University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > All CMS events

All CMS events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

All events at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences. This list is used as a source for events displayed on the DAMTP website at http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/.

What lists provides data to what service

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Mike Rose; Chris Mortimer; John Sutton; D. Finucane; Julie Bazin; Eva Myers; Owen Dunn; Alex Boggis; Dr. Frank Lee; Tom O'Shea. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

37 upcoming talks and 14108 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling the way mathematics is actually done

BPR - Big proof

UserJoe Corneli (University of Edinburgh; University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 July 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An overview of the Flyspeck project

BPR - Big proof

UserThomas Hales (University of Pittsburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Concise - a synthesis of types, grammars, semantics

BPR - Big proof

UserArnold Neumaier (Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Big Proof & Education

BPR - Big proof

UserJeremy Avigad (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 24 July 2017, 15:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Language and automation in mathematics

BPR - Big proof

UserNatarajan Shankar (SRI International); Leonardo de Moura (Microsoft Research); Arnold Neumaier (Universität Wien); Cesare Tinelli (University of Iowa).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 24 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Reasoning by equivalence: the start of proof in elementary education

BPR - Big proof

UserChris Sangwin (University of Edinburgh; University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 21 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computer Algebra and Formal Proof

BPR - Big proof

UserJames Davenport (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 21 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Millennium Mathematics Project (http://maths.org)

Y12 Experience Cambridge Day

UserMathematics Faculty and Cambridge Admissions Office.

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 20 July 2017, 10:15-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Social proof: social session on the POPL experience

BPR - Big proof

UserUrsula Martin (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Socialising proof

BPR - Big proof

UserLorenzo Lane (University of Edinburgh; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Measuring Sample Discrepancy with Diffusions

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserAndrew Duncan (University of Sussex; The Alan Turing Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 15:40-16:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Go forth and multiply! Imperatives in mathematical proofs

BPR - Big proof

UserFenner Tanswell (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multi-scale algorithms for simple fluids

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserAnthony Maggs (City of Paris Industrial Physics and Chemistry Higher Educational Institution, (ESPCI)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 15:00-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Combining Machine Learning and Automated Reasoning: Some Training Examples

BPR - Big proof

UserJosef Urban (Czech Technical University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sampling with non-reversible dynamics

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserMichela Ottobre (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 12:50-13:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Event-chain algorithms: taming randomness in Monte Carlo methods through irreversibility, factorization and lifting

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserMichel Manon (Orange Lab).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 12:10-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mining Human Proofs from Machine Proofs

BPR - Big proof

UserPaulo Oliva (Queen Mary University of London; Queen Mary University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How does breaking detailed balance accelerate convergence to equilibrium?

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserRobert Jack (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 11:00-11:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Piecewise deterministic Markov processes and efficiency gains through exact subsampling for MCMC

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserJoris Bierkens (Delft University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 10:20-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A simple prover in the browser

BPR - Big proof

UserEdward Ayers (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 17:00-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Auto2 prover in Isabelle

BPR - Big proof

UserBohua Zhan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Evaluating winding numbers through Cauchy indices in Isabelle/HOL

BPR - Big proof

UserWenda Li (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CDSAT: conflict-driven theory combination

BPR - Big proof

UserMaria Paola Bonacina (Università degli Studi di Verona).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Panel on future directions for Big Proof

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserWilliam Timothy Gowers (University of Cambridge); Natarajan Shankar (); Patrick Ion (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Panel on future directions for Big Proof

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserWilliam Timothy Gowers (University of Cambridge); Natarajan Shankar (); Patrick Ion (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

After Math: Reasoning, Computing, and Proof in the Postwar United States (via Skype)

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserStephanie Dick (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Proof Archeology: Historical Mathematics from an Interactive Theorem Proving Standpoint

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserJacques Fleuriot (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lightweight and Heavyweight Methods for Integrating Mathematical Libraries

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserMichael Kohlhase (Jacobs University Bremen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The role of explanation in mathematical research

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserAlison Pease (University of Dundee).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Machine Learning for Interactive Theorem Proving: Revisit, Reuse and Recycle your Proofs

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserKatya Komendenskaya (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Accessible Reasoning with Diagrams: Ontology Debugging

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserMateja Jamnik (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Formal Verification of Financial Algorithms, Progress and Prospects

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserGrant Passmore (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mining the Archive of Formal Proofs

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserTobias Nipkow (Technischen Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Scaffolds and frames: the MathComp algebra formal library

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserGeorges Gonthier (INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Everything's Bigger in Texas: ``The Largest Math Proof Ever''

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserMarijn Heule (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The social machine of mathematics

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserUrsula Martin (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hammers and Model Finders, and Beyond

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserJasmin Blanchette (INRIA Nancy - Grand Est; Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik, Saarbrücken).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Metaprogramming with Dependent Type Theory

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserLeonardo de Moura (Microsoft Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Formally Verified Approximations of Definite Integrals

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserAssia Mahboubi (INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Schemas and semantics for Higher Inductive Types

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserPeter LeFanu Lumsdaine (Stockholm University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Small Proofs

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserDan Licata (Wesleyan University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Homotopy Type Theory in Lean

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserFloris van Doorn (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Logic in univalent type theory

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserMartin Escardo (University of Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Impredicative encodings in HoTT

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserSteve Awodey (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical Knowledge at Scale

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserStephen Watt (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Proof Assistants: From Symbolic Logic To Real Mathematics?

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserLarry Paulson (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

DPMMS Conferences

Tutte Centenary Conference

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 14:00-21:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

UniMath - its present and its future.

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserVladimir Voevodsky (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Big Conjectures

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserThomas Hales (University of Pittsburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

International Knowledge Management Trust

BPR - Big proof

UserStephen Watt (University of Waterloo); Patrick Ion (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockSunday 09 July 2017, 14:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Industrially Useful Prover

BPR - Big proof

UserJ Strother Moore (University of Texas at Austin; University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Homotopy Type Theory in Agda

BPR - Big proof

UserDan Licata (Wesleyan University); Kuen-Bang Hou (Favonia) (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 12:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Inference in generative models using the Wasserstein distance

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserChristian Robert (CNRS & Université Paris-Dauphine ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Lean HoTT library

BPR - Big proof

UserFloris van Doorn (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 11:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exact Sampling for Multivariate Diffusions

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserJose Blanchet (Columbia University; Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The HoTT library in Coq

BPR - Big proof

UserBas Spitters (Aarhus Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 11:00-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Overview of Unimath

BPR - Big proof

UserBenedikt Ahrens (INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique); Catherine LELAY (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bradley-Terry models for pair-comparison networks: Structure and scalability

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserDavid Firth (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Langevin MCMC: theory and methods

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserEric François Moulines (Télécom ParisTech).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Interpretation of the Calculus of Constructions in dictoses

BPR - Big proof

UserMartin Hofmann (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Discrete Bouncy Particle Sampler

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserChris Sherlock (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Scalable Monte Carlo inference for state-space models

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserSinan Yildirim (Sabanci University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 15:30-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nominal applications of the classifying space of the finitary permutation group

BPR - Big proof

UserUlrik Buchholtz (Technische Universität Darmstadt).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Correlated Pseudo-Marginal Method

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserArnaud Doucet (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Verified ODE Solver and Smale's 14th Problem

BPR - Big proof

UserFabian Immler (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 13:40-14:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Importance sampling type estimators based on approximate marginal Markov chain Monte Carlo and exact approximation

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserMatti Vihola (University of Jyväskylä ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Type theory and higher categories

BPR - Big proof

UserChris Kapulkin (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 13:00-13:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Community recovery in weighted stochastic block models

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserPo-Ling Loh (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Detecting radiological anomalies

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserJames Scott (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Industrial Use of a Mechanical Theorem Prover

BPR - Big proof

UserJ Strother Moore (University of Texas at Austin; University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mobile Apps and Machine Learning for Improving Healthcare

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserKatherine Heller (Duke University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hierarchy-preserving regularization solution paths for identifying interactions in high dimensional data

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserHelen Zhang (University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards Encrypted Inference for Arbitrary Models

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserLouis Aslett (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fast Bayesian Boolean Matrix Factorisation

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserChris Holmes (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 15:30-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimisation and complexity for Gibbs samplers for hierarchical and crossed-effect models

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserGareth Roberts (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exact Bayesian Inference for Big Data: Single- and Multi-Core Approaches

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserMurray Pollock (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Semi-Automatic Asymptotics in Isabelle/HOL

BPR - Big proof

UserManuel Eberl (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the ordering of some nonreversible Markov chain and Markov process Monte Carlo methods

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserChristophe Andrieu (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kinetic energy choice in Hamiltonian/hybrid Monte Carlo

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserSam Livingstone (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Validating approximate Bayesian computation on posterior convergence

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserWentao Li (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymptotics of Approximate Bayesian Computation

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserPaul Fearnhead (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Category theory and functional programming for scalable statistical modelling and computational inference

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserDarren Wilkinson (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Transferability: as easy as ABC?

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserKerrie Mengersen (Queensland University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 15:30-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Designing efficient composite likelihoods

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserCristiano Varin (Università Cà Foscari di Venezia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Coresets for scalable Bayesian logistic regression

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserTamara Broderick (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classical Analysis in Lean & Isabelle

BPR - Big proof

UserJohannes Hölzl (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserJun Liu (Harvard University; Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Comparing Consensus Monte Carlo Strategies for Distributed Bayesian Computation

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserSteven Scott (Google).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Higher-Dimensional Type Theory

BPR - Big proof

UserKuen-Bang Hou (Favonia) (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 10:30-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Unbiased approximations of products of expectations

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserAnthony Lee (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational, Hamiltonian and Symplectic Perspectives on Acceleration

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserMichael Jordan (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Inference Algorithms

BPR - Big proof

UserNatarajan Shankar (SRI International).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Scalable statistical inference with INLA

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserHavard Rue (Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Inference with approximate likelihoods

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserHelen Ogden (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 15:30-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Proof Automation - Automation in Isabelle's Analysis

BPR - Big proof

UserJohannes Hölzl (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Monte Carlo without rejection

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserAlexandre Bouchard (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Data compression with statistical guarantees

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserSylvia Richardson (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Left-orderability and 3-manifold groups: Rothschild Lecture

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserCameron Gordon (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 30 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A tutorial introduction to Agda

BPR - Big proof

UserAndreas Abel (Göteborgs Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 30 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A tutorial introduction to the PVS proof assistant

BPR - Big proof

UserNatarajan Shankar (SRI International).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 30 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Annular Link Homology via Trace Functor

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserAnna Beliakova (Universität Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

HoTT research seminar (Coquand & Rijke)

BPR - Big proof

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 15:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a categorical boson-fermion correspondence

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserYian Tian (Tsinghua University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some webs and q-Howe dualities in types BCD

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserDaniel Tubbenhauer (Universität Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Non-multiplicative TQFTs and diagrammatic categorifications of the polynomial ring

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserRadmila Sazdanovic (North Carolina State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Lean Theorem Prover

BPR - Big proof

UserJeremy Avigad (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

2-Verma modules and the Khovanov-Rozansky link homologies

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserPedro Vaz (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Categorical diagonalization

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserMatthew Hogancamp (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Categorified knot invariants and algebraic geometry

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserAndrei Negut (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On colored link homologies

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserPaul Wedrich (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

MSSM: muon g-2, dark matter and cosmology

UserMatthew Talia (University of Sydney).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory and the Coulomb branch

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserBen Webster (University of Virginia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using Agda to Explore Path-Oriented Models of Type Theory

BPR - Big proof

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Upsilon-like invariant from Khovanov-Rozansky homology

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserLukas Lewark (Universität Bern).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to p-dg 2-representation theory

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserVanessa Miemietz (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Univalent type theory and modular formalisation of mathematics

BPR - Big proof

UserThierry Coquand (Göteborgs Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How to categorify the ring of integers localized at two

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserMikhail Khovanov (Columbia University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Around Chebyshev's polynomial and the skein algebra of the torus

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserHoel Queffelec (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université de Montpellier).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Traces, current algebras, and link homologies

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserDavid Rose (University of North Carolina ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hall algebras and Fukaya categories

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserPeter Samuelson (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lattices and Homological Algebra

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserZsuzsanna Dancso (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Big Proof Agenda for Mechanizing Mathematical Discourse

BPR - Big proof

UserNatarajan Shankar (SRI International).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Non semisimple TQFTs from quantum sl(2)

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserChristian Blanchet (Université Denis Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Train tracks, curves and efficient position

UserRonja Kuhne (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The borders of Outer space

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserKaren Vogtmann (University of Warwick; Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topology of ends of nonpositively curved manifolds

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserGrigori Avramidi (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free-by-cyclic groups and trees

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserChristopher Leininger (University of Illinois at Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Action dimension and L^2 Cohomology

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserKevin Schreve (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The dynamics of classifying geometric structures

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserBill Goldman (University of Maryland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Extending group actions on metric spaces

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserDenis Osin (Vanderbilt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hyperbolic groups with boundary an n-dimensional Sierpinski space

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserJean-Francois Lafont (Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vanishing simplicial volume for certain affine manifolds

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserMichelle Bucher (Université de Genève).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

L2-torsion of free-by-cyclic groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserMatt Clay (University of Arkansas).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserVladimir Markovic (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The boundary of hyperbolic free-by-cyclic groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserYael Algom Kfir (University of Haifa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generalized Bestvina-Brady groups and their applications

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The evolution of L2-Betti numbers

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserRoman Sauer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Conformal and projective compactifications in GR

UserRod Gover (Auckland NZ).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group actions on C*-algebras and obstruction theory

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMasaki Izumi (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Effective quasimorphisms on right-angled Artin groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserJing Tao (University of Oklahoma).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Groups acting on trees: representation theory and operator algebras

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserSven Raum (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Polynomial invariants of graph maps and applications to Out(Fn) and Mod(Sgn)

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserEriko Hironaka (American Mathematical Society; Florida State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Universal L2-torsion for free-by-cyclic groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserDawid Kielak (Universität Bielefeld ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kaehler groups and CAT(0) cubic complexes

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserThomas Delzant (Université Louis Pasteur).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geodesic currents and counting problems

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserKasra Rafi (University of Toronto).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Around a big mapping class group

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserJuliette Bavard (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The uniform boundary condition and simplicial volumes

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserClara Löh (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bounded cohomology and combinatorial volume forms

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserRoberto Frigerio (Università di Pisa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Compactifications of spaces of maximal representations and non archimedean geometry

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserMarc Burger (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The truth about finite group orbifolds

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserTerry Gannon (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformal nets, VOAs and their representations

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserSebastiano Carpi (Università degli Studi Gabriele d'Annunzio).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

What to expect from logarithmic conformal field theory

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserSimon Wood (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Woolly Owl (Oxford/Cambridge)

User18th Oxford/Cambridge Applied Mathematics Meeting.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 11:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Classification of holomorphic vertex operator algebras of central charge 24

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserChing Hung Lam (Academia Sinica).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On questions around reconstruction program

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserFeng Xu ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Affine centralizer algebras

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserLilit Martirosyan (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Computer-assisted proofs for dynamical systems

UserMaxime Breden (ENS Paris-Saclay & Université Laval).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bicommutant categories

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserAndre Henriques (University of Oxford; Universiteit Utrecht).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The string group and vertex algebras

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserChristian Voigt (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Induced C*-hulls for *-algebras

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserRalf Meyer (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Loop groups and noncommutative geometry

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserRobin Hillier ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformal Field Theory, Operator algebras and symmetric Fuchsian equations

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserAntony Wassermann (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

CCIMI Seminars

Seemingly Unrelated Regression models for mixed-type data with an application to "fine-mapping" in genetics

Joint CMIH-CCIMI seminar. Note unusual time.

UserLeonardo Bottolo (MRC Biostatistics Unit & ATI fellow).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Knots and links from the Thompson groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserVaughan Jones (Vanderbilt University; University of California, Berkeley; University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Line bundles over noncommutative spaces

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserGiovanni Landi (Università degli Studi di Trieste ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An application of T-duality to K-theory

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserPedram Hekmati (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro; University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kramer-Wannier and electro-magnetic duality in field theory

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserConstantin Teleman (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Quantum Sine-Gordon model in perturbative AQFT

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserKasia Rejner (University of York).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Yang-Baxter representations of the infinite symmetric group

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserGandalf Lechner (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Baxterising using conserved currents

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserPaul Fendley (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Associative algebras and conformal field theories

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserHubert Saleur (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Strong property (T), subexponential growth of derivatives and invariant metrics

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserDavid Fisher (Indiana University; Indiana University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Synergy on quon language

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserZhengwei Liu ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subfactors with infinite representation theory

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserDietmar Bisch (Vanderbilt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Classification of von Neumann algebras

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion about the Landauer principle (and bound)

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The relative Drinfeld commutant and alpha-induction

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Picture Language

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserArthur Jaffe (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Phase transitions in the semicontinuous limit of a quantum spin chain

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserVaughan Jones (Vanderbilt University; University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to Spin^c structures

UserMarco Marengon (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Khovanov homology and knot Floer homology for pointed links

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Mordell Lectures

Complex dynamics and elliptic curves

UserLaura DeMarco (Northwestern University).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Morse Structures on Open Books

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserJoan Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 15:15-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to continuous fields of C*-algebras and their topological invariants (Part 3)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMarius Dadarlat (Purdue University; Purdue University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 14:00-15:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Aspects of Berry phase in QFT

UserVasileios Niarchos - Durham.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Swirling a glass: wine vs. beer

UserFrédéric Moisy (University Paris-Sud).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pimsner legacy

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserEmmanuel Germain (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 12:45-13:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Amenability, cellular automata and group-graded rings

UserPeter Kropholler (Southampton).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 June 2017, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

Reduction of dynatomic curves

UserHolly Krieger (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to continuous fields of C*-algebras and their topological invariants (Part 2)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMarius Dadarlat (Purdue University; Purdue University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bivariant and Dynamical Versions of the Cuntz Semigroup

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserJoachim Zacharias (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2017, 12:45-13:45

CMIH seminar series

Seeing beyond the visible: Segmentation of medical images using deep neural networks

UserMike Hayball and Kuba Nalepa (Cambridge Computed Imaging).

HouseMR13, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 05 June 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserJordi Miralda Escude (ICREA Barcelona).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 05 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to continuous fields of C*-algebras and their topological invariants (Part 1)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMarius Dadarlat (Purdue University; Purdue University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 02 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Topological Incarnations of the Arf invariant

UserDanica Kosanovic (MPIM Bonn).

HouseMR5.

ClockFriday 02 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Many-body localization: How quantum dynamics wins against thermodynamics

UserUlrich Schneider (Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockFriday 02 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How to compute torus link homology

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserMatthew Hogancamp (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 15:15-16:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

Stabilizing unstable flows by coarse mesh observables and actuators - a pavement to data assimilation

UserEdriss Titi (Weizmann Institite & Texas A&M University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Elusive problems in extremal graph theory

UserDaniel Kráľ (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserPaul Townsend - DAMTP.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Expanders, Beauville surfaces and buildings

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 31 May 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The Modularity/Automorphy of Calabi–Yau Varieties of CM type

UserNoriko Yui, Queens University..

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Exceptional orthogonal polynomials

Note late change of room!

UserDavid Gomez-Ullate (ICMAT and Universidad Complutense de Madrid).

HouseMR11 CMS.

ClockWednesday 31 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Reflection Positivity: Something Old and Something New

User Arthur Jaffe (Harvard, visiting INI).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

A class number formula for Picard modular surfaces

UserShrenik Shah (Columbia University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 15:30-16:30

Category Theory Seminar

Magnitude homology

UserTom Leinster (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Pseudorepresentations and the Eisenstein ideal

UserCarl Wang Erickson (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Moebius Geometry of Boundaries''

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserViktor Schroeder (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Are geodesic metric spaces determined by their Morse boundaries?

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRuth Charney (Brandeis University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Buildings, surfaces and quaternions

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

CCIMI Seminars

CCIMI special lecture: Mathematics Enters the Picture

BOOKING REQUIRED - https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/mathematics-enters-the-picture-tickets-34031599430

UserMassimo Fornasier (TUM - Technische Universität München).

HouseMR3 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 17:00-18:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Lagrangian branes and symplectic methods in generalised complex geometry

UserCharlotte Kirchhoff-Lukat (DAMTP).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

CCIMI Seminars

Learning and Sparse Control of Multiagent Systems

UserMassimo Fornasier (TUM - Technische Universität München).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PETs, pseudogroup actions, and renormalisation

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dimensionality Reduction Techniques in Medical Data Analysis

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserJoan Lasenby (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Large Data Limits for Graphical Models

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserMatthew Thorpe (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 15:35-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Something about the Khovanov space

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserAndrew Lobb (University of Durham).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 15:15-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

High Dimensional Changepoint Estimation via Sparse Projection

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserTengyao Wang (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 14:35-15:15

CQIF Seminar

All-photonic quantum networks

UserKoji Azuma, NTT Basic Research Laboratories.

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

H^3 and twisted K-theory for compact Lie groups

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserJonathan Rosenberg (University of Maryland).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometric Methods for the Approximation of High-Dimensional Data Sets and High-Dimensional Dynamical Systems

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserMauro Maggioni (Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 13:50-14:35

DAMTP BioLunch

The near and far of capillary rafts

UserLyndon Koens (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Your Browser Can Prove Your Lemmas

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserEdward Ayers (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:45-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Novel Uses of Shipping Data in Commodity Markets

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserAndrew Celsus (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:40-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonparametric Estimation of Diffusions in the Low-Frequency Setting

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserSven Wang (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:35-12:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Reconstruction Methods in Transmission Electron Tomography

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserRobert Tovey (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:30-12:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learning a Sampling Pattern for MRI

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserFerdia Sherry (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:25-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approaches to Sampling and Inference for Bayesian Nonparametrics

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserSam Power (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:20-12:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Photoacoustic Tomography with Total Variation Regularisation

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserErlend Riis (Cambridge Centre for Analysis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:15-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Entropies Through Convex Optimisation

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserEric Hanson (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:10-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sparse Principal Component Analysis via Random Projections

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserMilana Gataric (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:05-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Elevator Pitches

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:00-12:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Surface Approximations and Geometric Energies

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserSimon Masnou (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 10:55-11:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using Novel Data Sources to Model Commodity Markets

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserChris Longworth (Cantab Capital Partners).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 10:10-10:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction, Update from CCIMI

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 10:00-10:10

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Generalizations of self-reciprocal polynomials

UserSandro Mattarei (Lincoln).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symmetries in monotone Lagrangian Floer theory

UserJack Smith, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Birational geometry of exceptional sets in Manin's conjecture

UserSho Tanimoto (Copenhagen).

HouseCMS MR4.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The pentagram map and discrete integrable systems

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 14:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Integrable systems associated to submanifolds in Grassmanians

UserBoris Kruglikov (Tromso, visiting DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The Weak Leopoldt Conjecture for adjoint representations

UserPatrick Allen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

List objects with algebraic structure

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nilpotent Lie groups: Fourier inversion and prime ideals

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYing-Fen Lin (Queen's University Belfast).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uniformly recurrent subgroups and rigidity of non-free minimal actions

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserNicolas Matte Bon (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Affine actions, cohomology and hyperbolicity

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserErik Guentner (University of Hawaii).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Thurston's Shapes of Polyhedra

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 15:45-17:15

North British Functional Analysis (NBFAS)

Standard subspaces

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 15:00-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Combinatorial Tangle Floer homology

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserVera Vertesi (University of Strasbourg; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Categories of curved complexes for marked surfaces

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserClaudius Zibrowius (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 15:15-16:15

CCIMI Seminars

Energy methods for the geodesic X-ray transform

UserMikko Salo (University of Jyväskylä).

HouseMR9 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Minimising the Number of Triangles

UserKatherine Staden (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

L^2-Betti numbers of universal quantum groups

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserDavid Kyed (University of Southern Denmark ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

RoCK blocks

UserMichael Livesey (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Orbital degeneracy loci and applications

UserSara Filippini (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Iterated barycentric subdivision and steerable semigroups of SL_n(R)

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2017, 14:00-16:00

CCIMI Seminars

A macroscopic limit for an ecology model.

UserGaël Raoul (Ecole polytechnique).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

The geometry of the space of BPS vortex-antivortex pairs

UserMartin Speight (Leeds).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Iterating the algebraic étale-Brauer set

UserFrancesca Balestrieri (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Embedding theorems for (regular) Mal'tsev categories

UserPierre-Alain Jacqmin (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subfactors related to certain symmetric spaces

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserHans Wenzl (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rieffel deformation, tempered distributions and the Gabor wavefront set

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserDorothea Bahns (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 12:45-13:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Commensurating actions of groups of birational transformations

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserYves de Cornulier (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The action dimensions of some discrete groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserMichael Davis (Ohio State University; Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The persistent homology of data

UserNina Otter (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A random walk around soluble group theory

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserPeter Kropholler (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How to quickly generate a nice hyperbolic element

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Laminations and external angles for similarity pairs

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserDanny Calegari (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Old results and new questions on the rapid decay property

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserIndira Chatterji (Université de Nice).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subexponential growth, measure rigidity, strong property (T) and Zimmer's conjecture

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserDavid Fisher (Indiana University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The diameter of the symmetric group: ideas and tools

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserHarald Helfgott (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximating simple locally compact groups by their dense subgroups

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserPhillip Wesolek (Binghamton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Large scale geometry in large transformation groups

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserKathryn Mann (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Unitary representations of reflection groups and their deformations.

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserUri Bader (Weizmann Institute of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 09:00-10:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The Calderon problem for connections

UserMihajlo Cekic, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

CMS Special Lectures

AITKEN PUBLIC LECTURE - Shaken but not stirred: using mathematics in earthquakes

BOOKING REQUIRED: https://aitken-damtp.eventbrite.co.uk/

UserProf. Hinke Osinga, University of Auckland.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

CMS Special Lectures

Lorenz chaos beyond the attractor

UserProf. Bernd Krauskopf, University of Auckland.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Igusa quartic and and Wiman-Edge sextics

UserIvan Cheltsov (Edinburgh).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Convex cocompactness in real projective geometry

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserFanny Kassel (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Homology torsion growth of higher rank lattices

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserNikolay Nikolov (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vectorial metric compactification of symmetric spaces and affine buildings

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAnne Parreau (Université de Grenoble).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 09:00-10:00

Probability

Probabilizing Parking Functions

UserPersi Diaconis (Stanford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 16:15-17:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Negative curvature and rigidity for von Neumann algebras

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Arithmetic of Dehn surgery points

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAlan Reid (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Higher Hida theory

UserVincent Pilloni (ENS Lyon).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Dirac Lecture

Antimatter: Dirac's incredible prediction and its consequences

All are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Helen Quinn (Harvard).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 14:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory of Drinfeld doubles (Part 4)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYuki Arano (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Ping Pong on CAT(0) cube complexes

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAditi Kar (University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Local testability in group theory II

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserOren Becker (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Local testability in group theory I

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAlex Lubotzky (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 09:00-10:00

CMS Colloquia

Bose in Boxes

UserPersi Diaconis (Stanford).

HouseCMS, MR2.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Characterizing a vertex-transitive graph by a large ball

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserMikael de la Salle (ENS - Lyon; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On finitarily approximable groups

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAndreas Thom (Technische Universität Dresden; Technische Universität Dresden).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Enumerative Geometry via Homological Algebra

(Note: Special Day and Seminar Room)

UserDavid Favero (University of Alberta, KIAS).

HouseCMS MR4.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towers of regular self-covers and linear endomorphisms of tori

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserWouter Van Limbeek (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 13:30-14:30

Cosmology lunch

Planck CMB delensing

UserJulien Carron (Sussex).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Degenerations of maximal representations, non-Archimedean upper half space and laminations

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAlessandra Iozzi (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximations of infinite groups

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserGoulnara Arzhantseva (Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Statistics

The Bouncy Particle Sampler

UserAlexandre Bouchard-Côté (UBC).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge..

ClockFriday 05 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 May 2017, 15:45-17:15

Combinatorics Seminar

List colourings and preference orders

UserAndrew Thomason (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free entropy dimension and the orthogonal free quantum groups

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserRoland Vergnioux (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 09:30-11:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On the existence of Lagrangians with special properties

UserYng-Ing Lee, Taiwan and Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish Physical Society

Tipping Points & Crises From statistical physics to social sciences

UserProfessor Jean-Philippe BOUCHAUD, Ecole Polytechnic and Capital Fund Management plc.

HousePippard Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pappus's Theorem and the Modular Group

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 14:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Spacetime near an extreme horizon

UserJames Lucietti (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Rational Structures on Automorphic Representations and an Automorphic Analogue of Deligne's Conjecture

UserFabian Januszweski (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory of Drinfeld doubles (Part 3)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYuki Arano (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uniformly recurrent subgroups and lattice embeddings

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAdrien Le Boudec (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finiteness conditions for classifying spaces for the family of virtually cyclic subgroups.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserBrita Nucinkis (Royal Holloway, University of London; Royal Holloway, University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Cosmology lunch

Observational properties of feebly interacting dark matter

UserTommi Tenkanen, Queen Mary (University of London).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 01 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Lattice QCD and Flavor-Changing Neutral Currents

UserAndreas S Kronfeld (Fermilab & IAS TU München).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 28 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Allen-Cahn construction of minimal hypersurfaces

UserFritz Hiesmayr (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 April 2017, 15:00-16:00

DPMMS PhD student colloquium

Decompositions of hyperbolic groups

UserBenjamin Barrett, DPMMS.

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 16:20-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The 2-linearity of the free group and the topology of the punctured disc

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 15:15-16:15

CQIF Seminar

On the quantum capacity of the qubit depolarizing channel

UserFelix Leditzky, JILA, University of Colorado Boulder.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Traces in non-semisimple categories

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserIngo Runkel (Universität Hamburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

DPMMS PhD student colloquium

Peculiar modules

UserClaudius Zibrowius, DPMMS/INI.

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 14:00-14:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 09:30-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximate groups: nilprogressions and the structure theorem.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 April 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory of Drinfeld doubles (Part 2)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYuki Arano (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Non-arithmetic lattices

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserJohn Parker (University of Durham).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On diagonal group actions, trees and continued fractions in positive characteristic

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserFrédéric Paulin (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Millennium Mathematics Project (http://maths.org)

LMS Girls in Mathematics Day

UserStaff and students from the Cambridge Mathematics Faculty.

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 24 April 2017, 09:45-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bar Natan's deformation of Khovanov homology and involutive monopole Floer homology

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserFrancesco Lin (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 15:15-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Herz--Schur multipliers and approximation properties

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserAndrew McKee (Queen's University Belfast).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bounding genera of singular surfaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserBrian Bowditch (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Property (T) and approximate conjugacy of actions

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAndreas Aaserud (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wrap-up and Questions

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 16:50-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fidelity and Resolution in Undersampled Physical Imaging

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserBogdan Roman (Centre for Mathematical Imaging in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 16:15-16:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Human Connectome Project Multimodal Cortical Parcellation: New Avenues for Brain Research

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserEmma Robinson (BioMedIA Group (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 15:40-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserLeanne Poole (Liverpool Centre for Mathematics in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 15:35-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Segmentation of Organs at Risk for Radiotherapy Planning

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserJack Spencer (University of Liverpool); Djamal Boukerroui (Liverpool Centre for Mathematics in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:05-14:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Imaging and Data Integration With an Update from LCMH

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserKe Chen (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:00-14:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hilbert's 5th problem and the Gleason-Yamabe theorem

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Elevator Pitch Summary

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:55-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Light Sheet Microscopy in Cancer Research: Imaging the Dynamics of Physiologically Relevant 3D Models

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserGopi Shah (CRUK Cambridge Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:45-12:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cardiac MRI and Myocardial Infarction: the role of Mathematical Modelling

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserKenneth Mangion (SofTMech - University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:35-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Calibration of the Heart Model: Dealing with Uncertainty

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserLauric Ferrat (EPSRC Centre for Predictive Modelling in Healthcare - University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:25-12:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling Challenges in Segmentation of Lung Images in Presence of Missing Data

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserMichael Roberts (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:20-12:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Development of Cancer Diagnostics using mid-Infrared Imaging including FEL-based SNOM

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserMichele Siggel-King (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:15-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Localising Shapes in Neuroimaging Data

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserPaul Expert (EPSRC Centre for Mathematics of Precision Healthcare, Imperial College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:05-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Imaging plus X: Data-driven Models of Neurological Disease Progression

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserNeil Oxtoby (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 11:10-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Microstructure Imaging with Diffusion MRI

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserIvana Drobnjak (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:35-11:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserDaniel Alexander (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:30-10:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Benjamini-Schramm convergence of arithmetic orbifolds.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserMikolaj Fraczyk (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction with update from CMIH

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge); Ke Chen (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:00-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory of Drinfeld doubles (Part 1)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYuki Arano (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 April 2017, 10:00-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

BPS states of M5-brane on T^3

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAmer Iqbal (Abdus Salam School of Mathematical Sciences GC University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Colored knot invariants from Reshetikhin-Turaev approach

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAlexey Sleptsov (ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

BPS states, knots and quivers

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPiotr Sulkowski (Uniwersytet Warszawski; CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

RAAG subgroups of RAAGs

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserKaren Vogtmann (University of Warwick; Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a symplectic model of odd Khovanov homology

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserMohammed Abouzaid (Columbia University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Median spaces and spaces with thin triangles.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserIndira Chatterji (Université de Nice).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 April 2017, 14:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Higher genus knot contact homology and recursion for the colored HOMFLY polynomial

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserTobias Ekholm (Uppsala Universitet; Institut Mittag-Leffler).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Integrality in analytically continued Chern-Simons theory

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPavel Putrov (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On colored link homologies

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPaul Wedrich (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Arborescent knots, mutants - current status on their invariants

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserRamadevi Pichai (Indian Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

I-factorial quantum torsors and Heisenberg algebras of quantized enveloping type

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserKenny De Commer (Vrije Universiteit Brussel).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Knots, (extremal) A-polynomials, and BPS invariants

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPiotr Kucharski (University of Warsaw).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Khovanov-Rozansky homology and q,t Catalan numbers

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserMatthew Hogancamp (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Verlinde formula for Higgs bundle moduli spaces

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserJørgen Andersen (Aarhus Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximate groups: Hrushovski's Lie model theorem

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Unified invariants of homology 3-spheres

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAnna Beliakova (Universität Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mirror symmetry, integrable systems and the Gopakumar--Vafa correspondence for Clifford--Klein 3-manifolds

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAndrea Brini (Imperial College London; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Surface operators and categorification of quantum groups

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserDaniel Roggenkamp (Universität Mannheim ; Universität Mannheim ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

String Theory and Homological Invariants for 3-Manifolds

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserCumrun Vafa (Harvard University; Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Thomson's 5 point problem

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vortices and Vermas (and other applications of 3d gauge theory to geometric representation theory

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserTudor Dimofte (University of California, Davis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The oriented Thompson group, oriented links, and polynomial link invariants

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserValeriano Aiello (Università degli Studi Roma Tre).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Closing Remarks

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 12:45-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Presentation: Challenge 5. Understanding Rainfall Patterns

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 12:15-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Presentation: Challenge 4. Making Decisions Using Uncertain Forecasts

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 11:45-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Presentation: Challenge 3. Estimating Flood Probability Using Historical Data

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 11:15-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topological finite generation of certain compact open subgroups of tree automorphisms.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserShahar Mozes (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Presentation: Challenge 2. Modelling Sewer Networks

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserJames Franklin (Sweco).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 10:15-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Poincaré profile of a graph or group

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserJohn Mackay (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Opening Comments

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserOnno Bokhove (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 09:30-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Final Preparations (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 09:00-09:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 16:00-18:00

Cambridge Image Analysis Seminars

Local Convergence of the Heavy-ball Method and iPiano for Non-convex Optimization

Joint CIA-CCIMI seminar

UserPeter Ochs (Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg).

HouseMR 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 14:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 13:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 11:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 09:00-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Continuation of Group Discussion)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 20:00-21:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Presentations on Progress

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 19:00-20:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 16:00-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 13:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 11:00-12:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity