University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > All Talks (aka the CURE list)

All Talks (aka the CURE list)

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist of research seminars in Cambridge open to all interested researchers. Weekly extracts of this list (plus additional talks not yet on talks.cam) are emailed to a distribution list of over 200 Cambridge researchers by Research Services Division.

To join the list click here

https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/biophy-cure

For more information see http://www.cure.group.cam.ac.uk or email drs45[at]rsd.cam.ac.uk

Tell a friend about this listing:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson; Gigi Moller. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

376 upcoming talks and 33900 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Advanced polarized light microscopy for mapping molecular orientation

 Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required

UserProf Rudolf Oldenbourg, Marine Biological Laboratory, MA.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 09:30-11:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Learning-Algorithms from Bayesian Principles

UserEmti Khan, RIKEN center for Advanced Intelligence Project.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

TET-family dioxygenases, immune responses and cancer

UserAnjana Rao, La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 26 September 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

Tumor-derived glucocorticoids as a novel immune escape mechanism

Thomi Brunner, University of Konstanz. Hosted by Bidesh Mahata

UserThomi Brunner, University of Konstanz. Hosted by Bidesh Mahata.

HouseJeffrey Cheah Biomedical Centre, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockFriday 27 September 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Activation of transcription factor Nrf2 as a strategy to restore the cellular redox and protein homeostasis’

Host: Christian Frezza (CF366@hutchison-mrc.cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Albena Dinkova-Kostova,Jacqui Wood Cancer Centre, Division of Cellular Medicine, University of Dundee .

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

BPI Seminar Series

Granular flow visualization using nuclear imaging

UserProfessor Indresan Govender, University of KwaZulu-Natal.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

Feast, famine, and function: Towards imaging nutrient micro-environments and their impact on immunity.

Mark Boothby, Vanderbilt University. Hosted by James Nathan.

UserMark Boothby, Vanderbilt University. Hosted by James Nathan..

HouseLMB, Max Perutz Lecture Theatre .

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Beyond the Energy Frontier: the changing eras of LHCb

UserProf. Christopher Parkes (University of Manchester).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

ARClub Talks

Autism and the Criminal Justice System

UserDr Clare Allely, Reader in Forensic Psychology, University of Salford.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 10:30-11:30

Biological Chemistry Research Interest Group

Rapid discovery and chemical synthesis of proteins

UserProfessor Bradley Pentelute, MIT Department of Chemistry.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Wolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

BPI Seminar Series

Ptychotomographic imaging of nano-materials at I13-1 Diamond Light Source

UserDr Charan Kuppili, Dept of Earh Sciences, Uni of Cambridge.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserKaspar Althoefer, Queen Mary University of London.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Transposable elements and the evolution of the human brain

Host: Michael Imbeault

UserProfessor Johan Jakobsson, Wallenberg Neuroscience Center, Lund University, Sweden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Henning Schomerus, Lancaster University.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMalcolm Fairbairn (King's College, London).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Transcriptional dependencies in cancer

***Please note this seminar is on a Friday***

UserChristopher Vakoc, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHamed Masaood (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

Innate and adaptive γδ T cells

Immo Prinz, Hannover Medical School. Hosted by Hung-Chang Chen

UserImmo Prinz, Hannover Medical School. Hosted by Hung-Chang Chen.

HouseJeffrey Cheah Biomedical Centre, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

The way of the empty proof

UserJean-Louis Lassez.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSam Livingstone — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Rethinking sex and the brain beyond the binary: Mosaic brains in a multi-dimensional space

UserProfessor Daphna Joel, School of Psychological Sciences and Sagol School of Neuroscience, Tel Aviv University, Israel .

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 16:30-18:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Dealing with the 3 V's: Bigger, Faster, Weirder

Food provided. Please sign up online at www.gsacapital.com/careers so we can gauge numbers for catering.

UserDr Joris Peeters, GSA Capital.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 13:05-14:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 16:30-17:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

LARMOR LECTURE - Design of Tissue Engineering Scaffolds - Still Learning our ABC?

UserProfessor Serena Best, Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy. 18.00 - 19.00.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 18:00-19:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Big Data Psychometrics

UserDr. David Stilwell, Cambridge University Judge Business School.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 19:30-21:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserShu Kawaguchi.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Computer Architecture Group Meeting

The new clang constant interpreter

UserNandor Licker (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Interactive workshop with Goldman Sachs

Food provided

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 13:05-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEd Segal, University College London.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic embeddings and infinite staircases

UserTara Holm, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Simulating liquidity stress in the derivatives market

UserGerardo Ferrara, Ph.D., Economist | Market Behaviour & Activities Team | Capital Markets Division, Bank of England.

House KH107, Keynes House, Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

What drives the dependence of human germline mutation rates on sex, age, and time? 

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Molly Przeworski, Columbia University, New York .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Stephan Roche, ICREA.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Cyclically Covering Subspaces in F 2 to the n

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Chaucer Club

The perceptual prediction paradox

UserClare Press (U. of London, Dept of Psychology Sciences).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 15:30-17:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

Please note: There will be no Zangwill Talk this week

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 00:00-00:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

JCTS PRESENTATIONS

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Evaluating Deep Generative Models on Out-of-Distribution Inputs

UserEric Nalisnick (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserOwain Salter Fitz-Gibbon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

Reconstructing the thymus microenvironment: implications for tissue engineering

Paola Bonfanti, The Francis Crick Institute. Hosted by Jongeun Park.

UserPaola Bonfanti, The Francis Crick Institute. Hosted by Jongeun Park..

HouseJeffrey Cheah Biomedical Centre, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Orbanz — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Harry Bhadeshia, Department of Materials Science & Metallurgy, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

JPMorgan Technology Showcase

Food provided

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 21 October 2019, 13:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Parity conjecture for abelian varieties

UserVladimir Dokchitser.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Javier Sotillo-Gallego (Instituto Carlos III, Madrid).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Tumour structure and nomenclature

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Paul Edwards, Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

BPI Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserKarol Bacik, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Crush Your Code

Food provided

UserFacebook.

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 13:15-14:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jens Bardarson, KTH Royal Technical Institute in Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Planar graphs: One graph to rule them all

UserMarthe Bonamy (University of Bordeaux).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Engineering Department Geotechnical Research Seminars

TBC

UserHansini Mallikarachchi, CUED.

HouseCivil Engineering Building, Seminar Room.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 16:00-16:45

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

JCTS PRESENTATIONS

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserHatice Gunes (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRodrigo Panosso Macedo (Queen Mary).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

Identifying and responding to crisis after vaccination

Madhava Ram Balakrishnan, WHO. Hosted by Ankur Mutreja

UserMadhava Ram Balakrishnan, WHO. Hosted by Ankur Mutreja.

HouseJeffrey Cheah Biomedical Centre, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Surface energy approaches in modeling of nano-objects

UserProf Anna Zemlyanova, Department of Mathematics, Kansas State University.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSong Liu — University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

How we remember and how we forget

User Aidan J Horner, Department of Psychology, University of York, York Biomedical Research Institute, University of York.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 16:30-18:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserErwan Faou (INRIA, France).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMatthew Edwards, Faculty of Engineering, University of Bristol.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlex Youcis.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:30-11:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Mette Handberg-Thorsager, Max Planck Institute for Cell Biology and Genetics.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFrancesca Carocci, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserFabio Albertani, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:15-14:35

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserAlexander Howarth, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:40-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The spectrum of simplicial volume

UserNicolaus Heuer, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

The Modern Bootstrap

You may read an overview on 'the Bootstrap model' here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bootstrap_model

UserProfessor J Cardy FRS, University of California, Berkeley.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 19:30-20:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Overview of the core ideas in cancer research

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Paul Edwards, Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Epigenetic memory over geological timescales

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHiten Madhani, University of California, San Francisco, USA.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 10:30-11:30

BPI Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Matthew Scase, Nottingham University.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserValerie M Weaver, University of California, San Francisco.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Maia Vergniory, Donostia International Physics Center.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

A voyage from bulk via thin film and nanoparticles to surface magnetism

UserAdrian Ionescu, Thin Film Magnetism Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

GRAND ROUNDS

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserLingpeng Kong (DeepMind).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Zangwill Club

Quantifying conscious states by means of self-initiated brain activity

Please note: This Zangwill talk will be taking place at 12.00pm

UserDr Athena Demertzi, Physiology of Cognition Research Lab, GIGA Consciousness, GIGA Institute, University of Liège, Belgium .

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 12:00-13:30

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

Epithelial endoplasmic reticulum stress drives intestinal immune responses

Joep Grootjans, Amsterdam University. Hosted by Arthur Kaser

UserJoep Grootjans, Amsterdam University. Hosted by Arthur Kaser .

HouseLMB, Max Perutz Lecture Theatre .

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHenry Reeve — University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFeng Hao, Department of Computer Science, University of Warwick.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLuis Lomelí.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKristin Shaw, University of Oslo.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserSanha Lee, University of Cambride.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-14:35

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserAdam Prada, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:40-15:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Claire Turner (The University of Sheffield).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The mutations that drive cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Paul Edwards, Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 09:30-10:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserThiago Burghi, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Intersection sizes of linear subspaces with the hypercube

User Carla Groenland (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Local regularity theory for Navier-Stokes equations and Liouville type theorems

UserGregory Seregin, University of Oxford.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Ptychography

UserJohn Rodenburg, Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, The University of Sheffield.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserGeorgina Harris (University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 08:45-10:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPatricia Schmidt (University of Birmingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

From rarity to clarity: gamma/delta T cells in cancer

Seth Coffelt, University of Glasgow. Hosted by Maike De La Roche

UserSeth Coffelt, University of Glasgow. Hosted by Maike De La Roche.

HouseJeffrey Cheah Biomedical Centre, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserQiwei Yao — London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Anhedonia and Adolescent Depression

UserDr Ciara McCabe, Associate Professor of Neuroscience, University of Reading.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

100 Years of Universes

UserProfessor John D Barrow, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 18:00-19:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

The Next Generation of Children

UserProfessor Lucy Raymond, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 19:30-21:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSimon Parkin, Information Security Group, University College London.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Hansen.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Zangwill Club

Costs and benefits of cognitive control: When a little frontal cortex goes a long way

PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS AN EXTRA ZANGWILL SEMINAR

UserSharon L. Thompson-Schill, Ph.D, Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Psychology, University of Pennsylvania.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Gareth Richards, School of Psychology, Newcastle University.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 10:30-11:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohannes Schmitt, Universität Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserMaria-Andreea Filip, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:15-14:35

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserHaydn Lloyd, University of Cambrisge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:40-15:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Wolfram Petzl, Ludwig (Maximillians-Universitat Munich (LMU)).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological representations for families of groups

UserArthur Soulié, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

You Can Achieve Anything - with a Laser

There will be hands-on activities involving Laser Beam equipment.

UserDr Ray Davies, Photonics Academy of Wales @ Bangor.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 19:30-20:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Introduction to the biology of metastasis

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Sakari Vanharanta, MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 09:30-10:30

BPI Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Mattheiu Cartigny, University of Durham.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment Fair

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 11:30-16:00

Genetics Seminar

Centrosome amplification and cancer: reaching out

Hosts: David Glover & Paula Coelho

UserDr Susana Godinho, Barts Cancer Institute, University of London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserLuka Ribar, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Julia Wiktor, Chalmers University of Technology.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Random explorations of materials space

UserChris Pickard, Department of Materials Science, The University of Cambridge.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment fair

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 11:30-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronika Rockova — University of Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Understanding the chemistry of ageing and disease in the extracellular matrix

UserProf Melinda J Duer, Professor of Biological and Biomedical Chemistry, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Understanding the chemistry of ageing and disease in the extracellular matrix

UserProf Melinda J Duer, Professor of Biological and Biomedical Chemistry, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Suliann Ben Hamed, French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Marketa Kaucka Petersen, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBen Sibley, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

Is equilibrium overrated? Processing of optical materials at finite time scales

The following article is related to the talk: https://www.nature.com/articles/ncomms13265.pdf

UserProf. Ursula J. Gibson, Norwegian University of Science and Technology.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 19:30-20:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer metabolism, a hallmark of cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Christian Frezza, MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 09:00-10:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Folding and assembly of newly synthesized proteins revealed by ribosome profiling

UserBernd Bukau, Center for Molecular Biology of Heidelberg University and German Cancer Research Center.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 10:30-11:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserJudith Campisi, The Buck Institute for Research on Ageing .

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Curt Von Keyserlingk, University of Birmingham.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Chaucer Club

Chemistry of the adaptive mind: on dopamine and mental work

UserRoshan Cools (Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 15:30-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserSebastian Ruder (DeepMind).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Zangwill Club

Visual learning: Babies, bodies and machines

Please note: This Zangwill talk will be taking place at 12.00pm

UserProfessor Linda Smith, Department of Psychological and Brain Sciences, Indiana University Bloomington, USA.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 12:00-13:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChandrima Ganguly (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

KRAB zinc finger proteins, transposable elements and the evolution of gene regulatory networks

Michael Imbeault, University of Cambridge. Hosted by Paul Lehner

UserMichael Imbeault, University of Cambridge. Hosted by Paul Lehner.

HouseJeffrey Cheah Biomedical Centre, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserGabriel Peyré — École Normale Superieure.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

The Spirit of Inquiry: how the Cambridge Philosophical Society shaped modern science

UserDr Susannah Gibson, Author of "The Spirit of Inquiry" 200 years of the Cambridge Philosophical Society.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 18:00-19:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Philip Zegerman & Eric Miska

UserLori Passmore, MRC-LMB, Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLina Dencik, Data Justice Lab, Cardiff University.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Generation to Reproduction Seminars

Reproductive regimes in apartheid South Africa

UserSusanne Klausen (Ottawa, Amsterdam and Johannesburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 17:00-18:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Goldman, European Bioinformatics Institute.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 19:15-21:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Diana Tan, School of Psychological Science, University of Western Australia.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 10:30-11:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Comparing obstructions to local-global principles for rational points over semiglobal fields

UserValentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Werner Koopman | Radbound Centre for Mitochondrial Medicine .

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) The Keith Peters Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

TBC

UserProf. Ulrich F Keyser, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 19:30-20:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer stem cells, evolution and heterogeneity

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Brian Huntly, Department of Haematology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 09:30-10:30

BPI Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserPhil Mutsaerts, All Controls.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

The Flux Capacitor: How mitochondria shape the evolution of complexity

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Nick Lane, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Mark van Schilfgaarde, King's College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

GRAND ROUNDS

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Room Change: SS03

UserHaim Dubossarsky (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

A carpet of synchronized motile cilia keeps us alive

Pietro Cicuta, University of Cambridge. Hosted by Andres Floto

UserPietro Cicuta, University of Cambridge. Hosted by Andres Floto.

HouseLMB, Max Perutz Lecture Theatre .

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Title - tbc

UserProf Michael Ortiz, Aeronautics and Mechanical Engineering, Caltech.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LR4.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserAlain Durmus — École Normale Superieure, Cachan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Visuospatial working memory as a fundamental component of the eye movement system.

UserProfessor Stefan van der Stigchel, Professor in Cognitive Psychology, Utrecht University, Netherlands.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserLennart Ljung, Linköping University.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 11.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Loeffler.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSarah Zerbes.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Anna Schönauer, Oxford Brookes University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Alessandro Laio, SISSA Trieste.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

TBC

UserProf Jiannis K. Pachos, University of Leeds.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 19:30-20:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

DNA repair: from mechanistic insights to therapeutic applications in cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Steve Jackson, The Gurdon Institute.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 09:30-10:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserSarah Spurgeon, University College London.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Joe Bhaseen, King's College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor David Gonzàlez- Rodríguez, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGraham Ross (Oxford).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

REF2021 Open Access Workshop

UserBea Gini (University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 08:45-10:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

Immunology of the human biliary tract: from basic mechanisms to a single gene causing disease

Niklas Bjorkstrom, Karolinska Institute. Hosted by Tim Halim.

UserNiklas Bjorkstrom, Karolinska Institute. Hosted by Tim Halim..

HouseJeffrey Cheah Biomedical Centre, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Zangwill Club

Attentive learning: Understanding mechanisms by studying outcomes, risk and protective factors

UserGaia Scerif, Attention, Brain and Cognitive Development, Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 16:30-18:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Exploring the role of the tumour microenvironment: what do other cells do?

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Jacqui Shields - MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Air pollution and human health. Lessons learnt and challenges ahead.

UserProfessor Frank Kelly, Department of Analytical, Environmental and Forensic Sciences, King's College London.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 19:30-21:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 10:30-11:30

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Jerry Wells (Wageningen University & Research).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jean Dalibard, Collège de France and Laboratoire Kastler Brossel.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

Human Origins

UserDr Adam Rutherford, Author, Broadcaster.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Martin Eastgate, Bristol- Myers Squibb.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 20 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

TBC

UserRob Sansom (University of Manchester).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGareth Tyson, School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

TBC

UserDr. Justin Ball, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Swiss Plasma Center.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 19:30-20:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserAmos Tanay, Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Adolfo G. Grushin.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Departmental Seminars in History and Philosophy of Science

Title to be confirmed

UserMilena Ivanova (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 15:30-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Mysteries of Modern Physics

UserProfessor Sean Carroll, Caltech.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

G I TAYLOR LECTURE - Professor Nigel Peake - title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Nigel Peake, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 18:00-19:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: the Gurdon PhD Society

UserEduardo Moreno, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Tom Grossmann, VU University Amsterdam.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 10:30-11:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserIsabelle Gallagher (ENS-Paris).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Decoding the Heavens: The Antikythera Mechanism

UserDr Jo Marchant, Journalist, Author.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserOliver Exton, Department of Economics.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 19:15-21:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Fengzhu Xiong & Ben Simons

UserNaama Barkai, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:30-12:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

TBC

UserSarah Reece (University of Edinburgh).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Eric Miska

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Dr. Titus Neupert, University of Zurich.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

Alan Turing and the Enigma Machine

UserDr James Grime, Mathematician, Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

A V HILL LECTURE - Professor Eske Willerslev - title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Eske Willerslev, Lundbeck Foundation GeoGenetics Centre, Copenhagen.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

TBC

UserKarl Gotthard (Stockholm University).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 10:30-11:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

User Prof. Dr. Jan Carl Budich, TU Dresden .

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigma of Emotion

UserDr Tiffany Watt Smith, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Departmental Seminars in History and Philosophy of Science

Title to be confirmed

UserKristoffer Ahlstrom-Vij (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 15:30-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigmatic Premodern Book

UserDr Erik Kwakkel, University of British Columbia.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 10:30-11:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

HONORARY FELLOWS LECTURE - Professor David Baulcombe FRS- title to be confirmed

A COMPLIMENTARY DRINKS RECEPTION TO FOLLOW ON AFTER THE LECTURE WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE FOYER TO THE LECTURE THEATRE FOR ALL ATTENDEES

UserProfessor Sir David Baulcombe, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

Quantum Theory, Relativity and Cryptography

A Wikipedia article on our speaker: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adrian_Kent

UserProfessor Adrian Kent, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 19:30-20:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Volcanic Behaviour

UserDr Tamsin Mather, University of Oxford.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Piotr Piecuch, Michigan State University.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Archaeological Mysteries

UserDr Albert Yu-Min Lin, Explorer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Let food be thy medicine.

UserProfessor Nita Forouhi, MRC Epidemiology Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

The Futures of Medicine - One Day meeting

ONE DAY MEETING FREE ENTRY NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganisers: Professor Ashok Venkitaraman and Dr James Fraser.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department LT0.

ClockFriday 20 March 2020, 09:00-17:15

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Fengzhu Xiong

UserAndrew McMahon, Eli and Edythe Broad CIRM Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research at USC, Los Angeles, USA.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: David Summers and John Welch

UserDr Trevor Lawley, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Marco Schiro, Institut de Physique Theorique, CEA-Saclay.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Treasure, National Cancer Registration and Analysis Service.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 19:15-21:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Kate Storey, School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Klemens Hammerer, Leibniz University Hannover.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Helene Rangone-Briatte and David Glover

UserDr Anna Castro, CRBM-CNRS, Montpellier .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserAllègre Hadida, Judge Business School.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 19:15-21:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Michael Imbeault

UserKim Judge, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHarmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, USA.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 11:30-12:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity