University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DPMMS Lists

DPMMS Lists

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

List of lists of talks, seminars, etc. for the Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics.

The Futher detail link above shows the child (and grandchild, etc.) lists of this list.

Research in DPMMS also lists seminars in the department.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Julia Blackwell. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

18 upcoming talks and 2816 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli spaces of holomorphic differentials

UserRahul Pandharipande.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Fusion systems over $p$-groups with an extraspecial subgroup of index $p$

UserRaul Moragues Moncho, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Tight Hamilton Cycles in 3-Graphs

UserChristian Reiher (University of Hamburg).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The profinite topology on groups

UserPavel Zalesski (Brasilia).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups.

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

mu-ordinary Hasse invariants and the canonical filtration of a p-divisible group

UserValentin Hernandez (Paris 6).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Globular: Higher categories, the easy way

UserJamie Vicary (University of Oxford).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohan Martens (Edinburgh).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockSunday 27 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Classifying spaces for families of subgroups

UserVictor Gonzales Moreno, Royal Holloway.

HouseCMS, MR5.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 15:30-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced Subgraphs of Ramsey Graphs

UserBhargav Narayanan (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Prime ideals in Iwasawa algebras

UserSimon Wadsley.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Newton-Okounkov bodies and asymptotic invariants of divisors

UserJinhyung Park (KIAS).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Diffusion processes on branching Brownian motion

UserSebastian Andres (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

The nonabelian elliptic Fourier transform for unipotent representations of p-adic groups

UserDan Ciubotaru (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Minimal dense C*-embedded sublocales

UserPeter Johnstone (DPMMS).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Finite reflection groups and graph norms

UserDavid Conlon (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Applications of cellular E_2-algebras

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Essential Expansion is Forceable

UserGabor Kun (Rényi Institute).

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry for homogeneous varieties.

UserClelia Pech (Kent).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

On the Gross-Stark conjecture

UserMahesh Kakde (KCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Galois characteristics of local fields

UserMarius Leonhardt, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Decomposing Complete Hypergraphs

UserLuka Milicevic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

S_5 Galois extensions of totally real fields and automorphy

UserShekhar Khare (UCLA).

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Quasilinear SPDEs via rough paths

UserHendrik Weber (Warwick).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Category Theory Seminar

Coordinatization of Countable MV algebras

UserPhilip Scott (University of Ottawa).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Conjugation Modules for Symmetric Groups

UserWilliam O'Donovan, Royal Holloway.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

no talk

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Polynomial-time Nielsen--Thurston type recognition

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Intersection theory on the moduli spaces of r-spin discs

UserRan Tessler (ETH).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Representations of p-adic groups via geometric invariant theory

UserBeth Romano (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Displayed categories

UserBenedikt Ahrens (INRIA Nantes).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Endomorphism rings of some Young modules

UserJasdeep Kochhar, Royal Holloway.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Increasing Sequences of Integer Triples

UserJason Long (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On branch groups

UserAnitha Thillaisundaram (Lincoln).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A remark on the Euler equations of hydrodynamics

UserKai Cieliebak, Augsburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Boundedness properties of linear systems and Fano varieties

UserCaucher Birkar (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Sansuc’s formula and Tate global duality (d’après Rosengarten).

UserBrian Conrad (Stanford University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Double random currents, dimers and trees

UserMarcin Lis (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 15:15-16:15

Number Theory Seminar

Companion points and locally analytic socle for GL(2)

UserYiwen Ding (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Semi-Segal types in Homotopy Type Theory

UserPaolo Capriotti (University of Nottingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Special DPMMS Colloquium

The ABC Conjecture

UserBrian Conrad (Stanford).

HouseCMS, MR3.

ClockMonday 24 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Symmetric Intersecting Families of Sets

UserDavid Ellis (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Derived localisation of algebras and modules

UserJoseph Chuang (City).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Around the Kronecker - Gromov-Witten correspondence

UserPierrick Bousseau (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Patching and the completed homology of locally symmetric spaces.

UserJames Newton (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Infinitesimal models of theories

UserFilip Bár (DPMMS).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Non-linear stability of Kerr-de Sitter black holes

NOTE THE SPECIAL DATE AND LOCATION

UserPeter Hintz (Berkeley).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Flatness properties of p-adic Banach modules

UserAndreas Bode, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced subgraphs of graphs with large chromatic number

UserAlex Scott (University of OXford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Canonical dimension estimates for p-adic Lie groups

UserChristian Johansson.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2016, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

From Foliations to Contact Structures

UserJonathan Bowden, Munich.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

On boundary effect for zero viscosity limit of solutions of Navier-Stokes

NOTE THE SPECIAL DATE AND LOCATION

UserClaude Bardos (University Paris 7).

HouseCMS, MR11.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Parity of Selmer ranks in quadratic twist families

UserAdam Morgan (KCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Effect Algebroids

UserFrank Roumen (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Thompson-style groups coming from C* algebras of graphs of groups

UserRichard Freeland, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 07 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Euler systems and deformation of Galois representations

UserEric Urban (Colombia University).

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 03 October 2016, 11:00-12:00

Probability

Weighted information and weighted entropy

UserI Stuhl (Denver/Debrecen) and Y Suhov (Penn State/Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 01 August 2016, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Multicolour Ramsey Numbers of Odd Cycles

UserNick Day (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 June 2016, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Chaining and convexity

UserRamon van Handel (Princeton).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge..

ClockFriday 10 June 2016, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

A Stability Theorem for Maximal K_{r+1}-free graphs

UserRichard Snyder (University of Memphis).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 June 2016, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Sparse graph convergence and where it goes

UserMiklós Abért (Rényi Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 June 2016, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Limits of some combinatorial problems

UserEndre Csóka (Rényi Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 June 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Descending cohomology geometrically

UserYano Casalaina-Martin.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 01 June 2016, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Polychromatic colouring and cover-decomposition problems in the plane

UserDömötör Pálvölgyi (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 May 2016, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Concordance maps in knot Floer homology

UserMarco Marengon, Imperial.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Cohomological properties of non-Kahler manifolds

UserDaniele Angella (Universita degli Studi di Firenze).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2016, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Using the internal language of toposes in algebraic geometry

UserIngo Blechschmidt (University of Augsburg).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 May 2016, 14:15-15:15

Peter Whittle Colloquium

Dimers Day in Cambridge

UserBoutiller, Chhita, Dubedat, Laslier, Toninelli.

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 23 May 2016, 10:45-17:45

Mordell Lectures

Why Mathematical Proof?

UserDana Scott (Emeritus, Carnegie Mellon, Visiting Scholar in Mathematics, Berkeley) .

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 17:30-18:30

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

UserA series of six lectures by Julien Dubédat.

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 11:00-12:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Extremal problems for cycles in graphs

UserJacques Verstraëte (UCSD).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 May 2016, 14:30-15:30

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

UserA series of six lectures by Julien Dubédat.

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockThursday 19 May 2016, 10:30-12:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Poisson structures on Fano manifolds

UserBrent Pym (University of Oxford).

HouseCMS MR14.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2016, 14:15-15:15

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

UserA series of six lectures by Julien Dubédat.

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2016, 11:30-12:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Exponential Patterns in Arithmetic Ramsey Theory

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (University of Memphis).

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2016, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

An identity on class numbers of cubic rings

UserEvan O'Dorney (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2016, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

What does the universal measuring coalgebra measures?

UserDr Ignacio Lopez Franco (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2016, 14:15-15:15

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

UserA series of six lectures by Julien Dubédat.

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2016, 11:30-12:30

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

UserA series of six lectures by Julien Dubédat .

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockMonday 16 May 2016, 11:30-12:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

C⁰-symplectic topology and the Arnold conjecture.

UserVincent Humiliere, Jussieu.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Compactifications and kernels

UserMatthew Ballard (University of South Carolina).

HouseCMS MR4.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2016, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Hida theory over some Shimura varieties without ordinary locus.

UserRiccardo Brasca (Universite Paris Diderot).

HouseMR13, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2016, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Noise sensitivity in bootstrap percolation

UserGábor Pete (Renyi Institute and TU Budapest).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 May 2016, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Systems of forms of the same degree

UserSimon Leo Rydin Myerson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 May 2016, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

The Chromatic Number of Dense Random Graphs

UserAnnika Heckel (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 April 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Generalised braid category

UserTimothy Logvinenko, University of Cardiff.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Operads as polynomial 2-monads

UserMark Weber (Macquarie University).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 April 2016, 14:15-15:15

DPMMS Seminar

Ethics for the working mathematician. An unofficial guide.

UserMaurice Chiodo (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR3.

ClockFriday 22 April 2016, 17:00-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

COW: Mirror Symmetry

UserMark Gross (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockThursday 21 April 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

COW: Cutting and pasting in algebraic geometry

UserRavi Vakil (Stanford).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockThursday 21 April 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

COW: Surfaces with exceptional monodromy.

UserGenival da Silva (Washington University, St Louis).

HouseCMS MR14.

ClockThursday 21 April 2016, 11:30-12:30

CMS Colloquia

Publicising Surgeons' Performance: the Maths of Naming and Shaming

UserProfessor Sir David Spiegelhalter, Winton Professor of the Public Understanding of Risk, DPMMS.

HouseCMS Core.

ClockWednesday 20 April 2016, 14:50-15:15

CMS Colloquia

Computational Biology

UserDr Stephen Eglen, DAMTP.

HouseCMS Core.

ClockWednesday 20 April 2016, 14:25-14:50

CMS Colloquia

Seeing More in Images - a Mathematical Perspective

UserDr Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb, Director, Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information and Head of Cambridge Image Analysis, DAMTP.

HouseCMS Core.

ClockWednesday 20 April 2016, 14:00-14:25

CMS Colloquia

Calculating Implied Volatility

UserDr Mike Tehranchi, Statistical Laboratory, DPMMS.

HouseCMS Core.

ClockWednesday 20 April 2016, 12:35-13:00

CMS Colloquia

Quantum Computing

UserProfessor Richard Jozsa, Leigh Trapnell Professor of Quantum Physics, DAMTP.

HouseCMS Core.

ClockWednesday 20 April 2016, 12:10-12:35

CMS Colloquia

Extreme Universe Computing

UserProfessor Paul Shellard, Director, Centre for Theoretical Cosmology.

HouseCMS Core.

ClockWednesday 20 April 2016, 11:45-12:10

CMS Colloquia

Analysis of Motion Data for Healthcare and Rehabilitation

UserDr Joan Lasenby, Signal Processing and Communications Laboratory, Department of Engineering.

HouseCMS Core.

ClockWednesday 20 April 2016, 11:00-11:25

CMS Colloquia

The Particulars of Particulates

UserDr Nathalie Vriend, Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Research Fellow, DAMTP.

HouseCMS Core.

ClockWednesday 20 April 2016, 10:35-11:00

CMS Colloquia

New Materials by Design

UserProfessor Mike Cates, Lucasian Professor of Mathematics, DAMTP.

HouseCMS Core.

ClockWednesday 20 April 2016, 10:10-10:35

Special DPMMS Colloquium

Graph Isomorphism in Quasipolynomial Time II. -- Emergence of the Johnson Graphs

Lecture II

UserLászló Babai (Chicago).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 13 April 2016, 14:30-16:00

Special DPMMS Colloquium

Graph Isomorphism in Quasipolynomial Time I. -- Local Certificates

Lecture I

UserLászló Babai (Chicago).

HouseCMS, MR2.

ClockTuesday 12 April 2016, 14:30-16:00

Topology Seminar

Khovanov-Rozansky homology and the flag Hilbert scheme

UserEugene Gorsky (UC Davis).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 04 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Collisions of vortex filaments

UserEvelyn Miot, Ecole Polytechnique.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 21 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Clique colourings of random graphs

UserColin McDiarmid (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 March 2016, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Loops are loops

UserJake Rasmussen, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical descendent Landau-Ginzburg potential for P2

UserPeter Overholser, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Weakly globular n-fold categories

UserSimona Paoli (University of Leicester).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2016, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Automorphic induction for radicial p-extensions

UserLaurent Clozel (Univ. Paris-Sud).

HouseMR13, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

3/2-Generation of Finite Groups

UserScott Harper, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockFriday 04 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Product mixing and product-free sets in the alternating group

UserSean Eberhard (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 March 2016, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Counting torus fibrations on a K3 surface

UserSimion Filip, Chicago.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Frobenius splittings on T-varieties.

UserHendrik Suess (Manchester).

HouseCMS MR4.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2016, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

An Algebraic Combinatorial Approach to Opetopic Structure

UserMarcelo Fiore (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2016, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Acceleration in reaction-diffusion equations

UserChristopher Henderson (ENS-Lyon).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 29 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

CMS Colloquia

*CYCLING PATHWAYS TO OCCUPY MARS*

This talk will be streamed to MR3 and MR15

UserDr Buzz Aldrin.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 17:30-18:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Decomposing SL2 modules in prime characteristic

UserSamuel Martin, University of York.

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Transitive Avoidance Games

UserMark Walters (Queen Mary London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 February 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Logical relations

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 25 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A theory of the b-function in positive characteristic

UserThomas Bitoun (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2016, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An "unlinked" Floer homology, and Poincaré surfaces.

UserBarney Bramham, Bochum.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Sigma Models and Phase Transitions

UserEmily Clader (ETH Zurich).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Syntax-semantics adjunctions

UserTom Avery (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Properly stratified quotients of quiver Hecke algebras in type A

UserKeith Brown, University of East Anglia.

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Achlioptas processes and truncated stochastic coalescence

UserLutz Warnke (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Gödel's "Dialectica": Abstract and Concrete

UserEric Faber (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K3 categories of cubic fourfolds

UserDaniel Huybrechts, University of Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Strong approximation and a conjecture of Harpaz and Wittenberg

UserTim Browning (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Another look at simple reflections

UserDr Ignacio Lopez Franco (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Generation of finite simple groups

UserCarlisle King, Imperial College.

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockFriday 12 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The sharp threshold for making squares

UserPaul Balister (University of Memphis).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 February 2016, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Rational homotopy theory of the little n-disks operads

UserThomas Willwacher, Zurich.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

What is ... the universal theta divisor?

UserNicola Pagani (Liverpool).

HouseCMS MR4.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Geometrization of the local Langlands correspondence

UserLaurent Fargues (CNRS/Jussieu).

HouseMR13, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Cartesian Essential Inclusions of Grothendieck Toposes

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Brauer's Main Theorems

UserStacey Law, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockFriday 05 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Matchings in random bipartite graphs

UserStefanie Gerke (Royal Holloway).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 February 2016, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Veering Dehn Surgery

UserSaul Schleimer, Warwick.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The LMMP for log canonical 3-folds in char p

UserJoe Waldron (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR4.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Fibrations with few rational points

please note this seminar wil take place in MR12

UserArne Smeets (Imperial College London, KU Leuven).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2016, 15:45-16:45

Number Theory Seminar

Functional equations in the theory of positively ramified extensions

please note this seminar wil take place in MR12

UserYoshitaka Hachimori (Cambridge/Tokyo University of Science).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

The involution width of a finite simple group

UserAlex Malcom, Imperial College.

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Additive triples of permutations

UserFreddie Manners (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 January 2016, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasicircles of dimension 1+k^2 do not exist

UserOleg Ivrii, Helsinki.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Behavior of canonical divisors under purely inseparable base change

UserHiromu Tanaka (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2016, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Irrationality proofs, moduli spaces, and dinner parties

UserFrancis Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

A very gentle introduction to categorification

UserAmit Hazi, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockFriday 22 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The multiplication table problem for bipartite graphs

UserIstván Tomon (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 January 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Semi-abelian categories

UserNigel Burke.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 21 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Algebraic structures, Chern numbers and Minimal Model Program

UserLuca Tasin (Bonn).

HouseCMS MR4.

ClockWednesday 20 January 2016, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Condensation of a self-attracting random walk

UserNathanael Berestycki (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 19 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Fourier coefficients of Siegel modular forms and applications

UserAbhishek Saha (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 January 2016, 14:15-15:15

CMS Colloquia

The black hole information paradox re-visited

UserAndrew Strominger, Gwill E. York Professor of Physics, Harvard University.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 18 January 2016, 17:00-18:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

An Introduction to Majorana Theory

UserMadeleine Whybrow, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockFriday 15 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cutoff on all Ramanujan Graphs

UserYuval Peres (Microsoft Research).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

Constructive conceptual completeness for regular logic

UserPanagis Karazeris (University of Patras).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 January 2016, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

On the subcritical transition of the 3D Couette flow

UserJacob Bedrossian, University of Maryland .

HouseCMS, MR11.

ClockMonday 11 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Measurable circle squaring

UserOleg Pikhurko (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 December 2015, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Geometry of the moduli space of abelian differentials

UserUrsula Hamenstadt, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2015, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli of Gorenstein Q-homology fake projective planes

UserMatthias Schuett (Leibniz University).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2015, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Additive problems and exponential sums over smooth numbers

UserAdam Harper (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2015, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Min-max theory in geometry and topology

UserDaniel Ketover (Imperial/Princeton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 30 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

The distance of large $p$ th powers in the Nottingham group

UserTugba Aslan, Central European University.

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockFriday 27 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

A Concentration Inequality for Product Spaces

UserKonstantinos Tyros (Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 November 2015, 14:30-15:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

The fundamental group from a Tannakian viewpoint

UserGeorgios Charalambous.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 26 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Cohomology jump loci"

UserNero Budur (KU Leuven).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 25 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Commensurability of automorphism groups, and number theoretic applications

UserAlex Bartel (Warwick University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Another viewpoint on cartesian theories

UserZhen Lin Low (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

CMS Colloquia

Langlands and arithmetic

UserJack Thorne (Cambridge).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 23 November 2015, 17:00-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Adjoint dimension of foliations

UserRoberto Svaldi (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR4.

ClockMonday 23 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Rational points on log Fano threefolds over a finite field

UserYoshinori Gongyo (Tokyo).

HouseCMS MR4.

ClockMonday 23 November 2015, 13:30-14:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Edge-decompositions of graphs with high minimum degree

UserDaniela Kühn (Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 November 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Modular representations of gl_n

UserSimon Goodwin, Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2015, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On profinite properties of 3-manifolds.

UserMichel Boileau, Aix-Marseille.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry and large N limits in Quantum Hall effect.

UserSemyon Klevtsov (Cologne).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Weakly asymmetric bridges and the KPZ equation

UserCyril Labbé (Paris-Dauphine).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2015, 16:30-17:30

Probability

How to initialise a second class particle?

UserMarton Balazs (Bristol).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

A Synthetic Version of Lie's Second Theorem

UserMatthew Burke (Masaryk University).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

A new point of view on (crystalline) mean curvature flows

UserAntonin Chambolle, CMAP, Ecole Polytechnique.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 16 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Frechet-Stein algebras and D-modules on rigid analytic spaces

UserAndreas Bode, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockFriday 13 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Tree-Decompositions of Infinite Graphs

UserJohannes Carmesin (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 14:30-15:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

An Introduction to Fibred Categories

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Resonance for loop homology of spheres

UserHans-Bert Rademacher, Leipzig.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A geometric characterization of toric varieties

UserRoberto Svaldi (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Fixed-energy harmonic functions

UserRichard Kenyon (Brown).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2015, 16:30-17:30

Category Theory Seminar

Abstract aspects of commutativity

UserIgnacio Lopez Franco (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Invariant Rings of p-groups

UserKatherine Horan, University of Kent.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 06 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Quantitative quasirandomness

UserBenny Sudakov (ETH Zurich).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 November 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

New presentations for R. Thompson’s group V

UserMartyn Quick, University of St Andrews.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2015, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Degenerations of cubic threefolds

UserKlaus Hulek (Leibniz).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Parabolic induction and extensions

UserJulien Hauseux (KCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

Geometric graph-based methods for high dimensional data

This is a joint GAPDE & ACA seminar

UserAndrea Bertozzi (Mathematics, UCLA).

HouseMR 13, CMS.

ClockMonday 02 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Maximal subgroups of low-dimensional classical groups

UserDaniel Rogers, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 30 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Connectivity in graph classes

UserGuillem Perarnau Llobet (Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 14:30-15:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Elementary embeddings of the universe for category theory

UserDr Andrew Brooke-Taylor.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Balanced semisimple filtrations for tilting modules

UserAmit Hazi (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 October 2015, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Hierarchical hyperbolicity

UserMark Hagen, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mori fibre spaces for $3$-folds in positive characteristic

UserJoe Waldron (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 28 October 2015, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Dimers on Rail Yard Graphs

UserSanjay Ramassamy (Brown).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2015, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

Overconvergent modular forms and perfectoid Shimura curves

UserPrzemyslaw Chojecki (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2015, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Auslander-Reiten Components of Brauer Graph Algebras

UserDrew Duffield, University of Leicester.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 23 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Bootstrap Percolation in the Hypercube

UserNatasha Morrison (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 October 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLewis Topley, Padova.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2015, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Contact topology from the Legendrian viewpoint

UserRoger Casals, MIT.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Non-reductive automorphism groups, the Loewy filtration and K-stability

UserGiulio Codogni (Rome Tre).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2015, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Hyperplane arrangements and Stopping times

UserEvita Nestoridi (Stanford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Two dimensional Lawvere Theories

UserJohn Power (University of Bath).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2015, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Eigenvarieties for non-cuspidal Siegel modular forms

UserGiovanni Rosso (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2015, 14:15-15:15

CMS Colloquia

Computation, Dynamics, Evidence, and Experience: Quantum Computing Colloquium

UserCharlie Bennett (Variously Principal Scientist, Fellow, IBM Research Headquarters, NY).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 19 October 2015, 17:00-18:00

Statistics

Nonstandard complete class theorems

UserDaniel Roy (University of Toronto).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge..

ClockFriday 16 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

How to construct a rigid analytic quantum sl_2

UserNicolas Dupré, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 16 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced posets

UserArès Méroueh (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 October 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Endotrivial modules

UserNadia Mazza, Lancaster.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 October 2015, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Exceptional collections, and the Neron-Severi lattice for surfaces

UserCharles Vial (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 14 October 2015, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Lévy master fields on the plane

UserAntoine Dahlqvist (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2015, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

Ranks of quadratic twists of elliptic curves (Please note change in time)

UserTom Fisher (Cambridge) / Andrew Granville (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2015, 14:45-15:45

Category Theory Seminar

Exact completion for fibration categories

UserBenno van der Berg (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 September 2015, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Polynomial and Analytic Functors and Monads, revisited.

UserMarek Zawadowski (University of Warsaw).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 16 September 2015, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Recurrence on infinite cyclic coverings

UserAlbert Fathi, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 08 July 2015, 16:15-17:15

Probability

The master field on the plane

UserThierry Levy (UPMC).

HouseSeminar Room 2 Isaac Newton Institute, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2015, 15:00-16:00

Rollo Davidson Lectures

Random walk on the random graph

UserYuval Peres (Microsoft Research, Redmond).

HouseMR2, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockFriday 12 June 2015, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Clustering in preferential attachment networks

UserLiudmila Ostroumova Prokhorenkova (Lomonosov Moscow State University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 June 2015, 14:30-15:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

On the solution of recursive domain equations

UserOhad Kammar (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 11 June 2015, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Stats Clinic Easter - IV (earlier start time, 1530-1700)

Important: time change due to the statslab summer party on 10 Jun. Sorry for the inconvenience caused.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, Meeting Room 2.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2015, 15:30-17:00

Probability

Diffusivity of random walks in random environments

UserBalint Toth (Bristol and Budapest).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 09 June 2015, 16:30-17:30

Optimization and Incentives Seminar

Incentive Mechanisms for User-Provided Networks

note unusual time and place

UserJianwei Huang (Chinese University of Hong Kong).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 08 June 2015, 15:15-16:15

Combinatorics Seminar

A stability theorem for approximate representations

UserOmid Hatami (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 June 2015, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Synthetic differentiation of species

UserRichard Garner (Macquarie University).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 03 June 2015, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Ramanujan Graphs and Finite Free Convolutions of Polynomials

UserDan Spielman (Yale University).

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 02 June 2015, 14:30-15:30

Mordell Lectures

The solution of the Kadison-Singer Problem

UserDaniel Spielman (Yale).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockMonday 01 June 2015, 17:00-18:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Quantum D-Modules

UserNicolas Dupré, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 29 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

A fat Szemerédi-Trotter theorem, and Inverse 2D Kakeya theorems

UserMichael Bateman (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockThursday 28 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Classifying toposes and forcing

UserEric Faber (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 28 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The Jacobson-Morozov Theorem and Complete Reduciblity of Lie subalgebras

UserAdam Thomas, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2015, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Floer simple manifolds and L-space intervals

UserSarah Rasmussen, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror Symmetry for Grassmannians.

UserKonstanze Rietsch, King's College, London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2015, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

The average elliptic curve has few integral points

UserLevent Alpoge (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2015, 16:15-17:15

Category Theory Seminar

Closure operators and central extensions in the category of quandles

UserMarino Gran (Université Catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2015, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Analysis of complex phenotypes in genomics

UserSylvia Richardson, MRC Biostatistics Unit.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 22 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Searching for hidden moving targets on graphs

UserJohn Haslegrave (University of Sheffield).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Categorical Logic Round Table

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Symplectic cohomology in the topological limit

UserDaniel Pomerleano.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2015, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Frozen percolation

UserRob van den Berg (CWI Amsterdam).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2015, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

Transcendental Brauer-Manin obstructions on Kummer surfaces

UserRachel Newton (MPIM).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2015, 16:15-17:15

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Invariant forms on minuscule representations

UserRichard Green (University of Colorado Boulder).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Smoothing properties of the Kaehler-Ricci flow

UserEleonora di Nezza (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2015, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Analytic continuation on some unitary Shimura varieties

UserStéphane Bijakowski (Paris 13).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2015, 16:15-17:15

Probability

Group Walk Random Graphs

UserA. Georgakopoulos (Warwick).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Forbidden submatrices and forbidden subposets

UserAbhishek Methuku (Rényi Insitute).

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Edge-Decompositions of Graphs

UserDaniela Kühn (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Profunctors - An Introduction

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Mirabolic D-modules

UserGwyn Bellamy, University of Glasgow.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2015, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

Shimura varieties and complex conjugation

UserLucio Guerberoff (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 May 2015, 16:15-17:15

Statistics

Robust Matrix Completion

UserOlga Klopp, Université Paris Ouest.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 01 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Birthday Inequalities, Hard Spheres, and Independent Sets

UserWill Perkins (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Recognising abelian Sylow subgroups in finite groups

UserJulian Brough ( University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2015, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Inessential Brown-Peterson homology and bordism of elementary abelian groups

UserBernhard Hanke, University of Augsburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Probability

On a simple model of deposition

UserAmine Asselah (Paris 12).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2015, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

An interplay between the p-parts of the Tate-Shafarevich group

UserVladimir Dokchitser (Warwick University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2015, 16:15-17:15

Category Theory Seminar

Skew monoidal structures in 2-category theory

UserJohn Bourke (Masaryk University).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2015, 14:15-15:15

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Models of Polymorphism

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 23 April 2015, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSarah Rasmussen, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Conformally invariant loop measures

UserStéphane Benoist (Columbia).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 14 April 2015, 16:30-17:30

Probability

Invariants of Random Knots

UserChaim Even Zohar (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2015, 16:30-17:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Green’s function for initial-boundary value problem.

UserShih-Hsien Yu, National University of Singapore.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 16 March 2015, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Points in Almost General Position

UserLuka Milicevic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 March 2015, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Formality of symplectic mapping tori

UserMarisa Fernandez, EHU, Spain.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Triangulated surfaces in triangulated categories

UserTobias Dyckerhoff (Bonn).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 14:15-15:15

Probability

On the Gibbs states of the Ising and Potts models

UserLoren Coquille, Bonn University.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2015, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

Non-commutative q-expansions

UserMahesh Kakde (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2015, 16:15-17:15

Category Theory Seminar

Covariant fibrations and diagrams of spaces

UserIeke Moerdijk (Radboud University).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2015, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Resource Allocation for Statistical Estimation

UserQuentin Berthet, California Institute of Technology.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 09 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Introduction to Fusion Systems

User Valentina Grazian, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 06 March 2015, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic cycle partitions

UserShoham Letzter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 14:30-15:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Polynomial functors

UserTamara von Glehn (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 14:00-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The homological coloured sl3 invariant

UserLouis-Hadrien Robert, University of Hamburg.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2015, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cycles in moduli spaces of graphs

UserKaren Vogtmann, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Poles of maximal order of Igusa zeta functions

UserJohannes Nicaise, University of Leuven.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2015, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

The plectic Taniyama group

UserChris Blake (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2015, 16:15-17:15

Category Theory Seminar

Ex-infinity

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2015, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Rationality of blocks of quasi-simple finite groups

UserNiamh Farrell City University, London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 27 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Rigorous Analysis of a Randomised Number Field Sieve

UserJonathan Lee (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Maximal clades in random binary search trees

UserSvante Janson (Uppsala University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

The semi-direct product of categories

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 26 February 2015, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2015 IV

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, Meeting Room 4.

ClockWednesday 25 February 2015, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Garnir relations and Dyck tilings

UserMatt Fayers, QMUL.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 25 February 2015, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Teichmüller curves in genus three and unlikely intersections

UserMartin Moeller, MPI & Frankfurt.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The what of p-adic L-functions

UserDavid Hansen (Columbia University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 February 2015, 16:15-17:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

(In)stability of anti-de Sitter?

UserClaude Warnick, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockTuesday 24 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

CMS Colloquia

Purely Kinetic Lagrangians.

UserProfessor Nick Manton, DAMTP..

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 23 February 2015, 17:00-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Free curves on varieties

UserFrank Gounelas (Humboldt University of Berlin) .

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockMonday 23 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Decomposition of multiple coverings of the plane

UserDömötör Pálvölgyi (Rényi Institute, Budapest).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Ramsey Theory of Ordinals

UserThilo Weinert (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Genus 0 correspondence theorem for relative Gromov-Witten invariants of P^1

UserHannah Markwig, University of Saarbrucken.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 18 February 2015, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

L-functions as distributions

UserAndrew Booker (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 17 February 2015, 16:15-17:15

probability

Liouville Brownian motion and thick points of the Gaussian free field

This talk has been canceled/deleted

UserHenry Jackson, Cambridge.

HouseMR12, CMS.

ClockTuesday 17 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

Algebraically coherent categories: definition, examples and basic properties

UserTim Van der Linden (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 February 2015, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Some ideas in nonparametric estimation

UserPiotr Fryzlewicz, London School of Economics.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 13 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Prime graphs, simple groups and Goldbach's conjecture.

UserElisa Covato University of Bristol.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 13 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cycles in Oriented 3-Graphs

UserTa Sheng Tan (University of Malaya).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Simplicial sets and their homotopy theory

UserSean Moss.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 12 February 2015, 14:00-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Kashiwara's Theorem for D-cap modules on rigid analytic spaces

UserKonstantin Ardakov, University of Oxford.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 11 February 2015, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The Sarkisov program for Mori fibered lc Calabi--Yau pairs.

UserAnne-Sophie Kaloghiros (Brunel).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 February 2015, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Euler systems and the Birch--Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture

UserSarah Zerbes (University College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 February 2015, 16:15-17:15

Category Theory Seminar

KZ diagonal fillers

UserIgnacio Lopez Franco (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 February 2015, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Minimizing interacting energies

UserJosé Antonio Carrillo, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 09 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Soluble profinite groups

UserGed Corob-Cook, Royal Holloway.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 06 February 2015, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Tiling the Grid

UserVytautas Gruslys (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2016 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity