University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > School of Physical Sciences

School of Physical Sciences

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist combining all those seminars on talks.cam taking place in one of the Departments of the School of Physical sciences, plus occasional other talks which would be of significant interest to researchers in the School. If you would like your talk or list included please contact Duncan (drs45)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

128 upcoming talks and 19701 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Theory of Condensed Matter

Theory of photon- and electron-stimulated surface chemistry

UserDr Reinhard Maurer, University of Warwick.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Grout (or the story of how my coauthor stopped me from naming things)

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserScott Balchin (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 15:30-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

What is a pro-operad?

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserMichael Ching (Amherst College).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 15:45-16:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Some applications of DFT in surface dynamics

UserMarco Sacchi, Department of Chemistry, University of Surrey.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Hermitian K-group via geometry

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserManuel Krannich (University of Cambridge; University of Copenhagen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 16:00-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Slice Differentials

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserMingcong Zeng (University of Rochester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 16:15-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to the Renormalisation Group

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserPronob Mitter (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université de Montpellier).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 11:00-12:30

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

Emergence of topological phases in lithium under pressure

UserStephanie Mack, University of California, Berkeley.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 11:30-12:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Extracting non-Gaussian information from the Large-Scale Structure

UserOliver Leicht (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Towards an upper bound for the number of composition factors of Specht modules.

UserDiego Millan Berdasco, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Concentration of tempered posteriors and of their variational approximations

UserPierre Alquier, ENSAE.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAyman Moussa, Sorbonne Université (Paris).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

AMOP list

Spin-Josephson coupling and the phase diagram of polariton condensate arrays

UserNanoPhotonics Centre, Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 15:30-16:30

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Slowik (Berlin).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Devissage theorems in algebraic K-theory

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserGeorge Raptis (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRamla Abdellatif (Université de Picardie Jules Verne).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

MINERvA cross sections

UserXianguo Lu (Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Symmetry groups of algebraic structures and their homology

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserMarkus Szymik (NTNU).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 15:30-16:30

Quantum Matter Seminar

Ballistic electrons on the hexagonal Fermi surface of PdCoO2

UserMaja Bachmann, Max-Planck-Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Dresden.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 11:15-12:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Metal-containing organic cages and macrocycles with open/close feature

UserProf Shigehisa Akine (Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Kanazawa University).

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Mathematical modelling of rapid evolutionary processes

UserDr Chris Illingworth ( Department of Genetics, Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Hyperbolicity of moduli spaces and Hodge theory

UserYohan Brunebarbe, Université de Bordeaux.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Tropical Lagrangians and mirror symmetry

UserJeff Hicks, Berkeley & ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Dissipative transition in synthetic matter

UserProf. Rosario Fazio, ICTP.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Families of permutations with a forbidden intersection

UserDavid Ellis (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Borates as electrodes for lithium and magnesium-ion batteries

UserSiân Dutton, Quantum Matter Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Aretakis instability as a critical phenomenon

UserPeter Zimmerman (AEI-Potsdam/Golm).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMark Butler, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Posterior concentration for Bayesian regression trees and their ensembles

UserStephanie van der Pas, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserReto Buzano (Müller), Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNikolai Tzvetkov, Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW41 - Understanding Multi-Modal Data for Social and Human Behaviour

UserJane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 10:00-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Signatures - Dimension Reduction - and Learning to Recognise Movements

OFBW41 - Understanding Multi-Modal Data for Social and Human Behaviour

UserTerry Lyons (University of Oxford; The Alan Turing Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 10:10-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learning to Approximate Controlled Systems

OFBW41 - Understanding Multi-Modal Data for Social and Human Behaviour

UserHao Ni (University College London; The Alan Turing Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 10:40-11:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Gesture Recognition Using the Signature Features

OFBW41 - Understanding Multi-Modal Data for Social and Human Behaviour

UserXin Zhang (South China University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 11:10-11:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using Signatures to Predict Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Progression

OFBW41 - Understanding Multi-Modal Data for Social and Human Behaviour

UserImanol Perez (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 11:50-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Experiments in Predicting Early Stage Alzheimer's Disease

OFBW41 - Understanding Multi-Modal Data for Social and Human Behaviour

UserPaul Moore (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 12:10-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Recognising Arabic Handwriting

OFBW41 - Understanding Multi-Modal Data for Social and Human Behaviour

UserDaniel Wilson-Nunn (The Alan Turing Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 12:30-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Action Recognition from Landmark Data

OFBW41 - Understanding Multi-Modal Data for Social and Human Behaviour

UserWeixin Yang (South China University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 12:50-13:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Predicting Adversary's Courses of Action from Sparse Observations

OFBW41 - Understanding Multi-Modal Data for Social and Human Behaviour

UserPaul King (BAE Systems).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:00-14:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

title and abstract tba

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserClaudia Scheimbauer (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent Universes of Sets

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Analysis of Multimodal Streamed Data in Workplaces for Better Health and Safety Decision-Making - Opportunities and Challenges

OFBW41 - Understanding Multi-Modal Data for Social and Human Behaviour

UserSteve Naylor (Health & Safety Executive).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:25-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Large Scale and Unconstrained Online Handwritten Chinese Character/Text Recognition Based on Deep Learning and Path Signature

OFBW41 - Understanding Multi-Modal Data for Social and Human Behaviour

UserLianwen Jin (South China University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:50-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

3-body B decays

UserKeri Vos (Siegen University).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Orthogonal group and adjoints

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserDavid Ayala (Montana State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Recognising Trading Strategies from Portfolio Data

OFBW41 - Understanding Multi-Modal Data for Social and Human Behaviour

UserRama Cont (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 15:50-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finding a Rough Path through Disruptive Innovation in Mental Health

OFBW41 - Understanding Multi-Modal Data for Social and Human Behaviour

UserKate Saunders (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 16:15-16:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Questions, Discussion and Wrap-up

OFBW41 - Understanding Multi-Modal Data for Social and Human Behaviour

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 16:40-17:05

Discrete Analysis Seminar

TBA

UserNiclas Technau, University of York.

HouseMR5, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generation of random dynamical systems for SPDE with nonlinear noise.

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserBenjamin Gess (Technische Universität Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 15:00-16:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stabilization distance bounds from link Floer homology

UserAndras Juhasz, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Hybrid molecular materials for water splitting applications

UserAntoni Llobet, Institute of Chemical Research of Catalonia (ICIQ), Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Quantum many-body scars

UserDr. Zlatko Papić, University of Leeds.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

The number of symbols that forces a transversal

UserLiana Yepremyan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Radial excitations of superconducting (Witten) vortices

Note: on THURSDAY

UserPatrick Peter (DAMTP, and Inst. Astrophys. Paris).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Solid Adiabatic Modes and Soft Theorems

UserSadra Jazayeri (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Dripping down the rivulet

UserFrançois Gallaire Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale, Lausanne.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

British Antarctic Survey

How ice core isotopes record the state of the climate and how we can use this for understanding past climate variations

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserHans Christian, University of Bergen.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 187.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 14:30-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

TBA

UserSarah Peluse, Stanford University.

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 13:45-14:45

Discrete Analysis Seminar

TBA

UserWeikun He, Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 15:15-16:15

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title - TBC

UserDr Esther Baena from CRUK Manchester Institute .

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 17 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Elena Cannuccia, University of Rome.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohannes Nicaise, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

SUPERCHIRALITY AND BLOCH SURFACE WAVES

UserProf. Paolo Biagioni, Physics Department, Politecnico di Milano (IT).

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMelanie Rupflin, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Sumset bounds for the entropy on abelian groups

UserIoannis Kontoyiannis (Engineering, Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Quantum Matter Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronika Sunko, MPI-CPfS Dresden.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 11:15-12:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMaxime Fortier-Bourque, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. David Khmelnitskii, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cavendish HEP Seminars

The ALPHA experiment

UserProf. Jeffrey Hangst (Aarhus University).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. John Chalker, University of Oxford.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Assembly and Function of Complex Systems

TBC

UserProf. Peer Fischer, Max Plank Institute for Intelligent Systems.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Mihaela van der Schaar from Department of Applied Maths and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Thomas Penfold, Newcastle University.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserXiaowei Wang (Rutgers).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAna Lecuona, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Claudio Attaccalite, CNRS.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoaquim Moraga, University of Utah.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Johannes Bausch, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEmanuele Macri (Northeastern).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserMaria-Anna Trapotsi, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-14:35

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserAlasdair Keith, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:40-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Rebecca Nicholls, University of Oxford.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserNeil Curson, Centre for the Advanced Characterisation of Materials, University College London.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

'tbc'

UserProfessor Frank Glorius, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität in Münster.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Simple condensed phase explosive detonation modelling

UserMartin Braithwaite, Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Assembly and Function of Complex Systems

TBC

UserProf. Philip Tinnefeld, Ludwig Maximilians-Universität München.

HouseRyle Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title - TBC

UserDr Judith Zaugg from EMBL in Heidelberg.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Diana Fusco, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss, Einstein Institute, Jerusalem.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Craig Crews, Yale University..

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Mark Spencer Rudner, Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Gian-Marco Rignanese, UCLouvain.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Assembly and Function of Complex Systems

TBC

UserMadhavi Krishnan, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, University of Oxford.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jörg Schmalian, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 14:15-15:15

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity