University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Plant Sciences Research Seminars

Plant Sciences Research Seminars

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

THIS SEMINAR SERIES HAS NOW MERGED WITH http://www.talks.cam.ac.uk/show/index/6117

These were seminars given by Graduate Students and Post Docs within the Department. Each talk was approximately 25 minutes long, with 5 to 10 minutes for questions at the end.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Helen Scott; Megan Cooper; Dr Yoan Coudert. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 344 talks in the archive.

Optimal control of epidemics

UserMartin Vyska (Gilligan lab).

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 01 May 2014, 16:00-16:25

The role of polar auxin transport in bud activation

UserMartin Van Rongen (Leyser Lab).

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 25 April 2014, 13:30-13:55

Directing Crossover During Meiosis Using TALENs

UserPatrick Diaz (Henderson Lab).

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 25 April 2014, 13:00-13:25

How to spot a Daisy

UserGregory Mellers.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 08 November 2013, 13:00-13:25

Open Microscope

UserChris McNicol, David Purdie, James Ritchie, Thomas Roddick and Marco Selvi.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 01 November 2013, 13:30-13:55

Title to be confirmed

UserQuentin Gouil.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theater, Department of Genetics.

ClockFriday 07 June 2013, 12:30-13:00

Title to be confirmed

UserRichard Stutt.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theater, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 16 May 2013, 16:30-17:00

Title to be confirmed

UserJuheon Lee.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theater, Department of Genetics.

ClockFriday 03 May 2013, 12:00-12:25

Phyt or Blight

UserRuth Le Fevre.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theater, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 02 May 2013, 16:00-16:30

C4 photosynthesis transcriptomics: From big data to the gene

UserSylvain Aubry, Molecular Physiology.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 08 March 2013, 13:00-13:30

Mobile silencing RNAs

UserAttila Molnar, Gene Silencing.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 22 February 2013, 13:00-13:30

Big Trees for Big Problems

UserSam Brockington, Molecular Development.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 01 February 2013, 13:00-13:30

Purine nucleoside phosphorylases in plants

UserFarhat Nazir, Developmental Botany.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 30 November 2012, 13:30-14:00

The role of auxin transport in bud activation

UserMadeline Seale from the Sainsbury Lab.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 30 November 2012, 13:00-13:30

Engineering morphology in plants and microbes

UserFernan Federici, Synthetic Biology.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 23 November 2012, 13:00-13:30

C4 Rice: Pathways and prospects

UserSarah Covshoff, Molecular Physiology.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 02 November 2012, 13:00-13:30

Investigating biodiversity responses to climate change: the benefits of hindsight

User Francisco Rodriguez-Sanchez, Forest Ecology and Conservation.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 19 October 2012, 13:00-13:30

Riddle of the Sphinx: Sphingolipid glycosylation - a possible role in plant immunity?

UserJenny Mortimer, Dupree Lab (Department of Biochemistry).

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 12 October 2012, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserPaul Steiner.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 03 May 2012, 16:30-17:00

The Pathway to C4 Rice

UserHelen Woodfield.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 26 April 2012, 16:00-16:30

Looking at the genes behind Darwin’s abominable mystery

UserEdwige Moyroud, Molecular Development.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 02 March 2012, 13:00-13:30

Hybrid networks in tomato

UserVera Pancaldi, Gene Silencing.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 10 February 2012, 13:00-13:30

Crop pioneers across Eurasia: insights from phylogeographic analysis using SSRs

UserHarriet Hunt, McDonald Institute for Archaeological Research.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 27 January 2012, 13:00-13:30

iGEM Team 2011

UseriGEM Team 2011.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 20 January 2012, 13:00-13:30

C4 photosynthesis transcriptomics: From Cleome to rice

UserSylvain Aubry, Molecular Physiology Group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 04 November 2011, 13:00-13:30

The constraints on growing algae for biofuel

UserNic Ross, Plant Metabolism Group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 21 October 2011, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserElena Kazamia.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 06 May 2011, 13:30-14:00

Pol IV in Tomato

UserAmy Beeken.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 06 May 2011, 13:00-13:30

Priming: fine-tuning of plant innate immunity

UserJurriaan Ton, Rothamsted Research.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 01 April 2011, 13:00-13:30

Algal biodiesel – challenging cell walls

UserIrmi Horst, Alison Smith’s group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 25 March 2011, 13:00-13:30

Transient loss of membrane potential in single plant mitochondria

UserMarkus Schwarzlander, University of Oxford.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 11 February 2011, 13:00-13:30

Breaking down the (cell) walls: simplifying xylan in Arabidopsis

UserJenny Mortimer, Dupree Lab, Biochemistry Dept..

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 04 February 2011, 13:00-13:30

Cambridge iGEM 2010: E.glowli

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 21 January 2011, 13:00-13:30

Patterning the Arabidopsis leaf

UserSarah Robinson, JIC.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 14 January 2011, 13:00-13:30

An Overview of Plant Structural Colour

UserMurphy Thomas, Beverley Glover group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 19 November 2010, 13:00-13:30

The Perennial Plant Clock: Implications for Growth and Winter Survival

UserMaria Eriksson, Department of Plant physiology - Umea University.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 05 November 2010, 13:00-13:30

There's no Business Like Flow Business

UserRachael Walker, Stem Cell research department Flow cytometry specialist.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 29 October 2010, 13:00-13:30

Phylogenomic analysis of tobacco; identifying the genes selected during domestication

UserKieron Edwards, Applied Molecular Breeding manager of Advance Technologies.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 22 October 2010, 13:00-13:30

Enabling Genome Biology with the Illumina HiSeq 2000 System TALK IS CANCELLED

UserGary P. Schroth, Gene Expression Applications R&D.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 23 April 2010, 13:00-13:30

Cellular redox homeostasis and regulation in the cell proliferation in relation to stress tolerance

UserChristine H. Foyer, Centre for Plant Sciences, Faculty of Biology, University of Leeds.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 12 February 2010, 13:00-13:30

Golden Rice... Coming soon

UserDr Adrian Dubock.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 29 January 2010, 13:00-13:30

The liverwort Marchantia polymorpha as an emerging model plant

UserKimitsune Ishizaki, Kyoto University.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2010, 13:00-13:30

The road to C4 rice

UserSarah Covshoff.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 22 January 2010, 13:00-13:30

Cambridge iGEM 2009

NOTE: This talk is on a Thursday

UserJim Ajioka, James Brown, Tom Ellis, Jim Haseloff, Gos Micklem, Duncan Rowe Cambridge iGEM Advisors.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 29 October 2009, 13:00-13:30

The barley circadian clock

UserZoe Rutterford.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 05 June 2009, 13:30-14:00

Identification of regulators and targets of circadian calcium signalling

UserDr Fiona Robertson, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 06 March 2009, 13:00-13:30

From hops biotechnology to the study of conical cells

UserDr Ruben Alvarez-Fernandez, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 27 February 2009, 13:00-13:30

Regulation of thiamine metabolism in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii

UserDr Michael Moulin, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 20 February 2009, 13:00-13:30

Chlorophyll Degradation in Arabidopsis thaliana

UserDr Sylvain Aubry, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 13 February 2009, 13:00-13:30

RNA silencing in the unicellular alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii

UserDr Attila Molnar, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 06 February 2009, 13:00-13:30

Recombination distributions and epigenetic information

UserDr Ian Henderson, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 30 January 2009, 13:00-13:30

Small RNA directed chromatin changes in Chlamydomonas?

UserDr Andrew Bassett, Dept. Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 28 November 2008, 13:00-13:30

TobEA: An Atlas of Tobacco Gene Expression from Seed to Senescence.

UserDr Kieron Edwards, Advanced Technologies (Cambridge).

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 21 November 2008, 13:00-13:30

Modelling Epidemics on Realistic Landscapes.

UserDr Erik DeSimone, Dept. Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 14 November 2008, 13:00-13:30

Distribution, Function and Regulation of Stromules in Wheat

Part of the Third Year Graduate Seminar Series 2008

UserDan Shaw, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 11 July 2008, 13:30-14:00

Cytokinins and Potato Tuber Dormancy

Part of the Third Year Graduate Seminar Series 2008

UserJenny Bromley, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 11 July 2008, 13:00-13:30

Role of sugar in Ca2+ signalling pathways in the Arabidopsis circadian clock

Part of the Third Year Graduate Seminar Series 2008

UserLeon Baek, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 04 July 2008, 13:00-13:30

Phytate mediated basal resistance in plants

Part of the Third Year Graduate Seminar Series 2008

UserBettina Otto, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 27 June 2008, 13:30-14:00

Cell division and elongation in Arabidopsis root

Part of the Third Year Graduate Seminar Series 2008

UserFernan Federici, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 20 June 2008, 13:30-14:00

The role of pyruvate orthophosphate dikinase in remobilisation of nitrogen from senescing leaves

Part of the Third Year Graduate Seminar Series 2008

UserLucy Taylor, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 20 June 2008, 13:00-13:30

Characterisation of the GUN1 plastid-to-nucleus signalling pathway in Arabidopsis

Part of the Third Year Graduate Seminar Series 2008

UserLinh Tran, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 13 June 2008, 13:00-13:30

Evolution of the ‘beetle daisy’ petal spot: Insights from gene characterisation, development and population genetics

Part of the Third Year Graduate Seminar Series 2008

UserMurphy Thomas, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 06 June 2008, 13:30-14:00

Virus accumulation and movement in non-transgenic and transgenic Nicotiana species

Part of the Third Year Graduate Seminar Series 2008

UserWing-Sham Lee, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 06 June 2008, 13:00-13:30

Demographic analyses of New Zealand forests

Part of the Third Year Graduate Seminar Series 2008

UserDavid Wright, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 30 May 2008, 13:30-14:00

Calcium-permeable cation channel formation by plant annexins

Part of the Third Year Graduate Seminar Series 2008

UserAnuphon Laohavisit, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 30 May 2008, 13:00-13:30

Modelling the interactions of circadian clocks with physiology in plants

Part of the Third Year Graduate Seminar Series 2008

UserNeil Dalchau (University of Cambridge).

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 23 May 2008, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserEricka Havecker, Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 11 April 2008, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserFernan Federici and James Brown, Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 04 April 2008, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserRaffaele Lafortezza, Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 28 March 2008, 13:00-13:30

Proteomics analysis of organelle membrane proteins in Arabidopsis

UserArnoud Groen, a postdoc in Kathryn Lilley's group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 29 February 2008, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UseriGem Team/Library.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 15 February 2008, 13:00-13:30

The D-type cyclin CYCD4;1 controls lateral root density in Arabidopsis

UserJeroen Nieuwland, Institute of Biotechnology.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 08 February 2008, 13:00-13:30

Interactions between proteins and between organisms

UserSeverin Sasso, Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 25 January 2008, 13:00-13:30

The Barley Circadian Clock

UserZoe Rutterford.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 26 October 2007, 13:00-13:30

Economic Epidemiology

UserMartial Ndeffo Mbah, Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 19 October 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserMonique Surette, Mol Virology.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 13 July 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserLaura Spence, Cons & Com Ecology.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 06 July 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserInka Borchers.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 29 June 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserKazunari Yasuhara, Mol Development.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 22 June 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserKaushik Saha, Plant Metabolism.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 15 June 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserDiana Marshall, Mol Physiology.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 08 June 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserNadexda Bystriakova, Cons & Com Ecology.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 01 June 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserKatharine Hubbard, Signal Transduction.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 25 May 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserRichard Fu, Mol Virology.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 11 May 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserSophie Janacek, Mol Physiology.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 04 May 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserNeil Macpherson, Ion Transport.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 27 April 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserDiane Lister, Photosyn & Mol Evolution.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 20 April 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserMa Wei, Plant Metabolism.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 30 March 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserChristine Newell, Mol Biology.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 23 March 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserMatt Lewsey, Mol Virology.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 09 March 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserKate Parsley, Mol Physiology.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 02 March 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserBeatrix Schlarb-Ridley, Photosyn & Mol Evolution.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 16 February 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserAntony Dodd, Signal Transduction.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 09 February 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserEllen Nisbet, Photosyn & Mol Evolution.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 02 February 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserThilo Weimar, Cell Walls and Trafficking.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 01 February 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserKatrine Bych, Plant Biochemistry.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 26 January 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserMike Webb, Plant Metabolism.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 19 January 2007, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserMat Lewsey.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 15 December 2006, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserLionel Dupuy.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 08 December 2006, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserHeather Whitney.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 24 November 2006, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserUlli Seibt.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 17 November 2006, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserSabrina Russo.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 03 November 2006, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserAmanda Cottage.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 27 October 2006, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserKit Wilkins.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 20 October 2006, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserNadia Bystryakova.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 13 October 2006, 13:00-13:30

Title to be confirmed

UserWarren Bentley.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 29 September 2006, 13:00-13:30

The ABC of auxin transport

UserAngus Murphy (Purdue University).

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 22 September 2006, 13:00-13:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity