University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Interested Talks

Interested Talks

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Yasmin Fathy. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

257 upcoming talks and 18681 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Combinatorics Seminar

Stable isoperimetry in lattice-like graphs

UserBen Barber (University of Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Rainbow Group Seminars

Predicting visible flicker in temporally changing images

UserGyorgy Denes, University of Cambridge.

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:15-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Higher Education in the United Arab Emirates - the Field as a Minefield

UserMira Al Hussein, Faculty of Education, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 13:10-14:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Bank Intermediation and Consumer Bankruptcy

UserAnne Villamil (Henry B. Tippie College of Business, the University of Iowa).

HouseUpper Hall, Peterhouse College, Cambridge CB2 1RD.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Active trapping of microswimmers in a foam

UserFlorence Elias (Université Paris Diderot).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Hidden Biases. Ethical Issues in NLP, and What to Do about Them

A joint Leverhulme Centre for the Future of Intelligence (CFI) and Language Technology Lab (LTL) seminar on Human-Centric AI Technologies

UserDirk Hovy, Bocconi University in Milan, Italy.

HouseGR04, Faculty of English, 9 West Rd (Sidgwick Site).

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Number Theory Seminar

Higher local constants, local global principles, and the Langlands correspondence for GL(n)

UserGuy Henniart (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Groups acting improperly on cube complexes

UserJason Manning, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Digital Modeling of Reality with Machine Learning

UserDr Cengiz Oztireli, Graphics Lecturer, Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 15:05-15:55

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirrors of the Johnson-Kollár series

UserGiulia Gugiatti, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Stability of homomorphisms into symmetric groups

UserOren Becker (Cambridge).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Category Theory Seminar

A Formal Approach to Generalisations of Monads

UserGabriele Lobbia (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

It's Damn Hard to Decentralise the Web

UserGareth Tyson, School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Diving into Decentralised communication with Matrix.org

Food provided

UserMatthew Hodgson, Project Lead.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 20 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Homological Berglund-Hübsch mirror symmetry for curves

UserMatt Habermann (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Freezing impacts

UserChristophe Josserand, Ecole Polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Approximate Cross Validation for Large Data and High Dimensions

UserTamara Broderick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Mode stability for the Teukolsky equation on extremal Kerr black hole spacetimes

UserRita Teixeira da Costa (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Zangwill Club

Sensitive periods of social brain development in adolescence

PLEASE NOTE: THIS TALK WILL TAKE PLACE AT 12.00PM. THERE WILL BE NO ZANGWILL TEA THIS WEEK

UserProfessor Sarah-Jayne Blakemore, Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Can we optimise fashion ecommerce using NLG?

Note: earlier time of 11am

UserRory Waite (Emotif.ai).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Local anomalies in Z’ models

UserJoseph Tooby-Smith (Cavendish).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Global Methane, Project MOYA, and the UK’s Net Zero target

UserProf. Euan Nisbet, Professor of Earth Sciences, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 13:10-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Bioluminescence Under Stress

UserMaziyar Jalaal (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Correlations Between Word Vector Sets

A joint Leverhulme Centre for the Future of Intelligence (CFI) and Language Technology Lab (LTL) seminar on Human-Centric AI Technologies

UserAleksandar Savkov, Babylon.

HouseBoard room, Faculty of English, 9 West Rd (Sidgwick Site).

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Exotic Lagrangian tori in Grassmannians

UserMarco Castronovo, Rutgers.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Kakeya maximal estimates via real algebraic geometry

UserJonathan Hickman (Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserTzany Kokalova Wheldon (Birmingham).

HouseMR11.

ClockSunday 12 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Dimension series and homotopy groups of spheres

UserLaurent Bartholdi (Göttingen, Lyon).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Moonshot Thinking to Unleash Innovation, Dr Pablo Rodriguez - Telefonica Alpha: MSR Cambridge, Lecture Series

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserDr Pablo Rodriguez - Telefonica Alpha.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 11:00-12:00

Zangwill Club

Attentive learning: Understanding mechanisms by studying outcomes, risk and protective factors

UserGaia Scerif, Attention, Brain and Cognitive Development, Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 16:30-18:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Abstract Regular Polytopes

UserRob Nicolaides, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Three dichotomies for connected unimodular Lie groups.

UserDavid Hume (University of Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 13:45-14:45

NLIP Seminar Series

Long Form Question Answering

UserAngela Fan (Facebook).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 12:00-13:00

Robotics Seminar Series

Information and Decision-Making

UserProf Daniel Polani (University of Hertfordshire).

HouseBio-Inspired Robotics Lab (Dyson Centre Department of Engineering).

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

Sliding Modes for Estimation: theory and practice

UserSarah Spurgeon, University College London.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LR 12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Investigating human blood development at the single-cell level

UserAnna Maria Ranzoni - Wellcome - MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute/Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:10-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Flicking dynamics of monotrichous bacteria

UserMichael Gomez (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum topology of Legendrian curves

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Collective sampling through a Metropolis-Hasting like method: kinetic theory and numerical experiments

UserAntoine Diez, Imperial College London and Grégoire Clarté, Université Paris Dauphine .

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Complete Complexes and Spectral Sequences

UserEvangelos Routis, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Collaborative Analytics and Education in Data Science

UserMartin Spott (HTW Berlin).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Scalable Gaussian Processes

UserDavid Burt, Andrew Foong.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:00-15:30

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

The Mobile Computing Platform after Smartphones - Prof Romit Roy Choudhury: MSR Cambridge, Lecture Series

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserProf Romit Roy Choudhury, UIUC.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic L-functions via higher Hida theory

UserDavid Loeffler.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Zariski-type spectra of localic rings and monoids

UserGraham Manuell (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Computer Laboratory NetOS Group Talklets

An Empirical Study of Lifelong Learning on Mobile Applications

UserYoung D. Kwon, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology.

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FW11.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 13:15-13:45

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmological parameter inference using neural networks

UserTom Charnock, Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 02 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Zangwill Club

Visuospatial working memory as a fundamental component of the eye movement system.

PLEASE NOTE, THIS TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED!!

UserProfessor Stefan van der Stigchel, Professor in Cognitive Psychology, Utrecht University, Netherlands.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Exotic negatively curved manifolds and their symmetries

UserMauricio Bustamante (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Irrational Variants of Thompson's Group F

UserNick Winstone, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On the convergence of the Hamiltonian Monte Carlo algorithm and other irreversible MCMC methods

UserAlain Durmus — École Normale Superieure, Cachan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Women@CL Events

Women@CL Talklet Event

Lunch provided

UserEmma Rocheteau and Michal Rozenwald.

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FW11.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Einstein's Universe: Cosmological structure formation in numerical relativity

UserHayley Macpherson (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Biologically realistic mean-field models of neuronal populations

UserAlain Destexhe, Paris-Saclay Institute of Neuroscience (NeuroPSI), CNRS, Gif sur Yvette, France..

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 6.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Rainbow Group Seminars

Context in Robots

UserSinan Kalkan.

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:15-15:00

women@CL Coffee and Cake

Women@CL Coffee & Cakes

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26, William Gates Building, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Reflections and sum-rules for CFTs and modular forms

UserDavid McGady (Niels Bohr, Copenhagen).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Obstructing isotopies between surfaces in four-manifolds

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Term Structure Model

UserThomas Du Toit, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Comparing obstructions to local-global principles for rational points over semiglobal fields

UserValentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Probabilistic Programming

UserHong Ge and John Bronskill.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

The Erdos Sumset Conjecture

UserJoel Moreira (University of Warwick).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Monopoles and Number Theory

UserHarry Braden (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

The Science of Security Screening

Industrial seminar

UserMike Kemp, Iconal.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Symmetric power functoriality for modular forms

UserJack Thorne.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

D Modules and rationality

Note the unusual time and day

UserLudmil Katzarkov (Miami).

HouseCMS MR14.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Anchor regression

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Set Theory Seminar

Tame expansions of the group of integers

UserGabe Conant (DPMMS).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR21.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Mathworks: MATLAB and NVIDIA Docker: A Complete AI Solution, Where You Need It, in an Instant

Food provided

UserDr. Jos Martin, Senior Engineering Manager - Parallel Computing.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 13:00-14:30

Statistics

Optimal Transport for Machine Learning

UserGabriel Peyré — École Normale Superieure.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Contractibility of acyclic 2-complexes

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Photonic-chip-based soliton microcombs

 Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserTobias Kippenberg: École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Quasi-isotropic cycles and bounces in a Mixmaster cosmology

UserChandrima Ganguly (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Unsupervised cross-lingual representation learning

Room Change: LT1

UserSebastian Ruder (DeepMind).

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Zangwill Club

Visual learning: Babies, bodies and machines

Please note: This Zangwill talk will be taking place at 12.00pm

UserProfessor Linda Smith, Department of Psychological and Brain Sciences, Indiana University Bloomington, USA.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 12:00-13:30

Combinatorics Seminar

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Darwin College Sciences Group

You rock! Understanding words with many meanings

UserLucy MacGregor - MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:10-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Nonlinear Langevin dynamics via holography

UserBidisha Chakrabarty (ICTS-TIFR Bangalore).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

High-dimensional tennis balls

User Kasia Wyczesany, University of Cambridge .

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

Machine learning and theorem proving

UserHenryk Michalewski.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Neural Attention

UserElre Oldewage, George Hron.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Approximation on the Cantor set and other related fractals

UserDemi Allen (University of Bristol).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Roku: Engineering Smart TVs for fun and profit

Food provided

UserTim Granger.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Black hole interiors and modular inclusions

User Ro Jefferson (Albert Einstein Institute, Golm).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Dyadic approximation in the Cantor set

UserSam Chow (Warwick University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

NLIP Seminar Series

CANCELLED Probabilistic models of graphs for meaning representations

Extra talk: note unusual day and time

UserAdam Lopez (University of Edinburgh).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 10:00-11:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

`Slow chaos' in surface flows

UserCorinna Ulcigrai, Zürich.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Green's function estimates and the Poisson equation.

UserOvidiu Munteanu, University of Connecticut.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Zangwill Club

The spatial and temporal dynamics of attention: insights from direct access to the attentional spotlight

UserProfessor Suliann Ben Hamed, French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Tangent Cones and Minimal Hypersurface Singularities

UserPaul Minter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Three-dimensional instability dynamics in jets

UserLutz Lesshafft, Laboratoire d’Hydrodynamique, École polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Embedding of PSL(2,q) in exceptional groups of Lie type

UserAndrea Pachera, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Understanding the chemistry of ageing and disease in the extracellular matrix

UserProf Melinda J Duer, Professor of Biological and Biomedical Chemistry, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Multiscale Analysis of Bayesian CART

UserVeronika Rockova — University of Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Quantum Things 2 - The quantum monad on relational structures

UserNadish de Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Conjugator length

UserTim Riley (Cornell University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Coherent Gravitational Waveforms from Cosmic String Loops

UserJosu C. Aurrekoetxea (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Ethical considerations for responsible design

Room Change: LT1

UserShauna Concannon (University of Cambridge).

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment Fair

UserRecruitment Fair.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 11:30-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deep learning as optimal control problems: models and numerical methods

UserElena Celledoni (NTNU, Norway).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Neuromorphic control

UserLuka Ribar, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

The Geography of Beliefs

UserJohan Walden (Haas School of Business University of California at Berkeley).

HouseKH107, Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment Fair

UserRecruitment Fair.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 11:30-16:00

CCIMI Seminars

CCIMI Colloquium - The Statistical Finite Element Method

UserProfessor Mark Girolami, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 17:00-19:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological representations for families of groups

UserArthur Soulié, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

The Digital Architecture of Future Cities

UserDr Ian Lewis - Director, Infrastructure Investment - Computer Laboratory.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 15:05-15:55

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli spaces of twisted k-differentials and Pixton's cycle

UserJohannes Schmitt, Universität Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Equivariance and Symmetries in CNNs

UserJames Allingham, Omer Sella.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Volume growth, random walks and electric resistance in vertex-transitive graphs

UserMatthew Tointon (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

IfM Seminars

Our House is on fire…

UserProfessor Steve Evans, Dr Curie Park and Lucia Corsini.

HouseInstitute for Manufacturing, 17 Charles Babbage Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Zangwill Club

Costs and benefits of cognitive control: When a little frontal cortex goes a long way

PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS AN EXTRA ZANGWILL SEMINAR - THERE WILL BE NO ZANGWILL TEA TODAY

UserSharon L. Thompson-Schill, Ph.D, Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Psychology, University of Pennsylvania.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

Probability

CENTRAL LIMIT THEOREMS AND THE GEOMETRY OF POLYNOMIALS

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 15:15-16:15

Number Theory Seminar

Completed cohomology and the p-adic Langlands program

UserDavid Hansen.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Tackling invalid instrumental variables

UserSven Wang (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Information Engineering Distinguished Lecture Series

Speech Recognition: What’s Left?

This talk is organised in conjunction with the IEEE Signal Processing Society for which Dr Michael Picheny is a Distinguished Industry Speaker

UserDr Michael Picheny.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LT1.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Models and inference for temporal Gaussian processes

UserWilliam Wilkinson, Aalto University, Finland.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Netcraft: Credit card skimming for fun and profit

Food provided

UserGraham Edgecombe.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 13:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Bayesian analyses of galaxy surveys

UserFlorent Leclercq(Imperial College).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Viscoplastic Droplets

UserMaziyar Jalaal, DAMTP.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Zangwill Club

Anhedonia and Adolescent Depression

PLEASE NOTE: THIS ZANGWILL TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED

UserDr Ciara McCabe, Associate Professor of Neuroscience, University of Reading.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to the Minimal Model Program

UserFredrik Rotnes (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Supplementary Python

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Finite Singular Orbit Modules for Algebraic Groups

UserAluna Rizzoli, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Identifying Cointegration by Eigenanalysis

UserQiwei Yao — London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Approximate actions and Ulam stability

UserOren Becker (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Cisco: How to break the Internet

Food Provided

UserSimon Chatterjee.

HouseFW11, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:00-14:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Haskelly things

UserRichard Eisenberg (Bryn Mawr College).

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Local regularity theory for Navier-Stokes equations and Liouville type theorems

UserGregory Seregin, University of Oxford.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Intersection sizes of linear subspaces with the hypercube

User Carla Groenland (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Rainbow Group Seminars

DiCE: Dichoptic Contrast Enhancement for VR and Stereo Displays

UserFangcheng Zhong (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:15-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Twisted equivariant D-modules on rigid analytic spaces

UserRichard Mathers (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:30-17:30

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Deep learning on graphs and manifolds: going beyond Euclidean data

UserProfessor Michael Bronstein (Imperial College / Twitter).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 15:05-15:55

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Bounding Betti numbers of real hypersurfaces near the tropical limit

UserKristin Shaw, University of Oslo.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Hyperparameter Optimisation

UserRoss Clarke, Erik Daxberger, Austin Tripp.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:00-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Modern applications of classical number theory

UserCong Ling (Imperial College London).

HouseMR5, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

On twistor geometry and black hole perturbation theory

UserBernardo Araneda (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The Langlands-Shahidi method over function fields

UserLuis Lomelí.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

The Blessing of Multiple Causes

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Gravitational Collider Physics

UserJohn Stout(University of Amsterdam).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Motion of vortices with buoyancy

UserStefan Llewellyn Smith, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Consider the Icicle

UserStephen Morris, University of Toronto .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to K-stability

UserMichael Hallam (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

LaTeX for report-writing

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Algebra PhD event

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Classification with unknown class conditional label noise on non-compact feature spaces

UserHenry Reeve — University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Scl gaps in graph of groups and 3-manifolds

UserNicolaus Heuer (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Asymptotic charges in gravity

UserMahdi Godazgar (Queen Mary).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Zangwill Club

Quantifying conscious states by means of self-initiated brain activity

Please note: This Zangwill talk will be taking place at 12.00pm

UserDr Athena Demertzi, Physiology of Cognition Research Lab, GIGA Consciousness, GIGA Institute, University of Liège, Belgium .

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 12:00-13:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The (non-)concentration of the chromatic number

UserOliver Riordan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Darwin College Sciences Group

How to Build a Neuron: establishing spatial identity in a structurally complex cell

UserMichael Fernandopulle - Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 13:10-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The spectrum of simplicial volume

UserNicolaus Heuer, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

StructureNet: Hierarchical Graph Networks for 3D Shape Generation

UserProfessor Niloy Mitra - Professor of Geometry Processing in the Department of Computer Science, University College London (UCL).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 15:05-15:55

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

About the categorical strong rationality conjecture for flopping curves

UserFrancesca Carocci, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Meta-Learning or "Learning To Learn"

UserJohn Bronskill, Marton Havasi.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:00-15:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

My Secure Bank - Morgan Stanley

Food provided

UserMorgan Stanley.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 13:00-14:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserDavid Stuart (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Cutoff for the mean-field zero-range process

UserJustin Salez (Paris-Dauphine).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 15:15-16:15

Number Theory Seminar

The Scholze-Shin conjecture in some cases

UserAlex Youcis.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Automatically Dismantling Online Dating Fraud

UserMatthew Edwards, Faculty of Engineering, University of Bristol.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

High dimensional data and latent confounding II

UserRajen Shah (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 13:30-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Palantir - Privacy and Civil Liberties (PCL) & Machine Learning

Food provided

User John Grant, Lead of Palantir’s Privacy and Civil Liberties Team.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 13:00-14:30

Cosmology Lunch

Preheating on curved field-space manifolds

UserEvangelos Sfakianakis (Nikhef).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Decoding the thermochemical and magnetic evolution of asteroids using thermal modelling

UserJames Bryson, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Zangwill Club

How we remember and how we forget

User Aidan J Horner, Department of Psychology, University of York, York Biomedical Research Institute, University of York.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 16:30-18:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Some Classes of Generalized Graph Groups

UserMehmet Sefa Cihan, University of Essex.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Surface energy approaches in modeling of nano-objects

UserProf Anna Zemlyanova, Department of Mathematics, Kansas State University.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

On Estimation of Unnormalized Density Models

UserSong Liu — University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Automatic Analysis of Affect and Personality Analysis in Multiperson Settings

UserHatice Gunes (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Geotechnical Research Seminars

Unique geotechnical issues in the Dead Sea region

UserSam Frydman, Emeritus Professor, Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering Technion – Israel Institute of Technology.

HouseCivEng Seminar Room (1-33) (Civil Engineering Building).

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 15:00-15:45

Applied and Computational Analysis

On the Development of an Ensemble Data Assimilation and Forecasting System for the Red Sea

UserIbrahim Hoteit, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Planar graphs: One graph to rule them all

UserMarthe Bonamy (University of Bordeaux).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Rainbow Group Seminars

Emotion-aware yet knowledge-driven computer systems. Recent work from the AfCAI group.

UserProf. Grzegorz J. Nalepa (AGH University of Science and Technology).

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 13:15-14:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

The effects of wind on trees and forests

UserToby Jackson - Cambridge Conservation Initiative .

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 13:10-14:00

Data Intensive Science Seminar Series

Model Interpretability (or Why have you sent me another marketing offer?)

UserBen Houghton -- Head of Data Science for Barclays Payments.

HouseKavli Large Meeting Room, Kavli Building.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 13:00-14:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Decomposable Specht modules for Hecke algebras

UserLouise Sutton (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 16:30-17:30

Set Theory Seminar

Interpretations, an Introduction

UserAlbert Visser.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR14.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Forbidden bipartite configurations in subsets of finite groups

UserGabriel Conant (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

DIAL seminars

Reconfiguration of Accident-and-Emergency Facilities in England

UserDr Houyuan Jiang (Cambridge Judge Business School).

HouseSeminar room 1, Institute for Manufacturing, University of Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Number Theory Seminar

Parity conjecture for abelian varieties

UserVladimir Dokchitser.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

High dimensional data and latent confounding I

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR6, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 13:30-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Read Less, Learn More: Extracting Key News Themes

Food provided

UserJoshua Bambrick, Bloomberg.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 13:15-14:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

JPMorgan Technology Showcase

Food provided

UserJP Morgan.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 21 October 2019, 13:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The discrete bordism category in dimension 1

UserJan Steinebrunner (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Random Walks on Groups: Shuffling Cards and the Cutoff Phenomenon

UserOliver Matheau-Raven, University of York.

HouseCMS, MR9.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Asymptotic normality of certain transformation averages

UserPeter Orbanz — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

The Evolution of Solutions

UserProf Harry Bhadeshia, Department of Materials Science & Metallurgy, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Quantifying local embeddings into finite groups

UserHenry Bradford (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Klein-Gordon equation on the hyperboloidal Anti-de Sitter Schwarzschild black hole

UserOwain Salter Fitz-Gibbon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Multimodal natural language processing: when text is not enough

UserLucia Specia (Imperial College London).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

PLEASE NOTE: THERE IS NO ZANGWILL TALK THIS WEEK

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 00:00-00:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cyclically Covering Subspaces in F 2 to the n

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Toposes for modified realizability

UserDr. Benno van den Berg (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Sciences Group

Krill swarms: the carbon export highway - S*£% matters!

UserAnna Belcher - British Antarctic Survey.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 13:10-14:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Simulating liquidity stress in the derivatives market

UserGerardo Ferrara, Ph.D., Economist | Market Behaviour & Activities Team | Capital Markets Division, Bank of England.

HouseCastle Teaching Room, 4th floor, Cambridge Judge Business School, Trumpington Street, CB2 1AG.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic embeddings and infinite staircases

UserTara Holm, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirrors to punctured surfaces

UserEd Segal, University College London.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On a problem of J.E. Littlewood on flat polynomials

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Interactive workshop with Goldman Sachs

Food provided

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 13:05-15:00

Computer Laboratory Computer Architecture Group Meeting

The new clang constant interpreter

UserNandor Licker (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Statistics

Distributed Statistics à la Economics

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Iterated Kinks

UserNick Manton (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

j-invariant and Borcherds Phi-function

UserShu Kawaguchi (Doshisha University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Reducing Metadata Leakage from Encrypted Files and Communication

UserNikitin Kirill, Decentralized/Distributed Systems Lab, EPFL.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Accelerating Machine Learning on Arm

Food provided

User: Isabella Gottardi, Software Engineer, ARM.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 13:15-14:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Big Data Psychometrics

UserDr. David Stilwell, Cambridge University Judge Business School.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 19:30-21:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Dealing with the 3 V's: Bigger, Faster, Weirder

Food provided. Please sign up online at www.gsacapital.com/careers so we can gauge numbers for catering.

UserDr Joris Peeters, GSA Capital.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 13:05-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Second order effects of isocurvature initial conditions

UserPedro Miguel Gregorio Carrilho (Queen Mary University) .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Zangwill Club

Rethinking sex and the brain beyond the binary: Mosaic brains in a multi-dimensional space

UserProfessor Daphna Joel, School of Psychological Sciences and Sagol School of Neuroscience, Tel Aviv University, Israel .

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 16:30-18:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Constructing representations for braid groups

UserArthur Soulie (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Hydrogen induced fast fracture

User Profs Gábor Csányi and Vikram Deshpande (University of Cambridge).

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

On the robustness of gradient-based MCMC algorithms

UserSam Livingstone — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

The way of the empty proof

UserJean-Louis Lassez.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

DIAL seminars

DIAL New Starters Seminar Series 1

UserGeorgios Hadjidemetriou, German Terrazas, Yedige Tlegenov.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Institute for Manufacturing, University of Cambridge.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 12:30-13:30

IfM Seminars

Genocide & ethnic violence: designing a sustainable peace

UserProf Marc Weller, Prof Phillipe Sands QC, Dr James Smith and Dr Kate Ferguson.

HouseBateman Auditorium, Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge, CB2 1TA.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 17:45-19:00

CL-CompBio

A Standard-Enabled Workflow for Synthetic Biology

UserProfessor Chris J. Myers University of Utah.

HouseDepartment of Computer Science and technology, Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

On the Mis-use of Dark Matter detectors

unusual venue

UserMalcolm Fairbairn (King's College, London).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B (Room 980), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Classifying Stroke Using Electrical Impedance Tomography

UserSamulti Siltanen (University of Helsinki).

HouseMR 13.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Soft robotics: Fusing actuation with perception

UserKaspar Althoefer, Queen Mary University of London.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Perovskite nanocrystals: tuneable future for display industry

UserKaiwen Zhang, PhD student in Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 13:10-14:00

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Latent Variable Models for Text Generation

UserXiaoyu Shen, Saarland University / Max Planck Institute.

HouseBoard room, Faculty of English, 9 West Rd (Sidgwick Site).

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

Signal Processing and Communications Lab Seminars

Random Caching Based Transmission in Ultra-Dense Wireless Networks

UserProf. Fu-Chun Zheng, Harbin Institute of Technology, China.

HouseLT6, Baker Building, CUED.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Zangwill Club

The endocannabinoid system at work: From basic mechanisms to psychiatric diseases

Please note: This is a Pre-Zangwill Talk - see change of venue

UserProfessor Mauro Maccarrone, Chair of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Campus Bio-Medico, University of Rome, Italy.

HouseNick Mackintosh Seminar Room, 2nd Floor, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 16:30-18:00

CQIF Seminar

Quantum advantage from energy measurements

UserLeonardo Goncalves Novo, QuIC, Université libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Fight-or-Flight Responses in Bacterial Biofilms

UserNuno Miguel Oliveira (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Fluid mechanics of the eye

UserRodolfo Repetto (University of Genoa).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Learning-Algorithms from Bayesian Principles

UserEmti Khan, RIKEN center for Advanced Intelligence Project.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Advanced polarized light microscopy for mapping molecular orientation

 Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required

UserProf Rudolf Oldenbourg, Marine Biological Laboratory, MA.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 09:30-11:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

A human-oriented term rewriting system

UserEd Ayers (University of Cambridge).

HouseFC22.

ClockMonday 23 September 2019, 13:00-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserJin Gyu Lee, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockFriday 13 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

An analysis of the threats of the consumer spyware industry

UserDiarmaid Harkin, Alfred Deakin Institute, Deakin University.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockThursday 12 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Rotation Invariant Householder Parameterization for Bayesian PCA

UserRajbir Nirwan, Goethe University, Frankfurt.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockWednesday 04 September 2019, 11:00-12:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Modeling User Experience in Games: Lessons Learned

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserGerogios Yannakakis, University of Malta.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockTuesday 03 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity