University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Stem Cells & Regenerative Medicine

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Dr Goncalo Castelo-Branco. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

57 upcoming talks and 3175 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Glia Club

Intrinsic and extrinsic regulators of myelination

This talk is sponsored by PeproTech

UserCharles ffrench-Constant University of Edinburgh.

HouseSeminar Room at the Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site, Addenbrooke's Site, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 07 April 2014, 17:00-19:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Metabolic Regulation of Inflammation"

UserProf Luke O'Neil, School of Biochemistry and Immunology, Trinity College Dublin .

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 02 April 2014, 12:00-13:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Policy Evaluation with Temporal Differences

UserChristoph Dann (Technische Universität Darmstadt).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockFriday 28 March 2014, 11:00-12:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Extrinsic and intrinsic control of axon regeneration"

UserProfessor Zhigang He, F.M. Kirby Neurobiology Center, Children's Hospital, and Department of Neurology, Harvard Medical School, Boston USA.

HouseJohn Van Geest Centre for Brain Repair, ED ADrian Building, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockThursday 27 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Modeling GBA1-associated Parkinson's disease using patient iPSCs"

UserMichela Deleidi, MD, Hertie-Institute for Clinical Brain Research, Department of Neurodegenerative Diseases, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE), University of Tübingen .

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockMonday 24 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Matrix Means, Distances, Kernels, and Geometric Optimization

UserSuvrit Sra (Max-Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems and CMU).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockMonday 17 March 2014, 11:30-12:30

Zangwill Club

Studies of the human brain during experimental and natural conditions using intracranial recordings and electrical brain stimulation

PLEASE NOTE: THIS TALK HAS BEEN CHANGED TO THURSDAY 13TH MARCH INSTEAD OF THE USUAL FRIDAY" THIS IS A SPECIAL EXTRA ZANGWILL CLUB SEMINAR"

UserProfessor Josef Parvizi, Associate Professor of Neurology and Neurological Sciences, Stanford University.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockThursday 13 March 2014, 16:30-18:00

Foster Talks

Regulation of lymphocyte development and activation by RNA binding proteins and non-coding RNA

UserDr Martin Turner; Laboratory of Lymphocyte Signalling and Development, The Babraham Institute.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Origin and evolution of novel microRNAs.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Antonio Marco, University of Essex.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 13 March 2014, 12:00-13:00

Statistical Parametric Mapping (SPM)

EEG and MEG analysis

UserRik Henson (MRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 13 March 2014, 11:00-13:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Evolution of Prions"

UserProfessor Charles Weissman, Department of Infectology, Scripps Florida (emeritus) .

HouseInstitute of Public Health, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 12 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Floral quartets link flower development and evolution

UserGünter Theißen (Friedrich Schiller University of Jena).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 12 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

Dynamic evolution of injury after traumatic brain injury

UserVirginia Newcombe (School of Clinical Medicine, University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 12 March 2014, 12:30-13:30

MRC LMB Neurobiology Seminars

Neural Circuits Controlling Innate Behavior

UserProfessor Mike Nitabach, Yale University.

HouseMRC LMB: Klug Seminar Room 2A180.

ClockMonday 10 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

MRC LMB Neurobiology Seminars

Neural Circuits Controlling Innate Behavior

UserProfessor Mike Nitabach, Yale University.

HouseMRC LMB: Klug Seminar Room 2A180.

ClockMonday 10 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Plagues & Metaphor

UserDr Rowan Williams, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 07 March 2014, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Comparing Apples and Oranges: The Neurocomputation of Value

UserDr Benedetto de Martino, Sir Henry Dale Senior Research Fellow, Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge .

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 07 March 2014, 16:30-18:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Arc stress: a novel mechanism for epithelial bending

UserJeremy Green, Department of Craniofacial Development, King’s College London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 07 March 2014, 13:15-13:55

ARClub Talks

Shedding Light on the Newborn Brain

UserDr Topun Austin, Consultant Neonatologist, Cambridge Centre for Perinatal Neuroscience.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18 B, Trumpington Road.

ClockFriday 07 March 2014, 12:00-13:00

Foster Talks

Cortical HCN channels: function, trafficking and plasticity

UserDr Mala Shah; Department of Pharmacology, UCL School of Pharmacy.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Targets of T cell responses against malaria liver infection: immunology meets experimental genetics.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Julius Hafalla, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, Department of Immunology and Infection.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 14:30-15:30

Craik Club

Neuronal mechanisms for perceptual organization

Host: Professor Zoë Kourtzi

UserDr Pieter Roelfsema, Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

A Drosophila resource to study human pathology.

Host: Sarah Bray, PDN (sjb32@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Shinya Yamamoto, Jan and Dan Duncan Neurological Research Institute, Department of Molecular and Human Genetics, Baylor College of Medicine.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 05 March 2014, 15:00-16:00

Genetics Seminar

Engineering flies.

Host: Cahir O'Kane (c.okane@gen.cam.ac.uk)

User Professor Hugo J Bellen, Department of Molecular and Human Genetics, Baylor College of Medicine.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 05 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Emerging roles for tau in Alzheimer's disease and related tauopathies"

UserDr Diane Hanger, King's College London, Institute of Psychiatry, London .

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 05 March 2014, 12:00-13:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Plagues & Economic Collapse

UserProfessor Ian Morris, Stanford University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 28 February 2014, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

The role of pituitary stem cells in homeostasis and tumour formation

UserCynthia Andoniadou, Department of Craniofacial Development, King’s College London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 28 February 2014, 13:15-13:55

Machine Learning @ CUED

Parameter estimation in deep learning architectures: Two new insights.

Note: time is 12 noon (*not* 11am)

UserProf. Nando de Freitas (Oxford).

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LR6.

ClockFriday 28 February 2014, 12:00-13:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Bayesian canonical correlation analysis

UserSeppo Virtanen (Aalto University).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockFriday 28 February 2014, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Café Scientifique

The peculiarities of the naked mole-rat – what can we learn from them?

NOTE THAT EVENT IS ON THURSDAY

UserDr Ewan St John Smith, Department of Pharmacology.

HouseBaroosh Bar (4th floor bar, formerly B Bar), 6 Market Passage, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 27 February 2014, 19:30-20:30

Foster Talks

Allosteric and genetic modulation of brain inhibition

UserProf Trevor Smart; Department of Neuroscience, Physiology & Pharmacology, University College London.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Molecular insights into the ecology, epidemiology and evolution of bat rabies.

Hosts: John Welch and Ben Longdon

UserDr Daniel Streicker, Institute of Biodiversity, Animal Health and Comparative Medicine, University of Glasgow.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 27 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

Descriptive and normative models of working memory limitations

UserRonald van den Berg (Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2014, 12:30-13:30

BRC Seminar Series

“Understanding and treating neurodegeneration in lysosomal storage diseases”

UserDr Alessandro Fraldi, TIGEM (Telethon Institute of Genetics and Medicine) Italy .

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2014, 12:00-13:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Cambridge - Tuebingen PhD Applicant Talks (via Skype)

Interview talks via Skype

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2014, 09:00-16:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

The different perceptual worlds in which we live

UserProf. John Mollon, Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge.

HouseHodgkin-Huxley Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 24 February 2014, 16:30-18:00

Madingley Lunchtime Seminars

‘Developmental programming of cognitive impairment in adulthood: role of chronic fetal hypoxia and oxidative stress’

UserDr Emily Camm, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge.

HouseLibrary, Sub-Department of Animal Behaviour, Madingley.

ClockMonday 24 February 2014, 12:30-13:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Human Plague

UserProfessor Stephen Emmott, Microsoft Research.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 21 February 2014, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Limits to Goal-Directed Action Control - Implications for Psychopathologies

UserDr Sanne de Wit, Assistant Professor Dept. of Clinical Psychology University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands .

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 21 February 2014, 16:30-18:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Particle filters and curse of dimensionality

Note: TALK via Skype!

UserPatrick Rebeschini (Princeton).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockFriday 21 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Molecular mechanisms of Wnt signalling

UserMariann Bienz, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 21 February 2014, 13:15-13:55

Foster Talks

Insights into human biology from patterns of genetic variation

UserDr Chris Tyler-Smith - The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Studying the invasive migration of Drosophila immune cells.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Daria Siekhaus, IST Austria (Institute of Science and Technology Austria).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

Bayesian nonparametrics: Dependency and Constraint Modeling

Note: TALK via Skype!

UserChangyou Chen (ANU).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 10:00-11:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Making similar embryos with divergent genomes

UserPatrick Lemaire (The tunicate group, CRBM, Montpellier, and INRIA Virtual Plants, Montpellier).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Ten Ways To A Better Brain

UserSimon Laughlin, Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge.

HouseHodgkin-Huxley Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 17 February 2014, 16:30-18:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Bayesian Nonparametric Model for Power Disaggregation

UserIsabel Valera (University Carlos III in Madrid).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockMonday 17 February 2014, 11:00-12:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Plagues, Populations & Survival

UserProfessor Stephen J O'Brien, St Petersburg State University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 14 February 2014, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

The role of the motor system in action perception

UserDr James Kilner, Senior Lecturer in Human Motor Neurosciences, Institute of Neurology, University College London .

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 14 February 2014, 16:30-18:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Extrinsic forces and cell shape changes in gastrulation

UserBénédicte Sanson, Dept. of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 14 February 2014, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Vaccinia virus has evolved the Bcl-2 family of proteins to thwart the host innate immune system.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Stephen Graham, Department of Pathology, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 13 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

BRC Seminar Series

"Genetic and epigenetic control of axonal regeneration"

UserProfessor Simone Di Giovanni, Imperial College, Dept. Medicine, Division of Brain Sciences .

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2014, 12:00-13:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Nature of Plagues

UserProfessor Angela McLean, University of Oxford.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 07 February 2014, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

The role of "means selection" and "outcome selection" information in infants' goal attribution

UserDr Szilvia Biro, Centre for Child and Family Studies, Leiden University, NL and Leiden Institute for Brain and Cognition.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 07 February 2014, 16:30-18:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

The development and evolution of vertebrate electroreceptors

UserClare Baker, Dept. of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 07 February 2014, 13:15-13:55

ARClub Talks

The Anatomy of Violence

UserProf Adrian Raine, University of Pennsylvania Dept Psychology, Visiting Professor University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18 B, Trumpington Road.

ClockFriday 07 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Chaucer Club

How do antidepressants work?

UserCatherine Harmer (University of Oxford) .

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 06 February 2014, 15:30-16:30

Genetics Seminar

Checks and Balances in Drosophila Muscle and Heart Differentiation Programs.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserDr Mike Taylor, Cardiff School of Biosciences, Cardiff.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

BRC Seminar Series

“Genetics of stroke and vascular cognitive impairment”

User Professor Hugh Markus, Stroke Research Group, Clinical Neurosciences, Cambridge, Addenbrooke's.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2014, 12:00-13:00

Glia Club

Title to be confirmed

This talk is sponsored by PeproTech

UserKeith Murphy Conway Institute University College Dublin.

HouseSeminar Room at the Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site, Addenbrooke's Site, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 03 February 2014, 17:00-19:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

It takes two to tango: The cerrebellum simplified into two types of modules with two encoding schemes

UserProfessor Chris de Zeeuw. Erasmus MC, Rotterdam and the Netherands Institute for Neuroscience, Amsterdam.

HouseHodgkin-Huxley Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 03 February 2014, 16:30-18:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Frequentist coverage of adaptive nonparametric Bayesian credible sets

UserBotond Szabo (Eindhoven University of Technology).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockMonday 03 February 2014, 11:00-12:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Silicon Plagues

UserMikko H Hypponen, CRO F-Secure & columnist.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 31 January 2014, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Crossmodal correspondences: Looking for links between sound symbolism & synaesthesia, & their application to multisensory marketing

UserProfessor Charles Spence, Crossmodal Research Laboratory, University of Oxford & Head of Sensory Marketing, JWT Ad Agency .

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 31 January 2014, 16:30-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Deconstructing Greatwall Kinase.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Helfrid Hochegger, University of Sussex .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 30 January 2014, 14:30-15:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Cracking the code of crocodile skin

UserMichel C. Milinkovitch (University of Geneva).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2014, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Psychometrics Centre Seminars

Differential Item and Bundle Functioning in Educational Testing Contexts

UserJosip Sabic, National Centre for External Evaluation of Education, Croatia.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Psychology, Downing Site, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2014, 16:30-17:30

Craik Club

Functional architectonics of local masking in three dimensions

UserProfessor Christopher Tyler (City University and Smith-Kettlewell Institute).

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2014, 13:00-14:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

The first steps in vision: computation and repair.

UserBotond Roska. Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel, Switzerland..

HouseHodgkin-Huxley Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 27 January 2014, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Plagues & History

UserProfessor Chris Dobson, Dr Mary Dobson, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 January 2014, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Fairness, trust & reciprocity: insights from decision neuroscience

UserProfessor Alan Sanfey, Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition, and Behavior.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 24 January 2014, 16:30-18:00

Neuroscience Seminars

Watching single molecules

UserDr David Klenerman, Department of Chemistry, Cambridge University.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology.

ClockFriday 24 January 2014, 15:00-16:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

CANCELLED: Getting in Shape: in vivo and in silico studies of tissue mechanics in growth control

UserYanlan Mao, MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 24 January 2014, 13:15-13:55

ARClub Talks

Emotion Processing and Intervention in Autism Spectrum Conditions

UserDr Sarah Cassidy, Research Coordinator, Autism Research Centre, University of Cambridge,.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18 B, Trumpington Road.

ClockFriday 24 January 2014, 13:00-14:00

Foster Talks

Dendritic Potassium Channel Regulation by Fragile X Mental Retardation Protein (FMRP)

UserDr HyeYoung Lee, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, University of California in San Francisco.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Probabilistic Data Structures and Algorithms

UserChristian Steinruecken (University of Cambridge), Alexandre Khae Wu Navarro (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 15:00-16:30

Genetics Seminar

Epigenetic contribution to transgenerational inheritance.

Host: Ian Furner

UserProfessor Jurek Paszkowski, Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 14:30-15:30

Neuroscience Seminars

B-arrestin modulation of GPCR function in Alzheimer's Disease

UserD Amantha Thathiah, Department of Human Molecular Genetics, Catholic University of Leuven (KU Leuven), Belgium.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2014, 16:15-17:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

Plagues & Medicine

UserProfessor Sir Leszek Borysiewicz, Vice-Chancellor, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 January 2014, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Conditioned Nausea: Experimental Analysis and Practical Applications

UserProfessor Geoffrey Hall, University of York, University of New South Wales, and University of Plymouth..

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 17 January 2014, 16:30-18:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Course (4G3)

4G3 course -- repeats every Wed at 12am, and Fri at 11am during Lent

UserMate Lengyel (Computational and Biological Learning Lab, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge).

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 12 (Trumpington Street).

ClockFriday 17 January 2014, 11:00-12:00

Foster Talks

All for one and one for all: single-cell properties in the service of circuit-level computations

UserDr Máté Lengyel, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 16 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Structural insights into the molecular mechanisms of accurate chromosome segregation.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr. A. Jeyaprakash Arulanandam, Wellcome Trust Centre for Cell Biology, University of Edinburgh.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 16 January 2014, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Café Scientifique

The Saga of Alemtuzumab in the treatment of Multiple Sclerosis

Free entry, open to the public and complimentary drink included

UserProfessor Alastair Compston, Department of Clinical Neurosciences.

HouseBaroosh Bar (4th floor bar, formerly B Bar), 6 Market Passage, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2014, 19:30-20:30

Madingley Lunchtime Seminars

“Developing quantitative methods for studying social transmission in the field”

UserDr William Hoppitt, Department of Life Sciences, Anglia Ruskin University.

HouseLibrary, Sub-Department of Animal Behaviour, Madingley.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2014, 12:30-13:30

MRC LMB Neurobiology Seminars

Neuropeptides, sexually dimorphic neurons, and male aggression

UserKenta Asahina, California Institute of Technology.

HouseMRC LMB: Klug Seminar Room 2A180.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2014, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Anglican; Particle MCMC inference for Probabilistic Programs

UserJan-Willem van de Meent (Columbia University).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2014, 11:00-12:00

Neuroscience Seminars

Intertissue crosstalk: Regulation of organismal proteostasis by transcellular chaperone signaling

UserDr Patricija van Oosten-Hawle, Department of Molecular Biosciences, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, USA.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology.

ClockMonday 13 January 2014, 16:15-17:15

MRC LMB Neurobiology Seminars

Drosophila olfactory neuroecology

UserMarcus Stensmyr, Lund University, Sweden.

HouseMRC LMB: Klug Seminar Room 2A180.

ClockFriday 10 January 2014, 17:00-18:00

Science & Music

Resonance and Entrainment in the Synchronous Reproduction of Musical Pulse: Developments in Childhood

UserLeon van Noorden, Institute for Psycho-acoustics and Electronic Music (IPEM) Ghent University.

HouseFaculty of Music, Lecture Room 1.

ClockMonday 16 December 2013, 18:00-19:30

Craik Club

Topographic processing of numerosity in the human brain

UserDr. B. M. Harvey, University of Utrecht.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2013, 13:00-14:00

Statistical Methods for Cognitive Psychologists

Power analysis

UserPeter Watson (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 05 December 2013, 11:00-12:00

Imaging and Mathematics

IMAGiNG and MATHEMATiCS workshops

Light Microscopy in Cambridge is now on facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/491162727587920/

UserHendrik Dirks (DAMTP Cambridge/University of Münster), Kirsty Wan (DAMTP, Cambridge), Joan Lasenby (Engineering Department, Cambridge), Patrice Mascalchi (CRUK CI, Cambridge), Siru Virtanen (CRUK CI, Cambridge), Isabel Peset Martin (CRUK CI, Cambridge).

HouseCRUK CI, lecture theatre, Robinson Way, Cambridge CB2 0RE.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2013, 14:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Hermann Lotze and Local Sign

UserProfessor Michael Morgan, Professor of Visual Neuroscience at City University (Optometry) London and a Max-Planck Senior Fellow at the Institute for Neurological Research in Cologne.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 29 November 2013, 16:30-18:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Molecular alchemy: How to make one cell type into another

UserDavid Tosh, Department of Biology and Biochemistry, University of Bath.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 29 November 2013, 13:15-13:55

ARClub Talks

The Role of Empathy in Musical Preferences

UserDavid Greenberg, PhD Student Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18 B, Trumpington Road.

ClockFriday 29 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Chaucer Club

Using the internet for psychological research and clinical trials

UserProfessor Gerhard Andersson (Linköping University).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 28 November 2013, 15:30-16:30

Genetics Seminar

Immune-metabolic interaction in Drosophila.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Marc Dionne from the Peter Gorer Dept of Immunobiology, King's College London .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 28 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Madingley Lunchtime Seminars

"Mammalian evolution - a biased role for the matriline"

UserProf Barry Keverne, Dept Zoology/Sub-Dept Animal Behaviour, University of Cambirdge.

HouseLibrary, Sub-Department of Animal Behaviour, Madingley.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2013, 12:30-13:30

BRC Seminar Series

"Does Imaging tell us anything we didn't already know?"

UserDr Adrian Carpenter, WBIC, Addenbrooke’s, Cambridge.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2013, 12:00-13:00

Science & Music

When is a movement a ‘gesture’?

UserProfessor Adam Kendon.

HouseFaculty of Music, Lecture Room 1/2.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2013, 17:00-18:30

Zangwill Club

The miswired brain – from altered neurodevelopment to psychopathology

UserDr Kevin J. Mitchell, Institutes of Genetics and Neuroscience, Trinity College Dublin.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 22 November 2013, 16:30-18:00

Chaucer Club

Two cortical systems for memory-guided behaviour

UserProfessor Charan Ranganath (Center for Neuroscience and Department of Psychology, University of California at Davis).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 21 November 2013, 15:30-16:30

Centre for Neuroscience in Education (CNE)

The relation between non-symbolic and symbolic number processing

UserProf. Bert Reynvoet, Faculty of Psychology and Educational Sciences, KU Leuven.

HouseDepartment of Psychology, 2nd Floor Seminar Room, Main Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 November 2013, 15:00-16:00

Genetics Seminar

Widespread translation of small Open Reading Frames from coding regions, UTRs and non-coding RNAs.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Juan Pablo Couso, School of Life Sciences, University of Sussex .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 21 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Mechanism of phototaxis in Platynereis larvae and the origin of visual eyes

UserGáspár Jékely (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

BRC Seminar Series

Neurobiological mechanisms underlying emotion regulation: insights from behavioural and genetic traits."

UserProf Angela Roberts, Dept Physiology, Development of Neurosciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 12:00-13:00

Zangwill Club

Risk, uncertainty and feedback: How and what we learn from observing the outcome of our choices

UserDr Tim Rakow, Reader, Department of Psychology, University of Essex.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 15 November 2013, 16:30-18:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Patterning ensembles of mouse ES cells: the embryo redux

UserAlfonso Martinez Arias, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 15 November 2013, 13:15-13:55

ARClub Talks

CANCELLED

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18 B, Trumpington Road.

ClockFriday 15 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Motors, rulers and clocks in chromosome segregation.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Helder Maiato from Chromosome Instability & Dynamics Lab., Universidade do Porto.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 14 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Neuroscience Seminars

Intrabodies for Huntington's and Parkinson's disease therapeutics

UserAnne Messer, Ph.D. Professor of Biomedical Sciences, University at Albany Senior Scientist, Neural Stem Cell Institute Albany/ Rensselaer, NY, USA.

HouseUniversity of Cambridge Department of Chemistry Pfizer Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2013, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

What We Need to Know about Intelligence but Do Not'

UserDr Wendy Johnson, Department of Psychology and Centre for Cognitive Ageing and Cognitive Epidemiology, University of Edinburgh..

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 08 November 2013, 16:30-18:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Drosophila p53, growth control and metabolism

UserMarco Milan, Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB), Barcelona.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 08 November 2013, 13:15-13:55

Computational Neuroscience

Neuronal processing of continuous sensory streams

UserRobert Gütig, Max Planck Institute for Experimental Medicine, Göttingen, Germany.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Rm #438 (http://learning.eng.cam.ac.uk/Public/Directions).

ClockFriday 08 November 2013, 11:15-12:15

MRC LMB Neurobiology Seminars

Brain power: Where does it come from and how is it used?

UserProfessor David Attwell FRS, Jodrell Professor of Physiology, UCL.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Thetare.

ClockThursday 07 November 2013, 17:00-18:00

Chaucer Club

Waiting and resting brain states in Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder

UserProfessor Edmund Sonuga-Barke (University of Southampton) .

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 07 November 2013, 15:30-16:30

Statistical Methods for Cognitive Psychologists

Categorical data analysis

UserPeter Watson (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 07 November 2013, 11:00-12:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Parkinson's disease modelling of transgenic mice"

UserDr Simon Stott, John Van Geest Centre for Brain Repair.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2013, 12:00-13:00

Neuroscience Seminars

Sparse coding in the mushroom body enables odour-specific memories

UserDr Andrew Lin, Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour, University of Oxford.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, The Physiological Laboratory, PDN..

ClockWednesday 06 November 2013, 12:00-13:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Phagocytosis executes delayed neuronal death after focal brain ischemia"

UserDr Jonas Neher, Department of Cellular Neurology, Hertie Institute for Clinical Brain Research, University of Tübingen, Germany .

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Glia Club

Towards Rejuvenation of the Brain

UserProf. Dr. Ludwig Aigner - University of Salzburg.

HouseSeminar Room at the Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site, Addenbrooke's Site, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 04 November 2013, 17:00-19:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Peripheral Pain Mechanisms

UserJohn Wood, University College Londaon (UCL) .

HouseHodgkin-Huxley Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 04 November 2013, 16:30-18:00

Zangwill Club

Drug addiction: neural mechanisms underlying the development of compulsive drug seeking habits

UserProfessor Barry Everitt, Professor of Behavioural Neuroscience, Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 01 November 2013, 16:30-18:00

Craik Club

The sensitivity of the human eye to the polarisation of light

UserDr Juliette McGregor, University of Bristol.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockFriday 01 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Chaucer Club

Chickens and eggs: Separating cause and effect in drug addiction

CANCELLED, please accept our apologies, we will reschedule next term

UserDr Karen Ersche, University of Cambridge .

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 31 October 2013, 15:30-16:30

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

PTSD in children and adolescents: How cognitive mechanisms shape early responses to trauma

CANCELLED, please accept our apologies

UserRichard Meiser-Stedman (MRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2013, 12:30-13:30

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Exploring young children's understanding of their own peer-directed behaviour at school

UserKatie Rix, PhD student at the Department of Psychology and Counselling, University of Greenwich.

HousePPSIS Seminar Room (Free School Lane).

ClockTuesday 29 October 2013, 13:00-14:00

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Pictures of data: methods of improving scientific illustration

Cancelled due to travel dispruption, please accept our apologies

UserMatt Davis (MRC CBSU).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 28 October 2013, 16:00-17:30

Zangwill Club

Economical brain networks

UserProfessor Ed Bullmore, Behavioural & Clinical Neuroscience Institute, Dept Psychiatry, University of Cambridge GlaxoSmithKline R&D, Cambridge Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 25 October 2013, 16:30-18:00

Chaucer Club

Neonatal hypoxia, hippocampal damage and episodic memory impairment: A causal sequence?

UserProfessor Faraneh Vargha-Khadem (Institute of Child Health, London).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 24 October 2013, 15:30-16:30

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

Training amygdala regulation using real-time fMRI neurofeedback

UserAnnette Bruhel (BCNI, Department of Psychiatry, University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2013, 12:30-13:30

Madingley Lunchtime Seminars

Desire-state attribution in non-human animals: insights from Eurasian jay food-sharing behaviour

UserDr Ljerka Ostojic, Dept Psychology/Sub-Dept Animal Behaviour, University of Cambridge.

HouseLibrary, Sub-Department of Animal Behaviour, Madingley.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2013, 12:30-13:30

Cambridge Psychometrics Centre Seminars

Improving patient reported outcome measures for use in primary care

UserDr. Chris Gibbons, Centre for Primary Care: Institute of Population Health, CLAHRC, University of Manchester.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Psychology, Downing Site, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2013, 16:30-17:30

Zangwill Club

Re-contextualizing the hippocampus

UserDr Charan Ranganath,Leverhulme Visiting Professor, Dept. of Psychology & Visiting Fellow of Clare Hall, University of Cambridge, UK Professor, Department of Psychology and Center for Neuroscience, University of California at Davis, USA.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 18 October 2013, 16:30-18:00

ARClub Talks

Does recurrent ASD risk depend on whether younger siblings were conceived or born before their elder siblings were diagnosed?

UserProf. Michael Beenstock, Hebrew University of Jerusalem and Visiting Fellow at Fitzwilliam College.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18 B, Trumpington Road.

ClockFriday 18 October 2013, 13:00-14:00

Chaucer Club

Don't believe everything you read in the papers...

UserProfessor Marcus Munafo, University of Bristol.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 17 October 2013, 15:30-16:30

BRC Seminar Series

"Modelling cellular autonomy and neurodegeneration”

UserProf Siddharthan Chandran, Director of Centre for Clinical Brain Sciences, University of Edinburgh.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2013, 12:00-13:00

Zangwill Club

Benefits and limitations of hearing aids

UserProfessor Brian Moore, Professor of Auditory Perception, Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 11 October 2013, 16:30-18:00

MRC LMB Neurobiology Seminars

Wakefulness, locomotion, and navigation: a look from visual cortex

UserProfessor Matteo Carandini, GlaxoSmithKline - Fight for Sight Professor of Visual Neuroscience, UCL Institute of Ophthalmology.

HouseMRC LMB: Klug Seminar Room 2A180.

ClockThursday 10 October 2013, 17:00-18:00

Chaucer Club

Challenging the use of adult neuropsychological models for explaining neurodevelopmental disorders: Developed versus developing brains

UserProfessor Annette Karmiloff-Smith (Centre for Brain & Cognitive Development, Birkbeck, University of London) .

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 10 October 2013, 15:30-16:30

Genetics Seminar

How does the kinetochore orchestrate a functional checkpoint signal?

Host: Viji Draviam

UserProfessor Jakob Nilsson from The Novo Nordisk Foundation Center for Protein Research, University of Copenhagen .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 10 October 2013, 14:30-15:30

Statistical Methods for Cognitive Psychologists

Exploratory Data Analysis

UserPeter Watson (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit) .

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 10 October 2013, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Dissecting genotype to phenotype relationships

UserOliver Stegle (EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockThursday 10 October 2013, 11:00-12:00

Madingley Lunchtime Seminars

Sleep and EEG as biological markers in animal models of Huntington's disease

UserSandor Kantor (Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge).

HouseLibrary, Sub-Department of Animal Behaviour, Madingley.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2013, 12:30-13:30

BRC Seminar Series

"Mitochondrial dynamics as a potential therapeutic target for Parkinson's disease?"

UserDr Kim Tieu, Centre for Biomedical Research - Translational & Stratified , Medicine Peninsula Schools of Medicine and Dentistry, Plymouth.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2013, 12:00-13:00

ARClub Talks

Human computer interaction in autism research

UserDr Gnanathusharan Rajendran, Reader in Psychology, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18 B, Trumpington Road.

ClockFriday 04 October 2013, 13:00-14:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

CANCELLED: Local Deep Kernel Learning for Efficient Non-linear SVM Prediction

CANCELLED

UserManik Varma (Microsoft Research India).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockFriday 27 September 2013, 11:00-12:00

MRC LMB Neurobiology Seminars

Motion sensitive circuits in the retina

UserDr Keisuke Yonehara, Friedrich Miescher Institute, Switzerland.

HouseMRC LMB: Klug Seminar Room 2A180.

ClockThursday 26 September 2013, 12:30-13:30

Cambridge Neuroscience Symposium - Ion Channels in Health and Disease

The Spark of Life - The story of Ion Channels

This is a FREE Public Lecture

UserProfessor Fran Ashcroft.

HouseWest Road Concert Hall.

ClockTuesday 17 September 2013, 18:30-19:30

MRC LMB Neurobiology Seminars

Genetic dissection of Polarization Vision Circuitry in Drosophila

UserMathias Wernet, Department of Neurobiology, Stanford University.

HouseMRC LMB: Klug Seminar Room 2A180.

ClockTuesday 10 September 2013, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Psychometrics Centre Seminars

The story of what was hidden in our genes

UserProf Dr James Flynn (University of Otago, New Zealand).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockThursday 05 September 2013, 16:00-17:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Higher Order Learning for Classification in Emergency Situations

UserHannah Pauline Keiler (Columbia University and DIMACS).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 06 August 2013, 11:00-12:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Recursive Deep Learning for Modeling Semantic Compositionality

UserRichard Socher - Stanford University.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 31 July 2013, 14:00-15:00

BRC Seminar Series

Müller glia on the move during retinal regeneration.

UserDr Manuela Lahne, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, USA.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockFriday 19 July 2013, 12:00-13:00

BRC Seminar Series

Toll-like receptor-mediated neuronal injury.

UserDr Seija Lehnardt, Dept of Neurology, Charité-University Medicine Berline, Germany.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 10 July 2013, 12:00-13:00

Gurdon Institute Fly Talks

Wound healing in Drosophila

UserAntonio Jacinto, Institute of Molecular Medicine, Lisbon .

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockFriday 05 July 2013, 11:00-11:45

Machine Learning @ CUED

Applied statistical genetics and next-generation association studies

UserDr. Eleftheria Zeggini and Dr Ioanna Tachmazidou (Sanger Institute).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockMonday 01 July 2013, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Applied statistical genetics and next-generation association studies

UserDr. Eleftheria Zeggini and Dr Ioanna Tachmazidou (Sanger Institute).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockMonday 01 July 2013, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Café Scientifique

Bad Moves: How decision making goes wrong and the ethics of smart drugs’

Please note that this event will take place on Wednesday

UserProfessor Barbara Sahakian, Department of Psychiatry.

HouseBaroosh Bar (4th floor bar, formerly B Bar), 6 Market Passage, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2013, 19:30-20:30

Glia Club

Why should we study tau in diseases with glial pathology

UserMaria Grazia Spillantini, John van Geest Centre for Brain Repair, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room at the Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site, Addenbrooke's Site, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 24 June 2013, 17:00-19:00

ARClub Talks

Atypical visual integration in autism

UserCaroline Robertson, Autism Research Centre.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18 B, Trumpington Road.

ClockMonday 24 June 2013, 14:00-15:00

ARClub Talks

Brain imaging and the nosology of "childhood psychoses"

UserProf John Suckling, Director of Research, Department of Psychiatry.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18 B, Trumpington Road.

ClockThursday 20 June 2013, 13:00-14:00

BRC Seminar Series

A new phenotype for an old mouse: A critical role for inflammation near axotomized cell bodies in the neuronal response to injury.

Please note that this talk will begin at 12:30pm

UserProfessor Richard Zigmond, Dept of Neurosciences, Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine, Cleveland OH, USA.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockThursday 20 June 2013, 12:30-13:30

BRC Seminar Series

Intra-tumour heterogeneity in human glioblastoma.

UserDr Sara Piccirillo, John van Geest Centre for Brain Repair, Cambridge.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 19 June 2013, 12:00-13:00

Foster Talks

MeCP2 in the brain and beyond: from biology to disease

UserDr Stuart Cobb. Institute of Neuroscience & Psychology, University of Glasgow.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 June 2013, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Feedback control of the anaphase-telophase transition.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Helder Maiato, Chromosome Instability & Dynamics Lab., Universidade do Porto .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 13 June 2013, 14:30-15:30

A Year at the Synapse: where Pre meets Post

Title to be confirmed

UserChristian Lohmann, Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, New MRC-LMB (Addenbrooke's site).

ClockTuesday 11 June 2013, 18:00-19:30

Cambridge Psychometrics Centre Seminars

From situation to cognition --- A discovery process

UserDr Wei Liu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Psychology, Downing Site, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2013, 16:30-17:30

Genetics Seminar

Sibling Rivalry and Stress Tolerance: the Single-Cell Biology of Mycobacteria.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Bree Aldridge, Tufts University, Department of Molecular Biology and Microbiology, Boston .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 June 2013, 14:30-15:30

BRC Seminar Series

Spatiotemporal control of motor circuit assembly and function.

UserDr Marco Tripodi, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2013, 12:00-13:00

Neuroscience Seminars

Ear reconstruction for microtia

This talk is part of the Cambridge Hearing and Balance Seminars

UserHenning Frenzel, University Hospital Schleswig-Holstein, Lübeck, Germany.

HouseSeminar Room 5, Cambridge University Clinical School, Addenbrooke’s Hospital.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2013, 17:30-19:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Self-organization of pluripotent cells to establish the mouse embryo

UserMagdalena Zernicka-Goetz, Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 31 May 2013, 13:15-13:55

Foster Talks

Live imaging of inflammation in wound healing and cancer

UserProf Paul Martin. School of Biochemistry, University of Bristol. .

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Chaucer Club

MRI biomarkers for neurodegenerative brain diseases

UserDr Julio Acosta-Cabronero (University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 30 May 2013, 15:30-16:30

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserTaylor Schmitz (MRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2013, 12:30-13:30

BRC Seminar Series

Shaping neural circuits by early experience.

Please note unusual day and time

UserProfessor Takao Hensch, Center for Brain Science, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Harvard University.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2013, 13:00-14:00

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Flourishing: from science to policy

UserProfessor Felicia Huppert, University of Cambridge.

HousePPSIS Seminar Room (Free School Lane).

ClockTuesday 28 May 2013, 13:00-14:00

ARClub Talks

Epac2, from protein to in vivo function: implications for neurodevelopmental disorders

UserDr Deepak Srivastava, Department of Neuroscience and Centre for the Cellular Basis of Behaviour, Institute of Psychiatry, King's College London.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18 B, Trumpington Road.

ClockFriday 24 May 2013, 13:00-14:00

Foster Talks

Actin cortex mechanics in animal cell morphogenesis

UserProf Ewa Paluch. MRC LMCB, University College London.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Epigenetic regulation of tissue growth in Drosophila.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Anne Kathrin Classen, LMU Munich .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 23 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

Glia Club

Astrocytic glutamine release and the maintenance of glutamatergic neurotransmission

sponsored by STARLAB

UserBrian Billups, Department of Pharmacology, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room at the Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site, Addenbrooke's Site, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 20 May 2013, 17:00-19:00

Zangwill Club

"Bonsai trees in your head: the powerful influence of reflexive processes on goal-directed decision-making".

Tea and Cakes available in 2nd Floor Seminar Room from 4pm

UserDr Jon Roiser, Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience, University College London.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 17 May 2013, 16:30-18:00

MRC LMB Neurobiology Seminars

Molecules and mechanisms of olfactory-mediated behaviour

UserDr Darren Logan, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute.

HouseMRC LMB: Sanger Meeting Room 3A180.

ClockFriday 17 May 2013, 10:00-11:30

Foster Talks

The mechanical control of CNS development and functioning

UserDr Kristian Franze. PDN, University of Cambridge.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 16 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

The evolutionary dynamics of unusual reproductive systems.

Hosts: Eli Vieira Araujo Jnr and John Welch

UserDr Laura Ross from the Department of Zoology, University of Oxford ..

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 16 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

Using Bayes to get the most out of null results

UserZoltan Dienes (Sackler Centre for Consciousness Science, University of Sussex).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2013, 12:30-13:30

Zangwill Club

Heterogeneity in Cognitive Aging

Tea and Cakes available in 2nd Floor Seminar Room from 4pm

UserProfessor Ulman Lindenberger, Director for Lifespan Psychology, Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Germany.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 10 May 2013, 16:30-18:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Nutrient sensing in the central brain of Drosophila larvae controls feeding behavior

UserPierre Léopold, Institute of Biology Valrose, University of Nice, France.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 10 May 2013, 13:15-13:55

Chaucer Club

What can brain imaging tells us about psychology?

UserProfessor Dick Passingham (University of Oxford).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 09 May 2013, 15:30-16:30

Genetics Seminar

Tracking transmission and evolution of bacterial pathogens with high-throughput genomics.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Julian Parkhill, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 09 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

ARClub Talks

Brain imaging findings in BPD

UserDr Robert Dudas, University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18 B, Trumpington Road.

ClockThursday 09 May 2013, 13:00-14:00

BRC Seminar Series

Understanding the molecular principles of protein misfolding.

Please note unusual time.

UserProf Erich Wanker, Max Delbrueck Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Emotional disorders and mental imagery

Tea and Cakes available in 2nd Floor Seminar Room from 4pm

UserProfessor Emily A. Holmes, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Cambridge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 03 May 2013, 16:30-18:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Deep Gaussian Processes

UserProf. Neil Lawrence (Sheffield).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2013, 15:00-16:00

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

How Do Mindreaders Model Minds?

UserDr. Stephen Butterfill, University of Warwick.

HousePPSIS Seminar Room (Free School Lane).

ClockTuesday 30 April 2013, 13:00-14:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Approaches to statistical modeling of network data

UserMaxim Nazarov (Bocconi University).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2013, 11:00-12:00

Glia Club

Studying the therapeutic plasticity of neural stem cells at nanoscale

UserStefano Pluchino, John van Geest Centre for Brain Repair, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room at the Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site, Addenbrooke's Site, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 29 April 2013, 17:00-19:00

Zangwill Club

The representational-hierarchical view of cognition: implications for amnesia, interference and Alzheimer's Disease

Tea and Cakes available in 2nd Floor Seminar Room from 4pm

UserDr Lisa Saksida, Reader in Cognitive Neuroscience, Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 26 April 2013, 16:30-18:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Regulation of neural and intestinal stem cell differentiation

UserAxel Behrens, CR-UK London Research Institute, Lincoln’s Inn Fields, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 26 April 2013, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Sequence-based discovery of transcriptional targets.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Stein Aerts, Department of Human Genetics, KU Leuven University.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2013, 14:30-15:30

A Year at the Synapse: where Pre meets Post

CANCELLED!

Talk will be given at the next session

UserJosef Kittler, University College London.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, New MRC-LMB (Addenbrooke's site).

ClockMonday 15 April 2013, 18:00-19:30

BRC Seminar Series

Studies on Abeta (1-42) toxicity

UserProfessor Vilma Borutaite, Institute for Biomedical Research, Kaunas University of Medicine, Lithuania.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 10 April 2013, 12:00-13:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Non-parametric Bayesian Chromatin State Segmentation

UserWill Allen (University of Cambridge and MRC-LMB).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockMonday 08 April 2013, 11:00-12:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserDr. Cristina Savin (Computational & Biological Learning Lab, Dept Engineering, U Cambridge).

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Rm #438 (http://learning.eng.cam.ac.uk/Public/Directions).

ClockTuesday 02 April 2013, 16:00-17:00

Madingley Lunchtime Seminars

"Evolution cannot explain how minds work"

UserProfessor Johan J. Bolhuis (University of Utrecht, The Netherlands).

HouseLibrary, Sub-Department of Animal Behaviour, Madingley.

ClockMonday 25 March 2013, 12:30-13:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

Fast Variational Inference in the Conjugate Exponential Family

UserJames Hensman, The Sheffield Institute for Translational Neuroscience.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockMonday 25 March 2013, 11:00-12:00

Statistical Parametric Mapping (SPM)

EEG and MEG analysis

UserRik Henson ( MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 21 March 2013, 11:00-13:00

Neuroscience Seminars

Benign Intracranial Hypertension

This talk is part of the Cambridge Hearing and Balance Seminars

UserProfessor John Pickard, Department of Clinical Neurosciences.

HouseSeminar Room 5, Cambridge University Clinical School, Addenbrooke’s Hospital.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2013, 17:30-19:30

Computational Neuroscience

University Lectureship in Computational Neuroscience candidate talks

UserClaudia Clopath (Columbia), Yan Karklin (NYU), Jakob Macke (MPI Tuebingen), Kanaka Rajan (Princeton), Henning Sprekeler (Humboldt).

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Rm #438 (http://learning.eng.cam.ac.uk/Public/Directions).

ClockMonday 18 March 2013, 14:30-17:15

Genetics Seminar

Tips at the Edge: Regulation of Microtubule Dynamics at the Cell Cortex.

UserProfessor Dr Anna Akhmanova from Cell Biology, Faculty of Science, Utrech University .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 March 2013, 14:30-15:30

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

Tinnitus and cochlear implants

UserPhil Gomersall (MRC Cognition & Brain Science Unit).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2013, 12:30-13:30

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

Representational geometry modelling

UserAlex Walter (MRC Cognition & Brain Science Unit).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2013, 12:30-13:30

Madingley Lunchtime Seminars

“Cause and effect in biology revisited”

UserProf Kevin Laland (School of Biology, University of St Andrews).

HouseLibrary, Sub-Department of Animal Behaviour, Madingley.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2013, 12:30-13:30

BRC Seminar Series

Metabolic reprogramming in iPS cells and neuronal derivatives

UserDr Alessandro Prigione, Max Delbrueck Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2013, 12:00-13:00

A Year at the Synapse: where Pre meets Post

Title to be confirmed

UserJuan Burrone, King's College London.

HouseGurdon Institute Tearoom, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2013, 18:00-19:30

Cambridge Psychometrics Centre Seminars

Investigating Cognition using CANTAB

UserDr. Charlotte Housden, Cambridge Cognition, Department of Psychiatry, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Psychology, Downing Site, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2013, 16:30-17:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserGuillaume Hennequin (University of Cambridge).

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 10.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Imaging Tools To Reverse Engineer The Brain

UserWinfried Denk. Director of Max Planck Institute for Medical Research.

HouseHodgkin-Huxley Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 11 March 2013, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Foresight in Ancient Mesopotamia

UserProfessor Francesca Rochberg, University of California, Berkeley.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 March 2013, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

THIS TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED

UserProfessor Mark Johnson, Director, Centre for Brain & Cognitive Development, Birkbeck College London.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 08 March 2013, 16:30-18:00

Foster Talks

Some assembly required: In vitro reconstitution of cellular structures

UserProfessor Dan Fletcher. University of California Berkeley. .

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Chaucer Club

Adaptive constructive processes and the future of memory

UserProfessor Daniel Schacter (Harvard University, USA).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 07 March 2013, 15:30-16:30

Genetics Seminar

Molecular mechanisms that mediate the adaptation to hypoxia in Drosophila.

UserProfessor Pablo Wappner from Instituto Leloir, Argentina .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 07 March 2013, 14:30-15:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Foresight and Self-Control

UserProfessor Terrie Moffitt, Duke University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 March 2013, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

All work and no play

UserProf. Louk J.M.J. Vanderschuren, PhD Dept. of Animals in Science and Society, Division of Behavioural Neuroscience, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Utrecht University Utrecht, The Netherlands.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 01 March 2013, 16:30-18:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Chromatin organisation in embryonic stem cells

UserPeter Rugg-Gunn, Babraham Institute, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 01 March 2013, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Linking the mitotic spindle to the plasma membrane during cytokinesis.

UserDr. Mark Petronczki from Cancer Research UK, London Research Institute, Clare Hall Laboratories .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 28 February 2013, 14:30-15:30

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Tools for the Brain: Using neural interfaces to restore motor function

UserAndrew Jackson, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, Insitute of Neuroscience.

HouseHodgkin-Huxley Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 25 February 2013, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Foreseeing Space Weather

UserDr Jim Wild, Lancaster University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 22 February 2013, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Specificity and social cognitive impairment in autism

UserProfessor Sue Leekam, Chair of Autism, School of Psychology, Cardiff University.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 22 February 2013, 16:30-18:00

Foster Talks

Depolarizing GABA actions in development and disease: back to the future

UserProfessor Kai Kaila. Department of Biosciences, University of Helsinki. .

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Chaucer Club

Large-scale high-density electrocorticography reveals distinct synchronization networks and their cognitive functions

UserProfessor Pascal Fries (Ernst Strüngmann Institute (ESI) for Neuroscience in Cooperation with Max Planck Society).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 21 February 2013, 15:30-16:30

Genetics Seminar

How to maintain a stable genome: A Passenger Perspective.

UserDr Susanne Lens from University Medical Centre Utrecht.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 21 February 2013, 14:30-15:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evolution of gastrulation in flies

UserSteffen Lemke, Heidelberg, Germany.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2013, 13:00-14:00

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

Decision-making with and without rules

UserJiaxiang Zhang (MRC Cognition & Brain Science Unit).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2013, 12:30-13:30

BRC Seminar Series

"Preventing neurodegeneration through control of proteostasis"

UserProfessor Giovanna Mallucci, Leicester.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2013, 12:00-13:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Foresight in Music

UserProfessor Nicholas Cook, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 15 February 2013, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Experience-related changes in the adult auditory system

UserProfessor Kevin Munro, Professor of Audiology, School of Psychological Sciences, University of Manchester.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 15 February 2013, 16:30-18:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Coping with life changing events: Stem cells, regeneration, and plasticity

UserRobin Lovell-Badge, MRC National Institute for Medical Research, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 15 February 2013, 13:15-13:55

Foster Talks

Food for thought: nutrients and neural stem cells in Drosophila

UserDr Alex Gould. MRC National Institute for Medical Research, London..

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Chaucer Club

Executive control and decision making in the human prefrontal cortex

UserProfessor Étienne Koechlin (Hopital de la Salpetriere, Paris).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 14 February 2013, 15:30-16:30

Genetics Seminar

Regulation of Muscle Stem Cell Fate

UserProfessor Margaret Buckingham from Department of Developmental Biology, Pasteur Institute, Paris.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 14 February 2013, 14:30-15:30

A Year at the Synapse: where Pre meets Post

"The presynaptic side of synapse formation" & TBC

UserChristine Holt (PDN) & Greg Jefferis (MRC-LMB).

HouseGurdon Institute Tearoom, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2013, 18:00-19:30

ARClub Talks

The Odd Pair of Autism and Transsexualism

UserDr. Annelou de Vries, Department of Paediatrics, VUmc.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18 B, Trumpington Road.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2013, 15:00-16:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Foresight in Scientific Method

UserProfessor Hasok Chang, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 February 2013, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Don't Believe Everything You Read in the Papers

UserProfessor Marcus Munafo, Professor of Biological Psychology, School of Experimental Psychology, University of Bristol.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 08 February 2013, 16:30-18:00

Madingley Lunchtime Seminars

“Play and creativity”

UserProf Sir Patrick Bateson (Sub-Department of Animal Behaviour, Department of Zoology.

HouseLibrary, Sub-Department of Animal Behaviour, Madingley.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2013, 12:30-13:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserSina Tootoonian, CBL, Engineering, U. Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 10.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Foresight and Fiction

UserRobert J Sawyer, Author.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 February 2013, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Exploring the two pathways to fear: Daleks and Parents

UserProfessor Andy Field, Professor of Child Psychopathology (Psychology), School of Psychology, University of Sussex.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 01 February 2013, 16:30-18:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Transcriptional Control of Cell Fate Choice in Blood Stem Cells

UserBertie Gottgens, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 01 February 2013, 13:15-13:55

Chaucer Club

Studying action selection in frontoparietal motor networks with transcranial magnetic stimulation

UserProfessor Hartwig Siebner (Danish Research Centre for Magnetic Resonance, Copenhagen University Hospital Hvidovre).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 31 January 2013, 15:30-16:30

Cambridge Café Scientifique

Breast Cancer- The Biology Behind the Silent Killer

Please note that the event is on Wednesday and not the usual Tuesday!

UserHaley Frend, Department of Pathology.

HouseBaroosh Bar (4th floor bar, formerly B Bar), 6 Market Passage, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2013, 19:30-20:30

Genetics Seminar

The mitotic checkpoint - a structural perspective.

UserDr. Victor Bolanos Garcia, Oxford Brookes University, UK .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2013, 16:45-17:30

Genetics Seminar

Quantification and modeling of spindle positioning and size regulation in the C. elegans embryo

UserDr. Akatsuki Kimura, National Institute of Genetics, Japan .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2013, 16:00-16:45

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

The consequences of intentional forgetting

UserJonathan Fawcett (MRC Cognition & Brain Science Unit).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2013, 12:30-13:30

Madingley Lunchtime Seminars

“Personality and social learning in wild baboons”

UserDr Alecia Carter (Large Animal Research Group, Department of Zoology.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2013, 12:30-13:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Foresight in Journalism

UserMs Bridget Kendall, BBC.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 25 January 2013, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Reasoning rats and clever kids: The role of reasoning in human and animal causal learning

UserProfessor Tom Beckers, Associate Professor, Department of Learning & Experimental Psychopathology, University of Leuven.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 25 January 2013, 16:30-18:00

Foster Talks

Pituitary hypoplasia and decreased GnRH neurogenesis in Sox2-deficient Mice

UserDr. Juan Pedro Martinez-Barbera. UCL Institute of Child Health.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Hox Control of a Drosophila Feeding Circuit.

UserProfessor Dr Ingrid Lohmann from The Centre for Organismal Studies (COS) Heidelberg .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 24 January 2013, 14:30-15:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology

Stem cells and cancer

UserJohn Stingl, Cambridge Research Institute.

HouseCRI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 24 January 2013, 09:30-10:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Foresight in Ancient Civilisations

UserProfessor Sir Geoffrey Lloyd, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 18 January 2013, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Dissecting the role of stem cells in tissue development and maturation

UserKim Jensen, Centre for Stem Cell Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 18 January 2013, 13:15-13:55

Foster Talks

The human endometrium - dynamics and disorders

UserProfessor Philippa Saunders. University of Ediburgh. .

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Volition and Agency

THIS TALK IS A JOINT ZANGWILL/CHAUCER CLUB SEMINAR TO BE HELD AT 15 CHAUCER ROAD CAMBRIDGE. PLEASE NOTE: THIS PARTICULAR LECTURE WILL TAKE PLACE ON THURSDAY INSTEAD OF THE USUAL FRIDAY.

UserProfessor Patrick Haggard, Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience, Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience, University College London.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 17 January 2013, 15:30-16:30

Chaucer Club

Volition and Agency

Joint Chaucer Club/Zangwill Club lecture

UserProfessor Patrick Haggard (University College London).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 17 January 2013, 15:30-16:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Course (4G3)

4G3 course -- repeats Wednesdays at 12noon, Thursday at 2pm during Lent 2013

UserMate Lengyel (Computational and Biological Learning Lab, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge).

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 10.

ClockThursday 17 January 2013, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Perspectives on Next Generation DNA Sequencing.

UserDr Harold Swerdlow from Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 10 January 2013, 14:30-15:30

Craik Club

Individual differences in human perception

UserDr. Jeremy Wilmer, Wellesley College, MA.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 07 January 2013, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2014 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity