University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > School of Physical Sciences

School of Physical Sciences

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist combining all those seminars on talks.cam taking place in one of the Departments of the School of Physical sciences, plus occasional other talks which would be of significant interest to researchers in the School. If you would like your talk or list included please contact Duncan (drs45)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

208 upcoming talks and 19984 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Number Theory Seminar

Finding three-term arithmetic progressions in dense sets of integers

UserThomas Bloom (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 10:00-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Outline and Summary of INI Research Programme - Mathematics of Energy Systems

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserJohn Moriarty (Queen Mary University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 10:10-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Planning a 100% Renewable Electricity System

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserAndy Philpott (University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 10:20-10:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling Flexibility for Future Networks

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserJames Cruise (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 10:55-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Decarbonisation, Decentralisation and Digitisation of Energy through Hybrid Storage Systems

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserDamian Giaouris (University of Newcastle upon Tyne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 11:50-12:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

(R)evolution of Large Electrical Systems

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserPatrick Panciatici (RTE).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:25-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wind Park Valuation and Risk Management in Germany

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserMichael Coulon (University of Sussex).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:30-12:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Continuous-time Modelling of Energy Networks

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserValentin Courgeau (Imperial College London; University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:35-12:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blowing in the Wind

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserPaulina Rowinska (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:40-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Integrated Offshore Wind Farm Design: Optimising Micrositing and Cable Layout Simultaneously

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserThomas Marge (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:45-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Emergent Failures and Cascades in Power Grids: A Large Deviations Approach

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserTommaso Nesti (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:50-12:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Industry Talk: The Electricity System Operator Perspective

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserCathy McClay (Electricity System Operator, National Grid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:00-14:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Athena SWAN Presentation

UserProfessor Marcella Bonchio and Dr Emma Chapman.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

How to raise MBE wafer requests

UserDr Harvey Beere, University of Cambridge, UK.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The non-archimedean SYZ fibration

UserJohannes Nicaise, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Renewable Energy Focus: Calculating the Carbon Content of Power Imports

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserAlastair Davies (EDF Energy).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Industry Perspective on Managing Flexibility

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserJonas Ströjby (Alpiq Blue Energy AG).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isoperimetric inequalities on RN with respect to homogeneous weights

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserFriedemann Brock (Swansea University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Supramolecular Architectures for Artificial Photosynthesis

UserProfessor Marcella Bonchio (University of Padova and ITM-CNR, Department of Chemical Sciences).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 15:45-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Future Energy Systems Challenges - a Distribution Operator Perspective

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserIain Miller (Northern Power Networks).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 15:50-16:20

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Surface subgroups of cubulable hyperbolic groups

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Panel Discussion - can we/should we do 100% Renewables?

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserDavid Newbery (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 16:20-17:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Molecular Photosynthesis: Such Stuff as Dreams are Made On

UserProfessor Marcella Bonchio (University of Padova and ITM-CNR, Department of Chemical Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room, BP Institute.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 11:30-12:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

3D quantum Hall effects in Dirac loops

UserProf. Bruno Uchoa, The University of Oklahoma.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

SUPERCHIRALITY AND BLOCH SURFACE WAVES

UserProf. Paolo Biagioni, Physics Department, Politecnico di Milano (IT).

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Conformally isometric embeddings and Hawking temperature

UserMaciej Dunajski (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Discrete and free two-generated subgroups of SL2

UserMatthew Conder, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Geometric MCMC for infinite-dimensional Bayesian Inverse Problems

UserAlexandros Beskos, University College London .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish Inspiring Women Talks

Mental Health of PhD Students

UserDr. Katia Levecque, Ghent University.

HousePippard Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Probability

Sumset bounds for the entropy on abelian groups

UserIoannis Kontoyiannis (Engineering, Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

On $(\varphi,\Gamma)$-modules for Lubin-Tate extensions

UserOtmar Venjakob (Heidelberg).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAndre David Tinoco Mendes (CERN).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Twists, categorification, and hyperKähler manifolds

UserEd Walton (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Replacing pathologists with next generation diagnostics: use of artificial intelligence to analyse image and DNA sequencing data

UserDr Elizabeth Sollieux (Dept of Pathology), Dr Matt Thorpe (DAMTP) and Oliver Crook (MRC Biostatistics Unit/DAMTP).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYanning Xu (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Critical points of low index for the systole function

UserMaxime Fortier-Bourque, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

50 years on recollections of a former young theoretical physicist

UserProf. David Khmelnitskii, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoe Keir (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSylvain Sardy, Université de Genève.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

The Mechanical Structure of Tibet

UserDan McKenzie (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Lafontaine, University of Bath.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserCristina Toninelli (Dauphine).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNoam Zeilberger (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cavendish HEP Seminars

The ALPHA experiment

UserProf. Jeffrey Hangst (Aarhus University).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Digital quantum geometries

UserAnna Pachol (QMUL).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRan Tessler (Weizmann Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Jordan property for diffeomorphism groups

UserIgnasi Mundet i Riera, Barcelona.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cycle-complete Ramsey numbers

UserPeter Keevash (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Experiments with high explosives

UserJiri Pachman, Institute of Energetic Materials, University of Pardubice, Czech Republic.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVladimir Vankov, University of Southampton.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Assembly and Function of Complex Systems

TBC

UserProf. Peer Fischer, Max Plank Institute for Intelligent Systems.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserGerda Claeskens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

The behaviour and evolution of mountain ranges

UserAlex Copley (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Mihaela van der Schaar from Department of Applied Maths and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserMichail Loulakis (Athens).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicole Looper (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

SBND -- a state of the art Liquid Argon TPC for Neutrino Physics

UserNicola McConkey (University of Manchester).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Strings, high energy and curved spacetimes

UserGiuseppi D'Appollonio (DAMTP and Cagliari).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Sudhakaran Prabakaran (Dept of Genetics).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Smoothing toroidal crossing varieties

UserHelge Ruddat.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Torus knots and rational homology balls

UserAna Lecuona, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Claudio Attaccalite, CNRS.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

A stable arithmetic regularity lemma in finite abelian groups

UserCaroline Terry (University of Chicago).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserScott Melville (Cambridge).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCharalampos Markakis (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoe Allen, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserBotond Szabó, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserTom Winder (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Centre for Atmospheric Science seminars, Chemistry Dept.

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Jian Kai Zhang, Cambridge University and Lanzhou University.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

British Antarctic Survey

Title to be confirmed

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserDr Anja Schmidt (University of Cambridge).

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 187.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserRichard Pymar (Birkbeck).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserZiyang Gao.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions and rho mesons, a successful relationship for light nuclei

UserCarlos Naya (INFN, Lecce).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Andrew Firth (Dept of Pathology).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoaquim Moraga, University of Utah.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohannes Nordstrom, Bath.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Johannes Bausch, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Higgs-gauge EFT analyses

UserTilman Plehn (Heidelberg).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserPaul Dastoor, Department of Physics, The University of Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAdam Pound (Southampton).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHoracio Guerra, Newcastle University.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserDavy Paindaveine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

Inference from inadequate and inaccurate data

UserDavid Al-Attar (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Solving the Reproducibility Crisis

UserNicole Janz, School of Politics and International Relations, University of Nottingham.

HouseThe Lightfoot Room, Divinity School, St John’s College, St John’s Street, Cambridge CB2 1TP.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 19:15-21:30

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKarol Szumiło (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMladen Dimitrov.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Oxidation catalysis imparted by donor-flexible ligands

UserProfessor Martin Albrecht (Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, University of Bern).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

AMOP list

Title tbc

UserDr Claire Le Gall and Dr Dorian Gangloff, University of Cambridge.

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B (Room 980).

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 15:30-16:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Magnetic Skyrmions at critical coupling

UserCalum Ross (Heriot-Watt).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEmanuele Macri (Northeastern).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserMaria-Anna Trapotsi, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-14:35

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDan Petersen (Stockholm) .

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Rebecca Nicholls, University of Oxford.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVytautas Gruslys (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserNeil Curson, Centre for the Advanced Characterisation of Materials, University College London.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKaty Clough (Oxford).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserChenlei Leng, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

AMOP list

Spin-Josephson coupling and the phase diagram of polariton condensate arrays

UserProf. Jeremy Baumberg NanoPhotonics Centre, Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 15:30-16:30

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Frank Glorius, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität in Münster.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserJonathan Hermon (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarie-France Vigneras (Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohn Pardon, Princeton.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The graph Moran process

UserJohn Lapinskas (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Simple condensed phase explosive detonation modelling

UserMartin Braithwaite, Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGeorge Witty, University of East Anglia.

HouseCMS, MR21.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Assembly and Function of Complex Systems

TBC

UserProf. Philip Tinnefeld, Ludwig Maximilians-Universität München.

HouseRyle Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Judith Zaugg from EMBL in Heidelberg.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserNina Gantert (Technical University of Munich).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexander Betts (Max Planck).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Phi^4 kinks on a wormhole spacetime

UserAlice Waterhouse (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Diana Fusco, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarta Mazzocco (Birmingham).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserÁron Kovács (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss, Einstein Institute, Jerusalem.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Francesca D. Ciccarelli from King’s College London & The Francis Crick Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Biological Chemistry Research Interest Group

TBC

UserProf Michal Hocek - IOCB Prague - Czech Republic.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 16:00-17:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Craig Crews, Yale University..

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Mark Spencer Rudner, Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHeather Battey, Imperial College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Ali Alavi, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Gian-Marco Rignanese, UCLouvain.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJulie Josse, École Polytechnique.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Fedor Naumkin, University of Ontario.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJérémy Blanc (Basel).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Julie Staunton, University of Warwick.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Assembly and Function of Complex Systems

TBC

UserMadhavi Krishnan, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, University of Oxford.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHarry van Zanten, University of Amsterdam.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Chris Pickard, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMasoumeh Dashti, University of Sussex.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Michael Sentef, Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter in Hamburg.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 14:15-15:15

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Tom Simpson, University of Bristol.

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 10 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jörg Schmalian, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 14:15-15:15

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Anna Obenauf from Research Institute of Molecular Pathology in Vienna.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 16 September 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Goldman, European Bioinformatics Institute.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 19:15-21:30

AMOP list

Spin-Josephson coupling and the phase diagram of polariton condensate arrays

UserNanoPhotonics Centre, Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockThursday 19 November 2020, 15:30-16:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity