University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CMS, MR13

CMS, MR13

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this venue:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 305 talks in the archive.

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Orientation mixing in active suspensions

UserHelge Dietert (Paris Diderot).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 13 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Well-posedness of hyperbolic Cauchy problems with multiplicities

UserClaudia Garetto (QMUL, Loughborough).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 30 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

On Modelling Isolated Systems in General Relativity

UserLeonhard Kehrberger (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 09 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Second law of thermodynamics and bounded entropy solutions in the compressible Navier-Stokes system

UserXin Liu (Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 25 April 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Hardy inequalities for the Landau equation

UserMaria Gualdani (University of Texas Austin).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Euler system with a polytropic equation of state as a vanishing viscosity limit

UserSimon Markfelder (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Vortex filament solutions of the 3D Navier-Stokes solutions

UserJacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 14 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEoghan McDowell, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTed Jones-Healey, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYunxi Shi, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Faithfulness of highest weight modules for Iwasawa algebras

UserStephen Mann, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Coherence of random groups

UserGareth Wilkes (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Contagious particle systems and the supercooled Stefan problem

UserAndreas Sojmark (Imperial College London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Several approaches to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory

UserAmy Zhu, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Amenable groups and Noetherian group rings

UserPeter Kropholler (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

D-modules on singular varieties

UserHaiping Yang, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Polynomial-time proofs that groups are hyperbolic

UserColva Roney-Dougal (University of St Andrews).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Spectral Theory and Trace Formulae on Stationary Spacetimes

UserAlexander Strohmaier (Univ. of Leeds).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Kazhdan-Lusztig Positivity Conjectures - The Algebraic Viewpoint

UserRobert Spencer, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Counting incompressible surfaces in 3-manifolds

UserNathan Dunfield (University of Illinois).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Saturated fusion Systems on a Sylow p-subgroup of a rank 2 Lie Type Group

UserMartin Van Beek, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Variations on Gehring’s lemma

UserOlli Saari (Univ. of Bonn).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Approximate lattices in amenable groups

UserSimon Machado (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Finite primitive groups

UserBen Stratford, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Incoherence and virtual fibering of free-by-free groups.

UserRobert Kropholler (Tufts University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Abstract Regular Polytopes

UserRob Nicolaides, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Three dichotomies for connected unimodular Lie groups.

UserDavid Hume (University of Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Irrational Variants of Thompson's Group F

UserNick Winstone, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Contractibility of acyclic 2-complexes

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Green's function estimates and the Poisson equation.

UserOvidiu Munteanu, University of Connecticut.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Embedding of PSL(2,q) in exceptional groups of Lie type

UserAndrea Pachera, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Conjugator length

UserTim Riley (Cornell University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Finite Singular Orbit Modules for Algebraic Groups

UserAluna Rizzoli, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Approximate actions and Ulam stability

UserOren Becker (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Algebra PhD event

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Scl gaps in graph of groups and 3-manifolds

UserNicolaus Heuer (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Some Classes of Generalized Graph Groups

UserMehmet Sefa Cihan, University of Essex.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Quantifying local embeddings into finite groups

UserHenry Bradford (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Separability of nilpotent and solvable groups

UserMark Pengitore (Ohio State).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 28 June 2019, 13:45-14:45

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Eigenvalue estimates for magnetic Laplacians on Riemannian manifolds

UserNorbert Peyerimhoff (University of Durham).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 17 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Multipliers method for Spectral Theory

UserLucrezia Cossetti (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 15:30-16:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

The rigidity problem for perimeter inequalities under symmetrization

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserFilippo Cagnetti (University of Sussex).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Emergence of Apparent Horizon in General Relativity

UserXinliang An (National University of Singapore).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 20 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Hyperbolic features of two-dimensional Artin groups

UserAlexandre Martin (Heriot-Watt).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Localisation and delocalisation in the parabolic Anderson model

UserNadia Sidorova (University College London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 13 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Random groups with fixed relator lengths

UserCalum Ashcroft (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Structure of nilpotent approximate groups and applications

UserRomain Tessera (Institut de mathématiques de Jussieu).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockTuesday 09 April 2019, 13:45-14:45

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Conjugacy Growth of Finitely Generated Groups

UserAlex Evetts (Heriot-Watt).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:45-14:45

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Maximal and Variational Fourier Restriction Theory

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Index-energy estimates for Yang-Mills connections and Einstein metrics

UserCasey Kelleher (Princeton University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Singularity theorems for W^{2,p}-metrics

UserMelanie Graf, University of Vienna.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Landau Damping for the screened Vlasov-Poisson system on R^3: a lagrangian proof

UserDaniel Han-Kwan, Ecole Polytechnique & CNRS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 16:30-17:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Strichartz estimates for the one-dimensional wave equation

UserRoland Donninger, University of Vienna.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Group actions on quasi-median graphs and acylindrical hyperbolicity

UserMotiejus Valiunas (Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Profinite rigidity and hyperbolic triangle groups

UserMartin Bridson (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Sharp eigenvalue estimates on degenerating surfaces.

UserMelanie Rupflin, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Wegner estimate for the random breather model

UserMatthias Taeufer, Queen Mary University (London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Bubbling analysis for closed and free boundary minimal hypersurfaces

UserReto Buzano (Müller), Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Percolation on hyperbolic groups

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Uniqueness of the solution to the 2D Vlasov-Navier-Stokes system

UserAyman Moussa, Sorbonne Université (Paris).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

The complexity of the knot genus problem

UserMehdi Yazdi (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Diffusion and mixing in incompressible flows

UserMichele Coti-Zelati, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Residual properties of graphs of p-groups

UserGareth Wilkes (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Cylindrical Estimates for High Codimension Mean Curvature Flow

UserHuy The Nguyen, Queen Mary University London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 15 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

The abstract commensurator of Out(F_3)

UserRic Wade (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 13:45-14:45

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Singularity formation and bubbling in nonlinear diffusions

UserManuel del Pino, University of Bath.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 08 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Joint spectral radius and joint spectrum

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 25 May 2018, 13:45-14:45

Partial Differential Equations seminar

CANCELLED - Semiclassical analysis and kinetic equations

UserFrédéric Hérau, Université de Nantes .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 14 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Alternating quotients of right-angled Artin groups

UserMichal Buran (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 11 May 2018, 13:45-14:45

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Dynamics, dispersion and control of Schrödinger equations

UserFabricio Macià, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 23 April 2018, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Auction Design via Optimal Transportation

UserConstantinos Daskalakis (MIT).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 March 2018, 16:30-17:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Beyond the Hoermander condition

UserMichela Ottobre, Heriot Watt University.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 March 2018, 16:30-17:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Strichartz estimates for the kinetic transport equation

UserSusana Gutierrez. University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Dispersion for the wave and the Schrodinger equations outside strictly convex obstacles

UserGilles Lebeau, University Nice Sophia-Antipolis.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Equations in groups

UserLaura Ciobanu (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 13:45-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Well-posedness of weakly hyperbolic systems of PDEs in Gevrey regularity.

UserBaptiste Morisse, University of Cardiff.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 12 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Negative immersions for one-relator groups

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Localization estimates for hypoelliptic equations

UserCamille Laurent, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 05 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Alexandrov Theorem Revisited

UserMatias Delgadino, Imperial College.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 29 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

A group-theoretic question arising in Typed set theory

UserThomas Forster (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Long-time convergence of degenerated processes

UserPierre Monmarche, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 22 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Kirillov's orbit method and polynomiality of the faithful dimension of $p$-groups

UserMohammad Bardestani (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Effects of soft interaction and non-isothermal boundary upon long-time dynamics of rarefied gas

UserRenjun Duan, The Chinese University of Hong Kong.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Commuting probability in infinite groups

UserMatthew Tointon (University of Neuchâtel).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 13:45-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

JSJ decompositions

UserBen Barrett (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 13:45-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

A dependence theorem for free groups

UserLars Louder (UCL).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 13:45-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Transport Metrics for Vlasov Hierarchies

UserMartin Burger, WWU Münster.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Moments estimates for the discrete coagulation-fragmentation equations with diffusion

UserMaxime Breden, ENS Paris-Saclay & Université Laval.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 15:10-16:10

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Ground States for Diffusion Dominated Free Energies with Logarithmic Interaction

UserDaniele Castorina (Università di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 01 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Variational Mean Field Games

UserFilippo Santambrogio (Université Paris Sud).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Steady Prandtl theory over a moving plate

UserYan Guo (Brown University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 13 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Discrete minimisers are close to continuum minimisers for the interaction energy

UserFrancesco Saverio Paracchini (Imperial College).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 06 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Buildings, surfaces and superrigidity

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 13:45-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Weak forms of amenability

UserErik Guentner (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 13:45-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Quantum scattering on curved spacetimes

UserMichał Wrochna (Grenoble).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 06 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups (part 2 of 2)

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 13:45-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups (part 1 of 2)

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:45-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Commensurability of right-angled Artin groups

UserIlya Kazachkov (Bilbao).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 13:45-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Girth of random Cayley graphs

UserPeter Varju (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 13:45-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Triangles of groups, property (T), expanders and special quotients

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 13:45-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Automorphisms of free and surface groups and their fixed points

UserEnric Ventura (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 13:45-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Commensuration index growth

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 13:45-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Correspondences between harmonic functions and algebraic properties of groups.

UserMatthew Tointon (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 October 2016, 13:45-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Embedding theorems, torsion, and quotients for groups.

UserMaurice Chiodo (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 13:45-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Local stability of Dirac masses for a kinetic model of alignment on the sphere

UserAmic Frouvelle, Université de Paris Dauphine.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 21 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Collisions of vortex filaments

UserEvelyn Miot, Ecole Polytechnique.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 21 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Acceleration in reaction-diffusion equations

UserChristopher Henderson (ENS-Lyon).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 29 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Singularities of timelike extremal surfaces

UserMatteo Novaga (Pisa) .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 29 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Logical relations

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 25 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Gödel's "Dialectica": Abstract and Concrete

UserEric Faber (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Area-Minimizing Surfaces in Asymptotically Flat Three Manifolds

UserOtis Chodosh, University of Cambridge .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 08 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Semi-abelian categories

UserNigel Burke.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 21 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Global free-boundary regularity for the Signorini problem

UserAlessio Figalli (UT Austin).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 07 December 2015, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Some endpoint estimates for bilinear paraproducts and applications

UserSalvador Rodriguez-Lopez (Stockholm).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 30 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Min-max theory in geometry and topology

UserDaniel Ketover (Imperial/Princeton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 30 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

The fundamental group from a Tannakian viewpoint

UserGeorgios Charalambous.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 26 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

A new point of view on (crystalline) mean curvature flows

UserAntonin Chambolle, CMAP, Ecole Polytechnique.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 16 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

An Introduction to Fibred Categories

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Non-existence of time-periodic vacuum spacetimes in general relativity

UserVolker Schlue (University Pierre et Marie Curie).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 02 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Elementary embeddings of the universe for category theory

UserDr Andrew Brooke-Taylor.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

A gradient flow approach to quantization of measures

UserMikaela Iacobelli (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Compactness questions for triholomorphic maps

UserCostante Bellettini (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 12 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

The $\bar\partial$-problem on unbounded domains

UserAndy Raich (Arkansas).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 05 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Regularity of the Boltzmann Equation in Bounded Domains

UserAriane Trescases, ENS Cachan.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 29 June 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

On the solution of recursive domain equations

UserOhad Kammar (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 11 June 2015, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Classifying toposes and forcing

UserEric Faber (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 28 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Categorical Logic Round Table

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Profunctors - An Introduction

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Models of Polymorphism

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 23 April 2015, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Wave propagation in periodic media and dispersive effects

UserGrégoire Allaire, Ecole Polytechnique.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 27 March 2015, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Earnshaw's Theorem in Electrostatics

UserJeffrey Rauch, Michigan.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 16 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Green’s function for initial-boundary value problem.

UserShih-Hsien Yu, National University of Singapore.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 16 March 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Polynomial functors

UserTamara von Glehn (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

The semi-direct product of categories

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 26 February 2015, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Simplicial sets and their homotopy theory

UserSean Moss.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 12 February 2015, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Minimizing interacting energies

UserJosé Antonio Carrillo, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 09 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

On the analogy between Galois and fundamental groups.

UserGeorgios Charalambous.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 05 February 2015, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

The parabolic-parabolic Keller-Segel equation

UserKleber Carrapatoso, ENS Cachan.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 02 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

The functor of points

UserZhen Lin Low (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 29 January 2015, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Cercignani's conjecture between multiples of the equilibrium

UserJosé A. Cañizo, Granada University .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 January 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Adjunctions induced by Kan Extensions between Grothendieck Toposes

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 22 January 2015, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Compactness theorems for minimal hypersurfaces with bounded index

UserBenjamin Sharp, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 January 2015, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Ekman boundary layers for highly rotating fluids over a bumpy topography

UserChristophe Prange, University of Chicago.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 15 December 2014, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Anomalous energy transport in PFU-beta chain

UserSara Merino Aceituno, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 08 December 2014, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Discrete Objects in a Topos

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Validity of the Boltzmann equation: short range potentials and beyond

UserChiara Saffirio, University of Zurich .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 24 November 2014, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Some observations on cubical sets

UserEnrico Ghiorzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 20 November 2014, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

On the energy critical Maxwell-Klein-Gordon equations

UserSung-Jin Oh, Berkeley University.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 17 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

On a variant of almost axisymmetric flows

UserMarc Sedjro, RWTH Aachen University.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 17 November 2014, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Basic Concepts of Enriched Category Theory

UserNigel Burke.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

An Introduction to Toposes

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 06 November 2014, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

A control theoretic approach to the linear Boltzmann equation

UserDaniel Han-Kwan, Ecole Polytechnique.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 27 October 2014, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Unique continuation from infinity for linear waves

UserDr. Chung-Tse Arick Shao, Imperial College.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 20 October 2014, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Reductive pairs arising from representations

UserOliver Goodbourn University of York.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 17 October 2014, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Sets for category theory

UserZhen Lin Low.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 16 October 2014, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Updates on the large scale geometry of asymptotically flat manifolds

UserAlessandro Carlotto (Imperial College).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 13 October 2014, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Moore Factorization Systems

UserPaige North, DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 09 October 2014, 14:00-15:00

ae328's list

Higher gradient integrability for σ-harmonic maps in dimension two

UserMariapia Palombaro (University of Sussex).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 06 October 2014, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Higher gradient integrability for $\sigma$-harmonic maps in dimension two

UserDr. Mariapia Palombaro, University of Sussex.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 06 October 2014, 15:00-16:00

Special DPMMS Colloquium

Recent applications of the DiPerna-Lions theory

UserAlessio Figalli, Austin.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 02 October 2014, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Gaussian beams on Lorentzian manifolds

UserJan Sbierski (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 12 May 2014, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Recent progress on the explicit inversion of geodesic X-ray transforms

UserFrancois Monard (University of Washington).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 05 May 2014, 16:15-17:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Kinetic-fluid equations with a local alignment force

UserYoung-Pil Choi (Imperial college London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 April 2014, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Update on nonlinear potential theory

UserGiuseppe Mingione (Parma) .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 17 March 2014, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Homotopy type theory and weak factorization systems

UserPaige North, DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Approximations of pseudo-differential flows

UserBenjamin Texier (Paris 7).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 March 2014, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Van Kampen's Theorem: classic, directed & generalized

UserTobias Heindel (University of Edinburgh).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 27 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Dispersive estimates for the wave equation in strictly convex domains

UserOana Ivanovici (CNRS and Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 24 February 2014, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Regular, exact, and PERs categories

UserEnrico Ghiorzi, DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

A gentle introduction to Categorical Logic

UserFilip Bár, DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 13 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Some mathematical results linked with wave turbulence theory

UserErwan Faou (INRIA, ENS Cachan Bretagne & ENS Paris).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 10 February 2014, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Descent in Category Theory

UserAdam Lewicki, DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 06 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Regularity Theorems for Minimal Two-Valued Graphs.

UserSpencer Hughes (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 February 2014, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Toposes of group actions

UserAchilleas Kryftis - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 30 January 2014, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Free Boundary Problem related to Euler-Poisson system

UserMyoungjean Bae (Postech).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 27 January 2014, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Lambda Calculus and Cartesian Closed Categories

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Linear stability of charged rotating black holes

UserDamon Civin (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 20 January 2014, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

New method of rearrangement for systems of Vlasov-Poisson's type

UserCyril Rigault (University Paris 6).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 25 November 2013, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Model structures and derived functors, minus homotopy

UserZhen Lin Low - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 14 November 2013, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Dissipative Hölder solutions to the incompressible Euler equations

UserSara Daneri (University of Zurich).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 11 November 2013, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Abstract Sobriety and Equilogical Spaces

UserEnrico Ghiorzi - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 07 November 2013, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

A Li-Yau type inequality for free boundary surfaces with respect to the unit ball

UserAlexander Volkmann (Albert Einstein Institut, Postdam).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 04 November 2013, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Internal Category Theory

UserTamara von Glehn DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 31 October 2013, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Orthogonality and Factorization Systems

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 24 October 2013, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

An Introduction to Enrichment in a Monoidal Category

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 17 October 2013, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Rigidity of Gradient Shrinking Ricci Solitons

UserLu Wang (Johns Hopkins).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 10 June 2013, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Regularity of higher codimension minimal currents

UserEmanuele Spadaro (MPI Leipzig).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2013, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Breakdown of smoothness for the Muskat problem

UserAngel Castro, ICMAT(Madrid).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 20 May 2013, 15:00-16:00

Birational geometry seminar

Log canonical thresholds and K-stability

UserRuadhai Dervan (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2013, 11:00-13:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Uniformizing surfaces with conical singularities

UserAndrea Malchiodi (University of Warwick).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 13 May 2013, 15:00-16:00

Set Theory Seminar

Unsound Ordinals

UserProf. Adrian Mathias .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 13 May 2013, 11:00-12:00

Birational geometry seminar

Birational geometry of M_g

UserGiulio Codogni (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2013, 11:00-13:00

Birational geometry seminar

More on Iitaka conjecture in char p

UserYifei Chen (Beijing, Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2013, 11:00-13:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Boundary layers and free surfaces in fluid mechanics

UserFrédéric Rousset, Université Rennes 1.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 29 April 2013, 15:00-16:00

Birational geometry seminar

Foliations techniques in positive characteristic

UserMingming Shen (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2013, 11:00-13:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Propagation of monokinetic measures with rough momentum profiles

UserFrançois Golse (École Polytechnique, France).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 11 March 2013, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Geometric compatibility, quasiconvexity and phase transitions

UserKonstantinos Koumatos (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 25 February 2013, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

2D Coulomb gases, Abrikosov lattices and the Renormalized energy

UserSylvia Serfaty (Université Paris 6).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 February 2013, 14:00-15:00

Bayesian approach in inverse problems

Hierarchical Bayesian Approaches to EEG/MEG Source Reconstruction

UserFelix Lucka (University of Münster).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 15 November 2012, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Monoidal Categories (and much more!)

UserChristina Vasilakopoulou.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 02 December 2011, 14:00-15:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

An Introduction to Classifying Toposes

UserAchilleas Kryftis - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 24 November 2011, 14:00-15:00

Statistical Laboratory Graduate Seminars

Excursions for Brownian motion -- POSTPONED

UserMoritz Duembgen (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 21 November 2011, 15:00-16:00

Junior Category Theory Seminar

A tiny introduction to realizability

UserTamara Von Glehn.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 17 November 2011, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Price's law on nonstationary spacetimes

UserJason Metcalfe (UNC Chapel Hill).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 20 October 2011, 14:00-15:00

Informal Theoretical Geophysics Lunchtime Seminars (DAMTP)

Flow of rivers through lakes

UserCharlie Hogg, ITG, DAMTP.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockTuesday 24 May 2011, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Drumlins

UserAndrew Fowler (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 18 November 2010, 14:05-15:15

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Climate science informing policy

UserEmily Shuckburgh (BAS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 11 November 2010, 14:05-15:15

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Missing mixing in the ocean mixed layer

UserStephen Belcher (Reading).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 04 November 2010, 14:05-15:15

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Decadal climate variability over the past 100 years

UserPeter Baines (Bristol/Melbourne).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 28 October 2010, 14:05-15:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Global stability of the Boltzmann equation nearby equilibrium

UserBob Strain (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 24 May 2010, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Dynamics of linearized cosmological perturbations

UserAlan Rendall (AEI, Potsdam).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 09 March 2009, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

NLS on domains

UserFabrice Planchon (Paris 13).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockTuesday 24 February 2009, 17:00-18:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Adiabatic description of piezoelectricity

UserChristof Sparber (DAMTP).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 January 2009, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Size of the branch sets in minimal immersions

joint with Geometry Seminar

UserDr Neshan Wickramasekera (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2008, 17:00-18:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Optimal transportation in geometry

joint with Geometry Seminar

UserProf. Peter Topping (Warwick).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2008, 15:00-16:00

DPMMS Seminar

Sparse Ramsey Theory

UserDavid Conlon.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 November 2007, 17:00-18:00

DPMMS Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNeshan Wickramasekera.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 November 2007, 17:00-18:00

DPMMS Seminar

Lens space surgeries and L-space homology spheres

non-standard day

UserJake Rasmussen.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2007, 17:00-18:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2022 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity