University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Biology

Biology

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Riedel. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

64 upcoming talks and 3566 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Gone fishing. Machine-learning guided discovery from public data.

UserProfessor Casey Greene from the Perelman School of Medicine at University of Pennsylvania .

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockFriday 21 September 2018, 13:00-14:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Erika L Pearce, Max Planck Institute of Immunology and Epigenetics, Freiburg.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Genetics Seminar

How to make or break an axon: the roles and regulation of neuronal microtubules

Host: Cahir O’Kane

UserProfessor Andreas Prokop from Manchester Academic Health Science Centre, University of Manchester .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

The Genetic Basis of Clinal Adaptation

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Thomas Flatt from Department of Biology, University of Fribourg .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Left-right asymmetry determination in amphioxus

UserDr Li Guang, School of Life Sciences, Xiamen University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Felipe Karam Teixeira

UserDr Julius Brennecke from IMBA, Vienna BioCenter .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Anne Grapin-Botton from Novo Nordisk Foundation Center for Stem Cell Biology, University of Copenhagen .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Host - Professor Paul Luzio

UserDr Edmund Kunji MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Cambridge.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Generating human kidney tissue from pluripotent stem cells

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch & Ben Simons

UserMelissa Little, Murdoch Children's Research Institute, Victoria, Australia.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 10:00-11:00

Genetics Seminar

Genomic history of human populations in Africa

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Pontus Skoglund from The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Marisa Segal from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Towards in vivo structural biology: solving protein structures using deep mutagenesis

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Julie Ahringer

UserBen Lehner, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona, Spain.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Phil Zegerman

UserPhilip Ingham, Living Systems Institute, University of Exeter, UK and LKC School of Medicine, Singapore.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 11:30-12:30

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Host - Professor Paul Luzio

UserDr Julien Prudent MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Aylwyn Scally from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Visions

UserProfessor Paul Fletcher, Cambridge Neuroscience.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Jane Charlesworth

UserDr Louise Johnson from School of Biological Sciences, University of Reading .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Colour and Vision

UserProfessor Anya Hurlbert, Newcastle University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 17:30-18:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins & Ben Simons

UserBi-Sen Ding, Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, USA.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 11:30-12:30

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Host - Professor Paul Luzio

UserProfessor Ewa Paluch UCL.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Berta Verd

UserDr Pavel Tomancak from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Evolution of the Eye

UserProfessor Dan-Eric Nilsson, Lund University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Vision of Future Technology

UserMs Sophie Hackford, Wired Magazine.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Molly Przeworski from Columbia University, New York .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Appearance and Physical Reality

UserProfessor Carlo Rovelli, International Centre for Theoretical Physics.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Sally Lowell from Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Viewing the Universe

UserDr Carolin Crawford, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Sam Lewis

UserProfessor Anne Ferguson-Smith from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Computer Vision

UserProfessor Andrew Blake, The Alan Turing Institute.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Perception of Visual Space

UserProfessor Colin Blakemore, School of Advanced Study.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Martin Hemberg

UserChris Burge, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Marino Zerial from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture

Hosted by: Azim Surani & Emma Rawlins

UserJanet Rossant, University of Toronto, Canada.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Elly Tanaka from IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Azim Surani

UserCedric Feschotte, Cornell University, NY, USA.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity