University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > ji247's list

ji247's list

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A personal list of talks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Javier Igea. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

53 upcoming talks and 1645 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Cambridge Natural History Society

Chalk streams of Cambridgeshire

UserRuth Hawksley, Water for Wildlife Officer at the Wildlife Trust for Beds, Cambs & Northants.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 18:45-20:30

Genetics Seminar

A small RNA-based innate immune system guards the integrity of germ cell genomes

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Greg Hannon, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:15-17:15

Cambridge Natural History Society

CNHS Seasonal Social

Tickets £10 to be purchased in advance.

UserMembers' Event.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 19:00-21:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Anna Schönauer, Oxford Brookes University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

The Flux Capacitor: How mitochondria shape the evolution of complexity

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Nick Lane, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cabinet of Natural History

A magnetic world: understanding the lodestone in the early modern Iberian empires

CANCELLED

UserLeonardo Carrio Cataldi (Newton International Fellow, British Academy and University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Minimal and Ancestral Genomes

Host: Richard Durbin

UserDr. Arcady Mushegian from National Science Foundation, USA .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Numerous inputs contribute to the genetic regulation of tomato fruit ripening

Post Doc invited speaker

UserJim Giovannoni, Boyce Thompson Institute.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Marketa Kaucka Petersen, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

NO TALK

User .

House(no venue).

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 18:45-20:30

Genetics Seminar

Centrosome amplification and cancer: reaching out

Hosts: David Glover & Paula Coelho

UserDr Susana Godinho, Barts Cancer Institute, University of London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Noisy and dynamic gene regulation in Arabidopsis

UserJames Locke, Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

How to build an animal: combining cell cleavage and cell fate to understand annelid development

UserDr Mette Handberg-Thorsager, Max Planck Institute for Cell Biology and Genetics.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

What drives the dependence of human germline mutation rates on sex, age, and time? 

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Molly Przeworski, Columbia University, New York .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Transposable elements and the evolution of the human brain

Host: Michael Imbeault

UserProfessor Johan Jakobsson, Wallenberg Neuroscience Center, Lund University, Sweden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

CNHS bat & moth trapping night

Book by emailing president@cnhs.org.uk with your name and phone number, in case we need to cancel because of bad weather.

UserDuncan Mackay.

HouseMeet at north end of Riverside 'Millennium' foot/cycle bridge..

ClockSaturday 28 September 2019, 19:00-21:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Extreme morphogenetic canalization of ascidian embryonic development

UserDr Patrick Lemaire, Montpellier Cell Biology Research Center.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

A new force awakens: comparative approach to tissue morphogenesis in insects

Host: Berta Verd

UserDr Pavel Tomancak from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Arbuscular mycorrhiza development and function

UserCaroline Gutjahr, Technical University of Munich.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserProf Tatjana Sauka-Spengler, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Think Global Act Local: do local morphological changes influence differentiation of pluripotent cells?

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Sally Lowell from Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Role of the endosomal network in cell and tissue organization

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Marino Zerial from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

NatHistFest: 100th Conversazione

Cambridge’s oldest celebration of citizen science

UserFree Public Exhibition.

HouseConservation Science Lab, 1st Floor, Zoology Department, New Museums Site, Downing Street, Cambridge, CB2 3EJ.

ClockSaturday 13 April 2019, 10:00-17:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Segmentation dynamics and diversity in an arthropod cell-based field

UserProfessor Hiroki Oda, JT Biohistory Research Hall, Osaka, Japan.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 10 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Exploring the Natural World: an Orchestral Concert

Tickets £10 (children free) from tickets@cnhs.org.uk or on door

UserCambridge Concert Orchestra.

HouseWesley Methodist Church, Christs Pieces.

ClockSaturday 30 March 2019, 19:30-21:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Out-of-term seminar

UserAlexandra K. Schnell (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Note unusual time; out-of-term seminar

UserCosima Porteus (University of Exeter).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Creating a wildlife tour with the Arctic Sami

Part of Cambridge Science Festival - free admission

UserKevin Hand.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 18:45-20:00

Genetics Seminar

Super-resolution imaging - STED and related advanced microscopy techniques

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Ian Clark

UserDr Martin Lenz from Cambridge Advanced Imaging Centre, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

A university role in fostering social change

UserProfessor Stephen Toope, University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 17:00-18:00

Cabinet of Natural History

The 'dye herbarium': capturing colour in botanical collections

UserAnna Svensson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Experience in founding Cambridge Glycoscience

This is a CambPlants Industrial talk

UserPaul Dupree, Biochemistry & Tom Simmons.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Epigenetic inheritance in mammals

Host: Sam Lewis

UserProfessor Anne Ferguson-Smith from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Hyde Park: a history through trees

UserGreg Packman, Arboricultural Officer at the Royal Parks.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 18:45-20:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Is the nutrition in our crops declining?

UserJames Wong, Botanist, science writer & broadcaster.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Venom

UserLeah Fitzpatrick, Imperial College London/Natural History Museum.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 18:45-20:00

Genetics Seminar

Experimental evolution in cancer cell lines

Host: Jane Charlesworth

UserDr Louise Johnson from School of Biological Sciences, University of Reading .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Climate resilience through science, practice, and public participation

UserProfessor Adina Merelender, University of California, Berkeley .

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 17:00-18:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Tour of the recently re-opened University Museum of Zoology and an insider's guide to natural history museums

Meet outside the Whale Hall (main entrance of the Museum of Zoology) by 1pm

UserJack Ashby (Museum of Zoology, Cambridge).

HouseUniversity Museum of Zoology.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Unearthing structure and complexity in human and great ape evolution

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Aylwyn Scally from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

FairWild: collecting and trading wild-collected products sustainably

CNHS talk & social - tickets £10

UserAnastasiya Timoshyna/TRAFFIC International.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 18:45-21:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Communication between chromosomes: the evolution and function of long noncoding RNAs in the Hox complex

UserDr Matthew Ronshaugen, Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health, The University of Manchester.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

CANCELLED-Genetic regulation of tomato fruit ripening

Apologies, due to flight cancellation this talk will be rescheduled

UserJim Giovannoni, Boyce Thompson Institute, Cornell University .

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Just because you’re small doesn’t mean biodiversity isn’t important! – Importance of phytoplankton diversity for the global carbon cycle

UserKatherine Richardson, Professor Center for Macroecology, Evolution and Climate, Natural History Museum, University of Copenhagen.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Cell cycle controls enforcing asymmetric spindle pole fate in budding yeast

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Marisa Segal from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Ancient genomic history and adaptation of human populations in Africa

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Pontus Skoglund from The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Organoids and clonal analysis to study cell community interactions during pancreas development

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Anne Grapin-Botton from DanStem, University of Copenhagen, Denmark and Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Forest conservation policy: from monitoring to design

UserAssociate Professor Guy Ziv, University of Leeds.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Darwin’s Unfinished Symphony. How culture made the human mind

Zoology Graduate Student's Invited Speaker

UserKevin Laland (University of St. Andrews).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Foula: Edge of the World

Part of the Festival of Ideas - free admission

UserSam Buckton.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 18:45-20:00

Genetics Seminar

Hacking the gene expression machinery for genome defense

Host: Felipe Karam Teixeira

UserDr Julius Brennecke from IMBA, Vienna BioCenter .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Left-right asymmetry determination in amphioxus

UserDr Guang Li, School of Life Sciences, Xiamen University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

The riparian meadows of Cambridge

Part of the Festival of Ideas - free admission

UserChris Preston.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 18:45-20:00

Genetics Seminar

The Genetic Basis of Clinal Adaptation

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Thomas Flatt from Department of Biology, University of Fribourg .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

How to make or break an axon: the roles and regulation of neuronal microtubules

Host: Cahir O’Kane

UserProfessor Andreas Prokop from Manchester Academic Health Science Centre, University of Manchester .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Cabinet of Natural History

The long-lost Paston Collection

UserSpike Bucklow (Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 08 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

The evolution of color vision in Heliconius butterflies.

PLEASE NOTE DIFFERENT VENUE

UserAdriana Briscoe (University of California at Irvine).

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 29 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Metabolic Clusters – From Genetics to Genomics

Third "Enid MacRobbie Women in Science" lecture

UserAnne Osbourne, John Innes Centre.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 24 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Centriole Duplication: from body coordination in flies to skin cell biology and cancer

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor David Glover, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 10 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Regulatory RNA

Host: Martyna Popis

UserProfessor Eric Miska from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Neuroethology of a striking crustacean, the mantis shrimp

UserDr Kate Feller, Dept of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Versatility and dynamics of transcriptional responses to Notch

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Sarah Bray from Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 26 April 2018, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

(Epi)genomic Diversity and the Regulatory DNA Landscape

Special Seminar

User Joe Ecker, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, The Salk Institute for Biological studies.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 18 April 2018, 11:00-12:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

CANCELED DUE TO USS PENSIONS STRIKE.

UserYannick Wurm (Queen Mary University of London).

HouseCanceled - apologies for any inconvenience caused.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Cerebral organoids: modelling human brain development and tumorigenesis in stem cell derived 3D culture

Host: Michaela Frye

UserDr Jürgen Knoblich, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Eukaryotic cell division and its origins

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Buzz Baum, MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

CANCELLED: How and why the growth and biomass varies across the tropics

THIS TALK IS CANCELLED

UserYadvinder Malhi, Professor of Ecosystem Science, University of Oxford.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Saving our bumblebees

UserProfessor Dave Goulson, University of Sussex.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Viral evolution on sub-phylogenetic timescales

UserDr Chris Illingworth, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Scaling of tissue proportions to body size during vertebrate development

Host: Alfonso Martinez Arias

UserDr Patrick Mueller, Friedrich Miescher Laboratory of the Max Planck Society, Tübingen, Germany.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Climate change, species' abundance changes and protected areas

UserDr Aleksi Lehikoinen, Finnish Museum of Natural History .

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Environmental stress, cryptic variation and innovation in the simplest molecular systems

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Andreas Wagner, Dept. of Evolutionary Biology and Environmental Studies University of Zurich.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

DNA methyltransferase(s), transposons and spermatogenesis

Host: Eric Miska

UserDr Déborah Bourc'his, Institut Curie, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

How satellite imagery is transforming conservation science

UserDr Nathalie Pettorelli, Zoological Society of London.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2018, 17:00-18:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Multi-level characterisation of cell types in Platynereis

UserHernando Martinez Vergara (European Molecular Biology Laboratory).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Romanian meadows, their problems and conservation

This will be followed by drinks and refreshments until 9.30pm – further details will be sent by email but there will be a charge and booking will be required.

UserLouise Bacon.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 07 December 2017, 18:45-20:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Probing human brain evolution in a dish

UserMadeline Lancaster (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

MicroCT from zoology to pathology

UserBrian Metscher (University of Vienna).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Iron holds the whale

UserJenny Bulstrode (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

An Editor’s Guide to Effective Science Communication

Host: Sudhakaran Prabakaran

UserDr Nancy R. Gough.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Genetics Seminar

Capturing human axial progenitors in vitro

Hosts: Alfonso Martinez-Arias & Shlomit Edri

UserDr Anestis Tsakiridis, Department of Biomedical Science, The University of Sheffield .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

The evolution of meiosis and meiotic recombination in Arabidopsis arenosa.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Kirsten Bomblies, John Innes Centre, Norwich .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Managing the global land resource

UserPete Smith, University of Aberdeen.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Cheating in Pseudomnas aeruginosa drives switch to privatisation of an essential function

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserProfessor Ashleigh Griffin, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evolution of limb and fin regeneration

UserAssociate Professor Igor Schneider (Federal University of Pará).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 26 July 2017, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

CambPlants Industrial Talks

This is a CPPS sponsored seminar

UserDr Vitor Verdelo Viera, A4F and Professor Alison Smith, Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Coordination of spindle positioning and cell cycle progression in yeast

Host: Marco Geymonat

UserDr. Gislene Pereira, German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

The genetic analysis of population-scale data

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Gil McVean, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Change and necessity: forest resilience and conservation for the 21st century

UserJonathan Spencer, Head of Planning & Environment Forest Enterprise Forestry Commission.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Understanding the causes of variation in nucleotide diversity across the genome

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Peter Keightley, Institute of Evolutionary Biology, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Understanding consumer demand in the wildlife trade

UserAmy Hinsley, Oxford Martin School University of Oxford.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 17:00-18:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Natural history and the antiquarian

UserBoris Jardine (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 27 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Rate and pattern of evolutionary change in the gut microbiota as revealed by a commensal bacteria

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Isabel Gordo, Evolutionary Biology Group, Gulbenkian Institute, Lisbon .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Conservation and invasive species in freshwater ecosystems

UserDavid Aldridge, Department of Zoology University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 17:00-18:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Eco-evolutionary dynamics

UserAndrés López-Sepulcre (IEES CNRS Paris).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Sex, eggs and videotape: techniques in threatened bird conservation

UserDebbie Pain Director of Conservation, The Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust (WWT).

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 17:00-18:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Parasites, Immune Function, and Human Life Histories

UserAaron Blackwell (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Lizards, skulls and reptile communities

UserJohannes Müller (Leibniz Institute for Research on Evolution and Biodiversity, Berlin Natural History Museum).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Decoding transcriptional regulation.

Host: Alexis Braun

UserDr Alexander Stark, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Lessons from plants that don’t stay put: Mendicant baobabs and acrobat acacias

UserChristian Kull, Institut de géographie et durabilité Université de Lausanne.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 17:00-18:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Genetic evolution of humans and closely related species

UserAida Andres (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Non-coding solutions to developmental challenges

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Donal O’Carroll, Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Climate Change and Nature Conservation

UserBrian Eversham, CEO, BCN Wildlife Trust.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

UNESCO biosphere reserves: concept, challenges and opportunities

UserProfessor Martin Price, Perth College Chair of the UK MAB Committee Chairholder, UNESCO Chair in Sustainable Mountain Development Director, Centre for Mountain Studies.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 17:00-18:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Information gaps in ecology and conservation

UserTatsuya Amano (Centre for the Study of Existential Risk / Department of Zoology University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Predicting the pleiotropic effects of circadian timing, from clock gene expression to biomass.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Andrew Millar, University of Edinburgh.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Biological Anthropology Seminar Series

Brains growing on the tree of life. A phylogenetic approach to brain structure & function

UserProf Dr Robert A. Barton, Institute of Advanced Study (Social Science & Health) & Evolutionary Anthropology Research Group, Durham University.

HouseBioAnth Lecture Theatre (Room 41), Division of Biological Anthropology, Pembroke Street, Cambridge, CB2 3QG.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Dispersal evolution

UserJean Clobert (Station d’Ecologie Experimentale du CNRS Moulis).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Trees, hedges and woodland management

UserSimon Damant, Forester at the National Trust Wimpole Hall estate.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 18:30-20:00

Genetics Seminar

Stem cell control in the Drosophila gut

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Bruce Edgar, Huntsman Cancer Institute, University of Utah .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Engineering Meiosis and Recombination to Unlock Genetic Diversity

CambPlants Industrial Talk

UserGiacomo Bastianelli, Meiogenix and Ian Henderson.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Defining transcription units across the human genome.

Host: Michaela Frye

UserProfessor Nick Proudfoot, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Biological Anthropology Seminar Series

The functional significance of facial differences among recent hominins

UserProf Dr Paul O'Higgins, Centre for Anatomical & Human Sciences, Department of Archaeology and Hull York Medical School, University of York.

HouseSeminar Room, Henry Wellcome Building, Division of Biological Anthropology, Fitzwilliam Street, Cambridge, CB2 3QG.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Host-parasite coevolution

UserKayla King (University of Oxford).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Using experimental evolution to understand adaptation from standing genetic variation.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Christian Schlotterer, Institute of Population Genetics of Vetmeduni Vienna .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Conservation Seminars

Surviving the 21st Century

UserMartin Rees, Partha Dasgupta, Seán Ó hÉigeartaigh and Bonnie Wintle, The Centre for Study of Existential Risk, University of Cambridge.

HouseBabbage Lecture Room - David Attenborough Building, New Museums Site. Pembroke Street. Cambridge, Cambridgeshire CB2 3QZ GB.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 17:00-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Directing and shaping the inside-out axis of the vertebrate brain

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Jon Clarke, Department of Developmental Neurobiology, King's College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Biological Anthropology Seminar Series

The complex origins of modern humans and their diversity

UserDr Marta Mirazón Lahr, LCHES, Department of Archaeology & Anthropology, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Henry Wellcome Building, Division of Biological Anthropology, Fitzwilliam Street, Cambridge, CB2 3QG.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 16:30-17:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Evolution of butterfly brains

UserStephen Montgomery (Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Towards a complete view of the genetics of gene expression variation in yeast

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserProfessor Frank Albert, University of Minnesota .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Non-genetic inheritance in mice

UserRahia Mashoodh (University of Cambridge).

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoolgy.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Slugs and snails

UserBrian Eversham, Chief Executive of the local Wildlife Trust.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 18:30-20:00

Genetics Seminar

Neural mechanisms of behavioral switches

Host: Liria Masuda-Nakagawa

UserDr. Arantza Barrios, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity