University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CamTalks

CamTalks

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Bryndis Yngvadottir. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

72 upcoming talks and 6828 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Theory of Condensed Matter

Towards the design of molecular materials

UserDr Gerit Brandenburg, Heidelberg University and UCL.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockMonday 16 September 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Beyond the Energy Frontier: the changing eras of LHCb

UserProf. Christopher Parkes (University of Manchester).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Genetics Seminar

Transposable elements and the evolution of the human brain

Host: Michael Imbeault

UserProfessor Johan Jakobsson, Wallenberg Neuroscience Center, Lund University, Sweden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Henning Schomerus, Lancaster University.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMalcolm Fairbairn (King's College, London).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Big Data Psychometrics

UserDr. David Stilwell, Cambridge University Judge Business School.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 19:30-21:00

Genetics Seminar

What drives the dependence of human germline mutation rates on sex, age, and time? 

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Molly Przeworski, Columbia University, New York .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Stephan Roche, ICREA.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jens Bardarson, KTH Royal Technical Institute in Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Mette Handberg-Thorsager, Max Planck Institute for Cell Biology and Genetics.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Maia Vergniory, Donostia International Physics Center.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

A voyage from bulk via thin film and nanoparticles to surface magnetism

UserAdrian Ionescu, Thin Film Magnetism Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJose Eliel Camargo-Molina (Imperial College London).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Ptychography

UserJohn Rodenburg, Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, The University of Sheffield.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

100 Years of Universes

UserProfessor John D Barrow, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 18:00-19:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

The Next Generation of Children

UserProfessor Lucy Raymond, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 19:30-21:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: David Glover & Paula Coelho

UserDr Susana Godinho, Barts Cancer Institute, University of London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Julia Wiktor, Chalmers University of Technology.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Random explorations of materials space

UserChris Pickard, Department of Materials Science, The University of Cambridge.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Marketa Kaucka Petersen, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Folding and assembly of newly synthesized proteins revealed by ribosome profiling

UserBernd Bukau, Center for Molecular Biology of Heidelberg University and German Cancer Research Center.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 10:30-11:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Curt Von Keyserlingk, University of Birmingham.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Dr Susannah Gibson - title to be confirmed

UserDr Susannah Gibson, Affiliated Scholar, Department of History and Philosophy of Science .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 18:00-19:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Nick Lane, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Mark van Schilfgaarde, King's College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Anna Schönauer, Oxford Brookes University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jean Dalibard, Collège de France and Laboratoire Kastler Brossel.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

Human Origins

UserDr Adam Rutherford, Author, Broadcaster.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Adolfo G. Grushin.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

Mysteries of Modern Physics

UserProfessor Sean Carroll, Caltech.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

G I TAYLOR LECTURE - Professor Nigel Peake - title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Nigel Peake, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 18:00-19:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Decoding the Heavens: The Antikythera Mechanism

UserDr Jo Marchant, Journalist, Author.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Eric Miska

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Dr. Titus Neupert, University of Zurich.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

Alan Turing and the Enigma Machine

UserDr James Grime, Mathematician, Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

User Prof. Dr. Jan Carl Budich, TU Dresden .

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigma of Emotion

UserDr Tiffany Watt Smith, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigmatic Premodern Book

UserDr Erik Kwakkel, University of British Columbia.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

HONORARY FELLOWS LECTURE - Professor David Baulcombe FRS- title to be confirmed

A COMPLIMENTARY DRINKS RECEPTION TO FOLLOW ON AFTER THE LECTURE WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE FOYER TO THE LECTURE THEATRE FOR ALL ATTENDEES

UserProfessor Sir David Baulcombe, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Volcanic Behaviour

UserDr Tamsin Mather, University of Oxford.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Archaeological Mysteries

UserDr Albert Yu-Min Lin, Explorer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

The Futures of Medicine - One Day meeting

ONE DAY MEETING FREE ENTRY NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganisers: Professor Ashok Venkitaraman and Dr James Fraser.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department LT0.

ClockFriday 20 March 2020, 09:00-17:15

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: David Summers and John Welch

UserDr Trevor Lawley, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Marco Schiro, Institut de Physique Theorique, CEA-Saclay.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Kate Storey, School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Klemens Hammerer, Leibniz University Hannover.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Helene Rangone-Briatte and David Glover

UserDr Anna Castro, CRBM-CNRS, Montpellier .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity