University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > All CMS events

All CMS events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

All events at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences. This list is used as a source for events displayed on the DAMTP website at http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/.

What lists provides data to what service

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Chris Mortimer; John Sutton; D. Finucane; Julie Bazin; Eva Myers; Owen Dunn; Alex Boggis; Dr. Frank Lee; pe278; Deryck Thake; Kyle Hawthorne. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

51 upcoming talks and 18018 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

More on composition methods: error estimation and pseudo-symmetry

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserFernando Casas (Universitat Jaume I).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 August 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

More on composition methods: error estimation and pseudo-symmetry

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserFernando Casas (Universitat Jaume I).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 August 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Contact Hamiltonian system and its application in solving Vlasov-Poisson Fokker-Planck system

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserYajuan Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences; Chinese Academy of Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 August 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Contact Hamiltonian system and its application in solving Vlasov-Poisson Fokker-Planck system

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserYajuan Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences; Chinese Academy of Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 August 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

High-contrast approximation for penetrable wedge diffraction

WHT - Bringing pure and applied analysis together via the Wiener-Hopf technique, its generalisations and applications

UserMatthew Nethercote (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 August 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

High-contrast approximation for penetrable wedge diffraction

WHT - Bringing pure and applied analysis together via the Wiener-Hopf technique, its generalisations and applications

UserMatthew Nethercote (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 August 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Scattering by a periodic array of slits with complex boundaries via the Wiener--Hopf method

WHT - Bringing pure and applied analysis together via the Wiener-Hopf technique, its generalisations and applications

UserPeter Baddoo (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 August 2019, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Scattering by a periodic array of slits with complex boundaries via the Wiener--Hopf method

WHT - Bringing pure and applied analysis together via the Wiener-Hopf technique, its generalisations and applications

UserPeter Baddoo (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 August 2019, 15:30-16:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Microalgal bioluminescence - a complex response to viscoelastic membane deformation

UserNico Schramma (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen and Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization) .

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 29 August 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserUwe Tauber, Virginia Tech.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMalcolm Fairbairn (King's College, London).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEd Segal, University College London.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTara Holm, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cyclically Covering Subspaces in F 2 to the n

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarthe Bonamy (University of Bordeaux).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPierpaolo Mastrolia (Padova).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFrancesca Carocci.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicolaus Heuer, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKristin Shaw, University of Oslo.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Intersection sizes of linear subspaces with the hypercube

User Carla Groenland (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserGrigory Seregin, University of Oxford.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserStefan Gieseke (Karlsruhe).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological representations for families of groups

UserArthur Soulié, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

Title to be confirmed — CCIMI Colloquium

UserProfessor Mark Girolami, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 17:00-19:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Lattice investigation of charmed and bottom hadrons

UserPadmanath Madanagopalan (Regensburg).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserHenryk Michalewski.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Goldman, European Bioinformatics Institute.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 19:15-21:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexei Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserIsabelle Gallagher (ENS-Paris).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserOliver Exton, Department of Economics.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Treasure, National Cancer Registration and Analysis Service.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserAllègre Hadida, Judge Business School.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 19:15-21:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity