University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > School of Physical Sciences

School of Physical Sciences

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist combining all those seminars on talks.cam taking place in one of the Departments of the School of Physical sciences, plus occasional other talks which would be of significant interest to researchers in the School. If you would like your talk or list included please contact Duncan (drs45)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

183 upcoming talks and 18227 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

BSS Formal Seminars

Making sense of sewage: a multi-omics approach

UserDr James Chong, University of York.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Base sizes of almost quasisimple groups and Pyber's conjecture

UserMelissa Lee, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variable selection and classification with large-scale presence only data

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserGarvesh Raskutti (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An optimal unrestricted learning procedure

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserShahar Mendelson (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology; Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learning determinantal point processes

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserPhilippe Rigollet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Falkon: fast and optimal kernel method for large scale machine learning

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserAlessandro Rudi (INRIA; ENS - Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The xyz algorithm for fast interaction search in high-dimensional data

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserRajen Shah (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 16:00-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sharp oracle inequalities for stationary points of nonconvex penalised M-estimators

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserAndreas Elsener (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 14:45-15:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Coexistence of superconductivity and magnetism at the nanoscale

UserProf. Alexandre Buzdin, University of Bordeaux.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymptotics for ABC algorithms

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserJudith Rousseau (University of Oxford; Université Paris-Dauphine).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 14:00-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Small Big Data: Temporal structure in discrete time series

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserIoannis Kontoyiannis (University of Cambridge; Athens University of Economics and Business).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the gap between local recovery guarantees in structured compressed sensing and oracle estimates

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserClaire Boyer (Université Pierre et Marie Curie Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 11:00-11:45

Category Theory Seminar

Sattler model structures

UserNicola Gambino (University of Leeds).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Adaptive estimation of functionals under sparsity

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserAlexandre Tsybakov (CREST: Centre de Recherche en Économie et Statistique; Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal Covariance Change Point Detection in High Dimension

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserYi Yu (University of Cambridge; University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 09:00-09:45

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Big Molecules and Small Particles

UserProfessor Lennart Lindfors, University of Gothenburg.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2018, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learning from mistakes - learning optimally sparse image filters by quotient minimisation

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2018, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear Models for Matrix Completion

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserRebecca Willett (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2018, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Probability paradigms in Uncertainty Quantification

UNQ - Uncertainty quantification for complex systems: theory and methodologies

UserHermann Matthies (Technische Universität Braunschweig).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2018, 11:00-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal and efficient learning with random features

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserLorenzo Rosasco (Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Università degli Studi di Genova; Istituto Italiano di Tecnologica (IIT)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2018, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sharpness, Restart and Compressed Sensing Performance

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserAlex d'Aspremont (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2018, 09:00-09:45

Biological Chemistry Research Interest Group

Improving the Prediction of In vivo Drug Activity

UserPeter Tonge, Institute for Chemical Biology & Drug Discovery, Stony Brook University USA.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

AMOP list

Quantum Simulation of Mesoscopic Fermi Systems

UserDr. Philipp Preiss, Heidelberg University, Germany .

HouseRutherford building, Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Selecting Groups of Variables for Prediction Problems in Chemometrics: Recent Regularization Approaches

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserRainer von Sachs (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 14:45-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal Link Prediction with Matrix Logistic Regression

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserQuentin Berthet (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 14:00-14:45

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Dissecting Receptor Tyrosine Kinase Signaling Networks by Quantitative Phosphoproteomics

UserProf. Jesper V. Olsen, Novo Nordisk Foundation Center for Protein Research (CPR), Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences, University of Copenhagen, Denmark.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learning and inference in probabilistic submodular models

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserAndreas Krause (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

RANK: Large-Scale Inference with Graphical Nonlinear Knockoffs

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserYingying Fan (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Expxorcist: Nonparametric Graphical Models Via Conditional Exponential Densities

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserPradeep Ravikumar (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Instability in Variational Methods for Learning Topic Models

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserAndrea Montanari (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The zig-zag and super-efficient sampling for Bayesian analysis of big data

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserGareth Roberts (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 15 January 2018, 16:10-16:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Instruments, Images, and Anchors

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserNicolai Meinshausen (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 15 January 2018, 14:55-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uniform pertubation analysis of eigenspaces and its applications to Community Detection, Ranking and Beyond

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserJianqing Fan (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 15 January 2018, 14:10-14:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Hardness of Conditional Independence Testing

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserJonas Peters (University of Copenhagen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 15 January 2018, 11:55-12:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Robust inference with the knockoff filter

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserRina Foygel Barber (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 15 January 2018, 11:10-11:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Gradient-Based Optimization: Accelerated, Stochastic and Nonconvex

STSW01 - Theoretical and algorithmic underpinnings of Big Data

UserMichael Jordan (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 15 January 2018, 10:00-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

UQ perspectives on approximate Bayesian computation (ABC)

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserRichard Wilkinson (University of Sheffield).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 January 2018, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Analysis of Ensemble Kalman Inversion

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserClaudia Schillings (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variations on the Expected Improvement

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserDavid Ginsbourger (Other; Universität Bern).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 January 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multilevel Monte Carlo Methods

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserRobert Scheichl (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 January 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational models of the heart: Why they are useful, and how they would benefit from UQ

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserRichard Clayton (University of Sheffield).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uncertainty Quantification (UQ) and Communication for Chemical and Biological Hazard Response

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserRonni Bowman (Defence Science and Technology Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Bayesian approach to inverse problems

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserMasoumeh Dashti (University of Sussex).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Gaussian process emulation

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserTony O'Hagan (University of Sheffield).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 January 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Low-rank approximations for parametric and random PDEs

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserMarkus Bachmayr (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 January 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Linear Algebra Methods for Parameter-Dependent Partial Differential Equations

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserHoward Elman (University of Maryland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bayesian Probabilistic Numerical Methods

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserChris Oates (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 January 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A few elements of numerical analysis for PDEs with random coefficients of lognormal type

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserJulia Charrier (Aix Marseille Université).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 January 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uncertainty quantification in demography: Challenges and possible solutions

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserJakub Bijak (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sequential Bayesian Inference in high-dimensional geoscience applications

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserPeter Jan van Leeuwen (University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

UQ in earth sciences: applications and challenges

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserLindsay Lee (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 January 2018, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Experimental design in computer experiments: review and recent research

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserHenry Wynn (London School of Economics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Decadal oceanic variability drives ice sheet retreat in the Amundsen Sea, West Antarctica

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserAdrian Jenkins, British Antarctic Survey.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 307.

ClockTuesday 09 January 2018, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uncertainty quantification for partial differential equations: going beyond Monte Carlo

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserMax Gunzburger (Florida State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 January 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uncertainty analysis for complex systems modelled by computer simulators

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserMichael Goldstein (Durham University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 January 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Philosophical Approaches to Uncertainty and its Measurement

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserRichard Bradley (London School of Economics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 January 2018, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Machine learning techniques for uncertainty quantification of subsurface reservoir models

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserAhmed ElSheikh (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uncertainty quantification of numerical experiments: Several issues in industrial applications

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserBertrand Iooss (Electricté de France; Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Poster Blitz I

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 January 2018, 12:30-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uncertainty Quantification from a Mathematical Perspective

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserRalph Smith (North Carolina State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Statistical perspectives on UQ, past and present

UNQW01 - Key UQ methodologies and motivating applications

UserJim Berger (Duke University; University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 January 2018, 10:00-11:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

What inspires us to learn?

UserFun Man Fung, National University of Singapore.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockFriday 15 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An interpolating distance between Wasserstein and Fisher-Rao

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserFrançois-Xavier Vialard (Université Paris-Dauphine; INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Formulations of community detection in terms of total variation and surface tension

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserZachary Boyd (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 December 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic Metamorphosis in Imaging Science

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserDarryl Holm (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Biophysical force regulation in cell migration

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserMingming Wu (Cornell University; Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 December 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

When to lift (a function to higher dimensions) and when not

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserChristopher Zach (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear elasticity and image processing

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserJohn Ball (University of Oxford; Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 December 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and learning in 3D correspondence problems

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserAlex Bronstein ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal Transport and Deep Generative Models

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserGabriel Peyre (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Soliton solutions for the elastic metric on spaces of curves

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserPeter Michor (Universität Wien; Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 December 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

More Tales of our Forefathers

UserBarry Simon (CALTECH - California Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 December 2017, 14:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Langevin equations for landmark image registration with uncertainty

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserStephen Marsland (Massey University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Inversion of waves and current profiles using X-band radar in coastal zone

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserPavel Chernyshov (Tel Aviv University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Two-Stage/Three-Stage Method for Image Segmentation

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserTieyong Zeng (Hong Kong Baptist University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Low-order graphical models for shapes and hierarchies in segmentation

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserYuri Boykov (University of Western Ontario; University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 December 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserMaria Ekiel-Jezewska (Polish Academy of Sciences; Polish Academy of Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 17:45-17:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserKeith Moffatt (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 17:00-17:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserAndrew Gilbert (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Compact Rank Models and Optimization

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserCarl Olsson (Lund University; Chalmers University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserTomasz Lipniacki ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 15:45-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium - TEA BREAK

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 15:15-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserMarek Dudynski (University of Warsaw).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 14:45-15:15

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Organic Electronics for Monitoring and Hosting of 3D Cell Biology Models

UserDr. Róisín M. Owens, Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, University of Cambridge.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Simultaneous Image Segmentation and Registration and Applications

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserWeihong Guo (Case Western Reserve University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserKrzyszlof Mizerski (Polish Academy of Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 14:15-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserMaciej Lisicki (University of Cambridge; Trinity College, Cambridge; Uniwersytet Warszawski).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 13:45-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserAndrzej Herczyński (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 13:30-13:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Efficient regularization of functional map computations

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserMaks Ovsjanikov (École Polytechnique).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Capturing 3D models of deformable objects from monocular sequences

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserLourdes Agapito (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Experimental modelling of waves in ice cover

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserVitaliy Zemlyak (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Recent advances of Computational Quasiconformal Geometry in Imaging, Graphics and Visions

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserLok Ming Lui (Chinese University of Hong Kong).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Riemannian Diffeomorphic Mapping and Some Applications

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserLaurent Younes (Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3D Shape Inference from Images using Deep Learning

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserAndrew Zisserman (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Euler's elastica based segmentation models and the fast algorithms

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserWei Zhu (University of Alabama at Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spectral approaches to partial deformable 3D shape correspondence

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserEmanuele Rodolà (Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 December 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Convexity and Other Shape priors for Single and Multiple Object Segmentation

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserOlga Veksler (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Point correspondences in the functional map framework

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserNir Sochen (Tel Aviv University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fracture Mechanics Applied To Ice Ih

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserJohn Dempsey (Clarkson University; Aalto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Anisotropic sea ice mechanics

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserDaniel Feltham (University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 December 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An anisotropic elastic-decohesive constitutive relation for sea ice

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserHan Duc Tran (Vietnamese-German University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Evaluation of an Elastic-Decohesive Rheology for Sea Ice

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserKara Peterson (Sandia National Laboratories).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Maxwell-Elasto-Brittle model for the drift and deformation of sea ice

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserVeronique Dansereau (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 December 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Global Ice Fracture Experiments at Spitsbergen and Its Impact on Numerical Simulation of Ice Actions

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserSveinung Loset (Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Norwegian University of Science and Technology; University Centre in Svalbard (UNIS)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Coulomb’s mechanics of sea ice: From geophysical evidences to experimental modeling

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserJerome Weiss (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 December 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cracks in ice and their role in brittle compressive failure

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserErland Schulson (Dartmouth College; Dartmouth College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Micromechanics of sea ice frictional slip from test basin scale experiments

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserPeter Sammonds (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hydrofracture Propagation from Supraglacial Lake Drainage

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserVictor Tsai (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 December 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Potential new pathways in modelling sea ice phenomena coming from the analysis of multiscale solids with defects

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserMichael Nieves (Keele University; University of Cagliari; University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Impact of the hydraulically induced shear stress on hydraulic fracture

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserGennady Mishuris (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

An introduction to GaAs multiplexed electron pump arrays

UserMr Teng Yi, Department of Physics, University of Cambridge, UK.

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Issues on modeling river ice dynamics

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserHung Tao Shen (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Quantum Matter Seminar

Emergent quantum coherent state on the border of ferroelectricity

UserDr Matt Coak: Institute for Basic Sciences , Center for Correlated Electron Systems Department of Physics & Astronomy, Seoul National University, Korea.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 11:15-12:30

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Changes in the Export of Weddell Sea Deep Water

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserPovl Abrahamsen (British Antarctic Survey).

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 2.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sea ice break-up in the marginal ice zone

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserDany Dumont (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

River Ice Breakup

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserSteven Daly (United States Army Corps of Engineers (USACE)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Integrating Elastic and Viscous Properties of Ice for Ocean Wave Propagation

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserHayley Shen (Clarkson University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Ordinary representations and locally analytic socle for GL_n(Q_p)

UserFlorian Herzig (University of Toronto).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Breaking Pattern of Ice Cover during its Collision with Ship/Offshore Structures

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserShunying Ji (Dalian University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

British Antarctic Survey

Long Range Predictability of the winter atmosphere in the North Atlantic Sector.

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserProfessor Adam Scaife, Met Office.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 307.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Deformation and failure of sea ice cover

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserJukka Tuhkuri (Aalto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Physics of Ice Crushing Associated with Indentation and Impact

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserRobert Gagnon (National Research Council of Canada).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Crack nucleation in ice – a historical review and research challenges

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserMao See Wu (Nanyang Technological University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structural adaptation - a statistical concept for image denoising

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserJoerg Polzehl (Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Ice edge failure process

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserKaj Riska (Total E&P UK Limited; NTNU).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 09:00-10:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Enhancers as regulatory hubs in mammalian embryogenesis and human congenital disease

All people external to CRUK CI needs to be booked as visitors. Please contact Kamila at least 24 hours prior the talk.Thank you.

UserDr Alvaro Rada-Iglesias, CMMC - Center for Molecular Medicine Cologne, Germany.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Peridynamic Modelling of Ice Fracture

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserErkan Oterkus (University of Strathclyde).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Formation and Evolution of Rifts in Ice Shelves

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserRoiy Sayag (Ben-Gurion University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Continuum damage models for fracturing and weakening of Antarctic ice shelves

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserChris Borstad (University Centre in Svalbard (UNIS)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Probabilistic Fracture Mechanics and Its Implications on Ice

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserSze Dai Pang (National University of Singapore).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Growth process and structure of refrozen cracks in sea ice

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserChris Petrich (Norut Northern Research Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Questions/Discussions

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 16:50-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A World From a Sheet of Paper

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserTadashi Tokieda (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 16:10-16:50

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Swimming in a turbulent world

UserMimi Koehl (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Disassembling the Clockwork Mechanism

UserIsabel Garcia Garcia, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Form and Shape for Lighting Virtual Worlds

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserGraham Hazel (Geomerics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 15:10-15:40

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Towards a Beilinson-Bernstein Theorem for p-adic Quantum Groups

UserNicolas Dupré, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Form and Function in Board Games

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserChris Sangwin (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 14:35-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical Approaches to Toys

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserChristopher Budd (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 14:00-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Re-Constructing Illuminated Manuscripts and Paintings

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge); Stella Panayotova (Fitzwilliam Museum).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 12:40-13:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How Quantum Physics Democratised Music: A Meditation on Physics and Technology

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserSir Michael Berry (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 12:10-12:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hearing Your Genes Evolve

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserDeirdre Gribbin (Composer).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 11:35-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Growth and Form: From Stalactites to Ponytails

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserRaymond Goldstein (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 10:45-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserChristie Marr (Isaac Newton Institute); Andrzej Herczynski (Boston College); Jane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 10:00-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Forms in Olympic Games

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserChristophe Clanet (École Polytechnique; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 17:10-17:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Physics of Sports

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserRaymond Penner (Vancouver Island University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 16:30-17:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Introduction to the Mechanics of the Lasso

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserNeil Ribe (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 16:00-16:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

New Frontiers in Biocatalytic C-H Functionalization

UserProfessor Greg Challis, University of Warwick.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and probability in perception and action

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserL Mahadevan (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 14:50-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Maximising the number of induced cycles

UserNatasha Morrison (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the terminal motion of sliding/spinning discs

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserPatrick Weidman (University of Colorado).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 14:10-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Self-propelled wedge

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserYuli D Chashechkin (Institute for Problems in Mechanics of Russian Academy of Sciences; Institute for Problems in Mechanics of Russian Academy of Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 13:30-14:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Collective dynamics of bristlebots

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserPierre Degond (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 11:50-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Playing with magnetic chains: from self-buckling to self-assembly

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserAlain Goriely (University of Oxford; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 11:10-11:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

“Fun”-damental physics: robophysical models for General Relativity and Quantum Mechanics

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserDaniel Goldman (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 10:10-10:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The beaver ball: a chaotic rolling robot

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserKeith Moffatt (University of Cambridge; University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 09:30-10:10

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The rationality of blocks of quasi-simple finite groups

UserNiamh Farrell (Kaiserslautern).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists' Session: Serendipity & the wave

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserPaul Friedlander ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 15:30-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multi-Region Image Segmentation using Generalized Averages and One Level Set Function

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserHaider Ali (University of Peshawar ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists' Session: Material and Metaphor

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserMelissa Murray (None).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 15:15-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists' Session: Perception of form. Lessons form art history

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserUlyana Gumeniuk-Parker ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 15:00-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists' Session: How science inspired my work

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserManoel Veiga ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:45-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists' Session: On the Border of Consciousness

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserNedyalka Panova ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:30-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On classification of terminal fano 3-folds

UserHamid Ahmadinezhad (Loughborough).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists' Session: The Human Form - In Search of the Universal

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserHenry Jabbour ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:15-14:30

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

Towards a low temperature terahertz near-field microscope

UserDr. Robert Wallis, Department of Physics, University of Cambridge, UK.

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists' Session: Emma Rodgers

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserEmma Rodgers ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:00-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists' Session: Mark Francis

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserMark Francis (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 13:45-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists’ Session: In pursuit of tipping point

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserMella Shaw ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 13:30-13:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical approaches for virtual art restoration

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 11:30-12:10

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Surface roughness: a key to understanding Arctic sea ice from micro to macro scales

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserJack Landy, University of Bristol.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 1.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Art, outreach, and pattern formation

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserStephen Morris (University of Toronto).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 10:20-11:00

Mind-matter Unification Project (TCM Group, Cavendish Laboratory)

Incorporating Meaning into Fundamental Physics

Webcast lecture given at the Frontiers of Fundamental Physics 15 Conference: video now available at link below.

UserBrian Josephson, Physics Department, University of Cambridge.

Houseview on your computer via webcast, link below.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Art in aid of science

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserMimi Koehl (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 09:40-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Art & Science, the big trail

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserJean-Marc Chomaz (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); École Polytechnique).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 09:00-09:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Origami Design

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserTomohiro Tachi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 16:40-17:20

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Yang-Mills measure on Riemann surfaces, large N limits

User Antoine Dahlqvist (DPMMS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Paper mosaics: an exploration of tiling’s through origami

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserAlex Bateman (European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 16:00-16:40

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Results of the COHERENT experiment

UserMr. Alexey Konovalov (ITEP/MEPhI, Moscow) .

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Music of falling paper

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserJane Wang (Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:50-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Variation under functoriality of geometrically-motivated classes of archimedean representations

UserWushi Goldring (Stockholm University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Skew monoidal structure on categories of algebras

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Paul Klee notebooks: form and mathematics

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserAndrzej Herczynski (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:10-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hydrodynamic instabilties and modern artistic painting

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserRoberto Zenit (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM); Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 13:30-14:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Catastrophe theory and art

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserAllan McRobie (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 11:50-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Physics and mathematics of marbling

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserAubrey Jaffer (Digilant).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 11:10-11:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artful foams: in memoriam Cyril Stanley Smith

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserDenis Weaire (Trinity College Dublin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 10:10-10:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Magic mirrors and magic windows

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserMichael Berry (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 09:30-10:10

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Inferring the Evolutionary History of Cancers: Statistical Methods and Applications

All people external to CRUK CI needs to be booked as visitors. Thank you.

UserDr Andrew Roth, Ludwig Cancer Research, University of Oxford .

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 27 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

AMOP list

Ultracold Bose soup: where few-body meets many-body physics

UserProfessor Eric Cornell ( University of Colorado, Boulder).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockMonday 27 November 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The suitability of the effective wavefield as a tool to predict wave attenuation over long distances

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserMalte Peter (Universität Augsburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 November 2017, 15:00-16:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Smooth representations, projective resolutions and cosheaves

UserKaterina Hristova, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Acceleration of primal-dual minimization: deterministic vs stochastic

UserAntonin Chambolle (CNRS (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique) .

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 09:00-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Model-Based Learning in Imaging

UserCarola-Bibiane Schonlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 16:10-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exact discretization and solution of continuous-world inverse problems

UserMichael Unser (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 15:20-16:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mechanics of a Volvox Embryo Turning Itself Inside Out

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserPierre Haas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 15:00-16:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Unconventional Order in some Framework Materials

UserProf. Andrew Goodwin, University of Oxford.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multi-Dimensional Sparse Super-resolution

UserP C Poon (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 13:55-14:45

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Challenges in Understanding Decadal Trends and Variability of Oceanic Dissolved Oxygen: Perspectives from MPI-ESM's Large Ensemble Simulations

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserYohei Takano, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 330b.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homotopical ideas in the theory of knots

UserMarkus Szymik, Trondheim.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Panel Discussion Session

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserGabriel Paternain (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using Data to Improve Decision Making in a Complex World

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserRob Armstrong (Tesco).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 15:00-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sequential Decision-Making under Uncertainty: Bandit Optimisation

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserQuentin Berthet (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 14:25-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

PGL(2)-invariants of collections of torsion points of elliptic curves

UserFedor Bogomolov (Courant, NYU).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

Superconducting spin valves based on spiral magnets

UserDr. Nataliya Pugach, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia.

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 14:15-15:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Mapping the sub-cellular proteome

UserDr Laurent Gatto, Department of Biochemistry.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling Volatility Surfaces - Dimension Reduction Techniques to Extract Structure from Option Price Data

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserSamuel Jones (Cantab Capital Partners).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 13:50-14:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Calculating for Pleasure – Modelling and Maths in Ice Cream Research at Unilever

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserPeter Schuetz (Unilever R&D).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 12:20-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Measurement Traceability and New Measurement Modalities

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserAlistair Forbes (National Physical Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 11:50-12:20

Quantum Matter Seminar

Thermodynamics of high-Tc superconductors as related to other spectroscopies – the legacy of John Loram

UserProfessor Jeff Tallon Robinson Research Institute, Victoria University of Wellington and MacDiarmid Institute for Advanced Materials & Nanotechnology.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 11:15-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Analysis of Nonlinear Equations in the Power Grid

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserKrishnamurthy Dvijotham (Google DeepMind Technologies Limited).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 10:55-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Polynomial Optimisation and Semidefinite Programming

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserHamza Fawzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 10:20-10:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction - Update from Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserMatthew Killeya (Cantab Capital Partners); Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 10:00-10:20

Probability

Statistical mechanics on nonamenable graphs

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Local epsilon-isomorphisms in families

UserRebecca Bellovin (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

British Antarctic Survey

Tagging along: where do Marion Island’s Grey-headed albatrosses go?

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserKim Stevens, FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 330B.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mixed boundary-value problems (tutorial)

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserAlexander Korobkin (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 20 November 2017, 14:30-16:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

PhD in Algebra

UserCurrent PhD students.

HouseCMS, MR12.

ClockMonday 20 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

BSS Formal Seminars

An intracellular organization of extracellular information

UserProf. Peter Swain, University of Edinburgh .

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Learning from MOM's principles

UserGuillaume Lecué (ENSAE).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Products of conjugacy classes in finite groups

UserCarmen Melchor, Universidat Jaume I de Castelló.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Around unbalanced optimal transport: fluid dynamic, growth model, applications.

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserFrançois-Xavier Vialard (Université Paris-Dauphine; INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 14:00-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

On `hard stars' in general relativity

UserGrigorios Fournodavlos - DPMMS University of Cambridge.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3D normal coordinate systems for the cortex: applications in the deafened cortices in babies, adults and cats

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserTilak Ratnanather (Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 11:30-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Shell Shape of Snails

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserJenny Larsson (University of Sheffield).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 11:00-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Morphology of Cellular Motility

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserKirsty Wan (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Measuring shape change by registration

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserMads Nielsen (University of Copenhagen; Københavns Universitet (University of Copenhagen)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 09:00-09:45

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Damage of polymer-bonded composites

UserDavid Williamson, SMF Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Machine Learning Approaches for Deformable Image Registration

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserMarc Niethammer (University of North Carolina ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 16:00-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Distortion minimizing geodesic subspaces on shape ensembles

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserAlain Trouve (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 14:45-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Isoperimetry in integer lattices

UserBen Barber (University of Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Exploring Chemical Space with Random Matrix Theory

UserDr Alpha Lee, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Statistical Inference in Nonlinear Spaces via Maximum Likelihood and Diffusion Bridge Simulation

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserStefan Sommer (Københavns Universitet (University of Copenhagen)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 14:00-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How to deform and shake images?

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserAlexis Arnaudon (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 11:30-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learning distributions of shape trajectories: a hierarchical model on a manifold of diffeomorphisms

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserAlexandre Bône (INSERM; INRIA; Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 11:00-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Template shape estimation: correcting an asymptotic bias

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserNina Miolane (INRIA).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

What can we learn from large deformation diffeomorphic metric mapping on spaces of rigid bodies?

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserLaurent Younes (Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 09:00-09:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

New families of decomposable Specht modules

UserHaralampos Geranios (York).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

SU(2)-cyclic surgeries and the pillowcase

UserSteven Sivek, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Monotone properties of Barzilai-Borwein Method

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserYa-xiang Yuan ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

P-functors and cyclic covers

UserTimothy Logvinenko, Cardiff.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The elastic metric for surfaces and its use

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserIan Jermyn (Durham University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 11:30-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Reconstructing leaf morphogenesis using two-dimensional shape analysis

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserArezki Boudaoud ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 11:00-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bayesian analysis of object data using Top Space and Quotient Space models

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserIan Dryden (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How organisms shape themselves: using geometric morphometrics for understanding evolution and development

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserChris Klingenberg (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 09:00-09:45

Probability

Macroscopic loops in the loop O(n) model

UserYinon Spinka (Tel Aviv).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 16:15-17:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometrical Growth Models for Computational Anatomy

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserIrene Kaltenmark (Aix Marseille Université).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 16:00-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Interaction of wave with a body floating on a wide polynya

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserGuo Xiong Wu (University College London; University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Shape analysis through a deformation prior

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserBarbara Gris (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 14:45-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Bernstein series of enhanced Langlands parameters

UserAnne-Marie Aubert (CNRS/Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Differential invariants for the actions of planar Lie groups

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserStephen Marsland (Massey University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 14:00-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On loss of form in cancer growth

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserKrastan Blagoev (National Science Foundation; Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 11:30-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Incompressible limit of a mechanical models for tissue growth

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserSophie Hecht (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 11:00-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Accelerated optimization on manifolds

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserGanesh Sundaramoorthi (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bridge Simulation and Metric Estimation on Lie Groups and Orbit Spaces

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserSarang Joshi (University of Utah).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a geometric variational discretization of compressible fluid dynamics

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserFrançois Gay-Balmaz (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 16:00-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Morphoelasticity and the Geometry of Growth

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserAlain Goriely (University of Oxford; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 14:45-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Riemannian Gradient Flows in Shape Analysis

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserKlas Modin (Chalmers University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 14:00-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 11:30-12:15

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Glaciers, icebergs and silicon: Preliminary findings from ICY-LAB research expeditions to SW Greenland

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserKate Hendry, University of Bristol.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 1.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An efficient kernel product for automatic differentiation libraries, with applications to measure transport

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserJean Feydy (École Normale Supérieure; ENS de Cachan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 11:00-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

General Sobolev metrics on the manifold of all Riemannian metrics

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserPeter Michor (Universität Wien; Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 09:45-10:30

Statistics

Accelerated Consensus via Min-Sum Splitting

UserPatrick Rebeschini (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Light exotic meson candidates in COMPASS

UserBernhard Ketzer (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Dimension estimates for coadmissible modules

UserRichard Mathers, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discontinuous Galerkin method for numerical simulation of ice flow impact on vertical cylinder offshore structure

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserVladislav Miryaha (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generation of wave motion in fluid with inhomogeneous ice cover

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserIzolda Sturova (Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

DEM modelling of wave-induced floe-floe (and floe-structure) collisions

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserAgnieszka Herman (University of Gdansk).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 13:30-14:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Gravitational waves and the two-body problem in general relativity

UserLuc Blanchet (GReCO, Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discrete Element Simulation of Ice-Structure Interaction

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserJukka Tuhkuri (Aalto University); Arttu Polojarvi (Aalto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Determining global ice loads on offshore structures

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserRenate van Vliet (Shell Global Solutions; Delft University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using DEM to model ice sheets and structures

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserMark Hopkins (U.S. Army Research Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling Brittle Failure of Ice

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserKari Kolari (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometric control of active matter

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserFrancis Woodhouse (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 15:00-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Fractional decompositions of dense graphs

UserRichard Montgomery (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Probabilistic aspects of multi-element systems failure

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserDmitry Onishchenko (Gazprom VNIIGAZ; Ishlinsky Institute for Problems in Mechanics RAS ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Ice-induced vibrations in offshore structures: coupled dynamic ice-structure interactions over multiple scales

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserRocky Taylor (Centre for Arctic Resource Development (CARD); Memorial University of Newfoundland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Passive, nanoengineered anti-icing: An experimental perspective

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserManish Tiwari (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Impacts, ice growth and related modelling

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserFrank Thomas Smith (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 09:00-10:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Weight 2 blocks of double covers of symmetric groups

UserMatt Fayers (Queen Mary London).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Monodromy, flops and deformations

UserMichael Wemyss, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Bonfires with a bang

Warning: There will be smoke, bright flashes and loud bangs!

UserDr Andy Szydio.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre at the Department of Chemistry (off the SPRI car park).

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A convexity based method for approximation and interpolation of sampled functions

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserKewei Zhang (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 15:30-16:30

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Quantum Machine Learning

UserProfessor Anatole von Lilienfeld, University of Basel.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mori theory and Foliations

UserCalum Spicer (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

TBC

UserNicolas Meunier, Paris Descartes.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Correlation of local ice forces across the width of a structure during ice-structure interaction

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserDevinder Sodhi (U.S. Army Research Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Links between Southern Ocean dynamics and Antarctic ice melt

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserLaura Herraiz Borreguero, University of Southampton.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 2.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Effect of uncertainties in ice loading on design of Arctic installations

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserKenneth Johannessen Eik (Statoil Research Centre).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How ought we to structure research so as to make progress in understanding ice interaction?

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserAndrew Palmer (National University of Singapore).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear numerical modeling of impact loads of ship sections and floating ice

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserKevin Maki (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Future prospects for LHCb

UserJohannes Albrecht (Technical University of Dortmund).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Strongly modular models of Q-curves

UserAndrea Ferraguti (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Safer Operations in the Sea Ice-covered Oceans: The Tale of the Two Projects

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserYevgeny Aksenov (National Oceanography Centre, Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Two-Level Type Theory

UserNicolai Kraus (University of Nottingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hydroelastic waves and their interaction with structures

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserAlexander Korobkin (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Influence of broken ice on marine operations – identification of important processes

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserRobert Bridges (Total E&P UK Limited).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Laboratory for Scientific Computing

Simultaneous and coded seismic sources: Present and upcoming technologies

Please confirm attendance https://beta.doodle.com/poll/xpuzqdvuc4srcv63

UserRaymond Abma - BP America.

HouseRayleigh seminar room, 2nd floor, Maxwell Building, Cavendish laboratory.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 11:00-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Shape Analysis — An Introduction to Its Ideas, Methods and Questions

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserMartins Bruveris (Brunel University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Design and Assessment Methods for Ships in Ice

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserClaude Daley (Memorial University of Newfoundland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Theoretical modelling of ship-ice interaction

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserKaj Riska (Total E&P UK Limited; NTNU).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Thermo-mechanical loads of sea ice on structures

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserAleksey Marchenko (University Centre in Svalbard (UNIS)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Ice-induced vibrations of offshore structures: physics of the process, modelling and remaining challenges

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserAndrei Metrikine (Technische Universiteit Delft; Norwegian University of Science and Technology); Hayo Hendrikse (Technische Universiteit Delft).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure-property relationships for sea ice: Modeling and experimental validation

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserDavid Cole (U.S. Army Research Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 November 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Ice-structure interaction in the Sakhalin-II (Sea of Okhotsk) and Kashagan (NE Caspian) project

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserPaul Verlaan (Shell Global Solutions).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Friction of Sea Ice

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserErland Schulson (Dartmouth College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 November 2017, 10:00-11:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Equations in virtually nilpotent groups

UserMotiejus Valiunas, University of Southampton.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The weighted p-Laplacian and semi-supervised learning

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJeff Calder (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 14:50-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sparse Recovery Algorithms for 3D Imaging using Point Spread Function Engineering

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserRobert Plemmons (Wake Forest University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

From spatial learning to machine learning: an unsupervised approach with applications to behavioral science

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserMihaela Pricop-jeckstadt (Technische Universität Dresden).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 12:00-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Nuclear-norm Model for Multi-Frame Super-resolution Reconstruction

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserRaymond Chan (Chinese University of Hong Kong).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 11:10-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Analysis and applications of structural-prior-based total variation regularization for inverse problems

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserMartin Holler (University of Graz).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 09:50-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Alternating projections for phase retrieval with random sensing vectors

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserIrene Waldspurger (Université Paris-Dauphine; INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 09:00-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

What do regularisers do?

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserTuomo Valkonen (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 17:20-18:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structured compressed sensing and recent theoretical advances on optimal sampling

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserClaire Boyer (Université Pierre et Marie Curie Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 16:30-17:20

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Aristotle, projectiles and guns

UserStephen Walley, SMF Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cell detection by functional inverse diffusion and group sparsity

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserPol del Aguila Pla (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 15:40-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bayesian analysis and computation for convex inverse problems: theory, methods, and algorithms

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserMarcelo Pereyra (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 14:50-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Divide and Conquer: Patch-based Image Denoising, Restoration, and Beyond

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserMario Figueiredo (Universidade de Lisboa; Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Parametric representation in shape optimization

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserBeniamin Bogosel (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); École Polytechnique).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 13:00-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic geometry for automatic object detection and tracking

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJosiane Zerubia (INRIA Sophia Antipolis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 12:00-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On computational barriers in data science and the paradoxes of deep learning

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserAnders Hansen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 11:10-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generating sampling patterns in MRI

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserPierre Weiss (Université de Toulouse).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 09:50-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Krylov Subspace Methods for Sparse Reconstruction

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserSilvia Gazzola (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 09:00-09:50

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Infinite staircases in symplectic embedding capacity functions

UserAna Rita Pires, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sparse Recovery by l0 Penalty

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserBangti Jin (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 12:00-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

High-Dimensional Mixture Models For Unsupervised Image Denoising (HDMI)

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJulie Delon (Université Paris Descartes).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 11:10-12:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Anthropogenic carbon estimates in the oceanic carbon cycle

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserTobia Tudino, University of Exeter.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 307.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Convolutional Neural Networks on Graphs

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserXavier Bresson (Nanyang Technological University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 09:50-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Below the Surface of the Non-Local Bayesian Image Denoising Method

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserMila Nikolova (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); ENS de Cachan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 09:00-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learning iterative reconstruction for high resolution photoacoustic tomography

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserAndreas Hauptmann (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 17:20-18:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Advancements in Hybrid Iterative Methods for Inverse Problems

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJulianne Chung (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 16:30-17:20

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Number theory and classification of integrable systems

UserJing Ping Wang (Kent).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learned forward operators: Variational regularization for black-box models

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJonas Adler (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 15:40-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Breaking the Curse of Dimensionality with Convex Neural Networks

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserFrancis Bach (INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt; ENS - Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 14:50-15:40

Number Theory Seminar

Zero-cycles on homogeneous spaces and the inverse Galois problem

UserYonatan Harpaz (IHES).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The tensor graphical lasso (Teralasso)

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserAlfred Hero (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear Eigenanalysis of sparsity-promoting regularisation operators

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserMartin Benning (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 12:00-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Accelerated Free-Form Model Discovery of Interpretable Models using Small Data

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserLior Horesh (IBM Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 11:10-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Task Oriented Reconstruction using Deep Learning

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserOzan Öktem (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology ; Karolinska Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 09:50-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Denoising Geometric Image Features

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserStacey Levine (Duquesne University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 09:00-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structured solutions to nonlinear systems of equations

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJustin Romberg (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 17:20-18:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and Topology of Neural Network Optimization

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJoan Bruna (New York University; University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 16:30-17:20

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Mutational heterogeneity in promoter regions in melanoma

All external guests should arrive to the room at least 5 minutes before the start of the talk.

UserA/Prof. Dr Erik Larsson Lekholm, University of Gothenburg, Göteborg, Sweden .

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Enhancing fMRI Reconstruction by Means of the ICBTV-Regularisation Combined with Suitable Subsampling Strategies and Temporal Smoothing

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserEva-Maria Brinkmann (Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster; Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 15:40-16:00

AMOP list

Evolution of Gaussian wave packets in the presence of losses and gains

UserDr. Eva-Maria Graefe, Imperial College London.

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 15:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal Approximation with Sparsely Connected Deep Neural Networks

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserGitta Kutyniok (Technische Universität Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 14:50-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PDE-based Algorithms for Convolution Neural Network

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserLars Ruthotto (Emory University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cancer ID - From Spectral Segmentation to Deep Learning

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserChristoph Brune (Universiteit Twente).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 12:00-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserEldad Haber (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 11:10-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spectral Computed Tomography

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJames Nagy (Emory University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 09:50-10:40

Statistics

Online nonparametric regression with adversarial data

UserPierre Gaillard (INRIA Paris).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Gaining control of DNA-based nanodevices

UserProf. Francesco Ricci, Chemistry Department, University of Rome, Tor Vergata.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

A New Normal Form for Thompson's Group F

UserNayab Khalid, University of St Andrews.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Emergent Quantum Phenomena

Concepts and techniques in Magnetism

UserDr. Adrian Ionescu, TFM group, Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Bragg Building, Cavendish Laboratory (Physics Department).

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 14:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Strong gravity as a probe for fundamental physics

UserThomas Sotiriou (University of Nottingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Thermodynamics de-mystified? /Thermodynamics without Ansätze?

UserJohn Ellis, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Denoising geometric image features

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserStacey Levine (Duquesne University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 15:30-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Embedding simply connected 2-complexes in 3-space

UserJohannes Carmesin (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations of pseudo-reductive groups

UserDavid Stewart (Newcastle).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cubic fourfolds, K3 surfaces, and mirror symmetry

UserNick Sheridan, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Data-driven approaches to drug target identification

UserDr Alex Gutteridge Director,Computational Biology TSci Computational Biology(UK) GSK.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 14:00-15:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Variability of the Antarctic slope current system in the northwestern Weddell Sea

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserMarina Azaneu, University of East Anglia.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 2.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

On the Construction of Monopoles

UserHarry Braden (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Parity of ranks of abelian surfaces

UserCeline Maistret (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Equilogical spaces and algebras for a double-power monad

UserGiulia Frosoni (University of Genoa).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Improving Openness and Reproducibility of Scientific Research

Please note that this event will be recorded. Guests should arrive to the Lecture Theatre at leat 5-10 minutes prior the talk, swich off their phones and minimise disruption and noise level to the minimum. Use of wi-fi is not allowed during the talk.

UserDr Timothy Errington.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 23 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry for affine hypersurfaces

UserBenjamin Gammage, Berkeley.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockMonday 23 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Predicting and Designing the Self-Assembly of Colloidal Particles: A Computer Game

Formal Materials - Theory Seminar

UserProfessor Marjolein Dijkstra, Utrecht University.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Pfizer lecture theatre.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Graph Methods for Manifold-valued Data

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserDaniel Tenbrinck (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 10:00-11:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Long cycles in hamiltonian graphs

UserAntónio Girão (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Surprises from 'simple' metals -- a case study of layered delafossites

UserProf. Andrew Mackenzie, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Complexity of Motion in Medical Imaging: From Theory to Practice

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserAngelica I. Aviles-Rivero (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 16:40-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Patient-specific Biomechanical Modelling in the Development of Cardiovascular Disease

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserYuan Huang (Centre for Mathematical Imaging in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 16:20-16:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using Machine Learning to Accelerate Treatment Workflows in Radiation Oncology

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserRaj Jena (Cambridge University Hospitals ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 15:45-16:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 15:40-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Questions

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 15:10-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Functional Respiratory Imaging: The Story of a Growing Child

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserWim Vos (FluidDa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 14:35-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

From Analysis Method to Quantitative Imaging Biomarkers

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserSarah Lee (Independent Consultant).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 14:20-14:35

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

Topological Surface States - Tunnelling and Patterning

UserAnkita Anirban, Cavendish Laboratory University of Cambridge.

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Routes to Market Introduction for a Promising Imaging Biomarker

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserElizabeth Berry (Elizabeth Berry Ltd).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 14:05-14:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserFred Wilson (GlaxoSmithKline).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 14:00-14:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

MedIAN (Medical Image Analysis Network) - Collaborating Across Disciplines

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserBen Glocker (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 12:45-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Collaborations on Imaging – The Medimmune’s Innovative Way

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserJerry Wu (MedImmune).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 12:35-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Digital Innovation for Imaging Agents

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserChris Foley (GE Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 12:25-12:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

New Technology Can Transform Low-cost Microscopy

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserRichard Williams (ioLight).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 12:15-12:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Intraoperative Molecular Imaging in Cancer Surgery

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserDavid Tuch (Lightpoint Medical).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 12:05-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Challenges for Machine Learning in Clinical Decision Support : Focus on Stroke

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserIan Poole (Toshiba Medical Visualisation Systems Europe Ltd).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 11:10-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Statistical Framework for Modelling Inter-object Relationships in Multi Object Image Analysis

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserSurajit Ray (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 10:35-11:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 10:30-10:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome, Introduction & Update from the Centre for Mathematical Imaging in Healthcare

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 10:00-10:30

Probability

Approximating conditional distributions

UserAlessandra Cipriani (Bath).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 16:15-17:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Towards bulk extension of near-horizon geometries

User Andrea Fontanella (Surrey).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

The CERN CLOUD experiment: overview and recent results

UserDr Hamish Gordon, University of Leeds.

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Enriched Internal Categories

UserEnrico Ghiorzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Shedding some Light on the Dark Matter of the Genomic Universe: Ribozymes, Telomerase and Regulating Epigenetics

2017 Herchel Smith Lecture given by Nobel Laureate Professor Tom Cech

UserProfessor Tom Cech, University of Colorado Boulder.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre at the Department of Chemistry (off the SPRI car park).

ClockMonday 16 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

p'-branching for symmetric groups

UserStacey Law, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity