University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Interested Talks

Interested Talks

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Yasmin Fathy. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

254 upcoming talks and 18692 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Cambridge Design Partnership - Think Small: Embedded Software FTW!

Food provided

UserJason Mashinchi, Graduate Software Engineer and Tom Vajzovic, Consultant Software Engineer.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Information and Panel Discussion 27th Jan 2020

UserProf. Jacob Rasmussen & CMP Students from 2019.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:00-14:15

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Quantum invariants of knots and modularity

UserProfessor Don Zagier,.

HouseMR9 (Pavillion B).

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

TBC

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:30-15:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Security economics to inform behaviour change support

UserSimon Parkin, Information Security Group, University College London.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Distribution of Hecke eigenvalues

UserJasmin Matz (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Surface charges for gravity in tetrad variables: some surprises explained

UserSimone Speziale (Marseille).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 29th January 2020

UserExternal: Riverlane, BP, Iconal Technology, Dept. of Physiology, GSK..

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 13:00-14:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Exterior algebras and local mirror symmetry

UserJack Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserLuis Fernando Alday (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Bringing the science back into scientific realism

UserMiguel Ohnesorge, History and Philosophy of Science Department, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 13:10-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Quasi-PDFs as observables

UserLuigi del Debbio (Edinburgh).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Signatures of Modified Gravity in Black Hole Quasinormal Modes

UserOliver Tattersall (University of Oxford).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSimon Machado (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Zangwill Club

Anhedonia and Adolescent Depression

UserDr Ciara McCabe, Associate Professor of Neuroscience, University of Reading.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 16:30-18:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Amazon Alexa Tech Talk

Food provided

UserPaolo Gianrossi, Software Development Manager (Amazon Alexa team, Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserLuca Visinelli .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 3rd February 2020

UserExternal: Symmetry Investments, Goldman Group EMBL-EBI, GSK..

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Variations on Gehring’s lemma

UserOlli Saari (Univ. of Bonn).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

K3 surfaces versus cubics

UserDaniel Huybrechts, Bonn.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Twisted orbital integrals and irreducible components of affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties

UserRong Zhou (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Conformal geodesics, gravitational instantons, and integrability.

UserMaciej Dunajski (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 5th February 2020

UserExternal: Centrica Energy Marketing and Trading, The Met Office, GSK Biostatistics, Data Computational Sciences, CRUK CI..

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserUlrike Rieß, ETH Zürich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Resonant spaces for volume preserving Anosov flows

UserGabriel Paternain, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Biset functors for categories

UserPeter Webb (Minnesota).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Data Intensive Science Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserArlen Anderson -- Ab Initio.

HouseKavli Large Meeting Room, Kavli Building.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:30

Women@CL Events

What is High-Performance Computing and why does it matter?

Lunch provided

UserRosemary Francis (Ellexus).

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, LT1.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Are star lawyers also better lawyers?

UserAlberto Manconi (Bocconi School of Management).

HouseUpper Hall, Peterhouse College, Cambridge CB2 1RD.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAlberto Zaffaroni (Milano-Bicocca/INFN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Investigating Individual Differences in political networks on Twitter

UserElizaveta Karmannaya, Department of Psychology. University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:10-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Principles of lossless adjustable one-ports

UserMalcolm Smith, University of Cambridge.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphs with forbidden induced subgraphs

UserAlex Scott (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserWard Haddadin (University of Cambridge).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserEdoardo Maria Ponti (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Cameron (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

On Statistical Learning for Individualized Decision Making with Complex Data

UserChengchun Shi, London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Van Beek, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserMatteo Barucco (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Visuospatial working memory as a fundamental component of the eye movement system.

UserProfessor Stefan van der Stigchel, Professor in Cognitive Psychology, Utrecht University, Netherlands World_link.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 10th February 2020

UserExternal: Dept. of Georgraphy, Dept. of Veterinary Medicine, Engineering Department, Dreams-ai, Cantab Capital Partners..

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

A phenomenological constitutive theory for polycrystalline ferroelectric ceramics based on orientation distribution functions

UserDr Martin I. Idiart, Departamento de Aeronáutica, Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad Nacional de La Plata / CONICET, Argentina.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Jerome Neufeld (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserSunil Chhita (Durham).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

D-ultrafilter monads

UserLurdes Sousa (CMUC, University of Coimbra & IP Viseu).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTakamichi Sano (Osaka City University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions from monopoles and calorons

UserJosh Cork (Lancaster).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 12th February 2020

UserExternal: AIG, Investments AI, GSK, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology..

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

CCIMI Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAdrien Taylor (INRIA Paris).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of the double ramification cycle

UserDavid Holmes, Leiden University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Climate, Carbon, and Computer Science

UserProfessor Keshav - Robert Sansom Professor, Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 15:05-15:55

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Recent progress on the Fried conjecture

UserViet Dang, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations and subgroups of SL(4), with applications to physics

UserRobert Wilson (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserTadashi Okazaki (Perimeter).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Data Intensive Science Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserBryan Yau -- Dreams AI.

HouseKavli Large Meeting Room, Kavli Building.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 13:00-14:30

Darwin College Sciences Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 13:10-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserShoham Letzter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Learning Tensors and Random Matrix Theory

UserMehrnoosh Sadrzadeh (UCL).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Zangwill Club

Modern Outrage and the Perversion of Punishment

PLEASE NOTE: THIS TALK WILL TAKE PLACE AT 12.00PM

UserMolly J Crockett, Assistant Professor of Psychology, Yale University.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Women@CL Events

TBC

Lunch provided

UserAndromachi Chatzieleftheriou (Microsoft Research).

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, LT1.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserWilliam Barker (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNathan Dunfield (University of Illinois).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSergios Agapiou, University of Cyprus.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Lattice field theory informal seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserFernando Romero López (Universidad de Valencia).

HousePotter Room (MR19, B1.19), Pavilion B, CMS.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserIsmael Sierra.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 17th February 2020

UserExternal: ApexE3, Health Data Insight (HDI), Department of Engineering..

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Walter Dehnen (University of Leicester).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexander Strohmaier (Univ. of Leeds).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Title to be confirmed

UserBen Day (Department of Computer Science and Technology).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 13:30-15:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarie Vasek, Information Security Group, University College London.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Probability

The optimal matching problem

UserMartin Huesmann.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlina Ostafe (The University of New South Wales).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Title to be confirmed

Industrial seminar

UserKeith Briggs, BT.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Green Custard Ltd: Innovating at pace in IoT

Food provided

UserZoltan Molnar and Gavin Dolling .

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 19th February 2020

UserExternal: Cambridge Clinical Trials Unit, Integral Business Support Ltd trading as British Isles DBT Training, National Physical Laboratory. .

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On the size of subsets of F_p^n without p distinct elements summing to zero

UserLisa Sauermann (Stanford University).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

CCIMI Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The KKP conjecture for minimal adjoint orbits

UserElizabeth Gasparim, Antogafasta.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An arithmetic count of rational plane curves

UserKirsten Wickelgren, Duke.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Benson (Aberdeen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserErnst Maug (University of Mannheim, Business School).

HouseKH107, Keynes House, Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Stefanyszyn (DAMTP).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 13:10-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Hamilton cycles in highly symmetric graphs

UserTorsten Mutze (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserRishabh Mehrotra (Spotify).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Impact of multiple modes on the black-hole superradiant instability

UserGiuseppe Ficarra (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserColva Roney-Dougal (University of St Andrews).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserVanessa Didelez, University of Bremen.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHaiping Yang, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserKai Hugtenburg (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Fragile Memories for Fleeting Percepts

UserProfessor Howard Bowman, School of Psychology, University of Birmingham School of Computing, University of Kent at Canterbury Wellcome Centre for Human Neuroimaging (Visiting).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

How mixed is the ocean mixed layer?

UserNeeraja Bhamidipati, BP Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jorge Peñarrubia (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

Distance sets: the problems of Erdös and Falconer

UserPablo Shmerkin, Buenos Aires.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Hongping Deng (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 13:30-15:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

The politics of data-driven governance

UserLina Dencik, Data Justice Lab, Cardiff University.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserAmarjit Budhiraja (UNC Chapel Hill).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

User Tzany Kokalova Wheldon (Birmingham).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 13:10-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserFrancesco Nori, Deepmind.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Evidence for finite dissipation during vortex reconnection

UserRober Kerr, University of Warwick.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserMaria Liakata (University of Warwick/Alan Turing Institute).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJakub Supeł (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserKate Tilling, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

The modern-day blacksmith

User Dr Gareth Conduit, Theory of Condensed Matte, Physics, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserDr Naoki Onozato, MHI.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 16:00-16:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserAngela Wu (University College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Social Physiology for Precision Psychiatry

UserDr Guillaume Dumas, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserGianmassio Tassinato.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Isabelle Baraffe (Exeter).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRutger Leukfeldt, Netherlands Institute for the Study of Crime and Law Enforcement (NSCR).

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserChristian Webb (Aalto, Finland).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDjordjo Milovic (University College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Title to be confirmed

Industrial seminar

UserElena Furlan, Aviva.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Random surfaces and Liouville quantum gravity

UserEwain Gwynne (DPMMS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPatrick Popescu-Pampu (Lille).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Trisections and the Thom conjecture

UserPeter Lambert-Cole, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPham Tiep (Rutgers).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:30-17:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserGyöngyi Lóránth (University of Vienna).

HouseKH107, Keynes House, Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 12:30-13:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserJoão Penedones (EPFL).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

The effect of Inhibitory Control over Negative Autobiographical Memories

UserGiulia Barsuola, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:10-14:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

The effect of Inhibitory Control over Negative Autobiographical Memories

UserGiulia Barsuola, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:10-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChaim Even-Zohar (Turing Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deep Dictionary Learning Approaches for Image Super-Resolution

UserPier Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College London).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Evaluating Deep Generative Models on Out-of-Distribution Inputs

UserEric Nalisnick (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMichalis Agathos (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Amenable groups and Noetherian group rings

UserPeter Kropholler (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Optical superresolution microscopy of molecular mechanisms of disease

User Prof Clemens Kaminski, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserYi Yu, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Free Surface Nanoflows

UserJames Sprittles, University of Warwick .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Feeling in Seeing is Believing : Experimenting with the Visceral Dimension of Visual Politics (When News are Fake)

UserManos Tsakiris, Department of Psychology, Royal Holloway, University of London & The Warburg Institute, School of Advanced Study, University of London.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:30-18:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Hydrological networks and flow of the Greenland ice sheet

UserPoul Christoffersen, Scott Polar Research Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Nils Gehlenborg from Harvard Medical School .

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Vladislav Sidorenko (Keldysh Institute, Moscow).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Yoram Lithwick (Northwestern).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKit Murdock, University of Birmingham.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserDaniel Kious (Bath).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMatteo Tamiozzo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

The Double Copy of a Point Charge

UserRicardo Monteiro (Queen Mary).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Evidence for nanoflares?

NOTE UNUSUAL DAY (WEDNESDAY) AND PLACE (MR15)

UserProf. Peter Cargill (St. Andrew's).

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge..

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Gearset - Continuous Delivery in Practice

Food provided

UserBen Roberts, Software Engineer and Luke Drury, VP of Engineering.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserTarek Anous (Amsterdam).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMatthew Wales (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAngeliki Lazaridou (DeepMind).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserZoe Wyatt (University of Edinburgh).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBram Petri (Sorbonne University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Matt Lambon-Ralph, Director, MRC, Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 16:30-18:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Susan Holmes from Stanford University .

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserCyrus Mostajeran, University of Cambridge.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Valentina Boeva from Institute for Machine Learning in Zurich.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 30 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserFulvio Forni, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 02 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSergio Hernandez Cuenca (UCSB).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Min-Kai Lin (ASIAA, Taipei).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 27 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Geoffroy Lesur (IPAG, Grenoble).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFeng Hao, Department of Computer Science, Warwick University.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserMerih Sevilir (Kelley School of Business, Indiana University).

House TBC.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserLaure Saint-Raymond, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockMonday 04 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserAllègre Hadida, Judge Business School.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 19:15-21:30

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Henrik Latter (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserHelene Rey (London Business School).

House TBC.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserRemy Larue (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 09 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAlbert J. Menkveld (VU University Amsterdam).

House TBC.

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserRob Nowak (U. Wisconsin.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockThursday 15 October 2020, 17:00-18:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity