University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > ji247's list

ji247's list

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A personal list of talks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Javier Igea. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

34 upcoming talks and 1639 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Genetics Seminar

A small RNA-based innate immune system guards the integrity of germ cell genomes

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Greg Hannon, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:15-17:15

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

TBC

UserRob Sansom (University of Manchester).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

How epithelial cells polarise and why this goes wrong in cancer

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

The genome landscape: consequences of repetitive DNA organization and evolution in diploid and polyploid crops

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Decoding Transcriptional Regulation and Kinetics Using Single-Cell Transcriptomics.

Host: Eric Miska

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

UserNick Talbot, Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Genomics of speciation and adaptation in the Lake Malawi cichlid fish radiation

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Rapid microbial evolution across the parasite-mutualist continuum

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences PostDoc talk

UserArtemis Perraki, Andreuzza group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 13:00-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Bullseye! Understanding the mechanisms of petal patterning

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Mixing mitosis and meiosis in Drosophila

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars - date to be found

Post Doc invited speaker

UserZach Lippman, Cold Spring Harbor.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 01 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

UserAbdelhafid Bendahmane, Universite Paris Saclay.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: David Summers and John Welch

UserDr Trevor Lawley, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Kate Storey, School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Helene Rangone-Briatte and David Glover

UserDr Anna Castro, CRBM-CNRS, Montpellier .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences PostDoc talk

UserJoiselle Ferndandes, Henderson group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 13:00-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Michael Imbeault

UserDr Kim Judge, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Mark Blaxter, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity