University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > acl34's list

acl34's list

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A personal list of talks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Dr. Cath Lindon. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

18 upcoming talks and 847 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Dicer dependent tRNA derived small RNAs promote nascent RNA silencing

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserMonika Gullerova, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford, UK.

HouseWebinar.

ClockTuesday 29 June 2021, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Chromatin Replication and Epigenome Maintenance

Hosted by: Julie Ahringer & Eric Miska

UserAnja Groth, University of Copenhagen, Denmark.

HouseWebinar.

ClockMonday 14 June 2021, 11:00-12:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly: Using Fruit Flies to Understand Tissue Regeneration

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserRachel Smith-Bolton, Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, University of Illinois, USA.

HouseWebinar.

ClockTuesday 08 June 2021, 15:00-16:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Homeoboxes build the nervous system

Hosted by: Julie Ahringer

UserOliver Hobert, Columbia University, USA.

HouseWebinar.

ClockTuesday 25 May 2021, 15:00-16:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Genome regulation by long noncoding RNAs

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Julie Ahringer

UserHoward Chang, Stanford University Medical Center, USA.

HouseWebinar.

ClockMonday 26 April 2021, 16:00-17:00

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Dr Michael Boemo - Observing DNA Replication on Single Molecules with Nanopore Sequencing and Deep Learning

UserDr Michael Boemo - Department of Pathology, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 12:30-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Mechanistic basis of epigenetic switching and memory

Hosted by: Ben Simons & Emma Rawlins

UserMartin Howard, John Innes Centre, Norwich.

HouseWebinar.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture: How CST protects telomeres and double-strand breaks

Hosted by: Steve Jackson & Hansong Ma

UserTitia de Lange, Director, Anderson Center for Cancer Research, Rockefeller University, New York, USA.

HouseWebinar.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Inflammatory niches shape alveolar regeneration

UserDr Joo-Hyeon Lee, Welcome Trust Stem cell Institute .

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 12:30-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Firing up the genome

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserNadine Vastenhouw, Max-Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology & Genetics (MPI-CBG), Dresden, Germany.

HouseWebinar.

ClockMonday 27 July 2020, 10:30-11:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Model-based explanation of cellular response

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserFabian Theis, Director, Institute of Computational Biology, Helmholtz Zentrum, Munich, Germany.

HouseWebinar.

ClockTuesday 30 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

THIS TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHarmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

THIS TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Fengzhu Xiong

UserAndy McMahon, Eli and Edythe Broad CIRM Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research at USC, Los Angeles, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 11:30-12:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Metabolomics meets Phylogenetics

UserDr Balazs Papp, Synthetic and Systems Biology Unit, Biological Research Centre, Szeged, Hungary .

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Structural Biology of DNA Repair Plugged into the Ku-DNA hub

UserProfessor Jean-Baptiste Charbonnier, Institute of Integrated Biology of the Cell Gif-s-Yvette, FRANCE.

HousePerham Seminar Room, Sanger Biochemistry Building.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 10:15-11:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Robustness and scaling in early development: the “distal pinning” mechanism

Hosted by: Ben Simons

UserNaama Barkai, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:30-12:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Scaffolds for the Cytoskeleton: Structural Biology of Septins and their Assembly as a Molecular Jigsaw

UserProfessor Richard Garratt, Institute of Physics of Sao Carlos, University of São Paulo São Paulo, Brazil.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Stephenson Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell competition during development and disease

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute PhD Society (GPS)

UserEduardo Moreno, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Stem Cells: It’s All About the Neighborhood

Hosted by: Ben Simons & Emma Rawlins

UserElaine Fuchs, Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute and Rebecca C. Lancefield Professor, Rockefeller University, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Mechanistic insights into the mRNA poly(A) tail machinery and DNA repair

Hosted by: Philip Zegerman

UserLori Passmore, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

"In situ liquid phase electron microscopy, 3D imaging and He ion microscopy"

UserRichard Langford, Head of Cavendish Electron Microscopy Suite, University of Cambridge, UK..

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Energy-based modelling of protein complexes: challenges and opportunities

UserDr Juan Fernandez-Recio, Instituto de Ciencias de la Vid y del Vino (ICVV-CSIC).

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

2019 Alkis Seraphim Memorial Lecture - “Hedgehog signaling: regeneration, malignancy, and regulation by membrane cholesterol redistribution”

UserPhilip A. Beachy Ph.D. Phil is currently the Ernest and Amelia Gallo Professor in the Stanford University School of Medicine and a Professor of Urology, Developmental Biology and Chemical and Systems Biology..

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 17:00-18:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Cryo-EM Forum: The structure of human thyroglobulin

UserFrancesca Coscia, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Epigenetic memory over geological timescales

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHiten Madhani, University of California, San Francisco, USA.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 10:30-11:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Structural computational methods to tackle HIV and Tuberculosis drug resistance

UserDr Ruben Cloete Lecturer South African National Bioinformatics Institute University of the Western Cape Cape Town, South Africa .

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockWednesday 21 August 2019, 10:15-11:15

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

A role for vaccines in helping meet the Sustainable Development Goals

UserProfessor Vish Nene, International Livestock Research Institute, Nairobi, Kenya.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 10 July 2019, 16:00-17:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Data-driven approaches to address Antimicrobial Resistance

UserDr. Anshu Bhardwaj, Long term Fellow, CRI, Paris, France and Senior Scientists, CSIR-IMTECH, Chandigarh, India. .

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockWednesday 10 July 2019, 10:15-11:15

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Spatio-temporal dynamics of cell fate specification and differentiation in the zebrafish embryo

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Philip Zegerman

UserPhilip W Ingham, Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, Nanyang Technological University Singapore - Imperial College London.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Transposable elements as catalysts of cellular innovation

Hosted by: Azim Surani & Hansong Ma

UserCédric Feschotte, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture: The blastocyst and its stem cells; from mouse to human relevance

Hosted by: Azim Surani & Emma Rawlins

UserJanet Rossant, Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto, Canada.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 11:30-12:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

"Model building, refinement and validation in CCP-EM”

User Dr Colin Palmer, CCP-EM Development Team, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, UK.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 10 April 2019, 11:00-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Chemical regulation of functional RNAs

Special Seminar hosted by: Tony Kouzarides, Eric Miska & Cambridge RNA Club

UserYunsun Nam, The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Micro Electron Diffraction in a Cryo Electron Microscope: A powerful tool for protein and small molecule structure determination

UserDr Abhay Kotecha, Materials and Structural Analysis Division, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Eindhoven, The Netherlands.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Experimental and Computational Aspects of Structural Biology and Applications to Drug Discovery

tRNA Modifications and Decoding Errors

UserProfessor Eric Westhof (Institut de Biologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire du CNRS, Université de Strasbourg).

HouseJean Thomas Lecture Theatre, Sanger Biochemistry Building.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-18:00

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

"New roles for PI(4)P in mitochondrial division"

Host - Professor Paul Luzio

UserDr Julien Prudent MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Molecular Sex - How Sperm Binds to the Egg at the Atomic Level

UserLuca Jovine, Professor of Structural Biology & EMBO, Karolinska Institute.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Stephenson Seminar Room.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 09:30-10:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Towards in vivo structural biology: solving protein structures using deep mutagenesis

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Julie Ahringer

UserBen Lehner, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona, Spain.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Generating human kidney tissue from pluripotent stem cells

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch & Ben Simons

UserMelissa Little, Murdoch Children's Research Institute, Victoria, Australia.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 10:00-11:00

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

"Adenine nucleotide transport across the inner membrane of mitochondria"

Host - Professor Paul Luzio

UserDr Edmund Kunji MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Cambridge.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Role of H3K27me3-mediated genomic imprinting in development and somatic cell nuclear transfer reprogramming

Hosted by: Azim Surani

UserYi Zhang, Dept Genetics & Dept of Pediatrics, Harvard Medical School, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 10 July 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Regulators of Muscle Stem Cell Fate and Function

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Meritxell Huch

UserHelen Blau, Baxter Laboratory for Stem Cell Biology, Stanford University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 19 June 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Regulatory principles in human development and evolution

Hosted by: Julie Ahringer & Emma Rawlins

UserJoanna Wysocka, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 June 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Epigenetics: One Genome, Multiple Phenotypes

Hosted by: Tony Kouzarides & Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserDanny Reinberg, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, NYU Langone School of Medicine at Smilow Research Center, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 12:30-13:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Modified small RNA regulate chromosome dosage and segregation

Hosted by: Tony Kouzarides

UserRob Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

“From Autophagy to ESCRTs to Vesicular Coats: Molecular Mechanisms of Membrane Scission and Remodeling”

Host - Professor David Rubinsztein

UserProfessor Jim Hurley, University of California, Department of Molecular & Cell Biology.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockMonday 16 April 2018, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

On the function of PRDM15, a member of the PRDM family of transcriptional regulators, in development and lymphomagenesis

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch

UserErnesto Guccione, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, Hess Center for Science and Medicine, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 05 April 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The cellular phase of Alzheimer’s Disease

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserBart De Strooper, Director UK Dementia Research Institute, Professor at UCL, University of Leuven and VIB.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 29 March 2018, 12:00-13:00

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

“Regulation of actin dynamics in cancer cell migration”

Host - Professor Gillian Griffiths

UserLaura Machesky - CRUK Beatson Institute, Glasgow University College of Medical, Veterinary and Life Sciences.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 27 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Smart light sheet microscopes for you and me

Hosted by: Alex Sossick & Emma Rawlins

UserJan Huisken, Morgridge Institute for Research, Madison, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 20 March 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture: CRISPR-Cas Gene Editing: Biology, Technology and Ethics

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Steve Jackson

UserJennifer Doudna, University of California, Berkeley, USA.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 11:30-12:30

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

"Linking cellular and systemic iron metabolism via epigenetic regulation and Nrf2"

Host - Dr James Nathan

UserProfessor Alexander Drakesmith - Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Regulation of progenitor cells in adult lung and in lung cancer

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins & Azim Surani

UserCarla F. Kim, Boston Children's Hospital, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Immune evasion and metastasis in colorectal cancer

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch & Ben Simons

UserEduard Batlle, Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB), Barcelona, Spain .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Imaging cancer invasion and pluripotency

Hosted by: Jenny Gallop & Steve Jackson

UserJohanna Ivaska, Turku Centre for Biotechnology, University of Turku, Finland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

"Sequence-specific targeting of chromatin regulators"

Host - Professor Paul Lehner

UserProfessor Marc Bühler - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Growth coordination in Drosophila

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Andrea Brand

UserPierre Léopold, Institute of Biology Valrose (iBV), Nice, France.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Robustness and dynamics of natural direct reprogramming

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins & Julie Ahringer

UserSophie Jarriault, Institute of Genetics and Molecular and Cell Biology (IGBMC), Illkirch, France .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

RNA Aggregation in Neurodegenerative Disease

Hosted by: Jenny Gallop & Rick Livesey

UserRon Vale, University of California, San Francisco, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockMonday 27 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Genome-wide analysis of protein-DNA interactions

UserProfessor Jussi Taipale, Herchel Smith Professor of Biochemistry.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 20 November 2017, 17:00-18:00

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Polymer sequencing by molecular machines: Towards a single molecule sequencing method for polysaccharides

UserDr Andy Round - Lecturer in Pharmaceutical Nanoscience, School of Pharmacy, Faculty of Science, University of East Anglia.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Seminar Room 2.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Are RNA granules liquid organelles? Regulation of P granule dynamics by intrinsically-disordered proteins

Hosts: Julie Ahringer & Eric Miska

UserGeraldine Seydoux, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture: Epigenetic regulation by histone acetylation

Hosted by: Tony Kouzarides & Eric Miska

UserAsifa Akhtar, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology & Epigenetics, Freiburg, Germany.

HouseScott Polar Research Institute Lecture Theatre, Lensfield Road.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 11:30-12:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

At the cutting-edge: proteolysis at membranes

UserAdam Grieve - Department of Pathology, University of Oxford.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 10:30-11:15

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Protecting Immortality: Germ line Development in Drosophila

Hosts: Daniel St Johnston & Julie Ahringer

UserRuth Lehmann, Skirball Institute, NYU School of Medicine, New York, USA.

HousePharmacology Lecture Theatre, Department of Pharmacology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 September 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Liver Regeneration in the Damaged Liver

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch

UserStuart J Forbes, MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh.

HousePharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 25 August 2017, 10:45-11:45

Experimental and Computational Aspects of Structural Biology and Applications to Drug Discovery

Linking Structural Biology and Clinical Genomics: Purine Nucleotidase in Relapsed Leukemia

UserDr. Aleš Hnízda (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague; From 1st June: Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge).

HouseBiochemistry Seminar Room, Sanger Building.

ClockWednesday 31 May 2017, 10:15-11:15

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

CANCELLED

Host - Professor Gillian Griffiths - This talk has been cancelled

UserProfessor David Rowitch, Department of Paediatrics, University of Cambridge.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

A solid state conceptualization of information transfer from gene to message to protein

Hosts: John Gurdon & Meritxell Huch

UserSteven McKnight, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Multi-scale models of organogenesis: Limb bud development

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Emma Rawlins

UserJames Sharpe, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona, Spain.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 25 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Embracing Complexity: A Fly-to-Bedside Approach to Cancer Therapies

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Steve Jackson

UserRoss Cagan, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

CANCELLED - Host - Dr Folma Buss

UserProfessor Noboru Mizushima - University of Tokyo - CANCELLED.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockFriday 07 April 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Host - Professor Gillian Griffiths

UserDr Misty Jenkins - Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 13:00-14:00

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Alkis Seraphim Lecture 2017, “Opportunistic RNAs and Acquisitive Genomes”

UserProfessor Andrew Fire, Professor of Pathology and Genetics, University of Stanford, California.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 17:00-18:00

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Host - Professor David Ron

UserDr Nahum Sonenberg, Department of Biochemistry - Goodman Cancer Research Center, Canada.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

A twisting story - a gene that determines chirality in snails

UserReiko Kuroda, Professor, Tokyo University of Science, Professor Emeritus, The University of Tokyo..

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry - Sanger Building, Seminar Room.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Experimental and Computational Aspects of Structural Biology and Applications to Drug Discovery

Computational study of mutations in proteins

UserProfessor Douglas Pires (Centro de Pesquisas René Rachou, FIOCRUZ - Minas Gerais, Brazil).

HouseBiochemistry Seminar Room, Sanger Building.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 10:15-11:15

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Sex differences in organ size and plasticity

Hosts: Phil Zegerman & Andrea Brand

UserIrene Miguel-Aliaga, MRC London Institute of Medical Sciences (LMS).

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Measuring and Modeling the Dynamics of Developmental Decisions in Single Cells

Hosts: Rick Livesey & Ben Simons

UserSharad Ramanathan, Harvard University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell biological mechanisms regulating vertebrate neurogenesis

Hosts: Daniel St Johnston & Rick Livesey

UserKate Storey, Cell & Developmental Biology, University of Dundee, Scotland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

'Towards a thorough mechanistic understanding of endosomal cargo sorting'

Host - Professor Gillian Griffiths

UserProfessor Peter Cullen, School of Biochemistry, University of Bristol .

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Imaging Cancer Invasion and Therapy Failure

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Tony Kouzarides

UserErik Sahai, Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture: Cell polarity in lymphocytes

Hosts: Daniel St Johnston & Phil Zegerman

UserGillian Griffiths, CIMR, Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Phosphatidylserine signaling in developmental synaptic pruning

UserUrte Neniskyte, European Molecular Biology Laboratory & Vilnius University.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Hopkins Building, Biochemistry Department, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 09 September 2016, 12:00-13:00

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Phosphatidylserine signaling in developmental synaptic pruning

UserUrte Neniskyte, European Molecular Biology Laboratory & Vilnius University.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Hopkins Building, Biochemistry Department, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 09 September 2016, 12:00-13:00

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

The CRISPR-Cas bacterial adaptive immune systems

UserAssoc. Prof. Peter Fineran, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, University of Otago, NZ..

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 01 August 2016, 13:00-14:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Reading and Writing Genomes in 3D: The CTCF code and how to hack it

Hosts: Tony Kouzarides & Julie Ahringer

UserErez Lieberman Aiden, Baylor College of Medicine & Rice University, Texas, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2016, 11:30-12:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Alkis Seraphim Memorial Lecture, "Serine metabolism in cancer – new therapeutic possibilities?"

UserProfessor Karen Vousden, CBE, FRS FRSE FMedSci, Chief Scientist Cancer Research UK, Director of the Cancer Research UK Beatson Institute. .

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2016, 17:00-18:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Understanding and manipulating cell fate

Hosts: Emma Rawlins & Azim Surani

UserKonrad Hochedlinger, Harvard University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2016, 11:30-12:30

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

‘Role of lysosomes in cellular adaptation to stress’

UserDr Rosa Puertollano - Cell Biology and Physiology Center National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, National Institutes of Health.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 26 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Principles of skin regeneration, repair and cancer by live imaging

Hosts: Ben Simons & Eugenia Piddini

UserValentina Greco, Yale University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 19 April 2016, 11:30-12:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Proteomic mapping of the mitochondrion of Toxoplasma gondii

UserDr Giel van Dooren, Australian National University.

HouseHopkins Building, Seminar Room 1.

ClockMonday 04 April 2016, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Genome regulation by Polycomb proteins, between epigenetic inheritance and dynamic gene regulation

Hosts: Julie Ahringer & Eric Miska

UserGiacomo Cavalli, Institute of Human Genetics, CNRS, Montpellier, France.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2016, 10:30-11:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Role of a new endoribonuclease YacP in selective mRNA turnover in Bacillus subtilis

UserCiarán Condon, CNRS Insitut de Biologie Physico-Chimique Paris .

HouseHopkins Building, Seminar Room 1.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2016, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

FANcy nucleases that cut chromosome instability and disease

Hosts: Steve Jackson & Phil Zegerman

UserJohn Rouse, MRC Protein Phosphorylation and Ubiquitylation Unit, University of Dundee, Scotland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2016, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Cell Biology Seminar Series

To be confirmed

UserProfessor Bruno Antonny, Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis.

HouseThe Max Perutz Lecture Theatre, MRC-LMB, Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge CB2 0QH.

ClockMonday 25 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

"Protein translation and Neurological Disorders"

UserProfessor Susan Ackerman - Howard Hughes Medical Institute and The Jackson Laboratory.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 01 December 2015, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Gene regulation from a distance

Hosts: Eric Miska & Julie Ahringer

UserWendy Bickmore, MRC Human Genetics Unit, University of Edinburgh, Scotland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2015, 11:30-12:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

“Hydrogen sulfide: more than an annoyance in wine fermentation?”

UserProfessor Vladimir Jiranek, Associate Professor in Oenology, University of Adelaide.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 27 November 2015, 11:30-13:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Coordinating growth and tissue organization during development

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Emma Rawlins

UserHelen McNeill, Lunenfeld Research Institute, Toronto, Canada.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2015, 11:30-12:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Postgraduate Student Committee Talk, 'From Academia to industry'

UserDr Elisabetta Chiarparin, Associate Director of Medicinal Chemistry and Head of Computational, Analytical and Structural Science at AstraZeneca.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 17:00-18:00

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

A draft map of the mouse pluripotent stem cell spatial proteome

UserProfessor Kathryn Lilley, Dept of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2015, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

New insights into aneuploidy in mammalian oocytes

Hosts: Phil Zegerman & Meri Huch

UserMelina Schuh, Cell Biology Division, MRC LMB, Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Pharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 06 October 2015, 11:30-12:30

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Neil Brockdorff, Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockMonday 21 September 2015, 13:00-14:00

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Structure-based design of vaccines for HIV-1 and RSV

User Peter D. Kwong, Vaccine Research Center, NIH, Bethesda, Maryland USA .

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 03 August 2015, 11:00-12:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Imaging heart development and function in zebrafish

UserDidier Stainier, Max Planck Institute for Heart & Lung Research, Bad Nauheim, Germany .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2015, 11:30-12:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Exploring the structural basis of DNA repair and RNA degradation by the PI3K-like kinases (PIKKs) using EM

UserProf. Oscar Llorca, Centro de Investigaciones Biologicas of the Spanish National Research Council in Madrid, Spain .

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry - Sanger Building, Seminar Room.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 11:00-12:00

Experimental and Computational Aspects of Structural Biology and Applications to Drug Discovery

Dr Christian Ottmann, Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Christian Ottmann Associate Professor, (UHD) Molecular Cell and Structural Biology, Chemical Biology, Dpt. of Biomedical Engineering and Institute for Complex Molecular Systems, Technische Universiteit, EINDHOVEN.

HouseBiochemistry Seminar Room, Sanger Building.

ClockWednesday 04 February 2015, 10:15-11:15

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Biological insights into mutagenesis through modern sequencing technologies

UserSerena Nik-Zainal, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 03 February 2015, 11:30-12:30

Experimental and Computational Aspects of Structural Biology and Applications to Drug Discovery

Dr Takashi Ochi and Dr Qian Wu

UserDr Takashi Ochi, Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge, u. k.

HouseBiochemistry Seminar Room, Sanger Building.

ClockWednesday 21 January 2015, 10:15-11:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Selective Regulation of Innate Immune Signalling Pathways?

UserProf Paul Hertzog - Monash Medical Research Institute, Melbourne.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry - Sanger Building, Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 18 November 2014, 12:00-13:00

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Dissecting cancer-specific splicing regulatory programs

UserEduardo Eyras, Computational Genomics Group - Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Seminar Room 1.

ClockFriday 14 November 2014, 11:30-12:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Prof Bas Teusink - Title To Be Confirmed

UserProf Bas Teusink - VU University Amsterdam/Kluyver Centre for Genomics of Industrial Fermentation.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 29 October 2014, 16:30-18:00

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

CAGI: Critical Assessment of Genome Interpretation, a community experiment to evaluate phenotype prediction

Host: Randy Read

UserProfessor John Moult: Institute for Bioscience and Biotechnololgy Research, University of Maryland.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockThursday 11 September 2014, 15:00-16:00

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

" Regulating gene expression through the mRNA cap”

UserVictoria Cowling - MRC Protein Phosphorylation Unit, University of Dundee.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 04 September 2014, 14:30-16:00

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Stapled diet in the p53 pathway

UserProfessor Chandra Verma, Bioinformatics Institute, A* STAR Singapore.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry - Sanger Building, Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 05 August 2014, 14:00-16:00

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Third Year Postgraduate Symposium - Venue 1 - Sanger Lecture Theatre

UserNicholas Salisbury, Eva Serrao, Pierre-Yves Colin, Kerstin Timm, Xuelu Wang, Rowina Westermeier, Anastasia Zinchenko.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 01 July 2014, 13:30-15:15

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Third Year Postgraduate Symposium - Venue 2 - Seminar Room 1, Hopkins Building

UserSivakumar Namadurai, Daniel Nightingale, Stephen Rowden, Ravendran Vasudevan, Yuchong Wang, Xiao Wang, Long Zhou.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Seminar Room 1.

ClockTuesday 01 July 2014, 13:30-15:15

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Third Year Postgraduate Symposium - Venue 1 - Sanger Lecture Theatre

UserSamer Halabi, Harry Jubb, Dan Lu, Hanna Luhavaya, Sylwia Mankowska, Luisa Moretto.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 01 July 2014, 11:00-12:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Third Year Postgraduate Symposium - Venue 2 - Seminar Room 1, Hopkins Building

UserMoyra Lawrence, Jérémie Le Pen, Wanchen Liu, Lucy Metayer, Michael Mülleder, Nyasha Munjoma.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Seminar Room 1.

ClockTuesday 01 July 2014, 11:00-12:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Third Year Postgraduate Symposium - Venue 1 - Sanger Lecture Theatre

UserManoj Balyan, Heather Bruce, Aline Simon, Natasha Clayton, Piotr Dzien, Piotr Gierszewski.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 01 July 2014, 09:00-10:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Third Year Postgraduate Symposium - Venue 2 - Seminar Room 1, Hopkins Building

UserSian Bray, Jessica Brown, Adrian Buckroyd, Kate Campbell, Adam Guterres, Agata Kurowski.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Seminar Room 1.

ClockTuesday 01 July 2014, 09:00-10:30

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

New Tools for Protein Expression Employing P.Pastoris

UserProfessor Anton Glieder, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Graz.

HouseSanger Building Seminar Room.

ClockWednesday 14 May 2014, 14:30-00:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2021 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity