University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Junior Category Theory Seminar

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

The seminar will feature graduate-level talks in category theory. Both original research and well-known results of interest may be presented. One of the aims is to give young researchers an opportunity to practise presenting talks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Guilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva; Sean Moss. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 62 talks in the archive.

Logical relations

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 25 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Gödel's "Dialectica": Abstract and Concrete

UserEric Faber (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Semi-abelian categories

UserNigel Burke.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 21 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

The fundamental group from a Tannakian viewpoint

UserGeorgios Charalambous.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 26 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Adjointness in Foundations: an introduction to Hyperdoctrines

UserEric Faber (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 19 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

An Introduction to Fibred Categories

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Elementary embeddings of the universe for category theory

UserDr Andrew Brooke-Taylor.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

On the solution of recursive domain equations

UserOhad Kammar (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 11 June 2015, 14:00-15:00

Classifying toposes and forcing

UserEric Faber (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 28 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Categorical Logic Round Table

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Profunctors - An Introduction

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Models of Polymorphism

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 23 April 2015, 14:00-15:00

Polynomial functors

UserTamara von Glehn (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 14:00-15:00

The semi-direct product of categories

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 26 February 2015, 14:00-15:00

Simplicial sets and their homotopy theory

UserSean Moss.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 12 February 2015, 14:00-15:00

On the analogy between Galois and fundamental groups.

UserGeorgios Charalambous.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 05 February 2015, 14:00-15:00

The functor of points

UserZhen Lin Low (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 29 January 2015, 14:00-15:00

Adjunctions induced by Kan Extensions between Grothendieck Toposes

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 22 January 2015, 14:00-15:00

Discrete Objects in a Topos

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 14:00-15:00

Some observations on cubical sets

UserEnrico Ghiorzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 20 November 2014, 14:00-15:00

Basic Concepts of Enriched Category Theory

UserNigel Burke.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 14:00-15:00

An Introduction to Toposes

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 06 November 2014, 14:00-15:00

Geometric morphisms of Realizability Toposes

UserEric Faber.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 30 October 2014, 14:00-15:00

On the interplay between a group and its (category of) representations

UserGeorgios Charalambous.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 23 October 2014, 14:00-15:00

Sets for category theory

UserZhen Lin Low.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 16 October 2014, 14:00-15:00

Moore Factorization Systems

UserPaige North, DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 09 October 2014, 14:00-15:00

Sequential Path Objects

UserSori Lee (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR3.

ClockThursday 22 May 2014, 14:00-15:00

Monoidal Categories And More

UserChristina Vasilakopoulou (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR3.

ClockThursday 15 May 2014, 14:00-15:00

Local Geometric Morphisms

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR3.

ClockThursday 08 May 2014, 14:00-15:00

Introduction to simplicial homotopy theory

UserZhen Lin Low - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR3.

ClockThursday 01 May 2014, 14:00-15:00

Homotopy type theory and weak factorization systems

UserPaige North, DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

Van Kampen's Theorem: classic, directed & generalized

UserTobias Heindel (University of Edinburgh).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 27 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

Regular, exact, and PERs categories

UserEnrico Ghiorzi, DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

A gentle introduction to Categorical Logic

UserFilip Bár, DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 13 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

Descent in Category Theory

UserAdam Lewicki, DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 06 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

Toposes of group actions

UserAchilleas Kryftis - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 30 January 2014, 14:00-15:00

Lambda Calculus and Cartesian Closed Categories

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 14:00-15:00

Model structures and derived functors, minus homotopy

UserZhen Lin Low - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 14 November 2013, 14:00-15:00

Abstract Sobriety and Equilogical Spaces

UserEnrico Ghiorzi - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 07 November 2013, 14:00-15:00

Internal Category Theory

UserTamara von Glehn DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 31 October 2013, 14:00-15:00

Orthogonality and Factorization Systems

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 24 October 2013, 14:00-15:00

An Introduction to Enrichment in a Monoidal Category

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 17 October 2013, 14:00-15:00

Enrichment of categories of algebras and coalgebras

UserChristina Vasilakopoulou.

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockThursday 21 March 2013, 14:00-15:00

Approximation in Domain Theory and some related Category Theory

UserSteffen Loesch - Computer Lab.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 07 March 2013, 14:00-15:00

A Monadgerie

UserBen Millwood.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 28 February 2013, 14:00-15:00

Model Categories

UserPaige North - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 31 January 2013, 14:00-15:00

What is ... a topos?

UserZhen Lin Low.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 17 January 2013, 14:00-15:00

Polynomial Functors

UserTamara von Glehn.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 29 November 2012, 14:00-15:00

Fibrations and Adjointness

UserAnders Kock (University of Aarhus).

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 22 November 2012, 14:00-15:00

Endomorphisms of generic models of classifying toposes

UserAchilleas Kryftis - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 18 October 2012, 14:00-15:00

Weighted Limits

UserGuilherme Frederico Lima - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 11 October 2012, 14:00-15:00

Colimits in Toposes

UserRichard Garner.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockTuesday 18 September 2012, 14:00-15:00

An Introduction to Weighted Limits.

UserRichard Garner.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 01 March 2012, 14:00-15:00

The Fundamental Theorem of Category Theory

UserFilip Bar.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 23 February 2012, 14:00-15:00

Weighted limits and homotopy limits

UserSori Lee.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 16 February 2012, 14:00-15:00

Simplicial Objects

UserDr Julia Goedecke.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 19 January 2012, 14:00-15:00

Monoidal Categories (and much more!)

UserChristina Vasilakopoulou.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 02 December 2011, 14:00-15:00

An Introduction to Classifying Toposes

UserAchilleas Kryftis - DPMMS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 24 November 2011, 14:00-15:00

A tiny introduction to realizability

UserTamara Von Glehn.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 17 November 2011, 14:00-15:00

Orthogonality, reflective subcategories and factorization systems.

UserGuilherme Frederico Lima - DPMMS.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 10 November 2011, 14:00-15:00

What is... Geometric Algebra?

UserFilip Bár (visitor).

HouseMR03.

ClockThursday 27 October 2011, 14:30-16:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2022 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity