University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > All Talks (aka the CURE list)

All Talks (aka the CURE list)

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist of research seminars in Cambridge open to all interested researchers. Weekly extracts of this list (plus additional talks not yet on talks.cam) are emailed to a distribution list of over 200 Cambridge researchers by Research Services Division.

To join the list click here

https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/biophy-cure

For more information see http://www.cure.group.cam.ac.uk or email drs45[at]rsd.cam.ac.uk

Tell a friend about this listing:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson; Gigi Moller. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

399 upcoming talks and 32249 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The mutations that drive cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Paul Edwards, Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 09:30-10:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Generating human kidney tissue from pluripotent stem cells

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch & Ben Simons

UserMelissa Little, Murdoch Children's Research Institute, Victoria, Australia.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 10:00-11:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Computer Laboratory Recruitment Fair

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 11:30-16:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Mechanism of transformation of neural stem cells by fusion onco-proteins.

UserRobert Kupp (CRUK Cambridge Institute / Oncology).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 13:10-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Ancient genomic history and adaptation of human populations in Africa

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Pontus Skoglund from The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Theory of photon- and electron-stimulated surface chemistry

UserDr Reinhard Maurer, University of Warwick.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Some applications of DFT in surface dynamics

UserMarco Sacchi, Department of Chemistry, University of Surrey.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Linguistic Society

Timing in dyslexia: Language, reading and writing

UserProfessor Maria Teresa Guasti (University of Milano-Bicocca).

HouseGR06/07, Faculty of English, 9 West Rd (Sidgwick Site).

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 17:00-18:30

Cambridge University Linguistic Society

Timing in dyslexia: Language, reading and writing

UserProfessor Maria Teresa Guasti (University of Milano-Bicocca).

HouseGR06/07, Faculty of English, 9 West Rd (Sidgwick Site).

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 17:00-18:30

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Stress, Neophobia and Learning in Captive Dolphins

UserCritina Acasuso Rivero, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 08:45-10:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Colibactin-producing Escherichia coli in experimental neonatal infection

UserEmilie Cloup, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 08:45-10:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Computer Laboratory Recruitment Fair

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 11:30-16:00

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

Emergence of topological phases in lithium under pressure

UserStephanie Mack, University of California, Berkeley.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 11:30-12:30

NLIP Seminar Series

The Ethics of Artificially Intelligent Communications Technology

Room changed

UserMarcus Tomalin, CUED, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW11, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Extracting non-Gaussian information from the Large-Scale Structure

UserOliver Leicht (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

“Harnessing Natural Killer cells against cancer”

Hosted by Maike De La Roche, speaker: Adelheid Cerwenka

UserAdelheid Cerwenka, German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg.

HouseMPLT, MRC-LMB, Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, CB2 0QH.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Escape from pluripotency

UserAustin Smith, Stem Cell Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:15-13:55

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Lower bound for arithmetic circuits via Hankel matrix

UserPierre Ohlmann, IRIF, Université Paris 7.

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

LaTeX for report-writing

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Towards an upper bound for the number of composition factors of Specht modules.

UserDiego Millan Berdasco, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Structures Research Seminars

Engineering biomaterials: Innovation with wood, hemp and silk

UserDr Darshil Shah, Centre for Natural Material Innovation, Cambridge University.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LT6.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Concentration of tempered posteriors and of their variational approximations

UserPierre Alquier, ENSAE.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Making sense of time in the Human mind

UserProfessor Virginie van Wassenhove, Cognitive Neuroimaging Unit, CEA DRF/Joliot, INSERM, Université Paris-Sud, Université Paris-Saclay, NeuroSpin center, 91191 Gif/Yvette, France .

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

How search uses Machine Learning

Food provided

UserFabrizio Silvestri, Facebook.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 13:05-14:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAyman Moussa, Sorbonne Université (Paris).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

AMOP list

Spin-Josephson coupling and the phase diagram of polariton condensate arrays

UserNanoPhotonics Centre, Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 15:30-16:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

The combinatorics of spaghetti hoops

UserProfessor Simon Tavaré FRS FMedSci, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics and Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 18:00-19:00

Centre for Family Research Seminar Series

Does minority stress still matter? Stigma, intimacy, and the health of same-sex couples

UserDr David Frost: University College London, Department of Social Science and Thomas Coram Research Unit.

HouseSeminar room 606, Old Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Applications of deep learning in Bayesian inversion

UserOzan Öktem (KTH and Alan Turing Institute).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Humanities and Social Sciences Group

The Economics of Right-Wing Populism

UserValentina Ausserladscheider, Department of Sociology, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 13:10-14:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Slowik (Berlin).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

PP is not a monad

UserBartek Klin, Warsaw University.

HouseFW26.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRamla Abdellatif (Université de Picardie Jules Verne).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

MINERvA cross sections

UserXianguo Lu (Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Matter Seminar

Ballistic electrons on the hexagonal Fermi surface of PdCoO2

UserMaja Bachmann, Max-Planck-Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Dresden.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 11:15-12:30

Immunology in Pathology

T cell intrinsic role of Arginase 2 in modulating anti-tumor immunity

Host: Professor Jim Kaufman (jfk31@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Walter Reith, University of Geneva .

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 12:30-13:30

CamPoS (Cambridge Philosophy of Science) seminar

Time-asymmetry in thermal physics

UserKatie Robertson (Faculty of Philosophy, Cambridge/University of Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 13:00-14:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Metal-containing organic cages and macrocycles with open/close feature

UserProf Shigehisa Akine (Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Kanazawa University).

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Mathematical modelling of rapid evolutionary processes

UserDr Chris Illingworth ( Department of Genetics, Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Hyperbolicity of moduli spaces and Hodge theory

UserYohan Brunebarbe, Université de Bordeaux.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserSven Krippendorf, LMU.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Tropical Lagrangians and mirror symmetry

UserJeff Hicks, Berkeley & ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Children's Literature

North American Girls' Literature

UserDawn Sardella-Ayres, Truman State University.

HouseMary Allan Building room G10, Homerton College, Hills Road, Cambridge CB2 8PQ.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 17:00-18:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer metabolism, a hallmark of cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Christian Frezza, MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 09:30-10:30

BPI Seminar Series

Carbon capture and storage: it has a cost, but does it have any value?

UserProfessor Niall Mac Dowell, Imperial College London.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Crisis, contagion and containment policies in financial networks : A dynamic approach

UserProfessor Hubert Kempf (Ecole Normale Superieure de Cachan), CESifo Research Network Fellow..

HouseRoom W4.05 Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 12:30-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Cell cycle controls enforcing asymmetric spindle pole fate in budding yeast

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Marisa Segal from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Dissipative transition in synthetic matter

UserProf. Rosario Fazio, ICTP.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Families of permutations with a forbidden intersection

UserDavid Ellis (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Norm-Resolvent Convergence in Perforated Domains

UserFrank Roesler (Cardiff University).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Chaucer Club

A Bayesian approach to internal models

UserMate Lengyel (Dept of Engineering, U. of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 15:30-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Borates as electrodes for lithium and magnesium-ion batteries

UserSiân Dutton, Quantum Matter Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Foster Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserTara L. White, Department of Behavioral and Social Sciences, Center for Alcohol and Addiction Studies, Brown University, USA.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Centre for Family Research Seminar Series

Getting In Early - the Challenge of Effective Early Intervention

UserProf. Paul ramchandani: LEGO Professor of Play In Education Development and Learning, Honorary Consultant Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist, Faculty of Education, University of Cambridge.

HouseSociology Seminar Room, 1st floor, Free School Lane, New Museum Site.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 17:00-18:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

GRAND ROUNDS

Usertbc, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserPaula Czarnowska & Chris Davis, NLIP, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Aretakis instability as a critical phenomenon

UserPeter Zimmerman (AEI-Potsdam/Golm).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

Macrophages, type 2 immunity and tissue repair: Learning from helminths

Hosted by Lalita Ramakrishnan, speaker; Judith Allen

UserJudith Allen, University of Manchester.

HousePatrick Sissons seminar room (Purple seminar room), Dept Medicine, Level 5, Addenbrookes hospital.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Multiscale physics-based strategies to address parameter uncertainty in crystal plasticity

UserDr Gustavo M Castelluccio, School of Aerospace, Transport and Manufacturing, Cranfield University.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Revision control with git

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMark Butler, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Structures Research Seminars

TBC

User Professor Luke Bisby, Edinburgh University.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LT6.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Posterior concentration for Bayesian regression trees and their ensembles

UserStephanie van der Pas, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

Turbulent leakage in the Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation

UserLaura Cimoli, Department of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics, University of Oxford.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserReto Buzano (Müller), Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNikolai Tzvetkov, Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Towards in vivo structural biology: solving protein structures using deep mutagenesis

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Julie Ahringer

UserBen Lehner, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona, Spain.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 11:30-12:30

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent Universes of Sets

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Cavendish HEP Seminars

3-body B decays

UserKeri Vos (Siegen University).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

ARClub Talks

Atypical neurogenesis and E/I precursor imbalance in autism iPSCs

UserDr Dwaipayan Adhya, Postdoctoral Research Scientist Autism Research Centre, University of Cambridge, Visiting Scientist, Department of Basic and Clinical Neuroscience, King's College, London .

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Immunology in Pathology

Mitochondria as inflammatory killers

Host: Dr Brian Ferguson (bf234@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Stephen Tait, University of Glasgow.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 12:30-13:30

CamPoS (Cambridge Philosophy of Science) seminar

The C theory of time

UserMatt Farr (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 13:00-14:30

Craik Club

Optimising the design of text using simple algorithms

UserProfessor Arnold J. Wilkins, Department of Psychology, University of Essex.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

TBA

UserNiclas Technau, University of York.

HouseMR5, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

Optimal design of catalytic reactors and structured catalysts

UserProfessor Prof Hanssjörg Freund, CRT Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany.

HouseDepartment of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, West Cambridge Site, LT2.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserDiego Blas, KCL.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Challenges in Veterinary Forensic Pathology

UserDr Lorenzo Ressel, Head of Department of Veterinary Pathology and Public Health, Unversity of Liverpool.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stabilization distance bounds from link Floer homology

UserAndras Juhasz, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Introduction to the biology of metastasis

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Sakari Vanharanta, MRC Cancer Unit .

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 09:30-10:30

BPI Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Ian Hewitt, Mathemiatical Institute, University of Oxford.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 11:30-12:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Genetic regulation of tomato fruit ripening

UserJim Giovannoni, Boyce Thompson Institute, Cornell University .

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Hybrid molecular materials for water splitting applications

UserAntoni Llobet, Institute of Chemical Research of Catalonia (ICIQ), Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Quantum many-body scars

UserDr. Zlatko Papić, University of Leeds.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

The number of symbols that forces a transversal

UserLiana Yepremyan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Radial excitations of superconducting (Witten) vortices

Note: on THURSDAY

UserPatrick Peter (DAMTP, and Inst. Astrophys. Paris).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

SCI Cambridge Science Talks

Electrolysis: What Textbooks Don’t Tell Us

FREE EVENT

UserDr Hasok Chang, Department of History and Philosophy of Science, Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 19:00-20:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Room changed

UserDaniil Sorokin, Technische Universität Darmstadt.

HouseFW11, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Solid Adiabatic Modes and Soft Theorems

UserSadra Jazayeri (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

‘Dissecting the fibrotic niche of human liver cirrhosis using single cell transcriptomics’

Hosted by Menna Clatworthy, Speaker: Neil Henderson

UserNeil Henderson, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMPLT, MRC-LMB, Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, CB2 0QH.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Title to be confirmed

UserJonathan Protzenko, MSR Redmond.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Dripping down the rivulet

UserFrançois Gallaire Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale, Lausanne.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

British Antarctic Survey

How ice core isotopes record the state of the climate and how we can use this for understanding past climate variations

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserHans Christian, University of Bergen.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 187.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 14:30-15:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Communication between chromosomes: the evolution and function of long noncoding RNAs in the Hox complex

UserDr Matthew Ronshaugen, Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health, The University of Manchester.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Teresa Tavassoli, Lecturer in Psychology, University of Reading.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Parasitology Seminars

Ubiquitination, membrane-trafficking and the anti-trypanosomal action of apolipoprotein-L1

UserDr Sam Alsford, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer stem cells, evolution and heterogeneity

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Brian Huntly, Department of Haematology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 09:30-10:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserDhruva V. Raman, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Theatre 6.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBC

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

FairWild: collecting and trading wild-collected products sustainably

CNHS talk & social - tickets £10

UserAnastasiya Timoshyna/TRAFFIC International.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 18:45-21:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

TBA

UserSarah Peluse, Stanford University.

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 13:45-14:45

Discrete Analysis Seminar

TBA

UserWeikun He, Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 15:15-16:15

Craik Club

"Mosaic Stimuli in Research on Luminance and Color Vision"

UserProfessor Givago Souza, University of Belém, Brazil.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Phasevarions of bacterial pathogens: shedding new light on old enemies

UserDr John M. Atack, Research Fellow, Institute for Glycomics, Griffith University .

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 12 December 2018, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

DNA repair: from mechanistic insights to therapeutic applications in cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Steve Jackson, The Gurdon Institute.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 09:30-10:30

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Diary of a Diabetic cat

UserProf Clare Bryant, Prof Mike Herrtage, Dr Tim Williams.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 14 December 2018, 08:45-10:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title - TBC

UserDr Esther Baena from CRUK Manchester Institute .

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 17 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The integrated approach to the diagnosis of haematological malignancies

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Mike Scott, Department of Haematology, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 03 January 2019, 09:30-10:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

A scientists guide to the art of radiation therapy & Neurosurgery for the Oncologist

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Raj Jena, Department of Onocology and Mr Adel Helmy, Department of Clinical Neuroscience CUH NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 10 January 2019, 09:30-10:30

Computer Laboratory NetOS Group Talklets

Mobile Systems group research

UserCecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FW11.

ClockTuesday 15 January 2019, 13:15-13:45

ARClub Talks

Exploring self-injury in autism spectrum conditions

UserRachel Moseley, Department of Psychology, Bournemouth University.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 16 January 2019, 10:30-11:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Systemic Anticancer Therapy

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Bristi Basu, Department of Oncology, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 09:30-10:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

Title to be confirmed

UserHoda Heidari.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Aylwyn Scally from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Elena Cannuccia, University of Rome.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserKarina Vold, Centre for the Future of Intelligence / Faculty of Philosophy.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Visions

UserProfessor Paul Fletcher, Cambridge Neuroscience.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 17:30-18:30

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Evil on the Internet

UserRichard Clayton, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 14:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohannes Nicaise, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer Immunotherapy

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Christine Parkinson, Department of Oncology, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserJean-Edouard Colliard (HEC Paris).

HouseRoom W4.05 Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Jane Charlesworth

UserDr Louise Johnson from School of Biological Sciences, University of Reading .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

SUPERCHIRALITY AND BLOCH SURFACE WAVES

UserProf. Paolo Biagioni, Physics Department, Politecnico di Milano (IT).

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserRyan Cotterell, NLIP, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Colour and Vision

UserProfessor Anya Hurlbert, Newcastle University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Fly Meetings

Past, present and future of Drosophila Research

UserCambridge Fly Symposium.

HouseWolfson College.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 12:00-22:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMelanie Rupflin, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins & Ben Simons

UserBi-Sen Ding, Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 11:30-12:30

Probability

Sumset bounds for the entropy on abelian groups

UserIoannis Kontoyiannis (Engineering, Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 10:30-11:30

Quantum Matter Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronika Sunko, MPI-CPfS Dresden.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 11:15-12:30

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Andrew Waller, Animal Health Trust, Newmarket.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMaxime Fortier-Bourque, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer Survivorship

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Thankamma Ajithkumar and Dr Helen Hatcher, Department of Oncology, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 09:30-10:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Berta Verd

UserDr Pavel Tomancak from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. David Khmelnitskii, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Signal Processing and Communications Lab Seminars

TBD

UserMarina Riabiz, CUED.

HouseJames Dyson Building Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Foster Talks

The molecular and cellular logic of spinal cord formation

UserJames Briscoe, The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserIsabelle Lorge, TAL, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Evolution of the Eye

UserProfessor Dan-Eric Nilsson, Lund University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

The ALPHA experiment

UserProf. Jeffrey Hangst (Aarhus University).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Kate Hughes, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Children's Literature

Giving Comics Back to Children

UserProfessor Laurence Grove, University of Glasgow.

HouseMary Allan Building room G10, Homerton College, Hills Road, Cambridge CB2 8PQ.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 17:00-18:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Oncological imaging: introduction and non-radionuclide techniques

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Ferdia Gallagher, Department of Radiology, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Patenting in an Entrepreneurial Region during the Great Depression: The Case of Cleveland, Ohio

UserNaomi Lamoreaux Stanley B. Resor Professor of Economics and Professor of History, Yale University.

HouseRoom W2.02 , Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. John Chalker, University of Oxford.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Vision of Future Technology

UserMs Sophie Hackford, Wired Magazine.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Mihaela van der Schaar from Department of Applied Maths and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 10:30-11:30

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Thomas Penfold, Newcastle University.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserXiaowei Wang (Rutgers).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Parasitology Seminars

Developing new genetic tools to unravel Cryptosporidium transmission

UserDr Mattie Pawlowi, University of Dundee.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAna Lecuona, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Oncological Imaging: radionuclide techniques

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Luigi Aloj, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 09:30-10:30

Genetics Seminar

An evolutionary perspective on meiotic recombination in vertebrates

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Molly Przeworski from Columbia University, New York .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Claudio Attaccalite, CNRS.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Foster Talks

Adult CNS progenitors: reversing the ravages of ageing

UserRobin Franklin, Cambridge Stem Cell Institute.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserMiltos Allamanis, Microsoft Research.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Appearance and Physical Reality

UserProfessor Carlo Rovelli, International Centre for Theoretical Physics.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoaquim Moraga, University of Utah.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Parasitology Seminars

Deciphering the regulation of Plasmodium falciparum replication

UserDr Markus Ganter, Heidelberg University Hospital .

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Introduction to the early detection of cancer and novel interventions

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Rebecca Fitzgerald, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserBrad M Barber (UC Davis) , Professor of Finance.

House TBC.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Sally Lowell from Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserEmily Bernstein, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Johannes Bausch, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDong Nguyen, University of Edinburgh & Alan Turing Institute.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Viewing the Universe

UserDr Carolin Crawford, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:30-11:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEmanuele Macri (Northeastern).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserMaria-Anna Trapotsi, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-14:35

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserAlasdair Keith, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:40-15:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Liquid biopsy biomarkers for early detection; general principles and specific examples

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Charlie Massie, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 09:30-10:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Sam Lewis

UserProfessor Anne Ferguson-Smith from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Rebecca Nicholls, University of Oxford.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserNeil Curson, Centre for the Advanced Characterisation of Materials, University College London.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Foster Talks

Astrocytes and the regulation of energy homeostasis

UserKate Ellacott, University of Exeter Medical School.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Learning multi-domain dialogues

UserPaweł Budzianowski, CUED, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Computer Vision

UserProfessor Andrew Blake, Samsung AI Research Centre.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

'tbc'

UserProfessor Frank Glorius, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität in Münster.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Tony Kouzarides, Eric Miska & Cambridge RNA Club

UserYunsun Nam, The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Parasitology Seminars

Systematic strategies for proteome mining and antimicrobial discovery

UserDr Matthew Child, Imperial College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Thomas Lutz, University of Zurich | UZH · Institute of Veterinary Physiology.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The development of cancer risk susceptibility models and application to early detection

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Antonis Antoniou, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserYuri Tserlukevich (Arizona State University) , W. P. Carey Finance, Associate Professor.

HouseCastle Teaching Room, Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Simple condensed phase explosive detonation modelling

UserMartin Braithwaite, Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserRaoul-Gabriel Urma, Kevin Lemagnen, Sahan Bulathwela, Cambridge Spark.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Perception of Visual Space

UserProfessor Colin Blakemore, School of Advanced Study.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title - TBC

UserDr Judith Zaugg from EMBL in Heidelberg.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

CEB Postdocs Lunchtime Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Alexandra Rutz, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge.

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive CB3 OAS (Lecture Theatre 3, Level 3 ).

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Diana Fusco, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Dr Zamin Iqbal,

UserDr Zamin Iqbal, Research Group Leader, The European Bioinformatics Institute (EMBL-EBI).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The AKT inhibitor Capivasertib (AZD5363): From Discovery to Clinical Proof of Concept

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Barry Davies, AstraZeneca.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 09:30-10:30

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Isabelle Tardieux, Universite ́ Grenoble.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Title to be confirmed

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Brian Huntly, Department of Haematology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO-DAY MEETING - The Futures of Sciences

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO DAY MEETING FREE ENTRY NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganiser Professor Simon Conway Morris.

HouseLecture Room 0, Department of Engineering, Trumpington Street, Cambridge CB2 1PZ.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 13:15-17:15

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss, Einstein Institute, Jerusalem.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO-DAY MEETING - The Futures of Sciences

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO DAY MEETING FREE ENTRY NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganiser Professor Simon Conway Morris.

HouseLecture Room 0, Department of Engineering, Trumpington Street, Cambridge CB2 1PZ.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 09:00-17:15

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Martin Hemberg

UserChris Burge, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Gloria Rudenko, Imperial College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The bone marrow microenvironment in myeloid malignancies

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Simon Mendez-Ferrer (University of Cambridge).

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 09:30-10:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Craig Crews, Yale University..

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Epigenetics and schistosome development and infection success

UserProf Christoph Granau, University of Perpignan via Domitia.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Title to be confirmed

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Charlotte Coles (University of Cambridge) Breast Cancer Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 18 April 2019, 09:30-10:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Title to be confirmed

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Jason Carroll, CRUK Cambridge Institute and Dr Walid Khaled, Department of Pharmacology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 09:30-10:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Marino Zerial from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture

Hosted by: Azim Surani & Emma Rawlins

UserJanet Rossant, University of Toronto, Canada.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 11:30-12:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Title to be confirmed

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr James Brenton, CRUK Cambridge Institute and Professor Paul Pharoah, Centre for Cancer Genetic Epidemiology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserCem Demiroğlu (Koç University).

House TBC.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Mark Spencer Rudner, Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Karl Hoffmann, Aberystwyth University.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Title to be confirmed

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend

UserDr Grant Stewart, Department of Surgery, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Elly Tanaka from IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Gian-Marco Rignanese, UCLouvain.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

Numerical homogenisation

UserRalf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Helen Price, Keele University.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Title to be confirmed

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr James Brenton, CRUK Cambridge Research Institute.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Azim Surani

UserCedric Feschotte, Cornell University, NY, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserErnst-Ludwig von Thadden (University of Manheim), Professor of Economics and Finance..

House TBC.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Title to be confirmed

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserMr Vincent Gnanapragasam, Department of Surgery, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Title to be confirmed

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserMr Thomas Santarius, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserMara Faccio (Purdue), A professor of finance and the Hanna Chair in Entrepreneurship at Purdue’s Krannert School.

House TBC.

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserRigas Oikonomou (Universite Catholique de Louvain).

House TBC.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jörg Schmalian, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 14:15-15:15

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserChris Sander, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 20 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserAnjana Rao, La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 26 September 2019, 13:00-14:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserValerie M Weaver, University of California, San Francisco.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserJudith Campisi, The Buck Institute for Research on Ageing .

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserAmos Tanay, Weitzmann Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity