University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > bld31

bld31

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Benjamin Dayan. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

469 upcoming talks and 34179 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

About small jumps of Lévy processes: approximations and estimation

TMLW02 - SGD: stability, momentum acceleration and heavy tails

UserEster Mariucci (Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2024, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Coffee Break

TMLW02 - SGD: stability, momentum acceleration and heavy tails

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2024, 10:30-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PCF-GAN: generating sequential data via the characteristic function of measures on the path space

TMLW02 - SGD: stability, momentum acceleration and heavy tails

UserHao Ni (University College London).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2024, 11:00-11:45

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Discussing the Stanford AI Report

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserBruno Mlodozeniec, Julien Horwood, Runa Eschenhagen.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 24 April 2024, 11:00-12:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Discussing the Stanford AI Report

Zoom link available upon request (it is sent out on our mailing list, eng-mlg-rcc [at] lists.cam.ac.uk). Sign up to our mailing list for easier reminders via lists.cam.ac.uk.

UserBruno Mlodozeniec, Julien Horwood, Runa Eschenhagen, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38..

ClockWednesday 24 April 2024, 11:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learning Operators - Recent Advances

TMLW02 - SGD: stability, momentum acceleration and heavy tails

UserNicole Mücke (None / Other).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2024, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lunch

TMLW02 - SGD: stability, momentum acceleration and heavy tails

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2024, 12:30-14:30

Information Theory Seminar

Some combinatorial problems in information theory

UserProf. Marco Dalai, University of Brescia.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2024, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algorithmic stability for heavy-tailed SGD

TMLW02 - SGD: stability, momentum acceleration and heavy tails

UserLingjiong Zhu (Florida State University).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2024, 14:30-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Aggregating regularly varying vectors: phenomena of a few large jumps

TMLW02 - SGD: stability, momentum acceleration and heavy tails

UserBikramjit Das (Singapore University of Technology and Design).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2024, 15:15-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2024 I

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2024, 16:30-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sharp Characterization and Control of Global Dynamics of SGDs with Heavy Tails

TMLW02 - SGD: stability, momentum acceleration and heavy tails

UserXingyu Wang (Northwestern University).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 25 April 2024, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Coffee Break

TMLW02 - SGD: stability, momentum acceleration and heavy tails

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 25 April 2024, 10:30-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic Gradient Descent with Adaptive Data

TMLW02 - SGD: stability, momentum acceleration and heavy tails

UserJing Dong (Columbia University).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 25 April 2024, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic approximation with heavy tailed noise

TMLW02 - SGD: stability, momentum acceleration and heavy tails

UserVivek Borkar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 25 April 2024, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lunch

TMLW02 - SGD: stability, momentum acceleration and heavy tails

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 25 April 2024, 12:30-14:30

DAMTP BioLunch

Sticky feet: biophysical models for cell adhesion

UserMaria Tatulea-Codrean, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 25 April 2024, 13:00-14:00

RSE Seminars

Tagging Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculptures Using Multi-Label Image Classification ML Techniques

UserZeynep Aki - RSE, University of Durham.

HouseWest 2, West Hub.

ClockThursday 25 April 2024, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserWatse Sybesma, University of Cambridge.

HousePotter Room (B1.19).

ClockThursday 25 April 2024, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantitative and stable limits of high-frequency statistics of L\'evy processes: a Stein's method approach

TMLW02 - SGD: stability, momentum acceleration and heavy tails

UserChiara Amorino (Université du Luxembourg).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 25 April 2024, 14:30-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Emergence of heavy tails in homogenised stochastic gradient descent

TMLW02 - SGD: stability, momentum acceleration and heavy tails

UserMartin Keller-ressel (Technische Universität Dresden).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 25 April 2024, 15:15-16:00

DPMMS Departmental Colloquia

When is a mathematical object well behaved?

UserJulia Wolf (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockThursday 25 April 2024, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stably stratified and convective atmospheric turbulence: Energy and flux budget analysis

ADI - Anti-diffusive dynamics: from sub-cellular to astrophysical scales

UserIgor Rogachevskii (Ben-Gurion University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 April 2024, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW65 - Connecting Heavy Tails and Differential Privacy in Machine Learning

UserJorge Gonzalez-Cazares (National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM), IIMAS), Sofia Sanz Del Pino (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 10:30-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Implicit Compressibility of Overparametrized Neural Networks Trained with Heavy-Tailed SGD

OFBW65 - Connecting Heavy Tails and Differential Privacy in Machine Learning

UserUmut Simsekli (INRIA).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 10:40-11:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

EMG reading group on Gopakuma-Vafa invariants.

EMG - New equivariant methods in algebraic and differential geometry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 11:00-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Refreshment break

OFBW65 - Connecting Heavy Tails and Differential Privacy in Machine Learning

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 11:20-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generative Modelling Under Differential Privacy

OFBW65 - Connecting Heavy Tails and Differential Privacy in Machine Learning

UserSahra Ghalebikesabi (Google).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 11:35-12:15

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseSS03, William Gates Building. .

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 12:00-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lunch

OFBW65 - Connecting Heavy Tails and Differential Privacy in Machine Learning

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 12:15-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Moderated discussion: Heavy tails and clipping: benefits and difficulties.

OFBW65 - Connecting Heavy Tails and Differential Privacy in Machine Learning

UserHao Ni (University College London).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 13:00-13:35

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Uniqueness of extremal black holes in de Sitter

UserDávid Katona, The University of Edinburgh.

HousePotter room/Zoom.

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Privacy with Synthetic Data: Applications and Developments

OFBW65 - Connecting Heavy Tails and Differential Privacy in Machine Learning

UserShinpei Nakamura (Yale University).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 13:35-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Deformations of semi-smooth varieties and the boundary of the moduli space of Godeaux surfaces

EMG - New equivariant methods in algebraic and differential geometry

UserBarbara Fantechi (SISSA).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Refreshment break

OFBW65 - Connecting Heavy Tails and Differential Privacy in Machine Learning

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 14:15-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Privacy Properties of Discrete Diffusion Models

OFBW65 - Connecting Heavy Tails and Differential Privacy in Machine Learning

UserVamsi Potluru (JP Morgan).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 14:30-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Moderated discussion: Differential privacy: strategies, benefits and limitations

OFBW65 - Connecting Heavy Tails and Differential Privacy in Machine Learning

UserBikramjit Das (Singapore University of Technology and Design).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 15:10-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Final Remarks and Close

OFBW65 - Connecting Heavy Tails and Differential Privacy in Machine Learning

UserJorge Gonzalez-Cazares (National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM), IIMAS).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 15:45-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Tangents to the Nodal Cubic

UserYannik Schuler, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Mathematical Models for Evaporating Sessile Droplets

UserStephen Wilson, University of Strathclyde.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

To be confirmed

UserDaan Meerburg (University of Groningen).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 29 April 2024, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAlison Young (Edinburgh).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockMonday 29 April 2024, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

TBD

UserElena Danesi.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 29 April 2024, 14:00-15:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Can a computer judge interestingness?

(NOTE UNUSUAL DAY/TIME)

UserMichael Douglas (Center of Mathematical Sciences and Applications, Harvard University).

HouseMR15 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 29 April 2024, 14:00-15:00

Information Theory Seminar

Information Measures in Selected Learning Problems

Note unusual day of the week and location

UserProf Chao Tian, Texas A&M University.

HouseMR3, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2024, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

TBA

UserXenia Dimitrakopoulou (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2024, 14:30-15:30

Mobile and Wearable Health Seminar Series

Towards Digital Endpoints of Quality of Life

Zoom: https://cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/82137851196?pwd=M1NNeExnYk9VQ0JhUDlaWThydGlGQT09

UserKatarzyna Wac, University of Geneva.

HouseComputer Lab, FW26 and Online.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2024, 16:00-17:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Comodule representations of Second-order functionals

Note the unusual date and time.

UserAndrej Bauer, University of Ljubljana.

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2024, 10:00-11:00

Theoretical Physics Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserEric Perlmutter, IPhT.

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Wednesday Seminars - Department of Computer Science and Technology

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Bruno Correia - Laboratory of Protein Design and Immunoengineering, EPFL Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne..

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2024, 15:05-15:55

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Generalized homology and symplectic cohomology

UserBaris Kartal (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Title to be confirmed

UserEuan Smithers, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 02 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

RSE Seminars

Optimal approaches with Zig

UserFergus Baker - University of Bristol.

HouseWest Hub, South Room.

ClockThursday 02 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserNiels Obers, Nordita and Niels Bohr Institute.

HousePotter Room (B1.19).

ClockThursday 02 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

Mordell Lectures

Ramsey theory: searching for order in chaos

UserRob Morris (IMPA Rio).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 02 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

EMG reading group on Gopakuma-Vafa invariants.

EMG - New equivariant methods in algebraic and differential geometry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 May 2024, 11:00-13:00

RSE Seminars

From Machine Learning Parameterization to Full Model Emulation

UserDavid John Gagne - Head of Machine Integration and Learning for Earth Systems, NCAR.

HouseDAMTP.

ClockFriday 03 May 2024, 11:00-12:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAna Isakovic, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 May 2024, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

Rates of convergence for tensor denoising

UserSara van de Geer, ETH Zürich.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 03 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHarvey Yau, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

The scaling of the drag force on an accelerating plate

UserJerry Westerweel, TU Delft.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 03 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

TBA

UserWilson Poon (School of Physics & Astronomy, The University of Edinburgh).

HouseCenter for Mathematical Sciences, Lecture room MR4.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAlvaro Ribas (IOA Cambridge).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Two new results on random matrices

UserYi Han (Statslab).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

TBA

UserVincent Lafforgue (CNRS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2024, 14:30-15:30

Mobile and Wearable Health Seminar Series

Technology for Bioelectronic Medicine

Zoom: https://cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/86706559019?pwd=TU1mVkV4dWpla0hyVDkyaG4zMU5mQT09

UserGeorge Malliaras (Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Lab, FW26 and Online.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

TBA

UserCong Xue (CNRS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Joint GGT - DGT talk -- MR13 16.00-17.00

UserGrigori Avramidi, Bonn.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2024, 00:00-00:00

Theoretical Physics Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserVyacheslav Rychkov, Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques.

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Information Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Thomas Courtade, UC Berkeley.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicole Looper, UIC.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2024, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGrigori Avramidi (MPIM).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2024 II

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2024, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

TBA

UserTom Adams, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2024, 16:30-17:30

RSE Seminars

TBC

UserTBC.

HouseWest Hub, South Room.

ClockThursday 09 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserShota Komatsu, CERN.

HousePotter Room (B1.19).

ClockThursday 09 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLvzhou Chen, Purdue.

HouseMR11.

ClockThursday 09 May 2024, 13:45-14:45

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Bootstrapping meson scattering at large N

UserJohan Henriksson, IPhT Saclay.

HousePotter Room (B1.19).

ClockThursday 09 May 2024, 15:00-16:00

Information Theory Seminar

Information Theory Colloquium

UserProf. Oliver Johnson, Prof. Thomas Courtade, Prof. Yossef Steinberg.

HouseDept. of Engineering, Trumpington Street, CB2 1PZ.

ClockFriday 10 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFilippo Baroni, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

TBA

UserDaniel Yeo (Cambridge U.).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockFriday 10 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Geometry and learning of dynamical systems

UserIgor Mezic, UC Santa Barbara.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 10 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Which universes does the no-boundary wave function favour?

UserJean-Luc Lehners (MPI for Gravitational Physics, Potsdam).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, MR9 (B0.09) .

ClockMonday 13 May 2024, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Moment map and convex function

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserXiaowei Wang (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 May 2024, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Title TBA

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserAnnamaria Ortu (Göteborgs Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 May 2024, 11:45-12:45

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserThomas Guillet (Exeter).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockMonday 13 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Title TBA

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserJesus Martinez Garcia (University of Essex).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Information Theory Seminar

Quickest Change Detection Using Mismatched CUSUM

Note unusual day of the week and location

UserProf Sean Meyn, University of Florida.

House LT6, First floor Baker building, Dept. of Engineering, Trumpington Street, CB2 1PZ.

ClockMonday 13 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Dirac Lecture

To be confirmed

UserProfessor Lisa Randall - Harvard University.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 13 May 2024, 14:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Transcendental Okounkov bodies

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserKewei Zhang (Beijing Normal University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 May 2024, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Projectively induced Kaehler metrics and related issues

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserMichela Zedda (Università degli Studi di Parma).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2024, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Boundedness and moduli of K-stable Calabi--Yau fibrations over curves

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserMasafumi Hattori (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2024, 11:45-12:45

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

Testing nonequilibrium currents

UserHugo Touchette (Department of Mathematical Sciences Stellenbosch University, South Africa).

HouseCenter for Mathematical Sciences, Lecture room MR4.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Einstein-Hilbert approach to the Donaldson-Futaki Invariant

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserCarlo Scarpa (UQAM - Université du Québec à Montréal).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

TBA

UserBeth Romano (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2024, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Title TBA

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserNivedita Viswanathan (Brunel University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2024, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserVed Datar (Indian Institute of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2024, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Partial Okounkov bodies and toric geometry

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserMingchen Xia (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2024, 11:45-12:45

Information Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Lloyd Demetrius, Harvard University.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Theoretical Physics Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserMichael Cates, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

GIT for linear systems of hypersurfaces

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserAline Zanardini (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCharles Favre, École Polytechnique.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2024, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday Seminars - Department of Computer Science and Technology

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Leonard Wossnig - CTO at LabGenius and Honorary Research Fellow in Computer Science at UCL.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2024, 15:05-15:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Title TBA

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserHamid Abban (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2024, 15:30-16:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFrancesco Fournier-Facio (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

TBA

UserKostas Karagiannis, University of Manchester.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2024, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Title TBA

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserYuchen Liu (Northwestern University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 May 2024, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Title TBA

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserAnne-Sophie Kaloghiros (Brunel University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 May 2024, 11:45-12:45

DAMTP BioLunch

Title to be confirmed

UserAnne Bernheim, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 16 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

RSE Seminars

From research to operation - development of a space weather forecast system

UserSarah Glauert & Peter Kirsch - British Antarctic Survey.

HouseWest Hub, South Room.

ClockThursday 16 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserEmil Martinec, University of Chicago.

HousePotter Room (B1.19).

ClockThursday 16 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Distortion and moment measure of non-archimedean psh metric

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserEiji Inoue (RIKEN).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Title TBA

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserHendrik Süß (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 May 2024, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Title TBA

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserKristin DeVleming (University of Massachusetts).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 May 2024, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

EMG reading group on Gopakuma-Vafa invariants.

EMG - New equivariant methods in algebraic and differential geometry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 May 2024, 11:00-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Title TBA

EMGW04 - K-stability and moment maps

UserChenyang Xu (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 May 2024, 11:45-12:45

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexandra Carpentier, University of Potsdam.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 17 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRuth Charney, Brandeis.

HouseMR11.

ClockFriday 17 May 2024, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAdrian Dawid, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

PhD students' talks

UserSpeakers to be confirmed.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 17 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Director's and Organiser's Welcome

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserMilla Kibble (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseNo Room Required.

ClockMonday 20 May 2024, 09:45-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Observations of frontogenesis and lateral steps: Implications for energy fluxes and biogeochemistry

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserMara Freilich (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 20 May 2024, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Beta-plane jet variability: mechanisms and relevance to atmosphere and ocean

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserPeter Haynes (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 20 May 2024, 11:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Arctic Transitions: The Beaufort Gyre’s Diffusive Staircase

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserNicole Shibley (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 20 May 2024, 12:00-12:30

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserSilvia Galli (Institut Astrophysique de Paris).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 20 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserKenta Kiuchi (Max Planck).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockMonday 20 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spontaneous Symmetry Breaking in Beta-Plane Turbulence

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserLaura Cope (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 20 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Jet dynamics in topographically-forced shallow-water planetary atmospheres

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserDavid Dritschel (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 20 May 2024, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Flash Introductions

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 20 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Layering in strongly stratified geophysical and astrophysical turbulence

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserKasturi Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2024, 11:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Thermohaline Staircases and Shear: Formation and Disruption Mechanisms

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserJustin Brown (Naval Postgraduate School).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2024, 12:00-12:30

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

TBA

UserFridtjof Brauns (Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics, UCSB).

HouseCenter for Mathematical Sciences, Lecture room MR4.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Zonostrophic turbulence on gas giants: interplay between waves, turbulence and mean flow

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserDaphné Lemasquerier (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

TBA

UserLassina Dembélé (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2024, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserMichael LeBars (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2024, 15:00-15:30

Mobile and Wearable Health Seminar Series

Inspiration of Taiji: Can Audio Benefit Healthcare for Diagnosis and Treatment?

Zoom: https://cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/82997731682?pwd=cTFJdmd5aEcxWVU4SjhJcW5HRWt5dz09

UserKun QIAN, School of Medical Technology Beijing Institute of Technology China.

HouseOnline (zoom link will appear shortly before the talk).

ClockTuesday 21 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topographic upwelling of Antarctic Bottom Water in the presence of deep stratified interfaces

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserLois Baker (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2024, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserStephanie Waterman (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2024, 11:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Tidal dissipation in stably stratified and layered regions of rotating giant planets

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserAdrian Barker (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2024, 12:00-12:30

Information Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserXiaoqi (Shirley) Liu, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVladimir Dotsenko (Strasbourg).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

On the binary linear ordering

UserThilo Weinert (Udine).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR14.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2024 III

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2024, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

TBA

UserAmy Zhu, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2024, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Links Between Eddy Horizontal and Vertical Structure: A Geostrophic Turbulence Interpretation

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserElizabeth Yankovsky (New York University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 10:00-11:00

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserRefael Tikochinski, Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

Househttps://cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/97599459216?pwd=QTRsOWZCOXRTREVnbTJBdXVpOXFvdz09.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserChris Howland (Universiteit Twente).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 11:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Understanding double diffusive turbulence using quasilinear approximations and logarithmic lattices

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserSteven Tobias (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 12:00-12:30

RSE Seminars

TBC - Image processing and ML

UserLeila Muresan - PDN, University of Cambridge.

HouseWest Hub, West 1.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAndy Stergiou, King's College London.

HousePotter Room (B1.19).

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserLeif Thomas (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBA

UserMartin Rumpf (Universität Bonn).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR14.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How Dirty Icebergs Melt

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserClaudia Cenedese (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Unstable Bundles and Twisted Brill-Noether Theor

EMG - New equivariant methods in algebraic and differential geometry

UserLeticia Brambila-Paz (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

UserAlexis Kaminski (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 24 May 2024, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

EMG reading group on Gopakuma-Vafa invariants.

EMG - New equivariant methods in algebraic and differential geometry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 24 May 2024, 11:00-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

ADIW03 - Climate Applications of Layering

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 24 May 2024, 11:30-12:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBharatram Rangarajan, Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 May 2024, 13:45-14:45

Engineering - Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Christopher Pierre, Stevens Institute of Technology.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LT6.

ClockFriday 24 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserAndre Wibisono, Yale University.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 24 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAporva Varshney, University College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

TBA

UserEleni Vryonidou (Manchester U.).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockFriday 24 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Title to be confirmed

UserSarah Waters, University of Oxford.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 24 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserThomas Berlok (Niels Bohr Institute).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Algorithms and Complexity Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLaszlo Vegh (London School of Economics).

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FN05.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

TBA

UserLuis García (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2024, 14:30-15:30

Mobile and Wearable Health Seminar Series

Pushing the Limit of Mobile Sensing: Smart Healthcare in the Age of AioT

Zoom: https://cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/81281212346?pwd=Z0FwS3h3Uy9hV0I2ZlR1dnUva3RVdz09

UserQian Zhang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology.

HouseOnline (zoom link will appear shortly before the talk).

ClockTuesday 28 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

TBA

UserNicolas Dupré, University of Duisburg-Essen.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2024, 16:30-17:30

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserJose Camacho Collados, Cardiff University.

HouseFaculty of English, Room SR24.

ClockThursday 30 May 2024, 11:00-12:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserBernardo Zan, University of Cambridge.

HousePotter Room (B1.19).

ClockThursday 30 May 2024, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlon Dogon, Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseMR11.

ClockFriday 31 May 2024, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSubhro Ghosh, National University of Singapore.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 31 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserShaked Bader, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 31 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

TBA

UserAndreas Juttner (Southampton U./CERN).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockFriday 31 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Title to be confirmed

UserHelen Dacre, University of Reading.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 31 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Director and organiser welcome

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 09:45-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Keynote speaker - TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserLiesbet Geris (Université de Liege).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Physics-based and data-driven methods for digital twinning in computational cardiology

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserMatteo Salvador (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 11:30-11:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserMarta Varela (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 11:50-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserLei Li (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 12:10-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Poster Lightening Round

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 12:30-13:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDeanna C Hooper(University of Helsinki).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserUgo Lebreuilly (CEA Saclay).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserBlanca Rodriguez (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 14:30-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserDhani Dharmaprani (University of Adelaide).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 14:50-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserMathias Peirlinck (Delft University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 15:10-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserPranav Bhagirath (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 16:00-16:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserSteven Williams (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 16:20-16:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserDavid Hoganson (Children's Hospital Boston).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2024, 16:40-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Keynote speaker - TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserGernot Plank (Medizinische Universität Graz).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Digital chimeras of the human atria to enable in silico trials at scale

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserAxel Loewe (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 10:00-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserShuang Qian (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 10:20-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserJoost Lumens (Universiteit Maastricht).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 10:40-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserDirk Husmeier (The SofTMech Statistical Emulation and Translation Hub).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 11:30-11:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserElizabeth Cherry (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 11:50-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cell to Whole Organ Global Sensitivity Analysis and Parameter Inference on a Four-chamber Heart Electromechanics Model Using Gaussian Processes Emulators

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserMarina Strocchi (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 12:10-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Poster Lightening Round

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 12:30-13:00

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

TBA

UserArd Louis (Department of Physics, University of Oxford).

HouseCenter for Mathematical Sciences, Lecture room MR4.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAmelia (Mia) Hassoun, University of Cambridge.

HouseOnline & LT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building..

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserPras Pathmanathan (U. S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 14:30-14:50

Number Theory Seminar

TBA

UserH Uppal (Bath).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Emergent Behavior resulting from Incorporating Cellular Uncertainty as Spatial Heterogeneity

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserRichard Gray (Food and Drug Administration).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 14:50-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Generative Shape-Compositional Framework to Synthesise Populations of Virtual Heart Chimaeras

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserAlejandro Frangi (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 15:10-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserAnna Sher (GlaxoSmithKline).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 16:00-16:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserAlfonso Santiago (Medtronic).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 16:20-16:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

FHTW02 - Fickle Heart: The intersection of UQ, AI and Digital Twins

UserMark Palmer, MD, PhD (Ansys).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 16:40-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Public Lecture: Inertia, Turbulence and the Concentration Field in Active Fluids

ADI - Anti-diffusive dynamics: from sub-cellular to astrophysical scales

UserSriram Ramaswamy (Indian Institute of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2024, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2024 IV

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2024, 16:30-18:00

RSE Seminars

TBC

UserTBC.

HouseWest Hub, South Room.

ClockThursday 06 June 2024, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserJorge Santos, University of Cambridge.

HousePotter Room (B1.19).

ClockThursday 06 June 2024, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kirk Public Lecture: Evading Newton’s third law to set patterns in motion

ADI - Anti-diffusive dynamics: from sub-cellular to astrophysical scales

UserM Cristina Marchetti (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 June 2024, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

EMG reading group on Gopakuma-Vafa invariants.

EMG - New equivariant methods in algebraic and differential geometry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 June 2024, 11:00-13:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAdam Klukowski, Oxford.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 07 June 2024, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserPurnamrita Sarkar, University of Texas, Austin.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 07 June 2024, 14:00-15:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

TBA

UserIngo Schienbein (LPSC, Grenoble).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockFriday 07 June 2024, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSiao Chi Mok, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 07 June 2024, 16:00-17:00

Engineering - Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 07 June 2024, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Quantum computing of fluid dynamics

UserYue Yang, Peking University.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 07 June 2024, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Director and organisers welcome

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 June 2024, 10:00-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserJulia Yeomans (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 June 2024, 10:20-11:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserSuraj Shankar (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 June 2024, 11:40-12:30

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserVincent Vennin (ENS, Paris).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 10 June 2024, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserChris Osborne (Glasgow).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockMonday 10 June 2024, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserAlexander Morozov (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 June 2024, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserJoshua Robinson (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 June 2024, 14:50-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserCesare Nardini (SPEC, CEA-Saclay).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 June 2024, 15:40-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Turing foams and active foams

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserErwin Frey (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2024, 09:30-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserDhrubaditya Mitra (NORDITA).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2024, 10:20-11:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Emerging patterns of phoretic active matter: from crystalline solids to active turbulence

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserLailai Zhu (National University of Singapore).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2024, 12:00-12:30

Algorithms and Complexity Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSagnik Mukhopadhyay (Sheffield).

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FN05.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2024, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserTakeshi Matsumoto (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2024, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fluctuations and Structure at Active Interfaces

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserMargarida Telo da Gama (Universidade de Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2024, 14:50-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserMike Cates (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2024, 15:40-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Localized states in passive and active systems

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserEdgar Knobloch (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2024, 09:30-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserAparna Baskaran (Brandeis University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2024, 10:20-11:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Rayleigh-Taylor instability: the Variable Density Model (VDM) and the Cahn-Hilliard-Navier-Stokes equations

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserJohn Gibbon (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2024, 11:40-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Inertia drives concentration-wave turbulence in swimmer suspensions

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserPrasad Perlekar (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2024, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserJoakim Stenhammar (Lund University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2024, 14:50-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserSriram Ramaswamy (Indian Institute of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 June 2024, 09:30-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserSilke Henkes (Universiteit Leiden).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 June 2024, 10:20-11:10

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserShiwei Liu, University of Oxford.

HouseFaculty of English, Room SR24.

ClockThursday 13 June 2024, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserDario Vincenzi (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 June 2024, 11:40-12:30

RSE Seminars

TBC - Parallel in Time Methods

UserHiroe Yamazaki - Imperial College London.

HouseWest Hub, South Room.

ClockThursday 13 June 2024, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserVolker Schomerus, DESY.

HousePotter Room (B1.19).

ClockThursday 13 June 2024, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserNadia Bihari Padhan (Indian Institute of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 June 2024, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using confinement and chemotaxis to separate motile active suspensions

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserEnkeleida Lushi (New Jersey Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 June 2024, 14:50-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserNairita Pal (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 June 2024, 15:40-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserEdriss Titi (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 09:30-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Arrested labyrinths in active turbulence

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserRicard Alert (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 10:20-11:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

EMG reading group on Gopakuma-Vafa invariants.

EMG - New equivariant methods in algebraic and differential geometry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 11:00-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserSuropriya Saha (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self Organisation).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 11:40-12:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserTim Cannings, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserMichael Wilczek (Universität Bayreuth).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Extensile-Contractile Phase Separation in Dry and Wet Active Nematic Vertex Models

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserJan Rozman (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 14:50-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserJohan van de Koppel (NIOZ Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 15:40-16:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

TBA

UserRoy Stegeman (U. Edinburgh).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDarragh Glynn, University of Warwick.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Entrainment across a turbulent/turbulent interface

UserOliver Buxton, Imperial College London.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Closing Remarks

ADIW04 - Anti-Diffusion in Multiphase and Active Flows

UserM Cristina Marchetti (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 16:30-16:45

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserClaudio Zanni (INAF Turin).

HouseMR14 DAMTP and online.

ClockMonday 17 June 2024, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2024 V

UserMR4 at the CMS.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 19 June 2024, 16:30-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

EMG reading group on Gopakuma-Vafa invariants

EMG - New equivariant methods in algebraic and differential geometry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 21 June 2024, 11:00-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Director and organiser welcome

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 01 July 2024, 11:30-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Acoustic wave diffraction by a doubly periodic quarter square lattice

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserMatthew Nethercote (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 01 July 2024, 11:45-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserElena Medvedeva (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 01 July 2024, 12:15-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Waves, oscillatory double integrals, and multidimensional complex analysis

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserRaphael Assier (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 01 July 2024, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Plane wave decompositions: general notes

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserAndrey Shanin (Moscow State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 01 July 2024, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lightening talks

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 01 July 2024, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserMike Meylan (University of Newcastle, Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2024, 09:30-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Water-wave interaction with submerged elastic or poroelastic plates

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserMalte Peter (Universität Augsburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2024, 10:15-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserDavid Wiedemann (Technische Universität Dortmund).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2024, 10:45-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserXun Huang (Peking University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2024, 11:45-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserElena Louca (The Cyprus Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2024, 12:15-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserAndrey Korolkov (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2024, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserAnastasia Kisil (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2024, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Collaboration and Group work

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2024, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserAlexander Its (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 July 2024, 09:30-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserM. Cristina Câmara (University of Lisbon).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 July 2024, 10:15-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On approximate Wiener-Hopf factorization of 2 × 2 matrices

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserLasha Ephremidze (Tbilisi State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 July 2024, 10:45-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserElizabeth Its (Purdue University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 July 2024, 11:45-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserIlya Spitkovsky (New York University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 July 2024, 12:15-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserDavid Abrahams (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 July 2024, 09:30-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserNigel Peake (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 July 2024, 10:15-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserIan Thompson (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 July 2024, 10:45-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserGuido Lombardi (Politecnico di Torino).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 July 2024, 11:45-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserSheehan Olver (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 July 2024, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Collaboration and Group work

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 July 2024, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wiener-Hopf kernels versus lattice Green's functions in the analysis of wave propagation in semi-infinite discrete systems of elastic resonators

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserAlexander Movchan (University of Liverpool), Natasha Movchan (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 July 2024, 09:30-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserAlex Skvortsov (University of New South Wales).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 July 2024, 10:15-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserNatalya Vaysfeld (Odessa National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 July 2024, 10:45-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserMichael Nieves (Keele University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 July 2024, 11:45-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An axisymmetric problem for a nano-sized material surface on a boundary of an elastic semi-space

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserAnna Zemlyanova (Kansas State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 July 2024, 12:15-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserNatalia Adukova (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 July 2024, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

WHTW02 - WHT Follow on: the applications, generalisation and implementation of the Wiener-Hopf Method

UserGennady Mishuris (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 July 2024, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Registration and morning coffee

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

User.

HouseNo Room Required.

ClockMonday 08 July 2024, 09:30-10:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Director and Organiser Welcome

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

User.

HouseNo Room Required.

ClockMonday 08 July 2024, 10:05-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserBalint Toth (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 July 2024, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserSatya Majumdar (Université Paris Saclay).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 July 2024, 11:45-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserFrancois Huveneers (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 July 2024, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserAlexandre Stauffer (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 July 2024, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserFelix Otto (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Leipzig).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 July 2024, 09:15-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserGiuseppe Cannizzaro (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 July 2024, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Invariance Principle for a Random Walk Among Moving Traps

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserRongfeng Sun (National University of Singapore).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 July 2024, 11:45-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserDaniel Kious (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 July 2024, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Continuous-time weakly self-avoiding walk on Z has strictly monotone escape speed

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserYucheng Liu (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 July 2024, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserDor Elboim (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 July 2024, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserEyal Neuman (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 July 2024, 09:15-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserPierre-Francois Rodriguez (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 July 2024, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserGordon Slade (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 July 2024, 11:45-12:45

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2024 I

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 10 July 2024, 16:30-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Reinforced Galton-Watson processes.

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserJean Bertoin (Universität Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 July 2024, 09:15-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserLucile Laulin (Université Paris X Nanterre).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 July 2024, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserMargherita Disertori (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 July 2024, 11:45-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Height gaps of planar Brownian motion and Brownian loop soup

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserAntoine Jego (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 July 2024, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

First passage percolation for random interlacements

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserAlexis Prévost (University of Geneva).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 July 2024, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserValentin Rapenne (Université de Lorraine).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 July 2024, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserStanislav Volkov (Lund University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 July 2024, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserChristophe Sabot (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 July 2024, 09:15-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The vertex-reinforced jump process with long-range interactions

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserSilke Rolles (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 July 2024, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserAugusto Teixeira (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 July 2024, 11:45-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW01 - Self-interacting processes

UserOfer Zeitouni (Weizmann Institute of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 July 2024, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Clay Math Public Lecture: Title TBC

SSD - Stochastic systems for anomalous diffusion

UserGordon Slade (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 July 2024, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2024 II

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 31 July 2024, 16:30-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Director and organiser welcome at Churchill College

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockMonday 05 August 2024, 09:45-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On convergence to obliquely reflected Brownian motion in the quarter plane

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserRami Atar (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseExternal.

ClockMonday 05 August 2024, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserMaria Vlasiou (Universiteit Twente).

HouseExternal.

ClockMonday 05 August 2024, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lightning Session

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockMonday 05 August 2024, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome Wine Reception and Poster Session

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockMonday 05 August 2024, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Degenerate systems of three Brownian particles with asymmetric collisions: invariant measure of gaps and differential properties

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserSandro Franceschi (Institut polytechnique de Paris).

HouseExternal.

ClockTuesday 06 August 2024, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerically Solving Diffusion Control and Queueing Control Problems Based on Neural Networks

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserNian Si (University of Chicago).

HouseExternal.

ClockTuesday 06 August 2024, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserSara Mazzonetto (Université de Lorraine).

HouseExternal.

ClockTuesday 06 August 2024, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserPierre Yves Gaudreau lamarre (Syracuse University).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 07 August 2024, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserCristina Costantini (Università degli Studi di Chieti-Pescara).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 07 August 2024, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserHelene Guerin (UQAM - Université du Québec à Montréal).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 08 August 2024, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Flows generated by stochastic differential equations with reflection

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserAndrey Pilipenko (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 08 August 2024, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Simple nonlinear PDEs inspired by billiards

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserKrzysztof Burdzy (University of Washington).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 08 August 2024, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lightning Session

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 08 August 2024, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserTomoyuki Ichiba (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 09 August 2024, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserGregory Schehr (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 09 August 2024, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

SSDW02 - Stochastic reflection

UserKavita Ramanan (Brown University).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 09 August 2024, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Public Lecture: On Archimedes' Principle

SSD - Stochastic systems for anomalous diffusion

UserKrzysztof Burdzy (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 August 2024, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kirk Public Lecture: Title TBC

SSD - Stochastic systems for anomalous diffusion

UserRuth Williams (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 August 2024, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2024 III

UserMR15 at the CMS.

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 21 August 2024, 16:30-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome & Introduction

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserMike Cates (University of Cambridge), Clare Merritt (Newton Gateway to Mathematics).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2024, 13:00-13:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Non-local Colloidal Diffusiophoresis in Crossed Salt Gradients: An 'action at a distance' Effect Predicted by the Nernst-Planck Equations

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserPatrick Warren (Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC)).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2024, 13:10-13:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserWilliam Jacobs (Princeton University).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2024, 13:50-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Unveiling the Diversity-Stability Bound in Large Ecological Communities

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserAda Altieri (Université Paris Cité).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2024, 14:50-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserLyderic Bocquet (Université PSL).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2024, 15:30-16:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dynamics of Ions in Confinement

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserMonica Olvera de la Cruz (Northwestern University).

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2024, 16:10-16:50

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2024 IV

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2024, 16:30-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2024, 16:50-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Circuits of Microfluidic Memristors: Computing with Aqueous Electrolytes

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserRené van Roij (Universiteit Utrecht).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 09:15-09:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserBenno Liebchen (Technische Universität Darmstadt).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 09:55-10:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserEva Kanso (University of Southern California).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 10:35-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Life at Low Coasting Number

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserDaniel Goldman (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 11:35-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 12:15-12:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 13:55-14:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 14:25-14:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 14:55-15:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 15:25-15:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Tea and Coffee, and Posters

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 15:55-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Elevator Pitches

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockThursday 12 September 2024, 16:15-17:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Polymers Under Extreme Nanoconfinement

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserDaeyeon Lee (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 13 September 2024, 09:15-09:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserPaul Clegg (University of Edinburgh).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 13 September 2024, 09:55-10:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBC

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

UserFrancoise Brochard-Wyart (Institut Curie).

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 13 September 2024, 10:35-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Round Table Discussion

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 13 September 2024, 11:35-12:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wrap-up

TGM139 - 8th Edwards Symposium – Statistical Physics of Soft and Multicomponent Systems

User.

HouseExternal.

ClockFriday 13 September 2024, 12:05-12:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

TBA

UserWilliam Handley (Cambridge U.).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockFriday 01 November 2024, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Director's Welcome and Organiser's Introduction

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 November 2024, 09:45-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserSergey Neshveyev (University of Oslo), Robin Hillier (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 November 2024, 10:00-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserSergey Neshveyev (University of Oslo), Robin Hillier (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 November 2024, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Groups

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserMateusz Wasilewski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Michael Brannan (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 November 2024, 12:00-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Groups

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserMateusz Wasilewski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Michael Brannan (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 November 2024, 14:00-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Information

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserIvan Todorov (University of Delaware), Gemma De les Coves (Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 November 2024, 15:15-16:45

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserMihaela van der Schaar, Cambridge Centre for AI in Medicine.

HouseStatistical Laboratory, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, University of Cambridge.

ClockMonday 04 November 2024, 19:00-21:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserSergey Neshveyev (University of Oslo), Robin Hillier (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2024, 09:15-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Information

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserIvan Todorov (University of Delaware), Gemma De les Coves (Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2024, 11:15-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Groups

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserMateusz Wasilewski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Michael Brannan (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2024, 14:00-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Groups

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserMateusz Wasilewski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Michael Brannan (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2024, 15:15-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras Tutorial

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserSergey Neshveyev (University of Oslo), Robin Hillier (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2024, 16:00-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserSergey Neshveyev (University of Oslo), Robin Hillier (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2024, 09:15-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Groups Tutorial

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserMateusz Wasilewski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Michael Brannan (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2024, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Groups

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserMateusz Wasilewski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Michael Brannan (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 November 2024, 09:15-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserSergey Neshveyev (University of Oslo), Robin Hillier (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 November 2024, 11:15-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Information

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserIvan Todorov (University of Delaware), Gemma De les Coves (Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 November 2024, 14:00-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Information

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserIvan Todorov (University of Delaware), Gemma De les Coves (Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 November 2024, 15:15-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras Tutorial

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserSergey Neshveyev (University of Oslo), Robin Hillier (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 November 2024, 16:00-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Information

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserIvan Todorov (University of Delaware), Gemma De les Coves (Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 November 2024, 09:15-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Groups

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserMateusz Wasilewski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Michael Brannan (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 November 2024, 11:15-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Information Tutorial

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserIvan Todorov (University of Delaware), Gemma De les Coves (Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 November 2024, 14:00-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Groups Tutorial

QIAW01 - School on selected topics in quantum groups, quantum information and operator algebras

UserMateusz Wasilewski (Polish Academy of Sciences), Michael Brannan (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 November 2024, 15:15-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Treasure, Peter Treasure Statistical Services Ltd.

HouseAstraZeneca, City House, Hills Road Cambridge CB2 1RY.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2024, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserLara Mani, Centre for the Study of Existential Risk.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 03 February 2025, 19:00-21:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Alan Turing and the Enigma Machine

UserJames Grime, Institute of Continuing Education.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 03 March 2025, 19:00-21:00

Rouse Ball Lectures

Title to be confirmed

User Prof Peter Bühlmann (ETH Zurich).

HouseTBC.

ClockThursday 08 May 2025, 12:15-13:15

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2024 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity