University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > All CMS events

All CMS events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

All events at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences. This list is used as a source for events displayed on the DAMTP website at http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/.

What lists provides data to what service

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Chris Mortimer; John Sutton; D. Finucane; Julie Bazin; Eva Myers; Owen Dunn; Alex Boggis; Dr. Frank Lee; Tom O'Shea. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

92 upcoming talks and 16961 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Risk premium and stochastic equilibrium in generation capacity expansion models

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserYves Smeers (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Risky Capacity Equilibrium Models for Risk Averse Investment Equilibria with Incomplete Markets

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserDanny Ralph (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 10:00-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling 100 percent renewable electricity

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserMichael Ferris (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Valuation of floating price contract formulae for financial renewable PPAs

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserGauthier de Maere d'Aertyrcke (Tractebel Engie).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 12:00-12:45

DAMTP BioLunch

E. coli chemotaxis, free and near surface swimming

UserChristian Esparza López (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Distributionally robust chance-constrained generation expansion planning

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserJalal Kazempour (Technical University of Denmark).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 13:45-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymmetric Risk and Fuel Neutrality in Capacity Markets

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserJacob Mays (Northwestern University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 14:30-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic auctions to accommodate the future flexi-grid

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserGolbon Zakeri (University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 15:45-16:30

Mordell Lectures

Joinings of higher rank diagonalizable actions

UserElon Lindenstrauss, Einstein Institute, Jerusalem.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generalized Nash Equilibrium Problems with Application to Spot Markets with Gas Transport

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserMichael Hintermüller (Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik; Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:30-17:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Societal objectives and their impact on the electricity system of the future

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAndrew Wright (University of Durham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy system decarbonisation: informing reform of energy market and regulatory framework

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserGoran Strbac (Imperial College London; Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 10:00-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Strategic Storage Use in a Hydro-Thermal Power System with Carbon Constraints

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAfzal Siddiqui (University College London; Stockholm University; Aalto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Risk and Optimization in Future Network Planning

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserBurt Duncan (National Grid, Electricity System Operator).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 12:00-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Accounting for uncertainty when using computer models as decision-support tools in energy system planning

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAmy Wilson (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 13:45-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Rigorous Evaluation of Stochastic Approaches to Power Systems Operations

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserJean-Paul Watson (Sandia National Laboratories).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 14:30-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Long-term generation capacity expansion models in JuDGE

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAndy Philpott (University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 15:45-16:30

DPMMS Conferences

Categorical Symplectic Topology Conference

UserVarious .

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 09:00-16:30

DPMMS Conferences

Number Theory and Dynamics Conference 2019

UserVarious.

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 09:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 1

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserKathleen J. Stebe (University of Pennsylvania ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 13:30-14:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deterministic Solution of the Boltzmann Equation: Fast Spectral Methods for the Boltzmann Collision Operator

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserJingwei Hu, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University.

HouseMR 14.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 2

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserKathleen J. Stebe (University of Pennsylvania ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 14:45-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Morrey sequence spaces

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserDorothee Haroske (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 1

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserMitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 2

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserMitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 1

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserOleg Lavrentovich (Kent State University; Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 2

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserOleg Lavrentovich (Kent State University; Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 3

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserKathleen J. Stebe (University of Pennsylvania ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 4

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserKathleen J. Stebe (University of Pennsylvania ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 14:45-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 3

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserMitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 4

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserMitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 3

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserOleg Lavrentovich (Kent State University; Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 4

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserOleg Lavrentovich (Kent State University; Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 1

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserRichard James (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 2

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserRichard James (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 1

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserPeter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 3

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserRichard James (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 2

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserPeter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 14:45-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 3

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserPeter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 4

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserRichard James (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 29 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 4

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserPeter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 29 March 2019, 10:15-11:15

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRomain Tessera (Institut de mathématiques de Jussieu).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockTuesday 09 April 2019, 13:45-14:45

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBC

UserSoheil Kouri, HRL Laboratories.

HouseMR 14.

ClockMonday 22 April 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGarrett Goon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHeather Battey, Imperial College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Prime number models, large gaps, prime k-tuples and the square-root sieve

UserKevin Ford (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

CCIMI Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Coralia Cartis.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Successive shortest paths

UserStephanie Gerke (Royal Holloway UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserPaolo Benincasa (Niels Bohr) .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 06 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Numerical homogenisation

UserRalf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMilan Vojnovic (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJulie Josse, École Polytechnique.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserColin Hill (IAS/CCA) .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 13 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJérémy Blanc (Basel).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHarry van Zanten, University of Amsterdam.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserGuillherm Pimentel (UvA).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 20 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

CCIMI Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserFrank van der Meulen, Delft University of Technology.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Degree conditions forcing oriented cycles

UserAndrzej Grzesik (Jagiellonian University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Note the unusual date

UserNikolaos Tziolas (Cyprus).

HouseCMS MR13 ?.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMasoumeh Dashti, University of Sussex.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserEiichiro Komatsu(MPIA).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoshua Jackson, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserRoger Koenker, University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBC

UserJeff Calder (University of Minnesota).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFabrizio Caloa (Oxford).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMouli Banerjee, University of Michigan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChantal Valeriani (Univ Complutense Madrid).

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockTuesday 18 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserUwe Tauber, Virginia Tech.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Goldman, European Bioinformatics Institute.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Treasure, National Cancer Registration and Analysis Service.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 19:15-21:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity