University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Featured lists

Featured lists

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Featured lists is a list of lists managed by the talks.cam editorial team, for inclusion on the front page of talks.cam.

If you’d like your list showcased here, then please read How do I get my list or talk included on the Featured Lists or Featured Talks listings?.

Please do not contact the list managers, thanks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Talks.cam. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

123 upcoming talks and 31660 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free Time

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Motivic generalized cohomology theories from framed perspective

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserMaria Yakerson (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED On a conjecture of Vorst

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserGeorg Tamme (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Chow-theoretic vs. K-theoretic Gromov-Witten invariants

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserAdeel Khan (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Polynomial time computation in > matrix groups and applications

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserDerek Holt (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Hopf-theoretic approach to motives of twisted flag varieties

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserNikita Semenov (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

CANCELLED - Smoking cessation in mental health services: from rhetoric to reality

chair: Dr Emilio Fernandez-Egea

UserProfessor Simon Gilbody, Director of the Mental Health & Addictions Research Group, University of York.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 12:30-13:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Derived Algebraic Cobordism

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserToni Annala (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED $\mathbb A^1$-connected components of ruled surfaces

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserAnand Sawant (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 10:10-11:10

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Breast cancer: demographics, presentation, diagnosis & patient pathway

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Richard Baird, Department of Oncology.

HouseClinical School William Harvey Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Exponential motives and the Fourier transform

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserSimon Pepin lehalleur (Freie Universität Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 09:00-10:00

Biological Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Nigel Scrutton, The University of Manchester.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Wolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Nigel Scrutton, The University of Manchester.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED p-adic comparison theorems for rigid analytic spaces

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserWiesława Nizioł (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Algebraic versus topological entropy for varieties over finite fields

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserVasudevan Srinivas (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED The integral Hodge conjecture for 3-folds of Kodaira dimension zero.

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserBurt Totaro (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED A1-Euler classes: six functors formalisms, dualities, integrality and linear subspaces of complete intersections

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserKirsten Wickelgren (Duke University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free Time

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED On K-theories of monoids

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserChristian Haesemeyer (University of Melbourne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED On the asymptotic > enumeration of Cayley digraphs and their friends

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserPablo Spiga (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Milnor excision for motivic spectra

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserMarc Hoyois (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Representation theoretic models for the algebraic K-theory of fields

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserGunnar Carlsson (Stanford University; Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Graded quotients of ramification groups of a local field with imperfect residue field

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserTakeshi Saito (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free Time

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 March 2020, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED tba

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserFederico Binda (Universität Regensburg; Università degli Studi di Milano).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Pullback maps for the Rost-Schmid complex

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserTom Bachmann (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

CANCELLED - Diseases without Borders – Infectious diseases in Africa

This event is part of the Cambridge Science Festival and of Wolfson Explores *BORDERS 2020. Please book your free ticket on Eventbrite.

UserProfessor James Wood (Head of Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge & Fellow of Wolfson College, Cambridge).

HouseWolfson College, Lee Hall.

ClockFriday 20 March 2020, 17:45-19:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Meeting Cancelled - Science and the Futures of Medicine - One Day meeting

Meeting has been cancelled

UserOrganisers: Professor Ashok Venkitaraman and Dr James Fraser.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department LT0.

ClockFriday 20 March 2020, 09:00-17:15

Cambridge Natural History Society

CANCELLED - Seasearch

CANCELLED

UserPaul Mylrea, Director of Communications for Cambridge University.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 18:45-20:30

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

CANCELLED - Sleep and Mental Health: better nights for better days

chair: Dr Muzaffer Kaser

UserDr Kirstie Anderson, Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer, Newcastle University.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 12:30-13:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Mathematical and evolutionary approaches to cancer

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserJamie Blundell, Early Detection Programme, Dept of Oncology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Wolfson College Science Society talks

CANCELLED - Ambition without limits: Women in STEM

This event is part of the Cambridge Science Festival and Wolfson Explores ✱BORDERS 2020. Please book your free ticket on Eventbrite.

UserProfessor Jane Clarke (FRS, President of Wolfson College).

HouseWolfson College, Lee Hall.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 17:45-19:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motivic homotopy and motivic cohomology.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Binary groups

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserMartin Liebeck (Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

World Models

UserDr Gregor Simm (University of Cambridge).

HouseHangouts Meet (Link provided via e-mail).

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 11:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Presentation of simple groups of Ree type

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserMartin Kassabov (Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kirk Lecture: The mathematics of Shuffling

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserCheryl Praeger (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

K-theory and motivic cohomology (including the Lichtenbaum conjecture for zetaF(1-2i)).

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rank gradient in profinite groups

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserNikolay Nikolov (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subset products and applications

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserAner Shalev (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The length and depth of a group

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserTim Burness (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Iwasawa theory, special values of L-functions, and regulators, I.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserDavid Loeffler (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Expanders and word maps.

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Simple groups and graph symmetry

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserMichael Giudici (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Partial associativity and rough approximate groups

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserWilliam Timothy Gowers (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

CANCELLED - Frontiers for Life in Antarctica

This event is part of the Cambridge Science Festivaand and of Wolfson Explores *BORDERS 2020. Please book your free ticket on Eventbrite.

UserProfessor Lloyd Peck.

HouseWolfson College, Lee Hall.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 17:45-19:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

PLEASE NOTE THIS TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED.

UserProfessor Matt Lambon-Ralph, Director, MRC, Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Natura Urbana (film and discussion)

Part of the Cambridge Science Festival - free admission

UserMatthew Gandy, Professor of Cultural and Historical Geography.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 18:45-20:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

COVID-19: the cause, the disease and the response

Canceled

UserProfessor Geoffrey L Smith FRS. Head, Department of Pathology, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 18:00-19:30

Foster Talks

3D Genomics in development and disease

UserStefan Mundlos, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Berlin, Germany.

HousePhysiology Lecture Theatre, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Homogeneity in graphs

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserJoanna Fawcett (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Regulators and the plectic polylogarithm

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 11:15-12:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The development of cancer risk susceptibility models and application to early detection

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Antonis Antoniou, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Indo-European Seminar

Left dislocation

tea served from 4.15

UserHilla Halla-aho (Helsinki).

House1.11 Classics Faculty.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 16:30-17:30

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

Dr Ewa Marek - title TBC

UserDr Ewa Marek, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, West Cambridge Site, LT1.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

CamPoS (Cambridge Philosophy of Science) seminar

Title to be confirmed

CANCELLED

UserCarina Prunkl (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 13:00-14:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Federated Learning

UserSiddharth Swaroop (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 11:00-12:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Electroreception: A “Sixth Sense”

UserProfessor Clare Baker, Professor of Comparative Developmental Neurobiology, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 18:00-19:30

Early Science and Medicine

The first Egyptian society

CANCELLED

UserAnna Marie Roos (University of Lincoln).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 17:00-18:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

TBC

UserRaquel Gomez (Durham).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Decomposition matrices for quasi-isolated blocks of exceptional groups

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserNiamh Farrell (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Let food be thy medicine.

UserProfessor Nita Forouhi, MRC Epidemiology Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Vibration and Acoustics of Everyday Things

UserDr Anurag Agarawal, Department of Engineering 18.00 - 19.00 .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 18:00-19:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Higher arithmetic Chow groups.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserSouvik Goswami (Texas A&M University ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Imagers Interest Group

Conceptual and methodological advances in laminar fMRI

UserDavid Norris, Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour, Radboud University.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 12:30-13:30

Wolfson College Science Society talks

The only ways is upstream — The NCD emergency, intergenerational inequality and the urge need for systems change

all are welcome! This event is jointly organised by the Wolfson College Science Society and the Wolfson College Society of Emeritus Fellows.

UserProf Martin White, MD FFPH.

HouseWolfson College, Lee Hall.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 17:45-19:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Archaeological Mysteries

UserDr Albert Yu-Min Lin, Explorer, Scientist.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Feeling in Seeing is Believing : Experimenting with the Visceral Dimension of Visual Politics (When News are Fake)

UserManos Tsakiris, Department of Psychology, Royal Holloway, University of London & The Warburg Institute, School of Advanced Study, University of London.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:30-18:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Optical superresolution microscopy of molecular mechanisms of disease

User Prof Clemens Kaminski, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Towards predicting gene expression from DNA sequence

UserJussi Taipale, Dept. of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 13:15-13:55

mjm236's list

Timber and structural engineering in the 21st Century

UserAndrew Lawrence (Royal Academy of Engineering Visiting Professor in Timber Engineering at Cambridge University).

HouseLT2 (Inglis Building) Engineering, Department of.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 18:00-19:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Forensic explosives analysis

UserMike O'Donnell, PCS Fracture and Shock Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fusion systems with Benson-Solomon components

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserJustin Lynd (University of Louisiana at Lafayette).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deep Dictionary Learning Approaches for Image Super-Resolution

UserPier Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College London).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Cancellation - Computational Modelling at the Interface of Physical Organic and Supramolecular Chemistry

This talk has been canceled.

UserProf. Fernanda Duarte (Department of Chemistry, University of Oxford).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Transdiagnostic approaches to common mental health problems

chair: Prof Tamsin Ford

UserDr Melissa Black, Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 12:30-13:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Chow-Witt groups and the real cycle class map.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJens Hornbostel (Bergische Universität Wuppertal).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 11:15-12:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Introduction to the early detection of cancer and novel interventions

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Rebecca Fitzgerald, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Biophysical Seminars

Dissipative systems showing signs of life

UserProf. W.T.S. Huck, Institute for Molecules and Materials, Radboud University, Nijmegen, the Netherlands.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 10:30-11:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Natural Justice: Soil Science and Criminal Investigations

UserProfessor Lorna Dawson, CBE, BSC, PhD, FRSE, FRSA, F.I.Soil.Sci., ChSci Head of Forensic Soil Science, The James Hutton Institute, Aberdeen, United Kingdom. AB15 8QH, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK; http://www.hutton.ac.uk/.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 18:00-19:30

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

The Beginnings of Global Opera

UserDr Benjamin Walton, Faculty of Music, Cambridge.

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 17:45-19:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Random surfaces and Liouville quantum gravity

UserEwain Gwynne (DPMMS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Search for new physics with kaons at NA62 and beyond

UserProf. Cristina Lazzeroni (University of Birmingham).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Unipotent elements in irreducible representations of simple algebraic groups

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserMikko Korhonen (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Innovation in synthetic methodology through use of flow

Joint Materials/Synthesis RIG Seminar

UserProf. Timothy Noël (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 15:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A construction of Witt complexes via residual complexes.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJames Plowman (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Electronics on the Brain

UserGeorge Malliaras, Prince Philip Professor of Technology.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 17:45-19:00

Zangwill Club

Social Physiology for Precision Psychiatry

UserDr Guillaume Dumas, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

Engineering Structures Seminar Series

Multiply-creased shell structures

UserMierunalan Seyon, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge.

HouseConference Room, Civil Engineering Building, JJ Thomson Avenue 7a..

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Structures Seminar Series

Optimising Embodied Carbon of Concrete Floors

UserAmila Sankalpa Jayasinghe, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge.

HouseConference Room, Civil Engineering Building, JJ Thomson Avenue 7a..

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cavendish Quantum Colloquium

Many-body physics with arrays of individual Rydberg atoms

UserProf Prof. Antoine Browaeys, Institut d’Optique, Laboratoire Charles Fabry.

HousePippard Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory, J.J. Thomson Avenue.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

The modern-day blacksmith

User Dr Gareth Conduit, Theory of Condensed Matter, Physics, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Linguistics Forum

Mechanisms in non-native speech perception

There will be a tea and coffee reception from 4pm.

UserDr Sharon Peperkamp (LSCP, Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris).

HouseEnglish Faculty Building, ground floor, TBC.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Highways and byways in the history of high rate mechanical testing

UserStephen Walley, PCS Fracture and Shock Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Summands of tensor powers of modules for a finite group

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserDavid Benson (University of Aberdeen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Evidence for finite dissipation during vortex reconnection

UserRober Kerr, University of Warwick.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Chemical equilibrium in the Earth's core

UserProf. Dario Alfè, University College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Distributed distributional codes for learning successor features in partially observable environments

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserEszter Vértes, Gatsby Unit, University College London.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

The promise of early intervention: testing a video-feedback intervention (ViPP) to prevent mental health problems in childhood in a randomised trial

chair: Dr Paul Wilkinson

UserProfessor Paul Ramchandani, LEGO Professor of Play in Education, Development and Learning, Faculty of Education, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The transcendental motive of a a cubic fourfold

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserClaudio Pedrini (Università degli Studi di Genova).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Oncological Imaging: introduction and non-radionuclide techniques & radionuclide techniques

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr. Ferdia Gallagher Department of Radiology & Dr Luigi Aloj, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge University Physics Society

Quantum Theory, Relativity and Cryptography

UserProfessor Adrian Kent, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 19:30-20:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

HONORARY FELLOWS LECTURE - What is epigenetics? And is it important?

A COMPLIMENTARY DRINKS RECEPTION TO FOLLOW ON AFTER THE LECTURE WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE FOYER TO THE LECTURE THEATRE FOR ALL ATTENDEES

UserSir David Baulcombe, Royal Society Edward Penley Abraham Research Professor, Department of Plant Sciences 18.00 - 19.00 .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Lady Margaret Lectures

On Not Writing Poetry at the Brasserie Lipp

UserProfessor Sir Michael Edwards OBE.

HouseYusuf Hamied Theatre, Christ's College.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 17:30-19:00

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Bioinspired Nano- and Microstructured Surfaces: From Analysis and Replication to Applications

UserProf. Dr. Hendrik Hoelscher (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute of Microstructure Technology, Germany).

HousePfizerLecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

Thermal transport beyond Fourier, and beyond Boltzmann

UserMichele Simoncelli, Theory and Simulation of Materials (THEOS) and National Centre for Computational Design and Discovery of Novel Materials (MARVEL), École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Higher height paining and extensions of mixed Hodge structures.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJose Burgos Gil (ICMAT).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Self-Supervised Representation Learning

UserJavier Antoran (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 11:00-12:30

Biophysical Seminars

Physical phenotyping of cells in biology and medicine

UserProf. Jochen Guck, Director, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 10:30-11:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Like the Back of Your Hand

UserProfessor Dame Sue Black: President of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, Pro Vice-Chancellor for Engagement at Lancaster University.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 18:00-19:30

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

Gendering the City: Partition and post-colonial negotiations in South Asia

UserDr Anjali B. Datta, Lecturer in Modern South Asian History, Cambridge.

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 17:45-19:15

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Dark matter searches with the ATLAS detector at the LHC

UserPhillip Gadow (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Biological Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Matthew Powner, University College London.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Clusters in light nuclei matter

User Tzany Kokalova Wheldon (Birmingham).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exotic fusion systems

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserValentina Grazian (Università degli Studi di Padova ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Simpson's question: How does behaviour determine evolution?

UserProfessor Rebecca Kilner, Department of Zoology 18.00 - 19.00 .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Arithmetic version of Deligne’s semisimplicity theorem, and beyond.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserMao Sheng (University of Science and Technology of China).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Darwin and the dog breeders: on correspondence and class in 19th-century Britain

CANCELLED

UserLaura Brassington (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

How mixed is the ocean mixed layer?

UserNeeraja Bhamidipati, BP Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigmatic Premodern Book

UserProfessor Erik Kwakkel, University of British Columbia.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Fragile Memories for Fleeting Percepts

PLEASE NOTE THIS TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED.

UserProfessor Howard Bowman, School of Psychology, University of Birmingham School of Computing, University of Kent at Canterbury Wellcome Centre for Human Neuroimaging (Visiting).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

Engineering Structures Seminar Series

Rethinking costs of mitigation

UserSarah Nelson, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Civil Engineering Building, JJ Thomson Avenue 7a..

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Structures Seminar Series

Novel Liquid Laminated Glass Connections

UserStratis Volakos, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Civil Engineering Building, JJ Thomson Avenue 7a..

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Dissecting tissue mechanics in the early chicken embryo

UserFengzhu Xiong, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:15-13:55

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Exploiting shape anisotropy for binary magnetic memories

UserPeter Newton, Thin Film Magnetism Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hyperbolic generalized triangle groups, property (T) and finite simple quotients

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Departmental Seminars in History and Philosophy of Science

The case for modelled democracy

CANCELLED

UserKristoffer Ahlstrom-Vij (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 15:30-17:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor John Hartwig, University of California, Berkeley.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motivic tt-geometry

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserMartin Gallauer (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Indo-European Seminar

Causatives in Sanskrit

tea served from 4.15

UserAntonia Ruppel (Oxford).

House1.11 Classics Faculty.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Kernel Mean Embeddings

UserElre Oldewage (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 11:00-12:30

Biophysical Seminars

Protein misfolding in Alzheimer’s disease

UserProf. Louise Serpell, University of Sussex, UK.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 10:30-11:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

What Fuels Cancer Killers!

UserProfessor David Finlay: Associate Professor in Immunometabolism, at Trinity Biomedical Sciences Institute in Trinity College Dublin.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 18:00-19:30

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

Smell in Eighteenth-Century England: putridity to perfume

UserDr William Tullett, Lecturer in History, Anglia Ruskin University.

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 17:45-19:15

Cavendish HEP Seminars

The CMS High Granularity Calorimeter Upgrade

UserSamuel Webb (Imperial College London).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Jordan decomposition for the Alperin-McKay conjecture

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLucas Ruhstorfer (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Second Language Education Group

The Role of Metalinguistic Awareness in Multilingual Learning and Teaching

Refreshments available from 4.30pm

UserProfessor Ulrike Jessner-Schmid, University of Innsbruck.

House Faculty of Education, 184 Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8PQ, Room 1S3.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 17:00-18:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A rigid analytic approach to Hyodo-Kato theory

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserVeronika Ertl (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Consciousness

UserTristan Bekinschtein, (Dept. of Psychology, University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 14:00-15:30

Imagers Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserOlaf Dimigen, Humboldt University, Berlin.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Wolfson College Science Society talks

"Why are so many hearing aids sitting in a drawer?"

UserProf Brian Moore, PFBSA, FMedSci, FRS, Dr. h.c..

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 17:45-19:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigma of Emotion

UserDr Tiffany Watt Smith, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Biological and Biomedical Physics

Mitochondria and Cancer: Metabolites and Beyond

UserChristian Frezza, University of Cambridge.

HouseRyle Seminar (Rutherford 930).

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

The mechanical regulation of brain development

UserKristian Franze, PDN, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:15-13:55

Cabinet of Natural History

Monkeys and modernity in colonial Myanmar

Please note that this seminar is on a Friday

UserJonathan Saha (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Zangwill Club

Modern Outrage and the Perversion of Punishment

PLEASE NOTE: THIS TALK WILL TAKE PLACE AT 12.00PM

UserMolly J Crockett, Assistant Professor of Psychology, Yale University.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Modelling energy dissipation at surfaces

UserJörg Meyer, Department of Theoretical Chemistry, University of Leiden, The Netherlands.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3/2-Generation

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserScott Harper (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Topology by non-unitary quantum dynamics

User Prof. Dr. Jan Carl Budich, TU Dresden .

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Mood Instability: a possible transdiagnostic construct in psychopathology?

chair: Prof Jesus Perez

UserProfessor Matthew Broome, Department of Psychiatry, University of Birmingham.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mixed graded structures for the K-theory of Azumaya algebras

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserNicolas Garrel (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The AKT inhibitor Capivasertib (AZD5363): From Discovery to Clinical Proof of Concept

These talks are aimed at first year MRes/PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Barry Davies - Director, Clinical and Translational Scientific Alliances, AstraZeneca.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 09:30-10:30

Indo-European Seminar

The rise of vowel writing and the transmission of writing within and beyond Afroasiatic

tea served from 4.15

UserDaniel Harbour (Queen Mary) .

House1.11 Classics Faculty.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Quantum topological effects in the transport properties of ionic conductors

UserProfessor Stefano Baroni, SISSA — Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Sudi Avanzati, Trieste.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Pfizer Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

CEB Postdocs Lunchtime Seminar Series

Engineering advanced neural interfaces

UserChristopher Proctor Engineering Department, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK.

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive CB3 OAS (Lecture Theatre 3, Level 3 ).

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Neural Tangent Kernel

UserAdria Garriga Alonso, Sebastian Ober.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 11:00-12:30

Biophysical Seminars

Evolution of Antibiotic Resistance: from the Lab to the Clinic and back

UserProf. Nathalie Q. Balaban, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 10:30-11:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Natural Language Processing for Health

UserDr Nigel Collier: Lecturer in Computational Linguistics, EPSRC Experienced Research Fellow, Fellow of the Alan Turing Institute, Co-Director of the Language Technology Lab.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 18:00-19:30

Second Language Education Group

Linguistic Justice in Policy and Practice

ALL WELCOME, Drinks reception from 6.30pm

UserEmeritus Professor Robert Phillipson, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark..

HouseDonald McIntyre Building, Faculty of Education, 184 Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8PQ, room 1S3.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 17:00-18:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions from monopoles and calorons

UserJosh Cork (Lancaster).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

TBC

UserGiulio Falcioni (University of Edinburgh).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Graphs with lots of symmetry - a local perspective

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLuke Morgan (Univerza na Primorskem).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Sankie: Using Data to Build Better Systems and Services

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserMicrosoft Research-India.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Modern Molecular Science and How It Is Changing Our Life

UserDr Ljiljana Fruk, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology 18.00-19.00.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Where does value come from?

Host: Wolfram Schultz

UserChris Summerfield, Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Tensor-triangular fields

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserPaul Balmer (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

A phenomenological constitutive theory for polycrystalline ferroelectric ceramics based on orientation distribution functions

UserDr Martin I. Idiart, Departamento de Aeronáutica, Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad Nacional de La Plata / CONICET, Argentina.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Stepping up climate change mitigation

UserDr Andre Cabrera Serrenho, Department of Engineering.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:45-19:10

Darwin College Lecture Series

Alan Turing and the Enigma Machine

UserDr James Grime, Mathematician, Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Visuospatial working memory as a fundamental component of the eye movement system.

UserProfessor Stefan van der Stigchel, Professor in Cognitive Psychology, Utrecht University, Netherlands.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Repairing DNA damage in developing germ cells

UserGerry Crossan, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 13:15-13:55

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Field emitters at atomic scale: Insights from density functional theory

UserChris Edgcombe, Thin Film Magnetism Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Sensors CDT seminars

Industry Lecture: Smartbell

To register to attend: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/industry-lecture-smartbell-tickets-91802376379

UserJose Chitty, Smartbell.

HouseLecture Room 3, Department of Chemical Engineering & Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive, Cambridge CB3 0AS.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Golyshev-Zagier Second Paper

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserSpencer Bloch (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Emergent Black Hole Dynamics in Critical Floquet Systems

UserProf. Dr. Titus Neupert, University of Zurich.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Predicting addiction: myth or reality?

chair: Dr Karen Ersche

UserProfessor Jeff Dalley, Department of Psychiatry and Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motivic integration for some varieties with a torus action

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserClélia Pech (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A new look at permutation groups of simple diagonal type

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserCsaba Schneider (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Physics Meets Biology: How Cells Control Their shape and Why It Matters

UserProfessor Ewa Paluch: Professor of Anatomy, Chair of Anatomy at the University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 18:00-19:30

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

Historical fiction as anthropological technique: in the mind of an enslaved Melanesian

UserDr Anthony Pickles, Department of Social Anthropology, Cambridge.

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 17:45-19:15

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Overview of ATLAS jet measurements

UserJennifer Roloff (BNL).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Conformal geodesics, gravitational instantons, and integrability.

UserMaciej Dunajski (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isomorphism, derivations, and Lie representations

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserJoshua Maglione (Universität Bielefeld ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Reversible Catalysis in Redox Matrices

UserProf. Dr. Nicolas Plumeré (Department of Chemistry, University of Bochum).

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Enriques surface fibrations with non-algebraic integral Hodge classes

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJohn Christian Ottem (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Decoding the Heavens: The Antikythera Mechanism

UserDr Jo Marchant, Journalist, Author.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Machine Learning Meetup

UserMarc Brockschmidt (MSR Cambridge) and Vincent Dutordoir (Prowler).

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 17:30-19:30

Zangwill Club

Anhedonia and Adolescent Depression

UserDr Ciara McCabe, Associate Professor of Neuroscience, University of Reading.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 16:30-18:00

Engineering Structures Seminar Series

Structural Design for Delayed Obsolescence

UserCorentin Fivet, School of Architecture, Civil and Environmental Engineering (ENAC),EPFL.

HouseSeminar Room, Civil Engineering Building, JJ Thomson Avenue 7a..

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing with conjugacy classes in classical groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMartin Liebeck (Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classical groups, and generating small classical subgroups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserCheryl Praeger (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Mechanics and mechanisms of tube morphogenesis

UserKatja Röper, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:15-13:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Backtrack Search in Permutation Groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserChristopher Jefferson (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classifying Isomorphism Classes of Algebraic Groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserJay Taylor (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Growth of class numbers of unipotent groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserTobias Rossmann (National University of Ireland Galway).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing normalisers of highly intransitive permutation groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMun See Chang (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:35-17:05

Cambridge Linguistics Forum

Conveying quantity pragmatically

There will be a tea and coffee reception from 4pm.

UserDr Chris Cummins (University of Edinburgh).

HouseEnglish Faculty Building, ground floor, TBC.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:30-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Invariable generation of finite classical groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserEilidh McKemmie (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:05-16:35

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Quasi-PDFs as observables

UserLuigi del Debbio (Edinburgh).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classifying finite linear groups in prime degree

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDane Flannery (National University of Ireland Galway).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Second Language Education Group

Cambridge Masterclass in Multilingualism, Education and Language Policy 2020 Micro-level Language Policy and Planning: Levels, Agency and Structure

Open to staff and students of Cambridge University. Booking is required and please contact Yongcan Liu ( yl258@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Anthony J. Liddicoat, University of Warwick.

House Donald McIntyre Building, Faculty of Education, 184 Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8PQ, room GS5.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Minimal models of symplectic quotient singularities

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserUlrich Thiel (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Epigenetics in ageing and dementia

chair: Prof John O'Brien

UserDr Leonidas Chouliaras, Clinical Lecturer, Department of Psychiatry, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 12:30-13:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conjugacy problems in GL(n,Z)

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserBettina Eick (Technische Universität Braunschweig).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rational and p-local motivic homotopy theory

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserGabriela Guzman (Universität Duisburg-Essen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a nonsolvable Quotient Algorithm

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAlexander Hulpke (Colorado State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Chevalley’s Theorem on constructible images made constructive

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMohamed Barakat (Universität Siegen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Indo-European Seminar

'What would Catullus do? Epigraphic evidence for manuscript spelling

tea served from 4.15

UserNicholas Zair, Cambridge.

House1.11 Classics Faculty.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Elliptic curves associated to two-loop graphs (Feynman diagrams)

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserSpencer Bloch (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

CamPoS (Cambridge Philosophy of Science) seminar

Creativity and AI

UserMarta Halina (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 13:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Real forms of complex embeddings of maximal reductive Lie algebras in semisimple Lie algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserWillem de Graaf (University of Trento).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the local Tamagawa number conjecture and functional equations of Euler systems

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserTakamichi Sano (Osaka City University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

ARClub Talks

Voice processing in autism

UserDr Stefanie Schelinski, Visiting Researcher, Autism Research Centre, University of Cambridge; Research Associate, Faculty of Psychology, Technische Universität Dresden & Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 10:30-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructing Ordinary Representations of Finite Groups via Extension

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAllan Steel (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational methods for exceptional groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAdam Thomas (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

10 years of meataxe development.

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserRichard Parker (None / Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:05-16:55

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Surface charges for gravity in tetrad variables: some surprises explained

UserSimone Speziale (Marseille).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Anubis

UserOleg Brandt (University of Cambridge).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Between the sheets: rigid nilpotent elements in modular Lie algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDavid Stewart (University of Newcastle upon Tyne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The 5-modular Character Table of the Lyons Group

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserKlaus Lux (University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An algorithm to construct dihedral axial algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMadeleine Whybrow (Univerza na Primorskem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Brauer character tables of groups of Lie type in defining characteristic

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserFrank Lübeck (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Musing on implementing semigroup representation theory and software integration

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserNicolas Thiery (Université Paris Saclay).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

G I TAYLOR LECTURE - The Silent Flight of the Owl

UserProfessor Nigel Peake, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 18.00 - 19.00.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 18:00-19:00

Second Language Education Group

Developing a Text Editor to Help Writers with Academic English Collocations

Refreshments available from 4.30pm

UserDr. Ana Frankenberg-Garcia, Centre of Translation Studies, University of Surrey.

HouseFaculty of Education, 184 Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8PQ, Room 1S3.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 17:00-18:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Connections between Group related Databases in GAP

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserThomas Breuer (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 16:40-17:30

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

The mammalian circadian clock: genes, cells and circuits

Host: Sue Jones

UserMick Hastings, Medical Research Council Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge Neuroscience.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 16:30-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Base sizes of permutation groups: an encore

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMelissa Lee (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 16:05-16:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Gamma functions, monodromy and Apéry constants

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserMasha Vlasenko (Polish Academy of Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Base sizes of permutation groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserJoanna Fawcett (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructive recognition of matrix groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserHeiko Dietrich (Monash University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructing subgroups of exceptional algebraic groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDavid Craven (University of Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Green functions in small characteristics

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMeinolf Geck (Universität Stuttgart).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Mysteries of Modern Physics

UserProfessor Sean Carroll, Caltech.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Affect & Decision-Making in Health and Disease

UserProfessor Tali Sharot, Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience, Department of Experimental Psychology, University College London.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 16:30-18:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Deep (Inter-)Active Learning for NLP: Cure-all or Catastrophe?

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserZachary Chase Lipton, Carnegie Mellon University.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Structures Seminar Series

Exploring the Topology of Patterns.

UserRobin Oval, Engineering DepUniversity of Cambridge.

HouseConference Room, Civil Engineering Building, JJ Thomson Avenue 7a..

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Deep (Inter-)Active Learning for NLP: Cure-all or Catastrophe?

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserZachary Chase Lipton, Carnegie Mellon University.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Biophysical Seminars

Functional amyloid in bacteria

UserProfessor Daniel E. Otzen, Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center (iNANO) and Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University, DK.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Automorphism orbits of groups and the Monster

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserMichael Giudici (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Biophysical Seminars

Molecular chaperones in protein folding and quality control

UserProf. Dr. F. Ulrich Hartl ( Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry).

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Wolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Departmental Seminars in History and Philosophy of Science

How atoms became real

UserMilena Ivanova (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 15:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational Hodge conjecture and Hodge loci

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserHossein Movasati (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

A scientists guide to the art of radiation therapy & Neurosurgery for the Oncologist

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Raj Jena, Department of Onocology and Mr Adel Helmy, Department of Clinical Neuroscience CUH NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge University Physics Society

A fusion power plant — why not

UserDr. Justin Ball, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Swiss Plasma Center.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 19:30-20:30

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

A Journey into Rap Studies: from London’s hip-hop scenes to grimey Englishness

UserDr Richard Bramwell, Lecturer in Communication and Media Studies, Loughborough University.

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 17:45-19:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Irreducible restrictions of representations of symmetric and alternating groups

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLucia Morotti (Leibniz Universität Hannover).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Innovation in the Synthesis of Complex Pharmaceutical Compounds

UserDr Martin Eastgate, Bristol- Myers Squibb.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 20 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Toroidal compactifications and incompressibility of exceptional congruence covers.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserPatrick Brosnan (University of Maryland, College Park; University of Maryland, College Park).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 20 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Human Origins

UserDr Adam Rutherford, Author, Broadcaster.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Sensitive periods of social brain development in adolescence

PLEASE NOTE: THIS TALK WILL TAKE PLACE AT 12.00PM. THERE WILL BE NO ZANGWILL TEA THIS WEEK

UserProfessor Sarah-Jayne Blakemore, Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Zeta - functions of arithmetic schemes - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserMatthias Flach (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory III

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Chalk streams of Cambridgeshire

UserRuth Hawksley, Water for Wildlife Officer at the Wildlife Trust for Beds, Cambs & Northants.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 18:45-20:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Local anomalies in Z’ models

UserJoseph Tooby-Smith (Cavendish).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Mystery in Finite Groups of Even Order

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserGeorge Glauberman (University of Chicago; University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Topology and scale invariance in atomic Flatland

UserProf. Jean Dalibard, Collège de France and Laboratoire Kastler Brossel.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory II

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 13:30-14:30

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

The use of mobile games to assess cognitive function of elderly with and without cognitive impairment

chair: Prof Barbara J. Sahakian

UserDr Bruno Bonnechère, Department of Electronics and Informatics, Vrije Universiteit Brussel .

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 12:30-13:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserFrancis Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Special values of Motivic L-functions II - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserMatthias Flach (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer Immunotherapy

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Christine Parkinson, Department of Oncology, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 09:30-10:30

Social Psychology Seminar Series (SPSS)

Neurocomputational basis of social learning and decision-making

UserDr. Patricia Lockwood, MRC Fellow, Lecturer and Junior Research Fellow, University of Oxford.

House Kenneth Craik Room, Craik Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Small Things Make Big Differences

Athena SWAN Talk

UserProfessor Catherine J. Murphy (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

The Golden Road: Synthesis and Surface Chemistry of Gold Nanocrystals

BP Sustainability Lecture

UserProfessor Catherine J. Murphy (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory III: Highlights and Applications

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserVesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserFrancis Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Doran (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Special values of Motivic L-functions I - 1

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserMatthias Flach (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

K-theory and motivic cohomology - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory II: Motivic Spectra

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserVesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory I

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Chebotarev invariant of a finite group

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserGareth Tracey (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Doran (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Air pollution and human health. Lessons learnt and challenges ahead.

UserProfessor Frank Kelly, Department of Analytical, Environmental and Forensic Sciences, King's College London.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 19:30-21:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity