University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

The Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences is a national and international visitor research institute. It runs research programmes on selected themes in mathematics and the mathematical sciences with applications over a wide range of science and technology. You can receive regular information by email on Institute seminars and events by subscribing to our mailing lists: follow the instructions at http://www.newton.cam.ac.uk/mailing.html. There are lists for each individual Institute programme.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jonathan H N Chin; Chie Sibley Obata; Kathryn de Ridder; sf311; Clare Merritt; info@newton.ac.uk; sw312. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

12 upcoming talks and 7119 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Bar Natan's deformation of Khovanov homology and involutive monopole Floer homology

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserFrancesco Lin (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 15:15-16:15

Herz--Schur multipliers and approximation properties

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserAndrew McKee (Queen's University Belfast).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Bounding genera of singular surfaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserBrian Bowditch (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Property (T) and approximate conjugacy of actions

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAndreas Aaserud (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Wrap-up and Questions

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 16:50-17:00

Fidelity and Resolution in Undersampled Physical Imaging

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserBogdan Roman (Centre for Mathematical Imaging in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 16:15-16:50

The Human Connectome Project Multimodal Cortical Parcellation: New Avenues for Brain Research

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserEmma Robinson (BioMedIA Group (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 15:40-16:15

Introduction

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserLeanne Poole (Liverpool Centre for Mathematics in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 15:35-15:40

Mass Spectrometry Imaging in Drug Discovery: The Challenges and Opportunities for Molecular Imaging from Single Cells, Preclinical Models and Through to Intraoperatively

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserRichard Goodwin (AstraZeneca, UK).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:40-15:15

Segmentation of Organs at Risk for Radiotherapy Planning

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserJack Spencer (University of Liverpool); Djamal Boukerroui (Liverpool Centre for Mathematics in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:05-14:40

Introduction to Imaging and Data Integration With an Update from LCMH

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserKe Chen (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:00-14:05

Hilbert's 5th problem and the Gleason-Yamabe theorem

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:00-16:00

Elevator Pitch Summary

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:55-13:00

Light Sheet Microscopy in Cancer Research: Imaging the Dynamics of Physiologically Relevant 3D Models

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserGopi Shah (CRUK Cambridge Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:45-12:55

Cardiac MRI and Myocardial Infarction: the role of Mathematical Modelling

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserKenneth Mangion (SofTMech - University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:35-12:45

Calibration of the Heart Model: Dealing with Uncertainty

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserLauric Ferrat (EPSRC Centre for Predictive Modelling in Healthcare - University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:25-12:35

Modelling Challenges in Segmentation of Lung Images in Presence of Missing Data

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserMichael Roberts (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:20-12:25

Development of Cancer Diagnostics using mid-Infrared Imaging including FEL-based SNOM

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserMichele Siggel-King (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:15-12:20

Localising Shapes in Neuroimaging Data

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserPaul Expert (EPSRC Centre for Mathematics of Precision Healthcare, Imperial College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:05-12:15

Imaging plus X: Data-driven Models of Neurological Disease Progression

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserNeil Oxtoby (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 11:10-11:45

Microstructure Imaging with Diffusion MRI

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserIvana Drobnjak (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:35-11:10

Introduction

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserDaniel Alexander (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:30-10:35

Benjamini-Schramm convergence of arithmetic orbifolds.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserMikolaj Fraczyk (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Welcome and Introduction with update from CMIH

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge); Ke Chen (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:00-10:30

Representation theory of Drinfeld doubles (Part 1)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYuki Arano (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 April 2017, 10:00-11:30

BPS states of M5-brane on T^3

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAmer Iqbal (Abdus Salam School of Mathematical Sciences GC University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 14:30-15:30

Colored knot invariants from Reshetikhin-Turaev approach

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAlexey Sleptsov (ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 13:30-14:30

BPS states, knots and quivers

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPiotr Sulkowski (Uniwersytet Warszawski; CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

RAAG subgroups of RAAGs

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserKaren Vogtmann (University of Warwick; Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Towards a symplectic model of odd Khovanov homology

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserMohammed Abouzaid (Columbia University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Median spaces and spaces with thin triangles.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserIndira Chatterji (Université de Nice).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 April 2017, 14:00-15:30

Higher genus knot contact homology and recursion for the colored HOMFLY polynomial

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserTobias Ekholm (Uppsala Universitet; Institut Mittag-Leffler).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Integrality in analytically continued Chern-Simons theory

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPavel Putrov (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

On colored link homologies

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPaul Wedrich (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Arborescent knots, mutants - current status on their invariants

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserRamadevi Pichai (Indian Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 14:30-15:30

I-factorial quantum torsors and Heisenberg algebras of quantized enveloping type

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserKenny De Commer (Vrije Universiteit Brussel).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Knots, (extremal) A-polynomials, and BPS invariants

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPiotr Kucharski (University of Warsaw).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 13:30-14:30

Khovanov-Rozansky homology and q,t Catalan numbers

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserMatthew Hogancamp (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

The Verlinde formula for Higgs bundle moduli spaces

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserJørgen Andersen (Aarhus Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Approximate groups: Hrushovski's Lie model theorem

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 10:00-12:00

Unified invariants of homology 3-spheres

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAnna Beliakova (Universität Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Mirror symmetry, integrable systems and the Gopakumar--Vafa correspondence for Clifford--Klein 3-manifolds

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAndrea Brini (Imperial College London; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 13:30-14:30

Surface operators and categorification of quantum groups

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserDaniel Roggenkamp (Universität Mannheim ; Universität Mannheim ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

String Theory and Homological Invariants for 3-Manifolds

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserCumrun Vafa (Harvard University; Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Rothschild Lecture: Thomson's 5 point problem

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Vortices and Vermas (and other applications of 3d gauge theory to geometric representation theory

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserTudor Dimofte (University of California, Davis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 15:30-16:30

The oriented Thompson group, oriented links, and polynomial link invariants

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserValeriano Aiello (Università degli Studi Roma Tre).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 13:00-14:00

Closing Remarks

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 12:45-13:00

Presentation: Challenge 5. Understanding Rainfall Patterns

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 12:15-12:45

Presentation: Challenge 4. Making Decisions Using Uncertain Forecasts

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 11:45-12:15

Presentation: Challenge 3. Estimating Flood Probability Using Historical Data

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 11:15-11:45

Topological finite generation of certain compact open subgroups of tree automorphisms.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserShahar Mozes (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Presentation: Challenge 2. Modelling Sewer Networks

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserJames Franklin (Sweco).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 10:15-10:45

The Poincaré profile of a graph or group

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserJohn Mackay (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Presentation: Challenge 1. A Risk-based Analysis of Small Scale, Distributed, "Nature-based" Flood Risk Management Measures Deployed on River Networks

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserBarry Hankin (JBA Trust).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 09:45-10:15

Opening Comments

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserOnno Bokhove (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 09:30-09:45

Final Preparations (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 09:00-09:30

Group Discussions (Continuation of Group Discussion and Preparation of Presentations)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 19:30-21:30

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 16:00-18:00

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 14:00-15:30

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 13:30-15:30

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 11:00-12:30

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 09:00-10:30

Group Discussions (Continuation of Group Discussion)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 20:00-21:30

Presentations on Progress

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 19:00-20:00

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 16:00-17:30

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 13:30-15:30

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 11:00-12:30

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 09:00-10:30

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 15:30-18:30

Introduction: Challenges 4 & 5. Making Decisions Using Uncertain Forecasts and Understanding Rainfall Patterns

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 14:00-14:45

Introduction: Challenge 3. Estimating Flood Probability Using Historical Data

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 12:15-12:45

Introduction: Challenge 2. Modelling Sewer Networks

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserJames Franklin (Sweco).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 11:45-12:15

Introduction

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserOnno Bokhove (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 10:15-10:45

Welcome

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserJane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 10:00-10:15

Calabi-Yau volumes and Reflexive Polytopes

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserYang-Hui He (City University, London; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Pre-sheaves of spaces and the Grothendieck construction in higher geometry

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserDanny Stevenson (University of Adelaide).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 March 2017, 13:30-14:30

Coefficients for commutative K-theory

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserSimon Gritschacher (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 March 2017, 11:30-12:30

Vertex Operator Algebras from Calabi-Yau Geometries

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserKatrin Wendland (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

tba

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserAmihay Hanany (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Real bundle gerbes

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserMichael Murray (University of Adelaide).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Homotopy theory with C*-categories

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserUlrich Bunke (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 13:30-14:30

Equivariant higher twisted K-theory

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserUlrich Pennig (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 11:30-12:30

Higher twisted K-theory a la Dadarlat and Pennig

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserAndre Henriques (University of Oxford; Universiteit Utrecht).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

Local quivers and Morita theory for matrix factorizations

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserRaf Bocklandt (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 March 2017, 11:30-12:30

A classification of some 3-Calabi-Yau algebras

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserPaul Smith (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

Polynomial functors and algebraic K-theory

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserAkhil Mathew (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 March 2017, 09:00-10:00

Higher preprojective algebras and higher zigzag algebras

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserJoseph Grant (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Frobenius algebras from CFT

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserMathew Pugh (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Quivers and CFT: preprojective algebras and beyond

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserAlastair King (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 March 2017, 13:30-14:30

Periodicity for finite-dimensional selfinjective algebras

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserKarin Erdmann (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 March 2017, 11:30-12:30

Preprojective algebras and Calabi-Yau algebras

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserOsamu Iyama (Nagoya University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

Geometric models for twisted K-homology

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserThomas Schick (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

A geometric approach to constructing conformal nets

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserJames Tener (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Operator algebras on L^p spaces

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserN. Christopher Phillips (University of Oregon).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 March 2017, 13:30-14:30

Semisimple quotients of Temperley-Lieb

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserGus Isaac Lehrer (The University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 March 2017, 11:30-12:30

The semicontinuous limit of quantum spin chains

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserVaughan Jones (Vanderbilt University; University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

On the set of L-space surgeries for links

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserEvgeny Gorsky (University of California, Davis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 March 2017, 15:15-16:15

A relative tensor product of rational full conformal field theories

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Braid monodromy, orderings, and transverse invariants

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserOlga Plamenevskaya (Stony Brook University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 15:15-16:15

Weak Morita equivalence of compact quantum groups

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMakoto Yamashita (Ochanomizu University ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Finite-dimensional representations constructed from random walks

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserNarutaka Ozawa (Kyoto University; Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Caratheodory's metrics on Teichmuller spaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserVladimir Markovic (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology); CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

6. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 14:00-16:00

Tutte's golden identity from a fusion category

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserPaul Fendley (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Approximate groups: structure theorem for special classes of groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 10:00-12:00

The wrapped Fukaya category of a Weinstein manifold is generated by the cocores of the critical handles

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserPaolo Ghiggini (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université de Nantes).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 15:15-16:15

Approximate equivalence of measure-preserving actions

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserAndreas Aaserud (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Computing Kazhdan constants by computer.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserKoji Fujiwara (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Incompressible surfaces in closed locally symmetric manifolds

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserUrsula Hamenstaedt (University of Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

5. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 14:00-16:00

T-duality and the condensed matter bulk-boundary correspondence

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserKeith Hannabuss (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Approximate groups: basic definitions, structure theorem and geometric consequences

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 10:00-12:00

Closing Remarks

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAlice Whittemore (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 15:10-15:20

Mirages, in the Spirit of JBK: Rays, Caustics, Waves and Raman's Instructive Confusion

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserMichael Berry (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:50-15:10

Radiation by a Dielectric Wedge

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAnthony Rawlins (Brunel University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:30-14:50

From Kiiking to Kuzmak

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserSam Howison (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:10-14:30

An Asymptotic Matching Problem in Braginskii Magnetohydrodynamics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserPaul Dellar (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 13:50-14:10

Numerical Investigations of the Properties of Nonlinear Free Surface Flows

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJean-Marc Vanden-Broeck (University College London; University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 13:30-13:50

The Unified Transform, Imaging, Asymtotics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserThanasis Fokas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 12:15-12:35

Effective Properties of Doubly Periodic Media

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserRichard Craster (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 11:55-12:15

Complex Rays, Cones of Silence and Catastrophes

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserChristopher Howls (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 11:35-11:55

Joe Keller and the Courant Institute 1970-71: Beginning a Mathematical Journey

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserBrian Sleeman (University of Leeds; University of Dundee).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 11:15-11:35

On the Buckling of Elastic Rings by External Confinement

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserTom Mullin (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 10:25-10:45

Understanding Angiogenesis through Modeling and Asymptotics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserLuis Bonilla (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 10:05-10:25

Computational Wave Propagation in the Spirit of the Geometrical Theory of Diffraction

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDave Hewett (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:45-10:05

The Differential Geometry and Mechanics of Tying Your Shoelaces

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJohn H. Maddocks (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:25-09:45

Spectacle Lens Design following Hamilton, Maxwell and Keller

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJacob Rubinstein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:05-09:25

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserHilary Ockendon (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:00-09:05

On Nonreflecting Boundary Conditions

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserMarcus Grote (Universität Basel).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 17:10-17:30

Kellerods and Kelasticas

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAlain Goriely (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 16:50-17:10

Liesegang Rings

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAndrew Fowler (University of Limerick; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 16:30-16:50

The Motion of Surfactant-Laden Bubbles

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDemetrios Papageorgiou (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 16:10-16:30

Floating with Surface Tension: From Archimedes to Keller

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDominic Vella (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 15:50-16:10

Keller's Influence Behind the "Iron Curtain": GTD Ideas in the Soviet/Russian Diffraction School

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserValery Smyshlyaev (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 15:00-15:20

Mathematics of the Faraday Cage

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJonathan Chapman (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:40-15:00

Discrete Modelling of Wave-Droplet Dynamics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserPaul Milewski (University of Bath); Carlos Galeano-Rios (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:20-14:40

Keller Cones in Aeroacoustics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserC. John Chapman (Keele University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:00-14:20

A generalization of the Temperley-Lieb algebra from restricted quantum sl2

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserStephen Moore (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Hairodynamics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserRaymond Goldstein (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 13:40-14:00

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDavid Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 13:30-13:40

A Banachic generalization of Shalom's property H_FD.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRomain Tessera (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 10:00-12:00

Approximate groups: an introduction

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 14:00-16:00

Semigroup actions on operator algebras

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserEvgenios Kakariadis (University of Newcastle upon Tyne).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Towards a homological model for the Colored Jones

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserCristina Ana-Maria Anghel (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 15:15-16:15

Herz-Schur multipliers of dynamical systems

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserIvan Todorov (Queen's University Belfast).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Geometry of finite quotients of groups.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAnastasia Khukhro ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

4. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 14:00-16:00

Membrane Matrix Models and non-perturbative tests of gauge/gravity

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserDenjoe O'Connor (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

The Seifert form's optimal bounds for slice genera

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserLukas Lewark (Universität Bern).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 15:15-16:15

Endomorphisms and automorphisms of the 2-adic ring C*-algebra Q_2

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserStefano Rossi (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata; Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Monster groups acting on CAT(0) spaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRémi Coulon (Université de Rennes 1; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

Indecomposable characters of infinite dimensional groups associated with operator algebras

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMasaki Izumi (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Correction terms and the non-orientable 4-genus

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserMarco Golla (Uppsala Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 15:15-16:30

Conformal covariance and the split property

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserVincenzo Morinelli (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Quasi-flats in hierarchically hyperbolic spaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAlessandro Sisto (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

Free products in AQFT

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYoh Tanimoto (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Filtering the Heegaard Floer contact invariant

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserGordana Matic (University of Georgia ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:30-16:30

Stein fillings and SU(2) representations

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJohn Baldwin (Boston College; Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Knot concordance in homology spheres

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJen Hom (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Pin(2)-equivariant Floer homology and homology cobordism

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMatthew Stoffregen (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

Floer homology and covering spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserCiprian Manolescu (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

A Gordon-Litherland form for ribbon surfaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserBrendan Owens (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 15:30-16:30

Characterizing slopes for torus knots

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserDuncan McCoy (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

3-manifold groups epimorphisms and rigidity

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMichel Boileau (Université de Provence Aix Marseille 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Branched covers of quasipositive links and L-spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserSteven Boyer (UQAM - Université du Québec à Montréal).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

On infinite torsion subgroups of CAT(0) groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEric Swenson (Brigham Young University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

On tunnel number one knots with lens space surgeries

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserTali Pinsky (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

3. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 14:00-17:30

Boundary-reducing surgeries and bridge number

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJohn Luecke (University of Texas at Austin; University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Constructions of asymmetric L-space knots

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserKen Baker (University of Miami).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

Null surgery on knots in L-spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserYi Ni (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

The Temperley-Lieb category in operator algebras and in link homology

OAS - Operator Algebras: Subfactors and their Applications

UserScott Morrison (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

The Temperley-Lieb category in operator algebras and in link homology

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserScott Morrison (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

Cobordism maps in knot Floer homology

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserAndras Juhasz (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Generalized torsion elements and bi-orderability of 3-manifold groups

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMasakazu Teragaito (Hiroshima University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Diagram Uniqueness for Highly Twisted Plats

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserYoav Moriah (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology; Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Slopes, colored links and Kojima's eta concordance invariant

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserAna Lecuona (Aix Marseille Université).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

L-space surgeries on iterated satellites by torus links

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserSarah Rasmussen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

Floer homology, group orders, and taut foliations of hyperbolic 3-manifolds

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserNathan Dunfield (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

The complexity of unknot recognition

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMarc Lackenby (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Polytope invariants of groups and manifolds

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserStefan Friedl (Universität Regensburg; Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Operator algebras in rigid C*-tensor categories, part II

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Eigenvalues of rotations and braids in spherical fusion categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserHenry Tucker (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Trivalent Categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserNoah Snyder (Indiana University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Algebras, automorphisms, and extensions of quadratic fusion categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserPinhas Grossman ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

On gauging symmetry of modular categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserJulia Plavnik (Texas A&M University ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Modular invariants for group-theoretical modular data

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlexei Davydov (Ohio University; Ohio University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Braids, Cosimplicial Identities, Spreadability, Subfactors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserRolf Gohm (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

An elementary approach to unitary representations of the Thompson group F

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserClaus Kostler (University College Cork).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Buildings and C*-algebras

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Conformal field theory out of equilibrium

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserBenjamin Doyon (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Generalizing Bestvina-Brady groups using branched covers

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 10:00-12:00

tba

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlice Guionnet (ENS - Lyon).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Screening operators in conformal field models and beyond

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlexei Semikhatov (Lebedev Physical Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

2. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-Positive Curvature Group Actions and Cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:00-16:00

Crossed-products by locally compact groups and intermediate subfactors.

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserArnaud Brothier (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Cohomology and $L^2$-Betti numbers for subfactors and quasi-regular inclusions

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDima Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Classification of free Araki-Woods factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

A classification of real-line group actions with faithful Connes--Takesaki modules on hyperfinite factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserKoichi Shimada (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

W$^*$-Bundles and Continuous Families of Subfactors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserSam Evington (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Structure and classification of nuclear C*-algebras: The role of the UCT

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserWilhelm Winter (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

The structure of simple nuclear C*-algebras: a von Neumann prospective

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStuart White (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

The classification of unital simple separable C*-algebras with finite nuclear dimension

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserGeorge Elliott (University of Toronto; Cardiff University; University of Copenhagen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

On fundamental groups of tensor product II_1 factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserYusuke Isono (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Dualizability and orientability of tensor categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDavid Jordan (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Operator Algebras in rigid C*-tensor categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserCorey Jones (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

A diagrammatic approach to Ocneanu cells

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStephen Bigelow (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

On rigidity in II1 factor framework

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserSorin Popa (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Foliations on 3-manifolds III

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserRachel Roberts (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

2-representations of braid groups, continued

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

HOMFLY-PT homology

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserJacob Rasmussen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 10:30-12:00

Bordered via curves and train tracks II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserLiam Watson ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Bordered via curves and train tracks I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserLiam Watson ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 09:00-10:30

Foliations on 3-manifolds II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserRachel Roberts (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Annular Khovanov-Lee theory of braid closures and braided surfaces

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserEli Grigsby (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Annular Khovanov-Lee theory and representation theory

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserEli Grigsby (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology IV, cont.

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Random walks on random symmetric groups.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAndrzej Zuk (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 10:00-12:00

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology IV

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Foliations on 3-manifolds I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserRachel Roberts (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

The categorified Burau representation

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

1. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 14:00-16:00

Trivial braid detection via Khovanov homology

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserEli Grigsby (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 10:30-12:00

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology III, cont.

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology III

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 09:00-10:30

Contact structures on 3-manifolds II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAndy Wand (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Braid groups and their 2-representations

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Left-orders on 3-manifolds III

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserCameron Gordon (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology II, cont.

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Contact structures on 3-manifolds I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAndy Wand (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Left-orders on 3-manifolds II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserCameron Gordon (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Introduction to subfactor theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Left-orders on 3-manifolds I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserCameron Gordon (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

The topology of the contracting boundary of a group

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserChristopher Cashen (Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

On the small cancellation geometry of certain graph products of groups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserAlexandre Martin (Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

On the linearity of finitely presented groups and its connection to the existence of good geometric actions

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserJack Button (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Introduction to subfactor theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Small cancellation theory over Burnside groups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserDominik Gruber (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Cutpoints of CAT(0) groups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserPanos Papasoglu (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Convex subgroups of orderable groups.

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserYago Antolin (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

When the outer automorphism groups of RAAGs are vast

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserAndrew Sale (Vanderbilt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Group cubization

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserDamian Osajda (Uniwersytet Wroclawski; Polish Academy of Sciences; McGill University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Commensurability classification of certain right-angled Coxeter groups and related surface amalgams

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserEmily Stark (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Introduction to subfactor theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Large scale conformal maps

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Coarse negative curvature in action

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserDavid Hume (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Combinatorics of Coxeter groups and Affine Deligne Lusztig varieties

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserPetra Schwer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Boundaries and Moebius Geometry

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserViktor Schroeder (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Groups actions on dendrites

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserBruno Duchesne (Université de Lorraine).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Group actions on spaces with a distinguished geodesic structure

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserUrs Lang (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Introduction to subfactor theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Random graphs and applications to Coxeter groups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserJason Behrstock (City University of New York).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Bounded cohomology of acylindrically hyperbolic groups via hyperbolically embedded subgroups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserAlessandro Sisto (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Commensurability of groups quasi-isometric to RAAG's

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserJingyin Huang (McGill University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Hyperbolic groups and their subgroups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserRobert Kropholler (Tufts University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cubical-like geometry of graph products

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserAnthony Genevois (Aix Marseille Université).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Stallings folds for CAT(0) cube complexes and quasiconvex subgroups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserNir Lazarovich (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Understanding Tubular Groups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserDaniel Woodhouse (McGill University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Uniform exponential growth for groups acting on CAT(0) square complexes

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserMichah Sageev (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Cubical Accessibility and bounds on curves on surfaces.

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserBenjamin Beeker (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Growth under automorphisms of hyperbolic groups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserCamille Horbez (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Counting loxodromics for hyperbolic actions

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserSamuel Taylor (Yale University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Polynomial-time Nielsen--Thurston type recognition

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserRichard Webb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

The normal closure of a big Dehn twist in a mapping class group

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserFrancois Dahmani (Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble ; Université de Grenoble).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Cubulable Kähler groups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserPierre Py (Other; Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

tba

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserPatrick Wolfe (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 15:30-16:15

Modeling and Simulation of Dynamic Networks using Egocentrically-Sampled Data

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserPavel Krivitsky (University of Wollongong Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 14:15-15:00

On the Statistical Estimation of the Preferential Attachment Network Model

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserFengnan Gao (Universiteit Leiden).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 13:30-14:15

Edge- and vertex-reinforced random walks with super-linear reinforcement on infinite graphs

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserCodina Cotar (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 11:45-12:30

Finding and hiding the seed

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserMiklos Racz (Microsoft Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 11:00-11:45

Vector Autoregressive based Network Models

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserGeorge Michailidis (University of Florida).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 09:30-10:30

Statistical clustering of temporal networks through a dynamic stochastic block model

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserCatherine Matias (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 December 2016, 16:00-16:45

The spread of infections on evolving scale-free networks

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserPeter Mörters (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 December 2016, 14:45-15:30

The Effect of Recommendations on Network Structure

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserSharad Goel (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 December 2016, 14:00-14:45

Bayesian Poisson Tensor Decomposition for International Relations

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserHanna Wallach (Microsoft Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 December 2016, 11:15-12:00

Mining differential correlation

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserAndrew Nobel (University of North Carolina ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 December 2016, 09:30-10:30

Random walk models of network formation

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserPeter Orbanz (Columbia University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 December 2016, 16:45-17:30

Multivariate power laws in a preferential attachment network model; model calibration

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserSidney Resnick (Cornell University; Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 December 2016, 16:00-16:45

Non-parametric methods for the dynamic stochastic block model and the time-dependent graphon

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserMarianna Pensky (University of Central Florida).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 December 2016, 14:45-15:30

Networks as signals: Extraction of dynamical network structures

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserPierre Borgnat (ENS - Lyon; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 December 2016, 14:00-14:45

Sparse Gaussian graphical models for dynamic gene regulatory networks

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserVeronica Vinciotti (Brunel University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 December 2016, 11:15-12:00

Epidemics on networks

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserFrank Granville Ball (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 December 2016, 09:30-10:30

Markov process models for time-varying networks

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserHarry Crane (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 December 2016, 16:45-17:30

Detecting change-points in the structure of a network: Exact Bayesian inference

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserStéphane Robin (INRA - Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 December 2016, 16:00-16:45

Dynamic networks in the human brain

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserDanielle Bassett (University of Pennsylvania ; University of Pennsylvania ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 December 2016, 14:45-15:30

Study of the dynamics of bacterial communities in the Human Microbiome

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserSusan Holmes (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 December 2016, 13:45-14:45

Birds of a feather or opposites attract - effects in network modelling

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserMaria Deijfen ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 December 2016, 11:15-12:00

A network epidemic model with preventive rewiring: comparative analysis of the initial phase

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserTom Britton (Stockholm University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 December 2016, 09:30-10:30

Recognizing graphs formed by spatial random processes

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserJeanette Janssen (Dalhousie University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 December 2016, 16:00-16:45

Graphons and Machine Learning: Modeling and Estimation of Sparse Massive Networks - Part II

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserChristian Borgs (Microsoft Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 December 2016, 14:30-15:30

Graphons and Machine Learning: Modeling and Estimation of Sparse Massive Networks - Part I

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserJennifer Chayes (Microsoft Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 December 2016, 13:30-14:30

Dynamic causal networks with multi-scale temporal structure

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserEric Kolaczyk (Boston University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 December 2016, 11:15-12:00

Continuous-time statistical models for network panel data

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserTom Snijders (University of Groningen; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 December 2016, 09:30-10:30

Mixed effects models with covariates perturbed for SDC

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserSilvia Polettini (Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 December 2016, 14:15-15:00

tba

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserMoni Naor (Weizmann Institute of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 December 2016, 13:30-14:15

Decentralising Data Collection and Anonymisation

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserSteven Murdoch (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 December 2016, 12:00-12:30

Statistical Asymptotics with Differential Privacy

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserDaniel Kifer (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 December 2016, 11:15-12:00

How should we assess whether a medical device is safe? What are the possible comparators?

FOS - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science

UserJane Hutton (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

On anonymisation and discrimination

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserDavid Hand (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 December 2016, 10:15-10:45

Linkage and anonymisation in consumer finance

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserRoss Gayler (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 December 2016, 09:30-10:15

Discussion of the Future

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 17:00-17:30

Assessing Re-identification Risk in Sample Microdata

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserNatalie Shlomo (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 16:30-17:00

An empirical measure of attribution risk (for fully synthetic data)

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserMark Elliot (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 16:00-16:30

Anonymization of high-dimensional datasets

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserGrigorios Loukides (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 15:30-16:00

DataSHIELD: taking the analysis to the data not the data to the analysis

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserPaul Burton (University of Bristol; University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 14:15-15:00

Can we have medical privacy, cloud computing and genomics all at the same time?

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserRoss Anderson (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 13:30-14:15

The Price of Online Queries in Differential Privacy

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserMark Bun (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 12:00-12:30

PSI : a Private data Sharing Interface

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserMarco Gaboardi (University of Dundee).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 11:30-12:00

Individual Differential Privacy

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserJosep Domingo-Ferrer (Universitat Rovira i Virgili ); Jordi Soria-Comas (Universitat Rovira i Virgili ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 10:15-11:00

Attempts to apply Differential Privacy for comparison of standard Table Builder type schemes (O'Keefe, Skinner, Shlomo)

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserYosi (Joseph) Rinott (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 09:30-10:15

Theory for Society: Fairness in Classification

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserCynthia Dwork (Microsoft Research; Microsoft Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 15:30-16:15

A new relaxation of differential privacy - A part of Women in Data Science (WiDS)

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserChristine O'Keefe (CSIRO Mathematics, Informatics and Statistics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 14:15-15:00

Barred from work in Scottish prisons, data science to the rescue: discoveries about drugs-related deaths and women via record linkage - A part of Women in Data Science (WiDS)

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserSheila Bird (Medical Research Council; University of Strathclyde).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 13:30-14:15

Bootstrapped Inference for Degree Distributions in Large Sparse Networks

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserYulia Gel (University of Texas at Dallas; University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 12:00-12:30

Combining statistical disclosure limitation methods to preserve relationships and data-specific constraints in survey data.

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserAnna Oganian (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 11:30-12:00

Gaming the System for Privacy

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserBradley Malin (Vanderbilt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 10:00-10:45

Panel Discussion and Questions

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 16:15-17:00

The Future of Data (Privacy)

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserMark Elliot (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 15:45-16:15

Choice and Decision Making for Data Subjects Empowerment

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserBettina Berendt (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 15:15-15:45

Personal Data Stores the Route to Data Independence, Portability, Trust and Seamless Services

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserDavid Alexander (Mydex).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 14:30-15:00

The Science and Practice of Consent

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserRichard Gomer (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 14:00-14:30

Session Questions

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 12:50-13:00

A Calculus of Privacy?

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserRichard Pinch (GCHQ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 12:30-12:50

End User Perspective: Personal Finance

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserKeith Spicer (Office for National Statistics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 12:10-12:30

Engaging Citizens in Questions of Health and Data Privacy

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserMalcolm Oswald (Citizens' Juries c.i.c).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 11:50-12:10

Privacy Research: Walking a Mile in Someone Else's Shoes

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserLizzie Coles-Kemp (Royal Holloway, University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 11:00-11:30

Bayesian networks for the evaluation of evidence when attributing paintings to painters

FOS - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science

UserJacob de Zoete (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Keynote Talk: The Dance of the Seven Veils: Privacy and its Discourses

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserKieron O'Hara (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 10:10-11:00

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserMark Elliot (University of Manchester); Jane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 10:00-10:10

Facilitated Panel Discussion and Questions

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 16:00-16:45

Tea and Coffee Break

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 15:40-16:00

Automated Zone Design as an Aid to Effective Anonymisation

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserJames Robards (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 15:10-15:40

Directions in Big Data Anonymisation

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserJosep Domingo-Ferrer (Universitat Rovira i Virgili ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 14:40-15:10

Synthetic Data as a Method for Protecting Confidentiality

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserRobin Mitra (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 14:20-14:40

Data Anonymisation and Quantifying Risk Competition

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserHiroaki Kikuchi (Meiji University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 14:00-14:20

Session questions

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 13:00-13:10

New Life for Old Data: An Overview of the Clinical Trial Data Sharing Environment

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserKelly Mewes (Roche).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 12:45-13:00

GB Smart Meter Programme - Network Operator Use of Electricity Consumption Data

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserPaul Abreu (Energy Networks Association).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 12:30-12:45

Privacy Risks and Solutions in Financial Services and Telco

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserJason McFall (Privitar).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 12:15-12:30

Transport and Data: Privacy by Design

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserBrendan Ludden (Vodafone).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 12:00-12:15

Anonymisation and the Five Safes

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserChristine O'Keefe (CSIRO).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 11:10-11:40

The Anonymisation Decision Making Framework

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserElaine Mackey (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 10:50-11:10

Anonymisation Risk and Privacy

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserMark Elliot (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 10:10-10:50

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserRobin Mitra (University of Southampton); Jane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics); I. David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute; University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 10:00-10:10

Topics in differential privacy: optimal noise and record perturbation baseddata sets

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserJordi Soria-Comas (Universitat Rovira i Virgili ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 14:00-15:00

A Risk-Utility Balancing Approach to Generate Synthetic Microdata

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserAtikur Khan (CSIRO).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 16:30-17:30

Session 3: Chaired by Cheryl Thomas (University College London). Questions and Discussions

OFBW29 - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science- Dissemination Workshop

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 16:20-17:00

The Relationship between Statistics and the Law - a Judicial Perspective

OFBW29 - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science - Dissemination Workshop

UserLord Justice Kitchin (Royal Courts of Justice).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 15:50-16:20

Strategies to facilitate access to detailed geocoding information based on synthetic data

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserJoerg Drechsler (Institut für Arbeitsmarkt-und Berufsforschung).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 15:30-16:30

Validation of Probabilistic Genotyping Software for Complex DNA samples: The Promulgation of Industry Standards

OFBW29 - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science - Dissemination Workshop

UserKeith Inman (California State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 15:00-15:30

Educating Lawyers and Forensic Scientists about Probability and Statistics

OFBW29 - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science - Dissemination Workshop

UserPaul Roberts (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 14:30-15:00

Challenges and Opportunities for Statistics in Digital Forensics

OFBW29 - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science - Dissemination Workshop

UserJames Luck (Metropolitan Police).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 14:00-14:30

Valid inference from non-ignorable network sampling mechanisms

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserSimon Lunagomez (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 14:00-15:00

Using Bayes Nets for Reasoning with Evidence: Real Life Examples

OFBW29 - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science - Dissemination Workshop

UserDavid Lagnado (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 12:30-13:00

The Use of Forensic Databases in Forensic Casework

OFBW29 - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science - Dissemination Workshop

UserMarjan Sjerps (Universiteit van Amsterdam; Netherlands Forensic Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 12:00-12:30

Serial Killer Nurses: Is there an Epidemic?

OFBW29 - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science - Dissemination Workshop

UserRichard Gill (Universiteit Leiden).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 11:30-12:00

Popular Understanding of Statistics and its Impacts on the Law

OFBW29 - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science - Dissemination Workshop

UserGerd Gigerenzer (Max-Planck-Institut für Bildungsforschung).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 10:30-11:10

Overview of the Programme: Outreach and Accomplishments

OFBW29 - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science - Dissemination Workshop

UserNorman Fenton (Queen Mary, University of London; Queen Mary, University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 10:10-10:30

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW29 - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science - Dissemination Workshop

UserJane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 10:00-10:10

Rothschild Lecture: The Promise of Differential Privacy

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserCynthia Dwork (Microsoft Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

The geometry of optimal experiment design for vector-valued Ornstein-Uhlenbeck processes.

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserMohamed-Ali Belabbas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Generalisation for Adaptive Data Analysis

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserThomas Steinke (IBM Research).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 15:30-16:30

Wavelets in the making — A publication network perspective

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserPatrick Flandrin (ENS - Lyon).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Rothschild Lecture: Helping Doctors and Patients Make Sense of Health Statistics

FOS - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science

UserGerd Gigerenzer (Max-Planck-Institut für Bildungsforschung).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Inference for complex DNA profiles

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserDavid Balding (University of Melbourne; University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 12:00-12:30

Quantifying Information Content in Pattern Evidence

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserKaren Kafadar (University of Virginia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 11:30-12:00

Evaluating a combination of matching class features: a general 'blind' procedure and a tire marks case

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserMarjan Sjerps (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 11:00-11:30

A Bayesian nonparametric approach for the rare type problem

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserGiulia Cereda (Université de Lausanne; Universiteit Leiden).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 09:45-10:30

Understanding Intra-day and Inter-day Variation in LIBS

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserJames Curran (University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 16:15-17:00

Assessing Evidentiary Value in Fire Debris Analysis

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserMichael Sigman (University of Central Florida).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 15:30-16:15

Engineering Privacy for Small Groups

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserGraham Cormode (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 15:30-16:30

Evaluating modules in molecular networks in light of annotation bias

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserCharlotte Deane (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

The likelihood ratio as a random variable, with applications to DNA mixtures and kinship analysis

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserKlaas Slooten (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 12:15-13:00

Challenges of reporting complex DNA mixtures in the court-room

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserPeter Gill (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 11:30-12:15

The synapse-level wiring diagram of a center for learning and memory, the insect mushroom body

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserAlbert Cardona (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Estimating trace-suspect match probabilities in forensics for singleton Y-STR haplotypes using coalescent theory

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserAmke Caliebe (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 10:15-11:00

Circuits principles of memory-based behavioral choice

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserMarta Zlatic (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 10:00-11:00

Y Chromosomal STR Markers: Assessing Evidential Value

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserMikkel Andersen (Aalborg Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 09:30-10:15

Pre-Dinner Lecture: Forensic Science from the point of view of a Scientific Adviser to Government

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserBernard Silverman ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 17:00-18:00

Information Recovery in Shuffled Graphs via Graph Matching

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserVince Lyzinski (Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Inference platform for Ancestry Informative Markers

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserTorben Tvedebrink (Aalborg Universitet; Københavns Universitet (University of Copenhagen)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 12:30-13:00

Modeling subpopulations in a forensic DNA database using a latent variable approach

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserMaarten Kruijver (Unknown; Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 12:00-12:30

Cell type determination and association with the DNA donor

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserJacob de Zoete (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 11:30-12:00

An exact, efficient, and flexible representation of statistical models for DNA profiles

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserTherese Graversen (Københavns Universitet (University of Copenhagen)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 10:15-11:00

Evaluation of forensic DNA profiles while accounting for one and two repeat less and two repeat more stutters

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserRoberto Puch-Solis ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 09:30-10:15

Complex DNA profile interpretation: stories from across the pond

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserKeith Inman (California State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 16:15-17:00

Complex DNA profile interpretation: stories from across the pond

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserNorah Rudin ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 15:30-16:15

Modelling the best evidence

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserSue Pope ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 12:15-13:00

Inverting Entomological Growth Curves Using Functional Data Analysis

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserJohn Aston (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 11:30-12:15

Elicitation of Priors in Bayesian Modeling of DNA Evidence

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserWilliam Thompson (University of California, Irvine).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 10:15-11:00

Interpreting (chemical) forensic evidence in a Bayesian framework: a multidisciplinary task

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserGabriel Vivó-Truyols (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 09:30-10:15

Measuring Performance of Likelihood-Ratio-Based Evidence Evaluation Methods

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserDaniel Ramos (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 16:15-17:00

What should a forensic scientist's likelihood ratio be?

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserGeoffrey Stewart Morrison (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 15:30-16:15

Risk Literacy: How to Make Sense of Statistical Evidence

FOSW03 - Statistical Modelling of Scientific Evidence

UserGerd Gigerenzer (Max-Planck-Institut für Bildungsforschung).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Measures of Utility for Synthetic Data

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserGillian Raab (University of Edinburgh; University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 15:30-16:30

Steiner trees in the stochastic mean-field model of distance

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserAyalvadi Ganesh (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

German Mathematicians and Cryptology during WWII

FOS - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science

UserSandy Zabell (Northwestern University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Open Discussion and Questions

OFBW27 - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis - Open for Business event

UserPatrick Wolfe (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 16:30-17:00

Emerging Disease Analysis: Preparedeness and Response

OFBW27 - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis - Open for Business event

UserIan Hall (Public Health England).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 16:00-16:30

Epidemic Models and Networks: Informing Health Policy

OFBW27 - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis - Open for Business event

UserValerie Isham (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 15:30-16:00

Mathematical Models and Planning of Urban Infrastructure Networks

OFBW27 - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis - Open for Business event

UserAlan Wilson (The Alan Turing Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 14:45-15:15

Transport Modelling – Developing a Better Understanding of Short Lived Events

OFBW27 - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis - Open for Business event

UserMarcel Pooke (Transport for London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 14:15-14:45

Local to Global – Policing and Criminal Networks

OFBW27 - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis - Open for Business event

UserMark Johnson (Kent Police).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 13:45-14:15

Social Interaction Types: a Cautionary Tale for Network Scientists

OFBW27 - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis - Open for Business event

UserLuca Maria Aiello (Nokia Bell Labs).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 12:30-13:00

Using Social Media Data to Predict Foodborne Illness: twitter Works for Norovirus but Where Next?'

OFBW27 - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis - Open for Business event

UserArthur Lugtigheid (Food Standards Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 12:00-12:30

Stress Testing Financial Correlation Networks

OFBW27 - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis - Open for Business event

UserKimmo Soramäki (Financial Network Analytics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 11:30-12:00

Network Analysis in Retail

OFBW27 - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis - Open for Business event

UserGiles Pavey (dunnhumby UK).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 10:45-11:15

Mathematical Modelling with Applications to Transport and Energy Networks

OFBW27 - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis - Open for Business event

UserRichard Gibbens (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 10:15-10:45

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW27 - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis - Open for Business event

UserJane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 10:00-10:15

Plan for the rest of the week

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserMark Elliot (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 16:40-17:00

My View on the Key Research Questions for Synthetic Data

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserJoerg Drechsler (Unknown; University of Maryland).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 15:00-15:20

Beond Microdata: Synthetic tweets

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserJoshua Snoke (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 14:40-15:00

Challenges in generating and communicating synthetic data

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserBeata Nowok (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 14:20-14:40

Analysis methods and utility measures

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserGillian Raab (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 14:00-14:20

GA Approaches to Synthetic data

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserMark Elliot (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 13:50-14:00

Generating realistic personal data for data linkage research

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserPeter Christen (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 13:00-13:20

tba

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserNatalie Shlomo (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 12:40-13:00

Synthetic data - more questions than answers

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserChristine O'Keefe (CSIRO).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 12:20-12:40

tba

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserAnne-Sophie Charest (Université Laval).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 12:00-12:20

tba

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserCong Chen ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 11:20-11:40

tba

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserRobin Mitra (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 11:00-11:20

The Strange Case of Privacy in Equilibrium Models

DLAW04 - Privacy: Recent Developments at the Interface between Economics and Computer Science

UserMallesh Pai (Rice University; University of Pennsylvania ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Buying Private Data without Verification

DLAW04 - Privacy: Recent Developments at the Interface between Economics and Computer Science

UserKatrina Ligett (Hebrew University of Jerusalem; CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

The Economics of Privacy (remote presentation)

DLAW04 - Privacy: Recent Developments at the Interface between Economics and Computer Science

UserAlessandro Acquisti ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 13:30-14:30

Revisiting the Economics of Privacy: Population Statistics and Confidentiality Protection as Public Goods

DLAW04 - Privacy: Recent Developments at the Interface between Economics and Computer Science

UserIan Schumutte (University of Georgia ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 11:30-12:30

How does Government surveillance affect perceived online privacy/security and online information disclosure?

DLAW04 - Privacy: Recent Developments at the Interface between Economics and Computer Science

UserLaura Brandimarte (University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 10:00-11:00

Some Network Analysis Problems Motivated by the Smart Grid

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserVincent Poor (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Evaluating Data Linkage: Creating longitudinal synthetic data to provide a gold-standard linked dataset

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserTom Dalton (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 15:30-16:30

The role of invariance in learning from random graphs and structured data

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserPeter Orbanz (Columbia University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Wrap up and Questions

TGMW37 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 16:30-17:00

EPSRC Centre overview

TGMW37 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserMauricio Barahona (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 16:00-16:30

Strategy and Vision for the new EPSRC Centres

TGMW37 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserMark Tarplee (EPSRC - Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 15:45-16:00

Questions

TGMW37 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 15:20-15:30

InsightMedi and its Quest to Analyse the Largest Database of Medical Images: Challenges, Benefits and Collaborations

TGMW37 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserJuan González (InsightMedi).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 15:00-15:20

Harnessing the Potential of High-throughput Confocal Microscopy - Multi-dimensional and Multi-modal Analysis

TGMW37 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 14:40-15:00

Delivering on the Promise of Deep Learning

TGMW37 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserVilen Jumutcs (Intel); Robert Sugar (Intel).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 14:20-14:40

The Role of Medical Imaging Biomarkers in Drug Development

TGMW37 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserJosh Kaggie (GlaxoSmithKline).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 14:00-14:20

Questions

TGMW37 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 12:40-13:00

Image Reconstruction - Non-Uniform Generalised Sampling and Endoscopy Imaging

TGMW37 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserGeorge Gordon (University of Cambridge); Milana Gataric (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 12:00-12:40

Semanic Segmentation with Deep Neural Network - Contextual Information Retrieval

TGMW37 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserJohn Aston (University of Cambridge); Yu Wang (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 10:55-11:40

Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Development and Patient-Specific Modelling based on In Vivo Imaging and Atherosclerosis Imaging & Risk Prediction and Drug Testing - Examples from Cardiovascular Medicine

TGMW37 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserJames Rudd (University of Cambridge); Yuan Huang (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 10:15-10:55

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW37 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserJohn Aston (University of Cambridge); Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 10:00-10:15

Component sizes in random graphs with given vertex degrees (the configuration model)

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserSvante Janson (Uppsala Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 October 2016, 11:30-12:30

Limit theorems for eigenvectors of the normalized Laplacian for random graphs

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserCarey Priebe (Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Bayes and the Blame Game: What I learned from presenting Bayesian reasoning in criminal cases

FOS - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science

UserFrans Alkemade (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 14:00-16:00

Using Bayesian Networks to Analyze What Experts Need to Know (and When they Know Too Much)

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserWilliam Thompson (University of California, Irvine).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 September 2016, 16:15-17:00

tba

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserSimon De Smet (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 September 2016, 15:30-16:15

Sanitization for sequential data

DLA - Data Linkage and Anonymisation

UserGrigorios Loukides (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 September 2016, 15:30-16:30

Admissibility and evaluation of identification evidence: 'experts', bystanders and shapeshifters

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserMehera San Roque (University of New South Wales).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 September 2016, 14:15-15:00

Prior Probability and the Presumption of Innocence

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserChristian Dahlman (Lund University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 September 2016, 13:30-14:15

Causal networks in evidential reasoning

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserDavid Lagnado (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 September 2016, 11:30-12:15

The phase transition in the random d-process

SNA - Theoretical Foundations for Statistical Network Analysis

UserLutz Warnke (University of Cambridge; Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 September 2016, 11:00-12:00

Bayesian Argumentation in the Real World

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserUlrike Hahn (University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 September 2016, 10:15-11:00

A Graphical Model Approach to Eyewitness Identification Data

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserAmanda Luby (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 September 2016, 09:30-10:15

Report on a pre-workshop on analysing a murder case

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserBart Verheij (University of Groningen); Henry Prakken (Universiteit Utrecht; University of Groningen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 September 2016, 16:15-17:00

Shaken Baby Syndrome on Trial: Causal Problems and Sources of Bias

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserMaria Cuellar (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 September 2016, 15:30-16:15

DNA myth busting with Bayesian networks

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserMarjan Sjerps (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 September 2016, 14:15-15:00

Generating Bayesian networks in Forensic Science An example from crime linkage

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserJacob de Zoete (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 September 2016, 13:30-14:15

Modelling competing Legal Arguments using Bayesian Model Comparison and Averaging

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserMartin Neil (Queen Mary, University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 September 2016, 11:30-12:15

From Natural Language to Bayesian Networks (and back again)

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserFloris Bex (Universiteit Utrecht).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 September 2016, 10:15-11:00

Three Normative Frameworks for Evidential Reasoning and their Connections: Arguments, Scenarios and Probabilities

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserBart Verheij (University of Groningen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 September 2016, 09:30-10:15

The Anti-Inference Bias and Circumstantial Evidence

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserEyal Zamir (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 September 2016, 16:15-17:00

Using Bayesian Networks to Quantify Digital Forensic Evidence and Hypotheses

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserRichard Overill (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 September 2016, 15:30-16:15

Causality and Responsibility in Formal Verification and Beyond

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserHana Chockler (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 September 2016, 14:15-15:00

A Framework to Present Bayesian Networks to Domain Experts and Potential Users

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserBarbaros Yet (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 September 2016, 13:30-14:15

Using Chain Event Graphs to Address Asymmetric Evidence in Legal Reasoning

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserAnjali Mazumder (Carnegie Mellon University; University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 September 2016, 11:30-12:15

Bayesian networks: challenges and opportunities in the law

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserNorman Fenton (Queen Mary, University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 September 2016, 10:15-11:00

On activity level propositions addressing the actor or activity

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserCharles Berger (Ministerie van Veiligheid en Justitie).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 September 2016, 09:30-10:15

A Bayesian network for glass evidence evaluation at activity level: a novel approach to model the background distribution

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserPeter Vergeer (Netherlands Forensic Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 September 2016, 16:15-17:00

Basic probabilistic issues in the Sciences and in Forensics (hopefully) clarified by a Toy Experiment modelled by a Bayesian Network

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserGiulio D'Agostini (Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza; INFN, Roma La Sapienza).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 September 2016, 15:30-16:15

Bayes Nets for the evaluation of testimony

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserPaolo Garbolino (IUAV University of Venice).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 September 2016, 14:15-15:00

Paternity testing and other inference about relationships from DNA mixtures

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserJulia Mortera (Università degli Studi Roma Tre).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 September 2016, 13:30-14:15

On how expert witnesses can give useful Bayesian analyses of complex criminal cases

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserHenry Prakken (Universiteit Utrecht; University of Groningen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 September 2016, 11:30-12:15

An Introduction to Bayesian Networks

FOSW02 - Bayesian Networks and Argumentation in Evidence Analysis

UserPhilip Dawid (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 September 2016, 10:15-11:00

An introduction to Forensic Voice Comparison

FOS - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science

UserGeoffrey Stewart Morrison (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 September 2016, 09:30-12:00

Tea and Coffee

OFBW28 - Perspectives on Data Linkage - Techniques, Challenges and Applications

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 September 2016, 16:15-16:45

Panel Discussion, Questions and Answers

OFBW28 - Perspectives on Data Linkage - Techniques, Challenges and Applications

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 September 2016, 15:45-16:15

Data Linkage Challenges in Retail Banking

OFBW28 - Perspectives on Data Linkage - Techniques, Challenges and Applications

UserSean Charlton (Barclays Bank plc).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 September 2016, 15:15-15:45

Public Acceptability of Data Science: Context and Consequences

OFBW28 - Perspectives on Data Linkage - Techniques, Challenges and Applications

UserDaniel Cameron (IPSOS MORI).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 September 2016, 14:45-15:15

European Genome Phenome Archive

OFBW28 - Perspectives on Data Linkage - Techniques, Challenges and Applications

UserHelen Parkinson (European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 September 2016, 14:15-14:45

Lunch and Posters

OFBW28 - Perspectives on Data Linkage - Techniques, Challenges and Applications

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 September 2016, 13:15-14:15

Data Linkage Techniques and Challenges in Public Health Records

OFBW28 - Perspectives on Data Linkage - Techniques, Challenges and Applications

UserHelen Strongman (Clinical Practice Research Datalink Centre of the MHRA); Oliver Smith (NHS Digital).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 September 2016, 12:50-13:15

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity