University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > bld31

bld31

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Benjamin Dayan. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

222 upcoming talks and 25201 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Preasymptotic estimates for approximation of multivariate periodic Sobolev functions

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserThomas Kuehn (Universität Leipzig ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 09:00-09:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Best m-term approximation of the "step-function" and related problems

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserKonstantin Ryutin ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 09:40-10:15

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Teaching Artificial Agents to Understand Language by Modelling Reward

UserEdward Grefenstette, Facebook AI Research.

HouseFaculty of English, Room SR24.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Explicit error bounds for randomized Smolyak algorithms and an application to infinite-dimensional integration

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserMichael Gnewuch (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 11:00-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Monte Carlo methods for $L_q$ approximation on periodic Sobolev spaces with mixed smoothness

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserHeping Wang (Capital Normal University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 11:40-12:15

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Machine Learning for the benefit of Engineering

Food provided

UserDr Stephan Waldert, Arm.

HouseFW11, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:15-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal Confidence for Monte Carlo Integration of Smooth Functions

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserRobert J. Kunsch (Universität Osnabrück).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:40-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal recovery using wavelet trees

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserMarkus Weimar (Ruhr-Universität Bochum).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 14:20-14:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lower semicontinuity and relaxation of nonlocal $L^\infty$ functionals.

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserElvira Zappale (Università degli Studi di Salerno).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 15:30-16:05

Engineering Department Geotechnical Research Seminars

Hyperplasticity

UserProf. G.T. Houlsby, University of Oxford.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 2.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Pfaffian systems and the fundamental theorem of surface theory

UserFlorian Litzinger, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 16:10-16:45

C.U. Ethics in Mathematics Society (CUEiMS)

Backdoors always backfire

UserTanja Lange (Eindhoven), to be joined by Daniel J. Bernstein (Chicago) for Q+A.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Shift-invariant Spaces of Multivariate Periodic Functions

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserJürgen Prestin (Universität zu Lübeck).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 09:00-09:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Least squares regression on sparse grids

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserBastian Bohn (Universität Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 09:40-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some Sparse Recovery Methods in Compressed Sensing

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserSong Li (Zhejiang University; Zhejiang University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 11:00-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 11:40-12:15

NLIP Seminar Series

Large-scale analyses of language variation and change in social media

UserDong Nguyen, University of Edinburgh & Alan Turing Institute.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

CQIF Seminar

S-money: virtual tokens for a relativistic economy

UserAdrian Kent (Centre for Quantum Information and Foundations, DAMTP, University of Cambridge) .

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Compact binaries and the gravitational self-force

UserAdam Pound (Southampton).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:40-16:45

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Group actions on quasi-median graphs and acylindrical hyperbolicity

UserMotiejus Valiunas (Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

High-dimensional sign tests for the direction of a skewed single-spiked distribution

UserDavy Paindaveine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Cubulating groups

UserSam Shepherd (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

AI+Pizza

Pizza & AI February 19

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserMicrosoft Research/University of Cambridge.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 17:30-19:00

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Alessia Annibale (King's College London).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 19:00-20:00

Trinity Mathematical Society

From CATAM to Quantum

UserDr Richard Pinch.

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockSaturday 23 February 2019, 11:35-12:20

Trinity Mathematical Society

Mechanics meets biology

UserDr Francis Woodhouse.

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockSaturday 23 February 2019, 17:20-18:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRoland Donninger, University of Vienna.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discrete Spherical Averages

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserMichael Lacey (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Pure Maths Colloquium

Triangle factors in random graphs

UserOliver Riordan (Oxford).

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDaniel Han-Kwan, Ecole Polytechnique & CNRS.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 16:30-17:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Solving the Reproducibility Crisis

UserNicole Janz, School of Politics and International Relations, University of Nottingham.

HouseThe Lightfoot Room, Divinity School, St John’s College, St John’s Street, Cambridge CB2 1TP.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 19:15-21:30

Category Theory Seminar

Internal Language of Higher Categories

UserKarol Szumiło (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Magnetic Skyrmions at critical coupling

UserCalum Ross (Heriot-Watt).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Selmer groups and some analytic quantities made from L-values for elliptic curves

UserMasato Kurihara (Keio University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:00-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Outline and Summary of INI Research Programme 'The Mathematics of New Matierals'

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserXian Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:10-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Shape Memory Thin Films for Medical Applications

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserEckhard Quandt (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:20-10:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Opportunities for Novel Actuators in Surgical Robotics

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserChris Wagner (Cambridge Consultants).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:55-11:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Materials for Regenerative Medicine

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserRuth Cameron (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 11:45-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

New Concepts for the Direct Conversion of Heat to Electricity

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserRichard James (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 12:15-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Domestic-scale Thermal Storage Using Phase Change Materials and Heat Pumps

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserAndrew Bissell (Sunamp).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 13:50-14:20

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and non-commutative K3 surfaces

UserEmanuele Macri (Northeastern).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mechanocaloric Materials for Environmentally Friendly Refrigeration

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserXavier Moya (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:20-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lifesaving Capsule Robots

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserPietro Valdastri (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:50-15:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bio-inspired Soft Robotics: Turning Soft Materials into Intelligent Machines

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserFumiya Iida (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 15:45-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Shape-memory Polymers for Multi-functional Muscles (title to be confirmed)

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserStoyan Smoukov (Queen Mary University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:15-16:40

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

DevOps and Cloud Native development in the University of Cambridge

UserDr Abraham Martin - Head of DevOps, University of Cambridge Information Services .

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion & Questions

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:40-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDionysios Anninos (KCL).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Frontiers in Artificial Intelligence Series

Neural Code Comprehension: A Learnable Representation of Code Semantics

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserTal Ben-Nun, ETH Zurich.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Title to be confirmed

UserMaria Tatulea-Codrean (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVytautas Gruslys (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Equilibria configurations for epitaxial crystal growth with adatoms

UserRiccardo Cristoferi, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Learning multi-domain dialogues

UserPaweł Budzianowski, CUED, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

GGSE at Warwick

UserNo seminar.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 13:45-14:45

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Non-conventional polymer composite materials: expanding the design envelope of aerospace structures

Tea and coffee will be available in LR5 after the seminar

UserDr Pedro Camanho, Departamento de Engenharia Mecânica, University of Porto.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LR6.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserEmma Glennon, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Analysis of Networks via the Sparse β-Model

UserChenlei Leng, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserJohnny Nicholson (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Andrew Duncan (Newcastle University).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 19:00-20:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexander van Engelen (CITA Toronto).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMelanie Graf, University of Vienna.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCasey Kelleher (Princeton University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserJonathan Hermon (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSimon Willerton (University of Sheffield).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarie-France Vigneras (Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

TBC

UserSam Chow (Oxford).

HouseMR11, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Measures on graphs and a Kazhdan’s theorem

UserFarbod Shokrieh, University of Copenhagen.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Smoothing finite group actions on three-manifolds

UserJohn Pardon, Princeton.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Titles and times to be confirmed (TWO talks)

UserPiljin Yi (KIAS) + Shlomo Razamat (Technion).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 12:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The graph Moran process

UserJohn Lapinskas (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Bayesian inversion for tomography through machine learning

UserOzan Öktem (KTH Stockholm and Alan Turing Institute).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserRaoul-Gabriel Urma, Kevin Lemagnen, Sahan Bulathwela, Cambridge Spark.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserClaude Warnick (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGeorge Witty, University of East Anglia.

HouseCMS, MR21.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

Co-infections by non-interacting pathogens are not independent: deriving new tests of interaction

UserNik Cunniffe, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserHarry Petyt (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 19:00-20:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserLucas Lombriser (Geneva).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

The role of lateral rheology contrasts in the evolution of mountain ranges

UserCamilla Penny, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserNina Gantert (Technical University of Munich).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

CCIMI Seminars

A variational approach to nonlinear and interacting diffusions

UserProfessor Pierre Del Moral.

HouseCMS, MR11.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexander Betts (Max Planck).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Phi^4 kinks on a wormhole spacetime

UserAlice Waterhouse (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarta Mazzocco (Birmingham).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge University Physics Society

Relativistic fluid flows

UserProfessor Nils Andersson, University of Southampton.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 20:00-21:00

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Disagreements in anaphoric interpretation

UserMassimo Poesio ( University of Essex).

HouseFaculty of English, Room SR24.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserChristopher Beem (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Bioengineering Conference

Please register at: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/bioengineering-conference-tickets-54846325837

UserMihaela van der Schaar, Somenath Bakshi, Sebastian Pattinson, Fumiya Iida, Rasha Rezk, Felice Torrisi, George Malliaras, James Ward, Roger Mason, Andrew Flewitt, Flavia Mancini.

HouseMcGrath Centre, St Catharine's College.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 08:45-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserKanako Komiya, Ibaraki University, Japan.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserÁron Kovács (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlex Evetts (Heriot-Watt).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:45-14:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserJordan Frost (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory NetOS Group Talklets

Mobile Systems group research

UserCecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FW11.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 13:15-13:45

Computer Laboratory Systems Research Group Seminar

Debugging and Repairing P4 Programs

UserCostin Raiciu (University Politehnica of Bucharest).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Representation Learning on Graphs

UserJure Leskovec - Associate Professor of Computer Science at Stanford University, Chief Scientist at Pinterest, and investigator at Chan Zuckerberg Biohub.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 16:15-17:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Securing Systems with Insecure Hardware

UserKaveh Razavi, Systems and Network Security Group, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam.

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss, Einstein Institute, Jerusalem.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Pure Maths Colloquium

Mordell Lecture

UserElon Lindenstrauss (Jerusalem).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Spreadsheet magic!

UserBen Simner.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

DPMMS Conferences

Categorical Symplectic Topology Conference

UserVarious .

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 09:00-16:30

DPMMS Conferences

Number Theory and Dynamics Conference 2019

UserVarious.

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 09:00-16:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Francesca D. Ciccarelli from King’s College London & The Francis Crick Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserLouis Wehenkel, University of Liège.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Theatre 6.

ClockThursday 04 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Title to be confirmed

UserAmir Shaikhha, Oxford.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 12 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBC

UserSoheil Kouri, HRL Laboratories.

HouseMR 14.

ClockMonday 22 April 2019, 15:00-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAaron Zhao, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHeather Battey, Imperial College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Coralia Cartis.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Successive shortest paths

UserStephanie Gerke (Royal Holloway UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserZohreh Shams, AI Group, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Title to be confirmed

Tea and coffee will be available in the foyer after the seminar

UserProf Xanthippi Markenscoff, Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, University of California, San Diego.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LR4.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Victoria Gould (University of York).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 19:00-20:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Numerical homogenisation

UserRalf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserRyan Cotterell, NLIP, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMilan Vojnovic (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJulie Josse, École Polytechnique.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJérémy Blanc (Basel).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserKarina Vold, Leverhulme Centre for the Future of Intelligence, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHarry van Zanten, University of Amsterdam.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserFrank van der Meulen, Delft University of Technology.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Degree conditions forcing oriented cycles

UserAndrzej Grzesik (Jagiellonian University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMasoumeh Dashti, University of Sussex.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserRoger Koenker, University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBC

UserJeff Calder (University of Minnesota).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserGuy Emerson, NLIP, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Atomistically inspired origami

Tea and coffee will be available in the foyer after the seminar

UserProf Richard D. James, Department of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics, University of Minnesota.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LR4.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMouli Banerjee, University of Michigan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChantal Valeriani (Univ Complutense Madrid).

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockTuesday 18 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Anna Obenauf from Research Institute of Molecular Pathology in Vienna.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 16 September 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserUwe Tauber, Virginia Tech.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Goldman, European Bioinformatics Institute.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Treasure, National Cancer Registration and Analysis Service.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 19:15-21:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity