University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Featured lists

Featured lists

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Featured lists is a list of lists managed by the talks.cam editorial team, for inclusion on the front page of talks.cam.

If you’d like your list showcased here, then please read How do I get my list or talk included on the Featured Lists or Featured Talks listings?.

Please do not contact the list managers, thanks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Talks.cam. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

205 upcoming talks and 30407 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Theory of Condensed Matter

Towards the design of molecular materials

UserDr Gerit Brandenburg, Heidelberg University and UCL.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockMonday 16 September 2019, 14:15-15:15

MRC LMB Neurobiology Seminars

Neural mechanisms of proprioception and motor control in Drosophila

UserJohn Tuthill, Department of Physiology and Biophysics, University of Washington.

HouseMRC LMB: Klug Seminar Room 2A180.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructing Discontinuous Galerkin methods for Vlasov-type systems

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBlanca Ayuso De Dios (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca; Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructing Discontinuous Galerkin methods for Vlasov-type systems

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBlanca Ayuso De Dios (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca; Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational systems on the variational bicomplex

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserLinyu Peng (Waseda University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2019, 15:05-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational systems on the variational bicomplex

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserLinyu Peng (Waseda University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2019, 15:05-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy preserving spectral methods on the real line whose analysis strays into the complex plane

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMarcus Webb (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy preserving spectral methods on the real line whose analysis strays into the complex plane

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMarcus Webb (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy preserving spectral methods on the real line whose analysis strays into the complex plane (copy)

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMarcus Webb (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy preserving spectral methods on the real line whose analysis strays into the complex plane (copy)

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMarcus Webb (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Advanced polarized light microscopy for mapping molecular orientation

 Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required

UserProf Rudolf Oldenbourg, Marine Biological Laboratory, MA.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 09:30-11:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Cognitive Remediation Therapy confers broad benefits to people with bipolar disorder

UserDr Becci Strawbridge, post-doctoral researcher at Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology and Neuroscience at King's College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 26 September 2019, 12:30-13:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fourier, harmonic analysis, and spaces of homogeneous type

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserLesley Ward (University of South Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fourier, harmonic analysis, and spaces of homogeneous type

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserLesley Ward (University of South Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Ablative surgeries for psychiatric disorders. The Vancouver capsulotomy and new insights into the neuroanatomy of depression

UserProfessor Trevor Hurwitz, Medical Director, BC Neuropsychiatry Programme, Department of Psychiatry, University of British Columbia.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 12:30-13:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Beyond the Energy Frontier: the changing eras of LHCb

UserProf. Christopher Parkes (University of Manchester).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

ARClub Talks

Autism and the Criminal Justice System

UserDr Clare Allely, Reader in Forensic Psychology, University of Salford.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 10:30-11:30

Biological Chemistry Research Interest Group

Rapid discovery and chemical synthesis of proteins

UserProfessor Bradley Pentelute, MIT Department of Chemistry.

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Prodromal Dementia with Lewy Bodies

UserProfessor Alan Thomas, Professor of Old Age Psychiatry, Newcastle University.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 12:30-13:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserKaspar Althoefer, Queen Mary University of London.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Room TBD.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Henning Schomerus, Lancaster University.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMalcolm Fairbairn (King's College, London).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Rethinking sex and the brain beyond the binary: Mosaic brains in a multi-dimensional space

UserProfessor Daphna Joel, School of Psychological Sciences and Sagol School of Neuroscience, Tel Aviv University, Israel .

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 16:30-18:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Transformation of perception

UserDr Hannah Jongsma, UCL.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 17:45-19:10

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Big Data Psychometrics

UserDr. David Stilwell, Cambridge University Judge Business School.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 19:30-21:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Interaction between humans and with robot

UserEtienne Burdet, Imperial College London.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Room TBD.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Stephan Roche, ICREA.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Chaucer Club

The perceptual prediction paradox

UserClare Press (U. of London, Dept of Psychology Sciences).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 15:30-17:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

Please note: There will be no Zangwill Talk this week

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 00:00-00:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

James Watt

UserDr Malcolm Dick, University of Birmingham.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 17:45-19:10

Arts and Creativities Research Group

Methodological Diversity in Design Fixation Research

UserDr Nathan Crilly is a Senior Lecturer in Engineering Design at the University of Cambridge. .

House Donald McIntyre Building, Faculty of Education, 184 Hills Road, room GS1.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 16:30-18:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Tumour structure and nomenclature

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Paul Edwards, Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jens Bardarson, KTH Royal Technical Institute in Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Engineering Department Geotechnical Research Seminars

TBC

UserHansini Mallikarachchi, CUED.

HouseCivil Engineering Building, Seminar Room.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 16:00-16:45

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Surface energy approaches in modeling of nano-objects

UserProf Anna Zemlyanova, Department of Mathematics, Kansas State University.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

How we remember and how we forget

User Aidan J Horner, Department of Psychology, University of York, York Biomedical Research Institute, University of York.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 16:30-18:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:30-11:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Mette Handberg-Thorsager, Max Planck Institute for Cell Biology and Genetics.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

The Modern Bootstrap

You may read an overview on 'the Bootstrap model' here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bootstrap_model

UserProfessor J Cardy FRS, University of California, Berkeley.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 19:30-20:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Overview of the core ideas in cancer research

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Paul Edwards, Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Maia Vergniory, Donostia International Physics Center.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

A voyage from bulk via thin film and nanoparticles to surface magnetism

UserAdrian Ionescu, Thin Film Magnetism Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJose Eliel Camargo-Molina (Imperial College London).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Quantifying conscious states by means of self-initiated brain activity

Please note: This Zangwill talk will be taking place at 12.00pm

UserDr Athena Demertzi, Physiology of Cognition Research Lab, GIGA Consciousness, GIGA Institute, University of Liège, Belgium .

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 12:00-13:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

TBC

UserCatherine Graham (Swiss Federal Institute WSL).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

History of Modern Medicine and Biology

Title to be confirmed

UserLara Keuck (Humboldt University, Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 17:00-18:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The mutations that drive cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Paul Edwards, Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 09:30-10:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Local regularity theory for Navier-Stokes equations and Liouville type theorems

UserGregory Seregin, University of Oxford.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Ptychography

UserJohn Rodenburg, Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, The University of Sheffield.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Anhedonia and Adolescent Depression

UserDr Ciara McCabe, Associate Professor of Neuroscience, University of Reading.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

100 Years of Universes

UserProfessor John D Barrow, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 18:00-19:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

The Next Generation of Children

UserProfessor Lucy Raymond, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 19:30-21:00

History of Modern Medicine and Biology

Title to be confirmed

UserLochlann Jain (Stanford University and King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 17:00-18:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Gareth Richards, School of Psychology, Newcastle University.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 10:30-11:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Introduction to the biology of metastasis

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Sakari Vanharanta, MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 09:30-10:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserLuka Ribar, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Julia Wiktor, Chalmers University of Technology.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Random explorations of materials space

UserChris Pickard, Department of Materials Science, The University of Cambridge.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Suliann Ben Hamed, French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Prevention of mental illness in the adolescent years

UserProfessor Ian Goodyer, OBE,MD, FRCPsych, FMedSci, Professor of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry, University of Cambridge.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 17:45-19:10

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Marketa Kaucka Petersen, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Peter Saalfrank, Universitaet Potsdam.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge University Physics Society

Is equilibrium overrated? Processing of optical materials at finite time scales

The following article is related to the talk: https://www.nature.com/articles/ncomms13265.pdf

UserUrsula J. Gibson, Norwegian University of Science and Technology.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 19:30-20:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer metabolism, a hallmark of cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Christian Frezza, MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 09:00-10:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

The neuropsychiatry of social knowledge and moral motivation

UserDr Roland Zahn, Reader in the Neurocognitive Bases of Mood Disorders, King's College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 12:30-13:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Curt Von Keyserlingk, University of Birmingham.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Chaucer Club

Chemistry of the adaptive mind: on dopamine and mental work

UserRoshan Cools (Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 15:30-17:00

Zangwill Club

Visual learning: Babies, bodies and machines

Please note: This Zangwill talk will be taking place at 12.00pm

UserProfessor Linda Smith, Department of Psychological and Brain Sciences, Indiana University Bloomington, USA.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 12:00-13:30

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Conservation and plant diversity (TBC)

UserDr Mauricio Diazgranados, Royal Botanic Gardens.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 17:45-19:10

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Dr Susannah Gibson - title to be confirmed

UserDr Susannah Gibson, Affiliated Scholar, Department of History and Philosophy of Science .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 18:00-19:00

Generation to Reproduction Seminars

Reproductive regimes in apartheid South Africa

UserSusanne Klausen (Ottawa, Amsterdam and Johannesburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 17:00-18:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Diana Tan, School of Psychological Science, University of Western Australia.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 10:30-11:30

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Lorenz Cederbaum, Universitat Heidelberg.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer stem cells, evolution and heterogeneity

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Brian Huntly, Department of Haematology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 09:30-10:30

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Paul Ramchandani, LEGO Professor of Play in Education, Development and Learning, Faculty of Education, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 12:30-13:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

On Nucleic Acid Feedback Controllers

UserDeclan Bates, University of Warwick.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Room TBD.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Mark van Schilfgaarde, King's College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Title - tbc

UserProf Michael Ortiz, Aeronautics and Mechanical Engineering, Caltech.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LR4.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Visuospatial working memory as a fundamental component of the eye movement system.

UserProfessor Stefan van der Stigchel, Professor in Cognitive Psychology, Utrecht University, Netherlands.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Prevention of cancer

UserProfessor Elio Riboli, MD, MPH, MSc, Imperial College, London.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 17:45-19:10

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserLennart Ljung, Linköping University.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Room TBD.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Anna Schönauer, Oxford Brookes University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Alessandro Laio, SISSA Trieste.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

DNA repair: from mechanistic insights to therapeutic applications in cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Steve Jackson, The Gurdon Institute.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 09:30-10:30

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Nita Forouhi, Programme Leader of the Nutritional Epidemiology programme, MRC Epidemiology Unit, University of Cambridge..

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 12:30-13:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserSarah Spurgeon, University College London.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Room TBD.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor David Gonzàlez- Rodríguez, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserGaia Scerif, Professor of Developmental and Cognitive Neuroscience, University of Oxford.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 16:30-18:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Exploring the role of the tumour microenvironment: what do other cells do?

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Jacqui Shields - MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 09:30-10:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 10:30-11:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jean Dalibard, Collège de France and Laboratoire Kastler Brossel.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

Human Origins

UserDr Adam Rutherford, Author, Broadcaster.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Imagers Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserJona Sassenhagen, Goethe-University Frankfurt.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 20 January 2020, 12:30-13:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Martin Eastgate, Bristol- Myers Squibb.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 20 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Adolfo G. Grushin.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

Mysteries of Modern Physics

UserProfessor Sean Carroll, Caltech.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

G I TAYLOR LECTURE - Professor Nigel Peake - title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Nigel Peake, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 18:00-19:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Tom Grossmann, VU University Amsterdam.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 10:30-11:30

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Epigenetics in ageing and dementia

UserDr Leonidas Chouliaras, Clinical Lecturer, Department of Psychiatry, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 12:30-13:30

Second Language Education Group

Cambridge Masterclass in Multilingualism, Education and Language Policy 2020 Micro-level Language Policy and Planning: Levels, Agency and Structure

Open to staff and students of Cambridge University. Booking is required and please contact Ann Waterman (aw244@cam.ac.uk).

UserProfessor Tony Liddicoat, University of Warwick.

House Donald McIntyre Building, Faculty of Education, 184 Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8PQ, room GS5.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserIsabelle Gallagher (ENS-Paris).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Decoding the Heavens: The Antikythera Mechanism

UserDr Jo Marchant, Journalist, Author.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Dr. Titus Neupert, University of Zurich.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

Alan Turing and the Enigma Machine

UserDr James Grime, Mathematician, Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Climate change (TBC)

UserDr Andre Cabrera Serrenho, Structures Research Group.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:45-19:10

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 10:30-11:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

User Prof. Dr. Jan Carl Budich, TU Dresden .

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigma of Emotion

UserDr Tiffany Watt Smith, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigmatic Premodern Book

UserDr Erik Kwakkel, University of British Columbia.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 10:30-11:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

HONORARY FELLOWS LECTURE - Professor David Baulcombe FRS- title to be confirmed

A COMPLIMENTARY DRINKS RECEPTION TO FOLLOW ON AFTER THE LECTURE WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE FOYER TO THE LECTURE THEATRE FOR ALL ATTENDEES

UserProfessor Sir David Baulcombe, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

Quantum Theory, Relativity and Cryptography

A Wikipedia article on our speaker: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adrian_Kent

UserProfessor Adrian Kent, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 19:30-20:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Volcanic Behaviour

UserDr Tamsin Mather, University of Oxford.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Piotr Piecuch, Michigan State University.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

Archaeological Mysteries

UserDr Albert Yu-Min Lin, Explorer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 17:30-18:30

Imagers Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Norris, Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour, Radboud University.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 12:30-13:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

The Futures of Medicine - One Day meeting

ONE DAY MEETING FREE ENTRY NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganisers: Professor Ashok Venkitaraman and Dr James Fraser.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department LT0.

ClockFriday 20 March 2020, 09:00-17:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Marco Schiro, Institut de Physique Theorique, CEA-Saclay.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Klemens Hammerer, Leibniz University Hannover.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:15-15:15

Imagers Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserRafael Romero-Garcia, BCNI, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 04 May 2020, 12:30-13:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity