University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Interested Talks

Interested Talks

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Yasmin Fathy. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

199 upcoming talks and 22166 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Cell size - A new hallmark of aging?

UserJette Lengefeld, University of Helsinki and Karolinska Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 26 February 2024, 12:30-13:30

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Dynamics in gas is different

UserMor Rozner (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockMonday 26 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

ML@CL Ad-hoc Seminar Series

A data scientific perspective on arithmetic

https://cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/6590822098?pwd=VTBuUXRXN29qMDF4TGpaaEhFaytQQT09

UserSchool of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Westminster.

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, SS03, and remote.

ClockMonday 26 February 2024, 14:00-15:30

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

POSTPONED! Sorry for inconvenience.

POSTPONED!

UserNitarshan Rajkumar (University of Cambridge & UK AI Safety Institute).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2024, 13:00-14:00

Probability

Two-periodic weighted dominos and the sine-Gordon field at the free fermion point

UserScott Mason (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Local-global compatibility at l=p for torsion automorphic Galois representations

User Bence Hevesi (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Computational Neuroscience

Title to be confirmed

UserGuillaume Hennequin (University of Cambridge).

HouseCBL Seminar Room, Engineering Department, 4th floor Baker building.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2024, 15:00-17:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserGuillaume Hennequin (University of Cambridge).

HouseCBL Seminar Room, Engineering Department, 4th floor Baker building.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2024, 15:00-17:00

Mobile and Wearable Health Seminar Series

Vocal biomarkers for minimally disruptive clinical research: how to get there?

Zoom: https://cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/83851848607?pwd=WDJmQmdxODhtcFBzdW1YS2sxVTE4QT09

UserGuy Fagherazzi, Luxembourg Institute of Health.

HouseComputer Lab, FW26 and Online.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

AI4ER Seminar Series

Do environmental considerations feature into global digital governance?

UserDr Marielza Oliveira, Director for Partnerships and Operational Programme Monitoring, Communication and Information, UNESCO.

HouseDrum Building, Madingley Rise Site, West Cambridge and on zoom: https://zoom.us/j/6708259482?pwd=Qk03U3hxZWNJZUZpT2pVZnFtU2RRUT09.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Information Theory Seminar

Quantum Machine Learning: An Information-Theoretic Perspective

UserProf. Osvaldo Simeone, King's College London.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2024, 14:00-15:15

Wednesday Seminars - Department of Computer Science and Technology

A Data-Free, Universal Prior Distribution for Syntactic Structures

UserDr Fermin Moscoso del Prado Martin - Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2024, 15:05-15:55

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Simple homotopy types of even dimensional manifolds

UserJohn Nicholson (Glasgow).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2024 IV

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2024, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Endotrivial modules for finite groups of Lie type

UserNadia Mazza, Lancaster University.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2024, 16:30-17:30

RSE Seminars

TexGen - Open-Source Software for Geometric Modelling of Textile Structures

UserLouise Brown - University of Nottingham.

HouseJJ Thomson Seminar Room, Maxwell Centre.

ClockThursday 29 February 2024, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

TBA

UserLucía Córdova (CERN).

HousePotter Room, DAMTP.

ClockThursday 29 February 2024, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Waring's problem with restricted digits.

UserBen Green (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Computer Laboratory Systems Research Group Seminar

Using outbreak games to learn about real outbreaks

Zoom link: https://cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/82748387727?pwd=QThrbVVkL2tJZnZOM2dRUUFnNVdqQT09 Meeting ID: 827 4838 7727 Passcode: 339671

UserAndrés Colubri, University of Massachusetts.

HouseFW11.

ClockThursday 29 February 2024, 15:00-16:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Geoffrey Irving (previously Google DeepMind, soon the UK AI Safety Institute).

HouseMR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 29 February 2024, 17:00-18:00

Zangwill Club

Psychological Inoculation Against Misinformation

UserSander van der Linden, University of Cambridge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 01 March 2024, 12:00-13:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

AdS Black Holes and Their Microstates

UserSeyed Morteza Hosseini, Imperial College London.

HousePotter room/Zoom.

ClockFriday 01 March 2024, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

First-order logic and acylindrically hyperbolic groups

UserJonathan Fruchter, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 March 2024, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

Barycentric subspace analysis for sets of unlabeled graphs

UserAnna Calissano (Imperial College).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Engineering - Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Damping from fragmented materials

UserDr Jem Rongong, Dept of Mechanical Engineering, University of Sheffield.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 01 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPatrick Nairne, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Freezing of drops

UserDetlef Lohse, University of Twente.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 01 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

ML@CL Ad-hoc Seminar Series

Accelerate lunchtime seminar series

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseComputer Lab, SS03.

ClockMonday 04 March 2024, 12:30-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserClare Burrage (Nottingham).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 March 2024, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

TBA

UserMolly Menzel, NASA GIS.

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockMonday 04 March 2024, 13:00-14:00

Technical Talks - Department of Computer Science and Technology

Cam AI: You're not alone

UserSimon Fothergill, Lead Engineer at Cam AI.

HouseFW26, William Gates Building.

ClockMonday 04 March 2024, 13:05-13:55

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Laming (NRL).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockMonday 04 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCyril Imbert, ENS Rue d'Ulm.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 04 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Mobile and Wearable Health Seminar Series

Beyond Listening: The Evolution of Earables in Health and Wellbeing Monitoring

please note change of place and time from usual

UserAlessandro Montanari, Nokia Bell Labs.

HouseLT2 and online.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Quantitative sub-ballisticity of self-avoiding walk on the hexagonal lattice

UserChristoforos Panagiotis (University of Bath).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

TBA

UserGiada Grossi (LAGA, Paris 13).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2024, 14:30-15:30

Data Intensive Science Seminar Series

TBC

UserMaxwell Cai - Intel.

HouseMaxwell Centre.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Theoretical Physics Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserSteve Abel (IPPP).

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Wednesday Seminars - Department of Computer Science and Technology

Distribution Shifts in Human-Centered Representation Learning

UserDr Ali Etemad - Associate Professor at Queen’s University, Canada. Visiting academic at the Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2024, 15:05-15:55

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

TBC

UserAlastair Litterick, University of Essex.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2024, 16:30-17:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

The Origins of Random Choice

UserSavitar Sundaresan (Imperial College London).

HouseCastle Teaching Room.

ClockThursday 07 March 2024, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserSasha Zhiboedov (CERN).

HousePotter Room, DAMTP.

ClockThursday 07 March 2024, 13:00-14:00

MRC Biostatistics Unit Seminars

BSU Seminar: "Uncertainty Quantification in the Digital Medicine Era"

This will be a free hybrid event. To register to attend virtually, please click here: https://cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZAsduitrTotGNZxFmtFPPAx6Jh2LZfCYbV3

UserMarcos Matabuena, Harvard University .

HouseMRC Biostatistics Unit, East Forvie Building, Forvie Site Robinson Way Cambridge CB2 0SR..

ClockThursday 07 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBA

UserPranav Singh (University of Bath).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR14.

ClockThursday 07 March 2024, 15:00-16:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Overdamped quasinormal modes for Schwarzschild black holes

UserMaciej Zworski (Berkeley).

HouseMR5.

ClockThursday 07 March 2024, 15:00-16:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Lawrence Paulson (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 07 March 2024, 17:00-18:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Understanding Comparative Questions and Retrieving Argumentative Answers

UserAlexander Bondarenko, University of Leipzig .

HouseComputer Lab, SS03.

ClockFriday 08 March 2024, 12:00-13:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYago Antolin.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 March 2024, 13:45-14:45

Engineering - Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

Userspeaker to be confirmed.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 08 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexia Corradini, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Transport, aggregation and wetting of assemblies of soft fibres

UserCamille Duprat, LadHyX, École Polytechnique.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 08 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

TBA

UserValentin V. Khoze (Durham U.).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockFriday 08 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Investigating cortico-cortical plasticity in motor brain control regions in young and older adults.

The host for this talk is Trevor Robbins

UserDr Alex Sel, Department of Psychology, University of Essex.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 08 March 2024, 16:30-18:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserEiichiro Komatsu (MPA Garching).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 11 March 2024, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserKaren Meyer (Dundee).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockMonday 11 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

On the hydrostatic limit of the Euler-Boussinesq equations

UserLucas Ertzbischoff, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 11 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

Behavioral, Neuropsychological, and Computational Perspectives on Sensorimotor Learning

UserIncoming faculty at Carnegie Mellon University's Department of Psychology and Postdoc the MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit.

HouseCBL Seminar Room, Engineering Department, 4th floor Baker building.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 10:00-11:00

Computational Neuroscience

Behavioral, Neuropsychological, and Computational Perspectives on Sensorimotor Learning

UserJonathan Tsay - Incoming faculty at Carnegie Mellon University's Department of Psychology and currently postdoc at the MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit in Cambridge.

HouseCBL Seminar Room, Engineering Department, 4th floor Baker building.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 10:00-11:00

MRC Biostatistics Unit Seminars

BSU Seminar: "Using Joint Models for Longitudinal and Time-to-Event Data to Investigate the Causal Effect of Salvage Therapy after Prostatectomy"

This will be a free online seminar. To register to attend virtually, please click here: https://cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZclceGorT0qE9YE3YCcRSFhCPPH_6ZNFPgh

UserDimitris Rizopoulos, Professor of Biostatistics, Erasmus Medical Center Rotterdam.

HouseOnline Seminar.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 12:00-13:00

Statistics

Concentration and Free Probability

UserAfonso Bandeira (ETH Zürich).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Mysticeti: Low-Latency DAG Consensus with Fast Commit Path

UserAlberto Sonnino, Mysten Labs.

HouseWebinar.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Matrix Concentration and Free Probability

UserAfonso Bandeira (ETH Zürich).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Information Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Matus Telgarsky, NYU.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Data Intensive Science Seminar Series

TBC

UserPrerak Desai - GSK.

HouseMaxwell Centre.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Wednesday Seminars - Department of Computer Science and Technology

Private Data Analysis over Large Populations

UserProfessor Graham Cormode - Research Scientist, Facebook and professor in the Department of Computer Science, University of Warwick.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2024, 15:05-15:55

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserÁlvaro Muñiz Brea (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2024 V

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2024, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

TBC

UserJames Taylor, University of Oxford.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2024, 16:30-17:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserMonica Guica (IPhT, Saclay).

HousePotter Room, DAMTP.

ClockThursday 14 March 2024, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Title to be confirmed

UserBenjamin Goddard, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 March 2024, 13:00-14:00

MRC Biostatistics Unit Seminars

BSU Seminar: “Bayesian behavioural-change epidemic models: is your population alarmed?”

This will be a free hybrid seminar. To register to attend virtually, please click here: https://cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZ0vceqsqDwtHNLalYuBk7GmojclSXN5wIcE

UserRob Deardon, Professor of Biostatistics, University of Calgary.

HouseMRC Biostatistics Unit, East Forvie Building, Forvie Site Robinson Way Cambridge CB2 0SR..

ClockThursday 14 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBA

UserAkshunna S. Dogra (Imperial College).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR14.

ClockThursday 14 March 2024, 15:00-16:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Title to be confirmed

Online

UserProfessor Adam Topaz (University of Alberta).

HouseLive-streamed at MR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 14 March 2024, 17:00-18:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserMevan Babakar, Google .

HouseComputer Lab, SS03.

ClockFriday 15 March 2024, 12:00-13:00

Engineering - Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Automated discovery of material models

UserProfessor Laura De Lorenzis, ETH Zurich.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LT6.

ClockFriday 15 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarco Fava, University of Liverpool .

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Flow and transport in the human placenta: a story with a twist

UserIgor Chernyavsky, University of Manchester.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 15 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

The role of affective relevance in emotion, attention, and memory

The host for this talk is Deborah Talmi

UserProfessor David Sander, Swiss Center for Affective Science, Geneva.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 15 March 2024, 16:30-18:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserRoger de Belsunce (LBNL).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 18 March 2024, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSoteris Demetriou, Imperial College London.

HouseWebinar & LT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building..

ClockTuesday 19 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Rainbow Group Seminars

TBA

UserProf. Thomas S. A. Wallis, Technical University of Darmstadt.

HouseSS03 - William Gates Building.

ClockThursday 21 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Energy and Environment Group, Department of CST

The Future of 24/7 Clean Energy driven by AI

UserDr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, CTO, Energy Industry, Asia, Microsoft. // Dr. Srinivasan Iyengar, Senior Program Manager, Asia, Microsoft. .

HouseFW11, William Gates Building. Zoom link: https://cl-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/4361570789?pwd=Nkl2T3ZLaTZwRm05bzRTOUUxY3Q4QT09&from=addon .

ClockFriday 22 March 2024, 13:00-14:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserFrancesca Buffa, University of Oxford and Bocconi University, Milan.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 25 March 2024, 12:30-13:30

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserIan McCarthy (Liverpool John Moores University).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 25 March 2024, 13:00-14:00

Information Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Marco Dalai, University of Brescia.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2024, 14:00-15:00

DPMMS Departmental Colloquia

Title to be confirmed

UserJulia Wolf (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockThursday 25 April 2024, 16:00-17:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Title to be confirmed

Online

UserDr. Mohammad Abdulaziz (King's College London).

HouseLive-streamed at MR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 25 April 2024, 17:00-18:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserMadeline Lancaster, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 29 April 2024, 12:30-13:30

Cosmology Lunch

To be confirmed

UserDaan Meerburg (University of Groningen).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 29 April 2024, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAlison Young (Edinburgh).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockMonday 29 April 2024, 14:00-15:00

Mobile and Wearable Health Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserKatarzyna Wac, University of Geneva.

HouseComputer Lab, FW26 and Online.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2024, 16:00-17:00

Wednesday Seminars - Department of Computer Science and Technology

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Bruno Correia - Laboratory of Protein Design and Immunoengineering, EPFL Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne..

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2024, 15:05-15:55

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserLin Shen (Insead).

HouseW2.02.

ClockThursday 02 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Title to be confirmed

UserEuan Smithers, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 02 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Title to be confirmed

UserEuan Smithers, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 02 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserRob Morris (IMPA Rio).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 02 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Neurocognitive ageing within the Lothian Birth Cohorts

UserDr Simon Cox, Psychology Department, University of Edinburgh.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 03 May 2024, 16:30-18:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Mobile and Wearable Health Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserGeorge Malliaras (Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge,).

HouseComputer Lab, FW26 and Online.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Time and venue TBC

UserGrigori Avramidi, Bonn.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2024, 00:00-00:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicole Looper, UIC.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2024, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP BioLunch

Title to be confirmed

UserTamsin Spelman, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 09 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

Zangwill Club

Translational neuroimaging studies of addiction and other stress-related disorders

UserProfessor Jeffrey W. Dalley, Department of Psychology, Cambridge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 10 May 2024, 16:30-18:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserJean-Luc Lehners (MPI for Gravitational Physics, Potsdam).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 13 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserThomas Guillet (Exeter).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockMonday 13 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Information Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Lloyd Demetrius, Harvard University.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCharles Favre, École Polytechnique.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2024, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday Seminars - Department of Computer Science and Technology

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Leonard Wossnig - CTO at LabGenius and Honorary Research Fellow in Computer Science at UCL.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2024, 15:05-15:55

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserSimon Gervais (Duke).

HouseW4.03.

ClockThursday 16 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Title to be confirmed

UserAnne Bernheim, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 16 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRuth Charney, Brandeis.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 May 2024, 13:45-14:45

Zangwill Club

Language, Mind and Brain

The host for this talk is Jeff Dalley

UserProfessor Johan Bolhuis, Utrecht University.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 17 May 2024, 16:30-18:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserSylvia Galli (Institut Astrophysique de Paris).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 20 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserKenta Kiuchi (Max Planck).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockMonday 20 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Mobile and Wearable Health Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserKun QIAN, School of Medical Technology Beijing Institute of Technology China.

HouseOnline (zoom link will appear shortly before the talk).

ClockTuesday 21 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Information Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserXiaoqi (Shirley) Liu, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBA

UserMartin Rumpf (Universität Bonn).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR14.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBharatram Rangarajan, Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 May 2024, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserThomas Berlok (Niels Bohr Institute).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Mobile and Wearable Health Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserQian Zhang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology.

HouseOnline (zoom link will appear shortly before the talk).

ClockTuesday 28 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlon Dogon, Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseMR11.

ClockFriday 31 May 2024, 13:45-14:45

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDeanna C Hooper(University of Helsinki).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserUgo Lebreuilly (CEA Saclay).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Title to be confirmed

UserMaria Tatulea-Codrean, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 06 June 2024, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

TBA

UserIngo Schienbein (LPSC, Grenoble).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockFriday 07 June 2024, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserVincent Vennin (ENS, Paris).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 10 June 2024, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserChris Osborne (Glasgow).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockMonday 10 June 2024, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseW4.05.

ClockThursday 13 June 2024, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserClaudio Zanni (INAF Turin).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockMonday 17 June 2024, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserFabio Rigat, AstraZeneca or Peter Treasure (Peter Treasure Statistical Services Ltd).

HouseMRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 08 October 2024, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserMihaela van der Schaar, Cambridge Centre for AI in Medicine.

HouseStatistical Laboratory, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, University of Cambridge.

ClockMonday 04 November 2024, 19:00-21:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

The host for this talk is Varun Warrier

UserDr Laurie Hannigan, Lovisenberg Diakonale Hospital, Norway.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 08 November 2024, 16:30-18:00

Rouse Ball Lectures

Title to be confirmed

User Prof Peter Bühlmann (ETH Zurich).

HouseTBC.

ClockThursday 08 May 2025, 12:15-13:15

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2024 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity