University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Featured lists

Featured lists

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Featured lists is a list of lists managed by the talks.cam editorial team, for inclusion on the front page of talks.cam.

If you’d like your list showcased here, then please read How do I get my list or talk included on the Featured Lists or Featured Talks listings?.

Please do not contact the list managers, thanks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: ; Lesley Gray; Talks.cam. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

339 upcoming talks and 23719 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology IV

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology IV, cont.

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Random walks on random symmetric groups.

NPC - Non-Positive Curvature Group Actions and Cohomology

UserAndrzej Zuk (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Annular Khovanov-Lee theory and representation theory

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserEli Grigsby (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

TCM Dragons' Den

UserFirst year PhD students.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Annular Khovanov-Lee theory of braid closures and braided surfaces

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserEli Grigsby (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Foliations on 3-manifolds II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserRachel Roberts (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Biological Society

Politics and Biology

UserDr Julian Huppert.

HouseFisher Buidling, St John's College.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 19:00-20:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bordered via curves and train tracks I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserLiam Watson ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 09:00-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bordered via curves and train tracks II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserLiam Watson ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 10:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

HOMFLY-PT homology

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserJacob Rasmussen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

How many stem cells can you fit in a stem cell niche?

UserProf Henrik Jönsson, Associate Director Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge, .

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

2-representations of braid groups, continued

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Faster Matlab

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR11, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Foliations on 3-manifolds III

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserRachel Roberts (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Assessing the role of cross modal information in high level perception: enhancements and constraints.

UserProfessor Fiona Newell, School of Psychology and Institute of Neuroscience, Trinity College Dublin..

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Weather

UserDr Emily Shuckburgh, BAS.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 17:30-18:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserSorin Popa (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A diagrammatic approach to Ocneanu cells

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStephen Bigelow (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras in rigid C*-tensor categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserCorey Jones (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dualizability and orientability of tensor categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDavid Jordan (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On fundamental groups of tensor product II_1 factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserYusuke Isono (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

"The visual cortex as a cognitive blackboard"

UserPieter Roelfsema, Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience, Amsterdam.

HouseThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Creating and erasing memories with epigenetics

UserProf. Wolf Reik FRS FMedSci, Babraham Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 19:30-21:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The classification of unital simple separable C*-algebras with finite nuclear dimension

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserGeorge Elliott (University of Toronto; Cardiff University; University of Copenhagen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Simon Byrne (Julia Computing).

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The structure of simple nuclear C*-algebras: a von Neumann prospective

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStuart White (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Social representations and political thought

Tea and coffee will be served from 12.30 onwards at the Nick Macintosh Seminar Room for attendees only.

UserProf Christian Staerklé, University of Lausanne, Switzerland.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserWilhelm Winter (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

W$^*$-Bundles and Continuous Families of Subfactors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserSam Evington (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A classification of real-line group actions with faithful Connes--Takesaki modules on hyperfinite factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserKoichi Shimada (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Information gaps in ecology and conservation

UserTatsuya Amano (Centre for the Study of Existential Risk / Department of Zoology University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

Trade unions and the British tradition of pluralism

UserDr Alastair Reid (Fellow, Girton College).

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 17:45-19:15

Cambridge University Biological Society

Symposium: Nanomedicine

UserSir Mark Welland and Ruth Cameron.

HouseFisher Buidling, St John's College.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 19:00-20:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Thin II_1 factors with no Cartan subalgebras

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classification of a family of non almost periodic free Araki-Woods factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDima Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Crossed-products by locally compact groups and intermediate subfactors.

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserArnaud Brothier (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

2. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-Positive Curvature Group Actions and Cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:00-16:00

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

TBC (SP Workshop)

UserMr Matthew Anderson (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlexei Semikhatov (Lebedev Physical Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

Variational Bayes In Private Settings

UserMijung Park, University of Amsterdam.

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

Taking control of flowing dense suspensions: formulation, rheology and shear thickening

UserDr Chris Ness, Maudslay-Butler Research Fellow, Pembroke College, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology.

HouseDepartment of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, West Cambridge Site, LT2.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlice Guionnet (ENS - Lyon).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Endangered Languages and Cultures Group

The hidden multilingualism of Italy: issues and challenges

UserDr. Marco Tamburelli, Prifysgol Bangor/Bangor University.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-05.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 17:15-19:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Buildings and C*-algebras

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformal field theory out of equilibrium

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserBenjamin Doyon (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Hardware efficient machine learning

UserAdam Scibior; Philippe Wenk.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An elementary approach to unitary representations of the Thompson group F

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserClaus Kostler (University College Cork).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Daan Frenkel.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserRolf Gohm (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

The Whittle Laboratory: Fluid mechanics of jet engines and vacuum cleaners

UserMasha Folk and Wen Yao Lee, The Whittle Laboratory, The University of Cambridge.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modular invariants for group-theoretical modular data

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlexei Davydov (Ohio University; Ohio University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On gauging symmetry of modular categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserJulia Plavnik (Texas A&M University ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserPinhas Grossman ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

CEB Career Talks

Metrology – a small pool with wide reach.

Free talk but advance registration is required on http://www.ceb.cam.ac.uk/alumni/events/talks

UserDr Max Ryadnov Science Leader for Biometrology, National Physical Laboratory, UK.

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive CB3 OAS (Lecture Theatre 3, Level 3 ).

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Trivalent Categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserNoah Snyder (Indiana University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

The non-linear mechanics of slender deformable bodies

UserProf Basile Audoly, Laboratoire de mécanique des solides, École Polytechnique.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Eigenvalues of rotations and braids in spherical fusion categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserHenry Tucker (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Long-running programs

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR11, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

BSS Formal Seminars

3D holographic imaging of microswimmers

UserDr. Laurence Wilson. Department of Physics. University of York.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

TBC

UserChristoph Englert (University of Glasgow).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Weaponized Lies: An American neuroscientist speaks on the post-truth era (and what we can do about it)

User Daniel J, Levitin PhD, Minerva Schools at Keck Graduate Institute and University of California at Berkeley.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Events and How to Live with Them

UserProfessor Nassim Nicholas Taleb, New York.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 17:30-18:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Polytope invariants of groups and manifolds

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserStefan Friedl (Universität Regensburg; Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMarc Lackenby (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Floer homology, group orders, and taut foliations of hyperbolic 3-manifolds

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserNathan Dunfield (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserSarah Rasmussen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserAna Lecuona (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Diagram Uniqueness for Highly Twisted Plats

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserYoav Moriah (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology; Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generalized torsion elements and bi-orderability of 3-manifold groups

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMasakazu Teragaito (Hiroshima University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Floer homology and covering spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserCiprian Manolescu (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

TBA (Gravitational waves with LIGO)

UserAlberto Vecchio (Birmingham).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Temperley-Lieb category in operator algebras and in link homology

OAS - Operator Algebras: Subfactors and their Applications

UserScott Morrison (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pin(2)-equivariant Floer homology and homology cobordism

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMatthew Stoffregen (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Integrable Boundary Scattering in AdS3/CFT2

UserAndrea Prinsloo (Surrey).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Physical Chemistry Research Interest Group

Halocarbons in Nanomedicine and Nanotechnology: New opportunities and challenges

UserPierangelo Metrangolo, Politecnico di Milano.

HousePfizer LT.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

The Ideal Self: Flattery in Julius Caesar

UserDr Maria Sequeira Mendes (Beaufort Visiting Fellow, St John's College).

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 17:45-19:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Null surgery on knots in L-spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserYi Ni (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymmetric L-space knots in S^3 and lens spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserKen Baker (University of Miami).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 10:30-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Boundary-reducing surgeries and bridge number

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJohn Luecke (University of Texas at Austin; University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-Positive Curvature Group Actions and Cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 14:00-16:00

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

TBC (SP Workshop)

UserMiss Gulzat Jaliel (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Interpretable machine learning

UserAdrian Weller (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 13:30-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Curl forces and beyond

UserProfessor Sir Michael Berry, University of Bristol).

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Optoelectronics Group

Title to be confirmed

UserGuilio Cerullo, Politecnico di Milano.

HouseRayleigh seminar room, 2nd floor, Maxwell Building, Cavendish laboratory.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBA

UserAña F. Loureiro.

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Andrew Wilson, University of Leeds.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Neutron spin echo and reflectivity (at OFFSPEC)

UserJos Cooper, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

A multiscale modelling strategy for virtual design of metallic alloys

UserProf Javier LLorca, IMDEA Materials Institute, University of Madrid.

HouseLR4, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

A multiscale modelling strategy for virtual design of metallic alloys

UserProf Javier LLorca, IMDEA Materials Institute, University of Madrid.

HouseLR4, Engineering Department.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++ and the Standard Library

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR11, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

TBC

UserBobby Acharya, KCL.

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Simple regulatory strategies to control stochastic fluctuations in gene expression

User Prof Michele Caselle, Department of Physics, University of Turin, Italy.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Vision, Decision, and Navigation in Mouse Parietal Cortex

UserProfessor Matteo Carantini, University College London.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Dealing with Extremism

UserProfessor David Runciman, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Wolfson College Science Society talks

TBC

UserDr. Jehangir Cama, Physics Department, University of Cambridge.

HouseWolfson College, Roger Needham Room.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 17:45-19:10

Cabinet of Natural History

Natural history and the antiquarian

UserBoris Jardine (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 06 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

TBA

UserLis Bowman (University of Sheffield).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 06 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

Annual Safety Talk on Using the SP Cleanroom

UserMrs Melanie Tribble ( University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockMonday 06 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Black Holes at Work

Userprof. Andy Fabian OBE FRS, Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 06 February 2017, 19:30-21:00

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Uncovering the Glass Cliff: Women's leadership roles in times of crisis

Tea and coffee will be served from 12.30 onwards at the Nick Macintosh Seminar Room for attendees only.

UserProf Michelle Ryan, University of Exeter and University of Groningen, The Netherlands.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

British Antarctic Survey

Turbulent transport and mixing of oceanic sea salt aerosol over the Indian sub-continent: Cloud microphysical and geo-engineering implications

UserProf Dr. S. Ghosh, School of Mechanical Engineering, Vellore Institute of Technology, India.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 187.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

LHCb highlights and future prospects

UserTim Gershon (Warwick).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Genetic evolution of humans and closely related species

UserAida Andres (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

Scholarly publication in the seventeenth century: Oxford, Cambridge and the 'learned press'

UserDr Gordon Johnson (Honorary Fellow and Former President, Wolfson College).

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 17:45-19:15

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

TBC (SP Workshop)

UserMr Binbin Wei (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

"Postdoc Masterclass" for All Life Scientists

Modelling the human brain: Psychometric and neurodevelopmental perspectives

UserDr Roger Kievit (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit) & Dr Lizanne Schweren (Department of Psychiatry).

House Postdoc Centre, Biomedical Campus, Bay 13, Hills Road, Cambridge CB2 0SP.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 18:30-20:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

UserAna F. Loureiro (University of Kent).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

The wetting of metal surfaces and nano-structured interfaces

UserAndrew Hodgson, Department of Chemistry, The University of Liverpool.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Foster Talks

Signaling pathways to resilience or dysfunction in the brain

UserProfessor Giles Hardingham, University of Edinburgh.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Alan Cocks, Materials Engineering, University of Oxford.

HouseLR4, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++, the Standard Library, and overloading

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR11, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

TBC

UserStefano Di Vita, DESY Hamburg.

HouseSeminar Room B, Rutherford Building, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Learning to learn: lessons from action video games

UserProfessor Daphne Bavelier, University of Geneva.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Rowing

UserRoz Savage MBE, Ocean Rower, Yale University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Can mobile phones help people quit smoking?

UserDr. Felix Naughton, Senior Lecturer in Health Psychology, University of East Anglia.

HouseWolfson College.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 17:45-19:10

Cambridge Philosophical Society

A Lab of One's Own: Science & Suffrage in World War One

UserDr Patricia Fara, President, British Society for the History of Science.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 13 February 2017, 18:00-19:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Parasites, Immune Function, and Human Life Histories

UserAaron Blackwell (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

ARClub Talks

In vivo Evidence of Reduced Integrity of the Grey-White Matter Boundary in Autism Spectrum Disorder

UserDerek Andrews, PhD Candidate at The Sackler Institute for Translational Neurodevelopment, Department of Forensic and Neurodevelopmental Sciences Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 10:30-11:30

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

TBC (SP Workshop)

UserMr Shu-Wei Wang (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Psychotic Major Depression: Challenges in Clinical Practice and Research

UserDr Margaret Heslin, Research Fellow, Health Services & Population Research, King's College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 12:30-13:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Probabilistic Numerics

UserThang Bui; Alessandro Ialongo.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 13:30-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBA

UserToby Cubitt (University College London).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Molecular adsorption and strained graphene on boron nitride

UserPeter Beton, School of Physics & Astronomy, University of Nottingham.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++11/14 - the new C++

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR11, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserZhengkang Zhang.

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Value and confidence signals in the human brain - implications for decision making?

UserProfessor Mathias Pessiglione, Motivation, Brain & Behavior lab Institut du Cerveau et de la Moelle, Hôpital de la Pitié-Salpêtrière, Paris, France.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extremes of the Universe

UserProfessor Andy Fabian, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

TBA

UserJulienne Stroeve (UCL).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 20 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Citizens, Science and Science for Citizens

UserProf. Dame Athene Donald DBE FRS, Dept Physics, Churchill College, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 20 February 2017, 19:30-21:00

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Social Identity: The enactment and performance of religious identities

Tea and coffee will be served from 12.30 onwards at the Nick Macintosh Seminar Room for attendees only.

UserDr Nicholas Hopkins, University of Dundee, Scotland.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

TBA

UserVeronique Boisvert (Royal Holloway).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Four-dimensional quasi-Einstein manifolds

User Eduardo Garcia-Rio (Santiago de Compostela).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Eco-evolutionary dynamics

UserAndrés López-Sepulcre (IEES CNRS Paris).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

TBC (SP Workshop)

UserMr Ziwei Dou (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Endangered Languages and Cultures Group

The revival of Italo-Greek: language ideologies and folklorization

UserMaria Olimpia Squillaci (University of Cambridge) and Manuela Pellegrino (Brunel University).

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-05.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 17:15-19:00

"Postdoc Masterclass" for All Life Scientists

Organoids

UserMeri Huch (Gurdon Institute) & Iva Kelava (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology).

HousePostdoc Centre, 16 Mill Lane.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 18:30-20:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Chiral surface systems

UserGeorg Held, Department of Chemistry, The University of Reading.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Foster Talks

Inflammation in wound healing and cancer

UserProfessor Paul Martin, University of Bristol.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Engineered growth factor microenvironments for regenerative medicine

UserProf. Saleron-Sanchez, Chair of Biomedical Engineering, Glasgow University.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LR6.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Engineered growth factor microenvironments for regenerative medicine

UserProf. Saleron-Sanchez, Chair of Biomedical Engineering, Glasgow University.

HouseLR6, Cambridge University Engineering Department.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Faster C++

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR11, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Politics

UserProfessor Matthew Goodwin, University of Kent.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSheila Flanagan.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 17:45-19:10

Cabinet of Natural History

Changes in the culture of biological recording, 1955–2015

UserChris Preston (Department of History and Philosophy of Science) and Mark Hill.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 27 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Attitudinal Influences on Moral Judgments

Tea and coffee will be served from 12.30 onwards at the Nick Macintosh Seminar Room for attendees only.

UserProf Bogdan Wojciszke, SWPS University of Social Sciences and Humanities, Poland.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

New frontiers in PDF determinations: NNPDF3.1

UserMaria Ubiali (Cavendish).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

ARClub Talks

Ethical, Legal, and Social Implications of Cognitive Models of Autism

UserProf Kenneth Richman, Professor of Philosophy and Health Care Ethics, School of Arts and Sciences, MCPHS University.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 10:30-11:30

Quantum Matter Seminar

TBC

UserProf. Michael Carpenter, University of Cambridge, Dept. of Earth Sciences.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 11:15-12:15

Craik Club

“How does melanopsin help us to see?“

UserDr Annette Allen, Neuroscience and Experimental Psychology, Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health, University of Manchester.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

TBC (SP Workshop)

UserMr Jinggao Sui (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Philosophical Society

HONORARY FELLOWS LECTURE - Evolution in action: Materials, Design and Sustainability

A COMPLIMENTARY DRINKS RECEPTION TO FOLLOW ON AFTER THE LECTURE WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE FOYER TO THE LECTURE THEATRE FOR ALL ATTENDEES

UserProfessor Michael F Ashby, CBE FRS FREng, Emeritus Professor of Materials, Department of Engineering.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 18:00-19:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Reality discrimination deficits in hallucinations

UserDr Jane Garrison, Behavioural and Clinical Neuroscience Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 12:30-13:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Emergency psychiatry

UserDr Caroline Meiser-Stedman, Consultant Psychiatrist, CPFT.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 13:00-13:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

The Times They Are A-Changin'

UserProf. Nicola Marzari, EPFL.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Departmental Seminars in History and Philosophy of Science

Neo-Paleyan evolution

UserTim Lewens (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 15:30-17:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Title to be confirmed

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserRyan Patmore, BAS.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 307.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

BSS Formal Seminars

TBC

UserProf. Dr. Stefan Diez, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Cognitive Approaches to Understanding Worry

UserProfessor Elaine Fox, Professor of Psychology and Affective Neuroscience, University of Oxford .

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Ageing

UserProfessor Sarah Harper, University of Oxford.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

A trick of the light? Development, function and evolution of plant nanostructures that influence animal behaviour

UserProf. Beverley Glover FLS, Dept of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge and Director of the Cambridge University Botanic Gardens.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 06 March 2017, 19:30-21:00

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Developmental changes after early adversity: lessons from adoption research

Tea and coffee will be served from 12.30 onwards at the Nick Macintosh Seminar Room for attendees only.

UserProf Jesus Palacios, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Recent results from the T2K experiment

UserConstantinos Andreopoulos (Liverpool & STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserRoger Penrose (Oxford).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

The Foreign Office, Margaret Thatcher and South Africa, 1979-90

UserProfessor Patrick Salmon (Chief Historian, Foreign and Commonwealth Office).

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 17:45-19:15

Quantum Matter Seminar

TBC

UserProf. Konstantin Kamenev, University of Edinburgh, Schl of Engineering & Electronics and Centre for Science at Extreme Conditions.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 11:15-12:15

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

TBC (SP Workshop)

UserMr Pengcheng Ma (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

"Postdoc Masterclass" for All Life Scientists

Membrane Proteins

UserHarriet Parsons & David Minde (Cambridge Centre for Proteomics).

House Postdoc Centre, Biomedical Campus, Bay 13, Hills Road, Cambridge CB2 0SP.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 18:30-20:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserHolger Rauhut (Aachen University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Foster Talks

Kv10.1: a potassium channel involved in malignant growth

UserProfessor Walter Stuehmer, University of Goettingen (Germany).

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Slavonic Studies

Second Annual Workshop in Medieval and Early Modern Slavonic Studies: "Church Union and Ritual: The Confrontation of Latin Theology and Eastern Orthodoxy"

UserDr Yury Avvakumov, Assistant Professor of Theology, University of Notre Dame, Indiana.

HouseTBC.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 10:00-13:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Decompressive Craniectomy following Traumatic Brain Injury

UserMr Hadie Adams, Neurosurgery Unit, Department of Clinical Neurosciences, Cambridge .

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Optimality and irrationality in human decision-making

UserProfessor Christopher Summerfield, Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 16:30-18:00

Slavonic Studies

Second Annual Public Lecture in Medieval and Early Modern Slavonic Studies: "Church Union and Ritual: The Confrontation of Latin Theology and Eastern Orthodoxy"

UserDr Yury Avvakumov, Assistant Professor of Theology, University of Notre Dame, Indiana.

HouseTBC.

ClockMonday 13 March 2017, 17:30-19:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Environmental diversity of Architecture

UserProfessor Koen Steemers BSc BArch MPhil PhD RIBA ARB, Professor of Sustainable Design, Department of Architecture.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 13 March 2017, 18:00-19:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

The NEXT neutrinoless double beta decay experiment

UserPaola Ferrario (Valencia).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

The Pardoner's Passing and How it Matters: Gender, Relics and Speech Acts

UserDr Alex da Costa (University Lecturer at the Faculty of English; Fellow of Newnham College).

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 17:45-19:15

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

A short history of the microscope

UserProfessor Clemens Kaminski, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology.

HouseDepartment of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, West Cambridge Site, LT2.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Mechanisms of Apathy in Health and Parkinson’s Disease

UserKinan Muhammed, Wellcome Trust Clinical Research Training Fellow, Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 12:30-13:30

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

RSC Prizewinner's seminar

UserProf. Michael Ward, University of Sheffield.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBA

UserEd Saff (Vanderbildt University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Foster Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Hugh Robinson, PDN, University of Cambridge.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Pedagogy, Language, Arts & Culture in Education (PLACE) Group Seminars

3rd Cambridge Symposium on Cognitive Approaches to Children’s Literature

UserProfessor Karen Coats (Illinois State University), Professor Rosalind Ridley (University of Cambridge).

HousePaston Brown Room, Homerton College, Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8PH.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 09:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Observations from the Edge of Beauty

UserMr Clive Wilkins, Artist in Residence, Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 16:30-18:00

Pedagogy, Language, Arts & Culture in Education (PLACE) Group Seminars

3rd Cambridge Symposium on Cognitive Approaches to Children’s Literature

UserProfessor Karen Coats (Illinois State University), Professor Rosalind Ridley (University of Cambridge).

HouseMAB G08/G09, Homerton College, Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8PH.

ClockSaturday 18 March 2017, 09:00-18:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Towards General Artificial Intelligence

UserDr Demis Hassabis, Co-founder and CEO of DeepMind, Vice President of Engineering at Google DeepMind.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 20 March 2017, 19:30-21:00

Craik Club

"The koniocellular visual pathway"

UserDr Samuel Solomon, Reader in Visual Neuroscience, Institute of Behavioural Neuroscience, Department of Experimental Psychology, University College London.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 21 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

ARClub Talks

Genetic connections between neurodevelopment, autism & schizophrenia

UserJeffrey Barrett, Group Leader, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute and Director, Open Targets.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 22 March 2017, 10:30-11:30

Quantum Matter Seminar

TBC

UserShintaro Ishiwata, University of Tokyo..

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 22 March 2017, 11:15-12:15

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Rethinking psychosis

UserDr Hisham Ziauddeen, Clinical Senior Research Associate, Department of Psychiatry and Wellcome Trust-MRC Institute of Metabolic Science, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 23 March 2017, 12:30-13:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

New Frontiers in Robotics - ONE DAY MEETING

ONE DAY MEETING FREE ENTRY NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganisers: Fumiya Iida and Jim Woodhouse.

HouseLecture Theatre 0, Department of Engineering, Trumpington Street, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 24 March 2017, 09:00-17:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDr János Réthelyi, School of Mental Health Sciences, Semmelweis University, Budapest.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 12:30-13:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Meng-Chuan Lai, Clinician Scientist in the Campbell Family Mental Health Research Institute at CAMH and O’Brien Scholar within the Child and Youth Mental Health Collaborative with CAMH, the Hospital for Sick Children and the University of Toronto..

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 10:30-11:30

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Simon Kyle,Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 12:30-13:30

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Title to be confirmed

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserLucy Bricheno, NOC, Liverpool.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 330B.

ClockWednesday 12 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAndreas S Kronfeld (Fermilab).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 28 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Ritual, Community, and Conflict

Tea and coffee will be served from 12.30 onwards at the Nick Macintosh Seminar Room for attendees only.

UserProf Harvey Whitehouse, University of Oxford.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

High strain rate deformation response of titanium for aerospace gas turbines

UserSteven Lainé, Department of Materials Science, The University of Cambridge.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Merck, Sharp & Dohme Lecture

UserProfessor Stephen Buchwald, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and Dr Richard Tillyer, Merck.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Architecture for Resilience - surviving earthquakes, tornadoes, fire and floods.

UserDr Emily So MEng CEng MICE, Magdalene College, University of Cambridge, Director of Cambridge Architectural Research Ltd..

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 19:30-21:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Ian McKeith, Professor of Old Age Psychiatry, University of Newcastle.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 12:30-13:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Sir John Pendry, Imperial College, London).

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Neil Garg, University of California, Los Angeles.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Sperm Donation and Motherhood: British and French perspectives

This is a joint seminar, featuring talks by Dr Sophie Zadeh and her collaborators. Tea and coffee will be served from 12.30 onwards at the Nick Macintosh Seminar Room for attendees only.

UserDr Sophie Zadeh, University of Cambridge, Prof Nikos Kalampalikis, Université Lumiere Lyon 2 (France), & Marjolaine Doumergue, Université Lumiere Lyon 2 (France).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Formal Materials RIG Seminar

UserProf. Makoto Fujita, University of Tokyo.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

BSS Formal Seminars

TBC

UserDr. Edward Lemke. EMBL, Heidelberg.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

The metalsmith of the future

UserDr. Evripides Loukaides, Lecturer, University of Bath.

HouseWolfson College.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 17:45-19:10

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

TBC

UserProf. Michael Cates FRS, Lucasian Professor of Mathematics, DAMTP, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, West Cambridge Site, LT2.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

BSS Formal Seminars

TBC

UserPablo Loza-Alvarez. Staff Scientist SLN Chief at ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences. Castelldefels (Barcelona), Spain .

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseWolfson College.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 17:45-19:10

Foster Talks

Interplay between cellular senescence and reprogramming during tissue repair

UserProfessor Manuel Serrano, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre, Madrid.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Title to be confirmed

UserTim J Smith, Birkbeck, University of London.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 02 June 2017, 17:45-19:10

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

"The world in 2050" - Human extinction risks

UserLord Martin Rees OM FRS FREng FMedSci, Trinity College and Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge. Astronomer Royal..

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 05 June 2017, 19:30-21:00

Physical Chemistry Research Interest Group

Disorder by Design

UserProf. Andrew Goodwin, University of Oxford.

HousePfizer LT.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserLaura DeMarco (North West University).

HouseTBC.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Mutational processes in the human genome

UserDr Serena Nik-Zainal, Wellcome Trust Intermediate Clinical Fellow & CDF Group Leader, Cancer Genome Project, Sanger Institute. .

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 19:30-21:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDr John-Paul Taylor, Senior Clincial Lecturer, Institute of Neuroscience, University of Newcastle.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 12:30-13:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity