University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > All CMS events

All CMS events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

All events at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences. This list is used as a source for events displayed on the DAMTP website at http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/.

What lists provides data to what service

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Chris Mortimer; John Sutton; D. Finucane; Julie Bazin; Eva Myers; Owen Dunn; Alex Boggis; Dr. Frank Lee; Tom O'Shea. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

159 upcoming talks and 14437 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Combinatorics Seminar

Long cycles in hamiltonian graphs

UserAntónio Girão (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Graph Methods for Manifold-valued Data

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserDaniel Tenbrinck (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 10:00-11:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Smooth representations, projective resolutions and cosheaves

UserKaterina Hristova, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Fukaya-Morse algebra of a manifold

UserJack Smith (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmological scalar fields

UserClare Burrage (Nottingham).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 23 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry for affine hypersurfaces

UserBenjamin Gammage, Berkeley.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockMonday 23 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Equilogical spaces and algebras for a double-power monad

UserGiulia Frosoni (University of Genoa).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Parity of ranks of abelian surfaces

UserCeline Maistret (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

On the Construction of Monopoles

UserHarry Braden (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Stochastic control in FX e-Trading

Industrial Seminar

UserJason Ricci and Yana Afanasyeva, Morgan Stanley.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cubic fourfolds, K3 surfaces, and mirror symmetry

UserNick Sheridan, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange (C.A.K.E.)

tba

UserJosephine Evans (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations of pseudo-reductive groups

UserDavid Stewart (Newcastle).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:30-17:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserSiddharth Parameswaran (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Embedding simply connected 2-complexes in 3-space

UserJohannes Carmesin (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Analysis of p-Laplacian Regularization in Semi-Supervised Learning

UserMatthew Thorpe (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Title and abstract tba

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 15:00-16:30

CMIH seminar series

Tensors, Tumours and Vitreous Humours - the Secret Mathematical Life of a Neuro-oncologist

UserRajesh Jena, Department of Oncology, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserChristian Lund (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNayab Khalid, University of St Andrews.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserPierre Gaillard (INRIA Paris).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spectral Computed Tomography

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJames Nagy (Emory University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 09:50-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserEldad Haber (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 11:10-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserChristoph Brune (Universiteit Twente).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 12:00-12:50

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserErmis Mitsou (University of Zurich).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PDE-based Algorithms for Convolution Neural Network

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserLars Ruthotto (Emory University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal Approximation with Sparsely Connected Deep Neural Networks

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserGitta Kutyniok (Technische Universität Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 14:50-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Enhancing fMRI Reconstruction by Means of the ICBTV-Regularisation Combined with Suitable Subsampling Strategies and Temporal Smoothing

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserEva-Maria Brinkmann (Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster; Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 15:40-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and Topology of Neural Network Optimization

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJoan Bruna (New York University; University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 16:30-17:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJustin Romberg (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 17:20-18:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

RED: Regularization by Denoising

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserPeyman Milanfar (Google; Google).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 09:00-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserOzan Öktem (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology ; Karolinska Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 09:50-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Accelerated Free-Form Model Discovery of Interpretable Models using Small Data

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserLior Horesh (IBM Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 11:10-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserMartin Benning (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 12:00-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The tensor graphical lasso (Teralasso)

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserAlfred Hero (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 14:00-14:50

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYonatan Harpaz (IHES).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Breaking the Curse of Dimensionality with Convex Neural Networks

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserFrancis Bach (INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt; ENS - Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 14:50-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learned forward operators: Variational regularization for black-box models

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJonas Adler (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 15:40-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Number theory and classification of integrable systems

UserJing Ping Wang (Kent).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserLaszlo Erdös (IST Austria).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 16:15-17:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Advancements in Optimal Design and Hybrid Iterative Methods for Inverse Problems

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJulianne Chung (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 16:30-17:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserAndreas Hauptmann (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 17:20-18:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserMila Nikolova (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); ENS de Cachan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 09:00-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Convolutional Neural Networks on Graphs

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserXavier Bresson (Nanyang Technological University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 09:50-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

High-Dimensional Mixture Models For Unsupervised Image Denoising (HDMI)

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJulie Delon (Université Paris Descartes).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 11:10-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserBangti Jin (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 12:00-12:50

CCIMI Seminars

Randomised dimensionality reduction for persistent homology

UserMartin Lotz - University of Manchester.

HouseMR5 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Infinite staircases in symplectic embedding capacity functions

UserAna Rita Pires, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBeth Romano.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserSantiago Cabrera (Imperial).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMotiejus Valiunas, University of Southampton.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Bacon (Portsmouth).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 06 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Lattice field theory informal seminars

Hadron resonances from QCD

UserJozef Dudek (Jefferson Lab and College of William & Mary).

HouseMR11 (B1.39), Pavilion B, CMS.

ClockMonday 06 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicolai Kraus (University of Nottingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAndrea Ferraguti (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCalum Spicer (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Monodromy, flops and deformations

UserMichael Wemyss, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMatt Fayers (Queen Mary London).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserTim Adamo (Imperial) .

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Fractional decompositions of dense graphs

UserRichard Montgomery (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

CMIH seminar series

Title to be confirmed

UserYuri Boykov, University of Western Ontario.

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserAgustin Moreno (Berlin Mathematical School).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRichard Mathers, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserPatrick Rebeschini (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Light exotic meson candidates in COMPASS

UserBernhard Ketzer (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserPatrick Valageas (Saclay).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAnne-Marie Aubert (CNRS/Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserYinon Spinka (Tel Aviv).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 16:15-17:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTimothy Logvinenko, Cardiff.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

SU(2)-cyclic surgeries and the pillowcase

UserSteven Sivek, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHaralampos Geranios (York).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

CQIF Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMatthias Christandl, University of Copenhagen.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 17:00-18:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserSara Pasquetti (Università di Milano-Bicocca & INFN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Isoperimetry in integer lattices

UserBen Barber (University of Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserBrunella Torricelli (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserGuillaume Lecué (ENSAE).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserOlcyr Sumensari (INFN Padova).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserCarlos Frenk (Durham).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 20 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRebecca Bellovin (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFedor Bogomolov (Courant, NYU).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarkus Szymik, Trondheim.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange (C.A.K.E.)

Title to be confirmed

UserErlend Skaldehaug Riis (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserOlivier Dudas (Paris).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserAdam Baranowski (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserXiaohong Chen (Yale).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Crocce (Barcelona).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 27 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLorenzo Matteini (Observatory of Paris).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 27 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserWushi Goldring (Stockholm University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Yang-Mills measure on Riemann surfaces, large N limits

User Antoine Dahlqvist (DPMMS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserCharis Efthymiou (Frankfurt).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 16:15-17:15

CCIMI Seminars

Bayesian Probabilistic Numerical Methods

UserChris Oates - Newcastle Universtity.

HouseMR5 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHamid Ahmadinezhad (Loughborough).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRoger Casals, UCL.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNiamh Farrell (Kaiserslautern).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserJames Sparks (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGiulio Chiribella, Oxford.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Maximising the number of induced cycles

UserNatasha Morrison (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

CMIH seminar series

Title to be confirmed

UserMarta Betcke, UCL.

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicolas Dupré, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserJordan Williamson (Sheffield).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 15:00-16:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Swimming in a turbulent world

UserMimi Koehl (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserIsabel Garcia Garcia, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFlorian Herzig (University of Toronto).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

On asymptotic gradient flow structures of PDE models with excluded volume effects

UserMarie-Therese Wolfram (University of Warwick).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 11 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMelissa Lee, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMichael Magee, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 31 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChris Leininger, UIUC.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

CMIH seminar series

Title to be confirmed

UserDeclan O'Regan, Imperial College.

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Nonsmooth optimization based on piecewise linearization

UserAndrea Walther (University of Paderborn).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 15 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserNicole Janz, Department of Sociology, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Music Room, Downing College, Regent Street, Cambridge CB2 1DQ.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 19:15-21:30

CMIH seminar series

Title to be confirmed

UserDaniel Rueckert, Imperial College London.

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserSylvia Richardson, MRC Biostatistics Unit.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 28 March 2018, 19:15-21:30

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserRahul Pandharipande (ETH).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 17:00-18:00

Mordell Lectures

Title and date to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 17:00-18:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity