University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > All Talks (aka the CURE list)

All Talks (aka the CURE list)

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist of research seminars in Cambridge open to all interested researchers. Weekly extracts of this list (plus additional talks not yet on talks.cam) are emailed to a distribution list of over 200 Cambridge researchers by Research Services Division.

To join the list click here

https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/biophy-cure

For more information see http://www.cure.group.cam.ac.uk or email drs45[at]rsd.cam.ac.uk

Tell a friend about this listing:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson; Gigi Moller. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

322 upcoming talks and 32514 talks in the archive: show first 500.

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

The biogeochemical fingerprint of melting ice

**If external to BAS, please notify organiser in advance**

UserKate Hendry, University of Bristol.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 1.

ClockWednesday 12 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Phasevarions of bacterial pathogens: shedding new light on old enemies

UserDr John M. Atack, Research Fellow, Institute for Glycomics, Griffith University .

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 12 December 2018, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

DNA repair: from mechanistic insights to therapeutic applications in cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Steve Jackson, The Gurdon Institute.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 09:30-10:30

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Diary of a Diabetic cat

UserProf Clare Bryant, Prof Mike Herrtage, Dr Tim Williams.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 14 December 2018, 08:45-10:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Multicatalytic Transformations with and without Light

UserProfessor Kirsten Zeitler, Institut für Organische Chemie, Universitat Leipzig..

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 19 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The integrated approach to the diagnosis of haematological malignancies

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Mike Scott, Department of Haematology, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 03 January 2019, 09:30-10:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

A scientists guide to the art of radiation therapy & Neurosurgery for the Oncologist

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Raj Jena, Department of Onocology and Mr Adel Helmy, Department of Clinical Neuroscience CUH NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 10 January 2019, 09:30-10:30

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Grand Rounds

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 11 January 2019, 08:45-10:00

Computer Laboratory NetOS Group Talklets

Mobile Systems group research

UserCecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FW11.

ClockTuesday 15 January 2019, 13:15-13:45

ARClub Talks

Exploring self-injury in autism spectrum conditions

UserRachel Moseley, Department of Psychology, Bournemouth University.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 16 January 2019, 10:30-11:30

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Stephen Jenkins, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 16 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Systemic Anticancer Therapy

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Bristi Basu, Department of Oncology, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 09:30-10:30

Craik Club

Visual categorization of simple stimuli

UserProfessor Joshua Solomon, Centre for Applied Vision Research, City University.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Unearthing structure and complexity in human and great ape evolution

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Aylwyn Scally from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Elena Cannuccia, University of Rome.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

Explorative 3D imaging

UserJoost Batenburg (CWI, Amsterdam).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Foster Talks

Neural progenitors and neural tube defects.

UserAndy Copp, University College, London.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserEdyth Parker, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 08:45-10:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserCassia Hare, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserKarina Vold, Centre for the Future of Intelligence / Faculty of Philosophy.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHelvi Witek (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserChristophe Andrieu, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Nuria Sebastian Galles, Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:30-17:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Visions

UserProfessor Paul Fletcher, Cambridge Neuroscience.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Mapping Health: Why, How, Considering what ...

UserSylvia Richardson, MRC Biostatistics Unit @ University of Cambridge.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 19:15-21:30

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Evil on the Internet

UserRichard Clayton, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 14:00-16:00

Immunology in Pathology

Title to be confirmed

Host: Professor Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Daniel Hodson, Department of Haematology.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:30-13:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohannes Nicaise, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Gábor Csányi, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Supramolecular Architectures for Artificial Photosynthesis

UserProfessor Marcella Bonchio (University of Padova and ITM-CNR, Department of Chemical Sciences).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer Immunotherapy

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Christine Parkinson, Department of Oncology, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserJean-Edouard Colliard (HEC Paris).

HouseRoom W4.05 Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Experimental evolution in cancer cell lines

Host: Jane Charlesworth

UserDr Louise Johnson from School of Biological Sciences, University of Reading .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

SUPERCHIRALITY AND BLOCH SURFACE WAVES

UserProf. Paolo Biagioni, Physics Department, Politecnico di Milano (IT).

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserMarta Matuszewska, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 08:45-10:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserLiane Ziliotto, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserRyan Cotterell, NLIP, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Craik Club

Working memory binding and episodic memory formation: evidence from neuroimaging, aging and patient studies

UserProfessor Roy P. C. Kessels, Donders Institute, Radboud University, Nijmegen.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexandros Beskos, University College London .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Natalie Sebanz, Central European University, Budapest, Hungary.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:30-17:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Colour and Vision

UserProfessor Anya Hurlbert, Newcastle University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Fly Meetings

Past, present and future of Drosophila Research

UserCambridge Fly Symposium.

HouseWolfson College.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 12:00-22:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMelanie Rupflin, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Sumset bounds for the entropy on abelian groups

UserIoannis Kontoyiannis (Engineering, Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserOtmar Venjakob (Heidelberg).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 10:30-11:30

Quantum Matter Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronika Sunko, MPI-CPfS Dresden.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 11:15-12:30

Immunology in Pathology

Title to be confirmed

Host: Dr Brian Ferguson (bf234@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Andrea Ablasser, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 12:30-13:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMaxime Fortier-Bourque, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer Survivorship

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Thankamma Ajithkumar and Dr Helen Hatcher, Department of Oncology, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 09:30-10:30

Genetics Seminar

A new force awakens: Evolution of tissue morphogenesis in early development of insects

Host: Berta Verd

UserDr Pavel Tomancak from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. David Khmelnitskii, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Signal Processing and Communications Lab Seminars

TBD

UserMarina Riabiz, CUED.

HouseJames Dyson Building Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Foster Talks

The molecular and cellular logic of spinal cord formation

UserJames Briscoe, The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Grand Rounds

UserTBC, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserIsabelle Lorge, TAL, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSylvain Sardy, Université de Genève.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Asifa Majid, Professor of Language, Communication, and Cultural Cognition at Department of Psychology, University of York.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:30-17:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Evolution of the Eye

UserProfessor Dan-Eric Nilsson, Lund University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMikolaj Fraczyk.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

The ALPHA experiment

UserProf. Jeffrey Hangst (Aarhus University).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Kate Hughes, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Jordan property for diffeomorphism groups

UserIgnasi Mundet i Riera, Barcelona.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Perpetual Computing: Technologies for Banishing Batteries

UserJoshua R. Smith - Zeutschel Professor, Allen School of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Washington.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:15-17:00

Children's Literature

Giving Comics Back to Children

UserProfessor Laurence Grove, University of Glasgow.

HouseMary Allan Building room G10, Homerton College, Hills Road, Cambridge CB2 8PQ.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 17:00-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

HONORARY FELLOWS LECTURE

UserProfessor Sir John E Walker FMedSci FRS.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 18:00-19:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Oncological imaging: introduction and non-radionuclide techniques

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Ferdia Gallagher, Department of Radiology, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Patenting in an Entrepreneurial Region during the Great Depression: The Case of Cleveland, Ohio

UserNaomi Lamoreaux Stanley B. Resor Professor of Economics and Professor of History, Yale University.

HouseRoom W2.02 , Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. John Chalker, University of Oxford.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserJiri Pachman, Institute of Energetic Materials, University of Pardubice, Czech Republic.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserPiotr Mirowski, DeepMind.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Mechanics Colloquium - Title tbc

Tea and coffee will be available in ...... after the talk

UserProfessor Ulrich Schwarz, Institute of Theorectical Physics, Universitat Heidelberg.

House Lecture Room 4, Baker Building, Department of Engineering, Trumpington Street.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserGerda Claeskens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Kristine Beate Walhovd, Department of Psychology, Faculty of Social Sciences, Oslo, Norway.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:30-17:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Vision of Future Technology

UserMs Sophie Hackford, Wired Magazine.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Mihaela van der Schaar from Department of Applied Maths and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicole Looper (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 10:30-11:30

CEB Postdocs Lunchtime Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Colin Hockings, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology.

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive CB3 OAS (Lecture Theatre 3, Level 3 ).

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Thomas Penfold, Newcastle University.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Parasitology Seminars

Developing new genetic tools to unravel Cryptosporidium transmission

UserDr Mattie Pawlowi, University of Dundee.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAna Lecuona, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Oncological Imaging: radionuclide techniques

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Luigi Aloj, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 09:30-10:30

Genetics Seminar

An evolutionary perspective on meiotic recombination in vertebrates

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Molly Przeworski from Columbia University, New York .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Claudio Attaccalite, CNRS.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Foster Talks

Adult CNS progenitors: reversing the ravages of ageing

UserRobin Franklin, Cambridge Stem Cell Institute.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserAlessandrra da Silva, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 08:45-10:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

Usertbc, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserMiltos Allamanis, Microsoft Research.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCharalampos Markakis (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserBotond Szabó, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Suliann Ben Hamed, Research Director, CNRS, Cognitive Neuroscience Center, Région de Lyon, France.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:30-17:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Appearance and Physical Reality

UserProfessor Carlo Rovelli, International Centre for Theoretical Physics.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Centre for Atmospheric Science seminars, Chemistry Dept.

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Jian Kai Zhang, Cambridge University and Lanzhou University.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoaquim Moraga, University of Utah.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Parasitology Seminars

Deciphering the regulation of Plasmodium falciparum replication

UserDr Markus Ganter, Heidelberg University Hospital .

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Elena M. Ribe, Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Introduction to the early detection of cancer and novel interventions

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Rebecca Fitzgerald, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserBrad M Barber (UC Davis) , Professor of Finance.

House TBC.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserEmily Bernstein, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Johannes Bausch, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Higgs-gauge EFT analyses

UserTilman Plehn (Heidelberg).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserPaul Dastoor, Department of Physics, The University of Newcastle, New South Wales.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserThippesh Sannasiddappa, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDong Nguyen, University of Edinburgh & Alan Turing Institute.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAdam Pound (Southampton).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserDavy Paindaveine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Veronique Izard,Universite Paris Descartes, Paris, France.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:30-17:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Viewing the Universe

UserDr Carolin Crawford, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

A V HILL LECTURE - Cardiac Arrest: From Genes to Mechanisms to Mind

UserA V HILL LECTURE - Professor Pier Lambiase FRCP FHRS, Professor of Cardiology, UCL, London and St Barts London.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 18:00-19:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Solving the Reproducibility Crisis

UserNicole Janz, School of Politics and International Relations, University of Nottingham.

HouseThe Lightfoot Room, Divinity School, St John’s College, St John’s Street, Cambridge CB2 1TP.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 19:15-21:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:30-11:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEmanuele Macri (Northeastern).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserMaria-Anna Trapotsi, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-14:35

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Simon Frost, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Animal models of episodic memory

SPECIAL EXTRA ZANGWILL TALK

UserProfessor Jonathon D Crystal, Department of Psychological and Braine Sciences, Indiana University Bloomington, Indiana USA.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:30-17:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Liquid biopsy biomarkers for early detection; general principles and specific examples

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Charlie Massie, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 09:30-10:30

Genetics Seminar

Epigenetic inheritance: mechanism and function of genomic imprinting

Host: Sam Lewis

UserProfessor Anne Ferguson-Smith from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Rebecca Nicholls, University of Oxford.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBC

UserRiccardo Cristoferi, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserNeil Curson, Centre for the Advanced Characterisation of Materials, University College London.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Experience in founding Cambridge Glycoscience

This is a CambPlants Industrial talk

UserPaul Dupree, Biochemistry & Tom Simmons.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Foster Talks

Astrocytes and the regulation of energy homeostasis

UserKate Ellacott, University of Exeter Medical School.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Grand Rounds

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Learning multi-domain dialogues

UserPaweł Budzianowski, CUED, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Mechanics Colloquium - Title tbc

Tea and coffee will be available in LR5 after the talk.

UserDr Pedro Camanho, Departmento de Engenharia Mecanica, University of Porto.

HouseLR6, Cambridge University Engineering Department.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserChenlei Leng, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Monica Gori, Instituto Italiano di Techologia, Genoa Italy.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:30-17:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Computer Vision

UserProfessor Andrew Blake, Samsung AI Research Centre.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

'tbc'

UserProfessor Frank Glorius, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität in Münster.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Chemical regulation of functional RNAs

Hosted by: Tony Kouzarides, Eric Miska & Cambridge RNA Club

UserYunsun Nam, The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarie-France Vigneras (Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Immunology in Pathology

Title to be confirmed

Host: Professor Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Ingo Ringshausen, Department of Haematology.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 12:30-13:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarta Mazzocco (Birmingham).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Parasitology Seminars

Systematic strategies for proteome mining and antimicrobial discovery

UserDr Matthew Child, Imperial College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Pathophysiology of feline diabetes mellitus

UserDr Thomas Lutz, University of Zurich | UZH · Institute of Veterinary Physiology.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohn Pardon, Princeton.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The development of cancer risk susceptibility models and application to early detection

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Antonis Antoniou, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserYuri Tserlukevich (Arizona State University) , W. P. Carey Finance, Associate Professor.

HouseCastle Teaching Room, Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Super-resolution imaging - STED and related advanced microscopy techniques

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Ian Clark

UserDr Martin Lenz from Cambridge Advanced Imaging Centre, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Simple condensed phase explosive detonation modelling

UserMartin Braithwaite, Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserChioma Achi, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 08:45-10:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Canine intervertebral disc disease: evidence based or defensive medicine

UserPaul Freeman, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserRaoul-Gabriel Urma, Kevin Lemagnen, Sahan Bulathwela, Cambridge Spark.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Heleen Slagter, Associate Professor in the Department of Psychology, Brain and Cognition, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:30-17:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Perception of Visual Space

UserProfessor Sir Colin Blakemore, School of Advanced Study.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Judith Zaugg from EMBL in Heidelberg.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

CEB Postdocs Lunchtime Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Alexandra Rutz, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge.

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive CB3 OAS (Lecture Theatre 3, Level 3 ).

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology in Pathology

Title to be confirmed

Host: Professor Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Tim Halim, CRUK.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Diana Fusco, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Dr Zamin Iqbal,

UserDr Zamin Iqbal, Research Group Leader, The European Bioinformatics Institute (EMBL-EBI).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Lecture Cancelled

UserLecture Cancelled.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 09:30-10:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserArthur Henderson, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserKanako Komiya, Ibaraki University, Japan.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserGraham Wheeler, UCL Cancer Trials Centre.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 19:15-21:30

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Isabelle Tardieux, Universite ́ Grenoble.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Demographics, Diagnosis and Treatment Pathways in Haematological Malignancies

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Brian Huntly, Department of Haematology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO-DAY MEETING - The Futures of Sciences

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO DAY MEETING FREE ENTRY NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganiser Professor Simon Conway Morris.

HouseLecture Room 0, Department of Engineering, Trumpington Street, Cambridge CB2 1PZ.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 13:15-17:15

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss, Einstein Institute, Jerusalem.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO-DAY MEETING - The Futures of Sciences

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO DAY MEETING FREE ENTRY NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganiser Professor Simon Conway Morris.

HouseLecture Room 0, Department of Engineering, Trumpington Street, Cambridge CB2 1PZ.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 09:00-17:15

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Francesca D. Ciccarelli from King’s College London & The Francis Crick Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Gloria Rudenko, Imperial College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Biological Chemistry Research Interest Group

TBC

UserProf Michal Hocek - IOCB Prague - Czech Republic.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 16:00-17:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The bone marrow microenvironment in myeloid malignancies

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Simon Mendez-Ferrer (University of Cambridge).

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Bluetongue virus structure and replication

UserPolly Roy, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Craig Crews, Yale University..

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Epigenetics and schistosome development and infection success

UserProf Christoph Granau, University of Perpignan via Domitia.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Breast cancer: demographics, presentation, diagnosis & patient pathway

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Charlotte Coles (University of Cambridge) Breast Cancer Programme and Hilary Stobart.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 18 April 2019, 09:30-10:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Title to be confirmed

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Jason Carroll, CRUK Cambridge Institute and Dr Walid Khaled, Department of Pharmacology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 09:30-10:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Marino Zerial from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

'Thoughts on discussing clinical ethics with students during rotations

UserDr Peter Fordyce, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 08:45-10:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

**Please note that this talk is on a Friday**

UserThea Tlsty, UCSF Helen Diller Family Comprehensive Cancer Centre.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHeather Battey, Imperial College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture

Hosted by: Azim Surani & Emma Rawlins

UserJanet Rossant, University of Toronto, Canada.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserMatthew Bland, Institute of Criminology.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 19:15-21:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Title to be confirmed

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr James Brenton, CRUK Cambridge Institute and Professor Paul Pharoah, Centre for Cancer Genetic Epidemiology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserCem Demiroğlu (Koç University).

House TBC.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Sally Lowell from Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Mark Spencer Rudner, Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Ali Alavi, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Karl Hoffmann, Aberystwyth University.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Title to be confirmed

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend

UserDr Grant Stewart, Department of Surgery, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Gian-Marco Rignanese, UCLouvain.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

Numerical homogenisation

UserRalf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJulie Josse, École Polytechnique.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Fedor Naumkin, University of Ontario.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Helen Price, Keele University.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Title to be confirmed

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr James Brenton, CRUK Cambridge Research Institute.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Azim Surani

UserCedric Feschotte, Cornell University, NY, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserErnst-Ludwig von Thadden (University of Manheim), Professor of Economics and Finance..

House TBC.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Julie Staunton, University of Warwick.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHarry van Zanten, University of Amsterdam.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Chris Pickard, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Title to be confirmed

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserMr Vincent Gnanapragasam, Department of Surgery, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMasoumeh Dashti, University of Sussex.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Brain tumours: demographics, presentation, diagnosis, treatment

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserMr Thomas Santarius, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserMara Faccio (Purdue), A professor of finance and the Hanna Chair in Entrepreneurship at Purdue’s Krannert School.

House TBC.

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserRigas Oikonomou (Universite Catholique de Louvain).

House TBC.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jörg Schmalian, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 14:15-15:15

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserChris Sander, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 20 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Anna Obenauf from Research Institute of Molecular Pathology in Vienna.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 16 September 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserAnjana Rao, La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 26 September 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserValerie M Weaver, University of California, San Francisco.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Goldman, European Bioinformatics Institute.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 19:15-21:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserJudith Campisi, The Buck Institute for Research on Ageing .

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserAmos Tanay, Weitzmann Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

AMOP list

Spin-Josephson coupling and the phase diagram of polariton condensate arrays

UserNanoPhotonics Centre, Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockThursday 19 November 2020, 15:30-16:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity