University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

The Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences is a national and international visitor research institute. It runs research programmes on selected themes in mathematics and the mathematical sciences with applications over a wide range of science and technology. You can receive regular information by email on Institute seminars and events by subscribing to our mailing lists: follow the instructions at http://www.newton.cam.ac.uk/mailing.html. There are lists for each individual Institute programme.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jonathan H N Chin; Chie Sibley Obata; Kathryn de Ridder; Clare Merritt; info@newton.ac.uk; Vincenzo Abete; ss917; ad864. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

16 upcoming talks and 7375 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Building blocks towards modeling the physical world: analysis, geometry, computer arithmetics

BPR - Big proof

UserYves Bertot (INRIA Sophia Antipolis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Big Proof & Education

BPR - Big proof

UserJeremy Avigad (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 24 July 2017, 15:30-17:30

Language and automation in mathematics

BPR - Big proof

UserNatarajan Shankar (SRI International); Leonardo de Moura (Microsoft Research); Arnold Neumaier (Universität Wien); Cesare Tinelli (University of Iowa).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 24 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Reasoning by equivalence: the start of proof in elementary education

BPR - Big proof

UserChris Sangwin (University of Edinburgh; University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 21 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Computer Algebra and Formal Proof

BPR - Big proof

UserJames Davenport (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 21 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Social proof: social session on the POPL experience

BPR - Big proof

UserUrsula Martin (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 16:30-17:30

Socialising proof

BPR - Big proof

UserLorenzo Lane (University of Edinburgh; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 16:00-16:30

Measuring Sample Discrepancy with Diffusions

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserAndrew Duncan (University of Sussex; The Alan Turing Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 15:40-16:20

Go forth and multiply! Imperatives in mathematical proofs

BPR - Big proof

UserFenner Tanswell (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 15:30-16:00

Multi-scale algorithms for simple fluids

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserAnthony Maggs (City of Paris Industrial Physics and Chemistry Higher Educational Institution, (ESPCI)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 15:00-15:40

Combining Machine Learning and Automated Reasoning: Some Training Examples

BPR - Big proof

UserJosef Urban (Czech Technical University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Sampling with non-reversible dynamics

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserMichela Ottobre (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 12:50-13:30

Event-chain algorithms: taming randomness in Monte Carlo methods through irreversibility, factorization and lifting

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserMichel Manon (Orange Lab).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 12:10-12:50

Mining Human Proofs from Machine Proofs

BPR - Big proof

UserPaulo Oliva (Queen Mary University of London; Queen Mary University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

How does breaking detailed balance accelerate convergence to equilibrium?

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserRobert Jack (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 11:00-11:40

Piecewise deterministic Markov processes and efficiency gains through exact subsampling for MCMC

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserJoris Bierkens (Delft University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 10:20-11:00

A simple prover in the browser

BPR - Big proof

UserEdward Ayers (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 17:00-17:30

Auto2 prover in Isabelle

BPR - Big proof

UserBohua Zhan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 16:30-17:00

Evaluating winding numbers through Cauchy indices in Isabelle/HOL

BPR - Big proof

UserWenda Li (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 16:00-16:30

SMTCoq, a plug-in for the trustworthy integration of SAT/SMT solvers into Coq

BPR - Big proof

UserCesare Tinelli (University of Iowa).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 15:30-16:00

CDSAT: conflict-driven theory combination

BPR - Big proof

UserMaria Paola Bonacina (Università degli Studi di Verona).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Panel on future directions for Big Proof

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserWilliam Timothy Gowers (University of Cambridge); Natarajan Shankar (); Patrick Ion (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Panel on future directions for Big Proof

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserWilliam Timothy Gowers (University of Cambridge); Natarajan Shankar (); Patrick Ion (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

After Math: Reasoning, Computing, and Proof in the Postwar United States (via Skype)

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserStephanie Dick (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Proof Archeology: Historical Mathematics from an Interactive Theorem Proving Standpoint

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserJacques Fleuriot (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Lightweight and Heavyweight Methods for Integrating Mathematical Libraries

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserMichael Kohlhase (Jacobs University Bremen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

The role of explanation in mathematical research

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserAlison Pease (University of Dundee).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 09:00-10:00

Machine Learning for Interactive Theorem Proving: Revisit, Reuse and Recycle your Proofs

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserKatya Komendenskaya (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Accessible Reasoning with Diagrams: Ontology Debugging

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserMateja Jamnik (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Formal Verification of Financial Algorithms, Progress and Prospects

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserGrant Passmore (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Mining the Archive of Formal Proofs

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserTobias Nipkow (Technischen Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Scaffolds and frames: the MathComp algebra formal library

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserGeorges Gonthier ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 09:00-10:00

Everything's Bigger in Texas: ``The Largest Math Proof Ever''

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserMarijn Heule (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

The social machine of mathematics

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserUrsula Martin (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Hammers and Model Finders, and Beyond

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserJasmin Blanchette (INRIA Nancy - Grand Est; Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik, Saarbrücken).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Metaprogramming with Dependent Type Theory

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserLeonardo de Moura (Microsoft Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Formally Verified Approximations of Definite Integrals

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserAssia Mahboubi (INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 09:00-10:00

Schemas and semantics for Higher Inductive Types

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserPeter LeFanu Lumsdaine (Stockholm University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Small Proofs

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserDan Licata (Wesleyan University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Homotopy Type Theory in Lean

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserFloris van Doorn (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Logic in univalent type theory

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserMartin Escardo (University of Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Impredicative encodings in HoTT

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserSteve Awodey (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 09:00-10:00

Mathematical Knowledge at Scale

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserStephen Watt (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Proof Assistants: From Symbolic Logic To Real Mathematics?

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserLarry Paulson (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

UniMath - its present and its future.

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserVladimir Voevodsky (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Big Conjectures

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserThomas Hales (University of Pittsburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

International Knowledge Management Trust

BPR - Big proof

UserStephen Watt (University of Waterloo); Patrick Ion (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockSunday 09 July 2017, 14:00-17:00

An Industrially Useful Prover

BPR - Big proof

UserJ Strother Moore (University of Texas at Austin; University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Homotopy Type Theory in Agda

BPR - Big proof

UserDan Licata (Wesleyan University); Kuen-Bang Hou (Favonia) (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 12:00-12:30

Inference in generative models using the Wasserstein distance

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserChristian Robert (CNRS & Université Paris-Dauphine ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 11:45-12:30

The Lean HoTT library

BPR - Big proof

UserFloris van Doorn (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 11:30-12:00

Exact Sampling for Multivariate Diffusions

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserJose Blanchet (Columbia University; Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 11:00-11:45

The HoTT library in Coq

BPR - Big proof

UserBas Spitters (Aarhus Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 11:00-11:30

Overview of Unimath

BPR - Big proof

UserBenedikt Ahrens (INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique); Catherine LELAY (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Bradley-Terry models for pair-comparison networks: Structure and scalability

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserDavid Firth (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 09:45-10:30

Langevin MCMC: theory and methods

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserEric François Moulines (Télécom ParisTech).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 09:00-09:45

Interpretation of the Calculus of Constructions in dictoses

BPR - Big proof

UserMartin Hofmann (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 16:30-17:30

The Discrete Bouncy Particle Sampler

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserChris Sherlock (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 16:15-17:00

Scalable Monte Carlo inference for state-space models

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserSinan Yildirim (Sabanci University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 15:30-16:15

Nominal applications of the classifying space of the finitary permutation group

BPR - Big proof

UserUlrik Buchholtz (Technische Universität Darmstadt).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 15:30-16:30

The Correlated Pseudo-Marginal Method

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserArnaud Doucet (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 14:15-15:00

A Verified ODE Solver and Smale's 14th Problem

BPR - Big proof

UserFabian Immler (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 13:40-14:20

Importance sampling type estimators based on approximate marginal Markov chain Monte Carlo and exact approximation

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserMatti Vihola (University of Jyväskylä ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 13:30-14:15

Type theory and higher categories

BPR - Big proof

UserChris Kapulkin (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 13:00-13:40

Community recovery in weighted stochastic block models

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserPo-Ling Loh (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 11:45-12:30

Detecting radiological anomalies

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserJames Scott (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 11:00-11:45

Industrial Use of a Mechanical Theorem Prover

BPR - Big proof

UserJ Strother Moore (University of Texas at Austin; University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Mobile Apps and Machine Learning for Improving Healthcare

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserKatherine Heller (Duke University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 09:45-10:30

Hierarchy-preserving regularization solution paths for identifying interactions in high dimensional data

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserHelen Zhang (University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 09:00-09:45

Towards Encrypted Inference for Arbitrary Models

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserLouis Aslett (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 16:15-17:00

Fast Bayesian Boolean Matrix Factorisation

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserChris Holmes (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 15:30-16:15

Optimisation and complexity for Gibbs samplers for hierarchical and crossed-effect models

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserGareth Roberts (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 14:15-15:00

Exact Bayesian Inference for Big Data: Single- and Multi-Core Approaches

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserMurray Pollock (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 13:30-14:15

Semi-Automatic Asymptotics in Isabelle/HOL

BPR - Big proof

UserManuel Eberl (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

On the ordering of some nonreversible Markov chain and Markov process Monte Carlo methods

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserChristophe Andrieu (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 11:45-12:30

Kinetic energy choice in Hamiltonian/hybrid Monte Carlo

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserSam Livingstone (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 11:00-11:45

Validating approximate Bayesian computation on posterior convergence

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserWentao Li (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 09:45-10:30

Asymptotics of Approximate Bayesian Computation

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserPaul Fearnhead (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 09:00-09:45

Category theory and functional programming for scalable statistical modelling and computational inference

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserDarren Wilkinson (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 16:15-17:00

Transferability: as easy as ABC?

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserKerrie Mengersen (Queensland University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 15:30-16:15

Designing efficient composite likelihoods

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserCristiano Varin (Università Cà Foscari di Venezia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 14:15-15:00

Coresets for scalable Bayesian logistic regression

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserTamara Broderick (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 13:30-14:15

Classical Analysis in Lean & Isabelle

BPR - Big proof

UserJohannes Hölzl (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 13:00-14:00

tba

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserJun Liu (Harvard University; Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 11:45-12:30

Comparing Consensus Monte Carlo Strategies for Distributed Bayesian Computation

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserSteven Scott (Google).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 11:00-11:45

Computational Higher-Dimensional Type Theory

BPR - Big proof

UserKuen-Bang Hou (Favonia) (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 10:30-11:30

Unbiased approximations of products of expectations

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserAnthony Lee (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 09:45-10:30

Variational, Hamiltonian and Symplectic Perspectives on Acceleration

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserMichael Jordan (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 09:00-09:45

Inference Algorithms

BPR - Big proof

UserNatarajan Shankar (SRI International).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 16:30-17:30

Scalable statistical inference with INLA

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserHavard Rue (Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 16:15-17:00

Inference with approximate likelihoods

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserHelen Ogden (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 15:30-16:15

Proof Automation - Automation in Isabelle's Analysis

BPR - Big proof

UserJohannes Hölzl (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 15:30-16:30

Monte Carlo without rejection

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserAlexandre Bouchard (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 14:15-15:00

Data compression with statistical guarantees

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserSylvia Richardson (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 13:30-14:15

Synthetic topology in Homotopy Type Theory for probabilistic programming

BPR - Big proof

UserBas Spitters (Aarhus Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Left-orderability and 3-manifold groups: Rothschild Lecture

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserCameron Gordon (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 30 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

A tutorial introduction to Agda

BPR - Big proof

UserAndreas Abel (Göteborgs Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 30 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

A tutorial introduction to the PVS proof assistant

BPR - Big proof

UserNatarajan Shankar (SRI International).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 30 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Quantum Annular Link Homology via Trace Functor

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserAnna Beliakova (Universität Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

HoTT research seminar (Coquand & Rijke)

BPR - Big proof

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 15:30-17:30

Towards a categorical boson-fermion correspondence

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserYian Tian (Tsinghua University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Some webs and q-Howe dualities in types BCD

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserDaniel Tubbenhauer (Universität Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Non-multiplicative TQFTs and diagrammatic categorifications of the polynomial ring

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserRadmila Sazdanovic (North Carolina State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

The Lean Theorem Prover

BPR - Big proof

UserJeremy Avigad (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

2-Verma modules and the Khovanov-Rozansky link homologies

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserPedro Vaz (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Categorical diagonalization

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserMatthew Hogancamp (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Effectivity and Complexity Results in Hilbert's 17th problem Marie-Françoise Roy Université de Rennes 1, France

BPR - Big proof

UserMarie-Françoise Roy (Université de Rennes 1; Université de Rennes 1).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Categorified knot invariants and algebraic geometry

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserAndrei Negut (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

On colored link homologies

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserPaul Wedrich (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Representation theory and the Coulomb branch

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserBen Webster (University of Virginia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Using Agda to Explore Path-Oriented Models of Type Theory

BPR - Big proof

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

An Upsilon-like invariant from Khovanov-Rozansky homology

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserLukas Lewark (Universität Bern).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Introduction to p-dg 2-representation theory

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserVanessa Miemietz (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Univalent type theory and modular formalisation of mathematics

BPR - Big proof

UserThierry Coquand (Göteborgs Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

How to categorify the ring of integers localized at two

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserMikhail Khovanov (Columbia University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Around Chebyshev's polynomial and the skein algebra of the torus

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserHoel Queffelec (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université de Montpellier).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Traces, current algebras, and link homologies

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserDavid Rose (University of North Carolina ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Hall algebras and Fukaya categories

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserPeter Samuelson (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Lattices and Homological Algebra

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserZsuzsanna Dancso (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

The Big Proof Agenda for Mechanizing Mathematical Discourse

BPR - Big proof

UserNatarajan Shankar (SRI International).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Non semisimple TQFTs from quantum sl(2)

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserChristian Blanchet (Université Denis Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

The borders of Outer space

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserKaren Vogtmann (University of Warwick; Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Topology of ends of nonpositively curved manifolds

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserGrigori Avramidi (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Free-by-cyclic groups and trees

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserChristopher Leininger (University of Illinois at Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Action dimension and L^2 Cohomology

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserKevin Schreve (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

The dynamics of classifying geometric structures

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserBill Goldman (University of Maryland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Extending group actions on metric spaces

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserDenis Osin (Vanderbilt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Hyperbolic groups with boundary an n-dimensional Sierpinski space

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserJean-Francois Lafont (Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Vanishing simplicial volume for certain affine manifolds

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserMichelle Bucher (Université de Genève).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

L2-torsion of free-by-cyclic groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserMatt Clay (University of Arkansas).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

tba

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserVladimir Markovic (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

The boundary of hyperbolic free-by-cyclic groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserYael Algom Kfir (University of Haifa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Generalized Bestvina-Brady groups and their applications

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

The evolution of L2-Betti numbers

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserRoman Sauer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Group actions on C*-algebras and obstruction theory

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMasaki Izumi (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Effective quasimorphisms on right-angled Artin groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserJing Tao (University of Oklahoma).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Groups acting on trees: representation theory and operator algebras

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserSven Raum (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Polynomial invariants of graph maps and applications to Out(Fn) and Mod(Sgn)

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserEriko Hironaka (American Mathematical Society; Florida State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Universal L2-torsion for free-by-cyclic groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserDawid Kielak (Universität Bielefeld ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Kaehler groups and CAT(0) cubic complexes

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserThomas Delzant (Université Louis Pasteur).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Geodesic currents and counting problems

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserKasra Rafi (University of Toronto).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Around a big mapping class group

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserJuliette Bavard (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

The uniform boundary condition and simplicial volumes

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserClara Löh (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Bounded cohomology and combinatorial volume forms

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserRoberto Frigerio (Università di Pisa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Compactifications of spaces of maximal representations and non archimedean geometry

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserMarc Burger (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

The truth about finite group orbifolds

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserTerry Gannon (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Conformal nets, VOAs and their representations

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserSebastiano Carpi (Università degli Studi Gabriele d'Annunzio).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

What to expect from logarithmic conformal field theory

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserSimon Wood (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

On the Classification of holomorphic vertex operator algebras of central charge 24

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserChing Hung Lam (Academia Sinica).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

On questions around reconstruction program

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserFeng Xu ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Affine centralizer algebras

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserLilit Martirosyan (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Bicommutant categories

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserAndre Henriques (University of Oxford; Universiteit Utrecht).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

The string group and vertex algebras

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserChristian Voigt (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Induced C*-hulls for *-algebras

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserRalf Meyer (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Loop groups and noncommutative geometry

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserRobin Hillier ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Conformal Field Theory, Operator algebras and symmetric Fuchsian equations

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserAntony Wassermann (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Knots and links from the Thompson groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserVaughan Jones (Vanderbilt University; University of California, Berkeley; University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Line bundles over noncommutative spaces

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserGiovanni Landi (Università degli Studi di Trieste ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

An application of T-duality to K-theory

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserPedram Hekmati (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro; University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Kramer-Wannier and electro-magnetic duality in field theory

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserConstantin Teleman (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

The Quantum Sine-Gordon model in perturbative AQFT

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserKasia Rejner (University of York).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Yang-Baxter representations of the infinite symmetric group

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserGandalf Lechner (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Baxterising using conserved currents

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserPaul Fendley (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Associative algebras and conformal field theories

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserHubert Saleur (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Strong property (T), subexponential growth of derivatives and invariant metrics

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserDavid Fisher (Indiana University; Indiana University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Synergy on quon language

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserZhengwei Liu ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Subfactors with infinite representation theory

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserDietmar Bisch (Vanderbilt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Rothschild Lecture: Classification of von Neumann algebras

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Discussion about the Landauer principle (and bound)

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

The relative Drinfeld commutant and alpha-induction

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

On Picture Language

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserArthur Jaffe (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Phase transitions in the semicontinuous limit of a quantum spin chain

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserVaughan Jones (Vanderbilt University; University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Khovanov homology and knot Floer homology for pointed links

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Morse Structures on Open Books

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserJoan Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 15:15-16:15

Introduction to continuous fields of C*-algebras and their topological invariants (Part 3)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMarius Dadarlat (Purdue University; Purdue University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 14:00-15:00

Pimsner legacy

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserEmmanuel Germain (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 12:45-13:45

Introduction to continuous fields of C*-algebras and their topological invariants (Part 2)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMarius Dadarlat (Purdue University; Purdue University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2017, 14:00-15:00

Bivariant and Dynamical Versions of the Cuntz Semigroup

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserJoachim Zacharias (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2017, 12:45-13:45

Introduction to continuous fields of C*-algebras and their topological invariants (Part 1)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMarius Dadarlat (Purdue University; Purdue University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 02 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

How to compute torus link homology

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserMatthew Hogancamp (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 15:15-16:15

Moebius Geometry of Boundaries''

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserViktor Schroeder (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 14:00-16:00

Are geodesic metric spaces determined by their Morse boundaries?

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRuth Charney (Brandeis University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Buildings, surfaces and quaternions

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

PETs, pseudogroup actions, and renormalisation

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 10:00-12:00

Dimensionality Reduction Techniques in Medical Data Analysis

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserJoan Lasenby (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 16:15-17:00

Large Data Limits for Graphical Models

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserMatthew Thorpe (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 15:35-16:15

Something about the Khovanov space

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserAndrew Lobb (University of Durham).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 15:15-16:15

High Dimensional Changepoint Estimation via Sparse Projection

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserTengyao Wang (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 14:35-15:15

H^3 and twisted K-theory for compact Lie groups

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserJonathan Rosenberg (University of Maryland).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Methods for the Approximation of High-Dimensional Data Sets and High-Dimensional Dynamical Systems

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserMauro Maggioni (Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 13:50-14:35

Your Browser Can Prove Your Lemmas

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserEdward Ayers (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:45-12:50

Novel Uses of Shipping Data in Commodity Markets

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserAndrew Celsus (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:40-12:45

Nonparametric Estimation of Diffusions in the Low-Frequency Setting

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserSven Wang (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:35-12:40

Reconstruction Methods in Transmission Electron Tomography

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserRobert Tovey (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:30-12:35

Learning a Sampling Pattern for MRI

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserFerdia Sherry (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:25-12:30

Approaches to Sampling and Inference for Bayesian Nonparametrics

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserSam Power (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:20-12:25

Photoacoustic Tomography with Total Variation Regularisation

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserErlend Riis (Cambridge Centre for Analysis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:15-12:20

Quantum Entropies Through Convex Optimisation

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserEric Hanson (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:10-12:15

Sparse Principal Component Analysis via Random Projections

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserMilana Gataric (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:05-12:10

Introduction to Elevator Pitches

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:00-12:05

Surface Approximations and Geometric Energies

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserSimon Masnou (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 10:55-11:40

Using Novel Data Sources to Model Commodity Markets

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserChris Longworth (Cantab Capital Partners).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 10:10-10:55

Welcome and Introduction, Update from CCIMI

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 10:00-10:10

The pentagram map and discrete integrable systems

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 14:00-16:00

Nilpotent Lie groups: Fourier inversion and prime ideals

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYing-Fen Lin (Queen's University Belfast).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Uniformly recurrent subgroups and rigidity of non-free minimal actions

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserNicolas Matte Bon (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Affine actions, cohomology and hyperbolicity

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserErik Guentner (University of Hawaii).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Thurston's Shapes of Polyhedra

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 15:45-17:15

Combinatorial Tangle Floer homology

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserVera Vertesi (University of Strasbourg; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 13:30-14:30

Categories of curved complexes for marked surfaces

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserClaudius Zibrowius (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 15:15-16:15

L^2-Betti numbers of universal quantum groups

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserDavid Kyed (University of Southern Denmark ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Iterated barycentric subdivision and steerable semigroups of SL_n(R)

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2017, 14:00-16:00

Subfactors related to certain symmetric spaces

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserHans Wenzl (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Rieffel deformation, tempered distributions and the Gabor wavefront set

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserDorothea Bahns (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 12:45-13:45

Commensurating actions of groups of birational transformations

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserYves de Cornulier (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

The action dimensions of some discrete groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserMichael Davis (Ohio State University; Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

A random walk around soluble group theory

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserPeter Kropholler (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

How to quickly generate a nice hyperbolic element

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 13:30-14:30

Laminations and external angles for similarity pairs

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserDanny Calegari (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Old results and new questions on the rapid decay property

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserIndira Chatterji (Université de Nice).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 09:30-10:30

Subexponential growth, measure rigidity, strong property (T) and Zimmer's conjecture

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserDavid Fisher (Indiana University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

The diameter of the symmetric group: ideas and tools

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserHarald Helfgott (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Approximating simple locally compact groups by their dense subgroups

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserPhillip Wesolek (Binghamton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Large scale geometry in large transformation groups

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserKathryn Mann (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Unitary representations of reflection groups and their deformations.

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserUri Bader (Weizmann Institute of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 09:00-10:00

Convex cocompactness in real projective geometry

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserFanny Kassel (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Homology torsion growth of higher rank lattices

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserNikolay Nikolov (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Vectorial metric compactification of symmetric spaces and affine buildings

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAnne Parreau (Université de Grenoble).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 09:00-10:00

Negative curvature and rigidity for von Neumann algebras

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Arithmetic of Dehn surgery points

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAlan Reid (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Representation theory of Drinfeld doubles (Part 4)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYuki Arano (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Ping Pong on CAT(0) cube complexes

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAditi Kar (University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Local testability in group theory II

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserOren Becker (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Local testability in group theory I

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAlex Lubotzky (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 09:00-10:00

Characterizing a vertex-transitive graph by a large ball

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserMikael de la Salle (ENS - Lyon; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

On finitarily approximable groups

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAndreas Thom (Technische Universität Dresden; Technische Universität Dresden).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Towers of regular self-covers and linear endomorphisms of tori

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserWouter Van Limbeek (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 13:30-14:30

Degenerations of maximal representations, non-Archimedean upper half space and laminations

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAlessandra Iozzi (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Approximations of infinite groups

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserGoulnara Arzhantseva (Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 May 2017, 15:45-17:15

Free entropy dimension and the orthogonal free quantum groups

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserRoland Vergnioux (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 09:30-11:30

Pappus's Theorem and the Modular Group

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 14:00-16:00

Representation theory of Drinfeld doubles (Part 3)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYuki Arano (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Uniformly recurrent subgroups and lattice embeddings

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAdrien Le Boudec (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Finiteness conditions for classifying spaces for the family of virtually cyclic subgroups.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserBrita Nucinkis (Royal Holloway, University of London; Royal Holloway, University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

The 2-linearity of the free group and the topology of the punctured disc

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 15:15-16:15

Traces in non-semisimple categories

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserIngo Runkel (Universität Hamburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 09:30-11:30

Approximate groups: nilprogressions and the structure theorem.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 April 2017, 14:00-16:00

Representation theory of Drinfeld doubles (Part 2)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYuki Arano (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Non-arithmetic lattices

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserJohn Parker (University of Durham).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

On diagonal group actions, trees and continued fractions in positive characteristic

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserFrédéric Paulin (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Bar Natan's deformation of Khovanov homology and involutive monopole Floer homology

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserFrancesco Lin (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 15:15-16:15

Herz--Schur multipliers and approximation properties

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserAndrew McKee (Queen's University Belfast).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Bounding genera of singular surfaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserBrian Bowditch (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Property (T) and approximate conjugacy of actions

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAndreas Aaserud (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Wrap-up and Questions

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 16:50-17:00

Fidelity and Resolution in Undersampled Physical Imaging

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserBogdan Roman (Centre for Mathematical Imaging in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 16:15-16:50

The Human Connectome Project Multimodal Cortical Parcellation: New Avenues for Brain Research

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserEmma Robinson (BioMedIA Group (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 15:40-16:15

Introduction

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserLeanne Poole (Liverpool Centre for Mathematics in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 15:35-15:40

Mass Spectrometry Imaging in Drug Discovery: The Challenges and Opportunities for Molecular Imaging from Single Cells, Preclinical Models and Through to Intraoperatively

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserRichard Goodwin (AstraZeneca, UK).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:40-15:15

Segmentation of Organs at Risk for Radiotherapy Planning

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserJack Spencer (University of Liverpool); Djamal Boukerroui (Liverpool Centre for Mathematics in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:05-14:40

Introduction to Imaging and Data Integration With an Update from LCMH

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserKe Chen (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:00-14:05

Hilbert's 5th problem and the Gleason-Yamabe theorem

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:00-16:00

Elevator Pitch Summary

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:55-13:00

Light Sheet Microscopy in Cancer Research: Imaging the Dynamics of Physiologically Relevant 3D Models

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserGopi Shah (CRUK Cambridge Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:45-12:55

Cardiac MRI and Myocardial Infarction: the role of Mathematical Modelling

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserKenneth Mangion (SofTMech - University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:35-12:45

Calibration of the Heart Model: Dealing with Uncertainty

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserLauric Ferrat (EPSRC Centre for Predictive Modelling in Healthcare - University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:25-12:35

Modelling Challenges in Segmentation of Lung Images in Presence of Missing Data

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserMichael Roberts (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:20-12:25

Development of Cancer Diagnostics using mid-Infrared Imaging including FEL-based SNOM

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserMichele Siggel-King (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:15-12:20

Localising Shapes in Neuroimaging Data

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserPaul Expert (EPSRC Centre for Mathematics of Precision Healthcare, Imperial College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:05-12:15

Imaging plus X: Data-driven Models of Neurological Disease Progression

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserNeil Oxtoby (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 11:10-11:45

Microstructure Imaging with Diffusion MRI

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserIvana Drobnjak (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:35-11:10

Introduction

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserDaniel Alexander (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:30-10:35

Benjamini-Schramm convergence of arithmetic orbifolds.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserMikolaj Fraczyk (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Welcome and Introduction with update from CMIH

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge); Ke Chen (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:00-10:30

Representation theory of Drinfeld doubles (Part 1)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYuki Arano (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 April 2017, 10:00-11:30

BPS states of M5-brane on T^3

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAmer Iqbal (Abdus Salam School of Mathematical Sciences GC University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 14:30-15:30

Colored knot invariants from Reshetikhin-Turaev approach

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAlexey Sleptsov (ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 13:30-14:30

BPS states, knots and quivers

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPiotr Sulkowski (Uniwersytet Warszawski; CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

RAAG subgroups of RAAGs

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserKaren Vogtmann (University of Warwick; Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Towards a symplectic model of odd Khovanov homology

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserMohammed Abouzaid (Columbia University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Median spaces and spaces with thin triangles.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserIndira Chatterji (Université de Nice).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 April 2017, 14:00-15:30

Higher genus knot contact homology and recursion for the colored HOMFLY polynomial

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserTobias Ekholm (Uppsala Universitet; Institut Mittag-Leffler).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Integrality in analytically continued Chern-Simons theory

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPavel Putrov (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

On colored link homologies

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPaul Wedrich (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Arborescent knots, mutants - current status on their invariants

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserRamadevi Pichai (Indian Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 14:30-15:30

I-factorial quantum torsors and Heisenberg algebras of quantized enveloping type

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserKenny De Commer (Vrije Universiteit Brussel).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Knots, (extremal) A-polynomials, and BPS invariants

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPiotr Kucharski (University of Warsaw).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 13:30-14:30

Khovanov-Rozansky homology and q,t Catalan numbers

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserMatthew Hogancamp (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

The Verlinde formula for Higgs bundle moduli spaces

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserJørgen Andersen (Aarhus Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Approximate groups: Hrushovski's Lie model theorem

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 10:00-12:00

Unified invariants of homology 3-spheres

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAnna Beliakova (Universität Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Mirror symmetry, integrable systems and the Gopakumar--Vafa correspondence for Clifford--Klein 3-manifolds

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAndrea Brini (Imperial College London; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 13:30-14:30

Surface operators and categorification of quantum groups

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserDaniel Roggenkamp (Universität Mannheim ; Universität Mannheim ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

String Theory and Homological Invariants for 3-Manifolds

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserCumrun Vafa (Harvard University; Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Rothschild Lecture: Thomson's 5 point problem

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Vortices and Vermas (and other applications of 3d gauge theory to geometric representation theory

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserTudor Dimofte (University of California, Davis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 15:30-16:30

The oriented Thompson group, oriented links, and polynomial link invariants

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserValeriano Aiello (Università degli Studi Roma Tre).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 13:00-14:00

Closing Remarks

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 12:45-13:00

Presentation: Challenge 5. Understanding Rainfall Patterns

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 12:15-12:45

Presentation: Challenge 4. Making Decisions Using Uncertain Forecasts

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 11:45-12:15

Presentation: Challenge 3. Estimating Flood Probability Using Historical Data

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 11:15-11:45

Topological finite generation of certain compact open subgroups of tree automorphisms.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserShahar Mozes (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Presentation: Challenge 2. Modelling Sewer Networks

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserJames Franklin (Sweco).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 10:15-10:45

The Poincaré profile of a graph or group

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserJohn Mackay (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Presentation: Challenge 1. A Risk-based Analysis of Small Scale, Distributed, "Nature-based" Flood Risk Management Measures Deployed on River Networks

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserBarry Hankin (JBA Trust).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 09:45-10:15

Opening Comments

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserOnno Bokhove (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 09:30-09:45

Final Preparations (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 09:00-09:30

Group Discussions (Continuation of Group Discussion and Preparation of Presentations)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 19:30-21:30

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 16:00-18:00

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 14:00-15:30

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 13:30-15:30

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 11:00-12:30

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 09:00-10:30

Group Discussions (Continuation of Group Discussion)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 20:00-21:30

Presentations on Progress

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 19:00-20:00

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 16:00-17:30

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 13:30-15:30

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 11:00-12:30

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 09:00-10:30

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 15:30-18:30

Introduction: Challenges 4 & 5. Making Decisions Using Uncertain Forecasts and Understanding Rainfall Patterns

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 14:00-14:45

Introduction: Challenge 3. Estimating Flood Probability Using Historical Data

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 12:15-12:45

Introduction: Challenge 2. Modelling Sewer Networks

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserJames Franklin (Sweco).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 11:45-12:15

Introduction

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserOnno Bokhove (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 10:15-10:45

Welcome

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserJane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 10:00-10:15

Calabi-Yau volumes and Reflexive Polytopes

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserYang-Hui He (City University, London; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Pre-sheaves of spaces and the Grothendieck construction in higher geometry

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserDanny Stevenson (University of Adelaide).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 March 2017, 13:30-14:30

Coefficients for commutative K-theory

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserSimon Gritschacher (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 March 2017, 11:30-12:30

Vertex Operator Algebras from Calabi-Yau Geometries

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserKatrin Wendland (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

tba

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserAmihay Hanany (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Real bundle gerbes

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserMichael Murray (University of Adelaide).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Homotopy theory with C*-categories

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserUlrich Bunke (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 13:30-14:30

Equivariant higher twisted K-theory

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserUlrich Pennig (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 11:30-12:30

Higher twisted K-theory a la Dadarlat and Pennig

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserAndre Henriques (University of Oxford; Universiteit Utrecht).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

Local quivers and Morita theory for matrix factorizations

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserRaf Bocklandt (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 March 2017, 11:30-12:30

A classification of some 3-Calabi-Yau algebras

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserPaul Smith (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

Polynomial functors and algebraic K-theory

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserAkhil Mathew (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 March 2017, 09:00-10:00

Higher preprojective algebras and higher zigzag algebras

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserJoseph Grant (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Frobenius algebras from CFT

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserMathew Pugh (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Quivers and CFT: preprojective algebras and beyond

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserAlastair King (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 March 2017, 13:30-14:30

Periodicity for finite-dimensional selfinjective algebras

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserKarin Erdmann (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 March 2017, 11:30-12:30

Preprojective algebras and Calabi-Yau algebras

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserOsamu Iyama (Nagoya University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

Geometric models for twisted K-homology

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserThomas Schick (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

A geometric approach to constructing conformal nets

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserJames Tener (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Operator algebras on L^p spaces

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserN. Christopher Phillips (University of Oregon).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 March 2017, 13:30-14:30

Semisimple quotients of Temperley-Lieb

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserGus Isaac Lehrer (The University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 March 2017, 11:30-12:30

The semicontinuous limit of quantum spin chains

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserVaughan Jones (Vanderbilt University; University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

On the set of L-space surgeries for links

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserEvgeny Gorsky (University of California, Davis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 March 2017, 15:15-16:15

A relative tensor product of rational full conformal field theories

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Braid monodromy, orderings, and transverse invariants

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserOlga Plamenevskaya (Stony Brook University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 15:15-16:15

Weak Morita equivalence of compact quantum groups

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMakoto Yamashita (Ochanomizu University ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Finite-dimensional representations constructed from random walks

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserNarutaka Ozawa (Kyoto University; Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Caratheodory's metrics on Teichmuller spaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserVladimir Markovic (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology); CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

6. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 14:00-16:00

Tutte's golden identity from a fusion category

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserPaul Fendley (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Approximate groups: structure theorem for special classes of groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 10:00-12:00

The wrapped Fukaya category of a Weinstein manifold is generated by the cocores of the critical handles

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserPaolo Ghiggini (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université de Nantes).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 15:15-16:15

Approximate equivalence of measure-preserving actions

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserAndreas Aaserud (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Computing Kazhdan constants by computer.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserKoji Fujiwara (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Incompressible surfaces in closed locally symmetric manifolds

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserUrsula Hamenstaedt (University of Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

5. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 14:00-16:00

T-duality and the condensed matter bulk-boundary correspondence

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserKeith Hannabuss (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Approximate groups: basic definitions, structure theorem and geometric consequences

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 10:00-12:00

Closing Remarks

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAlice Whittemore (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 15:10-15:20

Mirages, in the Spirit of JBK: Rays, Caustics, Waves and Raman's Instructive Confusion

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserMichael Berry (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:50-15:10

Radiation by a Dielectric Wedge

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAnthony Rawlins (Brunel University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:30-14:50

From Kiiking to Kuzmak

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserSam Howison (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:10-14:30

An Asymptotic Matching Problem in Braginskii Magnetohydrodynamics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserPaul Dellar (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 13:50-14:10

Numerical Investigations of the Properties of Nonlinear Free Surface Flows

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJean-Marc Vanden-Broeck (University College London; University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 13:30-13:50

The Unified Transform, Imaging, Asymtotics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserThanasis Fokas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 12:15-12:35

Effective Properties of Doubly Periodic Media

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserRichard Craster (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 11:55-12:15

Complex Rays, Cones of Silence and Catastrophes

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserChristopher Howls (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 11:35-11:55

Joe Keller and the Courant Institute 1970-71: Beginning a Mathematical Journey

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserBrian Sleeman (University of Leeds; University of Dundee).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 11:15-11:35

On the Buckling of Elastic Rings by External Confinement

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserTom Mullin (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 10:25-10:45

Understanding Angiogenesis through Modeling and Asymptotics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserLuis Bonilla (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 10:05-10:25

Computational Wave Propagation in the Spirit of the Geometrical Theory of Diffraction

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDave Hewett (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:45-10:05

The Differential Geometry and Mechanics of Tying Your Shoelaces

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJohn H. Maddocks (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:25-09:45

Spectacle Lens Design following Hamilton, Maxwell and Keller

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJacob Rubinstein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:05-09:25

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserHilary Ockendon (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:00-09:05

On Nonreflecting Boundary Conditions

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserMarcus Grote (Universität Basel).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 17:10-17:30

Kellerods and Kelasticas

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAlain Goriely (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 16:50-17:10

Liesegang Rings

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAndrew Fowler (University of Limerick; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 16:30-16:50

The Motion of Surfactant-Laden Bubbles

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDemetrios Papageorgiou (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 16:10-16:30

Floating with Surface Tension: From Archimedes to Keller

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDominic Vella (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 15:50-16:10

Keller's Influence Behind the "Iron Curtain": GTD Ideas in the Soviet/Russian Diffraction School

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserValery Smyshlyaev (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 15:00-15:20

Mathematics of the Faraday Cage

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJonathan Chapman (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:40-15:00

Discrete Modelling of Wave-Droplet Dynamics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserPaul Milewski (University of Bath); Carlos Galeano-Rios (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:20-14:40

Keller Cones in Aeroacoustics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserC. John Chapman (Keele University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:00-14:20

A generalization of the Temperley-Lieb algebra from restricted quantum sl2

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserStephen Moore (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Hairodynamics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserRaymond Goldstein (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 13:40-14:00

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDavid Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 13:30-13:40

A Banachic generalization of Shalom's property H_FD.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRomain Tessera (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 10:00-12:00

Approximate groups: an introduction

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 14:00-16:00

Semigroup actions on operator algebras

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserEvgenios Kakariadis (University of Newcastle upon Tyne).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Towards a homological model for the Colored Jones

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserCristina Ana-Maria Anghel (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 15:15-16:15

Herz-Schur multipliers of dynamical systems

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserIvan Todorov (Queen's University Belfast).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Geometry of finite quotients of groups.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAnastasia Khukhro ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

4. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 14:00-16:00

Membrane Matrix Models and non-perturbative tests of gauge/gravity

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserDenjoe O'Connor (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

The Seifert form's optimal bounds for slice genera

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserLukas Lewark (Universität Bern).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 15:15-16:15

Endomorphisms and automorphisms of the 2-adic ring C*-algebra Q_2

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserStefano Rossi (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata; Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Monster groups acting on CAT(0) spaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRémi Coulon (Université de Rennes 1; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

Indecomposable characters of infinite dimensional groups associated with operator algebras

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMasaki Izumi (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Correction terms and the non-orientable 4-genus

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserMarco Golla (Uppsala Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 15:15-16:30

Conformal covariance and the split property

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserVincenzo Morinelli (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Quasi-flats in hierarchically hyperbolic spaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAlessandro Sisto (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

Free products in AQFT

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYoh Tanimoto (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Filtering the Heegaard Floer contact invariant

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserGordana Matic (University of Georgia ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:30-16:30

Stein fillings and SU(2) representations

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJohn Baldwin (Boston College; Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Knot concordance in homology spheres

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJen Hom (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Pin(2)-equivariant Floer homology and homology cobordism

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMatthew Stoffregen (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

Floer homology and covering spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserCiprian Manolescu (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

A Gordon-Litherland form for ribbon surfaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserBrendan Owens (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 15:30-16:30

Characterizing slopes for torus knots

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserDuncan McCoy (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

3-manifold groups epimorphisms and rigidity

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMichel Boileau (Université de Provence Aix Marseille 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Branched covers of quasipositive links and L-spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserSteven Boyer (UQAM - Université du Québec à Montréal).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

On infinite torsion subgroups of CAT(0) groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEric Swenson (Brigham Young University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

On tunnel number one knots with lens space surgeries

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserTali Pinsky (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

3. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 14:00-17:30

Boundary-reducing surgeries and bridge number

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJohn Luecke (University of Texas at Austin; University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Constructions of asymmetric L-space knots

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserKen Baker (University of Miami).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

Null surgery on knots in L-spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserYi Ni (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

The Temperley-Lieb category in operator algebras and in link homology

OAS - Operator Algebras: Subfactors and their Applications

UserScott Morrison (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

The Temperley-Lieb category in operator algebras and in link homology

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserScott Morrison (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

Cobordism maps in knot Floer homology

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserAndras Juhasz (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Generalized torsion elements and bi-orderability of 3-manifold groups

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMasakazu Teragaito (Hiroshima University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Diagram Uniqueness for Highly Twisted Plats

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserYoav Moriah (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology; Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Slopes, colored links and Kojima's eta concordance invariant

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserAna Lecuona (Aix Marseille Université).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

L-space surgeries on iterated satellites by torus links

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserSarah Rasmussen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

Floer homology, group orders, and taut foliations of hyperbolic 3-manifolds

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserNathan Dunfield (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

The complexity of unknot recognition

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMarc Lackenby (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Polytope invariants of groups and manifolds

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserStefan Friedl (Universität Regensburg; Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Operator algebras in rigid C*-tensor categories, part II

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Eigenvalues of rotations and braids in spherical fusion categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserHenry Tucker (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Trivalent Categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserNoah Snyder (Indiana University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Algebras, automorphisms, and extensions of quadratic fusion categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserPinhas Grossman ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

On gauging symmetry of modular categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserJulia Plavnik (Texas A&M University ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Modular invariants for group-theoretical modular data

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlexei Davydov (Ohio University; Ohio University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Braids, Cosimplicial Identities, Spreadability, Subfactors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserRolf Gohm (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

An elementary approach to unitary representations of the Thompson group F

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserClaus Kostler (University College Cork).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Buildings and C*-algebras

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Conformal field theory out of equilibrium

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserBenjamin Doyon (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Generalizing Bestvina-Brady groups using branched covers

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 10:00-12:00

tba

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlice Guionnet (ENS - Lyon).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Screening operators in conformal field models and beyond

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlexei Semikhatov (Lebedev Physical Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

2. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-Positive Curvature Group Actions and Cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:00-16:00

Crossed-products by locally compact groups and intermediate subfactors.

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserArnaud Brothier (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Cohomology and $L^2$-Betti numbers for subfactors and quasi-regular inclusions

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDima Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Classification of free Araki-Woods factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

A classification of real-line group actions with faithful Connes--Takesaki modules on hyperfinite factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserKoichi Shimada (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

W$^*$-Bundles and Continuous Families of Subfactors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserSam Evington (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Structure and classification of nuclear C*-algebras: The role of the UCT

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserWilhelm Winter (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

The structure of simple nuclear C*-algebras: a von Neumann prospective

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStuart White (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

The classification of unital simple separable C*-algebras with finite nuclear dimension

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserGeorge Elliott (University of Toronto; Cardiff University; University of Copenhagen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

On fundamental groups of tensor product II_1 factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserYusuke Isono (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Dualizability and orientability of tensor categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDavid Jordan (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Operator Algebras in rigid C*-tensor categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserCorey Jones (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

A diagrammatic approach to Ocneanu cells

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStephen Bigelow (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

On rigidity in II1 factor framework

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserSorin Popa (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Foliations on 3-manifolds III

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserRachel Roberts (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

2-representations of braid groups, continued

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

HOMFLY-PT homology

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserJacob Rasmussen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 10:30-12:00

Bordered via curves and train tracks II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserLiam Watson ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Bordered via curves and train tracks I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserLiam Watson ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 09:00-10:30

Foliations on 3-manifolds II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserRachel Roberts (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Annular Khovanov-Lee theory of braid closures and braided surfaces

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserEli Grigsby (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Annular Khovanov-Lee theory and representation theory

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserEli Grigsby (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology IV, cont.

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Random walks on random symmetric groups.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAndrzej Zuk (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 10:00-12:00

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology IV

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Foliations on 3-manifolds I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserRachel Roberts (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

The categorified Burau representation

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

1. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 14:00-16:00

Trivial braid detection via Khovanov homology

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserEli Grigsby (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 10:30-12:00

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology III, cont.

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology III

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 09:00-10:30

Contact structures on 3-manifolds II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAndy Wand (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Braid groups and their 2-representations

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Left-orders on 3-manifolds III

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserCameron Gordon (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology II, cont.

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Contact structures on 3-manifolds I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAndy Wand (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity