University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > girjesh_astro
Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)
If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.
33 upcoming talks and 2569 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).
The Kavli Lectures
Reinhard Genzel (Max Planck Institute for Extraterrestrial Physics).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre, Institute of Astronomy (and online - details to be sent by e-mail).
Thursday 02 May 2024, 16:00-17:00
Kavli Institute for Cosmology Seminars
Speaker to be confirmed.
Battcock coffee area + ONLINE - Details to be sent by email.
Wednesday 01 May 2024, 15:00-16:00
Exoplanet Seminars
Florian Lienhard (ETH Zurich).
Tuesday 30 April 2024, 13:00-14:00
DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars
Alison Young (Edinburgh).
MR14 DAMTP and online.
Monday 29 April 2024, 14:00-15:00
Galaxies Discussion Group
Ana Bonaca (Carnegie).
Ryle seminar room + online.
Friday 26 April 2024, 11:30-12:30
Astro Data Science Discussion Group
Matthew Grayling (University of Cambridge).
Martin Ryle Seminar Room, KICC.
Wednesday 24 April 2024, 10:00-11:00
Nathan Magnan (DAMTP).
Hoyle Committee Room + ONLINE - Details to be sent by email.
Tuesday 23 April 2024, 13:00-14:00
Trevor Mendel (ANU).
Friday 19 April 2024, 11:30-12:30
Emily Wisnioski (ANU).
Friday 12 April 2024, 11:30-12:30
Stephen Thorp - Oskar Klein Centre, Stockholm University.
Wednesday 27 March 2024, 10:00-11:00
Institute of Astronomy Seminars
Prof. Marek Abramowicz.
The Hoyle Lecture Theatre + Zoom .
Tuesday 19 March 2024, 14:00-15:00
Boyuan Liu (IoA).
Friday 15 March 2024, 11:30-12:30
Institute of Astronomy Colloquia
Martin Laming (US Naval Research Laboratory).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre, Institute of Astronomy.
Thursday 14 March 2024, 16:00-17:00
Data Intensive Science Seminar Series
Prerak Desai - GSK.
Maxwell Centre.
Wednesday 13 March 2024, 14:00-15:00
Fiona McCarthy (DAMTP).
Wednesday 13 March 2024, 13:40-14:05
Edouard Barrier (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 13 March 2024, 13:15-13:40
Eve Ostriker (Princeton University).
Tuesday 12 March 2024, 16:00-17:00
Sarah Joiret (U Bordeaux).
Ryle seminar room + ONLINE - Details to be sent by email.
Tuesday 12 March 2024, 13:00-14:00
Institute of Astronomy Extra Talks
.
Hoyle Lecture Theatre, IoA .
Friday 08 March 2024, 13:00-17:00
Ryan Hickox (Dartmouth).
Friday 08 March 2024, 11:30-12:30
Dr Stephen Taylor, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee, USA.
Thursday 07 March 2024, 16:00-17:00
The Eddington Lectures
Stephen Taylor, Vanderbilt University.
Hoyle Lecture Theatre, IoA (tea at 3:30 pm).
Maxwell Cai - Intel.
Wednesday 06 March 2024, 14:00-15:00
Vid Iršič.
Wednesday 06 March 2024, 13:15-13:40
Maura Lally (Cornell).
Tuesday 05 March 2024, 13:00-14:00
Martin Laming (Naval Research Laboratory, Washington DC).
Monday 04 March 2024, 14:00-15:00
Xihan Ji (Cavendish).
Friday 01 March 2024, 11:30-12:30
Chris Longworth - Gam.com.
Wednesday 28 February 2024, 14:00-15:00
David Yallup (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 28 February 2024, 10:00-11:00
Claudia Toci (ESO).
Tuesday 27 February 2024, 13:00-14:00
Mor Rozner (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology).
Monday 26 February 2024, 14:00-15:00
New Frontiers in Astrophysics: A KICC Perspective
Isobel Romero-Shaw (DAMTP).
Ryle Large Meeting Room, Kavli Building and via Zoom.
Friday 23 February 2024, 11:30-12:30
Xander Byrne .
Wednesday 21 February 2024, 14:00-15:00
Sinan Deger.
Wednesday 21 February 2024, 13:40-14:05
Christian Kirkham (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 21 February 2024, 13:15-13:40
Amy Tuson (Cavendish).
Tuesday 20 February 2024, 13:00-14:00
Juliana Kwan (DAMTP).
Monday 19 February 2024, 14:00-15:00
Alessandro Trinca (Rome).
Friday 16 February 2024, 11:30-12:30
Jayne Birkby (University of Oxford).
Thursday 15 February 2024, 16:00-17:00
Bending Spoons.
Wednesday 14 February 2024, 14:00-15:00
Ben Boyd.
Wednesday 14 February 2024, 13:15-13:40
Daniela Iglesias Vallejo (Leeds).
Tuesday 13 February 2024, 13:00-14:00
Jaroslav Dudik (Czech Academy of Sciences).
Monday 12 February 2024, 14:00-15:00
Rosa Valiante (Rome).
Friday 09 February 2024, 11:30-12:30
Raffaella Schneider (University of Rome).
Thursday 08 February 2024, 16:00-17:00
Taysun Kimm (Yonsei).
Thursday 08 February 2024, 11:30-12:30
Jonathan Goodman - Chemistry.
Wednesday 07 February 2024, 14:00-15:00
Miriam Lynn, Emma Mason.
Wednesday 07 February 2024, 13:15-14:05
Room changed
Laura Harbach (Imperial).
Tuesday 06 February 2024, 13:00-14:00
Frank Stefani (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden).
Monday 05 February 2024, 14:00-15:00
Matthew Bothwell & Hannah Strathern.
Friday 02 February 2024, 11:30-12:30
Dr. Celine Peroux (ESO).
Thursday 01 February 2024, 16:00-17:00
Wednesday 31 January 2024, 14:00-17:00
Martin Bourne (IoA).
Wednesday 31 January 2024, 13:40-14:05
Katherine Kauma.
Wednesday 31 January 2024, 13:15-13:40
Peter Young (NASA Goddard and Northumbria university).
MR5 DAMTP and online - ** CHANGED TIME AND LOCATION.
Tuesday 30 January 2024, 14:00-15:00
Andrew Swan (Warwick).
Tuesday 30 January 2024, 13:00-14:00
Daniel Zucker (Macquarie).
Ryle Room + online.
Friday 26 January 2024, 11:30-12:30
Dr. Simon Jeffery (Armagh Observatory).
Thursday 25 January 2024, 16:00-17:00
Sarah Hardy - Student Support Services.
Wednesday 24 January 2024, 14:00-15:00
William Baker.
Wednesday 24 January 2024, 13:15-14:05
Cat Leedham.
Francesco Zagaria (IoA).
Tuesday 23 January 2024, 13:00-14:00
Dan D'Orazio (Niels Bohr Institute).
Monday 22 January 2024, 14:00-15:00
Dr. Cosimo Inserra.
Thursday 18 January 2024, 16:00-17:00
Stephanie Monty (IoA).
Friday 12 January 2024, 11:30-12:30
Joss Bland-Hawthorn (University of Sydney).
Friday 08 December 2023, 11:30-12:30
Various.
Hoyle Lecture Theatre, Institute of Astronomy, Madingley Rise.
Tuesday 05 December 2023, 09:30-17:00
Monday 04 December 2023, 13:30-17:30
Tiago Costa (Newcastle).
Friday 01 December 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Nikku Madhusudhan (University of Cambridge).
Thursday 30 November 2023, 16:00-17:00
Rahul Tyagi (CEO) & Arlind Visha (Quantum Algorithms Engineer) + Angus Lockhart - SECQAI.
Wednesday 29 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Elisabeth Sola.
Wednesday 29 November 2023, 13:40-14:05
Giovanni Mazzolari.
Wednesday 29 November 2023, 13:15-13:40
Amelia Cordwell (DAMTP).
Tuesday 28 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Dolev Bashi (Cavendish).
Tuesday 28 November 2023, 13:00-14:00
David Hosking (Princeton).
Monday 27 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Miles Cranmer (Institute of Astronomy).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre and online (details to be sent by e-mail).
Friday 24 November 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Daniel Schaerer (University of Geneva, Switzerland).
Thursday 23 November 2023, 16:00-17:00
Harley Katz (Oxford).
SPO room + online.
Thursday 23 November 2023, 11:30-12:30
David Sutton - Featurespace.
Wednesday 22 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Seunghwan Lim.
Wednesday 22 November 2023, 13:40-14:05
Leah Bigwood.
Wednesday 22 November 2023, 13:15-13:40
Josh Brown (DAMTP).
Tuesday 21 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Peter Pedersen (ETH Zurich).
Tuesday 21 November 2023, 13:00-14:00
Hubert Klahr (Max Planck Institute for Astronomy).
Monday 20 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Samuel Ward (Newcastle/ESO).
Friday 17 November 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Roser Pello (Laboratory of Astrophysics of Marseille, France).
Thursday 16 November 2023, 16:00-17:00
Loubna Bouarfa & Alessio Caciagli - Okra.ai.
Wednesday 15 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Laura Rogers.
Wednesday 15 November 2023, 13:15-14:05
Haochang Jiang (ESO).
Tuesday 14 November 2023, 13:00-14:00
Francesco Lovascio (Astrophysical Research Center of Lyon).
Streaming in MR14 and online.
Monday 13 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Luke Conaboy (Nottingham).
Friday 10 November 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Isobel Hook (Lancaster University).
Thursday 09 November 2023, 16:00-17:00
Niall Jeffrey - Calda.
Wednesday 08 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Erin Hayes.
Wednesday 08 November 2023, 13:40-14:05
Craig Mackay (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 08 November 2023, 13:15-13:40
Elisabeth Matthews (MPIA).
Tuesday 07 November 2023, 13:00-14:00
Oliver Gressel (Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Potsdam).
Monday 06 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Jindra Gensior (University of Zurich).
Friday 03 November 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Hiranya Peiris (University of Cambridge).
Thursday 02 November 2023, 16:00-17:00
Aditya.Desai & Charlie Troake-Lindsay (Pythia Sports).
Wednesday 01 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Dolev Bashi.
Wednesday 01 November 2023, 13:40-14:05
Yuqi Li .
Wednesday 01 November 2023, 13:15-13:40
Oscar Barragán, University of Oxford.
Tuesday 31 October 2023, 13:00-14:00
Clement Baruteau (IRAP, Toulouse).
Monday 30 October 2023, 14:00-15:00
Amaury Triaud (University of Birmingham).
Thursday 26 October 2023, 16:00-17:00
Miles Cranmer - DAMTP/IoA.
Wednesday 25 October 2023, 14:00-15:00
Tereza Constantinou.
Wednesday 25 October 2023, 13:15-13:40
Nicolas Kaufmann, University of Bern.
Tuesday 24 October 2023, 13:00-14:00
Itai Linial (Institute of Advanced Study and Columbia).
Monday 23 October 2023, 14:00-15:00
Seunghwan Lim (Cavendish).
Friday 20 October 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Charles Gammie (University of Illinois, USA).
Thursday 19 October 2023, 16:00-17:00
Note unusual day
Nataliea Lowson (U. Southern Queensland).
Thursday 19 October 2023, 13:00-14:00
Yutian Chen - DeepMind.
Wednesday 18 October 2023, 14:00-15:00
Vadim Rusakov.
Wednesday 18 October 2023, 13:40-14:05
Matthew O'Callaghan.
Wednesday 18 October 2023, 13:15-13:40
Charles Gammie (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign).
Monday 16 October 2023, 14:00-15:00
Prof Kim Venn (University of Victoria, Canada).
Thursday 12 October 2023, 16:00-17:00
West Hub, East 2.
Wednesday 11 October 2023, 14:00-15:00
Dr. Tobias Meier, University of Oxford.
Tuesday 10 October 2023, 13:00-14:00
Yinuo Han (IOA, Cambridge).
Monday 09 October 2023, 14:00-15:00
Sthabile Kolwa (Johannesburg).
Friday 06 October 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Naoki Yoshida (University of Tokyo).
Thursday 05 October 2023, 16:00-17:00
Wednesday 04 October 2023, 13:15-13:40
Gregory Cooke (IoA).
Tuesday 03 October 2023, 13:00-14:00
Neven Caplar (University of Washington).
Tuesday 03 October 2023, 11:30-12:00
Nicolas Bouché (CNRS & CRAL).
Friday 22 September 2023, 11:30-12:30
Special out-of-term talk
Surangkhana Rukdee (MPE Garching).
Tuesday 19 September 2023, 13:00-14:00
Piero Madau (UCSC).
Tuesday 19 September 2023, 11:30-12:30
Matthew Colless (ANU).
Monday 18 September 2023, 13:05-13:45
Johannes Buchner (MPE).
Friday 15 September 2023, 11:30-12:30
Tuesday 12 September 2023, 16:00-17:00
Tuesday 05 September 2023, 16:00-17:00
Cristina Ramos Almeida (Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias).
Large Martin Ryle Seminar Room, KICC.
Friday 01 September 2023, 11:30-13:00
Roman Rafikov.
Friday 21 July 2023, 11:30-12:30
Gus Beane (Harvard).
Friday 14 July 2023, 11:30-12:30
Cosmology, Astrophysics and General Relativity
Tomás E. Gonzalo (KIT, Karlsruhe, Dept. Phys.).
Monday 10 July 2023, 16:00-17:00
George Becker (UC Riverside).
Friday 07 July 2023, 11:30-12:30
Special cosmology seminar
Martin White (Berkeley).
Monday 03 July 2023, 13:00-14:00
Satya Gontcho a Gontcho (Berkeley).
Friday 30 June 2023, 13:00-14:00
Sree Oh (ANU).
Friday 23 June 2023, 11:30-12:30
Avishai Gilkis, Tel Aviv University.
Wednesday 21 June 2023, 13:15-13:40
Anke Arentsen (Cambridge).
Friday 16 June 2023, 11:30-12:30
Dr Veerle Sterken, ETH Zurich.
Hoyle Lecture Theatre - Details will be sent by email.
Thursday 15 June 2023, 16:00-17:00
Yucheng Guo (Lyon).
Battcock F17 + online.
Thursday 15 June 2023, 11:30-12:30
Mark Avara.
Wednesday 14 June 2023, 13:15-14:05
Stephanie Monty.
Stefania Barsanti (ANU).
in person & via zoom .
Friday 09 June 2023, 11:30-12:30
Daniel Eisenstein (Harvard) .
Thursday 08 June 2023, 16:00-17:00
Alessio Caciagli - OKRA / Lars Henklemann - CDT.
Kavli Large Meeting Room, Kavli Building.
Thursday 08 June 2023, 13:00-15:30
Kimihiko Nakajima (NAOJ).
Thursday 08 June 2023, 11:30-12:30
Roberta Tripodi.
Wednesday 07 June 2023, 13:15-14:05
Charlotte Simmonds.
Manuel Arca Sedda.
Streaming online and in MR14.
Monday 05 June 2023, 14:00-15:00
Xavier Hernandez (UNAM).
Friday 02 June 2023, 11:30-12:30
Various speakers.
Friday 02 June 2023, 09:00-17:00
Dr. Michelle Collins (University of Surrey).
Thursday 01 June 2023, 16:00-17:00
Mark Thompson - AMD.
Thursday 01 June 2023, 13:00-15:30
Thursday 01 June 2023, 09:00-17:00
Jayanne English.
Wednesday 31 May 2023, 13:15-14:05
Dr Alexandros Ziampras.
MR5 and online.
Friday 26 May 2023, 14:00-15:00
Eloy de Lera Acedo and Anastasia Fialkov.
Friday 26 May 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Andy Bunker (Oxford University).
Thursday 25 May 2023, 16:00-17:00
Jonathan Itcovitz + Clay Roberts (University of Cambridge).
Thursday 25 May 2023, 13:00-15:30
Callum Fairbairn (DAMTP).
Tuesday 23 May 2023, 13:00-14:00
Dr Quentin Kral - Paris Observatory.
Monday 22 May 2023, 14:00-15:00
Francisco Rodríguez Montero (Oxford).
Friday 19 May 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Mitchell C. Begelman (University of Colorado, Boulder).
Thursday 18 May 2023, 16:00-17:00
Thursday 18 May 2023, 13:00-14:30
Michele Perna (CAB, Madrid).
Wednesday 17 May 2023, 13:40-14:05
Daniel Horta Darrington (CCA, New York).
Wednesday 17 May 2023, 13:15-13:40
Mariona Badenas-Agusti (MIT).
Tuesday 16 May 2023, 13:00-14:00
Dr Isobel Romero-Shaw.
In Person MR14.
Monday 15 May 2023, 14:00-15:00
Friday 12 May 2023, 09:00-17:00
Scott Trager, Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, University of Groningen.
Thursday 11 May 2023, 16:00-17:00
Jonathan M Goodman, Professor of Chemistry (Cambridge).
Thursday 11 May 2023, 13:00-14:30
Suhail Dhawan.
Wednesday 10 May 2023, 13:15-14:05
Greg Marcel.
Julien Milli, IPAG.
Tuesday 09 May 2023, 13:00-14:00
Dr. Sownak Bose (Durham).
Friday 05 May 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Danny Steeghs, University of Warwick.
Thursday 04 May 2023, 16:00-17:00
Charles Martinez - G-Research.
Thursday 04 May 2023, 13:00-14:30
Vanessa López-Barquero ().
Wednesday 03 May 2023, 13:40-14:05
Zucheng Gao.
Wednesday 03 May 2023, 13:15-13:40
Baptiste Klein (Oxford).
Tuesday 02 May 2023, 13:00-14:00
Nina Hatch, University of Nottingham.
Thursday 27 April 2023, 16:00-17:00
David Wise - Quantum Motion.
Thursday 27 April 2023, 13:00-15:30
Prof. Christopher Reynolds (IoA).
Wednesday 26 April 2023, 13:40-14:05
Shikhar Asthana (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 26 April 2023, 13:15-13:40
Aline Vidotto (Leiden Observatory).
Tuesday 25 April 2023, 13:00-14:00
Chris Byrohl (Heidelberg).
Friday 31 March 2023, 11:30-12:30
Professor Ralf Klessen, Heidelberg University .
Thursday 30 March 2023, 16:00-17:00
Monday 27 March 2023, 09:00-15:00
Stephane Mathis (CEA).
Monday 20 March 2023, 14:00-15:00
Simeon Bird (UC Riverside).
Friday 17 March 2023, 11:30-12:30
Marcia Rieke, The University of Arizona.
Thursday 16 March 2023, 16:00-17:00
LCLU Seminars
Paola Caselli (Max Planck Institute for Extraterrestrial Physics, Germany).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre, Hoyle Building.
Wednesday 15 March 2023, 16:00-17:00
Frances Rigby.
Wednesday 15 March 2023, 13:15-14:05
Martin Bourne.
Natasha Jeffrey, Northumbria University.
Monday 13 March 2023, 14:00-15:00
Dr. Nicholeen Viall, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center.
Thursday 09 March 2023, 16:00-17:00
Nicholeen Viall (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center).
Ziwei Liu (Cambridge MRC LMB).
Tuesday 07 March 2023, 13:00-14:00
Prof. Cornelis Dullemond - Heidelberg University.
Streaming online.
Monday 06 March 2023, 14:00-15:00
Neil Turok, University of Edinburgh.
Friday 03 March 2023, 11:30-12:30
Mary Cleaton and Salah Merad — ONS.
Thursday 02 March 2023, 13:00-14:30
Joris Witstok.
Wednesday 01 March 2023, 13:40-14:05
Yuxuan Yuan (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 01 March 2023, 13:15-13:40
Trifon Trifonov (MPIA).
Tuesday 28 February 2023, 13:00-14:00
Elisa Bortolas, University of Milano Bicocca.
Monday 27 February 2023, 14:00-15:00
Oleg Kochukhov (Uppsala University).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre .
Thursday 23 February 2023, 16:00-17:00
Christopher Lam (U of Florida).
Tuesday 21 February 2023, 13:00-14:00
Junho Park (Coventry).
Monday 20 February 2023, 14:00-15:00
Sophie Koudmani (CCA).
Friday 17 February 2023, 11:30-12:30
Dr. Dom Walton, University of Hertfordshire.
Thursday 16 February 2023, 16:00-17:00
Callum Witten.
Wednesday 15 February 2023, 13:15-13:40
Olga Zakhozhay (MPIA Heidelberg).
Tuesday 14 February 2023, 13:00-14:00
Dr Mark Avara.
Monday 13 February 2023, 14:00-15:00
Or Graur (University of Portsmouth).
Friday 10 February 2023, 11:30-12:30
Dr. Annelies Mortier (University of Birmingham).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre + ONLINE - Details will be sent by email.
Thursday 09 February 2023, 16:00-17:00
Arnab Sarkar.
Wednesday 08 February 2023, 13:15-13:40
Tom Wilson (St Andrews).
Tuesday 07 February 2023, 13:00-14:00
Andrew Mummery (Oxford).
Monday 06 February 2023, 14:00-15:00
Francesco Belfiore (INAF Arcetri).
Friday 03 February 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Chris Reynolds, IoA Cambridge.
Thursday 02 February 2023, 16:00-17:00
Emilie Hertig.
Wednesday 01 February 2023, 13:15-13:40
Andrew Buchan (IoA), Laura Rogers (IoA), Chris Manser (Imperial).
Tuesday 31 January 2023, 13:00-14:00
Prof. Dong Lai -- Cornell University.
Monday 30 January 2023, 16:00-17:00
Vid Irsic (KICC).
Friday 27 January 2023, 11:30-12:30
Loïc Lannelongue.
Thursday 26 January 2023, 13:00-15:30
Julia Sisk Reynes.
Wednesday 25 January 2023, 13:45-14:00
Sean Jordan ( University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 25 January 2023, 13:30-13:45
Chiara Scardoni.
Wednesday 25 January 2023, 13:15-13:30
Dr. Lorenzo Maria Perrone -- Leibniz-Institute for Astrophysics Potsdam (AIP).
Monday 23 January 2023, 14:00-15:00
Charlotte Simmonds (KICC).
Friday 20 January 2023, 11:30-12:30
William Fawcett.
Thursday 19 January 2023, 13:00-15:30
Anke Arentsen (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 18 January 2023, 13:40-14:05
Adam Dillamore.
Wednesday 18 January 2023, 13:15-13:40
Gavin Coleman (QMUL).
Tuesday 17 January 2023, 13:00-14:00
Christopher Lovell (University of Portsmouth).
Friday 13 January 2023, 11:30-12:30
Sergio Martin-Alvarez (Stanford).
Friday 16 December 2022, 11:30-12:30
Nicolas Laporte (KICC).
Friday 09 December 2022, 11:30-12:30
Brant Robertson (UCSC).
Friday 02 December 2022, 11:30-12:30
Dr. Vanessa Hill (Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur).
Thursday 01 December 2022, 16:00-17:00
Sasha Haco - Unitary.
Thursday 01 December 2022, 13:00-14:30
Elliot Davies.
Wednesday 30 November 2022, 13:15-14:05
Tim Pearce (Jena).
Tuesday 29 November 2022, 13:00-14:00
Roberto Maiolino (Cavendish).
Friday 25 November 2022, 11:45-12:45
Roberto Maiolino.
Celine Peroux (ESO).
Thursday 24 November 2022, 16:00-17:00
Trevor Maynard, Liz Marston, Tobias Stone -- Sotera Heritage.
Thursday 24 November 2022, 13:00-14:30
First year report seminar
Nathan Magnan, DAMTP.
In Person MR12.
Thursday 24 November 2022, 13:00-14:00
Sebastián Marino.
Wednesday 23 November 2022, 13:15-14:05
Malena Rice (MIT).
Tuesday 22 November 2022, 13:00-14:00
Prof. Zhaohuan Zhu, University of Nevada Las Vegas.
Remote via Zoom only.
Monday 21 November 2022, 14:00-15:00
J. Martin Laming, Space Science Division Naval Research Laboratory.
In Person MR14 + Online.
Monday 21 November 2022, 12:00-13:00
Marc Sarzi (Armagh Observatory & Planetarium).
Friday 18 November 2022, 11:30-12:30
James Dunlop (Royal Observatory Edinburgh).
Thursday 17 November 2022, 16:00-17:00
Alya Bin Thabet - Montserrat Lab, Cambridge.
Thursday 17 November 2022, 13:00-14:30
Dr Tristan Whitmarsh (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 16 November 2022, 13:40-14:05
Wednesday 16 November 2022, 13:15-13:40
Cynthia Ho (UCL).
Tuesday 15 November 2022, 13:00-14:00
Francois Lignières (IRAP, Toulouse).
Monday 14 November 2022, 14:00-15:00
Michele Fumagalli (Milano Bicocca).
Thursday 10 November 2022, 16:00-17:00
Thursday 10 November 2022, 13:00-14:30
Matthew Roberts, DAMTP.
Thursday 10 November 2022, 13:00-14:00
Camila de Sa Freitas (ESO).
Wednesday 09 November 2022, 13:40-14:05
Hannah Petrovic (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 09 November 2022, 13:15-13:40
Lalitha Sairam (Birmingham).
Tuesday 08 November 2022, 13:00-14:00
Dr Enrico Ragusa - ENS de Lyon.
Monday 07 November 2022, 14:00-15:00
Francesca Fragkoudi (Durham).
Friday 04 November 2022, 11:30-12:30
Dr. Leah Morabito, Durham University.
Thursday 03 November 2022, 16:00-17:00
Challenger Mishra (University of Cambridge).
Thursday 03 November 2022, 13:00-14:30
Samuel Turner.
Wednesday 02 November 2022, 13:15-14:05
Eduardo González Solares.
Craig Walton (Cambridge, Earth Sciences).
Tuesday 01 November 2022, 13:00-14:00
Pierre Barge.
Monday 31 October 2022, 14:00-15:00
Prof. Serena Viti, Leiden Observatory.
Thursday 27 October 2022, 16:00-17:00
Lorena Escudero.
Thursday 27 October 2022, 13:00-14:30
Joanna Piotrowska (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 26 October 2022, 13:40-14:05
Yinuo Han.
Wednesday 26 October 2022, 13:15-13:40
All of us!.
Tuesday 25 October 2022, 13:00-14:00
Johan Samsing, Niels Bohr International Academy.
Monday 24 October 2022, 14:00-15:00
Romain Meyer (Heidelberg).
Friday 21 October 2022, 11:30-12:30
Lorenzo Zanisi - UK Atomic Energy Authority.
Thursday 20 October 2022, 13:00-14:30
Remo Burn (MPIA, Heidelberg).
Tuesday 18 October 2022, 13:00-14:00
Prof. Andrew Hillier, University of Exeter.
Monday 17 October 2022, 14:00-15:00
Edward Gillen (QMUL).
Thursday 13 October 2022, 16:00-17:00
Eugene Vasiliev (IoA).
Wednesday 12 October 2022, 13:45-14:15
David Chemaly, Université de Montréal.
Wednesday 12 October 2022, 13:15-13:45
Andrew Sellek (Cambridge).
Tuesday 11 October 2022, 13:00-14:00
Stephanie Yardley, University of Reading.
Monday 10 October 2022, 14:00-15:00
Yuki Isobe (University of Tokyo).
Friday 07 October 2022, 11:30-12:30
Ricarda Beckman (IoA).
Wednesday 05 October 2022, 13:15-13:45
Tim Cunningham, University of Warwick.
HOYLE LECTURE THEATRE + ONLINE - Details to be sent by email.
Tuesday 04 October 2022, 13:15-14:15
David Weinberg (Ohio State University).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre and online.
Tuesday 04 October 2022, 12:00-13:00
Uddipan Banik (Yale).
Friday 30 September 2022, 11:30-12:30
Nimisha Kumari.
Wednesday 28 September 2022, 13:15-13:45
Ricarda Beckmann, Kavli Institute, Cambridge.
Friday 23 September 2022, 11:30-12:30
Yakov Faerman (UW Seattle).
Friday 16 September 2022, 11:30-12:30
Friday 26 August 2022, 11:30-12:30
Romeel Dave (IfA Edinburgh).
Friday 12 August 2022, 11:30-12:30
Hugh Osborn (MIT / Bern).
Friday 22 July 2022, 13:00-14:00
Sophie Koudmani (IoA).
Friday 22 July 2022, 11:30-12:30
Ewald Puchwein (AIP Potsdam).
Friday 15 July 2022, 11:30-12:30
Aaron Smith (MIT).
Friday 08 July 2022, 11:30-12:30
Clem Pryke (UM Minneapolis).
Friday 01 July 2022, 11:30-12:30
James Osborn (Durham).
Thursday 16 June 2022, 16:00-17:00
Annelies Mortier (Cambridge).
Tuesday 14 June 2022, 13:00-14:00
Dr. Claudia Aguilera Gomez, ESO - Universidad Diego Portales (Chile).
Friday 10 June 2022, 13:15-13:45
Adi Zitrin (Ben Gurion University).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre (sign-up needed) + ONLINE - Details will be sent by email.
Thursday 09 June 2022, 16:00-17:00
Stephen Smartt (QUB, Belfast).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre, IoA (Coffee at 11:00 am).
Thursday 09 June 2022, 11:30-12:30
Connor Cheverall.
Wednesday 08 June 2022, 13:45-14:15
Jiachen Jiang.
Wednesday 08 June 2022, 13:15-13:45
Sascha Quanz (ETH Zurich).
Tuesday 07 June 2022, 13:00-14:00
Daniel Reese.
In Person Seminar Room 2, INI gatehouse.
Monday 06 June 2022, 14:15-15:15
Tobias Looser.
Wednesday 01 June 2022, 13:15-13:45
Belinda Nicholson (Oxford).
Tuesday 31 May 2022, 13:00-14:00
Aurelie Astoul, University of Leeds.
Monday 30 May 2022, 14:00-15:00
Sandro Tacchella (Cavendish).
Friday 27 May 2022, 11:30-12:30
Vicky Kalogera.
Hybrid attendance (in person, zoom, streaming).
Thursday 26 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
Matthew Hooton (Cambridge).
Tuesday 24 May 2022, 13:00-14:00
Dr Michiel Lambrechts.
Monday 23 May 2022, 14:00-15:00
Sunny Vagnozzi & Anne-Christine Davis.
Friday 20 May 2022, 11:30-12:30
Kathy Romer (Sussex).
Thursday 19 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
Tibor Dome.
Wednesday 18 May 2022, 13:15-13:45
Alice Booth - Leiden.
Tuesday 17 May 2022, 13:00-14:00
Kavli Science Focus Meeting
Speakers to be confirmed.
Tuesday 17 May 2022, 09:00-13:00
Giacomo Fragione, Northwestern University.
Online+MR14 stream.
Monday 16 May 2022, 14:00-15:00
Joanna Piotrowska (Cavendish).
Friday 13 May 2022, 11:30-12:30
Matthew Bate (Exeter).
Thursday 12 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
Nathan Magnan (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 11 May 2022, 13:15-13:45
Mohamed Ramy El-Maarry (Abu Dhabi).
Tuesday 10 May 2022, 13:00-14:00
Professor Andrew Youdin - University of Arizona.
Online and MR14 stream.
Monday 09 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
Friday 06 May 2022, 09:00-13:00
Carly Howett (Oxford).
Sackler (sign-up needed) + ONLINE - Details will be sent by email.
Thursday 05 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
Lester Sandles.
Wednesday 04 May 2022, 13:15-13:45
Sandro Tacchella (Kavli Institute for Cosmology).
Thursday 28 April 2022, 16:00-17:00
Jan Scholtz (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 27 April 2022, 13:45-14:15
Jake Bennet.
Wednesday 27 April 2022, 13:15-13:45
Mario Flock - MPIA.
Tuesday 26 April 2022, 13:00-14:00
Please view details for speakers.
Wednesday 13 April 2022, 09:00-17:00
Tuesday 12 April 2022, 09:00-17:00
Monday 11 April 2022, 09:00-17:00
Melanie Habouzit (MPIA Heidelberg).
via zoom .
Friday 25 March 2022, 11:30-12:30
Jens-Kristian Krogager, University of Lyon (CRAL).
Friday 18 March 2022, 11:30-12:30
Anastasia Fialkov, IoA.
Thursday 17 March 2022, 16:00-17:00
Jens Hoeijmakers (Lund).
Tuesday 15 March 2022, 13:00-14:00
Dr James Wurster - University of St Andrews.
Monday 14 March 2022, 14:00-15:00
Rebecca Smethurst (University of Oxford).
Friday 11 March 2022, 11:30-12:30
Dr. Michael Goad (Leicester).
Thursday 10 March 2022, 16:00-17:00
Måns Holmberg.
Wednesday 09 March 2022, 13:45-14:15
Wednesday 09 March 2022, 13:15-13:45
Paul Molliere, MPIA.
Tuesday 08 March 2022, 13:00-14:00
Dr. Frederic Masset - Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México.
Online.
Monday 07 March 2022, 14:00-15:00
Prof. Ofer Lahav (University College London).
Thursday 03 March 2022, 16:00-17:00
David Aguado, Università degli Studi di Firenze.
Wednesday 02 March 2022, 13:45-14:15
Yinuo Han, University of Cambridge.
Wednesday 02 March 2022, 13:15-13:45
Sahl Rowther, Warwick.
Tuesday 01 March 2022, 13:00-14:00
Prof. Alan William Hood - University of St. Andrews.
Monday 28 February 2022, 14:00-15:00
George Efstathiou .
Hoyle lecture theatre (sign-up required) and zoom .
Friday 25 February 2022, 12:00-13:00
George Efstathiou (KICC).
Hoyle Building Lecture Theatre (sign-up needed) + ONLINE - Details will be sent by email.
François-Xavier Desert / Kavli Institute for Cosmology.
Thursday 24 February 2022, 16:00-17:00
Sarah Hörst (Johns Hopkins University).
Tuesday 22 February 2022, 13:00-14:00
Nathan Leigh, Universidad de Concepcion.
Monday 21 February 2022, 14:00-15:00
Anna de Graaff (Leiden).
Friday 18 February 2022, 11:30-12:30
Anna Scaife (Manchester).
Thursday 17 February 2022, 16:00-17:00
Matthew Temple.
Wednesday 16 February 2022, 13:45-14:15
Francesco Zagaria (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 16 February 2022, 13:15-13:45
Thomas Wilson (St Andrews).
Tuesday 15 February 2022, 13:00-14:00
Yubo Su (Cornell).
Monday 14 February 2022, 14:00-15:00
Claudia Cicone (Oslo).
Friday 11 February 2022, 11:30-12:30
Giovanna Tinetti (UCL).
Thursday 10 February 2022, 16:00-17:00
Eddington Lecture 2022
Will Barker, University of Cambridge.
Wednesday 09 February 2022, 13:45-14:15
Sean Jordan, University of Cambridge.
Wednesday 09 February 2022, 13:15-13:45
Pierre Kervella, Observatoire de Paris.
Tuesday 08 February 2022, 13:00-14:00
Dr. Lakshmi Pradeep Chitta - Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research.
Monday 07 February 2022, 14:00-15:00
Rohan Naidu (CfA) .
Friday 04 February 2022, 11:30-12:30
Kate Maguire (Trinity College Dublin).
Thursday 03 February 2022, 16:00-17:00
Gareth Jones (Cavendish Lab).
Wednesday 02 February 2022, 13:45-14:15
Sam Ward.
Wednesday 02 February 2022, 13:15-13:45
Johanna Teske (Carnegie).
Tuesday 01 February 2022, 13:00-14:00
Dr. Jaehan Bae - University of Florida.
Monday 31 January 2022, 14:00-15:00
Mark Vogelsberger (MIT).
Friday 28 January 2022, 11:30-12:30
Suzanne Aigrain (University of Oxford).
Thursday 27 January 2022, 16:00-17:00
Celeste Lu.
Wednesday 26 January 2022, 13:45-14:15
Aleksandr Bowkis (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 26 January 2022, 13:15-13:45
Abygail Waggoner (University of Virginia).
Tuesday 25 January 2022, 13:00-14:00
Dr Chris Hamilton - IAS Princeton.
Monday 24 January 2022, 14:00-15:00
Thursday 20 January 2022, 16:00-17:00
Jay Farihi (UCL).
Tuesday 18 January 2022, 13:00-14:00
Mike Goad.
Sunday 16 January 2022, 16:00-17:00
Seiji Fujimoto (Copenhagen).
Friday 10 December 2021, 11:30-12:30
Yapeng Zhang, Leiden.
Tuesday 30 November 2021, 13:00-14:00
Alessia Franchini, Universita' degli Studi di Milano Bicocca.
Monday 29 November 2021, 14:00-15:00
Victoria Fawcett (Durham).
Friday 26 November 2021, 11:30-12:30
Marek Lewicki (Warsaw).
Thursday 25 November 2021, 16:00-17:00
The Hoyle Lecture Theatre (sign-up needed) + Zoom - Details will be sent by email.
Wednesday 24 November 2021, 13:45-14:15
Maggie Celeste Goulden (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 24 November 2021, 13:15-13:45
Mario Damasso (Torino).
ONLINE - Details to be sent by email.
Tuesday 23 November 2021, 13:00-14:00
Amelia Hankla - University of Colorado Boulder.
Monday 22 November 2021, 16:00-17:00
Alis Deason (Durham).
Friday 19 November 2021, 11:30-12:30
Nick Tosca (Earth Sciences, Cambridge).
Thursday 18 November 2021, 16:00-17:00
Wednesday 17 November 2021, 13:45-14:15
Steven Young .
Wednesday 17 November 2021, 13:15-13:45
Laetitia Delrez (Liège).
Tuesday 16 November 2021, 13:00-14:00
Dr. Joanna Drążkowska - LMU Munich.
Monday 15 November 2021, 14:00-15:00
Sarah Bosman (MPIA Heidelberg).
Friday 12 November 2021, 11:30-12:30
Sofia Randich, INAF-Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri.
Thursday 11 November 2021, 16:00-17:00
Mathias Nowak.
Wednesday 10 November 2021, 13:45-14:15
Wednesday 10 November 2021, 13:15-13:45
Tom Daggitt.
Wednesday 10 November 2021, 13:00-14:00
Amy Steele (MSI Postdoctoral Fellow, McGill Space Institute).
Tuesday 09 November 2021, 13:00-14:00
Dr Lorenzo Matteini.
Monday 08 November 2021, 14:00-15:00
Adam Dillamore (IoA).
Friday 05 November 2021, 11:30-12:30
Ricardo Schiavon (Liverpool).
Thursday 04 November 2021, 16:00-17:00
Vanessa López-Barquero.
Wednesday 03 November 2021, 13:45-14:15
Payton Rodman (University of Cambridge).
Hybrid Hoyle (sign-up needed) + Zoom.
Wednesday 03 November 2021, 13:15-13:45
Lily Zhao (Flatiron Institute, NY).
Tuesday 02 November 2021, 13:00-14:00
Dr. Jim Fuller - Caltech.
Monday 01 November 2021, 15:00-16:00
Anne Hutter (Groningen).
Friday 29 October 2021, 11:30-12:30
Martin Ward (Durham).
Thursday 28 October 2021, 16:00-17:00
Francesco D'Eugenio.
Hybrid Sackler (sign-up needed) + Zoom - Details will be sent by email..
Wednesday 27 October 2021, 13:45-14:15
Wednesday 27 October 2021, 13:15-13:45
Nathan Mayne (University of Exeter).
Tuesday 26 October 2021, 13:00-14:00
Bence Kocsis, Oxford University.
Monday 25 October 2021, 14:00-15:00
Friday 22 October 2021, 11:30-12:30
Sugata Kaviraj, Hertfordshire.
Thursday 21 October 2021, 16:00-17:00
Wednesday 20 October 2021, 13:45-14:15
Giulia Tozzi.
The Hoyle Lecture Theatre (sign-up needed) + Zoom - Details will be sent by email..
Wednesday 20 October 2021, 13:15-13:45
All of us exoplaneteers at Cambridge.
Tuesday 19 October 2021, 13:00-14:00
Dr. Cristophe Gissinger - ENS Paris.
Monday 18 October 2021, 14:00-15:00
Tiago Costa (MPA Garching).
Friday 15 October 2021, 11:30-12:30
Roger Blandford (KIPAC, Stanford).
Thursday 14 October 2021, 16:00-17:00
James Matthews (IoA).
Wednesday 13 October 2021, 13:45-14:15
Sebastian Marino, IoA.
Tuesday 12 October 2021, 13:00-14:00
Dr. Sven De Rijcke - Ghent University.
Monday 11 October 2021, 14:00-15:00
Francesco D'Eugenio (Cavendish).
Friday 08 October 2021, 11:30-12:30
Thursday 07 October 2021, 16:00-17:00
Zephyr Penoyre.
Wednesday 06 October 2021, 13:30-14:00
Jayne Birkby (Oxford).
Tuesday 05 October 2021, 13:00-14:00
Margherita Molaro (Nottingham) .
Friday 01 October 2021, 11:30-12:30
Webinar (via Zoom online).
Wednesday 08 September 2021, 13:30-14:00
Corentin Cadiou (UCL).
Friday 03 September 2021, 11:30-12:30
Nicole Pawellek.
Wednesday 01 September 2021, 13:30-14:00
Jeremy Sanders (MPE).
ONLINE - Details will be sent by email.
Thursday 17 June 2021, 16:00-17:00
Clare Worley & Mark Wyatt.
Wednesday 16 June 2021, 14:00-14:30
Savvas Constantinou.
Wednesday 16 June 2021, 13:30-14:00
Raissa Estrela & Mark Swain (NASA JPL).
Tuesday 15 June 2021, 13:00-14:00
PLEASE NOTE THE DIFFERENT START TIME OF **4 PM**!
Hang Yu - Caltech.
Monday 14 June 2021, 16:00-17:00
David Hogg (Flatiron).
Thursday 10 June 2021, 16:00-17:00
Craig Mackay.
Wednesday 09 June 2021, 13:30-14:00
Multiple speakers.
Tuesday 08 June 2021, 10:00-16:00
Allan Sacha Brun - CEA Paris-Saclay.
Monday 07 June 2021, 14:00-15:00
Anna Frebel (MIT).
Thursday 03 June 2021, 16:00-17:00
Annabelle Richard-Laferrière.
Wednesday 02 June 2021, 13:30-14:00
Thea Kozakis (National Space Institute, Technical University of Denmark).
Tuesday 01 June 2021, 13:00-14:00
Pierre Ocvirk (Strasbourg) .
Friday 28 May 2021, 11:30-12:30
Danielle Berg (UT Austin).
Thursday 27 May 2021, 16:00-17:00
Richard Teague (SMA fellow, Harvard).
Tuesday 25 May 2021, 13:00-14:00
Sarah Millholland - Princeton University.
Monday 24 May 2021, 14:00-15:00
Dominika Wylezalek, Universität Heidelberg.
Friday 21 May 2021, 11:30-12:30
Courtney Dressing (Berkeley).
Thursday 20 May 2021, 16:00-17:00
Nina Sartorio.
Wednesday 19 May 2021, 14:00-14:30
Erik Rosenberg.
Wednesday 19 May 2021, 13:30-14:00
Tomas Stolker (Leiden Observatory).
Tuesday 18 May 2021, 13:00-14:00
Adrian Barker - University of Leeds.
Friday 14 May 2021, 14:00-15:00
Mark Gieles (Barcelona).
Friday 14 May 2021, 11:30-12:30
Jo Dunkley (Princeton University).
ONLINE - Details will be sent by email..
Thursday 13 May 2021, 16:00-17:00
Sebastian Marino.
Wednesday 12 May 2021, 14:00-14:30
Aoife Simpson.
Wednesday 12 May 2021, 13:30-14:00
Megan Reiter (Edinburgh).
Tuesday 11 May 2021, 13:00-14:00
Caroline Terquem - University of Oxford.
Monday 10 May 2021, 14:00-15:00
Dylan Nelson, Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics, Heidelberg.
Friday 07 May 2021, 11:30-12:30
Juna Kollmeier (Carnegie).
Thursday 06 May 2021, 16:00-17:00
Hannah Ubler.
Wednesday 05 May 2021, 14:00-14:30
Stefan Heimersh.
Wednesday 05 May 2021, 13:30-14:00
Andrew Vanderburg (Wisconsin-Madison).
Tuesday 04 May 2021, 13:00-14:00
Thibault Garel (Geneva).
Friday 30 April 2021, 11:30-12:30
Jessie Runnoe (Vanderbilt).
Thursday 29 April 2021, 16:00-17:00
Marija Jankovic.
Wednesday 28 April 2021, 13:30-14:00
William Bethune (University of Tuebingen).
Tuesday 27 April 2021, 13:00-14:00
George Mamatsashvili - Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf.
Monday 26 April 2021, 14:00-15:00
Sergey Koposov (IfA Edinburgh).
Friday 16 April 2021, 11:30-12:30
Xiaohan Wu (Harvard).
Friday 26 March 2021, 11:30-12:30
Payel Das (Surrey).
Thursday 18 March 2021, 16:00-17:00
Joanna Piotrowska.
Wednesday 17 March 2021, 14:00-14:30
Andy Buchan.
Wednesday 17 March 2021, 13:30-14:00
Caroline Terquem (Oxford).
Tuesday 16 March 2021, 13:00-14:00
Subscribe to receive Zoom link
Can Cui - DAMTP, Cambridge.
Monday 15 March 2021, 14:00-15:00
Michael McDonald (MIT).
Friday 12 March 2021, 11:30-12:30
Emma Chapman (Imperial).
Thursday 11 March 2021, 16:00-17:00
Rosie Talbot.
Wednesday 10 March 2021, 14:00-14:30
Alex Hackett.
Wednesday 10 March 2021, 13:30-14:00
Anne-Marie Lagrange, Observatoire de Paris.
Tuesday 09 March 2021, 13:00-14:00
Koh Takahashi - AEI Potsdam.
Monday 08 March 2021, 14:00-15:00
Margarida Cunha (Porto).
Thursday 04 March 2021, 16:00-17:00
Please see above for contact details for this list.
© 2006-2024 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity