University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > School of Physical Sciences

School of Physical Sciences

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist combining all those seminars on talks.cam taking place in one of the Departments of the School of Physical sciences, plus occasional other talks which would be of significant interest to researchers in the School. If you would like your talk or list included please contact Duncan (drs45)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

210 upcoming talks and 19473 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction. Update from Centre for Mathematical Imaging in Healthcare

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 10:00-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserYinhai Wang (AstraZeneca).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 10:30-10:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Machine Learning and the Future of Drug Discovery

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserAdam Corrigan (AstraZeneca).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 10:35-11:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some Recent Advances and Challenges in Bio Image Analysis

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge); Angelica I. Aviles-Rivero (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 11:10-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Where can AI add Value in Radiology?

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserMeelis Lootus (Latona Medical Ltd).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 12:05-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Convolutional Neural Networks for Mesh-based Parcellation of the Cerebral Cortex

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserPetar Veličković (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 12:20-12:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Neural Networks for Genomic Variant Calling

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserLuke Harries (Cambridge Cancer Genomics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 12:35-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Textural Analysis for the Prediction of Cerebrovascular Events

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserElizabeth Le (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 12:50-13:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserMike Hayball (Feedback Medical Limited).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:00-14:05

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Simulating Southern Ocean, sea ice, and ice shelf interactions: model intercomparison and future projections

**If external to BAS, please email organiser in advance to gain access**

UserKaitlin Naughten (British Antarctic Survey).

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 330b.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Quest for Product Market Fit: Retrofitting Technical Solutions to Real World Problems

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserAlex Menys (Motilent ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:05-14:40

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Berkovich approach to degenerations of hyper-Kähler varieties

UserEnrica Mazzon, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Energy Landscapes of Amyloid Oligomers

First Year PhD Report

UserLuke Dicks, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:40-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artificial Intelligence in the Medical World: ECONIB - Automated Brain Tumour Perfusion Analysis

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserJakub Nalepa (Future Processing).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:40-15:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 5 - The interacting dimer model

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserAlessandro Giuliani (Università degli Studi Roma Tre).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Ultra-high Field (7T) Magnetic Resonance Imaging in Cambridge

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserChris Rodgers (Cambridge Neuroscience).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 15:40-16:05

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Convex cocompact actions of Coxeter groups

UserFanny Kassel, IHES.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Imaging to Enhance the Treatments and Understanding of Atrial Arrhythmias

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserMarta Varela (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:05-16:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A counterexample to the first Zassenhaus conjecture

UserFlorian Eisele (City).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Poster Prize & Close

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:30-16:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

HHH Gong show

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserPeter Haine (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 15:30-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

HHH Gong show

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserIeke Moerdijk (Universiteit Utrecht; University of Sheffield).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 15:45-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

HHH Gong show

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserSam Nariman (Northwestern University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 16:00-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

HHH Gong show

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserVesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 16:15-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 6 - The interacting dimer model

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserAlessandro Giuliani (Università degli Studi Roma Tre).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 11:00-12:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Strong cosmic censorship in de Sitter spacetimes.

UserFelicity Eperon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Cavendish Quantum Colloquium

Electrical contacts between three-dimensional metals and two-dimensional semiconductors

UserProf. Manish Chhowalla, Goldsmiths' Professor of Materials Science, University of Cambridge.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Bragg Building, Cavendish Laboratory (Physics Department).

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Nonparametric Bayes for support boundary recovery

UserJohannes Schmidt-Hieber, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Assembly and Function of Complex Systems

Nanotools and materials assembled from DNA

UserProf. Tim Liedl, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some questions and remarks on the theory of singular stochastic PDEs

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserGiovanni Jona-Lasinio (Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Beyond the van Hove time scale

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserVolker Bach (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pointwise multiplication of random Schwartz distributions with Wilson's operator product expansion

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserAbdelmalek Abdesselam (University of Virginia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Non-equilibrium fluctuations for the slow boundary symmetric exclusion

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserPatricia Gonçalves (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Functional Integrals for Bose-Fermi Systems

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserManfred Salmhofer (Universität Heidelberg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

BV functions in separable Hilbert spaces

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserGiuseppe Da Prato (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Edge universality in interacting topological insulators

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserMarcello Porta (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Feshbach-Schur RG for the Anderson Model

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserJohn Imbrie (University of Virginia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Invariant measure and flow associated to the Phi4-quantum field model on the three-dimensional torus

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserSeiichiro Kusuoka (Okayama University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMaaike Zwart (University of Oxford).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The critical behavior of $\phi^4_4$

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserMartin Lohmann (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Andrew Chamblin Memorial Lectures

Andrew Chamblin Memorial Lecture 2018

UserProfessor Gerard 't Hooft, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Renormalization of quantum Yang-Mills theories in 4 dimensions

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserStefan Hollands (Universität Leipzig ; Universität Leipzig ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Renormalized quantum BV operator and observables in gauge theories and gravity

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserKasia Rejzner (University of York).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The RG landscape in 1+1 dimensions

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserMartin Hairer (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

Computational and Systems Biology

Mapping the sub-cellular proteome

UserDr Laurent Gatto (Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Pathways of Amyloid Aggregation

UserDr Birgit Strodel, Forschungszentrum Jülich.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The quantum Steenrod square

UserNicholas Wilkins, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Scott Lectures

Scott Lecture II : Realizing and Probing Topological Matter using Ultracold Quantum Gases

UserProfessor Immanuel Bloch, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching.

HousePippard Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSusan Sierra (Edinburgh).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Renormalisation in Regularity Structures: Part I

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserAjay Chandra (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The scaling limit of the KPZ equation in space dimension 3 and higher

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserJeremie Unterberger (Université de Lorraine).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A scaling limit from Euler to Navier-Stokes equations with random perturbation

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserFranco Flandoli (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A PDE construction of the Euclidean $\Phi^4_3$ quantum field theory

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserMartina Hofmanova (Bielefeld University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Uni-axial Negative Thermal Expansion in Layered Perovskites

UserProf. Arash Mostofi, Imperial College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMauro Di Nasso (University of Pisa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CLE Nesting and Liouville Quantum Gravity

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserBertrand Duplantier (CEA/Saclay; IHES).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Full-field optical metrology

UserJonathan Huntley, Department of Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering, The University of Loughborough.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

Chemistry Postdoc Seminar

UserDr Kristaps Ermanis (Goodman group) and Dr. Darren Willcox (Gaunt group).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Making Sense of the Standard Model: an Exceptional Quantum Algebra

Note -- on THURSDAY

UserIvan Todorov (Sofia, Bulgaria).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spectral gap for Glauber dynamics of hierarchical spin models

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserThierry Bodineau (École Polytechnique).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructive Tensor Field Theory through an example

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserFabien Vignes-Tourneret (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Renormalisation in Regularity Structures: Part 2

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserYvain Bruned (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Quasi-normal modes and fermionic vacuum decay around a Kerr black hole

UserPeter Millington (University of Nottingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Supersymmetry and Ward identities: an alternative approach to renormalization.

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserMargherita Disertori (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Walking, Weakly First-Order Phase Transitions, and Complex CFTs

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserSlava Rychkov (IHES; École Normale Supérieure).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRobert Chamberlain, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Bayesian regression models for complex spatially or serially correlated functional data

UserJeffrey Morris, MD Anderson Cancer Center.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Scott Lectures

Scott Lecture III : Beyond Statistical Mechanics - Probing Quantum Matter out of Equilibrium

UserProfessor Immanuel Bloch, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching.

HousePippard Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Non-equilibrium fluctuations of interacting particle systems, lecture 1

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserMilton Jara (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 29 October 2018, 11:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserJane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 10:00-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Why New Computational Approaches are Needed?

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserGCHQ Speaker (GCHQ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 10:10-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Future Challenges in Computation - Energy and Performance

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserErol Gelenbe (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 10:20-10:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Future Directions in Neuromorphic Computing

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserStephen Furber CBE FRS (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 10:50-11:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Memristor-based Synapses and Neurons for Neuromorphic Computing

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserThemis Prodromakis (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 11:40-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Shannon on DNA: How to Approach the Limits of Molecular Data Storage

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserJossy Sayir (University of Cambridge; European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 12:10-12:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

DNA Supremacy - The Potential of DNA-based Computation

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserRoss King (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 12:40-13:10

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexandros Eskenazis (Princeton).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Navigation using Grid Cell-Like Representation in Artificial Agents

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserCaswell Barry (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:00-14:30

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAnthony Bordg (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserXavier Caruso (CNRS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Developments in Magnon Computing

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserJohn Gregg (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:30-15:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

FCC Prospects

UserWill Fawcett (Cambridge).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using DNA to Assemble Molecular Electronic Devices

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserArzhang Ardavan (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Heterotic Computing

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserViv Kendon (University of Durham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 15:50-16:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Communication Locality in Computation: Software, Many-core Processors and Brains

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserSimon Moore (Cambridge Computer Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 16:20-16:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Questions

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 16:50-17:10

Computational and Systems Biology

Personal Genomics

UserDr Julian Gough (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEnrica Floris, Université de Poitiers.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Pablo García Fernández, University of Cantabria.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

The largest K_s-free induced subgraph in a K_t-free graph

UserOliver Janzer (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRachel Rosen (Columbia).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Towards a better understanding of early stopping for boosting algorithms

UserYuting Wei, Stanford University.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Belius (Basel).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChristos Anastassiades (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Trigger and Invisible Higgs at ATLAS

UserBen Carlson (Pittsburgh).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Loop Correlations in Random Wire Models

UserCostanza Benassi (Northumbria).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Discovering the gene networks that regulate hunger

UserDr Katherine Lawler (MRC Institute of Metabolic Science).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A Ringel-Hall type construction of vertex algebras

UserDominic Joyce, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum cohomology and DAHA actions

UserCatharina Stroppel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAndreas Bode (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Markus Heyl, Max-Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Stability results for graphs containing a critical edge

UserAlexander Roberts (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Analytical descriptions of atomic-scale surface dynamics

UserPeter Townsend, SMF Surface Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Sea level rise and the implications for coastal flooding

**If external to BAS, please email organiser in advance to gain access**

UserIvan Haigh, National Oceanography Centre, University of Southampton.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 1.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 11:00-12:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMaxime Van De Moortel (DPMMS and Stanford).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJack Saunders, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserLaurent Massoulié, INRIA.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Diffusion and mixing in incompressible flows

UserMichele Coti-Zelati, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

2018 Merck Lectureship

UserProfessor Sarah Reisman- Caltech.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:00-18:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserChiranjib Mukherjee (Munster).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPreston Wake (IAS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Status and Prospects for Vub measurements

UserWilliam Sutcliffe (Karhslruhe).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

2018 Merck Lectureship

UserProfessor Sarah Reisman, Caltech and Dr. Caroline McGregor, Merck.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 15:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Detecting exotic smooth structures in diffeomorphism groups

UserManuel Krannich, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On groups of finite upper rank

UserDan Segal (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Reinhard Maurer, University of Warwick.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Some applications of DFT in surface dynamics

UserMarco Sacchi, Department of Chemistry, University of Surrey.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserOliver Leicht (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDiego Millan Berdasco, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserPierre Alquier, ENSAE.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAyman Moussa, Sorbonne Université (Paris).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

British Antarctic Survey

How ice core isotopes record the state of the climate and how we can use this for understanding past climate variations

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserHans Christian, University of Bergen.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 187.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 11:00-12:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Slowik (Berlin).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRamla Abdellatif (Université de Picardie Jules Verne).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

MINERvA cross sections

UserXianguo Lu (Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYohan Brunebarbe, University of Zurich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Tropical Lagrangians and mirror symmetry

UserJeff Hicks, Berkeley & ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Rosario Fazio, ICTP.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Families of permutations with a forbidden intersection

UserDavid Ellis (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Borates as electrodes for lithium and magnesium-ion batteries

UserSiân Dutton, Quantum Matter Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Zimmerman (AEI-Potsdam/Golm).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMark Butler, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserStephanie van der Pas, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserReto Buzano (Müller), Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJan Vonk .

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

3-body B decays

UserKeri Vos (Siegen University).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicolas Dupré.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Zlatko Papić, University of Leeds.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLiana Yepremeyan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSadra Jazayeri (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Dripping down the rivulet

UserFrançois Gallaire Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale, Lausanne.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Elena Cannuccia, University of Rome.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Assembly and Function of Complex Systems

TBC

UserProf. Tom De Greef, TU Eindhoven.

HouseRyle Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMelanie Rupflin, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Matter Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronika Sunko, MPI-CPfS Dresden.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 11:15-12:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. David Khmelnitskii, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. John Chalker, University of Oxford.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Assembly and Function of Complex Systems

TBC

UserProf. Peer Fischer, Max Plank Institute for Intelligent Systems.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Claudio Attaccalite, CNRS.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Johannes Bausch, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Rebecca Nicholls, University of Oxford.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserNeil Curson, Centre for the Advanced Characterisation of Materials, University College London.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

'tbc'

UserProfessor Frank Glorius, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität in Münster.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Assembly and Function of Complex Systems

TBC

UserProf. Philip Tinnefeld, Ludwig Maximilians-Universität München.

HouseRyle Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Diana Fusco, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Mordell Lectures

Title and date to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 17:00-18:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Gian-Marco Rignanese, UCLouvain.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity