University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > MR13

MR13

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this venue:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

31 upcoming talks and 885 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

A-side seminar

Introduction to Flow Categories (Part II)

UserSamuel Muñoz Echániz.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2024, 13:00-14:00

A-side seminar

Introduction to Flow Categories (Part I)

UserSamuel Muñoz Echániz.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2024, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Fine compactified universal Jacobians and their cohomology

UserMarco Fava, University of Liverpool .

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Heavy States in 3d Gravity and 2d CFT

UserDavid Grabovsky, UCSB.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2024, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lagrangian cobordisms and K-theory of bielliptic surfaces

UserÁlvaro Muñiz Brea (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Isogeny coincidences between families of elliptic curves

UserMartin Orr (Manchester).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

On the hydrostatic limit of the Euler-Boussinesq equations

UserLucas Ertzbischoff, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 11 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to Floer theory

UserAlexia Corradini, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Even Artin groups of FC-type

UserYago Antolin.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 March 2024, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

TBA

UserGiada Grossi (LAGA, Paris 13).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2024, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Cone types of geodesics and quasigeodesics in groups

UserPatrick Nairne, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

First-order logic and acylindrically hyperbolic groups

UserJonathan Fruchter, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 March 2024, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Simple homotopy types of even dimensional manifolds

UserJohn Nicholson (Glasgow).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Local-global compatibility at l=p for torsion automorphic Galois representations

User Bence Hevesi (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

What does the A2 singularity have in common with an octopus? 🐙

UserParth Shimpi, University of Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Associative submanifolds in G2 manifolds with symmetries

UserFederico Trinca (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

How often does a cubic hypersurface have a point?

UserChristopher Keyes (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Elasto-plasticity driven by dislocation movement via space-time currents

UserFilip Rindler, University of Warwick.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 19 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Ends of groups and related invariants

UserPénélope Azuelos, University of Bristol.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Generating RAAGs in 1-relator groups

UserAshot Minasyan, Southampton.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 February 2024, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Primes in arithmetic progressions to smooth moduli

UserJulia Stadlmann (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Automorphic forms and higher algebraic cycles

UserAleksander Horawa (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2024, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Loewner-Kufarev Evolutions

UserAnne Schreuder, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 January 2024, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Isomorphism Problems for Artin groups

UserAlexandre Martin, Heriot-Watt.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 January 2024, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Taut surgeries on curves and shortest geodesics

UserMacarena Arenas (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2024, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Scattering towards the singularity in Kasner spacetimes

UserWarren Li, Princeton University.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 22 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to Persistent Homology

UserMarc Fersztand, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 January 2024, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Recognisably context-free subsets of groups

UserAlex Levine, Manchester.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 January 2024, 13:45-14:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

Building blocks of buildings

User Ana Isakovic, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 December 2023, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Counting limit theorems for representations of Gromov-hyperbolic groups

UserÇağrı Sert (Universität Zürich).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

An introduction to the theory of Kimberlites.

UserIan Gleason (University of Bonn).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Formation of trapped surfaces for the Einstein-Yang-Mills system

UserNikolaos Athanasiou (Crete).

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 27 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Mikhalkin’s curve-counting formula for P^2

UserHannah Tillmann-Morris, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Asymptotically CAT(0) metrics and applications

UserAlessandro Sisto, Heriot Watt.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 November 2023, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Scalar curvature on manifolds with at least two ends

UserRudolf Zeidler (Muenster).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Paucity of rational points on fibrations with multiple fibres

UserJulian Lyczak (University of Bath).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Representation Theory - Introductory lunchtime talk

UserTom Adams, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 20 November 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

A mirror symmetry conjecture

UserMichela Barbieri, University College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Approximating hyperbolic lattices by cubulations

UserEduardo Reyes, Max Planck Institute Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 November 2023, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Computing p-adic heights on hyperelliptic curves

UserStevan Gajović (Charles University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

STABILITY AND CASCADES FOR THE KOLMOGOROV-ZAKHAROV SPECTRUM OF WAVE TURBULENCE

UserHelge Dietert, Université Paris Diderot.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 13 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Analysis of PDEs - Introductory lunchtime talk

UserLili Fehértói-Nagy, Monica Tapia del Moral, Matt Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 13 November 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Profinite rigidity among free-by-(finite cyclic) groups

UserPaweł Piwek, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Dyer groups: Coxter groups, right-angled Artin groups and more

UserMireille Soergel, MPI Leipzig.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 November 2023, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Type A symplectic Auslander correspondence

UserIlaria Di Dedda (KCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Endomorphisms of Gelfand-Graev representations

UserJack Shotton (Durham University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

The topology of moduli spaces

UserRobert Crumplin, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

On Gromov–Thurston polyhedra

UserSami Douba, IHES.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 November 2023, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Diagonal Restrictions of Hilbert Eisenstein series

UserHåvard Damm-Johnsen (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Gravitational Collapse for Newtonian Stars

UserMatthew Schrecker (Bath).

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 30 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Lagrangian Isotopy Problems in Symplectic Topology

UserMatthew Buck, University of Lancaster.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Free-by-cyclic groups and deficiency

UserMartin Bridson, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 October 2023, 13:45-14:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

Symplectic Topology - Introductory lunchtime talk

UserAdrian Dawid, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 23 October 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Asymptotic Cones

UserHarsh Patil, University of Bristol.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Profinite Recognition of Amalgamated Factors

UserJulian Wykowski, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 October 2023, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An h-principle for algebraic bundles and applications

UserAlexis Aumonier (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The geometry of the Humbert surface of discriminant N^2

UserSam Frengley (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Disproving the Deift conjecture: the loss of almost periodicity

UserAndreia Chapouto (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 16 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Algebraic Geometry - Introductory lunchtime talk

UserSiao Chi Mok, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 16 October 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Exceptional Geometry in Seven Dimensions

UserLaurence Mayther, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Cuspidal cohomology classes for GLn(Z)

UserToby Gee (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Spaces of diffeomorphisms and embeddings of high-dimensional manifolds

Note unusual time

UserSamuel Muñoz-Echániz, University of Cambridge .

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 October 2023, 15:40-16:40

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

3-Manifold Groups Acting Acylindrically on Trees

UserWilliam Cohen, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 October 2023, 13:45-14:45

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Drilling Hyperbolic Groups

UserDaniel Groves, University of Illinois at Chicago.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 September 2023, 13:45-14:45

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Sausages and Butcher Paper

Note unusual day/time

UserDanny Calegari, University of Chicago.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 11 September 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Invariants of Legendrian Isotopies as Communication of Geometry and Algebra

UserFilip Strakos, Uppsala University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 June 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLaurine Lièvremont, ENS Paris.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 June 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Congruences of modular forms and Tate—Shafarevich classes

UserMatteo Tamiozzo.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2023, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

On a categorical p-adic local Langlands for GL(2,Qp)

UserChristian Johansson (Chalmers University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic invariants of Calabi-Yau threefolds

UserAleksander Doan (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

On Banach’s isometric subspaces problem

UserDaniil Mamaev, PDMI RAS and LSGNT.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Modularity of odd two-dimensional Galois representations over totally real fields

UserShu Sasaki (Queen Mary University of London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Profinite Groups and Graphs

UserJulian Wykowski, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Symmetries of the free-factor complex and commensurator rigidity 

UserMartin Bridson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 May 2023, 13:45-14:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

Fukaya categories of singularities on quotient spaces

UserIlaria Di Dedda, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stable equivalence relations of 4-manifolds

UserDaniel Kasprowski (Southampton).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

A train track journey on surfaces towards laminations

UserAlexis Marchand (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 05 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Canonical decomposition of rational maps

UserMikhail Hlushchanka (Utrecht).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

A scattering theory for the Maxwell-Klein-Gordon equations

UserShiwu Yang (Peking University).

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 01 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Splitting detection in groups, and the connectivity of limit set complements

UserJoseph MacManus, Oxford University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 April 2023, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

On profinite properties of free-by-cyclic groups

UserMonika Kudlinska (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 April 2023, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Closed geodesics and intersection numbers

UserYann Chaubet (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFilip Strakos, Uppsala University.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Exceptional isomorphisms between Igusa varieties over function fields.

UserJack Sempliner (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2023, 14:30-15:30

Topology talk

Topics in Rational Homotopy Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 13 March 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The metric geometry of Lagrangian submanifolds

UserJean-Phillippe Chassé (ETH Zurich).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 March 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Prismatic Hodge—Tate crystals and p-adic Simpson correspondence

UserYu Min (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2023, 14:30-15:30

Topology talk

Topics in Rational Homotopy Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 06 March 2023, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Squeezed knots

UserAndrew Lobb (Durham).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Elliptic curves: parity phenomena

UserVladimir Dokchitser (University College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2023, 14:30-15:30

Topology talk

Topics in Rational Homotopy Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 27 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Homology gradients of Bestvina--Brady Groups

UserSam Fisher, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Growth and subgroups of Out(F_n).

UserYassine Guerch (ENS Lyon).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 February 2023, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

CR-twistor spaces over manifolds with G_2- and Spin(7)-structures

UserHông Vân Lê (Czech Academy of Sciences).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

2-descent for Bloch-Kato Selmer groups and applications

UserNetan Dogra (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2023, 14:30-15:30

Topology talk

Topics in Rational Homotopy Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 20 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Adiabatic degeneration and Non-Abelianization

UserNick Nho, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Stable commutator length in free and surface groups

UserAlexis Marchand (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 February 2023, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Deeper into the mapping class group via configurations

UserAndreas Stavrou (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Weak approximation for del Pezzo surfaces of low degree

UserSam Streeter (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2023, 14:30-15:30

Topology talk

Topics in Rational Homotopy Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 13 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Separability and combinations of quasiconvex subgroups

UserLawk Mineh, University of Southampton.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

The profinite and pro-p genus of free and surface groups.

UserIsmael Morales (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 February 2023, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

From veering triangulations to dynamic pairs

UserSaul Schleimer (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Modularity of elliptic curves over imaginary quadratic fields

UserJames Newton (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2023, 14:15-15:15

Topology talk

Topics in Rational Homotopy Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 06 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Groups Acting Acylindrically on Trees

UserWill Cohen, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The cyclic open-closed map, u-connections and R-matrices

UserKai Hugtenburg (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Decompositions of the category of l-modular representations of SL_n(F).

UserPeiyi Cui (University of East Anglia).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2023, 14:30-15:30

Topology talk

Topics in Rational Homotopy Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 30 January 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Milnor's construction of exotic 7-spheres

UserIsmael Sierra, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 January 2023, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

The rates of growth in a hyperbolic group

UserKoji Fujiwara (Kyoto University).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 January 2023, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On frame flow ergodicity

UserThibault Lefeuvre (Sorbonne).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Automorphy Lifting with Ĝ-adequate image

UserDmitri Whitmore (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2023, 14:30-15:30

Topology talk

Topics in Rational Homotopy Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 23 January 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to Orbifold Gromov-Witten Theory

UserRobert Crumplin (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 January 2023, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Computing high-dimensional group cohomology via duality

UserBenjamin Brueck (ETH Zurich).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 January 2023, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNetan Dogra (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockSunday 15 January 2023, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYu Min (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockSunday 15 January 2023, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJack Sempliner (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockSunday 15 January 2023, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to condensed mathematics

UserGuillem Tarrach ( University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 December 2022, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Parameterised moduli spaces of surfaces as infinite loop spaces

UserAndrea Bianchi (Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Understanding automorphisms through actions on trees

UserNaomi Andrew, Oxford University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 25 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Amenable open covers of right-angled Artin groups

UserKevin Li (University of Regensburg).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 25 November 2022, 13:45-14:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

Group cohomology, BNS invariants and subgroup separability

UserMonika Kudlinska, Oxford University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Hierarchically hyperbolic groups: an introduction

UserJason Behrstock (Lehman College, CUNY).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 November 2022, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

String topology and the configuration space of two points

UserFlorian Naef (Trinity College Dublin).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Cube complexes for the uninitiated

UserMacarena Arenas, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On not the rational dualizing module for Aut(F_n)

UserZachary Himes (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Some moduli spaces for curves of genus 1 and 2

UserSam Frengley, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Curve counting and tropical geometry

UserPatrick Kennedy-Hunt (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Topological Langlands duality for 3-manifolds

UserDavid Jordan (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Configurations, scanning and planetary systems

UserAndreas Stavrou, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Duality groups and Cohen-Macaulay spaces

UserRic Wade (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 October 2022, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Morava K-theory of infinite groups and Euler characteristic

UserIrakli Patchkoria (Aberdeen).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Compactifying Jacobians

UserThibault Poiret, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 14 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Discrete group actions on 3-manifolds and embeddable Cayley complexes.

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 14 October 2022, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

4-manifolds with infinite cyclic fundamental group

UserMark Powell (Glasgow).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Topology talk

Mapping class group of manifolds which look like 3-dimensional complete intersections

UserMatthias Kreck, Hausdorff center for Mathematics.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 11 August 2022, 14:00-15:00

Topology talk

The quotients of the congruence subgroups of braid groups

UserPeter Patzt, University of Oklahoma.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 August 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Localization theorems in Kähler geometry

UserAlexia Corradini, Institut Polytechnique de Paris.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 June 2022, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Computing bounded cohomology of discrete groups

UserFrancesco Fournier-Facio (ETH Zurich).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 June 2022, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Hecke orbits on Shimura varieties of Hodge type

UserPol van Hoften (Stanford University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2022, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Quantifying lawlessness in finitely generated groups

UserHenry Bradford (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 May 2022, 13:45-14:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

A short introduction to non-archimedean geometry

UserGuillem Garcia-Tarrach, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological filling functions and the word problem

UserRobert Kropholler (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

SCL: Searching for surfaces in groups

UserAlexis Marchand, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserIsmael Sierra del Rio, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Random Walks on Lie Groups and Diophantine Approximation:

UserConstantin Kogler, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The formalism of Shimura varieties

UserRichard Taylor, Stanford University.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Comparing non-archimedean and logarithmic mirror families

UserSamuel Johnston, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 April 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Analysis and PDE seminar

Reifenberg's Topological Disk Theorem

UserMattia Luchese .

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Knot theory and machine learning

UserMarc Lackenby, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Rigid meromorphic cocycles and p-adic variations of modular forms

UserAlice Pozzi, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Knot projections in 3-manifolds other than the 3-sphere

UserAdele Jackson, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homotopical Lagrangian Monodromy

UserNoah Porcelli, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Mordell–Weil groups of elliptic curves — beyond ranks

UserAlex Bartel, University of Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Mapping class groups of high dimensional manifolds

UserIsmael Sierra, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Khovanov homology and knot detection

UserSteven Sivek, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

[Cancelled] Local Langlands in families for classical groups in the banal case

UserRobert Kurinczuk, University of Sheffield.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Arithmetic statistics via graded Lie algebras

UserJef Laga, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to the Teichmuller space

UserAnnamaria Ortu (Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 25 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

[cancelled] Arithmetic statistics via graded Lie algebras

UserJef Laga, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Quadratic Differentials, Spectral Networks and Non-Abelianization

UserNick Nho, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

The isomorphism problem for Artin groups.

UserNicolas Vaskou (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 February 2022, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Smooth embeddings and their families

UserDanica Kosanović, ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

A cubical Rips construction

UserMacarena Arenas, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Character varieties of random groups

UserOren Becker, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Arthur packets for p-adic groups and the wavefront set

User Emile Takahiro Okada, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The surface category and tropical curves

UserJan Steinebrunner, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Optimal Diophantine Exponents and the Spectral Decomposition

UserAmitay Kamber, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Enumerative geometry and Kontsevich's formula for counts of rational curves in a plane

UserAjith Kumaran, University of Cambridge .

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 January 2022, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Knots, minimal surfaces and J-holomorphic curves

UserJoel Fine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

A proof of Gromov Non-Squeezing with implicit atlases

UserAmanda Jenny, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 January 2022, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

A Deligne complex for Artin monoids

UserRachael Boyd (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 January 2022, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAmitay Kamber, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVaidehee Thatte, King's College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlex Bartel, University of Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Homological Lagrangian Monodromy

UserNoah Porcelli, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 December 2021, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

p-arithmetic cohomology and p-adic automorphic forms

UserGuillem Garcia-Tarrach, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Morava K-theory and Hamiltonian loops

UserIvan Smith, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Evaluating the wild Brauer group

UserRachel Newton (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Thin right-angled Coxeter subgroups of some uniform arithmetic lattices

UserSami Douba, McGill University and Paris-Saclay University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological stability for Temperley-Lieb algebras

UserRachael Boyd, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Gaussian distribution of squarefree and B-free numbers in short intervals

UserAlexander Mangerel (Durham University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Cohomology of configuration spaces of surfaces as mapping class group representations

UserAndreas Stavrou, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic cohomology of compound du Val singularities

UserJonny Evans, Lancaster.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

P-adic L-functions for GL(3)

UserChris Williams (University of Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

A proof of Donaldson's Theorem

UserSamuel Muñoz Echániz, University of Cambridge .

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 05 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The topology of the Gelfand–Zeitlin fiber

UserJeff Carlson, Imperial.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Trying to quantify Gromov's non-squeezing theorem

UserUmut Varolgunes, Edinburgh.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cubulating groups acting on polygonal complexes

UserCalum Ashcroft, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Recent progress on the formal degree conjecture

UserDavid Schwein (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Floer Homology of Lagrangian Intersections

UserNoah Porcelli (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Trisections and the Thom conjecture - CANCELLED

UserPeter Lambert-Cole, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Weinstein Handlebodies for Compliments of Smoothed Toric Divisors

UserAngela Wu (University College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Holomorphic curves in Symplectic Topology

UserKai Hugtenburg (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An arithmetic count of rational plane curves

UserKirsten Wickelgren, Duke.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On some unlikely intersections for values and orbits of rational functions

UserAlina Ostafe (The University of New South Wales).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Proving homological stability of families of groups

UserIsmael Sierra.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Recent progress on the Fried conjecture

UserViet Dang, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On a generalization of Perrin-Riou's conjecture on Kato's zeta elements

UserTakamichi Sano (Osaka City University and King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Equivariant Elliptic Cohomology, Kan we build it?

UserMatteo Barucco (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Resonant spaces for volume preserving Anosov flows

UserGabriel Paternain, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Twisted orbital integrals and irreducible components of affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties

UserRong Zhou (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Distribution of Hecke eigenvalues

UserJasmin Matz (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

The boundary rigidity problem

UserJan Bohr (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Groups acting improperly on cube complexes

UserJason Manning, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Homological Berglund-Hübsch mirror symmetry for curves

UserMatt Habermann (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Exotic Lagrangian tori in Grassmannians

UserMarco Castronovo, Rutgers.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum topology of Legendrian curves

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic L-functions via higher Hida theory

UserDavid Loeffler.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Exotic negatively curved manifolds and their symmetries

UserMauricio Bustamante (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Obstructing isotopies between surfaces in four-manifolds

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Symmetric power functoriality for modular forms

UserJack Thorne.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Dyadic approximation in the Cantor set

UserSam Chow (Warwick University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Tangent Cones and Minimal Hypersurface Singularities

UserPaul Minter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological representations for families of groups

UserArthur Soulié, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Completed cohomology and the p-adic Langlands program

UserDavid Hansen.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to the Minimal Model Program

UserFredrik Rotnes (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The Langlands-Shahidi method over function fields

UserLuis Lomelí.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to K-stability

UserMichael Hallam (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The spectrum of simplicial volume

UserNicolaus Heuer, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The Scholze-Shin conjecture in some cases

UserAlex Youcis.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Parity conjecture for abelian varieties

UserVladimir Dokchitser.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

The discrete bordism category in dimension 1

UserJan Steinebrunner (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic embeddings and infinite staircases

UserTara Holm, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

j-invariant and Borcherds Phi-function

UserShu Kawaguchi (Doshisha University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Constructing representations for braid groups

UserArthur Soulie (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Plectic weight filtration on Hilbert modular varieties

UserZhiyou Wu (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Families of Drinfeld modular forms for GL(N)

UserMarc-Hubert Nicole (Montréal/Marseille).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Decorated moduli spaces of manifolds

UserLuciana Bonatto (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The eigencurve at Eisenstein weight one points

UserAlice Pozzi (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Self-dual cuspidal and supercuspidal representations

UserJeffrey Adler (American University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Poincare duality groups and actions on trees

UserGareth Wilkes (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Blowing up extremal Poincaré type manifolds

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic unlikely intersections and rational points on curves

UserNetan Dogra (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Projective twists in a plumbing configuration of projective spaces

UserBrunella Charlotte Torricelli, Cambridge University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Breuil--Mézard conjectures for central division algebras

UserAndrea Dotto (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Squeezing Lagrangian tori in R^4

UserEmmanuel Opshtein, Strasbourg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On the geometry of the Hodge-Tate period morphism

UserAna Caraiani (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lagrangian Clean Surgery and Projective Dehn Twists

UserWeiwei Wu, University of Georgia.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Consequences of non-positive curvature

UserJordan Frost (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cohomology of Torelli groups

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Local non-abelian Kummer maps for curves

UserAlexander Betts (Max Planck).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

What is a relatively hyperbolic group?

UserHarry Petyt (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Smoothing finite group actions on three-manifolds

UserJohn Pardon, Princeton.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Supercuspidal representations modulo p

UserMarie-France Vigneras (Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Four Manifolds and two complexes with finite fundamental group

UserJohnny Nicholson (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Selmer groups and some analytic quantities made from L-values for elliptic curves

UserMasato Kurihara (Keio University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Cubulating groups

UserSam Shepherd (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

New complete metrics with holonomy G_2

UserJohannes Nordstrom, Bath.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

From Formal to Actual Fibrations

UserMoritz Meisel (Augsburg).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Torus knots and rational homology balls

UserAna Lecuona, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Dynamical uniform boundedness and the abc-conjecture

UserNicole Looper (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

CANCELLED

UserAlex Wendland (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Jordan property for diffeomorphism groups

UserIgnasi Mundet i Riera, Barcelona.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Critical points of low index for the systole function

UserMaxime Fortier-Bourque, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On $(\varphi,\Gamma)$-modules for Lubin-Tate extensions

UserOtmar Venjakob (Heidelberg).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Surface subgroups of cubulable hyperbolic groups

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Finding three-term arithmetic progressions in dense sets of integers

UserThomas Bloom (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Gross-Siebert program

UserBen Morley.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stabilization distance bounds from link Floer homology

UserAndras Juhasz, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Qualitative Counting Closed Geodesics

UserBastien Karlhofer (Aberdeen).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Tropical Lagrangians and mirror symmetry

UserJeff Hicks, Berkeley & ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Iwahori-Hecke algebras and measures for split Kac-Moody groups

UserRamla Abdellatif (Université de Picardie Jules Verne).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Stable Commutator Length

UserNicolaus Heuer (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Detecting exotic smooth structures in diffeomorphism groups

UserManuel Krannich, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Variation of Iwasawa invariants in residually reducible Hida families

UserPreston Wake (IAS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

TQFTs, Skein Modules and Knots in 3-Manifolds

UserOliver Singh (Durham).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum cohomology and DAHA actions

UserCatharina Stroppel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Level raising for automorphic representations of GL(2n)

UserChristos Anastassiades (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Sarkisov links in classification of Fanos

UserLivia Campo (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Where are the zeroes of a random p-adic polynomial?

UserXavier Caruso (CNRS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

The pants graph

UserEsme te Winkel (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The quantum Steenrod square

UserNicholas Wilkins, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Geometric Invariant Theory and Moduli Problems

UserJoshua Jackson (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Convex cocompact actions of Coxeter groups

UserFanny Kassel, IHES.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

l-adic local systems over a curve

UserHongjie Yu (IMJ-PRG).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to Geometry and Topology at DPMMS

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Heteroskedastic PCA: Algorithm, Optimality, and Applications

UserTony Cai, University of Pennsylvania.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Expanders via actions on manifolds

UserFederico Vigolo (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 04 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Junta Method for Hypergraphs

UserNoam Lifschitz (Bar-Ilan University).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 31 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

When is a manifold a fiber bundle over the circle?

UserDexter Chua (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 25 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Complete Graphs with No Rainbow Tree

UserPeter Wagner (University of Rostock).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 24 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stable diffeomorphisms of 4-manifolds

UserMark Powell, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On the automorphy of 2-dimensional potentially semistable deformation rings of $G_{Q_p}$

UserShen-Ning Tung (Universität Duisburg-Essen).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Symplectizations and foliations in embedded contact homology

UserThomas Brown (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Sets of integers with many solutions to a linear equation

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 17 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An analogue of the curve complex for Garside groups

UserBertold Wiest (Université de Rennes 1).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Vanishing theorems for Siegel modular varieties of infinite Gamma_1-level

UserChristian Johansson (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Periods of tropical K3 hypersurfaces

UserYuto Yamamoto (University of Tokyo).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Detecting splittings of hyperbolic groups

UserBenjamin Barrett (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Representations of p-adic groups

UserJessica Fintzen (Cambridge / IAS / Michigan).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Alternating quotients of right-angled Artin groups

UserMichal Buran (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Arithmetic of rational points and zero-cycles on Kummer varieties

UserRachel Newton (University of Reading).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Hopf algebras and 3-categories

UserDavid Reutter (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 April 2018, 15:00-16:00

Part III Seminars

The Emerging Story of Gravity

UserThomas Laird.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 17:00-18:00

Part III Seminars

The Reality Problem of Quantum Mechanics

UserSam Crawford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Part III Seminars

Central Limit Theorems in Simple Exclusion Processes

UserAkuan Liu.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 16:30-17:30

Part III Seminars

IDLA and the Abelian property

UserFrankie Higgs.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 15:30-16:30

Part III Seminars

The Spaces $H_1$ and $H_{-1}$

UserEdison Rragami.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Part III Seminars

Brownian motion on Riemannian Manifolds and Riemann surfaces

UserMatthis Lehmkuehler.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Symplectic topology of some surface singularities

UserEmily Maw (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lp-restriction of eigenfunctions to random Cantor type sets

UserSuresh Eswarathasan, Cardiff.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Cancelled due to industrial action

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stable diffeomorphisms of 4-manifolds - POSTPONED

UserMark Powell, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Character varieties and (\varphi_L,\Gamma_L)-modules

UserPeter Schneider.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Bundles with fiberwise negatively curved metrics

UserMauricio Bustamante, Augsburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Minimal models for rational functions in a dynamical setting

UserNils Bruin (Simon Fraser University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

An outline of how manifolds relate to algebraic K-theory

UserNils Prigge (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On symplectic stabilisations and mapping classes

UserAilsa Keating, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Counting rational points on a bi-projective variety

UserRoger Heath-Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Isoperimetric Inequalities and Geometric Flows

UserAlbert Wood (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Word-hyperbolic surface bundles

UserChris Leininger, UIUC.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On primes dividing the discriminant of genus 3 curves

UserElisa Lorenzo García (Université de Rennes).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

A global approach to equivariant homotopy theory

UserLuca Pol (Sheffield).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Purity for the Brauer group

UserKestutis Cesnavicius (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Normal subgroups of mapping class groups

UserTara Brendle, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

D-modules on rigid analytic spaces

UserSimon Wadsley (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Ordinary representations and locally analytic socle for GL_n(Q_p)

UserFlorian Herzig (University of Toronto).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Morita Theory in Stable Homotopy Theory

UserJordan Williamson (Sheffield).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Variation under functoriality of geometrically-motivated classes of archimedean representations

UserWushi Goldring (Stockholm University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Detecting the Thurston norm via twisted Reidemeister torsion

UserAdam Baranowski (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homotopical ideas in the theory of knots

UserMarkus Szymik, Trondheim.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Local epsilon-isomorphisms in families

UserRebecca Bellovin (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Gromov-Witten Invariants and Quantum Cohomology

UserBen Morley (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

SU(2)-cyclic surgeries and the pillowcase

UserSteven Sivek, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Bernstein series of enhanced Langlands parameters

UserAnne-Marie Aubert (CNRS/Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to Lagrangian Floer theory

UserBrunella Torricelli (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Monodromy, flops and deformations

UserMichael Wemyss, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Strongly modular models of Q-curves

UserAndrea Ferraguti (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Infinite staircases in symplectic embedding capacity functions

UserAna Rita Pires, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Zero-cycles on homogeneous spaces and the inverse Galois problem

UserYonatan Harpaz (IHES).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Finding distinguished metrics on manifolds

UserChristian Lund (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cubic fourfolds, K3 surfaces, and mirror symmetry

UserNick Sheridan, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Parity of ranks of abelian surfaces

UserCeline Maistret (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Fukaya-Morse algebra of a manifold

UserJack Smith (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to the Farrell-Jones conjecture

UserRenee Hoekzema (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Ultralimits of maximal representations

UserBeatrice Pozzetti, Heidelberg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Finite subgroups of special linear groups, with arithmetic applications

UserYuval Flicker (Ohio State University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Train tracks, curves and efficient position

UserRonja Kuhne (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to Spin^c structures

UserMarco Marengon (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Reduction of dynatomic curves

UserHolly Krieger (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

A class number formula for Picard modular surfaces

UserShrenik Shah (Columbia University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Pseudorepresentations and the Eisenstein ideal

UserCarl Wang Erickson (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Lagrangian branes and symplectic methods in generalised complex geometry

UserCharlotte Kirchhoff-Lukat (DAMTP).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symmetries in monotone Lagrangian Floer theory

UserJack Smith, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The Weak Leopoldt Conjecture for adjoint representations

UserPatrick Allen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Iterating the algebraic étale-Brauer set

UserFrancesca Balestrieri (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

The persistent homology of data

UserNina Otter (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The Calderon problem for connections

UserMihajlo Cekic, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Higher Hida theory

UserVincent Pilloni (ENS Lyon).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On the existence of Lagrangians with special properties

UserYng-Ing Lee, Taiwan and Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Rational Structures on Automorphic Representations and an Automorphic Analogue of Deligne's Conjecture

UserFabian Januszweski (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Allen-Cahn construction of minimal hypersurfaces

UserFritz Hiesmayr (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 April 2017, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

The relative trace formula of Jacquet-Rallis

UserMichał Zydor (Weizmann Institute).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Skein algebra, 3-manifolds and categorification

UserPaul Wedrich (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Moduli Spaces of Manifolds

UserManuel Krannich (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Annular Khovanov-Lee homology, Braids, and Cobordisms

UserEli Grigsby, Boston College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Modular forms and p-adic L-functions

UserJoaquin Rodrigues (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Monopoles in R³

UserRaúl Sánchez Galán (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Rigidity and Flexibility for Handlebody Groups

UserSebastian Hensel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Galois Representations for the general symplectic group

UserArno Kret (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Heegaard Floer correction terms, semigroups, and plane cuspidal curves

UserMarco Golla (Uppsalala).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The cohomological McKay correspondence via Floer theory

UserAlexander Ritter, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Integral models for eigenvarieties

UserChristian Johansson (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Galois action on units of rings of integers

UserAlex Torzewski (University of Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A tale of two norms.

UserNathan Dunfield, UIUC.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Recovering a local field from its Galois group

UserMarius Leonhardt (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Connections in Twistor Theory

UserJames Gundry (DAMTP).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Prospects for Floer homotopy theory

UserMohammed Abouzaid, Columbia.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Images of Galois representations in Hida families

UserJaclyn Lang (Universite Paris 13).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Calderon problem for Yang-Mills connections

UserMihajlo Cekić (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Coherence and Kähler groups

UserPierre Py, Strasbourg & UNAM.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

L-functions of curves

UserTim Dokchitser (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Classifying spaces of categories and topological monoids

UserNils Prigge (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups.

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

mu-ordinary Hasse invariants and the canonical filtration of a p-divisible group

UserValentin Hernandez (Paris 6).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

The nonabelian elliptic Fourier transform for unipotent representations of p-adic groups

UserDan Ciubotaru (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Hamiltonian group actions on symplectic 6-manifolds

UserNick Lindsay (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Applications of cellular E_2-algebras

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On the Gross-Stark conjecture

UserMahesh Kakde (KCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Symplectic resolutions of Higgs Bundles

UserAndrea Tirelli (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Geometry of mapping class groups

UserKatie Vokes (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Polynomial-time Nielsen--Thurston type recognition

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Representations of p-adic groups via geometric invariant theory

UserBeth Romano (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Being Vladimir Berkovich

UserLawrence Barrott (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A remark on the Euler equations of hydrodynamics

UserKai Cieliebak, Augsburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Sansuc’s formula and Tate global duality (d’après Rosengarten).

UserBrian Conrad (Stanford University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Companion points and locally analytic socle for GL(2)

UserYiwen Ding (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

String theory on K3 surfaces

UserDr Kenny Wong (DAMPT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Patching and the completed homology of locally symmetric spaces.

UserJames Newton (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Alexander polynomial, its categorification and gluing

UserTom Hockenhull (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

From Foliations to Contact Structures

UserJonathan Bowden, Munich.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Parity of Selmer ranks in quadratic twist families

UserAdam Morgan (KCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Euler systems and deformation of Galois representations

UserEric Urban (Colombia University).

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 03 October 2016, 11:00-12:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Application of Persistent Homology to Biological Networks

UserBernadette Stolz (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Causality in Lovelock theories of gravity

UserGiuseppe Papallo (Cambridge, DAMTP).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Calibrated Geometry

UserKim Moore (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 May 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Concordance maps in knot Floer homology

UserMarco Marengon, Imperial.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

An identity on class numbers of cubic rings

UserEvan O'Dorney (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Gromov-Witten invariants and point constraints

UserZhi Jin (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 May 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

C⁰-symplectic topology and the Arnold conjecture.

UserVincent Humiliere, Jussieu.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

JSJ decompositions of groups

UserBen Barrett (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 May 2016, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Systems of forms of the same degree

UserSimon Leo Rydin Myerson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 May 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

On the wrapped Fukaya category of the 4-punctured sphere

UserClaudius Zibrowius (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 April 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to anabelian geometry

UserAlexander Betts (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Loops are loops

UserJake Rasmussen, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Calderon problem for connections

UserMihajlo Cekic (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Counting torus fibrations on a K3 surface

UserSimion Filip, Chicago.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Frobenius manifolds and isomonodromic families of connections

UserAnna Barbieri (University of Pavia).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An "unlinked" Floer homology, and Poincaré surfaces.

UserBarney Bramham, Bochum.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Einstein structures on manifolds and orbifolds

UserChristian Lund (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to knot contact homology

UserGeorgios Dimitroglou Rizell (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Rational homotopy theory of the little n-disks operads

UserThomas Willwacher, Zurich.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Generalised Geometry and Dorfman Brackets

UserCharlotte Kirchhoff-Lukat (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 05 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Veering Dehn Surgery

UserSaul Schleimer, Warwick.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Laurent phenomenon and symplectic cohomology

UserDmitry Tonkonog (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasicircles of dimension 1+k^2 do not exist

UserOleg Ivrii, Helsinki.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Irrationality proofs, moduli spaces, and dinner parties

UserFrancis Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Auroux-Kontsevich-Seidel criterion

UserJack Smith (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 22 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Fourier coefficients of Siegel modular forms and applications

UserAbhishek Saha (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 January 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Homological Stability of Moduli Spaces of High Dimensional Manifolds

UserNina Friedrich (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Symplectic reduction and stability of points

UserRuadhai Dervan (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 December 2015, 15:00-16:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2024 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity