University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Biology

Biology

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Riedel. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

69 upcoming talks and 3741 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Activation of transcription factor Nrf2 as a strategy to restore the cellular redox and protein homeostasis’

Host: Christian Frezza (CF366@hutchison-mrc.cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Albena Dinkova-Kostova,Jacqui Wood Cancer Centre, Division of Cellular Medicine, University of Dundee .

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Transposable elements and the evolution of the human brain

Host: Michael Imbeault

UserProfessor Johan Jakobsson, Wallenberg Neuroscience Center, Lund University, Sweden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

What drives the dependence of human germline mutation rates on sex, age, and time? 

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Molly Przeworski, Columbia University, New York .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Mette Handberg-Thorsager, Max Planck Institute for Cell Biology and Genetics.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Epigenetic memory over geological timescales

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHiten Madhani, University of California, San Francisco, USA.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 10:30-11:30

Genetics Seminar

Centrosome amplification and cancer: reaching out

Hosts: David Glover & Paula Coelho

UserDr Susana Godinho, Barts Cancer Institute, University of London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Marketa Kaucka Petersen, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Folding and assembly of newly synthesized proteins revealed by ribosome profiling

UserBernd Bukau, Center for Molecular Biology of Heidelberg University and German Cancer Research Center.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 10:30-11:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Philip Zegerman & Eric Miska

UserLori Passmore, MRC-LMB, Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Werner Koopman | Radbound Centre for Mitochondrial Medicine .

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) The Keith Peters Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Genetics Seminar

The Flux Capacitor: How mitochondria shape the evolution of complexity

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Nick Lane, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Anna Schönauer, Oxford Brookes University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Human Origins

UserDr Adam Rutherford, Author, Broadcaster.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

TBC

UserRob Sansom (University of Manchester).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Mysteries of Modern Physics

UserProfessor Sean Carroll, Caltech.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: the Gurdon PhD Society

UserEduardo Moreno, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Decoding the Heavens: The Antikythera Mechanism

UserDr Jo Marchant, Journalist, Author.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Fengzhu Xiong & Ben Simons

UserNaama Barkai, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:30-12:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

TBC

UserSarah Reece (University of Edinburgh).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Eric Miska

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Alan Turing and the Enigma Machine

UserDr James Grime, Mathematician, Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

TBC

UserKarl Gotthard (Stockholm University).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigma of Emotion

UserDr Tiffany Watt Smith, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigmatic Premodern Book

UserDr Erik Kwakkel, University of British Columbia.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Volcanic Behaviour

UserDr Tamsin Mather, University of Oxford.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Archaeological Mysteries

UserDr Albert Yu-Min Lin, Explorer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 17:30-18:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Fengzhu Xiong

UserAndrew McMahon, Eli and Edythe Broad CIRM Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research at USC, Los Angeles, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: David Summers and John Welch

UserDr Trevor Lawley, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Kate Storey, School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Helene Rangone-Briatte and David Glover

UserDr Anna Castro, CRBM-CNRS, Montpellier .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Michael Imbeault

UserKim Judge, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHarmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 11:30-12:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity