University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Applied and Computational Analysis

Applied and Computational Analysis

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Talks in all areas of applied and computational analysis, of broad interest to mathematical community.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: ai10; Carola-Bibiane Schoenlieb; Dr Hansen. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

2 upcoming talks and 177 talks in the archive.

Computer-assisted proofs for dynamical systems

UserMaxime Breden (ENS Paris-Saclay & Université Laval).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Many-body localization: How quantum dynamics wins against thermodynamics

UserUlrich Schneider (Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockFriday 02 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Stabilizing unstable flows by coarse mesh observables and actuators - a pavement to data assimilation

UserEdriss Titi (Weizmann Institite & Texas A&M University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Minimal Discrete Energy and Maximal Polarization

UserEd Saff (Vanderbilt University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Compressive Sensing with Structured Random Matrices

UserHolger Rauhut (Aachen University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Regularisation by Krylov methods

UserSilvia Gazzola (University of Bath).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Undecidability of the spectral gap

UserToby Cubitt (University College London).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

On star-symmetric polynomials with classical behaviour

UserAña F. Loureiro.

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Directional Regularization for Image Reconstruction

UserYiqiu Dong (DTU).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Reconstruction methods for sparse-data tomography

Joint ACA-cmih seminar

UserSamuli Siltanen (University of Helsinki).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockMonday 21 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Vector Riemann-Hilbert problems: methods of Riemann surfaces and automorphic and hypergeometric functions

UserYuri Antipov (Louisiana State University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Sparse recovery by l0 penalty

This is a joint ACA-CCIMI seminar

UserBangti Jin (UCL).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

The many aspects of super convergence in discontinuous Galerkin schemes

UserJennifer Ryan (University of East Anglia).

HouseMR 4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Mathematics of Electron Microscope Tomography

UserOzan Öktem (KTH).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Cross-diffusion systems for image denoising

UserSílvia Barbeiro (Universidade de Coimbra).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 22 September 2016, 15:00-16:00

Fast simplicial finite elements via Bernstein polynomials

UserRobert Kirby (Baylor University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 23 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Topological data analysis of contagion maps for examining spreading processes on networks

UserMason Porter (University of Oxford).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockFriday 10 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Convergence Rates for Bayesian Inversion

UserHanne Kekkonen (University of Helsinki).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 12 May 2016, 15:00-16:00

Wave-equation based inversion with constraints

UserFelix J. Herrmann (UBC–Seismic Laboratory for Imaging and Modelling).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 April 2016, 15:00-16:00

Spectral theory of block operator matrices and applications in mathematical physics

UserChristiane Tretter (University of Berne).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockFriday 15 April 2016, 15:00-16:00

Shape analysis on Lie groups with applications on computer animation

UserElena Celledoni (University of Trondheim).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 14 April 2016, 15:00-16:00

Four perspectives on the numerical solution of PDE-constrained optimization problems

UserJohn Pearson (University of Kent).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 24 March 2016, 14:00-15:00

On the inverse scattering method for integrable PDEs on graphs

UserVincent Caudrelier (City University London).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 03 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Acceleration of alternating minimisations for quadratic + nonsmooth problems

UserAntonin Chambolle (DAMTP / Churchill C. / CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 25 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

All-at-once versus reduced formulations of inverse problems

UserBarbara Kaltenbacher (University of Klagenfurt).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

High dimensional sparse approximation of elliptic PDEs with lognormal coefficients

UserAlbert Cohen (Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, Université Pierre et Marie Curie).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 11 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Gaussian models for fast synthesis and inpainting of microtextures

UserArthur Leclaire (ENS Cachan).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2015, 15:00-16:00

How much patience do you have ? Complexity issues in nonlinear optimization

UserPhilippe Toint (The University of Namur).

HouseMR 15, CMS.

ClockFriday 27 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Discrete Varifolds, Point Clouds, and Surface Approximation

UserSimon Masnou (Université de Lyon).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 26 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

On curvature-guided image filtering and its applications to structure+texture image decomposition

UserAlexander Belyaev (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Sampling in the 21st century: at the heart of hybrid analogue/digital processing

UserPier Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College London).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Efficient Machine Learning for Medical Image Analysis

Joint ACA & Statistical Laboratory seminar

UserAntonio Criminisi (Microsoft Research Cambridge).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2015, 14:30-15:30

Wavelet decomposition of integral operators: application to real-time l1-l2 deconvolution

UserPierre Weiss (University of Toulouse).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 05 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Geometric graph-based methods for high dimensional data

This is a joint GAPDE & ACA seminar

UserAndrea Bertozzi (Mathematics, UCLA).

HouseMR 13, CMS.

ClockMonday 02 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Complex orthogonal polynomials and a cubic random matrix model

UserAlfredo Deano Cabrera (University of Kent).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 22 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Banded Matrices and Fast Inverses

UserGilbert Strang (MIT).

HouseMR 4, CMS.

ClockFriday 16 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Processing textures in the spectral total-variation domain

UserGuy Gilboa (Technion).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 15 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical aspects of collective dynamics and self-organization

UserPierre Degon (Imperial College).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 08 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Greedy Algorithm for Subspace Clustering from Corrupted and Incomplete Data

UserAlexander Petukhov (University of Georgia, USA).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockWednesday 09 September 2015, 15:00-16:00

A Two-stage Image Segmentation Method using a Convex Variant of the Mumford-Shah Model and Thresholding

UserRaymond Chan, The Chinese University of Hong Kong.

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockFriday 03 July 2015, 15:00-16:00

Splitting-particle methods for structured population models

UserPiotr Gwiazda (University of Warsaw).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 28 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

Volume-preserving integrators

UserReinout Quispel (La Trobe University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 April 2015, 15:00-16:00

Computation of water-wave profile: An analytical approach

UserKonstantinos Kalimeris.

HouseMR 5, CMS.

ClockThursday 12 February 2015, 14:00-15:00

Multicentric calculus: polynomial as a new variable

UserOlavi Nevanlinna (Aalto University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 15:00-16:00

Hagedorn wavepackets in phase space

UserCaroline Lasser (TU Munich).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 06 November 2014, 14:00-15:00

Convex relaxation of a class of vertex penalizing functionals

UserThomas Pock (Graz University of Technology).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockTuesday 02 September 2014, 15:00-16:00

Inpainting, Segmentation and Free Discontinuity

UserFranco Tomarelli (Politecnico di Milano - Dipartimento di Matematica).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockWednesday 18 June 2014, 15:00-16:00

Nonlocal gradients and fractional PDE

UserDaniel Spector (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockWednesday 18 June 2014, 14:00-15:00

Fast algorithms for matrix completion and compressed sensing

UserJared Tanner (University of Oxford).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 12 June 2014, 15:00-16:00

Large Deviation Theory for Stochastic Partial Differential Equations: Modeling and Computational Aspects

UserEric Vanden-Eijnden (Courant Institute, NYU).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 05 June 2014, 15:00-16:00

Computing with Fourier series approximations on general domains

UserDaan Huybrechs (KU Leuven).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockTuesday 03 June 2014, 15:00-16:00

Stability analysis for pattern forming systems with slowly evolving base states

UserAndreas Muench (University of Oxford).

HouseMR 5, CMS.

ClockThursday 08 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Regularization of Inverse Problems with Large Noise

UserThorsten Hohage (Georg August Universität Göttingen).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 08 May 2014, 15:00-16:00

A convex analysis approach to hybrid binary-continuous optimal control problems

UserChristian Clason (University Duisburg-Essen).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockMonday 28 April 2014, 15:00-16:00

Composite self-concordant minimization

UserVolkan Cevher (EPFL) .

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 13 March 2014, 15:00-16:00

A second order multi scale model for image texture analysis

UserMaïtine Bergounioux (Université d'Orléans).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 15:00-16:00

Monge Ampere equations and grid alignment in mesh generation

UserChris Budd (University of Bath).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 27 February 2014, 15:00-16:00

Computational approaches to coupling geometry and physics on interfaces using surface PDEs

UserCharlie Elliott (University of Warwick).

HouseMR 15, CMS.

ClockMonday 17 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Scattering and Landau damping for the Vlasov-HMF model: mathematical and numerical analysis

UserErwan Faou (ENS Paris & INRIA).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 13 February 2014, 15:00-16:00

Low-rank optimization: from differential geometry to recommender systems

UserPierre-Antoine Absil (Louvain).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 30 January 2014, 15:00-16:00

Pedestrian dynamics: from mathematical modeling to simulations

UserMarie-Therese Wolfram (Universität Wien).

HouseMR 15, CMS.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2013, 15:00-16:00

Inequalities of Duffin-Schaeffer type in the complex plane

UserGeno Nikolov (Sofia).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 November 2013, 15:00-16:00

Sparsity constrained inverse problems and applications in MALDI Imaging

UserPeter Maass (University of Bremen).

HouseMR 15, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 15:00-16:00

Image reconstruction from axially asymmetrically truncated cone beam projections

UserMarta Betcke (UCL).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 14 November 2013, 15:00-16:00

Diffusion limit for a system of hard spheres

UserIsabelle Gallagher (Université Paris-Diderot).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 07 November 2013, 15:00-16:00

Curvature on graphs: what's behind the bend?

UserYves van Gennip (University of Nottingham).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockMonday 28 October 2013, 15:00-16:00

Approximate marginalization of uninteresting unknowns in inverse problems

UserVille Kolehmainen (University of Eastern Finland).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 24 October 2013, 15:00-16:00

Inertial primal dual splitting methods

UserDirk Lorenz (Technische Universität Braunschweig).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 10 October 2013, 15:00-16:00

Successes and prospects of geometric numerical integration

An LMS-NZMS Aitken Lecture

UserRobert McLachlan, Massey University, New Zealand.

HouseMR 5, CMS.

ClockThursday 03 October 2013, 15:00-16:00

On a well-tempered diffusion

UserPhilip Rosenau (Tel Aviv University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 13 June 2013, 15:00-16:00

Inversion formulae for the cosh-weighted Hilbert transform

UserAlexander Tovbis (University of Central Florida).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockMonday 10 June 2013, 15:00-16:00

Analysis of some nonlinear PDEs from multi-scale geophysical applications

UserBin Cheng (University of Surrey).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 30 May 2013, 15:00-16:00

Some New Results on Approximation with Redundant Dictionaries

UserMorten Nielsen (Aalborg University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 23 May 2013, 15:00-16:00

News on Variational Regularization of Inverse Problems

UserMartin Burger (University of Münster).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 May 2013, 15:00-16:00

Recent Progress in Matrix Functions

UserNick Higham (University of Manchester).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 09 May 2013, 15:00-16:00

Data assimilation as an inverse problem: mathematical theory and computational challenges

UserMelina Freitag (University of Bath).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 02 May 2013, 15:00-16:00

Geometric properties of Kahan's method

UserRobert MacLachlan (Massey University, Palmerston North, NZ).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockMonday 29 April 2013, 14:00-15:00

What is a flutter shutter good for?

UserJean-Michel Morel (ENS Cachan).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 25 April 2013, 15:00-16:00

The equations of landscape formation: review and a new model

UserAlexander Chen (SAMSI, University of North Carolina).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 11 April 2013, 15:00-16:00

Iterative Algorithms in Compressive Sensing

UserSimon Foucart (Drexel University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2013, 15:00-16:00

SURE-based Parameter Selection for Sparse Regularization of Inverse Problems

UserGabriel Peyré (CNRS and University Paris-Dauphine, FRANCE).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 07 March 2013, 15:00-16:00

Constrained image restoration problems

UserGabriele Steidl (University of Kaiserslautern).

HouseMR 13, CMS.

ClockThursday 28 February 2013, 13:00-14:00

The periodic table of finite elements

UserDouglas Arnold (University of Minnesota).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 14 February 2013, 15:00-16:00

High frequency homogenization and asymptotics for waveguides

UserRichard Craster (Imperial College London).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 24 January 2013, 15:00-16:00

Can everything be computed? On the Solvability Complexity Index and towers of algorithm.

UserAnders Hansen (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 17 January 2013, 15:00-16:00

MULTICENTRIC CALCULUS, What and Why?

UserOlavi Nevanlinna (Aalto University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 10 January 2013, 15:00-16:00

Variational Models for Image Restoration with Applications in Deformable Registration

UserKe Chen (University of Liverpool).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 29 November 2012, 15:00-16:00

Image Inpainting Based Coherence Transport

UserThomas März (University of Oxford).

HouseMR 5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2012, 15:00-16:00

Nonadditive entropies and thermodynamics - Black holes and other applications

UserConstantino Tsallis (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Fisicas).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 15 November 2012, 15:00-16:00

Pseudospectra and finite sections - A survey on the Banach space case

UserMarkus Seidel (TU Chemnitz).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 08 November 2012, 15:00-16:00

Compressive imaging: Sampling strategies and reconstruction guarantees

UserFelix Krahmer (Institute for Numerical and Applied Mathematics, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 25 October 2012, 15:00-16:00

Nonlocal interaction PDEs with nonlinear diffusion

UserMarco Di Francesco (University of Bath).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 18 October 2012, 15:00-16:00

Computing the Schrödinger equation with no fear of commutators

UserArieh Iserles (DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 11 October 2012, 15:00-16:00

Generalized Fast Marching Method and applications

UserNicolas Forcadel (University Paris-Dauphine).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 27 September 2012, 15:00-16:00

Optimal Newton-type methods for nonconvex smooth optimization

UserCoralia Cartis (School of Mathematics, University of Edinburgh, UK).

HouseMR 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 13 September 2012, 15:00-16:00

The Geometric Separation Problem: Imaging Science meets Compressed Sensing

UserGitta Kutyniok (Technische Universität Berlin).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 31 May 2012, 15:00-16:00

On an optimal biharmonic solver

UserShaun Lui (University of Manitoba).

HouseMR9, CMS.

ClockThursday 24 May 2012, 15:00-16:00

Through the Kaleidoscope; Symmetries, Groups and Chebyshev Approximations from a Computational Point of View

UserHans Z. Munthe-Kaas (University of Bergen).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 10 May 2012, 15:00-16:00

How to climb a billion dimensional hill using a coin and a compass and count the steps before departure

UserPeter Richtarik (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 03 May 2012, 15:00-16:00

Recent advancements in volume-preserving numerical methods for the numerical solution of divergence-free ODEs

UserAntonella Zanna (University of Bergen).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 26 April 2012, 15:00-16:00

Direct simulations of bacterial suspensions

UserSebastien Martin (University of Orsay).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 19 April 2012, 15:00-16:00

Tug-of-war games and PDEs

UserJulio Daniel Rossi (Universidad de Alicante and Universidad de Buenos Aires).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 15 March 2012, 15:00-16:00

A nonlocal mean curvature flow arising in contour regularization

UserAntonin Chambolle (CMAP, Ecole Polytechnique, Paris).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2012, 15:00-16:00

Water waves over highly disordered bottoms

UserAndre Nachbin (IMPA).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 08 March 2012, 15:00-16:00

Global minimization for the Chan-Vese model

UserXue-Cheng Tai (University of Bergen).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 February 2012, 15:00-16:00

Eigenvalues, multiplicities and graphs

UserCharles Johnson (College of William and Mary).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 09 February 2012, 15:00-16:00

Keller-Segel, fast-diffusion, and functional inequalities

UserJosé Antonio Carrillo de la Plata (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona).

HouseMR9, CMS.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2012, 15:00-16:00

Numerical optimal control of electrorheological fluids

UserJuan-Carlos De Los Reyes (Escuela Politécnica Nacional de Quito).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 26 January 2012, 15:00-16:00

Inverse problems for wave propagation in heterogeneous media

UserW.W. Symes (Rice University, Houston).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 24 November 2011, 15:00-16:00

Microscopic derivation of the Ginzburg–Landau functional

UserChristian Hainzl (Tübingen).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockFriday 18 November 2011, 15:00-16:00

Discrete geodesic calculus in shape space

UserMartin Rumpf, Institute for Numerical Simulation, University of Bonn.

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 17 November 2011, 15:00-16:00

Variational Methods for the Solution of Inverse Problems

UserOtmar Scherzer, University of Vienna.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 10 November 2011, 16:15-17:15

Asymptotic behaviors and special solutions of the Euler system

UserWilfrid Gangbo (Georgia Tech).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 20 October 2011, 15:00-16:00

Domain-specific languages and code generation for scientific computing

UserGarth N. Wells, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 13 October 2011, 15:00-16:00

Rate of convergence for random homogenization of fully nonlinear equations

UserLuis Caffarelli, University of Texas at Austin.

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockFriday 29 April 2011, 15:00-16:00

Vortices, rogue waves and polynomials

UserPeter Clarkson (University of Kent).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 10 March 2011, 15:00-16:00

Some applications of the method of Fokas to linear and nonlinear problems

UserBeatrice Pelloni (University of Reading).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 24 February 2011, 15:00-16:00

Basis sets in Banach spaces

(Note that this talk has been delayed by 30 mins to allow attendance at Terence Tao's talk at INI)

UserSergey Konyagin (Steklov Institute, Moscow).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 17 February 2011, 15:30-16:30

A variational approach for modelling and simulating electrical circuits

UserSina Ober-Bloebaum (University of Paderborn).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 18 November 2010, 15:00-16:00

Particle systems and the hydro limit of the Ginzburg–Landau model

Note that this seminar, although at INI, is part of the ACA seminar series

UserCédric Villani (Université Claude Bernard Lyon I & Institut Henri Poincaré).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences..

ClockMonday 15 November 2010, 14:00-15:00

Optimal control of variational inequalities arising in flow of viscoplastic materials

UserJuan Carlos De Los Reyes (Escuela Politécnica Nacional de Quito & Technische Universität Berlin).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 04 November 2010, 15:00-16:00

A nonlinear discretization theory with applications to meshfree methods

UserKlaus Böhmer (University of Marburg).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 28 October 2010, 15:00-16:00

A stochastic min-driven coalescence process and its hydrodynamical limit

Note that this seminar, although at INI, is part of the ACA seminar series. Also, note the new title.

UserPhilippe Laurençot (Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences..

ClockTuesday 26 October 2010, 15:00-16:00

Doubly-periodic monopoles, and triply-periodic generalized skyrmions

UserRichard Ward (Durham University).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 14 October 2010, 15:00-16:00

Optimal control of variational inequalities arising in flow of viscoplastic materials

UserJuan Carlos De Los Reyes (Escuela Politécnica Nacional de Quito, Technische Universität Berlin).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 07 October 2010, 15:00-16:00

A pseudospectral method for surface Navier–Stokes equations

UserM. Ganesh (Colorado School of Mines).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 24 June 2010, 15:00-16:00

Forced hyperbolic systems and self-sustained shock waves

UserAslan Kasimov (KAUST).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 27 May 2010, 15:00-16:00

Noise-induced phenomena in nonlinear systems and their control

UserNatalia Janson (Loughborough).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 22 April 2010, 15:00-16:00

On the transonic limit of the Gross–Pitaevskii equation

UserJean Claude Saut (Université Paris-Sud, Centre d'Orsay).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 25 March 2010, 15:00-16:00

Multiple components configurations in continuous stellar dynamics

UserJean Dolbeault (Paris Dauphine).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 04 March 2010, 15:00-16:00

Asymptotics of the spectral norms of some interesting matrix sequences

UserAlbrecht Böttcher (TU Chemnitz).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockFriday 26 February 2010, 15:00-16:00

The stability analysis of surface water waves

UserBernard Deconinck (University of Washington).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 18 February 2010, 15:00-16:00

Obstacle type problems : An overview and some recent results

UserHenrik Shahgholian (KTH, Stockholm).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 11 February 2010, 15:00-16:00

Blow-up in multidimensional aggregation equations

UserThomas Laurent (UCLA).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Wavelets and Differential Operators: From Fractals to Marr's Primal Sketch

UserMichael Unser (EPFL Lausanne).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 14 January 2010, 15:00-16:00

Small Dispersion Limit of the Camassa-Holm Equation

UserChristian Klein, Université de Bourgogne, Dijon.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockFriday 27 November 2009, 14:00-15:00

Kinetic Models of Dilute Polymers: Analysis, Approximation and Computation

UserEndre Süli (Oxford).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 19 November 2009, 15:00-16:00

Matrix models for beta-ensembles

UserIrina Nenciu (University of Illinois, Chicago).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 15 October 2009, 15:00-16:00

Central-Upwind Schemes and Applications

UserAlex Kurganov (Tulane University).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 08 October 2009, 15:00-16:00

Analysis and computation of Navier–Stokes equation in bounded domains

UserJian-Guo Liu (Duke University).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockMonday 05 October 2009, 15:00-16:00

Radial basis functions for solving partial differential equations

UserBengt Fornberg (University of Colorado).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 11 June 2009, 15:00-16:00

Alpha sub-grid scale models of turbulence and inviscid regularization

UserEdriss S. Titi (Weizmann Institute of Science & University of California - Irvine).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 14 May 2009, 15:00-16:00

Towards adaptive numerical integration of dynamical contact problems

UserPeter Deuflhard (Zuse Institute Berlin, Free University, Berlin and MATHEON).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 07 May 2009, 15:00-16:00

Kepler, Newton and Numerical Analysis

This talk will be of wide interest to all those interested in history of mathematics and astronomy and in the way they impact on modern computational practice

UserGerhard Wanner (University of Geneva).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 23 April 2009, 15:00-16:00

Geometric numerical integration of differential equations

UserReinout Quispel (La Trobe University, Melbourne, Australia).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 26 February 2009, 15:00-16:00

Dynamic stability of wavetrains behind invasion in reaction-diffusion equations

UserJonathan Sherratt (Heriot-Watt).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 12 February 2009, 15:00-16:00

A Second-Order Positivity Preserving Central-Upwind Scheme for Chemotaxis and Haptotaxis Models

UserAlina Chertock (North Carolina State University).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 05 February 2009, 15:00-16:00

Coupling kinetic and fluid equations: some ideas about the theory and the applications

UserLaurent Desvillettes (ENS Cachan).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 22 January 2009, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical modelling for medicine, sports, and the environment

(This is a joint seminar with Fluid Dynamics)

UserAlfio Quarteroni (EPFL).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockFriday 21 November 2008, 16:00-17:00

The motion of protein motors

UserBryce McLeod (Oxford).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 06 November 2008, 15:00-16:00

Singular solutions of a modified two-component shallow-water equation

UserDarryl Holm (Imperial College).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 23 October 2008, 15:00-16:00

Inverse scattering for the Camassa-Holm hierarchy

UserRossen Ivanov (Trinity College Dublin and Dublin Institute of Technology).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 October 2008, 15:00-16:00

Regularity, complexity, and approximability of electronic wavefunctions

UserHarry Yserentant (Free University, Berlin).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 29 May 2008, 15:00-16:00

Spectral theory of large finite directed graphs

UserBrian Davies (King's College, London).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 22 May 2008, 15:00-16:00

"Initial-boundary-value problems for nonlinear wave equations"

UserJerry Bona (Chicago University).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockMonday 12 May 2008, 15:00-16:00

Regularization of inverse problems: convergence analysis, new applications

UserHeinz Engl (University of Vienna).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 08 May 2008, 15:00-16:00

Automatic edge detection in the chebfun system

UserNick Trefethen (Oxford University).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 13 March 2008, 15:00-16:00

Adaptive evolution and concentrations in parabolic PDEs

UserBenoit Perthame (Université Paris VI).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 28 February 2008, 15:00-16:00

Computational high frequency waves in heterogeneous media

UserShi Jin (University of Wisconsin).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 14 February 2008, 15:00-16:00

From conceptual to computational harmonic analysis and back

This event is sponsored by the Leverhulme Trust

UserHans Georg Feichtinger (Vienna University).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 31 January 2008, 15:00-16:00

Compressive sampling

UserEmmanuel Candes (California Institute of Technology).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 17 January 2008, 15:00-16:00

Entropies and equilibria for many-particle systems

UserGiuseppe Toscani (Universita Pavia).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 29 November 2007, 15:00-16:00

Oriented and nonoriented director fields for liquid crystals

UserJohn Ball (Mathematical Institute, Oxford).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 15 November 2007, 15:00-16:00

Global existence versus blow-up for the 2D Smoluchowski-Poisson model

UserJose Carrillo (Barcelona).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 01 November 2007, 15:00-16:00

Cubature on Wiener space; high order methods for solving the PDEs of Finance

UserTerry Lyons (Mathematical Institute, Oxford).

HouseMR14, CMS.

ClockThursday 18 October 2007, 15:00-16:00

Fast diffusion, a theory between Analysis, Physics and Geometry

UserJuan-Luis Vazquez (Universidad Autonoma, Madrid).

HouseM14, CMS.

ClockThursday 04 October 2007, 15:00-16:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity