University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Trust & Technology Initiative - interesting events

Trust & Technology Initiative - interesting events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A list of events that might be of interest to Trust & Technology initiative people, on topics around society, power, internet and computer technologies.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Trust & Technology Initiative team. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

108 upcoming talks and 16061 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Cambridge RNA Club

Condensation propensity of TDP-43 specifies the bound and regulated RNAs

UserMartina Hallegger - UCL and The Francis Crick Institute.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room - RNA Club.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 18:00-19:00

Cambridge RNA Club

Identifying and characterising RNA viruses in publicly available high throughput sequencing data

UserKaty Brown - Andrew Firth lab, Dept. Pathology, University of Cambridge, UK .

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room - RNA Club.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 18:00-19:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Photonic-chip-based soliton microcombs

 Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserTobias Kippenberg: École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 10:30-12:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Unsupervised cross-lingual representation learning

Room Change: LT1

UserSebastian Ruder (DeepMind).

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Coffee with Scientists

1 million correlations: steps towards reproducible psychological science

UserAmy Orben (Emmanuel College and MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 15:30-17:00

Cabinet of Natural History

A magnetic world: understanding the lodestone in the early modern Iberian empires

UserLeonardo Carrio Cataldi (Newton International Fellow, British Academy and University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Mathworks: MATLAB and NVIDIA Docker: A Complete AI Solution, Where You Need It, in an Instant

Food provided

UserDr. Jos Martin, Senior Engineering Manager - Parallel Computing.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 13:00-14:30

Centre of Governance and Human Rights Events

The Ripples of Violence against Women and Girls Across Time and Spaces

UserDr Manali Desai, Dr Tiffany Page, Dr Holly Porter, Ilaria Michelis.

HouseNewnham College, Lucia Windsor Room.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 17:00-19:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Mechanistic insights into the mRNA poly(A) tail machinery and DNA repair

Hosted by: Philip Zegerman & Eric Miska

UserLori Passmore, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

The politics of data-driven governance

UserLina Dencik, Data Justice Lab, Cardiff University.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Generation to Reproduction Seminars

Reproductive regimes in apartheid South Africa

UserSusanne Klausen (Ottawa, Amsterdam and Johannesburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 17:00-18:30

Rainbow Group Seminars

Context in Robots

UserSinan Kalkan.

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:15-15:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Biologically realistic mean-field models of neuronal populations

UserAlain Destexhe, Paris-Saclay Institute of Neuroscience (NeuroPSI), CNRS, Gif sur Yvette, France..

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 6.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Room Change: SS03

UserHaim Dubossarsky (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Security economics to inform behaviour change support

UserSimon Parkin, Information Security Group, University College London.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

CCIMI Seminars

Collaborative Analytics and Education in Data Science

UserMartin Spott (HTW Berlin).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Sliding Modes for Estimation: theory and practice

UserSarah Spurgeon, University College London.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LR 12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAngela Fan (Facebook).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserDr Xiaoxiang Na, CUED.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Signal Processing and Communications Lab Seminars

TBD

UserDr Marco Dalai, University of Brescia.

HouseLT6, Baker Building, CUED.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Air pollution and human health. Lessons learnt and challenges ahead.

UserProfessor Frank Kelly, Department of Analytical, Environmental and Forensic Sciences, King's College London.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 19:30-21:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGareth Tyson, School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserStephen Coombes, University of Nottingham.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Departmental Seminars in History and Philosophy of Science

Title to be confirmed

UserMilena Ivanova (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 15:30-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Evaluating Deep Generative Models on Out-of-Distribution Inputs

UserEric Nalisnick (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell competition during development and disease

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute PhD Society (GPS)

UserEduardo Moreno, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Herbert Huppert FRS, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, West Cambridge Site, LT1.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Fengzhu Xiong & Ben Simons

UserNaama Barkai, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:30-12:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

Principles of lossless adjustable one-ports

UserMalcolm Smith, University of Cambridge.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

A phenomenological constitutive theory for polycrystalline ferroelectric ceramics based on orientation distribution functions

UserDr Martin I. Idiart, Departamento de Aeronáutica, Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad Nacional de La Plata / CONICET, Argentina..

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Learning Tensors and Random Matrix Theory

UserMehrnoosh Sadrzadeh (UCL).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserAntonis Papachristodoulou, University of Oxford.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Departmental Seminars in History and Philosophy of Science

Title to be confirmed

UserKristoffer Ahlstrom-Vij (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 15:30-17:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserFrancesco Nori, Deepmind.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserCyrus Mostajeran, University of Cambridge.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Let food be thy medicine.

UserProfessor Nita Forouhi, MRC Epidemiology Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 19:30-21:00

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Ewa Marek, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, West Cambridge Site, LT1.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Fengzhu Xiong

UserAndrew McMahon, Eli and Edythe Broad CIRM Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research at USC, Los Angeles, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 11:30-12:30

Information Engineering Distinguished Lecture Series

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Helmut Bolcskei, ETH Zurich.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 22 May 2020, 12:00-13:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHarmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserKikuë Tachibana, IMBA, Vienna, Austria.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2020, 11:30-12:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity