University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Cosmology, Astrophysics and General Relativity

Cosmology, Astrophysics and General Relativity

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a combined list encompassing all of the Astrophysics, Cosmology and General Relativity talks across the university.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Will Handley. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

97 upcoming talks and 4206 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Galactic archaeology in the Milky Way and beyond

UserSarah Martell (University of New South Wales).

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 13:45-14:15

Kavli Institute for Cosmology Seminars

Intergalactic medium in the era of precision cosmology

Kavli Happy Hour Talk

UserVid Iršič (Cavendish).

HouseLarge Martin Ryle Seminar Room, KICC.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 16:00-18:00

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAnjali Piette.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 13:15-13:45

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserFruzsina Agocs.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 13:45-14:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserDaniel Litim, University of Sussex.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

The Kavli Lectures

Radiation-Dominated Black Hole Accretion Flows

UserJames Stone (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Institute of Astronomy, Madingley Rise.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Signatures of Modified Gravity in Black Hole Quasinormal Modes

UserOliver Tattersall (University of Oxford).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserLuca Visinelli .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserHayley Macpherson.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 13:15-13:45

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserMike Walmsley.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 13:45-14:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserNicolas Chamel, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Data Intensive Science Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserArlen Anderson -- Ab Initio.

HouseKavli Large Meeting Room, Kavli Building.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Cameron (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Jerome Neufeld (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Exoplanet Meetings

Title to be confirmed

UserMegan Bedell (Flatiron institute).

HouseMartin Ryle Seminar Room, Kavli Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAnnelies Mortier.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 13:15-13:45

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserJess Rigley.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 13:45-14:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserSilke Weinfurtner.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserWilliam Barker (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Walter Dehnen (University of Leicester).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserHaonan Liu.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:15-13:45

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAlice Concas.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:45-14:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserChristian Byrnes, University of Sussex.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Impact of multiple modes on the black-hole superradiant instability

UserGiuseppe Ficarra (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jorge Peñarrubia (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Hongping Deng (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Exoplanet Meetings

Title to be confirmed

UserMario Damasso (INAF Torino).

HouseMartin Ryle Seminar Room, Kavli Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserHiranya Peiris, UCL.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJakub Supeł (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserGianmassio Tassinato.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Isabelle Baraffe (Exeter).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Exoplanet Meetings

Title to be confirmed

UserYamila Miguel (Leiden).

HouseMartin Ryle Seminar Room, Kavli Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserFrancisco Paz-Chinchon.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 13:15-13:45

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserCat Sinclair.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 13:45-14:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserCarlos Herdeiro, Aveiro University.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Institute of Astronomy Colloquia

Title to be confirmed

UserThomas Greve, University College London (UCL).

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA (tea at 3:30 pm).

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMichalis Agathos (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Free Surface Nanoflows

UserJames Sprittles, University of Warwick .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Vladislav Sidorenko (Keldysh Institute, Moscow).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Yoram Lithwick (Northwestern).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Exoplanet Meetings

Title to be confirmed

UserSanson Poon (QMUL).

HouseMartin Ryle Seminar Room, Kavli Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Evidence for nanoflares?

NOTE UNUSUAL DAY (WEDNESDAY) AND PLACE (MR15)

UserProf. Peter Cargill (St. Andrew's).

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge..

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserAstrid Eichhorn, CP3-Origins.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserZoe Wyatt (University of Edinburgh).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSergio Hernandez Cuenca (UCSB).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Min-Kai Lin (ASIAA, Taipei).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 27 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Geoffroy Lesur (IPAG, Grenoble).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Henrik Latter (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserRemy Larue (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 09 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity