University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > bld31

bld31

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Benjamin Dayan. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

301 upcoming talks and 24354 talks in the archive: show first 500.

DAMTP BioLunch

Complexity is a Can of Worms

UserNigel Franks (University of Bristol).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructible étale sheaves and analytic sheaves

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserPeter Haine (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 15:30-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The 10 minute shuffle

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserIeke Moerdijk (Universiteit Utrecht; University of Sheffield).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 15:45-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Thurston's fragmentation and non-abelian Poincare duality

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserSam Nariman (Northwestern University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 16:00-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Tate sphere and duality

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserVesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 16:15-16:30

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Flux: Elegant Machine Learning with Julia

 Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserMike Innes, Julia Computing, Inc..

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

Emmy Noether Society talk

Many Groups at Once!

UserNathalie Wahl (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMill Lane, Lecture Room 5.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 19:00-20:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 6 - The interacting dimer model

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserAlessandro Giuliani (Università degli Studi Roma Tre).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 11:00-12:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Learning, Representing, and Understanding Language

UserAida Nematzadeh, DeepMind.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Strong cosmic censorship in de Sitter spacetimes.

UserFelicity Eperon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++ (part 1) - Introduction.

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Geometric Invariant Theory and Moduli Problems

UserJoshua Jackson (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Nonparametric Bayes for support boundary recovery

UserJohannes Schmidt-Hieber, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some questions and remarks on the theory of singular stochastic PDEs

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserGiovanni Jona-Lasinio (Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Beyond the van Hove time scale

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserVolker Bach (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

Internal wave-induced mean flow

UserFelix Beckebanze, Mathematical Institute, Utrecht University.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Systemic Design (or Building Toys) in Games

Food provided

UserGeorge Prosser and James Callin, Studio Gobo.

HouseFW11, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 13:05-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pointwise multiplication of random Schwartz distributions with Wilson's operator product expansion

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserAbdelmalek Abdesselam (University of Virginia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Non-equilibrium fluctuations for the slow boundary symmetric exclusion

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserPatricia Gonçalves (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Functional Integrals for Bose-Fermi Systems

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserManfred Salmhofer (Universität Heidelberg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

BV functions in separable Hilbert spaces

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserGiuseppe Da Prato (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Edge universality in interacting topological insulators

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserMarcello Porta (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Feshbach-Schur RG for the Anderson Model

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserJohn Imbrie (University of Virginia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

How to Build an Exchange

Food provided

UserGabor Szarka, JaneStreet.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 13:15-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Invariant measure and flow associated to the Phi4-quantum field model on the three-dimensional torus

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserSeiichiro Kusuoka (Okayama University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

title and abstract to be advised

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserHans-Werner Henn (University of Strasbourg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

No-Go Theorems for Distributive Laws

UserMaaike Zwart (University of Oxford).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The critical behavior of $\phi^4_4$

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserMartin Lohmann (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

K-theory of cusps

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserLars Hesselholt (Nagoya University; University of Copenhagen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 15:30-16:30

Andrew Chamblin Memorial Lectures

Andrew Chamblin Memorial Lecture 2018

UserProfessor Gerard t' Hooft, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Renormalization of quantum Yang-Mills theories in 4 dimensions

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserStefan Hollands (Universität Leipzig ; Universität Leipzig ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Renormalized quantum BV operator and observables in gauge theories and gravity

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserKasia Rejzner (University of York).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The RG landscape in 1+1 dimensions

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserMartin Hairer (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The quantum Steenrod square

UserNicholas Wilkins, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSusan Sierra (Edinburgh).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:30-17:30

Cambridge University Physics Society

Randomness in classical and quantum dynamics

UserProfessor Thomas Spencer, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 20:00-21:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Renormalisation in Regularity Structures: Part I

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserAjay Chandra (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The scaling limit of the KPZ equation in space dimension 3 and higher

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserJeremie Unterberger (Université de Lorraine).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A scaling limit from Euler to Navier-Stokes equations with random perturbation

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserFranco Flandoli (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A PDE construction of the Euclidean $\Phi^4_3$ quantum field theory

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserMartina Hofmanova (Bielefeld University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMauro Di Nasso (University of Pisa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CLE Nesting and Liouville Quantum Gravity

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserBertrand Duplantier (CEA/Saclay; IHES).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Making Sense of the Standard Model: an Exceptional Quantum Algebra

Note -- on THURSDAY

UserIvan Todorov (Sofia, Bulgaria).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spectral gap for Glauber dynamics of hierarchical spin models

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserThierry Bodineau (École Polytechnique).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructive Tensor Field Theory through an example

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserFabien Vignes-Tourneret (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Renormalisation in Regularity Structures: Part 2

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserYvain Bruned (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Deep learning for automatically assessing the pronunciation of non-native English speakers

UserKostas Kyriakopoulos, CUED, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Quasi-normal modes and fermionic vacuum decay around a Kerr black hole

UserPeter Millington (University of Nottingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Supersymmetry and Ward identities: an alternative approach to renormalization.

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserMargherita Disertori (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 13:30-14:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

No seminar (GGSE in UCL)

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Walking, Weakly First-Order Phase Transitions, and Complex CFTs

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserSlava Rychkov (IHES; École Normale Supérieure).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++ (part 2) - Object-oriented C++

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The pants graph

UserEsme te Winkel (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRobert Chamberlain, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

BBC Pandemic, National Edition

UserPetra Klepac (DAMTP and LSHTM).

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Bayesian regression models for complex spatially or serially correlated functional data

UserJeffrey Morris, MD Anderson Cancer Center.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Some dynamics of bolted interfaces

UserDr Hugh Goyder, Cranfield University.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

AI+Pizza

AI + Pizza October 2018

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserMicrosft Research Cambridge/University of Cambridge.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 17:30-19:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Non-equilibrium fluctuations of interacting particle systems, lecture 1

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserMilton Jara (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 29 October 2018, 11:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserJane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 10:00-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Why New Computational Approaches are Needed?

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserGCHQ Speaker (GCHQ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 10:10-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Future Challenges in Computation - Energy and Performance

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserErol Gelenbe (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 10:20-10:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Future Directions in Neuromorphic Computing

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserStephen Furber CBE FRS (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 10:50-11:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Memristor-based Synapses and Neurons for Neuromorphic Computing

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserThemis Prodromakis (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 11:40-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Shannon on DNA: How to Approach the Limits of Molecular Data Storage

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserJossy Sayir (University of Cambridge; European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 12:10-12:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

DNA Supremacy - The Potential of DNA-based Computation

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserRoss King (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 12:40-13:10

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexandros Eskenazis (Princeton).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Navigation using Grid Cell-Like Representation in Artificial Agents

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserCaswell Barry (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:00-14:30

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAnthony Bordg (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserXavier Caruso (CNRS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Developments in Magnon Computing

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserJohn Gregg (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using DNA to Assemble Molecular Electronic Devices

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserArzhang Ardavan (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Heterotic Computing

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserViv Kendon (University of Durham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 15:50-16:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Communication Locality in Computation: Software, Many-core Processors and Brains

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserSimon Moore (Cambridge Computer Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 16:20-16:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Questions

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 16:50-17:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Challenges in the Security Sector

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserMichael Groves (National Cyber Security Centre).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 09:30-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Industry Challenges

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserTony Lewis (HP).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 10:00-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Digital Transformations in Drug Discovery

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

UserJonny Wray (E-Therapeutics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 10:30-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 11:40-13:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Transforming Retail with Machine Learning

Food provided

UserMartin Gee, Principal Head of Software Engineering, Argos.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 13:05-14:30

CCIMI Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Ramji Venkataramanan.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEnrica Floris, Université de Poitiers.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Non-equilibrium fluctuations of interacting particle systems, lecture 1

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserMilton Jara (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Leaders feedback on groups and discussions

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 15:10-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Panel Discussions - Questions, Next Steps and Wrap-Up

TGMW65 - Novel Computational Paradigms

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 15:45-16:15

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAvner Karasik (Weizmann).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The largest K_s-free induced subgraph in a K_t-free graph

UserOliver Janzer (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRachel Rosen (Columbia).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++ (part 3) - All the rest!

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLivia Campo (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Structures Research Seminars

TBC

UserSimon Smith, Smith & Wallwork.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LT6.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserJames Munday (LSHTM).

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Towards a better understanding of early stopping for boosting algorithms

UserYuting Wei, Stanford University.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserDr Fehmni Cirak, CUED.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:00-16:30

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserMatteo Biagetti.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 05 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

Memory effects in soft matter

UserJulian Kappler, DAMTP.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Belius (Basel).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChristos Anastassiades (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Loop Correlations in Random Wire Models

UserCostanza Benassi (Northumbria).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A Ringel-Hall type construction of vertex algebras

UserDominic Joyce, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum cohomology and DAHA actions

UserCatharina Stroppel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Scalable Intelligent Systems by 2025

UserCarl Hewitt - Emeritus professor at MIT.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:15-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A Proper Mapping Theorem for coadmissible D-cap-modules

UserAndreas Bode (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Cambridge University Physics Society

From brain descriptions to brain explanations

UserProfessor Robert Turner, Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Leipzig.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 20:00-21:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserNikolay Bobev (KU Leuven).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Stability results for graphs containing a critical edge

UserAlexander Roberts (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Knowledge Representation and Extraction at Scale

UserChristos Christodoulopoulos, Amazon.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMaxime Van De Moortel (DPMMS and Stanford).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGareth Wilkes (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Python - Supplementary info for beginners

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserOliver Singh (Durham).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJack Saunders, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Haw (Imperial).

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserLaurent Massoulié, INRIA.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserErminia Calabrese.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

On the dynamics of phytoplankton blooms in experiments and the real world

UserAleksandra Lewandowska, Tvärminne Zoological Station, University of Helsinki.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Mark Wyatt (IoA, Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Diffusion and mixing in incompressible flows

UserMichele Coti-Zelati, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserChiranjib Mukherjee (Munster).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPreston Wake (IAS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Embracing the Volatility of AWS Spot Fleet

Food provided

UserMatthew Mead-Briggs, Yelp.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 13:05-14:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Detecting exotic smooth structures in diffeomorphism groups

UserManuel Krannich, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Failing with Style: Why and How we Should Encourage Humans to Fail with Highly Capable Systems

UserProfessor Steve Benford, Mixed Reality Laboratory, School of Computer Science, The University of Nottingham.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:15-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On groups of finite upper rank

UserDan Segal (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Cambridge University Physics Society

From deep learning to the dark universe

UserProfessor Ofer Lahav, University College London.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 20:00-21:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserMadalena Lemos (CERN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

NLIP Seminar Series

The Ethics of Artificially Intelligent Communications Technology

Room changed

UserMarcus Tomalin, CUED, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW11, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserOliver Leicht (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMehdi Yazdi (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Pierre Ohlmann, IRIF, Université Paris 7

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

LaTeX for report-writing

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicolaus Heuer (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDiego Millan Berdasco, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Structures Research Seminars

TBC

UserDr Darshil Shah, Centre for Natural Material Innovation, Cambridge University.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LT6.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserPierre Alquier, ENSAE.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserJames McBride, CUED.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:00-16:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAyman Moussa, Sorbonne Université (Paris).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Slowik (Berlin).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Bartek Klin, Warsaw University

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRamla Abdellatif (Université de Picardie Jules Verne).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Title to be confirmed

Industrial seminar

UserTim Paulden, ATASS Sports.

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYohan Brunebarbe, University of Zurich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Tropical Lagrangians and mirror symmetry

UserJeff Hicks, Berkeley & ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserFrancesco Benini (SISSA).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Families of permutations with a forbidden intersection

UserDavid Ellis (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserPaula Czarnowska & Chris Davis, NLIP, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Zimmerman (AEI-Potsdam/Golm).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Revision control with git

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBastien Karlhofer (Aberdeen).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMark Butler, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Structures Research Seminars

TBC

User Professor Luke Bisby, Edinburgh University.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LT6.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserStephanie van der Pas, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Quantitative regularity à la De Giorgi

Note unusual time

UserJessica Guerand (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserAndreu Font-Ribera (UCL).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

Turbulent leakage in the Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation

UserLaura Cimoli, Department of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics, University of Oxford.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserReto Buzano (Müller), Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJan Vonk .

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicolas Dupré.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAdam Nahum (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserAntonio De Paola, University of Bath.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 12.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLiana Yepremeyan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSadra Jazayeri (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

No seminar (GGSE in Southampton)

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Title to be confirmed

UserJonathan Protzenko, MSR Redmond.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Note we are not in MR13

UserAlice Cuzzucoli (Warwick).

HouseMR21.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Dripping down the rivulet

UserFrançois Gallaire Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale, Lausanne.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

Arrow of time and entropy production in active fluctuations

UserEdgar Roldan (ICTP, Trieste, Italy).

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserChristopher Beem (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserDhruva V. Raman, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Theatre 6.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBC

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 15:00-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserKarina Vold, Centre for the Future of Intelligence / Faculty of Philosophy.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohannes Nicaise, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMelanie Rupflin, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserMiltos Allamanis, Microsoft Research.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Solving the Reproducibility Crisis

UserNicole Janz, School of Politics and International Relations, University of Nottingham.

HouseThe Lightfoot Room, Divinity School, St John’s College, St John’s Street, Cambridge CB2 1TP.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 19:15-21:30

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserGraham Wheeler, UCL Cancer Trials Centre.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 19:15-21:30

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserMatthew Bland, Institute of Criminology.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 19:15-21:30

Mordell Lectures

Title and date to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 17:00-18:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Numerical homogenisation

UserRalf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity