University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Junior Geometry Seminar

Junior Geometry Seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Also known as geometry tea. This is a series of informal seminars on geometry of all kinds.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Christian Lund; Nils Prigge; Ben Morley; akb53; . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 135 talks in the archive.

Floer Homology of Lagrangian Intersections

UserNoah Porcelli (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Weinstein Handlebodies for Compliments of Smoothed Toric Divisors

UserAngela Wu (University College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Holomorphic curves in Symplectic Topology

UserKai Hugtenburg (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Proving homological stability of families of groups

UserIsmael Sierra.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Equivariant Elliptic Cohomology, Kan we build it?

UserMatteo Barucco (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

The boundary rigidity problem

UserJan Bohr (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Homological Berglund-Hübsch mirror symmetry for curves

UserMatt Habermann (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Exotic negatively curved manifolds and their symmetries

UserMauricio Bustamante (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Tangent Cones and Minimal Hypersurface Singularities

UserPaul Minter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Introduction to the Minimal Model Program

UserFredrik Rotnes (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Introduction to K-stability

UserMichael Hallam (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

The discrete bordism category in dimension 1

UserJan Steinebrunner (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Constructing representations for braid groups

UserArthur Soulie (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Decorated moduli spaces of manifolds

UserLuciana Bonatto (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

A brief introduction to Lorentzian Geometry, general relativity and black holes

UserChristoph Kehle (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Poincare duality groups and actions on trees

UserGareth Wilkes (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Projective twists in a plumbing configuration of projective spaces

UserBrunella Charlotte Torricelli, Cambridge University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Consequences of non-positive curvature

UserJordan Frost (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

What is a relatively hyperbolic group?

UserHarry Petyt (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Four Manifolds and two complexes with finite fundamental group

UserJohnny Nicholson (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cubulating groups

UserSam Shepherd (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

From Formal to Actual Fibrations

UserMoritz Meisel (Augsburg).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

CANCELLED

UserAlex Wendland (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

The Gross-Siebert program

UserBen Morley.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Title to be confirmed

Note we are not in MR13

UserAlice Cuzzucoli (Warwick).

HouseMR21.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Qualitative Counting Closed Geodesics

UserBastien Karlhofer (Aberdeen).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Stable Commutator Length

UserNicolaus Heuer (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

TQFTs, Skein Modules and Knots in 3-Manifolds

UserOliver Singh (Durham).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Sarkisov links in classification of Fanos

UserLivia Campo (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

The pants graph

UserEsme te Winkel (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Invariant Theory and Moduli Problems

UserJoshua Jackson (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Introduction to Geometry and Topology at DPMMS

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Expanders via actions on manifolds

UserFederico Vigolo (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 04 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

When is a manifold a fiber bundle over the circle?

UserDexter Chua (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 25 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Symplectizations and foliations in embedded contact homology

UserThomas Brown (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Periods of tropical K3 hypersurfaces

UserYuto Yamamoto (University of Tokyo).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Alternating quotients of right-angled Artin groups

UserMichal Buran (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Hopf algebras and 3-categories

UserDavid Reutter (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 April 2018, 15:00-16:00

Symplectic topology of some surface singularities

UserEmily Maw (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Operads with homological stability and infinite loop space structures

UserTomas Zeman (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Hodge structures through Topological Quantum Field Theory

UserAngel Gonzalez Prieto (UCM Madrid).

HouseKeynes Seminar Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

An outline of how manifolds relate to algebraic K-theory

UserNils Prigge (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Isoperimetric Inequalities and Geometric Flows

UserAlbert Wood (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

A global approach to equivariant homotopy theory

UserLuca Pol (Sheffield).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Morita Theory in Stable Homotopy Theory

UserJordan Williamson (Sheffield).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 15:00-16:00

Detecting the Thurston norm via twisted Reidemeister torsion

UserAdam Baranowski (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Gromov-Witten Invariants and Quantum Cohomology

UserBen Morley (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Introduction to Lagrangian Floer theory

UserBrunella Torricelli (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

PhD in Geometry

Usercurrent PhD students.

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Finding distinguished metrics on manifolds

UserChristian Lund (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

The Fukaya-Morse algebra of a manifold

UserJack Smith (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Introduction to the Farrell-Jones conjecture

UserRenee Hoekzema (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Train tracks, curves and efficient position

UserRonja Kuhne (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

An introduction to Spin^c structures

UserMarco Marengon (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Topological Incarnations of the Arf invariant

UserDanica Kosanovic (MPIM Bonn).

HouseMR5.

ClockFriday 02 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Lagrangian branes and symplectic methods in generalised complex geometry

UserCharlotte Kirchhoff-Lukat (DAMTP).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Heegaard Floer and Embedded Contact homology, an introduction

UserTom Brown (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

The persistent homology of data

UserNina Otter (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

A theorem of Kontsevich on graph complexes and some applications in topology

UserNils Prigge (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 05 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

The Allen-Cahn construction of minimal hypersurfaces

UserFritz Hiesmayr (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 April 2017, 15:00-16:00

Skein algebra, 3-manifolds and categorification

UserPaul Wedrich (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Moduli Spaces of Manifolds

UserManuel Krannich (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Monopoles in R³

UserRaúl Sánchez Galán (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Heegaard Floer correction terms, semigroups, and plane cuspidal curves

UserMarco Golla (Uppsalala).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Configuration Spaces of Graphs

UserDaniel Lütgehetmann (FU Berlin).

HouseMR5.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Connections in Twistor Theory

UserJames Gundry (DAMTP).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Calderon problem for Yang-Mills connections

UserMihajlo Cekić (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Classifying spaces of categories and topological monoids

UserNils Prigge (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Homological algebra by pictures

UserJack Smith (DPMMS).

HouseMR5.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Hamiltonian group actions on symplectic 6-manifolds

UserNick Lindsay (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Symplectic resolutions of Higgs Bundles

UserAndrea Tirelli (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

PhD in Geometry (for Part IIIs)

UserGeometry PhD students .

HouseMR5.

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 16:00-18:00

Geometry of mapping class groups

UserKatie Vokes (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Being Vladimir Berkovich

UserLawrence Barrott (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

String theory on K3 surfaces

UserDr Kenny Wong (DAMPT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

The Alexander polynomial, its categorification and gluing

UserTom Hockenhull (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Application of Persistent Homology to Biological Networks

UserBernadette Stolz (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Causality in Lovelock theories of gravity

UserGiuseppe Papallo (Cambridge, DAMTP).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Calibrated Geometry

UserKim Moore (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 May 2016, 15:00-16:00

Gromov-Witten invariants and point constraints

UserZhi Jin (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 May 2016, 15:00-16:00

JSJ decompositions of groups

UserBen Barrett (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 May 2016, 15:00-16:00

On the wrapped Fukaya category of the 4-punctured sphere

UserClaudius Zibrowius (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 April 2016, 15:00-16:00

Introduction to anabelian geometry

UserAlexander Betts (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Calderon problem for connections

UserMihajlo Cekic (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Frobenius manifolds and isomonodromic families of connections

UserAnna Barbieri (University of Pavia).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Einstein structures on manifolds and orbifolds

UserChristian Lund (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

An introduction to knot contact homology

UserGeorgios Dimitroglou Rizell (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Generalised Geometry and Dorfman Brackets

UserCharlotte Kirchhoff-Lukat (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 05 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Laurent phenomenon and symplectic cohomology

UserDmitry Tonkonog (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

The Auroux-Kontsevich-Seidel criterion

UserJack Smith (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 22 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Homological Stability of Moduli Spaces of High Dimensional Manifolds

UserNina Friedrich (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Symplectic reduction and stability of points

UserRuadhai Dervan (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 December 2015, 15:00-16:00

In quest for a non-formal G_2 manifold

UserDominic Wallis (Bath University).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Cobordism maps in link Floer homology and reduced Khovanov homology

UserMarco Marengon (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

An introduction to Ricci solitons

UserAlejandro Betancourt (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

"O Volvox, how dost thou turn thyself inside out?"

UserPierre Haas (DAMTP).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Geodesic networks in the Sphere

UserNicolau Sarquis (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 30 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Periods in the classical and super setting

UserGiulio Codogni (University of Pavia and University Roma Tre).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Hodge theory for curves

UserThomas Prince (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Deformations of asymptotically cylindrical Cayley submanifolds

Note the room change to MR14.

UserMatthias Ohst.

HouseMR14.

ClockFriday 09 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Logarithmic geometry

UserZhi Jin (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 June 2015, 15:00-16:00

Introduction to homological stability

UserNina Friedrich (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 05 June 2015, 15:00-16:00

Around the Cone Conjecture

UserDiletta Martinelli (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

Cones and fibrations in the theory of K-stability

UserAnton Isopoussu (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR3.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

An introduction to Floer simple manifolds, taut foliations and a possible connection between them

UserTom Brown (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

Axial Discs on Homogeneous Lagrangians

UserJack Smith (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

Boundaries of hyperbolic groups

UserBen Barrett (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

Limiting Carleman weights and related inverse problems

UserMihajlo Cekic (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2015, 15:00-16:00

The Alexander polynomial as a Reshetikhin-Turaev invariant

UserJonathan Grant (Durham).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2015, 15:00-16:00

Topological Methods in Contact Dynamics

UserAlexandru Cioba (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

The moduli space of Ricci flat Kähler metrics

UserChristian Lund (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

Stability of twisted constant scalar curvature Kähler metrics

UserRuadhai Dervan (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

Deformations of link homologies

UserPaul Wedrich (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

Gromov-Witten invariants in Algebraic Geometry

UserLawrence Barrott (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 30 January 2015, 15:00-16:00

Grassmannians and Period Mappings in Derived Algebraic Geometry

UserCarmelo Di Natale (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 January 2015, 15:00-16:00

An introduction to the LMMP in positive characteristic

UserJoe Waldron (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 January 2015, 15:00-16:00

Alexander polynomials​ for tangles

UserClaudius Zibrowius (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 December 2014, 15:00-16:00

The non-existence of a Kähler-Einstein metric on CP^2 # (- CP^2) via toric geometry

UserLars Sektnan (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 05 December 2014, 15:00-16:00

Analytic and algebraic aspects of moduli problems

UserAnton Isopoussu.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 November 2014, 15:00-16:00

An introduction to sutured Floer homology

UserMarco Marengon (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 November 2014, 15:00-16:00

Mirror symmetry and cluster algebra

UserMandy Cheung (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 07 November 2014, 14:00-15:00

Gromov-Hausdorff limit of smooth projective varieties

UserYoshinori Hashimoto (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 31 October 2014, 15:00-16:00

Tropical invariants through mirror symmetry

UserPeter Overholser (KU Leuven).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 24 October 2014, 15:00-16:00

An introduction to spatial graph theory

UserSenja Barthel (Imperial).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 17 October 2014, 15:00-16:00

An introduction to K-stability

UserRuadhai Dervan (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockFriday 10 October 2014, 15:00-16:00

A Hitchhiker's guide to Shimura Varieties

UserTom Lovering (Harvard University).

HouseMR20.

ClockFriday 13 June 2014, 15:00-16:00

What is a flip?

UserDiletta Martinelli (Imperial College).

HouseMR20.

ClockFriday 30 May 2014, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Analysis in General Relativity

UserJoe Keir (DAMTP).

HouseMR20.

ClockFriday 23 May 2014, 15:00-16:00

CscK-metrics and projective embeddings

UserJulien Meyer (Université Libre de Bruxelles).

HouseMR20.

ClockWednesday 07 May 2014, 15:00-16:00

From Lagrangian tori to Helices via string theory on Gorenstein toric singularities

UserThomas Prince (Imperial College) .

HouseMR15.

ClockFriday 02 May 2014, 15:00-16:00

What a Higgs bundle is - and why you should care

UserJakob Blaavand (University of Oxford).

HouseMR20.

ClockFriday 14 March 2014, 15:00-16:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity