University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Featured lists

Featured lists

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Featured lists is a list of lists managed by the talks.cam editorial team, for inclusion on the front page of talks.cam.

If you’d like your list showcased here, then please read How do I get my list or talk included on the Featured Lists or Featured Talks listings?.

Please do not contact the list managers, thanks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: ; Lesley Gray; Talks.cam. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

156 upcoming talks and 24236 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the set of L-space surgeries for links

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserEvgeny Gorsky (University of California, Davis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 March 2017, 15:15-16:15

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Rethinking psychosis

UserDr Hisham Ziauddeen, Clinical Senior Research Associate, Department of Psychiatry and Wellcome Trust-MRC Institute of Metabolic Science, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 23 March 2017, 12:30-13:30

"Postdoc Masterclass" for All Life Scientists

Single Cell Nucleic Acid Techniques

UserDr. Stephen Clark and Dr Wendi Bacon.

HousePostdoc Centre, 16 Mill Lane.

ClockWednesday 22 March 2017, 18:30-20:00

ARClub Talks

Genetic connections between neurodevelopment, autism & schizophrenia

UserJeffrey Barrett, Group Leader, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute and Director, Open Targets.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 22 March 2017, 10:30-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A relative tensor product of rational full conformal field theories

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Craik Club

"The koniocellular visual pathway"

UserDr Samuel Solomon, Reader in Visual Neuroscience, Institute of Behavioural Neuroscience, Department of Experimental Psychology, University College London.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 21 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

ARClub Talks

Sex and gender as moderators for the presentation and emergence of autism: Myths and unresolved questions

UserDr Meng-Chuan Lai, Clinician Scientist in the Campbell Family Mental Health Research Institute at CAMH and O’Brien Scholar within the Child and Youth Mental Health Collaborative with CAMH, the Hospital for Sick Children and the University of Toronto..

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockTuesday 21 March 2017, 10:30-11:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Towards General Artificial Intelligence

UserDr Demis Hassabis, Co-founder and CEO of DeepMind, Vice President of Engineering at Google DeepMind.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 20 March 2017, 19:30-21:00

Pedagogy, Language, Arts & Culture in Education (PLACE) Group Seminars

3rd Cambridge Symposium on Cognitive Approaches to Children’s Literature

UserProfessor Karen Coats (Illinois State University), Professor Rosalind Ridley (University of Cambridge).

HouseMAB G08/G09, Homerton College, Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8PH.

ClockSaturday 18 March 2017, 09:00-18:00

Zangwill Club

Observations from the Edge of Beauty

UserMr Clive Wilkins, Artist in Residence, Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 16:30-18:00

BRC Seminar Series

“Axon death pathways converge on Axed to promote functional and structural axon disassembly”

UserDr Lukas Neukomm, University of Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States .

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Pedagogy, Language, Arts & Culture in Education (PLACE) Group Seminars

3rd Cambridge Symposium on Cognitive Approaches to Children’s Literature

UserProfessor Karen Coats (Illinois State University), Professor Rosalind Ridley (University of Cambridge).

HousePaston Brown Room, Homerton College, Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8PH.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 09:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Braid monodromy, orderings, and transverse invariants

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserOlga Plamenevskaya (Stony Brook University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 15:15-16:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

Minimal Discrete Energy and Maximal Polarization

UserEd Saff (Vanderbilt University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Weak Morita equivalence of compact quantum groups

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMakoto Yamashita (Ochanomizu University ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Kernel Mean Embeddings

UserJiri Hron; Adam Scibior.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 13:30-15:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Mechanisms of Apathy in Health and Parkinson’s Disease

UserKinan Muhammed, Wellcome Trust Clinical Research Training Fellow, Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 12:30-13:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite-dimensional representations constructed from random walks

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserNarutaka Ozawa (Kyoto University; Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Caratheodory's metrics on Teichmuller spaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserVladimir Markovic (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology); CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

A short history of the microscope

UserProfessor Clemens Kaminski, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology.

HouseDepartment of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, West Cambridge Site, LT2.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

6. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 14:00-16:00

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

Atomistic modelling of excited states and luminescence in sodium silicate glass

UserDr Konstantinos Konstantinou, Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

The Pardoner's Passing and How it Matters: Gender, Relics and Speech Acts

UserDr Alex da Costa (University Lecturer at the Faculty of English; Fellow of Newnham College).

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 17:45-19:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

The Binet-Legendre metric in Finsler geometry and some applications

UserMarc Troyanov (Lausanne).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

The NEXT neutrinoless double beta decay experiment

UserPaola Ferrario (IFIC, Valencia).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Tutte's golden identity from a fusion category

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserPaul Fendley (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Differentially Private Bayesian Learning

UserDr Antti Honkela, University of Helsinki.

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximate groups: structure theorem for special classes of groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 10:00-12:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Environmental diversity of Architecture

UserProfessor Koen Steemers BSc BArch MPhil PhD RIBA ARB, Professor of Sustainable Design, Department of Architecture.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 13 March 2017, 18:00-19:00

Zangwill Club

Optimality and irrationality in human decision-making

UserProfessor Christopher Summerfield, Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 16:30-18:00

Engineering Department Bio and Micromechanics Seminars

Decompressive Craniectomy following Traumatic Brain Injury

UserMr Hadie Adams, Neurosurgery Unit, Department of Clinical Neurosciences, Cambridge .

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Human embryogenesis and the first trimester intrauterine environment

UserGraham Burton, Centre for Trophoblast Research, PDN, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 13:15-13:55

CEB Career Talks

Venture Capital: Supporting Technological Innovation

Free talk but advanced registration is required on http://www.ceb.cam.ac.uk/alumni/events/talks

UserDr Stephen Capsaskis, MA, PhD. 7L Capital Partners, Principal.

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive CB3 OAS (Lecture Theatre 1).

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Slavonic Studies

The Cambridge Postgraduate Workshop in Medieval and Early Modern Slavonic Studies Latini—Graeci—Rutheni

Register at CambridgeUkrainianStudies.org by Wednesday, 8 March 2017

UserDr Yury Avvakumov, Assistant Professor of Theology, University of Notre Dame, Indiana.

HouseThe Bentley Room, The Pitt Building, Trumpington Street, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 11:00-15:00

Computational and Biological Learning Seminar Series

Control, inference and learning

UserProf. dr. H.J. (Bert) Kappen (Radboud University Nijmegen).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Foster Talks

Kv10.1: a potassium channel involved in malignant growth

UserProfessor Walter Stuehmer, University of Goettingen (Germany).

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The wrapped Fukaya category of a Weinstein manifold is generated by the cocores of the critical handles

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserPaolo Ghiggini (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université de Nantes).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 15:15-16:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

Compressive Sensing with Structured Random Matrices

UserHolger Rauhut (Aachen University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximate equivalence of measure-preserving actions

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserAndreas Aaserud (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Differential Privacy

UserJohn Bradshaw; Alex Matthews.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 13:30-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Differential Privacy Tutorial

UserAlex Matthews and John Bradshaw, University of Cambridge.

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Kazhdan constants by computer.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserKoji Fujiwara (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Sources and sinks of bioactive trace metals across the western Antarctic Peninsula shelf

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserAmber Annett, Rutgers University.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 2.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Incompressible surfaces in closed locally symmetric manifolds

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserUrsula Hamenstaedt (University of Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

Multiplexer on the 0.7 anomaly in quantum point contacts (SP Workshop)

UserMr Pengcheng Ma (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

5. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 14:00-16:00

Quantum Matter Seminar

Engineering Approach to Instrumentation Development for High-Pressure Research

UserProf. Konstantin Kamenev, University of Edinburgh, Schl of Engineering & Electronics and Centre for Science at Extreme Conditions.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 11:15-12:15

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

The Foreign Office, Margaret Thatcher and South Africa, 1979-90

UserProfessor Patrick Salmon (Chief Historian, Foreign and Commonwealth Office).

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 17:45-19:15

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Recent results from the T2K experiment on CP violation in the lepton sector

UserConstantinos Andreopoulos (Liverpool & STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

T-duality and the condensed matter bulk-boundary correspondence

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserKeith Hannabuss (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Developmental changes after early adversity: lessons from adoption research

Tea and coffee will be served from 12.30 onwards at the Nick Macintosh Seminar Room for attendees only.

UserProf Jesus Palacios, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximate groups: basic definitions, structure theorem and geometric consequences

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 10:00-12:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

A trick of the light? Development, function and evolution of plant nanostructures that influence animal behaviour

UserProf. Beverley Glover FLS, Dept of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge and Director of the Cambridge University Botanic Gardens.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 06 March 2017, 19:30-21:00

Slavonic Studies

Dorota Masłowska: Polish Literary Sensation

Please register for a free ticket via http://www.mml.cam.ac.uk/polish/maslowska

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 18:00-20:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Ageing

UserProfessor Sarah Harper, University of Oxford.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Exploring embodiment mechanisms using expertise

PLEASE NOTE: CHANGE OF SPEAKER THIS WEEK

UserDr Beatriz Calvo-Merino, Senior Lecturer in Psychology, Department of Psychology, City, University of London.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 16:30-18:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Cancelled

UserAndreas Vogt, University of Liverpool.

HouseSeminar Room B, Rutherford Building, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Closing Remarks

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAlice Whittemore (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 15:10-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mirages, in the Spirit of JBK: Rays, Caustics, Waves and Raman's Instructive Confusion

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserMichael Berry (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:50-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Radiation by a Dielectric Wedge

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAnthony Rawlins (Brunel University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:30-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

From Kiiking to Kuzmak

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserSam Howison (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:10-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Asymptotic Matching Problem in Braginskii Magnetohydrodynamics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserPaul Dellar (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 13:50-14:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Investigations of the Properties of Nonlinear Free Surface Flows

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJean-Marc Vanden-Broeck (University College London; University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 13:30-13:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Unified Transform, Imaging, Asymtotics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserThanasis Fokas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 12:15-12:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Effective Properties of Doubly Periodic Media

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserRichard Craster (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 11:55-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Complex Rays, Cones of Silence and Catastrophes

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserChristopher Howls (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 11:35-11:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Joe Keller and the Courant Institute 1970-71: Beginning a Mathematical Journey

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserBrian Sleeman (University of Leeds; University of Dundee).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 11:15-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Buckling of Elastic Rings by External Confinement

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserTom Mullin (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 10:25-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Understanding Angiogenesis through Modeling and Asymptotics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserLuis Bonilla (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 10:05-10:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Wave Propagation in the Spirit of the Geometrical Theory of Diffraction

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDave Hewett (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:45-10:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Differential Geometry and Mechanics of Tying Your Shoelaces

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJohn H. Maddocks (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:25-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spectacle Lens Design following Hamilton, Maxwell and Keller

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJacob Rubinstein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:05-09:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserHilary Ockendon (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:00-09:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Nonreflecting Boundary Conditions

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserMarcus Grote (Universität Basel).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 17:10-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kellerods and Kelasticas

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAlain Goriely (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 16:50-17:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Liesegang Rings

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAndrew Fowler (University of Limerick; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 16:30-16:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Motion of Surfactant-Laden Bubbles

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDemetrios Papageorgiou (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 16:10-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Floating with Surface Tension: From Archimedes to Keller

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDominic Vella (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 15:50-16:10

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Disrupting Developer Productivity One Bot At A Time, Margaret-Anne (Peggy) Storey, University of Victoria / Microsoft TSE

Please be aware that this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserMargaret-Anne Storey - University of Victoria / Microsoft TSE.

HouseSmall Lecture Room , Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 15:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Keller's Influence Behind the "Iron Curtain": GTD Ideas in the Soviet/Russian Diffraction School

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserValery Smyshlyaev (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 15:00-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematics of the Faraday Cage

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJonathan Chapman (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:40-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discrete Modelling of Wave-Droplet Dynamics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserPaul Milewski (University of Bath); Carlos Galeano-Rios (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:20-14:40

Theory of Condensed Matter

The Times They Are A-Changin'

UserProf. Nicola Marzari, EPFL.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Keller Cones in Aeroacoustics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserC. John Chapman (Keele University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:00-14:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A generalization of the Temperley-Lieb algebra from restricted quantum sl2

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserStephen Moore (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hairodynamics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserRaymond Goldstein (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 13:40-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDavid Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 13:30-13:40

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Emergency psychiatry

UserDr Caroline Meiser-Stedman, Consultant Psychiatrist, CPFT.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 13:00-13:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Banachic generalization of Shalom's property H_FD.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRomain Tessera (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 10:00-12:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

HONORARY FELLOWS LECTURE - Evolution in action: Materials, Design and Sustainability

A COMPLIMENTARY DRINKS RECEPTION TO FOLLOW ON AFTER THE LECTURE WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE FOYER TO THE LECTURE THEATRE FOR ALL ATTENDEES

UserProfessor Michael F Ashby, CBE FRS FREng, Emeritus Professor of Materials, Department of Engineering.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 18:00-19:00

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

TBC (SP Workshop)

UserMr Jinggao Sui (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximate groups: an introduction

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 14:00-16:00

Craik Club

“How does melanopsin help us to see?“

UserDr Annette Allen, Neuroscience and Experimental Psychology, Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health, University of Manchester.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

ARClub Talks

Ethical, Legal, and Social Implications of Cognitive Models of Autism

UserProf Kenneth Richman, Professor of Philosophy and Health Care Ethics, School of Arts and Sciences, MCPHS University.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 10:30-11:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

New frontiers in PDF determinations: NNPDF3.1

UserMaria Ubiali (Cavendish).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Semigroup actions on operator algebras

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserEvgenios Kakariadis (University of Newcastle upon Tyne).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Attitudinal Influences on Moral Judgments

Tea and coffee will be served from 12.30 onwards at the Nick Macintosh Seminar Room for attendees only.

UserProf Bogdan Wojciszke, SWPS University of Social Sciences and Humanities, Poland.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Natural history and the antiquarian

UserBoris Jardine (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 27 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Music, Rhythm and Developmental Dyslexia. (POSTPONED)

UserDr Sheila Flanagan, Centre for Neuroscience in Education.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 17:45-19:10

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Politics

UserProfessor Matthew Goodwin, University of Kent.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Exploring embodiment mechanisms using expertise

PLEASE NOTE: THIS TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED

UserDr Beatriz Calvo-Merino.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 16:30-18:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Faster C++

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR11, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Nanopores in 2d materials‐opportunities and challenges

UserAleksandra Radenovic, Associate Professor,Laboratory of Nanoscale Biology, Institute of Bioengineering, School of Engineering École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne.

HouseRayleigh seminar room, 2nd floor, Maxwell Building, Cavendish laboratory.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Chiral surface systems

UserGeorg Held, Department of Chemistry, The University of Reading.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Foster Talks

Live imaging inflammation in wound healing and cancer

UserProfessor Paul Martin, University of Bristol.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a homological model for the Colored Jones

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserCristina Ana-Maria Anghel (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 15:15-16:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

Regularisation by Krylov methods

UserSilvia Gazzola (University of Bath).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Cooperative Inverse Reinforcement Learning

UserDylan Hadfield-Menell, UC Berkeley.

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Herz-Schur multipliers of dynamical systems

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserIvan Todorov (Queen's University Belfast).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry of finite quotients of groups.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAnastasia Khukhro ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

"Postdoc Masterclass" for All Life Scientists

Organoids - making organs in a dish

UserMeri Huch (Gurdon Institute) & Iva Kelava (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology).

HousePostdoc Centre, 16 Mill Lane.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 18:30-20:00

Cambridge Endangered Languages and Cultures Group

The revival of Italo-Greek: language ideologies and folklorization

UserMaria Olimpia Squillaci (University of Cambridge) and Manuela Pellegrino (Brunel University).

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-05.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 18:15-19:30

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

TBC (SP Workshop)

UserMr Ziwei Dou (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

4. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 14:00-16:00

Slavonic Studies

Poetry’s Role in Leningrad Samizdat

UserMarco Sabbatini, University of Macerata.

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 17:00-18:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Four-dimensional quasi-Einstein manifolds

User Eduardo Garcia-Rio (Santiago de Compostela).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Eco-evolutionary dynamics

UserAndrés López-Sepulcre (IEES CNRS Paris).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Membrane Matrix Models and non-perturbative tests of gauge/gravity

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserDenjoe O'Connor (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Social Identity: The enactment and performance of religious identities

Tea and coffee will be served from 12.30 onwards at the Nick Macintosh Seminar Room for attendees only.

UserDr Nicholas Hopkins, University of Dundee, Scotland.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Citizens, Science and Science for Citizens

UserProf. Dame Athene Donald DBE FRS, Dept Physics, Churchill College, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 20 February 2017, 19:30-21:00

AMOP list

Realizing the classical XY Hamiltonian with polariton graphs

UserProf Natalia Berloff (DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockMonday 20 February 2017, 15:30-17:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Bacterial control of their viral parasites through altruistic suicide

UserProf George Salmond, Biochemistry, Wolfson College.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 17:45-19:10

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extremes of the Universe

UserProfessor Andy Fabian, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Value and confidence signals in the human brain - implications for decision making?

UserProfessor Mathias Pessiglione, Motivation, Brain & Behavior lab Institut du Cerveau et de la Moelle, Hôpital de la Pitié-Salpêtrière, Paris, France.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 16:30-18:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++11/14 - the new C++

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR11, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge University Biological Society

Cancer Research

UserProf Richard Gilbertson.

HouseDirac Room, Fisher Buidling, St John's College.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 19:00-20:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Molecular adsorption and strained graphene on boron nitride

UserPeter Beton, School of Physics & Astronomy, University of Nottingham.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Seifert form's optimal bounds for slice genera

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserLukas Lewark (Universität Bern).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 15:15-16:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

Undecidability of the spectral gap

UserToby Cubitt (University College London).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Positivity, Monotonicity, and Consensus on Lie Groups

UserCyrus Mostajeran, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, LR12.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Endomorphisms and automorphisms of the 2-adic ring C*-algebra Q_2

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserStefano Rossi (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata; Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Probabilistic Numerics

UserAlessandro Davide Ialongo (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 13:30-15:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Psychotic Major Depression: Challenges in Clinical Practice and Research

UserDr Margaret Heslin, Research Fellow, Health Services & Population Research, King's College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 12:30-13:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Monster groups acting on CAT(0) spaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRémi Coulon (Université de Rennes 1; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

TBC (SP Workshop)

UserMr Shu-Wei Wang (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Ice ice baby, under pressure: Ice-ocean interactions in and around ice shelves

If you are external to BAS and would like to attend, please let us know beforehand so that we can schedule this with reception.

UserJim Jordan (British Antarctic Survey, Imperial College London).

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 1.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

ARClub Talks

In vivo Evidence of Reduced Integrity of the Grey-White Matter Boundary in Autism Spectrum Disorder

UserDerek Andrews, PhD Candidate at The Sackler Institute for Translational Neurodevelopment, Department of Forensic and Neurodevelopmental Sciences Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, King's College London.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 10:30-11:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Parasites, Immune Function, and Human Life Histories

UserAaron Blackwell (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Indecomposable characters of infinite dimensional groups associated with operator algebras

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMasaki Izumi (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Study Group

Deep Learning Book - Meeting 3 - Optimization

UserGroup Discussion.

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

A Lab of One's Own: Science & Suffrage in World War One

UserDr Patricia Fara, President, British Society for the History of Science.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 13 February 2017, 18:00-19:00

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Theory in the cognitive and brain sciences

UserDennis Norris (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseMRC CBSU Lecture Theatre 15 Chaucer Road:.

ClockMonday 13 February 2017, 16:00-17:30

Special Departmental Seminars

Candidates Seminars for the Lectureship in Quantum Complexity

CANDIDATES SEMINARS IN LECTURE ROOM MR3 DAMTP

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 13 February 2017, 13:00-17:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Can mobile phones help people quit smoking?

UserDr. Felix Naughton, Senior Lecturer in Health Psychology, University of East Anglia.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 17:45-19:10

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Rowing

UserRoz Savage MBE, Ocean Rower, Yale University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Learning to learn: lessons from action video games

UserProfessor Daphne Bavelier, University of Geneva.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 16:30-18:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++, the Standard Library, and overloading

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR11, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Pluripotency at the multicellular level

UserMarta Shahbazi, PDN, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 13:15-13:55

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

The wetting of metal surfaces and nano-structured interfaces

UserAndrew Hodgson, Department of Chemistry, The University of Liverpool.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Foster Talks

Signaling pathways to resilience or dysfunction in the brain

UserProfessor Giles Hardingham, University of Edinburgh.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Lizards, skulls and reptile communities

UserJohannes Müller (Leibniz Institute for Research on Evolution and Biodiversity, Berlin Natural History Museum).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Correction terms and the non-orientable 4-genus

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserMarco Golla (Uppsala Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 15:15-16:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

UserAna F. Loureiro (University of Kent).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformal covariance and the split property

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserVincenzo Morinelli (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quasi-flats in hierarchically hyperbolic spaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAlessandro Sisto (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

"Postdoc Masterclass" for All Life Scientists

Modelling the human brain: Psychometric and neurodevelopmental perspectives

UserDr Roger Kievit (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit) & Dr Lizanne Schweren (Department of Psychiatry).

House Postdoc Centre, Biomedical Campus, Bay 13, Hills Road, Cambridge CB2 0SP.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 18:30-20:00

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

TBC (SP Workshop)

UserMr Binbin Wei (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

Scholarly publication in the seventeenth century: Oxford, Cambridge and the 'learned press'

UserDr Gordon Johnson (Honorary Fellow and Former President, Wolfson College).

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 17:45-19:15

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Genetic evolution of humans and closely related species

UserAida Andres (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

LHCb highlights and future prospects

UserTim Gershon (Warwick).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

British Antarctic Survey

Turbulent transport and mixing of oceanic sea salt aerosol over the Indian sub-continent: Cloud microphysical and geo-engineering implications

UserProf Dr. S. Ghosh, School of Mechanical Engineering, Vellore Institute of Technology, India.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Room 187.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free products in AQFT

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYoh Tanimoto (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Study Group

Deep Learning Book - Meeting 2 - Regularization

UserGroup Discussion.

HouseCBL Room BE-438.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 13:30-15:00

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Uncovering the Glass Cliff: Women's leadership roles in times of crisis

Tea and coffee will be served from 12.30 onwards at the Nick Macintosh Seminar Room for attendees only.

UserProf Michelle Ryan, University of Exeter and University of Groningen, The Netherlands.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Black Holes at Work

Userprof. Andy Fabian OBE FRS, Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 06 February 2017, 19:30-21:00

AMOP list

Dipolar quantum matter near absolute zero temperature

UserFrancesca Ferlaino (IQOQI Innsbruck).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockMonday 06 February 2017, 15:30-17:00

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

Annual Safety Talk on Using the SP Cleanroom

UserMrs Melanie Tribble ( University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockMonday 06 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Optofluidic Tools to Study Antibiotic Resistance

UserDr. Jehangir Cama, Physics Department, University of Cambridge.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 17:45-19:10

Darwin College Lecture Series

Dealing with Extremism

UserProfessor David Runciman, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Vision, Decision, and Navigation in Mouse Parietal Cortex

DUE TO ILLNESS, THIS TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED

UserProfessor Matteo Carandini, University College London.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 16:30-18:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Simple regulatory strategies to control stochastic fluctuations in gene expression

User Prof Michele Caselle, Department of Physics, University of Turin, Italy.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Filtering the Heegaard Floer contact invariant

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserGordana Matic (University of Georgia ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:30-16:30

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++ and the Standard Library

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR11, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

A multiscale modelling strategy for virtual design of metallic alloys

UserProf Javier LLorca, IMDEA Materials Institute, University of Madrid.

HouseLR4, Engineering Department.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stein fillings and SU(2) representations

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJohn Baldwin (Boston College; Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Post-transcriptional control of gene expression in brain development and cancer

UserEugene Makeyev, Dept. of Developmental Neurobiology, King’s College London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 13:15-13:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Knot concordance in homology spheres

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJen Hom (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pin(2)-equivariant Floer homology and homology cobordism

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMatthew Stoffregen (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Floer homology and covering spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserCiprian Manolescu (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Neutron spin echo and reflectivity (at OFFSPEC)

UserJos Cooper, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Gordon-Litherland form for ribbon surfaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserBrendan Owens (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 15:30-16:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Curl forces and beyond

UserProfessor Sir Michael Berry, University of Bristol).

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Characterizing slopes for torus knots

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserDuncan McCoy (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3-manifold groups epimorphisms and rigidity

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMichel Boileau (Université de Provence Aix Marseille 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Branched covers of quasipositive links and L-spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserSteven Boyer (UQAM - Université du Québec à Montréal).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On infinite torsion subgroups of CAT(0) groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEric Swenson (Brigham Young University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On tunnel number one knots with lens space surgeries

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserTali Pinsky (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

Experimental realisation of a quantum dot energy harvester (SP Workshop)

UserMiss Gulzat Jaliel (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 14:00-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Boundary-reducing surgeries and bridge number

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJohn Luecke (University of Texas at Austin; University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

ARClub Talks

The cross-cultural challenges in the identification and diagnosis of Autism Spectrum Disorder: a conceptual framework

UserAnne de Leeuw, Researcher at VU Medical Centre Amsterdam and Dr Rosa Hoekstra, Lecturer at the Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology and Neuroscience (IoPPN), King's College London.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 10:30-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructions of asymmetric L-space knots

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserKen Baker (University of Miami).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Null surgery on knots in L-spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserYi Ni (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

The Ideal Self: Flattery in Julius Caesar

UserDr Maria Sequeira Mendes (Beaufort Visiting Fellow, St John's College).

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 17:45-19:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Integrable Boundary Scattering in AdS3/CFT2

UserAndrea Prinsloo (Surrey).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Physical Chemistry Research Interest Group

Halocarbons in Nanomedicine and Nanotechnology: New opportunities and challenges

UserPierangelo Metrangolo, Politecnico di Milano.

HousePfizer LT.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Temperley-Lieb category in operator algebras and in link homology

OAS - Operator Algebras: Subfactors and their Applications

UserScott Morrison (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Temperley-Lieb category in operator algebras and in link homology

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserScott Morrison (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cobordism maps in knot Floer homology

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserAndras Juhasz (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generalized torsion elements and bi-orderability of 3-manifold groups

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMasakazu Teragaito (Hiroshima University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Diagram Uniqueness for Highly Twisted Plats

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserYoav Moriah (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology; Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Slopes, colored links and Kojima's eta concordance invariant

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserAna Lecuona (Aix Marseille Université).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Functional MRI: physics and physiology

UserMarta Correia and Danny Mitchell (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseMRC CBSU Lecture Theatre 15 Chaucer Road:.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 16:00-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

L-space surgeries on iterated satellites by torus links

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserSarah Rasmussen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Floer homology, group orders, and taut foliations of hyperbolic 3-manifolds

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserNathan Dunfield (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The complexity of unknot recognition

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMarc Lackenby (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Polytope invariants of groups and manifolds

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserStefan Friedl (Universität Regensburg; Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Laboratory for Scientific Computing

Academic Writing

UserDr. Karen Ottewell MCIL, University of Cambridge Language Centre.

HouseRayleigh seminar room, 2nd floor, Maxwell Building, Cavendish laboratory.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Events and How to Live with Them

UserProfessor Nassim Nicholas Taleb, New York.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Weaponized Lies: An American neuroscientist speaks on the post-truth era (and what we can do about it)

PLEASE NOTE, THIS ZANGWILL SEMINAR WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE ANATOMY LECTURE THEATRE ON DOWNING SITE

User Daniel J, Levitin PhD, Minerva Schools at Keck Graduate Institute and University of California at Berkeley.

HouseAnatomy Lecture Theatre, Anatomy Building, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:30-18:00

BSS Formal Seminars

3D holographic imaging of microswimmers

UserDr. Laurence Wilson. Department of Physics. University of York.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Effective Higgs Interactions at the LHC

UserChristoph Englert (University of Glasgow).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator algebras in rigid C*-tensor categories, part II

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Long-running programs

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR11, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Eigenvalues of rotations and braids in spherical fusion categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserHenry Tucker (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Engineering Department Bio and Micromechanics Seminars

The non-linear mechanics of slender deformable bodies

UserProf Basile Audoly, Laboratoire de mécanique des solides, École Polytechnique.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Trivalent Categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserNoah Snyder (Indiana University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

CEB Career Talks

Metrology – a small pool with wide reach.

Free talk but advance registration is required on http://www.ceb.cam.ac.uk/alumni/events/talks

UserDr Max Ryadnov Science Leader for Biometrology, National Physical Laboratory, UK.

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive CB3 OAS (Lecture Theatre 3, Level 3 ).

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebras, automorphisms, and extensions of quadratic fusion categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserPinhas Grossman ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On gauging symmetry of modular categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserJulia Plavnik (Texas A&M University ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

The Whittle Laboratory: Fluid mechanics of jet engines and vacuum cleaners

UserMasha Folk and Wen Yao Lee, The Whittle Laboratory, The University of Cambridge.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modular invariants for group-theoretical modular data

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlexei Davydov (Ohio University; Ohio University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Braids, Cosimplicial Identities, Spreadability, Subfactors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserRolf Gohm (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Counting the Uncountable

UserProf. Daan Frenkel.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An elementary approach to unitary representations of the Thompson group F

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserClaus Kostler (University College Cork).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Buildings and C*-algebras

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformal field theory out of equilibrium

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserBenjamin Doyon (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generalizing Bestvina-Brady groups using branched covers

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 10:00-12:00

Cambridge Endangered Languages and Cultures Group

The hidden multilingualism of Italy: issues and challenges

UserDr. Marco Tamburelli, Prifysgol Bangor/Bangor University.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-05.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 18:15-19:30

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

Taking control of flowing dense suspensions: formulation, rheology and shear thickening

UserDr Chris Ness, Maudslay-Butler Research Fellow, Pembroke College, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology.

HouseDepartment of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, West Cambridge Site, LT2.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlice Guionnet (ENS - Lyon).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Variational Bayes In Private Settings

UserMijung Park, University of Amsterdam.

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Screening operators in conformal field models and beyond

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlexei Semikhatov (Lebedev Physical Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

TBC (SP Workshop)

UserMr Matthew Anderson (University of Cambridge, Semiconductor Physics Group).

HouseMott Seminar Room (Mott Building Room 531), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

2. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-Positive Curvature Group Actions and Cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Crossed-products by locally compact groups and intermediate subfactors.

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserArnaud Brothier (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

CamPoS (Cambridge Philosophy of Science) seminar

Wishful speaking: science, truth and dictatorship

UserStephen John (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 13:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cohomology and $L^2$-Betti numbers for subfactors and quasi-regular inclusions

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDima Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classification of free Araki-Woods factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Cambridge University Biological Society

Symposium: Nanomedicine

UserSir Mark Welland and Ruth Cameron.

HouseFisher Buidling, St John's College.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 19:00-20:30

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

Trade unions and the British tradition of pluralism

UserDr Alastair Reid (Fellow, Girton College).

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 17:45-19:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A classification of real-line group actions with faithful Connes--Takesaki modules on hyperfinite factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserKoichi Shimada (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Information gaps in ecology and conservation

UserTatsuya Amano (Centre for the Study of Existential Risk / Department of Zoology University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

W$^*$-Bundles and Continuous Families of Subfactors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserSam Evington (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure and classification of nuclear C*-algebras: The role of the UCT

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserWilhelm Winter (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Social and Developmental Psychology (SDP) Seminar Series

Social representations and political thought

Tea and coffee will be served from 12.30 onwards at the Nick Macintosh Seminar Room for attendees only.

UserProf Christian Staerklé, University of Lausanne, Switzerland.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The structure of simple nuclear C*-algebras: a von Neumann prospective

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStuart White (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

Julia: Introduction and new developments

UserDr Simon Byrne (Julia Computing).

HouseCBL Room BE-438, Department of Engineering.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The classification of unital simple separable C*-algebras with finite nuclear dimension

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserGeorge Elliott (University of Toronto; Cardiff University; University of Copenhagen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Creating and erasing memories with epigenetics

UserProf. Wolf Reik FRS FMedSci, Babraham Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 19:30-21:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On fundamental groups of tensor product II_1 factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserYusuke Isono (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

How to write good papers

UserNikolaus Kriegeskorte (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseMRC CBSU Lecture Theatre 15 Chaucer Road:.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 16:00-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dualizability and orientability of tensor categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDavid Jordan (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras in rigid C*-tensor categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserCorey Jones (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A diagrammatic approach to Ocneanu cells

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStephen Bigelow (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On rigidity in II1 factor framework

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserSorin Popa (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Weather

UserDr Emily Shuckburgh, BAS.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Assessing the role of cross modal information in high level perception: enhancements and constraints.

UserProfessor Fiona Newell, School of Psychology and Institute of Neuroscience, Trinity College Dublin..

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 16:30-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Foliations on 3-manifolds III

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserRachel Roberts (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Faster Matlab

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR11, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

2-representations of braid groups, continued

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Engineering Department Bio and Micromechanics Seminars

How many stem cells can you fit in a stem cell niche?

UserProf Henrik Jönsson, Associate Director Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge, .

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

HOMFLY-PT homology

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserJacob Rasmussen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 10:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bordered via curves and train tracks II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserLiam Watson ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bordered via curves and train tracks I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserLiam Watson ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 09:00-10:30

Cambridge University Biological Society

Politics and Biology

UserDr Julian Huppert.

HouseFisher Buidling, St John's College.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 19:00-20:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity