University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Mott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory
Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)
Click here for a map for the venue
If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.
3 upcoming talks and 190 talks in the archive.
Physics and Chemistry of Solids Group
Bill Proud, Institute of Security Science and Technology, Imperial College, London.
Mott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 02 May 2024, 15:00-16:00
Jim Pickles, Tokamak Energy, Oxford.
Thursday 29 February 2024, 15:00-16:00
Auriol Rae, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.
Thursday 22 February 2024, 15:00-16:00
Vatsa Gandhi, Cambridge University Engineering Department.
Thursday 15 February 2024, 15:00-16:00
Shaoliang Guan, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 08 February 2024, 15:00-16:00
Nick von Jeinsen, Surface and 2D Nanoscience, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 01 February 2024, 15:00-16:00
Claire Lincoln, PCS Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 23 November 2023, 15:00-16:00
Janice Barton & Karthik Ramakrishnan, School of Civil, Aerospace and Design Engineering, University of Bristol.
Thursday 09 November 2023, 15:00-16:00
Elena Torres, Institute of Fundamental Physics, Madrid, Spain.
Thursday 02 November 2023, 15:00-16:00
Dennis Christensen, Oslo, Norway.
Wednesday 18 October 2023, 15:00-16:00
Jennifer Jordan, Editor-in-Chief, Journal of Dynamic Behavior of Materials.
Friday 29 September 2023, 15:00-16:00
Semiconductor Physics Group
Hippolyte Astier (AMAT-NUS Corp Lab / National University of Singapore).
Wednesday 05 July 2023, 11:00-12:00
Stephen Walley, PCS Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 18 May 2023, 15:00-16:00
Simon Kirk, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority.
Thursday 11 May 2023, 15:00-16:00
John Dear, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Imperial College London.
Thursday 04 May 2023, 15:30-16:00
Zoe Hall, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Imperial College London.
Thursday 04 May 2023, 15:00-15:30
Jack Kelsall, Surface Physics, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 09 March 2023, 15:00-16:00
Patricia Alireza, Quantum Matter Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 02 March 2023, 15:00-16:00
Sam Lambrick, Surface Physics, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 23 February 2023, 15:00-16:00
James Edgeley, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 09 February 2023, 15:00-16:00
Louie Slocombe, Quantum Biology Doctoral Training Centre, University of Surrey.
Thursday 26 January 2023, 15:00-16:00
Ben Robinson, Department of Physics, University of Lancaster.
Monday 05 December 2022, 15:00-16:00
Mike O’Donnell, Fracture & Shock Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 24 November 2022, 15:00-16:00
John Ellis, Surface Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 17 November 2022, 15:00-16:00
Bill Allison, Surface Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 10 November 2022, 15:00-16:00
Russell Hand, Department of Materials Science & Engineering, University of Sheffield.
Thursday 03 November 2022, 15:00-16:00
Andrew Claydon, Fracture and Shock Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 20 October 2022, 15:00-16:00
Malvina Constantinou, Fracture and Shock Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 13 October 2022, 15:00-16:00
Tuesday 13 September 2022, 15:00-16:00
Mick Brown, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 26 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
Stephen Walley, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 19 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
Huachuan Wang - Monash University.
Wednesday 11 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
Chris Pickard, Department of Materials Science, The University of Cambridge.
Thursday 14 November 2019, 16:00-17:00
Adrian Ionescu, Thin Film Magnetism Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 31 October 2019, 16:00-17:00
Electronic Structure Discussion Group
Michael Hutcheon.
Wednesday 23 October 2019, 11:30-12:30
Danny Bennett.
Wednesday 16 October 2019, 11:30-12:30
Angela Harper, University of Cambridge.
Wednesday 09 October 2019, 11:30-12:30
Jack Denny, Department of Engineering, University of Southampton.
Thursday 16 May 2019, 16:00-17:00
Gil Alexandrowicz, Department of Chemistry, Swansea University.
Thursday 09 May 2019, 16:00-17:00
Toni Tamtögl, Institute of Experimental Physics, Graz University of Technology, Austria.
Thursday 02 May 2019, 16:00-17:00
Arthur Henderson, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 14 March 2019, 16:00-17:00
Martin Braithwaite, Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 07 March 2019, 16:00-17:00
Neil Curson, Centre for the Advanced Characterisation of Materials, University College London.
Thursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00
Paul Dastoor, Department of Physics, The University of Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia.
Thursday 14 February 2019, 16:00-17:00
Jiri Pachman, Institute of Energetic Materials, University of Pardubice, Czech Republic.
Thursday 07 February 2019, 16:00-17:00
Siân Dutton, Quantum Matter Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 22 November 2018, 16:00-17:00
Marco Sacchi, Department of Chemistry, University of Surrey.
Thursday 15 November 2018, 16:00-17:00
Peter Townsend, SMF Surface Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 08 November 2018, 16:00-17:00
Jonathan Huntley, Department of Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering, The University of Loughborough.
Thursday 25 October 2018, 16:00-17:00
David Madden, The BP Institute, Cambridge.
Thursday 24 May 2018, 16:00-17:00
Hugo Bronstein, Department of Chemistry, The University of Cambridge.
Thursday 17 May 2018, 16:00-17:00
Ben Britton, Department of Materials, Imperial College, London.
Thursday 10 May 2018, 16:00-17:00
Luca Cimbaro, Department of Physics, Imperial College, London.
Thursday 08 March 2018, 16:00-17:00
Nick Taylor, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 01 March 2018, 16:00-17:00
Matthew Bergin, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboraotry.
Thursday 22 February 2018, 16:00-17:00
Bogdan Roman, Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics, The University of Cambridge.
Thursday 15 February 2018, 16:00-17:00
Hael Mughrabi, Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany.
Thursday 08 February 2018, 16:00-17:00
Joshua Harvey, Department of Engineering Science, The University of Oxford.
Thursday 01 February 2018, 16:00-17:00
kd398's list
Dr. Nataliya Pugach, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia .
Wednesday 22 November 2017, 14:15-15:00
David Williamson, SMF Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 16 November 2017, 16:00-17:00
Stephen Walley, SMF Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 02 November 2017, 16:00-17:00
John Ellis, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge.
Thursday 26 October 2017, 16:00-17:00
Peter Townsend, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 25 May 2017, 16:00-17:00
Lewis Lea, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 18 May 2017, 16:00-17:00
Steven Lainé, Department of Materials Science, The University of Cambridge.
Thursday 04 May 2017, 16:00-17:00
Cristina Díaz, Department of Chemistry, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain.
Thursday 27 April 2017, 16:00-17:00
Georg Held, Department of Chemistry, The University of Reading.
Thursday 23 February 2017, 16:00-17:00
Peter Beton, School of Physics & Astronomy, University of Nottingham.
Thursday 16 February 2017, 16:00-17:00
Andrew Hodgson, Department of Chemistry, The University of Liverpool.
Thursday 09 February 2017, 16:00-17:00
Jos Cooper, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory.
Thursday 02 February 2017, 16:00-17:00
Masha Folk and Wen Yao Lee, The Whittle Laboratory, The University of Cambridge.
Thursday 26 January 2017, 16:00-17:00
Mike Treacy, Department of Physics, Arizona State University.
Thursday 19 January 2017, 16:00-17:00
Sabrina Eder, Department of Physics and Technology, The University of Bergen, Norway.
Thursday 10 November 2016, 16:00-17:00
David Sory, Royal British Legion Centre for Blast Injury Studies, Imperial College London.
Thursday 27 October 2016, 16:00-17:00
Thursday 20 October 2016, 16:00-17:00
Nathalie Vriend, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, The University of Cambridge.
Thursday 13 October 2016, 16:00-17:00
ai222's list
Prof. Wen-Xin Tang, College of Materials Science and Engineering, Chongqing University, Chongqing 400044, P. R. China.
Thursday 22 September 2016, 14:00-15:00
Lars Heepe, Zoological Institute, University of Kiel, Germany.
Thursday 02 June 2016, 16:00-17:00
Nadia Abdul-Karim, Security Science Doctoral Research Training Centre, University College London.
Thursday 12 May 2016, 16:00-17:00
Luz Nguyen, Institute of Shock Physics, Imperial College London.
Thursday 05 May 2016, 16:00-17:00
Lorenzo Di Michele, BSS Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 28 April 2016, 16:00-17:00
Jason DeJong, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California Davis.
Thursday 21 April 2016, 16:00-17:00
Mick Brown, SMF Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 03 March 2016, 16:00-17:00
Nadav Avidor, SMF Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 25 February 2016, 16:00-17:00
Roberto Marquardt, Laboratory of Quantum Chemistry, University of Strasbourg, France.
Thursday 18 February 2016, 16:00-17:00
Sam Stafford, Instutute of Shock Physics, Imperial College, London.
Thursday 11 February 2016, 16:00-17:00
Gareth Tear, Institute of Shock Physics, Imperial College, London.
Thursday 04 February 2016, 16:00-17:00
Vincent Bouchiat, Institut Néel, CNRS-Grenoble, France.
Thursday 26 November 2015, 16:00-17:00
Neil Hamilton, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 19 November 2015, 16:00-17:00
Chris Braithwaite, SMF Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 12 November 2015, 16:00-17:00
Steven Fitzgerald, Department of Materials Science, University of Oxford.
Thursday 05 November 2015, 16:00-17:00
Archie Howie, The Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge.
Thursday 29 October 2015, 16:00-17:00
Patrick Kraus, Graz University of Technology, Austria.
Thursday 22 October 2015, 16:00-17:00
Beñat Gurrutxaga-Lerma, Imperial College, London.
Thursday 15 October 2015, 16:00-17:00
Sam Clarke, Department of Civil and Structural Engineering, The University of Sheffield.
Thursday 28 May 2015, 16:00-17:00
James Elliott, Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy, University of Cambridge.
Thursday 07 May 2015, 16:00-17:00
Theory of Condensed Matter
Prof Ian Affleck.
Friday 01 May 2015, 15:00-16:00
Mark Collinson, Institute of Shock Physics, Imperial College, London.
Thursday 30 April 2015, 16:00-17:00
James Perry, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 12 March 2015, 16:00-17:00
Andy Sederman, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Cambridge.
Thursday 05 March 2015, 16:00-17:00
Karen Syres, Department of Physics, University of Central Lancashire.
Thursday 26 February 2015, 16:00-17:00
David Ward, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 19 February 2015, 16:00-17:00
David Williamson, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 12 February 2015, 16:00-17:00
Irene Calvo Almazán, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 05 February 2015, 16:00-17:00
Martin Greve, Department of Physics and Technology, University of Bergen, Norway.
Thursday 29 January 2015, 16:00-17:00
Jim Pickles, Element Six.
Thursday 27 November 2014, 16:00-17:00
Jane Collins & Dave Mitchell, AWE Aldermaston.
Thursday 20 November 2014, 16:00-17:00
Spyros Masouros, Centre for Blast Injury Studies, Imperial College.
Thursday 13 November 2014, 16:00-17:00
Donald MacLaren, School of Physics & Astronomy, The University of Glasgow.
Thursday 06 November 2014, 16:00-17:00
Gareth Conduit, TCM Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 23 October 2014, 16:00-17:00
Paul Thompson, AWE Aldermaston.
Thursday 16 October 2014, 16:00-17:00
Louisa Michael, Laboratory for Scientific Computing, The Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 22 May 2014, 16:00-17:00
Thursday 15 May 2014, 16:00-17:00
Mike Hutchinson, AWE Aldermaston.
Thursday 08 May 2014, 16:00-17:00
Petra Rudolf, Zernike Institute for Advanced Materials, University of Groningen.
Thursday 01 May 2014, 12:00-13:00
Irene Calvo-Almazán, Institut Laue Langevin, Grenoble, France.
Thursday 24 April 2014, 16:00-17:00
Anton Tamtögl, SMF Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 06 March 2014, 16:00-17:00
Thursday 27 February 2014, 16:00-17:00
Martin Braithwaite, Laboratory for Scientific Computing, The Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 20 February 2014, 16:00-17:00
Daniel Jubb, The Falcon Project Ltd..
Thursday 13 February 2014, 16:00-17:00
Steve Millmore, Laboratory for Scientific Computing, The Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 06 February 2014, 16:00-17:00
Gabriele Mogni, The Clarendon Laboratory, The University of Oxford.
Thursday 30 January 2014, 16:00-17:00
David Porter, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.
Thursday 21 November 2013, 16:00-17:00
Pepijn Kole, Shell, The Netherlands.
Thursday 14 November 2013, 16:30-17:00
Michael Simmons, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 14 November 2013, 16:00-16:30
Lisa Jardine-Wright, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 07 November 2013, 16:00-17:00
Ulrich Keyser, Physics of Medicine, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 24 October 2013, 16:00-17:00
James Kermode, King's College, London.
Thursday 17 October 2013, 15:00-16:00
Surface, Microstructure & Fracture group
Andrea Cadoppi from SAES getters .
Thursday 25 July 2013, 10:00-11:00
Gerry Swallowe, Department of Physics, Loughborough University.
Thursday 30 May 2013, 16:00-17:00
Simon Kirk, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 23 May 2013, 16:00-17:00
Thin Film Magnetic Talks
Steve Cutts.
Thursday 23 May 2013, 14:30-16:00
James O'Shea, School of Physics, University of Nottingham.
Thursday 02 May 2013, 16:00-17:00
Richard Curry, BISRU, University of Cape Town, South Africa.
Thursday 25 April 2013, 16:00-17:00
Jack Mecholsky, Department of Materials Science, University of Florida, Gainsville, USA.
Thursday 18 April 2013, 16:00-17:00
John Addiss, Mewburn Ellis LLP.
Thursday 07 March 2013, 16:00-17:00
Andreas Schiffer, Department of Engineering Science, University of Oxford.
Thursday 28 February 2013, 16:00-17:00
Speaker to be confirmed.
Thursday 28 February 2013, 14:30-16:00
Matt Causier, Cambridge University Engineering Department.
Thursday 21 February 2013, 16:00-17:00
Thursday 21 February 2013, 14:30-16:00
Mick Brown, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 14 February 2013, 16:00-17:00
Thursday 14 February 2013, 14:30-16:00
Rafi Blumenfeld, Cavendish Laboratory.
Thursday 07 February 2013, 16:00-17:00
Thursday 07 February 2013, 14:30-16:00
Michele Ceriotti, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, University of Oxford.
Thursday 31 January 2013, 16:00-17:00
Paul Rotter, Department of Physics, University of Marburg, Germany.
Thursday 17 January 2013, 16:00-17:00
Dr. Chiara Ciccareli, ME Group.
Thursday 13 December 2012, 14:30-16:00
Dr. Joerg Wunderlich, Hitachi Lab.
Thursday 06 December 2012, 14:30-16:00
Mr. Pedro Monterio, TFM.
Thursday 29 November 2012, 14:30-16:00
Dr. Kiyoung Lee, TFM.
Thursday 22 November 2012, 14:30-16:00
Prof. Mark Blamire, Materials Science Dep. Cambridge.
Thursday 15 November 2012, 14:30-16:00
Angadjit Singh .
Thursday 08 November 2012, 14:30-16:00
Mr. Peter Newton, TFM.
Thursday 01 November 2012, 14:30-16:00
Prof. Charles Kane, University of Pennsylvania.
Tuesday 23 October 2012, 14:15-15:15
Wednesday 13 June 2012, 14:30-16:00
Thursday 07 June 2012, 14:30-16:00
Thursday 31 May 2012, 14:30-16:00
Thursday 24 May 2012, 14:15-16:00
Wednesday 02 May 2012, 15:00-16:00
Thursday 26 April 2012, 15:00-16:00
Jan Zaanen, Institute Lorentz for Theoretical Physics, Leiden University, Leiden, The Netherlands.
Friday 20 January 2012, 14:15-15:15
Christian Cimorra (TFM).
Thursday 15 December 2011, 14:30-15:30
Lakshay Jethi (TFM).
Thursday 08 December 2011, 14:30-15:30
Dr Massimo Ghidini (Materials Sciences).
Thursday 01 December 2011, 14:30-15:30
Dr Ian Farrer (SP).
Thursday 24 November 2011, 14:30-15:30
Dr Mete Atatüre (AMOP).
Thursday 17 November 2011, 14:30-15:30
Dr Theo Trypiniotis (TFM).
Thursday 10 November 2011, 14:30-15:30
Chen Shen (TFM).
Thursday 27 October 2011, 14:30-15:30
Joshaniel Cooper (TFM).
Thursday 20 October 2011, 14:30-15:30
Dr Adrian Ionescu (TFM).
Thursday 13 October 2011, 14:30-15:30
TCM Informal Seminar Series
Matthias Punk, TU Munich.
Tuesday 19 October 2010, 11:00-12:00
G Baskaran, The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai, India.
Friday 08 October 2010, 15:00-16:00
IEEE Magnetics Society Distinguished Lecturer 2010
Professor Kevin O'Grady, Department of Physics, The University of York, Heslington, York.
Thursday 29 July 2010, 14:30-15:30
Irregular seminars in TCM
Dr Alberto Rodriguez (Warwick).
Thursday 13 May 2010, 14:15-15:15
tm10007's list
Prof. Spiridon KINTZIOS, Faculty of Agricultural Biotechnology, Agricultular University of Athens, Greece and EMBIO Diagnostics, Nicosia, Cyprus.
Thursday 07 August 2008, 14:30-15:30
BSS Formal Seminars
Dr Matthias Schneider, University of Ausburg.
Tuesday 12 June 2007, 15:00-16:00
Dr Ulrich Keyser, Universitat Leipzig.
Tuesday 12 June 2007, 14:00-15:00
Jochen Guck, Universitt Leipzig.
Monday 13 March 2006, 10:00-11:00
Professor Nick Rivier, Laboratoire de Physique Thorique, Universit Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, France.
Friday 10 March 2006, 14:15-15:15
erter, Cavendish Laboratory
Eric.
Friday 09 December 2005, 15:00-16:00
Dr Armin Zankel, Research Institute for Electron Microscopy, Graz University of Technology.
Friday 11 November 2005, 14:15-15:15
Marc Hillmyer, Department of Chemistry, University of Minnesota.
Friday 04 November 2005, 14:15-15:15
Prof. Tom Mullin, Manchester Centre for Nonlinear Dynamics.
Friday 14 October 2005, 14:15-15:15
Sebastien Courty, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Dpartement de Physique, Ecole Normale Suprieure, Paris.
Friday 07 October 2005, 14:15-15:15
Professor Jacob Israelachvili, University of Calirfornia Santa Barbara.
Friday 24 June 2005, 14:15-15:15
Prof Richard Jones, Dept of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sheffield.
Friday 10 June 2005, 14:15-15:15
Dr Fiona Meldrum, Biomineralisation, University of Bristol.
Friday 20 May 2005, 14:15-15:15
Patrick Davidson, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides, Orsay, France.
Friday 13 May 2005, 13:30-14:30
Prof George Pickett (University of Lancaster).
Wednesday 11 May 2005, 11:15-12:15
The famous person.
Monday 02 May 2005, 15:00-16:00
Please see above for contact details for this list.
© 2006-2024 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity