University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Featured lists

Featured lists

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Featured lists is a list of lists managed by the talks.cam editorial team, for inclusion on the front page of talks.cam.

If you’d like your list showcased here, then please read How do I get my list or talk included on the Featured Lists or Featured Talks listings?.

Please do not contact the list managers, thanks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: ; Lesley Gray; Talks.cam. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

212 upcoming talks and 19985 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Stroke Research Meetings

Vascular Cognitive Impairment

UserDr Christopher Chen Li Hsian, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine, National University of Singapore.

HouseLewin Stroke & Rehabilitation Unit, Seminar Room, R2, Addenbrooke's Hospital.

ClockMonday 20 April 2015, 13:00-14:00

AMOP list

Broken summetries in spin-orbit coupled Bose-Einstein condensates

UserSandro Stringari (Trento, Italy).

HouseRutherford building, Seminar Room B.

ClockMonday 20 April 2015, 15:30-17:00

CEB Career Talks

Purpose, Mastery, Corporate Agricultural Science – and why supporting Arsenal is good for your Career

Free talk requiring advance registration on www.ceb.cam.ac.uk/alumni/events/talks/career-talks

UserDr Matthew Cahill,R&D Leader ANZ at Dow AgroSciences.

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Pembroke St, New Museums Site, Shell Building, Lecture Theatre 1.

ClockThursday 23 April 2015, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Arash Mostofi, Imperial College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 April 2015, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Causal Inference

UserMateo Rojas-Carulla, Amar Shah.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 23 April 2015, 15:00-16:30

Foster Talks

Neuroimmune interactions in early development and the biological embedding of health disparities

UserProfessor Staci Bilbo, Duke Institute for Brain Sciences, Duke University, USA.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Global Sustainability Institute lunchtime seminars

Remaking our future: a radically different approach

Lunch Provided

UserRob Shaw, Director of Sustainability & Climate Change, LDA Design.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB) 005 (Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge Campus).

ClockFriday 24 April 2015, 13:00-14:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Cellular strategies for airway epithelial maintenance

UserEmma Rawlins, Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 24 April 2015, 13:15-13:55

BSS Formal Seminars

Interferometric scattering microscopy: From high-speed nanometry to ultra-sensitive label-free imaging

UserProfessor Philipp Kukura, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, University of Oxford .

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 24 April 2015, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Imaging and Stimulating adaptive brain plasticity

User Professor Heidi Johansen-Berg, Oxford Centre for Functional MRI of the Brain (FMRIB), University of Oxford.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 24 April 2015, 15:00-16:30

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Declarative query processing in imperative managed runtimes

This event may be recorded and made available internally or externally via http://research.microsoft.com. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recordings made. If you do not wish to have your image/voice recorded please consider this before attending

UserStratis Viglas, University of Edinburgh.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockMonday 27 April 2015, 11:00-12:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Beavers, brains, behaviour: the natural histories of 1950s psychiatry

UserKathryn Schoefert (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 27 April 2015, 13:00-14:15

AMOP list

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Kruger (The University of Nottingham).

HouseRutherford building, Seminar Room B.

ClockMonday 27 April 2015, 15:30-17:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Causes and effects of recent changes in Antarctic sea-ice transport

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserAlexander Haumann, ETH Zurich.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 307.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2015, 11:00-12:00

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

Churchill and the Islamic World

This talk is open to the public and may be podcast

UserDr Warren Dockter, Research Fellow Clare Hall.

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2015, 17:45-19:15

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Queues don’t matter when you can Jump them!

This event may be recorded and made available internally or externally via http://research.microsoft.com. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recordings made. If you do not wish to have your image/voice recorded please consider this before attending

UserMatthew P. Grosvenor, University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2015, 11:00-12:00

British Antarctic Survey - Director's Choice

Title to be confirmed

UserAnje-Margriet Neutel (British Antarctic Survey).

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, conference room.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2015, 13:00-13:30

Bullard Laboratories Wednesday Colloquia

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Nicolas Brantut, University College London.

HouseMarine/Wolfson Building lecture hall.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Pedagogy, Language, Arts & Culture in Education (PLACE) Group Seminars

ALICE, PINOCCHIO, FANTASY, AND INTERNATIONAL STEREOTYPES

UserProfessor Laura Tosi, Università Ca’ Foscari, Venice and Professor Peter Hunt, Newcastle University.

HouseHomerton College, Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8PH, MAB, Boulind Room.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2015, 17:00-19:00

HPS History Workshop

Pedagogy and the vernacular in medieval astronomy

UserSeb Falk (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2015, 17:00-18:00

British Antarctic Survey

Title to be confirmed

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserEric Steig, University of Washington.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 330B.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 12:00-13:00

Signal Processing and Communications Lab Seminars

Inferring Cancer Evolution

UserFlorian Markowetz, Cambridge University, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute.

HouseLR3B, Department of Engineering.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 14:30-15:30

Chaucer Club

Adaptive computations for flexible cognition in the human brain

UserZoe Kourtzi (Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 15:30-16:30

Foster Talks

Neural Progenitors / Brain & Spinal Cord Development (TBC)

UserProfessor Jon Clarke, King's College London, MRC Centre for Developmental Neurobiology.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

On the characterisation of shock-induced sliding along multi-material interfaces

UserMark Collinson, Institute of Shock Physics, Imperial College, London.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Trafficking and regulation of Wnt proteins in developing epithelia

UserJean-Paul Vincent, The Francis Crick Institute - NIMR, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 01 May 2015, 13:15-13:55

Zangwill Club

Adult age differences in social cognition

UserProfessor Louise Phillips, School of Psychology, University of Aberdeen.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 01 May 2015, 15:00-16:30

BRC Seminar Series

"The multicellular complexity of peripheral nerve repair"

UserProfessor Alison Lloyd, MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College, London.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2015, 12:00-13:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAndrew Gillis (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Graphene: the good, the bad, and the beauty

UserProf. Christiane Morais Smith, University of Utrecht.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 14:15-15:45

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Scalable MCMC

UserHong Ge, Jes Frellsen.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 15:00-16:30

Engineering Department Micromechanics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

Please note that this is a Mechanics Colloquia

UserDr Per Ola Kristensson, CUED.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, LR4.

ClockFriday 08 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Impact of Diversity on Social Cohesion: Implications of Positive and Negative Intergroup Contact

UserProfessor Miles Hewstone, Professor of Social Psychology, University of Oxford.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 08 May 2015, 15:00-16:30

Engineering Department Structures Research Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Christian Koch - University of Nottingham.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, LR5.

ClockFriday 08 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

Theoretical Chemistry Informal Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserSarika Bhattacharyya, National Chemical Laboratory, Pune, India.

HouseTodd Hamied Room, Dept. of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 11 May 2015, 14:15-15:15

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Victoria Southgate - Birkbeck, University of London.

HousePPSIS Seminar Room (Free School Lane).

ClockTuesday 12 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

British Antarctic Survey

Impact of melt ponds on Arctic summer sea ice in the HadGEM3 global coupled climate model

If external to BAS, please email the organizer in advance for building access

UserDr. David Schroeder, University of Reading.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 187.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Integrable tops, separation of variables and Stasheff polytopes

UserAlexander Veselov (Loughborough) .

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

‘Trade (mark) wars, 1860-1920: sweatshops, the retail trade and the meaning of trade marks.’

This talk is open to the public and may be podcast

UserDr Jennifer Davis, Fellow, Wolfson College; Member, Centre for Intellectual Property and Information Law.

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2015, 17:45-19:15

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Title to be confirmed

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserDr Stephen Jeffress, University of Oxford.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 307.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

HPS History Workshop

John von Neumann, Alan Turing and the origins of cellular automata

UserJonnie Penn (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2015, 17:00-18:00

Chaucer Club

JASP: Bayesian hypothesis testing without tears

UserEric-Jan Wagenmakers (Department of Psychology, University of Amsterdam).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 14 May 2015, 15:30-16:30

Winton Discussions

Piezoelectric nanogenerators: Power solutions for autonomous devices

UserDr Sohini Kar-Narayan, Lecturer Department of Materials Science.

HouseTCM Seminar room, 530 Mott.

ClockThursday 14 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Adjusting accordingly: prefrontal areas updating valuations for objects and actions

UserDr Betsy Murray, Chief, Laboratory of Neuropsychology, National Institute of Mental Health, Bethesda, MD.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 15 May 2015, 15:00-16:30

Theoretical Chemistry Informal Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserJaydeep Barchan, Northeastern University.

HouseTodd Hamied Room, Dept. of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 18 May 2015, 14:15-15:15

British Antarctic Survey

The Arctic Boundary Layer: Coupling Clouds & Sea Ice

If external to BAS, please email the organizer in advance for building access

UserProf. Ian M. Brooks, University of Leeds.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 187.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Folded self-dual geometry

UserNigel Hitchin (Oxford).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

Maynard Keynes and his Whaling Adventure.

This talk is open to the public and may be podcast

UserBjørn L. Basberg, Professor in Economic History, Norwegian School of Economics; Visiting Fellow Wolfson College and Visiting Scholar, Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge.

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2015, 17:45-19:15

BRC Seminar Series

"The Extracellular matrix of the brain in neuronal plasticity and learning"

UserRenato Frischknecht, AG Perisynaptic Extracellular Matrix Department of Neurochem & Molecular Biology, Brenneckestr, Magdeburg.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2015, 12:00-13:00

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

The Cambridge Cognitive Neuroscience Research Panel

Note - This talk will run from 12:30pm – 2:00pm

UserSharon Erzinclioglu and guests.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2015, 12:30-13:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserChristen Mirth (Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserJulien Vidal, CNRS, LPTMC Paris.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 14:15-15:45

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Convolutional Neural Networks

UserChristof Angermueller, Alex Kendall.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 15:00-16:30

Chaucer Club

Temporal dynamics of post-retrieval amnesia for learned fear

UserMerel Kindt (Department of Psychology, Amsterdam Brain and Cognition Center, University of Amsterdam).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 15:30-16:30

Rausing Lecture

Metallurgy and Chinese civilisation: an historical overview

Twentieth Annual Hans Rausing Lecture

UserJianjun Mei (Needham Research Institute, Cambridge).

HouseMcCrum Lecture Theatre, Bene't Street.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 16:30-18:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Plant Developmental Plasticity: How and Why?

UserOttoline Leyser, Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 22 May 2015, 13:15-13:55

BSS Formal Seminars

A microfluidic diffusion chamber for the analysis of soft biological matter

UserProfessor Jure Derganc, Institute of Biophysics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Mechanisms of imitation: insights from typical and autistic cognition

UserDr Antonia Hamilton, Reader in Social Neuroscience, Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience, University College London.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 22 May 2015, 15:00-16:30

Engineering Department Structures Research Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Amit Kanvinde - University of California, Davis.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, LR5.

ClockFriday 22 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserRebecca Bell, University of Bedfordshire.

HousePPSIS Seminar Room (Free School Lane).

ClockTuesday 26 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

George Eliot and the Religion of Favourable Chance

This talk is open to the public and may be podcast

UserProfessor Robert Koepp, Visiting Fellow Wolfson College & Illinois College.

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2015, 17:45-19:15

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Title to be confirmed

If external to BAS, please email the organizer in advance for building access

UserKevin Oliver, NOC Southampton.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 330B.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2015, 11:00-12:00

Bullard Laboratories Wednesday Colloquia

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Sanne Cottaar, Bullard Labs.

HouseMarine/Wolfson Building lecture hall.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

HPS History Workshop

Rock, paper, patents: between intellectual property and embodied knowledge

UserJenny Bulstrode (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2015, 17:00-18:00

British Antarctic Survey - Director's Choice

Title to be confirmed

UserKeith Nicholls (British Antarctic Survey).

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, conference room.

ClockThursday 28 May 2015, 13:00-13:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Neil Drummond, Lancaster University.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 May 2015, 14:15-15:15

Signal Processing and Communications Lab Seminars

Multilevel sequential Monte Carlo Samplers.

UserDr Ajay Jasra, National University of Singapore.

HouseLR5, Department of Engineering.

ClockThursday 28 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Quantification of near field blast loading

UserSam Clarke, Department of Civil and Structural Engineering, The University of Sheffield.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Foster Talks

Extreme Threats - GL Brown Prize Lecture 2015

UserProfessor Mike Tipton, Department of Sport & Exercise Science, University of Portsmouth.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical Chemistry Informal Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Judith B. Rommel, Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockFriday 29 May 2015, 12:00-13:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Converting temporal information into spatial information in an early vertebrate embryo

UserCaroline Hill, The Francis Crick Institute - Lincoln's Inn Fields Laboratory, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 29 May 2015, 13:15-13:55

Engineering Department Structures Research Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Sinan Acikgoz - Research Associate in the Centre for Smart Infrastructure and Construction .

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, LR5.

ClockFriday 29 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

TBC

UserDr. Stone (Novalia) .

HouseOld Combination Room (OCR), Wolfson College.

ClockFriday 29 May 2015, 18:15-19:15

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserDaniel Spielman (Yale).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockMonday 01 June 2015, 17:00-18:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

The Solid experiment (TBC)

UserNick Ryder, Oxford.

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 02 June 2015, 15:00-16:00

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

Transgendered Copper Mining in the Levant

This talk is open to the public and may be podcast

UserDr. Laura Zucconi, Visiting Fellow Wolfson College and Associate Professor ,Richard Stockton College of New Jersey.

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 02 June 2015, 17:45-19:15

Chaucer Club

Fast transient brain states

UserMark Woolrich (Oxford Centre for Human Brain Activity, University of Oxford) .

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 04 June 2015, 15:30-16:30

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Deirdre Brown, University of Wellington.

HousePPSIS Seminar Room (Free School Lane).

ClockTuesday 09 June 2015, 13:00-14:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Displaced decays of a SM-like Higgs boson (TBC)

UserJackson Clarke (Melbourne).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 09 June 2015, 15:00-16:00

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

Hiroshima: under the bomb 70 years on

This talk is open to the public and may be podcast

UserProfessor Alan Marcus, Visiting Fellow Wolfson College & Chair in Film and Visual Culture, University of Aberdeen.

HouseGatsby Room, W block, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 09 June 2015, 17:45-19:15

Quantum Matter Seminar

Imaging techniques

UserHeribert Wilhelm, Diamond Light Source Ltd..

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2015, 15:30-16:30

Bullard Laboratories Wednesday Colloquia

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Laura Alisic, Bullard Labs.

HouseMarine/Wolfson Building lecture hall.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2015, 16:00-17:00

HPS History Workshop

Tuning out knowledge: radio interface design in interwar Britain

UserBrandon Jackson (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2015, 17:00-18:00

Engineering Department Micromechanics Seminars

Why fracking works and why not well enough

UserZdeněk P. Bažant, McCormick Institute Professor and Walter P. Murphy Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Material Science and Engineering, Northwestern University.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockThursday 11 June 2015, 14:00-15:00

Chaucer Club

Pitch perception: New approaches to classic questions

UserAndrew Oxenham (Department of Psychology, University of Minnesota).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 11 June 2015, 15:30-16:30

BSS Formal Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Lyderic Bocquet .

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 12 June 2015, 14:00-15:00

Theoretical Chemistry Informal Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserLydéric Bocquet, Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris .

HouseTodd Hamied Room, Dept. of Chemistry.

ClockFriday 12 June 2015, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Thomas Schmidt, University of Luxembourg.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 18 June 2015, 14:15-15:15

AMOP list

Title to be confirmed

UserCharles Adams (Durham).

HouseRutherford building, Seminar Room B.

ClockMonday 22 June 2015, 15:30-17:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Schwann Cell Transplantation: From Bench to Bedside”

UserProfessor Mary Bunge, The Miami Project to Cure Paralysis, Miami, USA.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockTuesday 30 June 2015, 12:00-13:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Challenges in recovering peripheral nerve function after injury"

UserDr.Tessa Gordon, Division of Plastic Reconstructive Surgery, The Hospital for Sick Children, Totonto..

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockThursday 02 July 2015, 12:00-13:00

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Evolution of Functionality of Porous Coordination Polymers

2013 winner of RSC de Gennes Prize for outstanding & exceptional work in the field of Materials Chemistry

UserProfessor Susumu Kitagawa, Kyoto University.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 24 July 2015, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Rare Disease Network

Cambridge Rare Disease Summit

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseClare College, Cambrdige University.

ClockTuesday 15 September 2015, 08:00-20:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Microtubule-based therapy for spinal cord injury and Alzheimer's disease"

UserProfessor Peter Baas, College of Medicine, Drexel University, Department of Neurobiology and Anatomy, Philadelphia, USA.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 23 September 2015, 12:00-13:00

Foster Talks

Physics of the Cytoskeleton & Morphogenesis (TBC)

UserDr Manuel Thery, Hospital Saint Louis, Paris, France.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserGuy Gilboa (Technion).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 15 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserJason McEwen (UCL).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserPierre Weiss (University of Toulouse).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 05 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserSimon Masnou (Université de Lyon).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 19 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Personal Principles and the Political Game

UserBaroness Sayeeda Warsi, House of Lords.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 15 January 2016, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Wittgenstein's Games

UserProfessor A C Grayling, New College of the Humanities.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 22 January 2016, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Game of Crime and Punishment

UserMrs Nicky Padfield, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Neuroscience Seminars

Roles of cytoskeleton in hippocampal synaptic plasticity

For details of how to get to the MRC LMB, please see: http://www2.mrc-lmb.cam.ac.uk/about-lmb/how-to-find-us/

UserDr. Yasunori Hayashi, Brain Science Institute, RIKEN, Japan.

HouseKlug Seminar Room, Level 2 2A180, MRC LMB.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Games in Sports

UserSir Dave Brailsford, Team Sky.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 05 February 2016, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Losing the Military Intervention Game

UserMr Frank Ledwidge, Barrister, Writer and Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 12 February 2016, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Games for the Brain

UserProfessor Barbara Sahakian, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Games Animals Play

UserProfessor Nick Davies, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Game Theory of Conflict

UserDr Thomas C Schelling, University of Maryland.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 04 March 2016, 17:30-18:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2015 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity