University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Hanchen DaDaDash

Hanchen DaDaDash

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A personal talk archive of Hanchen Wang, hw501.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Hanchen Wang. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

96 upcoming talks and 8203 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Centre Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The role of radiation in cancer care: a spotlight on cancers of the oesophagus, head and neck

UserDr Gill Barnett; Dept of Oncology and Strangeways Research Laboratory; Dr Christopher Jones, Dept of Oncology and Cambridge University Hospitals .

HouseTheo Chalmers Lecture Theatre , School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 18 April 2024, 09:30-10:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

AI Control

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserDmitrii Krasheninnikov, Lauro Langosco, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 17 April 2024, 11:00-12:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Neural likelihood-free inference

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserYanzhi Chen, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 20 March 2024, 11:00-12:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Fine compactified universal Jacobians and their cohomology

UserMarco Fava, University of Liverpool .

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Product-mixing in compact Lie groups

UserDavid Ellis (Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 March 2024, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2024 V

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2024, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lagrangian cobordisms and K-theory of bielliptic surfaces

UserÁlvaro Muñiz Brea (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Information Theory Seminar

Feature learning and normalization layers

UserDr Matus Telgarsky, NYU.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

An Introduction to the Conjugate Gradient Method

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserJihao Andeas Lin, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 13 March 2024, 11:00-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

Isogeny coincidences between families of elliptic curves

UserMartin Orr (Manchester).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Concentration and Free Probability

UserAfonso Bandeira (ETH Zürich).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Matrix Concentration and Free Probability

UserAfonso Bandeira (ETH Zürich).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

Behavioral, Neuropsychological, and Computational Perspectives on Sensorimotor Learning

UserIncoming faculty at Carnegie Mellon University's Department of Psychology and Postdoc the MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit.

HouseCBL Seminar Room, Engineering Department, 4th floor Baker building.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 10:00-11:00

Computational Neuroscience

Behavioral, Neuropsychological, and Computational Perspectives on Sensorimotor Learning

UserJonathan Tsay - Incoming faculty at Carnegie Mellon University's Department of Psychology and currently postdoc at the MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit in Cambridge.

HouseCBL Seminar Room, Engineering Department, 4th floor Baker building.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 10:00-11:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

On the hydrostatic limit of the Euler-Boussinesq equations

UserLucas Ertzbischoff, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 11 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Exciton optics, dynamics and transport in layered perovskites

User Joshua Thompson, University of Cambridge.

HouseMaxwell Centre, Rayleigh Seminar Room.

ClockMonday 11 March 2024, 14:00-14:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to Floer theory

UserAlexia Corradini, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Even Artin groups of FC-type

UserYago Antolin.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 March 2024, 13:45-14:45

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Overdamped quasinormal modes for Schwarzschild black holes

UserMaciej Zworski (Berkeley).

HouseMR5.

ClockThursday 07 March 2024, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Wiener-Pitt phenomenon

UserTom Sanders (Oxford) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2024, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Elementary abelian subgroups: From algebraic groups to finite groups

UserAlastair Litterick, University of Essex.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2024, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

TBA

UserGiada Grossi (LAGA, Paris 13).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2024, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Quantitative sub-ballisticity of self-avoiding walk on the hexagonal lattice

UserChristoforos Panagiotis (University of Bath).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

POSTPONED

POSTPONED. Sorry for inconvenience.

UserProf. Tom Chittenden (BioAI Health & QMUL).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2024, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Cone types of geodesics and quasigeodesics in groups

UserPatrick Nairne, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Barycentric subspace analysis for sets of unlabeled graphs

UserAnna Calissano (Imperial College).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

First-order logic and acylindrically hyperbolic groups

UserJonathan Fruchter, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 March 2024, 13:45-14:45

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

The Mandelbrot set is connected (and other Lean explorations)

UserDr Geoffrey Irving (previously Google DeepMind, soon the UK AI Safety Institute).

HouseMR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 29 February 2024, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Waring's problem with restricted digits.

UserBen Green (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2024 IV

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2024, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Endotrivial modules for finite groups of Lie type

UserNadia Mazza, Lancaster University.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2024, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Simple homotopy types of even dimensional manifolds

UserJohn Nicholson (Glasgow).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Information Theory Seminar

Quantum Machine Learning: An Information-Theoretic Perspective

UserProf. Osvaldo Simeone, King's College London.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2024, 14:00-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

An Introduction to Transformer Neural Processes

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserMatt Ashman and Cristiana Diaconu.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 28 February 2024, 11:00-12:30

Computational Neuroscience

Title to be confirmed

UserGuillaume Hennequin (University of Cambridge).

HouseCBL Seminar Room, Engineering Department, 4th floor Baker building.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2024, 15:00-17:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserGuillaume Hennequin (University of Cambridge).

HouseCBL Seminar Room, Engineering Department, 4th floor Baker building.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2024, 15:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Local-global compatibility at l=p for torsion automorphic Galois representations

User Bence Hevesi (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Two-periodic weighted dominos and the sine-Gordon field at the free fermion point

UserScott Mason (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

What does the A2 singularity have in common with an octopus? 🐙

UserParth Shimpi, University of Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Experiences with Isabelle/HOL: Formalising Real Algebraic Geometry

UserArtie Khovanov (University of Cambridge), Michael Nedzelsky (Diffblue Ltd) and Dr Wenda Li (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 22 February 2024, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Matchings and Loose Cycles in the Semirandom Hypergraph Model

UserGreg Sorkin (LSE) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Composition multiplicities of Verma modules for truncated current Lie algebras

UserMatthew Chaffe, University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2024, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Associative submanifolds in G2 manifolds with symmetries

UserFederico Trinca (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On the canonical bundle formula in positive characteristic

UserMarta Benozzo, UCL.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2024, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

Information-theoretic techniques and context-tree methods for time series

UserIoannis Papageorgiou, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserDr Theoklitos Amvrosiadis (University of Cambridge).

HouseCBL Seminar Room, Engineering Department, 4th floor Baker building.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2024, 14:00-16:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Learning Symmetries in Neural Networks

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserJames Allingham and Bruno Mlodozeniec .

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 21 February 2024, 11:00-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

How often does a cubic hypersurface have a point?

UserChristopher Keyes (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The Critical 2d Stochastic Heat Flow and other critical SPDEs

UserNikos Zygouras (Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Elasto-plasticity driven by dislocation movement via space-time currents

UserFilip Rindler, University of Warwick.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 19 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Exoplanet Revolution

UserProfessor Didier Queloz, University of Cambridge.

HouseLady Mitchell Hall, Sidgwick Avenue.

ClockFriday 16 February 2024, 17:30-18:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Ends of groups and related invariants

UserPénélope Azuelos, University of Bristol.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Compressed sensing for the sparse Radon transform

UserGiovanni Alberti (University of Genova).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 16 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Generating RAAGs in 1-relator groups

UserAshot Minasyan, Southampton.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 February 2024, 13:45-14:45

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Structures in dependent type theory

Online

UserProfessor Jeremy Avigad (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseLive-streamed at MR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 15 February 2024, 17:00-18:00

CQIF Seminar

Dynamical magic transitions in monitored Clifford+T circuits

UserMircea-Andrei Bejan, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 15 February 2024, 14:15-15:15

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Centre Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

"Meet the Expert": How to survive and thrive as an entrepreneur

Booking required, lunch provided, note later time

UserDr Jason Mellad, Co-Founder and CEO of Startcodon. .

HouseTheo Chalmers Lecture Theatre (LT2) School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 15 February 2024, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2024 III

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2024, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Machine learning detects terminal singularities

UserSara Veneziale, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2024, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

A theory of social balance

UserDr George Cantwell, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserChangmin Yu ( Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, UCL, London, UK).

HouseCBL Seminar Room, Engineering Department, 4th floor Baker building.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2024, 14:00-16:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

GenCast: Diffusion-based ensemble forecasting for medium-range weather (or: How to ruin a numerical weather forecaster’s Christmas)

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserAndrew McDonald and Kenza Tazi, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 14 February 2024, 11:00-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

Primes in arithmetic progressions to smooth moduli

UserJulia Stadlmann (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Excess Folding for Transient Random Walks, Simple or Branching

UserAmine Asselah (Paris) and Bruno Schapira (Marseille).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2024, 14:00-16:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

The many faces of global hyperbolicity

UserAnnegret Burtscher (Radboud).

HouseMR11.

ClockMonday 12 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

De Rham cohomology: from smooth algebraic varieties to dagger geometry

Room changed

UserTom Adams, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 09 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Invariants of groups acting on buildings

UserIlaria Castellano, Bielefeld.

HouseMR11.

ClockFriday 09 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

How to prove Fermat's Last Theorem

Online

UserProfessor Kevin Buzzard (Imperial College London).

HouseLive-streamed at MR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 08 February 2024, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Kneser graphs are Hamiltonian

UserTorsten Mutze (Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Jordan correspondence and block distribution of characters.

UserRadha Kessar, University of Manchester.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2024, 16:30-17:30

CCIMI Seminars

Homotopy methods for convex optimization

UserAndreas Klingler (Innsbruck).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Information Theory Seminar

Enabling Fast, Robust, and Personalized Federated Learning

UserProf Ramtin Pedarsani, UC Santa Barbara .

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Bayesian coresets

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserTor Fjelde and Will Tebbutt, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 07 February 2024, 11:00-12:30

Probability

Distances on the CLE(4), critical Liouville quantum gravity and 3/2-stable maps

UserEmmanuel Kammerer (Ecole Polytechnique).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2024, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

A classification for reduction types of curves

UserTim Dokchitser (University of Bristol).

HouseMR12 (note the unusual room).

ClockTuesday 06 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Lennard-Jones Centre

ML-guided Materials Discovery

UserJanosh Riebesell, University of California, Berkeley.

HouseZoom link: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09.

ClockMonday 05 February 2024, 14:00-14:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Are Revolutions Justified?

UserProfessor Lea Ypi, London School of Economics.

HouseLady Mitchell Hall, Sidgwick Avenue.

ClockFriday 02 February 2024, 17:30-18:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Varieties under cut and paste

Room changed

UserTerry Song, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 02 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

M-estimation, noisy optimization and user-level local privacy

UserMarco Avella Medina (Columbia University).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 02 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Infinite monochromatic exponential patterns

UserMariaclara Ragosta (Pisa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2024 II

UserMR5 at CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 31 January 2024, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Spin representations of symmetric groups in characteristic 2

UserMatthew Fayers, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 31 January 2024, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

Automorphic forms and higher algebraic cycles

UserAleksander Horawa (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2024, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The invariant measure of the 2D Yang-Mills Langevin dynamic

UserIlya Chevyrev (Edinburgh).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Identifying informative distance measures in high-dimensional feature spaces

UserProfessor Alessandro Laio, International School for Advanced Studies.

HouseYusuf Hamied Department of Chemistry, Pfizer Lecture Theatre..

ClockMonday 29 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Genetic Revolutions

UserProfessor Matthew Cobb, University of Manchester.

HouseLady Mitchell Hall, Sidgwick Avenue.

ClockFriday 26 January 2024, 17:30-18:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Loewner-Kufarev Evolutions

UserAnne Schreuder, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 January 2024, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Response-adaptive randomization in clinical trials: from myths to practical considerations

UserSofía Villar and David Robertson (MRC Biostatistics Unit, Cambridge).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Isomorphism Problems for Artin groups

UserAlexandre Martin, Heriot-Watt.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 January 2024, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

A Ramsey Characterisation of Eventually Perioidic Words

UserMaria Ivan (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 January 2024, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Quantum Statistical Query Learning

UserVojtěch Havlíček, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center.

HouseMR9.

ClockThursday 25 January 2024, 14:15-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The Metaplectic Representation is Faithful

User Mario Marcos Losada.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2024, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Taut surgeries on curves and shortest geodesics

UserMacarena Arenas (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2024, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Desingularizations of sheaves and reduced invariants

UserRenata Picciotto, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2024, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Some aspects of the Anderson Hamiltonian in 1D

UserLaure Dumaz (CNRS, ENS Paris).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Scattering towards the singularity in Kasner spacetimes

UserWarren Li, Princeton University.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 22 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

On the Disappointment of Revolutions

UserProfessor Sir Simon Schama, Columbia University.

HouseLady Mitchell Hall, Sidgwick Avenue.

ClockFriday 19 January 2024, 17:30-18:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to Persistent Homology

UserMarc Fersztand, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 January 2024, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Non-asymptotic control of a kernel 2-sample test

UserPerrine Lacroix (ENS Lyon).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 19 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

The Stable Bernstein theorem in R^5

UserPaul Minter (Clay Institute, Princeton, Cambridge).

HouseMR15.

ClockFriday 19 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Recognisably context-free subsets of groups

UserAlex Levine, Manchester.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 January 2024, 13:45-14:45

DPMMS Departmental Colloquia

Equidistribution and reciprocity in number theory

UserJack Thorne (Cambridge) .

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockThursday 18 January 2024, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2024 I

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2024, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Refined Harder-Narasimhan filtrations in moduli theory

UserAndrés Ibáñez Núñez.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2024, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

Convexity properties of information functionals for Gaussian mixtures

UserDr Lampros Gavalakis, Gustave Eiffel University.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Towards Autoformalization and Mathematical Reasoning using language models

Note unusual time

UserProfessor Siddhartha Gadgil (Indian Institute of Science).

HouseMR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2024, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

Fast navigation with icosahedral golden gates

UserZachary Stier, UC Berkeley.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 11 January 2024, 14:15-15:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Centre Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer metabolism, a hallmark of cancer

UserProf Christian Frezza CECAD Research Center, University Hospital Cologne.

HouseOnline only via Zoom.

ClockThursday 14 December 2023, 09:30-10:30

Ergodic Theory seminar

Dimension theory of groups of circle diffeomorphisms

UserWeikun He, AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences.

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 11 December 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Building blocks of buildings

User Ana Isakovic, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 December 2023, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Paradoxical Decompositions and Colouring Rules

UserRobert Simon (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Paradoxical Decompositions and Colouring Rules

UserRobert Simon (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Exact dynamics and hydrophobicity in constrained circuits: classical and quantum Floquet East models

UserJuan P. Garrahan, University of Nottingham.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 30 November 2023, 14:15-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2023 V

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2023, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Skew power series rings

UserWilliam Woods, University of Essex.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2023, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Counting limit theorems for representations of Gromov-hyperbolic groups

UserÇağrı Sert (Universität Zürich).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Crepant transformations for nonabelian GIT quotients

UserRachel Webb.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2023, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

The Role of Information Measures on the Regularization of Empirical Risk Minimization

UserDr Iñaki Esnaola, University of Sheffield.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Flow matching, stochastic interpolants and everything in between

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserEmile Mathieu, Tor Fjelde and Vincent Dutordoir (Cambridge MLG).

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 29 November 2023, 11:00-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

An introduction to the theory of Kimberlites.

UserIan Gleason (University of Bonn).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Weak coupling scaling of critical SPDEs

UserGuiseppe Cannizzaro, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Modern Bayesian Experimental Design

UserDr Tom Rainforth, OxCSML Group in the Department of Statistics at the University of Oxford.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockTuesday 28 November 2023, 11:00-12:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Embedding with auxiliary particles for strongly correlated materials

UserCarlos Mejuto-Zaera, International School for Advanced Studies, SISSA.

HouseZoom link: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09.

ClockMonday 27 November 2023, 14:30-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Formation of trapped surfaces for the Einstein-Yang-Mills system

UserNikolaos Athanasiou (Crete).

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 27 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Mikhalkin’s curve-counting formula for P^2

UserHannah Tillmann-Morris, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Manifold Fitting: an Invitation to Data Science

UserZhigang Yao (National University of Singapore).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 24 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Asymptotically CAT(0) metrics and applications

UserAlessandro Sisto, Heriot Watt.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 November 2023, 13:45-14:45

Lennard-Jones Centre

GPUs in Atomistic Modelling

Please register to allow better planning: https://forms.gle/KG4dQdmPWhVFiP3z8

UserDr. Phil Hasnip, Arjen Tamerus, Dávid Kovács, and Ilyes Batatia.

HouseMaxwell Centre.

ClockFriday 24 November 2023, 10:30-12:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The trace reconstruction problem

UserZachary Chase (Technion, Haifa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The trace reconstruction problem

UserZachary Chase (Technion, Haifa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Classically simulating quantum computations

UserOliver Reardon-Smith, Center for Theoretical Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 23 November 2023, 14:15-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Complete reducibility and subgroup structure of algebraic groups

UserAdam Thomas, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2023, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Scalar curvature on manifolds with at least two ends

UserRudolf Zeidler (Muenster).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Challenges of Regulating Increasingly Complicated Human-AI Collaborative Systems

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserDr Miri Zilka and Katie Collins, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 22 November 2023, 11:00-12:30

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Deep screening of RNA, XNA and protein interactions

https://cl-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/83721191406?pwd=V0xkY0Vvb3czWUJkR0xIZC9qMnM0QT09

UserPhilipp Holliger (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2023, 17:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Paucity of rational points on fibrations with multiple fibres

UserJulian Lyczak (University of Bath).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Critical core percolation on random graphs

UserAlice Contat (University of Paris-Saclay).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Representation Theory - Introductory lunchtime talk

UserTom Adams, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 20 November 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

A mirror symmetry conjecture

UserMichela Barbieri, University College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Comparative Frameworks for Relative Multivariate Analysis

UserGanesh Karapakula (Economics Faculty - University of Cambridge).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR12.

ClockFriday 17 November 2023, 15:30-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Approximating hyperbolic lattices by cubulations

UserEduardo Reyes, Max Planck Institute Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 November 2023, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Spanning trees in pseudorandom graphs via sorting networks

UserAlp Muyesser (UCL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Constant-depth circuits for Uniformly Controlled Gates and Boolean functions with application to quantum memory circuits

UserAlessandro Luongo, CQT, National University of Singapore.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 16 November 2023, 14:15-15:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Centre Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Precision oncology: a philosophical perspective

UserDr Benjamin Chin-Yee, Haematologist (Western University, Canada); MA in History and Philosophy of Science..

HouseTheo Chalmers Lecture Theatre (LT2) School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 16 November 2023, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2023 IV

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2023, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations and cohomology of profinite groups

UserPeter Symonds, University of Manchester.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2023, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Refined tropical curve counting with descendants

UserAjith Urundolil Kumaran, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2023, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

Statistical-Computational Tradeoffs in Mixed Sparse Linear Regression

UserGabriel Arpino, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

A Poisson Process Model for Monte Carlo

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserGreg Flamich, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 15 November 2023, 11:00-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

Computing p-adic heights on hyperelliptic curves

UserStevan Gajović (Charles University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Probability

A topological transition in the XY model

UserDiederik van Engelenburg (Lyon).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

RetroBridge: Modeling Retrosynthesis with Markov Bridges

This talk is online only: https://cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/92041617729

UserArne Schneuing & Ilia Igashov (EPFL).

HouseZoom: https://cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/92041617729.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2023, 13:00-14:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Ion migration in halide perovskites

UserBo Cai, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications.

HouseZoom link: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09.

ClockMonday 13 November 2023, 14:30-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

STABILITY AND CASCADES FOR THE KOLMOGOROV-ZAKHAROV SPECTRUM OF WAVE TURBULENCE

UserHelge Dietert, Université Paris Diderot.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 13 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Analysis of PDEs - Introductory lunchtime talk

UserLili Fehértói-Nagy, Monica Tapia del Moral, Matt Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 13 November 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Profinite rigidity among free-by-(finite cyclic) groups

UserPaweł Piwek, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Nonparametric Statistics for SPDEs

UserMarkus Reiss (Humboldt University of Berlin).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 10 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Dyer groups: Coxter groups, right-angled Artin groups and more

UserMireille Soergel, MPI Leipzig.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 November 2023, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

On the evolution of structure in triangle-free graphs

UserMatthew Jenssen, Kings College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Efficient Quantum State Synthesis with One Query

UserGregory Rosenthal, CST, University of Cambridge .

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 09 November 2023, 14:15-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On Donovan’s conjecture and Picard groups

UserFlorian Eisele, University of Manchester.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2023, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Type A symplectic Auslander correspondence

UserIlaria Di Dedda (KCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli of abelian varieties, curves, and points in the plane

UserRahul Pandharipande, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2023, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

A functional perspective on Information Measures

UserDr Amedeo Esposito, Institute of Science and Technology Austria.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Learning Directed Acyclic Graphs (DAGs) With Continuous Optimization

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserDr Pingfan Song, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 08 November 2023, 11:00-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

Endomorphisms of Gelfand-Graev representations

UserJack Shotton (Durham University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Phase transitions of the graphical representations of the Ising model

UserFrederik Ravn Klausen (University of Copenhagen) .

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Modelling Solution Chemistry

UserProf. Maren Podewitz, Institute of Materials Chemistry, TU Wien, Austria..

HouseZoom link: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09.

ClockMonday 06 November 2023, 14:00-14:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

The topology of moduli spaces

UserRobert Crumplin, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

CQIF Seminar

Squaring the circle - quantum consequences

UserMichael Wolf (TU Munich).

HouseMR3.

ClockFriday 03 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

On Gromov–Thurston polyhedra

UserSami Douba, IHES.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 November 2023, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Recent progress on the hard sphere model

UserMarcus Michelen, University of Illinois at Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2023 III

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2023, 16:30-18:00

Analysis Seminar

Stable Phase Retrieval in Function Spaces

UserMitchell Taylor (ETH).

HouseMR9.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical Monge-Ampere equation with applications to the SYZ conjecture

UserMattias Jonsson, University of Michigan.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2023, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

Classical and quantum zero error communication

UserSatvik Singh, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Deep Learning for Medium-Range Global Weather Prediction

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserProf. Richard Turner and Stratis Markou, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 01 November 2023, 11:00-12:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Non-Hausdorff Manifolds: Trick or Treat?

Note special date and venue

UserDavid O'Connell, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology.

HouseMR3.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Diagonal Restrictions of Hilbert Eisenstein series

UserHåvard Damm-Johnsen (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Probability

How long are the arms in Dielectric-Breakdown Model?

UserIlya Losev (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Gravitational Collapse for Newtonian Stars

UserMatthew Schrecker (Bath).

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 30 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Geometric Group Theory - Introductory lunchtime talk

UserWill Cohen, University of Cambridge.

HousePav E Common Room.

ClockMonday 30 October 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Lagrangian Isotopy Problems in Symplectic Topology

UserMatthew Buck, University of Lancaster.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Confounder selection via iterative graph expansion

UserRichard Guo (University of Cambridge).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR12.

ClockFriday 27 October 2023, 15:30-17:00

Statistics

Adaptive two-sample testing

UserArthur Gretton (Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, UCL).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 27 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Free-by-cyclic groups and deficiency

UserMartin Bridson, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 October 2023, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic Sums and Products over the Rationals

UserRyan Alweiss (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

What dimension is necessary for quantum correlations in the commuting operator framework?

UserLauritz van Luijk (Leibniz University Hannover).

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 26 October 2023, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Log gluing log curves and log cohomological field theories

UserPim Spelier, Universiteit Leiden.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2023, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Learning linear models in-context with transformers

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserSpencer Frei, UC Davis.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 25 October 2023, 11:00-12:30

Foundation AI

Revolutionizing Biosensing Technologies: Plug and Play Devices in Medical and Agricultural Diagnostics

UserMuhammad J. A. Shiddiky, Rural Health Research Institute (RHRI), Charles Sturt University, Orange NSW 2800.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2023, 17:00-18:00

Probability

Determinants of Laplacians of converging surfaces

UserRenan Gross (Tel Aviv).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

AbDiffuser: Full-Atom Generation of In Vitro Functioning Antibodies

Notice that this talk is online only: https://cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/92041617729 Pietro Lio and Chaitanya Joshi will introduce the speakers

UserKarolis Martinkus & Andreas Loukas (Prescient Design, Genentech, Roche).

HouseZoom: https://cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/92041617729.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Symplectic Topology - Introductory lunchtime talk

UserAdrian Dawid, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 23 October 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Asymptotic Cones

UserHarsh Patil, University of Bristol.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Trading-Off Payments and Accuracy in Online Classification

UserCiara Pike-Burke (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 20 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Profinite Recognition of Amalgamated Factors

UserJulian Wykowski, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 October 2023, 13:45-14:45

CQIF Seminar

Noisy decoding by shallow circuit with parities: classical and quantum

UserDavi Silva (QuSoft).

HouseMR9.

ClockFriday 20 October 2023, 13:00-14:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Improved lower bounds for Szemeredi’s theorem.

UserZach Hunter (ETH Zurich) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Improved lower bounds for Szemeredi’s theorem.

UserZach Hunter (ETH Zurich) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Quantum Non-Locality in Networks

UserNicolas Gisin, Group of Applied Physics, University of Geneva, Switzerland.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 19 October 2023, 14:15-15:15

Peter Whittle Lecture

A new coefficient of correlation

UserSourav Chatterjee (Stanford) .

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2023, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An h-principle for algebraic bundles and applications

UserAlexis Aumonier (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2023 II

UserMR4 at the CMS.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2023, 15:00-16:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Vector bundles on metric graphs

UserDmitry Zakharov, Central Michigan University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2023, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

The geometry of the Humbert surface of discriminant N^2

UserSam Frengley (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Disproving the Deift conjecture: the loss of almost periodicity

UserAndreia Chapouto (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 16 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Algebraic Geometry - Introductory lunchtime talk

UserSiao Chi Mok, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 16 October 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Exceptional Geometry in Seven Dimensions

UserLaurence Mayther, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Orthogonal prediction of counterfactual outcomes

UserStijn Vansteelandt (Ghent University).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 13 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Pancyclicity of highly connected graphs

UserShoham Letzter (UCL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Wall crossing morphisms for moduli of stable pairs

UserGiovanni Inchiostro, University of Washington.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2023, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

The space of traces of certain discrete groups

Note special date and venue

UserRaz Slutsky, Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2023, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Statistics and Data Analytics in the Film Industry

UserAllègre L. Hadida, Cambridge Judge Business School & Magdalene College.

HouseMRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2023, 19:15-21:30

Number Theory Seminar

Cuspidal cohomology classes for GLn(Z)

UserToby Gee (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Computational Neuroscience

A new look at eye design

UserSimon Laughlin, Department of Zoology, Cambridge.

HouseCBL Seminar Room, Engineering Department, 4th floor Baker building.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Arithmetic Geometry - Introductory lunchtime talk

UserMartí Oller, University of Cambridge.

HousePav E Common Room.

ClockMonday 09 October 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Spaces of diffeomorphisms and embeddings of high-dimensional manifolds

Note unusual time

UserSamuel Muñoz-Echániz, University of Cambridge .

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 October 2023, 15:40-16:40

Statistics

Faster log-concave sampling via algorithmic warm starts

UserSinho Chewi (Institute for Advanced Study).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 06 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

3-Manifold Groups Acting Acylindrically on Trees

UserWilliam Cohen, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 October 2023, 13:45-14:45

DPMMS Departmental Colloquia

About random objects in the continuum

UserWendelin Werner (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockThursday 05 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2023 I

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 04 October 2023, 16:30-18:00

Probability

Right-Most Position of a Last Progeny Modified Branching Random Walk

UserAntar Bandyopadhyay, ISI Delhi.

HouseMR11.

ClockWednesday 04 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Computational Neuroscience

Structured recognition for generative models with explaining away

UserChangmin Yu, Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, UCL, London, UK.

HouseCBL Seminar Room, Engineering Department, 4th floor Baker building.

ClockMonday 02 October 2023, 13:30-14:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Drilling Hyperbolic Groups

UserDaniel Groves, University of Illinois at Chicago.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 September 2023, 13:45-14:45

CQIF Seminar

Time-Efficient Constant-Space-Overhead Fault-Tolerant Quantum Computation

UserHayata Yamasaki, University of Tokyo.

HouseMR9 (Ground Floor Pavillion B).

ClockThursday 28 September 2023, 14:15-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Spectral properties of quantum channels and applications

UserMizanur Rahaman, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 21 September 2023, 14:15-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2023 IV

The clinic takes place in MR12 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 13 September 2023, 16:30-18:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Sausages and Butcher Paper

Note unusual day/time

UserDanny Calegari, University of Chicago.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 11 September 2023, 14:00-15:00

CQIF Seminar

Quantum Fine-Grained Complexity

UserSubhasree Patro, Utrecht University and QuSoft, CWI.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 24 August 2023, 14:15-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2023 III

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 23 August 2023, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2023 II

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 02 August 2023, 16:30-18:00

CQIF Seminar

Two results on the stabiliser formalism

UserNadish de Silva.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 01 August 2023, 14:15-15:15

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Centre Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Curing cancer with AI – hype or hope?

UserProf Richard Gilbertson, CRUK Cambridge Institute and Director of CRUK Cambridge Centre.

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 27 July 2023, 09:30-10:30

CQIF Seminar

A unified graph-theoretic framework for free-fermion solubility

UserSam Elman (UTS Sydney).

HouseMR14.

ClockFriday 21 July 2023, 14:00-15:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Centre Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Paediatric malignancies

UserDr Amos Burke Clinical Consultant, Dept of Paediatric Haematology, Oncology & Palliative Care.

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 20 July 2023, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2023 I

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 19 July 2023, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Ellis Unit

Microsoft AI & Pizza

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe small lecture theatre, 21 Station Rd.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2023, 17:30-19:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Centre Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The promise of proton therapy in paediatric tumours

UserDr Thankamma Ajithkumar, Consultant Clinical Oncologist, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 29 June 2023, 09:30-10:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Deciphering Batch Effects in Single-cell Transcriptomics with Concept Bottlenecks

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserHanchen Wang, Stanford CS and Genentech gRED.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 28 June 2023, 11:00-12:30

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Roth numbers: Upper, lower bounds, and related constructions

Note: different room, MR20 this time

UserYaël Dillies (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR20 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 22 June 2023, 17:00-18:00

CQIF Seminar

The grasshopper problem

UserOlga Goulko and David Llamas (UMass Boston) .

HouseMR19.

ClockThursday 22 June 2023, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2023 V

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 21 June 2023, 16:30-18:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Schrödinger bridges, diffusion and SDEs

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserStratis Markou and Shreyas Padhy.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 21 June 2023, 11:00-12:30

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Protein generation and fitness optimization

https://cl-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/94094286505?pwd=T2V3MFVSQ1ZKTFFyYlFueHlzTE83Zz09

UserJason Yim, EECS, MIT.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building and Zoom.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2023, 17:00-18:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Interpretable Neural-Symbolic Concept Reasoning

Note this is on zoom only! Note a change of date! Note a new zoom link!

UserPietro Barbiero (University of Cambridge).

Housezoom only!.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Invariants of Legendrian Isotopies as Communication of Geometry and Algebra

UserFilip Strakos, Uppsala University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 June 2023, 16:00-17:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Journal Club - Interventional Causal Representation Learning

UserMax Zhu (Statistical Laboratory, Department of Computer Science).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 16 June 2023, 15:30-17:00

Statistics

Response-adaptive randomization in clinical trials: from myths to practical considerations

Canceled

UserSofía Villar and David Robertson (MRC Biostatistics Unit).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 16 June 2023, 00:00-00:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Formalizing the change of variables formula for integrals in mathlib

Hybrid talk (please see abstract for link) Note: different room, MR20 this time

UserProfessor Sébastien Gouëzel (Université de Rennes).

HouseMR20 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 15 June 2023, 17:00-18:00

CQIF Seminar

Relating non-locality and device-independent randomness

UserRoger Colbeck, University of York.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 15 June 2023, 14:15-15:15

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Centre Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Nutrition and cancer prevention

UserProf Martin Wiseman, World Cancer Research Fund International and Visiting Professor in Human Nutrition Southampton University .

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 15 June 2023, 09:30-10:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Some remarks on mirror symmetry for Hitchin systems.

UserJohn Alexander Cruz Morales (Universidad Nacional de Colombia).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2023, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

The LLM Tidal Wave

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserKatie Collins, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 14 June 2023, 11:00-12:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

The LLM Tidal Wave

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserKatie Collins, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 14 June 2023, 11:00-12:30

CQIF Seminar

Quantum state tomography via non-convex Riemannian gradient descent

UserWei-Hsuan Yu (俞韋亘), National Central University.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2023, 14:00-15:15

Probability

Scaling limits and decay of correlations for non-convex interaction

UserStefan Adams (Warwick).

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2023, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Scaling limits and decay of correlations for non-convex interaction

UserStefan Adams (Warwick).

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2023, 14:00-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

A Straightforward and Efficient Approach for Enhancing Energetics within the Framework of Density-Corrected Density Functional Theory

https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserDaniel Graf, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom.

HouseYusuf Hamied Department of Chemistry, Todd-Hamied Room.

ClockMonday 12 June 2023, 14:30-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLaurine Lièvremont, ENS Paris.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 June 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Bayesian Inference using Generative Models

Room changed

UserJohn Liechty (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseMR11/B1.39, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 09 June 2023, 14:00-15:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Formalizing algebraic number theory, recent progress and future challenges

Note: different room, MR20 this time

UserDr Alex J. Best (King's College London).

HouseMR20 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 08 June 2023, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Ellis Unit

Microsoft AI & Pizza event

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe small lecture theatre, 21 Station Rd.

ClockWednesday 07 June 2023, 17:30-19:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2023 IV

The clinic takes place in MR14 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR14.

ClockWednesday 07 June 2023, 16:30-18:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Untangling genome assembly graphs with graph neural networks

https://cl-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/93934749405?pwd=M0ZERUZleklON01vZlpXbzhqTld0Zz09. ; ID riunione: 939 3474 9405 Passcode: 374750

UserLovro Vrcek, Genome Institute of Singapore, A*STAR.

HouseSeminar Room FW26, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 07 June 2023, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Tracing cell fate specification and pattern formation during branching morphogenesis

UserDr. Lemonia Chatzeli & Prof. Ignacio Bordeu.

HouseWebinar.

ClockWednesday 07 June 2023, 16:00-17:00

CQIF Seminar

Quantum Pseudoentanglement

UserSoumik Ghosh, University of Chicago.

HouseMR14.

ClockWednesday 07 June 2023, 14:00-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Game theory, distributional reinforcement learning, control and verification

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserProf. Alessandro Abate, Dr. Licio Romao, Dr. Yulong Gao and Dr. Jiarui Gan. University of Oxford.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 07 June 2023, 11:00-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

Congruences of modular forms and Tate—Shafarevich classes

UserMatteo Tamiozzo.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2023, 14:30-15:30

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Information Spreading on Networks

NOTE A CHANGE OF ROOM DUE TO EXAMS. NOW SS03

UserCharlotte Out.

HouseComputer Lab, SS03.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Stability conditions on free abelian quotients

UserHannah Dell, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR14.

ClockFriday 02 June 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Simultaneous Directional Inference

Room changed

UserRuth Heller (Tel-Aviv University).

HouseMR11/B1.39, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 02 June 2023, 14:00-15:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

The leanest automata

Hybrid talk (please see abstract for link) Note: different room, MR20 this time

UserProfessor Bjørn Kjos-Hanssen (University of Hawaii at Manoa).

HouseMR20 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 01 June 2023, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Sharp stability for the Brunn-Minkowski inequality for arbitrary sets

Note unusual room

UserMarius Tiba (Oxford).

HouseMR11.

ClockThursday 01 June 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Sharp stability for the Brunn-Minkowski inequality for arbitrary sets

Note unusual room

UserMarius Tiba (Oxford).

HouseMR11.

ClockThursday 01 June 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Sharp stability for the Brunn-Minkowski inequality for arbitrary sets

Note unusual room

UserMarius Tiba (Oxford).

HouseMR11.

ClockThursday 01 June 2023, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Quantum Nature of Gravity through a Table-Top Experiment

UserSougato Bose, University College London.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 01 June 2023, 14:15-15:15

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Auslander regularity for completed rings of p-adic differential operators

Please note the non-standard room.

UserAndreas Bode (University Wuppertal).

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 31 May 2023, 16:30-17:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

On choosing the mass matrix for Hamiltonian Monte Carlo

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserTor Fjelde and Tim Hargreaves, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 31 May 2023, 11:00-12:30

Dirac Lecture

Learning in a quantum world

UserProfessor John Preskill - California Institute of Technology.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2023, 14:30-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

On a categorical p-adic local Langlands for GL(2,Qp)

UserChristian Johansson (Chalmers University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Probability

On Lévy-driven Loewner Evolutions

Room changed

UserAnne Schreuder (Statslab).

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

A random Hall-Paige Conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (UCL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Centre Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

A scientists guide to the art of radiation therapy & Neurosurgery for the oncologist

UserDr Raj Jena Dept of Oncology and Cambridge University Hospitals; Mr Adel Helmy, Dept of Clinical Neuroscience.

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 25 May 2023, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2023 III

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2023, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic invariants of Calabi-Yau threefolds

UserAleksander Doan (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

On Banach’s isometric subspaces problem

UserDaniil Mamaev, PDMI RAS and LSGNT.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Reward Modelling

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserUsman Anwar, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 24 May 2023, 11:00-12:30

Probability

Sphere-packings on lattices in mathematical physics

UserIzabella Stuhl (Penn State).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2023, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Modularity of odd two-dimensional Galois representations over totally real fields

UserShu Sasaki (Queen Mary University of London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Lennard-Jones Centre

Localisation and transport in many-body two-dimensional quasiperiodic systems

https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserAntonio Strkalj, University of Cambridge.

HouseCavendish Laboratory, Small Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 22 May 2023, 14:30-15:00

Information Theory Seminar

The multicast transmission approach to converse theorems

Note unusual day of the week

UserDr Anelia Somekh-Baruch, Bar-Ilan University.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockMonday 22 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Exploring amorphous graphene with machine-learned atomic energies

https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserZakariya El-Machachi, Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, University of Oxford, .

HouseCavendish Laboratory, Small Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 22 May 2023, 14:00-14:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Profinite Groups and Graphs

UserJulian Wykowski, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Selective randomization inference for enrichment trials

UserZijun Gao, Tobias Freidling (University of Cambridge - Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 19 May 2023, 15:30-17:00

Statistics

Physics informed spatial and functional data analysis over non-Euclidean domains

UserLaura Sangalli (Polytechnic University of Milan).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 19 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Symmetries of the free-factor complex and commensurator rigidity 

UserMartin Bridson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 May 2023, 13:45-14:45

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Explaining mathematics using formalized mathematics

Hybrid talk (please see abstract for link)

UserProfessor Patrick Massot (Université Paris-Saclay).

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences MR12, CMS.

ClockThursday 18 May 2023, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Counting graphic sequences

Note 2pm start

UserPaul Balister (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Counting graphic sequences

Note 2pm start

UserPaul Balister (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Calabi-Yau threefolds in P^n and Gorenstein rings.

UserHal Schenck, Auburn University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2023, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

Causal Identification: Are We There Yet?

UserProf. Negar Kiyavash, EPFL.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Values of the Ramanujan tau-function

UserVandita Patel (Manchester University).

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Lennard-Jones Centre

A quantum computing algorithm to speed up Metropolis sampling

UserProf. Guglielmo Mazzola, Institute for Computational Science, University of Zurich.

HouseZoom link: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09.

ClockMonday 15 May 2023, 14:00-14:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Fukaya categories of singularities on quotient spaces

UserIlaria Di Dedda, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Formalization of diagram chasing as a first-order logic in Coq

Hybrid talk (please see abstract for link)

UserDr Matthieu Piquerez (INRIA, Université de Nantes).

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences MR12, CMS.

ClockThursday 11 May 2023, 17:00-18:00

CQIF Seminar

Quantum reference frames for gravity

UserCaslav Brukner, University of Vienna.

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 11 May 2023, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2023 II

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2023, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stable equivalence relations of 4-manifolds

UserDaniel Kasprowski (Southampton).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Distributions of unramified extensions of global fields

Room changed

UserMelanie Matchett Wood (Harvard).

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Navigating the Future: Upcoming EU AI Regulation and its Potential Impact on the Field

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserMiri Zilka, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 10 May 2023, 11:00-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

Multivariable (φ, Γ)-modules and local global compatibility for the mod p cohomology of Shimura curves

UserStefano Morra (Université de Paris Saint-Denis).

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Centre Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Kidney cancer

UserDr James Jones; Cambridge University Hopitals NHSFT.

HouseOnline only via Zoom.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2023, 09:30-10:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Centre Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Kidney cancer

UserDr James Jones; Cambridge University Hospitals NHSFT.

HouseOnline only via Zoom.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2023, 09:30-10:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

A train track journey on surfaces towards laminations

UserAlexis Marchand (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 05 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Bayesian sensitivity analysis in causal analysis

UserAad van der Vaart (TU Delft).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 05 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

CQIF Seminar

A Semantics for Counterfactuals in Quantum Causal Models

UserEric Cavalcanti, Griffith University.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 05 May 2023, 12:00-13:00

Mordell Lectures

Bayesian inference in infinite dimensions

UserAad van der Vaart (Delft).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 04 May 2023, 17:00-18:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Smooth vector bundles in Lean

Hybrid talk (please see abstract for link)

UserProfessor Heather Macbeth (Fordham University).

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences MR12, CMS.

ClockThursday 04 May 2023, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Partial shuffles by lazy swaps

UserRobert Johnstone (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Centre Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Shedding light on tumour physiology

User Dr Mariam-Eleni Oraiopoulou; research associate VISION Lab CRUK Cambridge Institute .

HouseOnline only via Zoom.

ClockThursday 04 May 2023, 09:30-10:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Canonical decomposition of rational maps

UserMikhail Hlushchanka (Utrecht).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Toric maps and transcendental dynamical degree

UserHolly Krieger, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2023, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Learning-based multiscale modeling: computing, data science, and uncertainty quantification

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserBurigede Liu.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 03 May 2023, 11:00-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

On depth 0 local Langlands via global shtukas

UserArnaud Eteve (Sorbonne Université).

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The bead process on the torus

UserSamuel Johnston (King's College London).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

A scattering theory for the Maxwell-Klein-Gordon equations

UserShiwu Yang (Peking University).

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 01 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Splitting detection in groups, and the connectivity of limit set complements

UserJoseph MacManus, Oxford University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 April 2023, 16:00-17:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Trying to catch up with Gibbs: How simulators run into problems that Gibbs had already solved

Lennard-Jones Centre Plenary Talk, Hybrid access: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserProf. Daan Frenkel, Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Wolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 28 April 2023, 15:00-16:00

CCIMI Seminars

Fundamental limits of generative AI

UserHelmut Bölcskei - ETH Zurich.

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences MR12, CMS.

ClockFriday 28 April 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

On profinite properties of free-by-cyclic groups

UserMonika Kudlinska (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 April 2023, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2023 I

The clinic takes place in MR11 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR11.

ClockWednesday 26 April 2023, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Homological comparison of crepant resolutions and smooth ambient spaces

UserWill Donovan, Tsinghua University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 April 2023, 14:15-15:15

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2024 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity