University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DPMMS Lists

DPMMS Lists

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

List of lists of talks, seminars, etc. for the Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics.

The Futher detail link above shows the child (and grandchild, etc.) lists of this list.

Research in DPMMS also lists seminars in the department.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: HoD Secretary, DPMMS. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

73 upcoming talks and 3281 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Number Theory Seminar

Finding three-term arithmetic progressions in dense sets of integers

UserThomas Bloom (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The non-archimedean SYZ fibration

UserJohannes Nicaise, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Surface subgroups of cubulable hyperbolic groups

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Discrete and free two-generated subgroups of SL2

UserMatthew Conder, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Geometric MCMC for infinite-dimensional Bayesian Inverse Problems

UserAlexandros Beskos, University College London .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Sumset bounds for the entropy on abelian groups

UserIoannis Kontoyiannis (Engineering, Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

On $(\varphi,\Gamma)$-modules for Lubin-Tate extensions

UserOtmar Venjakob (Heidelberg).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYanning Xu (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Critical points of low index for the systole function

UserMaxime Fortier-Bourque, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSylvain Sardy, Université de Genève.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Lafontaine, University of Bath.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserCristina Toninelli (Dauphine).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNoam Zeilberger (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRan Tessler (Weizmann Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Jordan property for diffeomorphism groups

UserIgnasi Mundet i Riera, Barcelona.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cycle-complete Ramsey numbers

UserPeter Keevash (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVladimir Vankov, University of Southampton.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserGerda Claeskens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserMichail Loulakis (Athens).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicole Looper (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Smoothing toroidal crossing varieties

UserHelge Ruddat.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Torus knots and rational homology balls

UserAna Lecuona, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

A stable arithmetic regularity lemma in finite abelian groups

UserCaroline Terry (University of Chicago).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoe Allen, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserBotond Szabó, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserRichard Pymar (Birkbeck).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserZiyang Gao.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoaquim Moraga, University of Utah.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohannes Nordstrom, Bath.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHoracio Guerra, Newcastle University.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserDavy Paindaveine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Solving the Reproducibility Crisis

UserNicole Janz, School of Politics and International Relations, University of Nottingham.

HouseThe Lightfoot Room, Divinity School, St John’s College, St John’s Street, Cambridge CB2 1TP.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 19:15-21:30

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKarol Szumiło (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMladen Dimitrov.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEmanuele Macri (Northeastern).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDan Petersen (Stockholm) .

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVytautas Gruslys (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserChenlei Leng, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserJonathan Hermon (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarie-France Vigneras (Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohn Pardon, Princeton.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The graph Moran process

UserJohn Lapinskas (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGeorge Witty, University of East Anglia.

HouseCMS, MR21.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserNina Gantert (Technical University of Munich).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexander Betts (Max Planck).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarta Mazzocco (Birmingham).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss, Einstein Institute, Jerusalem.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHeather Battey, Imperial College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJulie Josse, École Polytechnique.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJérémy Blanc (Basel).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHarry van Zanten, University of Amsterdam.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMasoumeh Dashti, University of Sussex.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Goldman, European Bioinformatics Institute.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 19:15-21:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity