University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > School of Physical Sciences

School of Physical Sciences

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist combining all those seminars on talks.cam taking place in one of the Departments of the School of Physical sciences, plus occasional other talks which would be of significant interest to researchers in the School. If you would like your talk or list included please contact Duncan (drs45)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

138 upcoming talks and 19398 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

K(n)-local homotopy from a Galois theory perspective - 2

HHHW03 - Derived algebraic geometry and chromatic homotopy theory

UserAgnes Beaudry (University of Colorado).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 September 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The role of p-divisible groups - 2

HHHW03 - Derived algebraic geometry and chromatic homotopy theory

UserNiko Naumann (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 September 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The spectrum of units of a height 2 theory

HHHW03 - Derived algebraic geometry and chromatic homotopy theory

UserJeremy Hahn (Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 September 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modes, Ambidexterity and Chromatic homotopy.

HHHW03 - Derived algebraic geometry and chromatic homotopy theory

UserTomer Schlank (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 September 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Derived algebraic geometry I

HHHW03 - Derived algebraic geometry and chromatic homotopy theory

UserBen Antieau (University of Illinois at Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 September 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Transchromatic homotopy theory 1

HHHW03 - Derived algebraic geometry and chromatic homotopy theory

UserTobias Barthel (Københavns Universitet (University of Copenhagen)); Nathaniel Stapleton (University of Kentucky).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 September 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rough paths

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserPeter Friz (Technische Universität Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 September 2018, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Derived algebraic geometry II

HHHW03 - Derived algebraic geometry and chromatic homotopy theory

UserBen Antieau (University of Illinois at Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 September 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Transchromatic homotopy theory 2

HHHW03 - Derived algebraic geometry and chromatic homotopy theory

UserTobias Barthel (Københavns Universitet (University of Copenhagen)); Nathaniel Stapleton (University of Kentucky).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 September 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lie algebras and v_n-periodic spaces

HHHW03 - Derived algebraic geometry and chromatic homotopy theory

UserGijs Heuts (University of Copenhagen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 September 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Characteristic classes determine dualizing modules

HHHW03 - Derived algebraic geometry and chromatic homotopy theory

UserVesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 September 2018, 16:00-17:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Polymer/clay nanocomposites: The catalytic effect of clay

UserProf Miroslav Huskić (National Institute of Chemistry).

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 28 September 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motivic Ctau-modules and Stable Homotopy Groups of Spheres

HHHW03 - Derived algebraic geometry and chromatic homotopy theory

UserZhouli Xu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 28 September 2018, 10:00-11:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Rates and Mechanisms of turbulent mixing in the west Antarctic.

**If external to BAS, please email organiser in advance to gain access**

UserRyan Scott, British Antarctic Survey.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 330b.

ClockFriday 28 September 2018, 11:00-12:00

Quantum Matter Seminar

Topological Kondo semimetals

UserProf. Huiqiu Yuan: Center for correlated Matter and Department of Physics, Zhejiang University.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockFriday 28 September 2018, 11:15-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Examples of non-algebraic classes in the Brown-Peterson tower

HHHW03 - Derived algebraic geometry and chromatic homotopy theory

UserGereon Quick (NTNU).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 28 September 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The tmf-based Adams spectral sequence for Z

HHHW03 - Derived algebraic geometry and chromatic homotopy theory

UserMark Behrens (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 28 September 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Random rubber bands

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserMartin Hairer (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 28 September 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some reflections on the Fermat problem

LFNW01 - Fermat’s Last Theorem: A celebration 25 years on

UserAndrew Wiles (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 01 October 2018, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modularity, old and new

LFNW01 - Fermat’s Last Theorem: A celebration 25 years on

UserJack Thorne (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 01 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The oldest problem

LFNW01 - Fermat’s Last Theorem: A celebration 25 years on

UserJohn Coates (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 01 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Stimuli Responsive Supramolecular Materials Formed from Host and Guest Polymers

UserProf. Yoshinori Takashima (Osaka University, Japan).

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 02 October 2018, 11:00-11:30

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Seismic Imaging of Eddy‐Dominated Warm‐Water Transport Across the Bellingshausen Sea

**If external to BAS, please email organiser in advance to gain access**

UserKathy Gunn, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 1.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

Lieb's "Density Functionals for Coulomb Systems"

UserNick Woods (University of Cambridge).

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

The role of spin-orbit coupling in superconducting In5Bi3

UserBartomeu Monserrat (University of Cambridge).

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

British Antarctic Survey

Polar sea ice variability derived from ice cores: The Bromine approach

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserAndrea Spolaor, University of Venice.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 2.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGary Horowitz (UCSB).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 05 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserManuel del Pino, University of Bath.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 08 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Higher algebra and arithmetic

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserLars Hesselholt (Nagoya University; University of Copenhagen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCong Xue (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Vector Boson scattering at the LHC (Theory)

UserMathieu Pellen (Cambridge).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 09 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Curves, maps, and singularities in genus one

UserDhruv Ranganathan (MIT/Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Peter Whittle Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Tony Cai (Wharton, Universitiy of Pennsylvania).

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Theorems of Caratheodory, Helly, and Tverberg without dimension

UserImre Bárány (UCL and Rényi Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserTony Cai, University of Pennsylvania.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJosh Kirklin (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Uniform rates of Glivenko-Cantelli convergence and their use in Bayesian inference

UserEmanuele Dolera, Università degli Studi di Pavia.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

l-adic local systems over a curve

UserHongjie Yu (IMJ-PRG).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Image analysis for cancer treatment

UserDr. Mireia Crispin (CRUK & Cavendish Laboratory).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Matsubara Dynamics and the Planetary Model

First Year PhD Report

UserRaz Benson, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:15-14:35

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Energy Landscapes of Amyloid Oligomers

First Year PhD Report

UserLuke Dicks, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:40-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFanny Kassel, IHES.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Georg Schusteritsch, University of Cambridge .

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Simple condensed phase explosive detonation modelling

UserMartin Braithwaite, Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFelicity Eperon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJohannes Schmidt-Hieber, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicolas Garron (Liverpool University).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserAnna Ben-Hamou (Paris).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Andrew Chamblin Memorial Lectures

Andrew Chamblin Memorial Lecture 2018

UserProfessor Gerard 't Hooft, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Pathways of Amyloid Aggregation

UserDr Birgit Strodel, Forschungszentrum Jülich.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The quantum Steenrod square

UserNicholas Wilkins, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Arash Mostofi, Imperial College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMauro Di Nasso (University of Pisa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Full-field optical metrology

UserJonathan Huntley, Department of Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering, The University of Loughborough.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJeffrey Morris, MD Anderson Cancer Center.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexandros Eskenazis (Princeton).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserXavier Caruso (CNRS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

FCC Prospects

UserWill Fawcett (Cambridge).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEnrica Floris.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Pablo García Fernández, University of Cantabria.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

The largest K_s-free induced subgraph in a K_t-free graph

UserOliver Janzer (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserYuting Wei, Stanford University.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Belius (Basel).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChristos Anastassiades (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Trigger and Invisible Higgs at ATLAS

UserBen Carlson (Pittsburgh).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserDavid Izuogu, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:15-14:35

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A Ringel-Hall type construction of vertex algebras

UserDominic Joyce, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum cohomology and DAHA actions

UserCatharina Stroppel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Markus Heyl, Max-Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Townsend, SMF Surface Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserLaurent Massoulié, INRIA.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

2018 Merck Lectureship

UserProfessor Sarah Reisman- Caltech.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:00-18:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserChiranjib Mukherjee (Munster).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPreston Wake (IAS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Status and Prospects for Vub measurements

UserWilliam Sutcliffe (Karhslruhe).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Detecting exotic smooth structures in diffeomorphism groups

UserManuel Krannich, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Reinhard Maurer, University of Warwick.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserMarco Sacchi, Department of Chemistry, University of Surrey.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserPierre Alquier, ENSAE.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAyman Moussa, Sorbonne Université (Paris).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

British Antarctic Survey

How ice core isotopes record the state of the climate and how we can use this for understanding past climate variations

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserHans Christian, University of Bergen.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 187.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 11:00-12:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Slowik (Berlin).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRamla Abdellatif (Université de Picardie Jules Verne).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

MINERvA cross sections

UserXianguo Lu (Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYohan Brunebarbe (Zurich).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Tropical Lagrangians and mirror symmetry

UserJeff Hicks, Berkeley & ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Rosario Fazio, ICTP.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Families of permutations with a forbidden intersection

UserDavid Ellis (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Borates as electrodes for lithium and magnesium-ion batteries

UserSiân Dutton, Quantum Matter Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserStephanie van der Pas, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserReto Buzano (Müller), Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJan Vonk .

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

3-body B decays

UserKeri Vos (Siegen University).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Claudia Filippi, University of Twente.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Zlatko Papić, University of Leeds.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLiana Yepremeyan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserElena Cannuccia, University of Rome.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMelanie Rupflin, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Matter Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronika Sunko, MPI-CPfS Dresden.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 11:15-12:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserClaudio Attaccalite, CNRS.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Rebecca Nicholls, University of Oxford.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserNeil Curson, Centre for the Advanced Characterisation of Materials, University College London.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

'tbc'

UserProfessor Frank Glorius, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität in Münster.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Diana Fusco, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Mordell Lectures

Title and date to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 17:00-18:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity