University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Category Theory Seminar

Category Theory Seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Meetings are held at 2.15pm on Tuesdays in Room MR5 of the CMS (Down the stairs beside the reception at the CMS ). Part III students are particularly welcome.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: HoD Secretary, DPMMS; Tamara von Glehn. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 200 talks in the archive.

Uniform Kan fibrations from scratch

UserEric Faber (DPMMS).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

New methods for left exact localizations of topoi

UserMathieu Anel (Université Paris Diderot).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 April 2018, 14:15-15:15

Elementary embeddings for category theory

UserAndrew Brooke-Taylor (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 14:15-15:15

Comonad cohomology of track categories

UserSimona Paoli (University of Leicester).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 14:15-15:15

What does it mean to be Hopf?

UserIgnacio Lopez Franco (Universidad de la República).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

A characterisation of the congruence biframe

UserGraham Manuell (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Perfect toposes and infinitesimal weak generation

UserPeter Johnstone (DPMMS).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Univalent polymorphism

UserBenno van den Berg (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 14:15-15:15

Sattler model structures

UserNicola Gambino (University of Leeds).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 10:00-11:00

Skew monoidal structure on categories of algebras

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Two-Level Type Theory

UserNicolai Kraus (University of Nottingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Equilogical spaces and algebras for a double-power monad

UserGiulia Frosoni (University of Genoa).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Enriched Internal Categories

UserEnrico Ghiorzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Ultrafilters, ultraproducts and ultracategories

UserRichard Garner, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 14:15-15:15

Magnitude homology

UserTom Leinster (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

List objects with algebraic structure

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Embedding theorems for (regular) Mal'tsev categories

UserPierre-Alain Jacqmin (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Homology of monoids with coefficients in group completion

UserNigel Burke (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Lie's Third Theorem in Synthetic Differential Geometry

UserMatthew Burke (MathSpire Ltd).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Hopf Formulae for TOR

UserJulia Goedecke (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Fibration categories and models for higher categories

UserChristian Sattler (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Split extensions of bialgebras

User Tim Van der Linden (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Abstract Systems and Sheaves

UserChristina Vasilakopoulou (Université Libre de Bruxelles).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Metric spaces and synthetic differential geometry

UserAnders Kock (Aarhus University).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Gluing models of type theory

UserSean Moss (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Homotopy type theory and algebraic weak factorization systems

UserNicola Gambino (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Logic programming: laxness and saturation

UserJohn Power (University of Bath).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Globular: Higher categories, the easy way

UserJamie Vicary (University of Oxford).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Minimal dense C*-embedded sublocales

UserPeter Johnstone (DPMMS).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Coordinatization of Countable MV algebras

UserPhilip Scott (University of Ottawa).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Displayed categories

UserBenedikt Ahrens (INRIA Nantes).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Semi-Segal types in Homotopy Type Theory

UserPaolo Capriotti (University of Nottingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Infinitesimal models of theories

UserFilip Bár (DPMMS).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Effect Algebroids

UserFrank Roumen (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Using the internal language of toposes in algebraic geometry

UserIngo Blechschmidt (University of Augsburg).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 May 2016, 14:15-15:15

What does the universal measuring coalgebra measures?

UserDr Ignacio Lopez Franco (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2016, 14:15-15:15

Operads as polynomial 2-monads

UserMark Weber (Macquarie University).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 April 2016, 14:15-15:15

Weakly globular n-fold categories

UserSimona Paoli (University of Leicester).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2016, 14:15-15:15

An Algebraic Combinatorial Approach to Opetopic Structure

UserMarcelo Fiore (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2016, 14:15-15:15

Syntax-semantics adjunctions

UserTom Avery (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Another look at simple reflections

UserDr Ignacio Lopez Franco (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Cartesian Essential Inclusions of Grothendieck Toposes

UserGuilherme Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

On the relation between continuous and combinatorial cohesion

UserP. T. Johnstone (DPMMS).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2016, 14:15-15:15

Constructive conceptual completeness for regular logic

UserPanagis Karazeris (University of Patras).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 January 2016, 14:15-15:15

Another viewpoint on cartesian theories

UserZhen Lin Low (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

A Synthetic Version of Lie's Second Theorem

UserMatthew Burke (Masaryk University).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Abstract aspects of commutativity

UserIgnacio Lopez Franco (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

A cotangent complex formalism via integral model structures

UserMatan Prezma (Radboud University).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2015, 14:15-15:15

Two dimensional Lawvere Theories

UserJohn Power (University of Bath).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2015, 14:15-15:15

Exact completion for fibration categories

UserBenno van der Berg (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 September 2015, 14:15-15:15

Polynomial and Analytic Functors and Monads, revisited.

UserMarek Zawadowski (University of Warsaw).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 16 September 2015, 14:15-15:15

Synthetic differentiation of species

UserRichard Garner (Macquarie University).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 03 June 2015, 14:15-15:15

Closure operators and central extensions in the category of quandles

UserMarino Gran (Université Catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2015, 14:15-15:15

Generalising the functor of points approach

UserZhen Lin Low - DPMMS .

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2015, 14:15-15:15

Weak factorization systems for intensional type theory

UserPaige North - DPMMS ( DPMMS).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2015, 14:15-15:15

Skew monoidal structures in 2-category theory

UserJohn Bourke (Masaryk University).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2015, 14:15-15:15

Covariant fibrations and diagrams of spaces

UserIeke Moerdijk (Radboud University).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2015, 14:15-15:15

Ex-infinity

UserSean Moss (DPMMS).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraically coherent categories: definition, examples and basic properties

UserTim Van der Linden (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 February 2015, 14:15-15:15

KZ diagonal fillers

UserIgnacio Lopez Franco (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 February 2015, 14:15-15:15

Universal geometric tensor categories

UserDaniel Schappi (University of Sheffield).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 January 2015, 14:15-15:30

A non-abelian Verdier's hypercovering theorem

UserZhen Lin Low (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 December 2014, 14:15-15:30

Three notions of symmetric monoidal 2-category

UserNick Gurski (University of Sheffield)..

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 25 November 2014, 14:15-15:30

Functoriality of modified realizability

UserPeter T. Johnstone (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 November 2014, 14:15-15:30

Categorical models of effects and resources

UserMarcelo Fiore (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 04 November 2014, 14:15-15:30

Symmetric monoidal closed categories relative to a base

UserRory Lucyshyn-Wright.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 October 2014, 14:15-15:30

A new take on arithmetic universes.

UserMartin Hyland.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 October 2014, 14:15-15:30

Lax orthogonal factorisation systems

UserDr Ignacio Lopez Franco (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 May 2014, 14:15-15:15

Type Theory and Regular Completions

UserEnrico Ghiorzi.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 May 2014, 14:15-15:15

The lfc Grothendieck topology

UserIeke Moerdijk, Raboud University Nijmegen.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 March 2014, 14:15-15:15

Title to be confirmed

UserPouya Adrom.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 04 March 2014, 14:15-15:15

Categorical structure for conditional independence

UserAlex Simpson, Edinburgh.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2014, 14:15-15:15

Title to be confirmed

UserDimitri Chikhladze, Coimbra.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2014, 14:15-15:15

Hopf monads and Eilenberg-Moore completions

UserIgnacio Lopez Franco, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2014, 14:15-15:15

Commutation of Limits and Colimits -- a Cautionary Tale

UserPeter Johnstone, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2014, 14:15-15:15

The Category of Sets according to Stratified Set Theories

UserThomas Forster, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2014, 14:15-15:15

Title to be confirmed

UserPaige North, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2013, 14:15-15:15

A functional interpretation of type theory

UserTamara von Glehn, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2013, 14:15-15:15

The homsets of 2-internalization

UserDany Majard, Brno.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2013, 14:15-15:15

Towards categorical model theory

UserJiří Rosický, Brno.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2013, 14:15-15:15

A factorization of constant object functors

UserJonas Frey, Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2013, 14:15-15:15

The homotopy bicategory of (∞, 1)-categories

UserZhen Lin Low, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2013, 14:15-15:15

Exponentiable Toposes

UserGuilherme Lima, DPMMS.

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2013, 14:15-15:15

A constructive approach to geometric algebra

UserAchilleas Kryftis, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2013, 14:15-15:15

Adjunctions between fibrations

UserChristina Vasilakopoulou, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2013, 14:15-15:15

Universes for category theory

UserZhen Lin Low, DPMMS.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2013, 14:15-15:15

Internal algebra classifiers and their applications

UserMichael Batanin, Macquarie University, Australia.

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 April 2013, 14:15-15:15

A categorical approach to loops, neardomains and nearfields

UserRudger Kieboom, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2013, 14:15-15:15

The fundamental group as a Kan extension

UserJulia Goedecke, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2013, 14:15-15:15

Entropy is inevitable

UserTom Leinster, Edinburgh.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2013, 14:15-15:15

Generalised Polynomial Functors: Theory and Applications

UserMarcelo Fiore, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2013, 14:15-15:15

Monotone-light factorisation systems

UserTomas Everaert, Belgium.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2013, 15:00-15:45

Universal central extensions in peri-abelian categories

UserTim Van der Linden, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2013, 14:15-15:00

Some remarks on 2-star-permutability and descent in regular categories.

UserMarino Gran, Universite catholique de Louvain, Belgium.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2013, 14:15-15:15

Topological Galois Theory

UserOlivia Caramello, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2012, 14:15-15:15

Commutative monads, distributions, and differential categories

UserAnders Kock, Aarhus, Denmark.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2012, 14:15-15:15

Coherence for symmetric monoidal bicategories

UserNick Gurski, Sheffield.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2012, 14:15-15:15

On constructing free algebras and properties of free Heyting algebras

UserDion Coumans, Nijmegen, Netherlands.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2012, 14:15-15:15

Grothendieck topologies and Grothendieck quantales

UserIsar Stubbe, Calais, France.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2012, 14:15-15:15

Geometric morphisms between relizability toposes

UserPeter Johnstone, DPMMS, Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2012, 14:15-15:15

Lie structure in Logic wiring

UserMarcelo Fiore, Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2012, 14:15-15:15

A categorical view of classical lambda calculus

UserMartin Hyland, DPMMS, Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2012, 14:15-15:15

Categories and profunctors via free cocompletions

UserRichard Garner, Macquarie University, Sidney, Australia.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 17 September 2012, 14:15-15:15

The Algebra of Directed Acyclic Graphs

UserMarco Devesas Campos, Computer Laboratory, Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2012, 14:15-15:15

Characterising realisability toposes

UserJonas Frey, Paris.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2012, 14:15-15:15

Viewpoints on Homology

UserJulia Goedecke, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2012, 14:15-15:15

The Herbrand topos

UserBenno van den Berg, University of Utrecht.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 April 2012, 14:15-15:15

Classical Realizability

UserJaap van Oosten, Utrecht.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2012, 14:15-15:15

Restriction categories as enriched categories

UserRichard Garner, Macquarie University, Australia.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2012, 15:00-15:45

Multivariable adjunctions and mates

UserEugenia Cheng, Sheffield.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2012, 14:15-15:00

Isomorphisms of types in the presence of higher-order references

UserPierre Clairambault, Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2012, 14:15-15:15

Parameterized algebraic theories and computational effects

UserSam Staton, Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2012, 14:15-15:15

Omega-categories in terms of chain complexes

UserRichard Steiner, Glasgow.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2012, 14:15-15:15

Introduction to semi-abelian categories

UserJulia Goedecke, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2011, 14:15-15:15

Concurrent Games

UserGlynn Winskel, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2011, 14:15-15:15

Toposes as 'bridges' for unifying Mathematics

UserOlivia Caramello, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2011, 14:15-15:15

Composing free Lawvere Theories

UserAndrei Akhvlediani, Oxford.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2011, 14:15-15:15

Trees for subtoposes of the effective topos

UserSori Lee, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2011, 14:15-15:15

Lawvere's Nullstellensatz and Sufficient Cohesion

UserProf. Peter Johnstone, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2011, 14:15-15:15

Biduals and finiteness conditions

UserIgnacio Lopez Franco, DPMMS.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2011, 14:15-15:15

Twisting Structures

UserSteve Lack, Macquarie University, Australia.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 15 September 2011, 14:15-15:15

Homotopy Type Theory and Univalent Foundations of Mathematics III

UserChris Kapulkin, University of Pittsburgh.

HouseMR13, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 July 2011, 14:15-15:15

Homotopy Type Theory and Univalent Foundations of Mathematics II

UserChris Kapulkin, University of Pittsburgh.

HouseMR13, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 29 June 2011, 14:15-15:15

Homotopy Type Theory and Univalent Foundations of Mathematics I

UserChris Kapulkin, University of Pittsburgh.

HouseMR13, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 June 2011, 14:15-15:15

The magnitude of an enriched category

UserTom Leinster, University of Glasgow.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2011, 14:15-15:15

Colimits of Monads

UserJiri Adamek, TU Braunschweig.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 13 June 2011, 13:15-14:30

Constructing monoidal theories with open-graphs and rewrite categories

UserAleks Kissinger, University of Oxford.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 May 2011, 14:15-15:45

Protoadditive functors and abstract Galois groups

UserMarino Gran, Université catholique de Louvain.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 13 April 2011, 14:15-15:45

Lex colimits

UserRichard Garner.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2011, 14:15-15:45

On the Functional Representation of Abstract Clones

UserMarcelo Fiore (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2011, 14:15-15:45

The Category Theory of Quantum Field Theory

UserJamie Vicary, Oxford University Computing Laboratory.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2011, 14:15-15:15

Infinity categories and infinity operads

UserProf I. Moerdijk, Universiteit Utrecht.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 15 February 2011, 14:15-15:15

Relative Malt'sev and Relative Goursat Categories

UserJulia Goedecke, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 February 2011, 14:15-15:15

On model theory, noncommutative geometry and topoi

UserBoris Zilber, University of Oxford.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 01 February 2011, 14:15-15:15

A topos-theoretic approach to Stone-type dualities

UserOlivia Caramello, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 25 January 2011, 14:15-15:15

Three 2-categories

UserMike Prest, University of Manchester.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 November 2010, 14:15-15:15

Unwirings and exponentiability in categories of multicategories

UserNathan Bowler, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2010, 14:15-15:15

A construction on strong homotopy algebras.

UserMarcelo Fiore (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2010, 14:15-15:15

Duals and invertibility

UserIgnacio Lopez Franco (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2010, 14:15-15:15

Free monads in double categories

UserNicola Gambino, University of Palermo.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2010, 14:15-15:15

The unification of Mathematics via Topos Theory

UserOlivia Caramello, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 October 2010, 14:15-15:15

Multicategories

UserNathan Bowler, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 19 October 2010, 14:15-15:15

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Peter Johnstone, DPMMS.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 October 2010, 14:15-15:15

Freyd's models for the independence of AC as classifying toposes

UserProfessor Peter Johnstone, DPMMS.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 31 May 2010, 14:15-15:15

Second-Order Universal Algebra, Equational Logic, and Algebraic Theories.

UserMarcelo Fiore (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 25 May 2010, 14:15-15:15

The Scott model of Linear Logic is the extensional collapse of its relational model

UserThomas Ehrhard, Université Paris Diderot.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 20 May 2010, 10:00-11:00

Kernels and weak factorisation systems

UserRichard Garner (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 March 2010, 14:15-15:45

2-Monads for Differential Calculus

UserMartin Hyland, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2010, 14:15-15:45

Some observations on Tannaka duality

UserIgnacio Lopez-Franco, University of Coimbra.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2010, 14:15-15:45

Unwirings and exponentiability.

UserNathan Bowler (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2010, 14:15-15:45

In search of the pythagorean tensor

UserTom Leinster, University of Glasgow.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2010, 14:15-15:45

Iterated weak enrichments

UserNick Gurski, University of Sheffield.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 19 January 2010, 14:15-15:45

Composition in Categories of Games

UserNathan Bowler, DPMMS.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2009, 14:15-15:45

The classifying weak omega-category of a type theory

UserChris Kapulkin, University of Warsaw.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 November 2009, 14:15-15:45

Quantum states as measures on the spectral presheaf

UserAndreas Döring, Oxford University.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2009, 14:15-15:45

Relative commutator theory and the associator of loops

UserTim Van der Linden, University of Coimbra.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2009, 14:15-15:45

Higher dimensional extensions and the Kan property for simplicial objects

UserTomas Everaert, Vrije Universiteit Brussel.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2009, 14:15-15:45

Remarks on punctual local connectedness

UserProf. Peter Johnstone, DPMMS.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2009, 14:15-15:45

The universal loop space operad and generalisations

UserEugenia Cheng, University of Sheffield.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2009, 14:15-15:45

The Comprehensive Factorisation and Torsors

UserDominic Verity, Macquarie University, Sidney.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2009, 14:15-15:45

Hochas and minimal toposes

UserPeter Johnstone (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 01 June 2009, 14:15-15:45

The homological role of measuring comodules

UserMarj Batchelor (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2009, 14:15-15:45

Some categories arising in the semantics of state and exceptions

UserPaul Blain Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2009, 14:15-15:45

Of operator algebras and operator spaces

UserJeff Egger (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 February 2009, 14:15-15:45

Types are weak ω-groupoids

UserBenno van den Berg (Technische Universität Darmstadt).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 February 2009, 14:15-15:45

Two cotensors in one

UserSam Staton (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 February 2009, 14:15-15:45

Fraïssé's construction from a topos-theoretic perspective

UserOlivia Caramello (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 February 2009, 14:15-15:45

Two-dimensional models of Martin-Löf type theory

UserRichard Garner (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 January 2009, 14:15-15:45

Model category theory and quantum gravity

UserLouis Crane (Kansas State University).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 20 January 2009, 14:15-15:45

Hilbert categories and quantum logic

UserChris Heunen (Radboud University Nijmegen).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 08 January 2009, 14:15-15:45

Two 2-traces

UserSimon Willerton (University of Sheffield).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 December 2008, 14:15-15:45

Lawvere Theories for Nominal Equational Logic

UserRanald Clouston (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 25 November 2008, 14:15-15:45

Tensor products in higher category theory

UserMark Weber (Université Paris 7).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 November 2008, 14:15-15:45

Atomic toposes and countable categoricity

UserOlivia Caramello (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 November 2008, 14:15-15:45

Syntax graphs and substitution by pushout

UserRichard Garner (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 04 November 2008, 14:15-15:45

Synthesis of Second-Order Equational Logic

UserMarcelo Fiore (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 October 2008, 14:15-15:45

Generalising Lawvere theories to an axiomatically defined base

UserJohn Power (University of Bath).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 October 2008, 14:15-15:45

Sums and tensor products of algebraic theories

UserMartin Hyland (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 October 2008, 14:15-15:45

Homotopical aspects of type theory

UserSteve Awodey (Carnegie-Mellon University).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 May 2008, 14:15-15:45

What I don't know about the free topos

UserPeter Johnstone (Cambridge).

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2008, 14:15-15:45

DPMMS Pure Maths Seminar

Algebraic Set Theory

Category Theory Seminar

UserPeter Lumsdaine.

HouseMR9.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2008, 14:15-15:15

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity