University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Probability

Probability

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

All interested are encouraged to take part to the full by presenting their ideas and discussing those of others. Graduate students especially are urged to attend.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: HoD Secretary, DPMMS; James Norris; Perla Sousi; Jason Miller; Sourav Sarkar; ww295; jayne Clough. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 439 talks in the archive.

Two new results on random matrices

UserYi Han (Statslab).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Packing Spheres Randomly

UserMarcelo Campos (DPMMS).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2024, 14:00-15:00

Matrix Concentration and Free Probability

UserAfonso Bandeira (ETH Zürich).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Quantitative sub-ballisticity of self-avoiding walk on the hexagonal lattice

UserChristoforos Panagiotis (University of Bath).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Two-periodic weighted dominos and the sine-Gordon field at the free fermion point

UserScott Mason (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

The Critical 2d Stochastic Heat Flow and other critical SPDEs

UserNikos Zygouras (Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Excess Folding for Transient Random Walks, Simple or Branching

UserAmine Asselah (Paris) and Bruno Schapira (Marseille).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2024, 14:00-16:15

Distances on the CLE(4), critical Liouville quantum gravity and 3/2-stable maps

UserEmmanuel Kammerer (Ecole Polytechnique).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2024, 15:30-16:30

The invariant measure of the 2D Yang-Mills Langevin dynamic

UserIlya Chevyrev (Edinburgh).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Some aspects of the Anderson Hamiltonian in 1D

UserLaure Dumaz (CNRS, ENS Paris).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Weak coupling scaling of critical SPDEs

UserGuiseppe Cannizzaro, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Critical core percolation on random graphs

UserAlice Contat (University of Paris-Saclay).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

A topological transition in the XY model

UserDiederik van Engelenburg (Lyon).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Phase transitions of the graphical representations of the Ising model

UserFrederik Ravn Klausen (University of Copenhagen) .

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

How long are the arms in Dielectric-Breakdown Model?

UserIlya Losev (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Determinants of Laplacians of converging surfaces

UserRenan Gross (Tel Aviv).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

A new coefficient of correlation

UserSourav Chatterjee (Stanford) .

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2023, 16:30-17:30

Spin glass phase in the Edwards-Anderson model at zero temperature

UserSourav Chatterjee (Stanford).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Right-Most Position of a Last Progeny Modified Branching Random Walk

UserAntar Bandyopadhyay, ISI Delhi.

HouseMR11.

ClockWednesday 04 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Scaling limits and decay of correlations for non-convex interaction

UserStefan Adams (Warwick).

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2023, 14:00-15:00

Scaling limits and decay of correlations for non-convex interaction

UserStefan Adams (Warwick).

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2023, 14:00-15:00

On Lévy-driven Loewner Evolutions

Room changed

UserAnne Schreuder (Statslab).

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Sphere-packings on lattices in mathematical physics

UserIzabella Stuhl (Penn State).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2023, 15:30-16:30

Mixing time of random walk on dynamical random cluster

UserAlexandre Stauffer (Bath).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

The bead process on the torus

UserSamuel Johnston (King's College London).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Capacity of the range of random walk

UserIzumi Okada (Tokyo).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2023, 15:30-16:30

Properties of the gradient squared of the Gaussian free field

UserAlessandra Cipriani (UCL).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2023, 14:00-15:00

On the Replica Symmetric Regime of the SK Model

UserChristian Brennecke (Bonn).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2023, 14:00-15:00

Random trees conditioned on the number of vertices and leaves

UserSlava Kargin (Binghampton).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2023, 15:30-16:30

Random tournaments

UserBrett Kolesnik (Oxford).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2023, 14:00-15:00

On the number of level sets of smooth Gaussian fields

UserDmitry Belyaev (Oxford).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

The contact process over a dynamical d-regular graph

UserDaniel Valesin (Warwick).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2022, 15:30-16:30

Expander graphs are globally synchronising

UserVictor Souza, Cambridge.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 21 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

The scaling limit theory of critical planar fuzzy Potts models

UserMatthis Lehmkuehler (ETH Zurich).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Regularity of SLE: Precise variation and modulus of continuity

UserYizheng Yuan (Statslab).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

Resampling methods for networks

UserLiza Levina (Michigan).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockThursday 27 October 2022, 17:00-18:00

Scaling limit of a branching process in a varying environment

UserGuillaume Conchon-Kerjan (Bath).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2022, 14:00-15:00

Schur-Weyl duality and large $N$ limit in 2d Yang-Mills theory

UserThierry Lévy (Sorbonne Université).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 07 September 2022, 15:00-16:00

Well-posedness and large-particle limit for a model in collective dynamics

UserSara Merino-Aceituno (Universität Wien).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 07 September 2022, 14:00-15:00

Planar aggregation with subcritical fluctuations and the Hastings-Levitov models

UserVittoria Silvestri (Università di Roma La Sapienza).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 07 September 2022, 11:30-12:30

The Anderson operator

UserIsmael Bailleul (Université de Rennes).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 07 September 2022, 10:00-11:00

Limits of Polya urns with innovations

UserJean Bertoin (Zurich).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 07 September 2022, 09:00-10:00

Depth-First Search in a Random Digraph

UserSvante Janson (Uppsala Universitet).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 September 2022, 16:30-17:30

Hidden Ancestor Graphs with Assortative Vertex Attributes

UserRichard Darling (NSA).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 September 2022, 15:00-16:00

Kac's process and the spatially homogeneous Boltzmann equation

UserDaniel Heydecker (MPI).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 September 2022, 14:00-15:00

Height function delocalisation on cubic planar graphs

UserPiet Lammers (IHES).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 September 2022, 11:30-12:30

The motion of hybrid zones (and how to stop them)

UserAlison Etheridge (Oxford).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 September 2022, 09:00-10:00

Stability of the elliptic Harnack Inequality

UserMartin Barlow (UBC).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 05 September 2022, 16:30-17:30

Signatures and functions on unparameterised path space

UserThomas Cass (Imperial College London).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 05 September 2022, 14:00-15:00

Rough Paths and more scalable data science

UserTerry Lyons (Oxford).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 05 September 2022, 11:30-12:30

Stochastic quantisation of Yang-Mills

UserMartin Hairer (Imperial College London).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 05 September 2022, 10:00-11:00

A dynamical approach to lattice Yang-Mills

UserHao Shen (Wisconsin, Madison).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Scaling limit of the heavy-tailed ballistic deposition model with p-sticking

UserSantiago Saglietti (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 31 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Percolation, long-range correlations and critical exponents on transient graphs

UserAlexander Drewitz (Universität zu Köln).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Scaling limits and macroscopic behavior for stochastic models of active matter

UserClément Erignoux, INRIA Lille Nord.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2022, 13:00-14:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

Demystifying Deep Learning

UserRob Nowak (U. Wisconsin).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockThursday 17 March 2022, 17:00-18:00

Integrable fluctuations in random growth

UserJeremy Quastel (Toronto).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 15 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Mixing times for the TASEP on the circle

UserDominik Schmid (Princeton and Bonn).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Absolutely Continuous Self Similar Measures

UserSam Kittle (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Sharpness of the phase transition for level set percolation of long-range correlated Gaussian fields

UserStephen Muirhead (Melbourne).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

The interchange model and related spin systems on two-block graphs

UserJakob Bjornberg (Chalmers).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Entropic Independence and Optimal Sampling from Combinatorial Distributions

UserNima Anari (Stanford).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 08 February 2022, 16:30-17:30

Characteristic of a second class particle.

UserMustazee Rahman, Durham University.

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 01 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Geodesic stars in Brownian geometry

UserJean-Francois Le Gall (Universite Paris-Saclay).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 23 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

On a probabilistic approach to the parabolic-parabolic Keller-Segel system

UserMilica Tomasevic (École Polytechnique).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 15:30-16:30

Regularity of the SLE(4) uniformizing map and the SLE(8) trace

UserKonstantinos Kavvadias (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Large degrees yield short trees

UserSerte Donderwinkel (Oxford).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Learning low-degree functions from few random queries

UserAlexandros Eskenazis (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2021, 15:30-16:30

Empirical measures, geodesic lengths, and a variational formula in first-passage percolation

UserErik Bates, University of Wisconsin-Madison .

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

The Slow Bond Problem

UserSourav Sarkar (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 October 2021, 14:00-15:00

Wilson loop expectations as sums over surfaces in 2D

UserMinjae Park (MIT).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2021, 16:00-17:00

Wilson loop expectations as sums over surfaces in 2D

UserMinjae Park (MIT).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2021, 16:00-17:00

The directed landscape

UserDuncan Dauvergne (Princeton).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 08 June 2021, 14:00-15:00

Hastings-Levitov planar aggregation

UserJames Norris (Statslab).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 01 June 2021, 14:00-15:00

Integrability of the conformal loop ensemble

UserMorris Ang (MIT).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 25 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

Intersection of the traces of two independent walks in high dimensions

UserAmine Asselah (Paris-Est Creteil).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 18 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

Revisiting optimal scaling of Metropolis-Hastings methods

UserJure Vogrinc.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 11 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

On the radius of Gaussian free field excursion clusters

UserFranco Severo (Geneva and IHES).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

Supercritical Percolation on Finite Transitive Graphs

UserPhilip Easo (Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 16 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Fluctuation bounds for O'Connell-Yor type systems

UserPhilippe Sosoe (Cornell).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 09 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Soliton decomposition of the Box-Ball System

UserLeo Rolla (Warwick).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 02 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Variational methods for a singular SPDE yielding the universality of the magnetisation ripple

UserPavlos Tsatsoulis (Max-Planck-Institut, Leipzig).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Limiting Behaviour for Heat Kernels of Random Processes in Random Environments

UserPeter Taylor (Statslab).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Geodesics in the Brownian map: Strong confluence and geometric structure

UserWei Qian (Orsay).

HouseZoom.

ClockMonday 08 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Random walks on decorated Galton-Watson trees

UserEllie Archer (Tel Aviv).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Factors in probability and ergodic theory

UserTerry Soo (UCL).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 14:00-15:00

Maximum and coupling of the sine-Gordon field

UserMichael Hofstetter (Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 14:00-15:00

How far do activated random walkers spread from a single source?

UserVittoria Silvestri (La Sapienza, Rome).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

Monotonicity and phase transition for the edge-reinforced random walk

UserRemy Poudevigne.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

A Markov Process associated to the noncutoff Boltzmann Equation

UserDaniel Heydecker (Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

Random measures on the Brownian path with prescribed expectation

UserAbel Farkas (Rényi Institute, Budapest).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

On the statistical behavior of the Riemann zeta function

UserChristian Webb (Aalto, Finland).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

The optimal matching problem

UserMartin Huesmann.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Patterns and Szemerédi phenomena in random fractals

UserPablo Shmerkin (Buenos Aires).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Kinetic theory for the low-density Lorentz gas

UserJens Marklof (Bristol).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

CENTRAL LIMIT THEOREMS AND THE GEOMETRY OF POLYNOMIALS

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 15:15-16:15

Cutoff for the mean-field zero-range process

UserJustin Salez (Paris-Dauphine).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 15:15-16:15

Forest fire processes and near-critical percolation with heavy-tailed impurities

UserPierre Nolin (City University of Hong Kong).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cutoff for Random Walk on Random Cayley Graphs

UserSam Thomas (Statslab).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Hard-core configurations on Z^2 and other lattices

UserIzabella Stuhl (Penn State).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Flux Large Deviations

UserRobert Patterson (Weierstrass Institute, Berlin).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Large deviations for the maximum of a branching random walk

UserNina Gantert (Technical University of Munich).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Subsequential limits for Liouville graph distance

UserAlex Dunlap (Stanford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Mixing times of exclusion processes on regular graphs

UserRichard Pymar (Birkbeck).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Sumset bounds for the entropy on abelian groups

UserIoannis Kontoyiannis (Engineering, Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Kazhdan groups have cost 1

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Nonpositive curvature is not coarsely universal

UserAlexandros Eskenazis (Princeton).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

When Statistics Meets Computing

UserProfessor Tony Cai (Wharton, University of Pennsylvania).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

The Dirichlet problem for circle packings

UserAsaf Nachmias (Tel Aviv).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 September 2018, 14:00-15:00

Polluted Bootstrap Percolation

UserAlexander E Holroyd.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 June 2018, 14:00-15:00

High-density hard-core configurations on a triangular lattice

UserYuri Suhov (Penn State and Statslab).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

The criticality of a randomly-driven front

UserAmir Dembo (Stanford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Asymptotics for 2D critical and near-critical first-passage percolation

UserChanglong Yao (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Parking

UserMatthew Junge.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Criticality in random transposition random walk

UserDominic Yeo (Technion, Haifa).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 16:15-17:15

Title to be confirmed

UserBen Wallace (IST, Austria).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 16:15-17:15

Statistical mechanics on nonamenable graphs

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 16:15-17:15

Macroscopic loops in the loop O(n) model

UserYinon Spinka (Tel Aviv).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 16:15-17:15

Limit theory for statistics of random geometric structures

UserJoe Yukich (Lehigh University).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 16:15-17:15

Random cluster dynamics for the Ising model is rapidly mixing

UserMark Jerrum (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 16:15-17:15

Approximating conditional distributions

UserAlessandra Cipriani (Bath).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 16:15-17:15

Haldane relation for interacting dimers

UserAlessandro Giuliani (Rome 3).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 16:15-17:15

Probabilizing Parking Functions

UserPersi Diaconis (Stanford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 16:15-17:15

Variational principles for discrete maps

UserMartin Tassy (UCLA).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Spectral radii of sparse random matrices

UserAntti Knowles (Geneva).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 15:15-16:15

Hook-up probabilities for conformal loop ensembles

UserWendelin Werner (ETH).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 16:30-17:30

Percolation games

UserJames Martin (Oxford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:30-17:30

Delocalising the parabolic Anderson model

UserNadia Sidorova (UCL).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 16:30-17:30

Diffusion processes on branching Brownian motion

UserSebastian Andres (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Critical branching diffusions in bounded domains.

UserEllen Powell (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Quasilinear SPDEs via rough paths

UserHendrik Weber (Warwick).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Double random currents, dimers and trees

UserMarcin Lis (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 15:15-16:15

Small-time fluctuations for sub-Riemannian diffusion loops

UserKaren Habermann (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 16:30-17:30

Weighted information and weighted entropy

UserI Stuhl (Denver/Debrecen) and Y Suhov (Penn State/Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 01 August 2016, 14:00-15:00

Biased Random Walks among random conductances

UserNina Gantert (TU Munich).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 31 May 2016, 16:30-17:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

Dimers Day in Cambridge

UserBoutiller, Chhita, Dubedat, Laslier, Toninelli.

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 23 May 2016, 10:45-17:45

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

UserA series of six lectures by Julien Dubédat.

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 11:00-12:30

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

UserA series of six lectures by Julien Dubédat.

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockThursday 19 May 2016, 10:30-12:30

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

UserA series of six lectures by Julien Dubédat.

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2016, 11:30-12:30

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

UserA series of six lectures by Julien Dubédat.

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2016, 11:30-12:30

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

Dimer observables and Cauchy-Riemann operators

UserA series of six lectures by Julien Dubédat .

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockMonday 16 May 2016, 11:30-12:30

Growth exponent for loop-erased random walk in 3 dimensions

UserDaisuke Shiraishi (Kyoto and ETH).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2016, 16:30-17:30

Update Tolerance in Uniform Spanning Forests

UserTom Hutchcroft (UBC).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Random geodesics for the corner growth model

UserNicos Georgiou (Sussex).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2016, 16:30-17:30

Ordering random variables and racing prime numbers

UserAdam Harper (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2016, 16:30-17:30

Condensation of a self-attracting random walk

UserNathanael Berestycki (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 19 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Weakly asymmetric bridges and the KPZ equation

UserCyril Labbé (Paris-Dauphine).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2015, 16:30-17:30

How to initialise a second class particle?

UserMarton Balazs (Bristol).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Fixed-energy harmonic functions

UserRichard Kenyon (Brown).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2015, 16:30-17:30

Every planar graph with the Liouville property is amenable

UserJohannes Carmesin (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2015, 16:30-17:30

Dimers on Rail Yard Graphs

UserSanjay Ramassamy (Brown).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2015, 16:30-17:30

Random walks on groups and the Kaimanovich-Vershik conjecture

UserRussell Lyons (Indiana University).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2015, 16:30-17:30

Hyperplane arrangements and Stopping times

UserEvita Nestoridi (Stanford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Lévy master fields on the plane

UserAntoine Dahlqvist (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2015, 16:30-17:30

The master field on the plane

UserThierry Levy (UPMC).

HouseSeminar Room 2 Isaac Newton Institute, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2015, 15:00-16:00

Diffusivity of random walks in random environments

UserBalint Toth (Bristol and Budapest).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 09 June 2015, 16:30-17:30

Fluctuation results for Hastings-Levitov planar growth

UserVittoria Silvestri (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2015, 16:30-17:30

Amenability of automata groups

UserOmer Angel (UBC).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

Frozen percolation

UserRob van den Berg (CWI Amsterdam).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2015, 16:30-17:30

Random cascade measures and self-similar structures

UserKenneth Falconer (St. Andrews).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2015, 16:30-17:30

Group Walk Random Graphs

UserA. Georgakopoulos (Warwick).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

Locality of critical points: the connective constant

UserGeoffrey Grimmett (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 05 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

On a simple model of deposition

UserAmine Asselah (Paris 12).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2015, 16:30-17:30

Conformally invariant loop measures

UserStéphane Benoist (Columbia).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 14 April 2015, 16:30-17:30

Invariants of Random Knots

UserChaim Even Zohar (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2015, 16:30-17:30

Random loop models and quantum spin systems

UserDaniel Ueltschi (Warwick).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2015, 15:00-16:00

On the Gibbs states of the Ising and Potts models

UserLoren Coquille, Bonn University.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2015, 16:30-17:30

Cluster growth in a forest fire model

UserNic Freeman, Bristol.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2015, 15:00-16:00

probability

Liouville Brownian motion and thick points of the Gaussian free field

This talk has been canceled/deleted

UserHenry Jackson, Cambridge.

HouseMR12, CMS.

ClockTuesday 17 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

An afternoon of talks exploring the links between classical information theory, probability, statistics and their quantum counterparts.

UserReinhard Werner (Hannover), Fernando Brandao (Microsoft Research), Robert Koenig (TU Munich), Renato Renner (ETH Zurich).

HouseMR15 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 28 January 2015, 14:00-18:10

Random Dirichlet series arising from records

UserDr Ryokichi Tanaka, Tohoku University .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 02 December 2014, 15:30-16:30

On the peeling process of random planar maps

UserProfessor Nicolas Curien, Universite Paris-Sud Orsay .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 25 November 2014, 14:00-15:00

Bernoulli convolutions for algebraic parameters

UserDr Peter Varju, University of Cambridge .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 November 2014, 16:30-17:30

Maximal couplings and geometry

UserDr Sayan Banerjee, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 11 November 2014, 16:30-17:30

Solving the dynamical sine-Gordon equation

UserDr Hao Shen, University of Warwick .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 21 October 2014, 16:30-17:30

Random walk on hyperbolic unimodular triangulations and circle packing

UserDr Gourab Ray, Statistical Laboratory, University of Cambridge .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 14 October 2014, 16:30-17:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

Peter Whittle Colloquium

UserYuval Peres (MSR Redmond) , Bálint Tóth (TU Budapest/U Bristol) , Wendelin Werner (ETH Zurich) .

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 03 October 2014, 16:00-19:00

What happens to a random walk of chained particles when the chain forms a loop or is very long?

UserProfessor Serge Cohen, Institut Mathematique de Toulouse.

HouseMR13, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockThursday 12 June 2014, 15:30-16:30

Phase transition in loop percolation

UserDr Artem Sapozhnikov, Max-Planck Institut fur Mathematik, Leipzig.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 27 May 2014, 16:30-17:30

Rounding Markov Chains and Iterative Load-Balancing Schemes

UserDr Thomas Sauerwald, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 May 2014, 16:30-17:30

Polymer pinning with sparse disorder

UserProfessor Ken Alexander, University of Southern California.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 May 2014, 15:00-16:00

Random lattice triangulations

UserDr Alexandre Stauffer, University of Bath .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 May 2014, 16:30-17:30

Random loop models with links to quantaum spin systems

UserDr Daniel Ueltschi, Warwick University .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 06 May 2014, 16:30-17:30

A dynamical system of the WR model in 1D

UserDr Yuri Suhov, Statslab/University of Sao Paulo, Brazil .

HouseMR15, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 15 April 2014, 14:15-15:15

Planar lattices do not recover from forest fires

UserDemeter Kiss (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 11 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

Some properties of the true self-repelling motion

User Laure Dumaz (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 04 March 2014, 16:30-17:30

Random stable looptrees

User Igor Kortchemski (ENS Paris).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

Random matrices at high temperature

UserRomain Allez (Berlin) .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2014, 16:30-17:30

An analytic inequality and some random applications

UserProf Ken Falconer (St Andrews).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2014, 16:30-17:30

Lengths of Monotone Subsequences in a Mallows Permutation

UserNayantara Bhatnagar (University of Delaware).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2014, 16:30-17:30

On exact scaling log-infinitely divisible cascades

UserXiong Jin (Manchester).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2014, 15:15-16:15

Recent progress in multi-type WR models

UserYuri Suhov (Cambridge & Sao Paulo) .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2013, 14:00-15:00

Brownian motion in Liouville quantum gravity

UserNathanael Berestycki (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2013, 16:30-17:30

Conformal invariance of isoradial dimers

UserZhongyang Li (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2013, 14:00-15:00

Coulomb gas ensembles in 2D

UserHåkan Hedenmalm (KTH).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2013, 16:30-17:30

Large N asymptotics of the Yang-Mills measure

UserThierry Levy (Paris VI).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2013, 14:00-15:00

Percolation of finite clusters

UserGeoffrey Grimmett (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2013, 14:00-15:00

Self-avoiding walk on regular graphs

UserZhongyang Li (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2013, 16:30-17:30

Nodal length fluctuations for arithmetic random waves.

UserIgor Wigman, (King's College London).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2013, 16:30-17:30

Flows driven by rough paths

UserIsmael Bailleul (IRMAR).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2013, 16:30-17:30

Finite range decomposition of free fields

UserRoland Bauerschmidt (UBC).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2013, 14:00-15:00

The free Bose gas and permutations of integers

UserThomas Richthammer (Munich).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 15 January 2013, 16:30-17:30

A new approach to the Brownian web

UserNathanael Berestycki (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2012, 16:30-17:30

Invariant and unimodular measures in the theory of random graphs

UserVadim Kaimanovich (University of Ottawa).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2012, 16:30-17:30

On the monotonicity of the speed of biased random walk on a Galton-Watson tree without leaves

UserAlexander Fribergh (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2012, 16:30-17:30

SLE(8/3)-bubbles

User Dmitry Belyaev (Oxford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2012, 16:30-17:30

Zero-temperature Stochastic 2D Ising model and anisotropic curve-shortening flow

UserHubert Lacoin (Université Paris Dauphine ).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2012, 16:30-17:30

Space-time percolation and detection by mobile nodes

User Alexandre Stauffer (Microsoft Research).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2012, 16:30-17:30

Recurrence of planar graph limits

User Ori Gurel-Gurevich (University of British Columbia).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 17 July 2012, 14:15-15:15

Variations of the Mermin--Wagner theorem

UserYuri Suhov (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 19 June 2012, 14:15-15:15

Loop statistics for dimer models on the torus

UserCedric Boutillier (Paris).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2012, 14:15-15:15

Random rigidity in the free group

UserDanny Calegari (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2012, 14:15-15:15

Random Toeplitz matrices

UserArnab Sen (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2012, 14:15-15:15

Disorder, entropy and harmonic functions

UserHugo Duminil (Geneva).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2012, 14:15-15:15

Another natural random triangulation of the disk

UserWendelin Werner (Paris-Sud).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2012, 16:30-17:30

Branching Brownian motion with selection

UserPascal Maillard (UPMC).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2012, 14:15-15:15

Analytical and Combinatorial Problems via Probability

Joint Seminar with Combinatorics Series

UserJordan Stoyanov (Newcastle).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockThursday 02 February 2012, 14:30-15:30

Connectivity properties of random interlacements

UserBalazs Rath (ETH, Zurich).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2012, 16:30-17:30

Spectral statistics of large random matrices

UserAntti Knowles (Harvard).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2012, 14:15-15:15

Algorithmic Barriers from Phase Transitions

User Dimitris Achlioptas (University of Athens & RACTI).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2011, 16:30-17:30

Speed of random walks

UserYuval Peres (Microsoft Research, Redmond).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2011, 14:15-15:15

Cover times, blanket times, and the Gaussian free field.

User Yuval Peres Microsoft Research, Redmond.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2011, 14:15-15:15

Critical Temperature of Periodic Ising Models

UserZhongyang Li (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2011, 14:15-15:15

Mixing times are hitting times of large sets

UserPerla Sousi (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2011, 16:30-17:30

Universality and RSW for inhomogeneous bond percolation

UserIoan Manolescu (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2011, 16:30-17:30

Unbiased Shifts for Brownian Motion

UserHermann Thorisson (University of Iceland).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 26 September 2011, 14:15-15:15

Symmetric processes and Ocone martingales

UserThorsten Rheinlander.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2011, 16:30-17:30

Connectivity in discrete random processes

UserPo-Shen Loh (Carnegie-Mellon).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockThursday 09 June 2011, 16:30-17:30

Aggregation and Coalescence III

UserJames Norris (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2011, 16:30-17:30

Old and new results on stationary tessellations

UserGuenter Last (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2011, 16:30-17:30

Aggregation and Coalescence II

UserJames Norris (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2011, 15:00-16:00

Aggregation and Coalescence I

UserJames Norris (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 03 May 2011, 16:30-17:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

An afternoon of Mathematics and Biology

UserRichard Durbin (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute), Glenn Vinnicombe (Engineering Department), Ottoline Leyser (Sainsbury Laboratory).

HouseWolfson Room (MR2) Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 April 2011, 14:00-19:00

Critical temperature of the square lattice Potts model

UserHugo Dominil-Copin (Geneva).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2011, 16:30-17:30

The branching Brownian motion seen from its tip

UserJulien Berestycki (Paris VI).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2011, 16:30-17:30

Self-interacting random walks and their asymptotic behavior

UserWendelin Werner (Universite Paris-Sud and ENS).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2011, 16:30-17:30

A probabilistic approach to Carne's bound

UserRemi Peyre (UPMA.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 15 February 2011, 16:30-17:30

Scaling limits of forest fire processes.

UserNicolas Fournier (Marne-La-Vallée).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 08 February 2011, 16:30-17:30

Probabilistic representation of quantum correlation

UserDaniel Ueltschi (Warwick).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 01 February 2011, 16:30-17:30

Abelian sandpiles on infinite graphs

UserAntal Jarai (Bath).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 25 January 2011, 16:30-17:30

Hedging under arbitrage

UserJohannes Ruf (Columbia).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 25 January 2011, 14:00-15:00

Time inhomogeneous Markov chains: merging and stability

UserLaurent Saloff-Coste (Cornell).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2011, 16:30-17:30

Talk cancelled

UserMichael Keane (Wesleyan University).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 30 November 2010, 14:00-15:00

Concentration inequalities by the entropy method, variations

UserStephane Boucheron (Universite Paris 7).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockFriday 26 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Lifetime of relativistic diffusions

UserIsmael Bailleul (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2010, 16:30-17:30

Bulk scaling limit of the Laguerre ensemble

UserStephanie Jacquot (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2010, 16:30-17:30

Relativistic stochastic processes

UserFabrice Debbasch (Paris VI).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockThursday 04 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Coalescing systems of non-Brownian particles

UserArnab Sen (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2010, 16:30-17:30

Near-critical scaling limits

UserChristophe Garban (CNRS, Lyon).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 19 October 2010, 16:30-17:30

On the Range of a Random Walk In a Torus

UserEric Shellef (Weizmann Institute).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2010, 16:30-17:30

Stochastic geometry of the quantum Ising model

UserJakob Bjornberg (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 May 2010, 16:30-17:30

On a Heath-Jarrow-Morton approach for stock options

UserJan Kallsen, University of Kiel.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 11 May 2010, 16:30-18:30

Discrete complex analysis and probability

UserStanislav Smirnov (University of Geneva).

HouseA1.06 Wolfson Lecture Room , CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 05 May 2010, 17:00-18:00

Random shapes and Sierpinski-type carpets

UserWendelin Werner (ENS Paris and Orsay).

HouseMR2, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockFriday 05 March 2010, 14:00-15:00

Applications of a Markov mapping theorem

UserTom Kurtz (Wisconsin).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2010, 16:30-17:30

Embeddings, entanglement, and percolation

UserGeoffrey Grimmett (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2010, 16:30-17:30

Quantitative chaos propagation estimates for jump processes

UserClement Mouhot (CNRS & Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2010, 16:30-17:30

Collision of random walks

UserPerla Sousi (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2010, 16:30-17:30

Scaling limits of random planar maps with large faces

UserGregory Miermont (Paris-Sud Orsay).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 19 January 2010, 16:30-17:30

Diffusion and cascading behavior in random networks

Note unusual day and time: 3pm in MR5 (joint with Networks).

UserMark LeLarge (ENS Paris).

HouseMR5, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 11 January 2010, 15:00-16:00

Percolation of random interlacements under small intensities

UserAugusto Teixeira (ETH-Zürich).

HouseNewton Institute Gatehouse.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2009, 16:00-17:00

Title to be confirmed

UserAleksander Mijatovic (Imperial College).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2009, 16:30-17:30

Put-call Symmetry

UserMike Tehranchi (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2009, 16:30-17:30

Directed polymers and the quantum Toda lattice

UserNeil O'Connell (Univ .Warwick).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2009, 16:30-17:30

The simple harmonic urn

UserStas Voklov (Univ. Bristol).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2009, 16:00-17:30

Brownian polymers

UserPierre Tarres (Oxford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2009, 16:00-17:30

The mathematics of collective synchronization (Rouse Ball Lecture)

User Professor Steven Strogatz Cornell University.

HouseRoom 3, Mill Lane lecture rooms.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2009, 12:00-13:00

Parameter Estimation for Rough Differential Equations

UserAnastasia Papavasilious (Warwick).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2009, 14:00-15:00

Pinning-depinning transition in Random Polymers

UserNikos Zygouras (Warwick).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 21 April 2009, 14:00-15:00

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexander Holroyd (Microsoft Research and UBC).

HouseMR2, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2009, 14:00-15:00

On the mixing time of random conjugacy walks

UserNathanael Berestycki (Cambridge)..

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 26 January 2009, 14:00-15:00

Trees and rough paths

UserJean Picard (Clermont-Ferrand).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 25 November 2008, 14:00-15:00

Loop-erased random walk on planar graphs

UserAriel Yadin (Weizmann Institute).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 November 2008, 14:00-15:00

On refracted stochastic processes and the analysis of insurance risk

UserHansjoerg Albrecher (RICAM, Linz).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 04 November 2008, 14:00-15:00

Uniform limit theorems for wavelet density estimators

joint Statistics/Probability Seminar

UserEvarist Gine (University of Connecticut).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 20 October 2008, 14:00-15:30

The oriented swap process

User Dan Romik (Hebrew University).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 07 October 2008, 14:00-15:00

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 10 June 2008, 14:00-15:00

A model for the evolution of an order book

UserSasha Stoikov (Columbia).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 03 June 2008, 14:00-15:00

Super-Brownian motion among Poissonian obstacles

UserAmandine Veber (Ecole Normale).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 27 May 2008, 14:00-15:00

Where does randomness lead in spacetime?

UserIsmael Bailleul (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 May 2008, 14:00-15:00

Large deviations, metastability, and stochastic resonance

UserMark Freidlin (University of Maryland).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockFriday 02 May 2008, 15:30-16:30

Large deviations, metastability, and stochastic resonance

UserMark Freidlin (University of Maryland).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockFriday 02 May 2008, 15:30-16:30

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 April 2008, 14:00-15:00

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 11 March 2008, 14:00-15:00

Title to be confirmed

UserYves Le Jan (Orsay).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2008, 14:00-15:00

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2008, 14:00-15:00

A characterization of forward utility functions

UserMike Tehranchi (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2008, 14:00-15:00

Birth-and-death Markov processes in spatial ecology

UserYuri Kondratiev (University of Reading).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2007, 14:00-15:00

On the relations between implied and spot volatilities

UserValdo Durrleman (Ecole Polytechnique).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockFriday 16 November 2007, 14:00-15:00

The discrete Feynman integral

UserTony Dorlas (DIAS).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2007, 14:00-15:00

Dynamics for the Brownian web

UserJonathan Warren (Warwick).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2007, 14:00-15:00

Random even graphs and the Ising model

UserGeoffrey Grimmett, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2007, 14:00-15:00

Double phase transition for a self-repelling Brownian particle

UserNathanael Berestycki, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2007, 14:00-15:00

Coalescing Brownian motions

UserJames Norris (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2007, 14:00-15:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2024 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity