University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Biology

Biology

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Emily Clemente. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

165 upcoming talks and 10310 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Introduction to the biology of metastasis

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Sakari Vanharanta, MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 09:30-10:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Noisy and dynamic gene regulation in Arabidopsis

UserJames Locke, Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Centrosome amplification and cancer: reaching out

Hosts: David Glover & Paula Coelho

UserDr Susana Godinho, Barts Cancer Institute, University of London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

NO TALK

User .

House(no venue).

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 18:45-20:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Dendritic Cell Migration at Various Scales

UserAna-Maria Lennon-Duménil Institut Curie, Paris, France.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:15-13:55

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Is Obesity a Choice?

UserDr Giles Yeo, MRC Metabolic Diseases Unit, University of Cambridge Metabolic Research Labs, Addenbrooke's Hospital, Cambridge, UK.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

Immunology in Pathology

Immune cell recognition on a nanoscale.

Host: Louise Boyle (lhb22@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Daniel Davis, University of Manchester.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 12:30-13:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Marketa Kaucka Petersen, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer metabolism, a hallmark of cancer- NB 9am start time

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Christian Frezza, MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 09:00-10:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Cancer and ageing: Rival demons?

UserJudith Campisi, Buck Institute for Research on Ageing and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Numerous inputs contribute to the genetic regulation of tomato fruit ripening

Post Doc invited speaker

UserJim Giovannoni, Boyce Thompson Institute.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Minimal and Ancestral Genomes

Host: Richard Durbin

UserDr. Arcady Mushegian from National Science Foundation, USA .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Chaucer Club

Chemistry of the adaptive mind: on dopamine and mental work

UserRoshan Cools (Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 15:30-17:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Folding and assembly of newly synthesized proteins revealed by ribosome profiling

UserBernd Bukau, Center for Molecular Biology of Heidelberg University and German Cancer Research Center.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Nuclear topology organisation and cell cycle regulation of the first transcription in the embryo

UserFerenc Mueller Institute of Cancer and Genomic Sciences, University of Birmingham.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:15-13:55

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Mechanistic insights into the mRNA poly(A) tail machinery and DNA repair

Hosted by: Philip Zegerman & Eric Miska

UserLori Passmore, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Generation to Reproduction Seminars

Reproductive regimes in apartheid South Africa

UserSusanne Klausen (Ottawa, Amsterdam and Johannesburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 17:00-18:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Mathematics vs Dementia

UserProfessor Alain Goriely, Professor of Mathematical Modelling, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

ARClub Talks

Can the face predict the brain? The association between facial morphology and autism spectrum disorder

UserDr Diana Tan, School of Psychological Science, University of Western Australia.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 10:30-11:30

Immunology in Pathology

Meticulous and Multifaceted: How herpes viruses fine tune the innate immune response.

Host: Brian Ferguson (bf234@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Melanie Brinkman, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 12:30-13:30

Parasitology Seminars

Examining trans-regulators in Leishmania parasite gene regulation

UserDr Pegine Walrad, York Biomedical Research Institute.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer stem cells, evolution and heterogeneity

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Brian Huntly, Department of Haematology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Antiviral Immunity against dengue and Zika viruses in Aedes mosquitoes

UserJoão Trindade Marques, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Genetics Seminar

The Flux Capacitor: How mitochondria shape the evolution of complexity

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Nick Lane, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

GRAND ROUNDS

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 08:45-10:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

The axonal cytoskeleton at the nanoscale

UserChristophe Leterrier, Aix Marseille Université, CNRS, NeuroCyto, Marseille, France.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 02 December 2019, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Cell Plasticity in Colon Carcinogenesis’

Host: Grad Student Society -

UserProfessor Dr Florian Greten, Institute for Tumor Biology and Experimental Therapy, Frakfurt.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Coffee Stains, Cell Receptors and Time Crystals: Lessons from the Old Literature

UserProfessor Ray Goldstein, Schlumberger Professor of Complex Physical Systems, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 18:00-19:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Anna Schönauer, Oxford Brookes University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

DNA repair: from mechanistic insights to therapeutic applications in cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Steve Jackson, The Gurdon Institute.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Natural History Society

CNHS Seasonal Social

Tickets £10 to be purchased in advance.

UserMembers' Event.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 19:00-21:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

REF2021 Open Access Workshop

UserBea Gini (University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 08:45-10:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Blood is thicker than water

UserMichael Brecht, Bernstein Center Berlin, Humboldt-Universität Berlin.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 16:30-18:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

A 60 Year International History of Antarctic Subglacial Lake Exploration

Send an email to the organizer if you're not from BAS but want to come in.

UserMartin Siegert, Imperial College.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Aurora Conference Room.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 16:30-17:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Exploring the role of the tumour microenvironment: what do other cells do?

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Jacqui Shields - MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 09:30-10:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Systemic anticancer therapy

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Gary Doherty (University of Cambridge).

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Air pollution and human health. Lessons learnt and challenges ahead.

UserProfessor Frank Kelly, Department of Analytical, Environmental and Forensic Sciences, King's College London.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 19:30-21:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 10:30-11:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Greg Hannon, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:15-17:15

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Britten, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 08:45-10:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

TBC

UserRob Sansom (University of Manchester).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

A scientists guide to the art of radiation therapy & Neurosurgery for the Oncologist

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Raj Jena, Department of Onocology and Mr Adel Helmy, Department of Clinical Neuroscience CUH NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 09:30-10:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Post Doc invited speaker

UserZach Lippman, Cold Spring Harbor.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

Milstein LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserElain Fuchs, Rebecca C. Lancefield Professor Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute .

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 00:00-00:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell competition during development and disease

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute PhD Society (GPS)

UserEduardo Moreno, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

ARClub Talks

Voice processing in autism

UserDr Stefanie Schelinski, Visiting Researcher, Autism Research Centre, University of Cambridge; Research Associate, Faculty of Psychology, Technische Universität Dresden & Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 10:30-11:30

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Isabelle Tardieux, Université Grenoble.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

The genome landscape: consequences of repetitive DNA organization and evolution in diploid and polyploid crops

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Fengzhu Xiong & Ben Simons

UserNaama Barkai, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:30-12:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

** Please note this seminar is on a Tuesday **

UserSohrab Shah, MSKCC.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Clinical Treatment and Cancer Stem Cell Biology in Malignant Glioma

These talks are aimed at first year MRes/PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Harry Bulstrode - Neurosurgeon, Department of Clinical Neuroscience.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 09:30-10:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Eric Miska

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

UserNick Talbot, Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJodi Nunnari, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, College of Biological Sciences.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 00:00-00:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 10:30-11:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

Perutz LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJohn Diffley, Associate Research Director, the Francis Crick Institute, London, UK.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 00:00-00:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 10:30-11:30

Parasitology Seminars

Understanding the mechanism of chromosome segregation: lessons from diversity

UserDr Bungo Akiyoshi, Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Oncological Imaging: introduction and non-radionuclide techniques & radionuclide techniques

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr. Ferdia Gallagher Department of Radiology & Dr Luigi Aloj, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 09:30-10:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences PostDoc talk

UserArtemis Perraki, Andreuzza group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 13:00-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Bullseye! Understanding the mechanisms of petal patterning

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Introduction to the early detection of cancer and novel interventions

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Rebecca Fitzgerald, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Let food be thy medicine.

UserProfessor Nita Forouhi, MRC Epidemiology Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 19:30-21:00

Parasitology Seminars

From magnets to stigma: multiple approaches to tackle the challenges of cutaneous leishmaniasis

UserDr Helen Price, Centre for Applied Entomology & Parasitology, Keele University.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The development of cancer risk susceptibility models and application to early detection

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Antonis Antoniou, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Foster Talks

3D Genomics in development and disease

UserStefan Mundlos, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Berlin, Germany.

HousePhysiology Lecture Theatre, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserE. John Wherry, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Robert Moon, Department of Immunology & Infection, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine.

HouseGreaves Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The microenvironment in the myeloid malignancies

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Simon Mendez-Ferrer, Department of Haematology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJulie Ahringer, PhD FMedSci, Director, Wellcome Senior Research Fellow, Professor of Genetics and Genomics, Member of the Department of Genetics.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 00:00-00:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserGerry Rubin, Vice President, HHMI, and Executive Director, Janelia Research Campus.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 00:00-00:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Fengzhu Xiong

UserAndrew McMahon, Eli and Edythe Broad CIRM Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research at USC, Los Angeles, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 11:30-12:30

Parasitology Seminars

Metallic metabolism in Toxoplasma gondii

UserDr Clare Harding, Institute of Infection, Immunity & Inflammation, University of Glasgow.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 08 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

UserAbdelhafid Bendahmane, Universite Paris Saclay.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserJim Norman, Cancer Research UK Beatson Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: David Summers and John Welch

UserDr Trevor Lawley, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

Perutz LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserDavid Baker, PhD, Director of the Institute for Protein Design, University of Washington.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 00:00-00:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Kate Storey, School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserPeijun Zhang, Director of the electron Bio-Imaging Centre (eBIC).

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockTuesday 05 May 2020, 00:00-00:00

Parasitology Seminars

Cholinergic regulation of immunity to gastrointestinal nematode parasites

UserProf Murray Selkirk, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Imperial College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Helene Rangone-Briatte and David Glover

UserDr Anna Castro, CRBM-CNRS, Montpellier .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences PostDoc talk

UserJoiselle Ferndandes, Henderson group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 13:00-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Michael Imbeault

UserDr Kim Judge, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserNieng Yan, Professor of Molecular Biology, Princeton University.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 00:00-00:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Tim Gilberger, Bernhard Nocht Institute for Tropical Medicine, Hamburg.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserElizabeth Marion Jaffee MD, John Hopkins Medicine.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHarmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Mark Blaxter, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

Kendrew LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJonathan Weissman,Professor Department of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology, UCSF.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 00:00-00:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserMarica Haigis, Harvard Medical School.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserCarolyn Bertozzi, Stanford University.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 17 September 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserClare Isacke, The Institute of Cancer Research.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 15 October 2020, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserKikuë Tachibana, IMBA, Vienna, Austria.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2020, 11:30-12:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserWendy Bickmore, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 19 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserAmos Tanay, Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 10 December 2020, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity