diabetic cat

UserProf Clare Bryant, Prof Mike Herrtage, Dr Tim Williams.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 14 December 2018, 08:45-10:00

ARClub Talks

Exploring self-injury in autism spectrum conditions

UserRachel Moseley, Department of Psychology, Bournemouth University.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 16 January 2019, 10:30-11:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Aylwyn Scally from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserElena Cannuccia, University of Rome.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserKarina Vold, Centre for the Future of Intelligence / Faculty of Philosophy.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Visions

UserProfessor Paul Fletcher, Cambridge Neuroscience.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserJean-Edouard Colliard (HEC Paris).

House TBC.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Jane Charlesworth

UserDr Louise Johnson from School of Biological Sciences, University of Reading .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Colour and Vision

UserProfessor Anya Hurlbert, Newcastle University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Fly Meetings

Past, present and future of Drosophila Research

UserCambridge Fly Symposium.

HouseWolfson College.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 12:00-22:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMelanie Rupflin, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins & Ben Simons

UserBi-Sen Ding, Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, USA.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 11:30-12:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 10:30-11:30

Quantum Matter Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronika Sunko, MPI-CPfS Dresden.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 11:15-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Berta Verd

UserDr Pavel Tomancak from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Evolution of the Eye

UserProfessor Dan-Eric Nilsson, Lund University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Patenting in an Entrepreneurial Region during the Great Depression: The Case of Cleveland, Ohio

UserNaomi Lamoreaux Stanley B. Resor Professor of Economics and Professor of History, Yale University.

House TBC.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Vision of Future Technology

UserMs Sophie Hackford, Wired Magazine.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 10:30-11:30

Parasitology Seminars

Developing new genetic tools to unravel Cryptosporidium transmission

UserDr Mattie Pawlowi, University of Dundee.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Molly Przeworski from Columbia University, New York .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserClaudio Attaccalite, CNRS.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Appearance and Physical Reality

UserProfessor Carlo Rovelli, International Centre for Theoretical Physics.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Parasitology Seminars

Deciphering the regulation of Plasmodium falciparum replication

UserDr Markus Ganter, Heidelberg University Hospital .

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserBrad M Barber (UC Davis) , Professor of Finance.

House TBC.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Sally Lowell from Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserEmily Bernstein, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Viewing the Universe

UserDr Carolin Crawford, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:30-11:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Sam Lewis

UserProfessor Anne Ferguson-Smith from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Rebecca Nicholls, University of Oxford.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserNeil Curson, Centre for the Advanced Characterisation of Materials, University College London.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Computer Vision

UserProfessor Andrew Blake, The Alan Turing Institute.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

'tbc'

UserProfessor Frank Glorius, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität in Münster.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Systematic strategies for proteome mining and antimicrobial discovery

UserDr Matthew Child, Imperial College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserYuri Tserlukevich (Arizona State University) , W. P. Carey Finance, Associate Professor.

House TBC.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Perception of Visual Space

UserProfessor Colin Blakemore, School of Advanced Study.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Diana Fusco, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Isabelle Tardieux, Universite ́ Grenoble.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO-DAY MEETING - The Futures of Sciences

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO DAY MEETING FREE ENTRY NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganiser Professor Simon Conway Morris.

HouseLecture Room 0, Department of Engineering, Trumpington Street, Cambridge CB2 1PZ.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 13:15-17:15

Cambridge Philosophical Society

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO-DAY MEETING - The Futures of Sciences

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO DAY MEETING FREE ENTRY NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganiser Professor Simon Conway Morris.

HouseLecture Room 0, Department of Engineering, Trumpington Street, Cambridge CB2 1PZ.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 09:00-17:15

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Martin Hemberg

UserChris Burge, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Gloria Rudenko, Imperial College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Epigenetics and schistosome development and infection success

UserProf Christoph Granau, University of Perpignan via Domitia.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Marino Zerial from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture

Hosted by: Azim Surani & Emma Rawlins

UserJanet Rossant, University of Toronto, Canada.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 11:30-12:30

Mordell Lectures

Title and date to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserCem Demiroğlu (Koç University).

House TBC.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Karl Hoffmann, Aberystwyth University.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Elly Tanaka from IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Numerical homogenisation

UserRalf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Helen Price, Keele University.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Azim Surani

UserCedric Feschotte, Cornell University, NY, USA.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserErnst-Ludwig von Thadden (University of Manheim), Professor of Economics and Finance..

House TBC.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserMara Faccio (Purdue), A professor of finance and the Hanna Chair in Entrepreneurship at Purdue’s Krannert School.

House TBC.

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserRigas Oikonomou (Universite Catholique de Louvain).

House TBC.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserChris Sander, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 20 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserAnjana Rao, La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 26 September 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserAmos Tanay, Weitzmann Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity