University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > MR15

MR15

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this venue:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 39 talks in the archive.

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Tennis Forecasting 101: Models, monotonicity, and the maths of match-fixing

Industrial seminar

UserDr Tim Paulden, ATASS Sports.

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Homotopy type of the free factor complex

UserRadhika Gupta (Technion).

HouseMR15.

ClockFriday 06 July 2018, 13:00-14:00

Part III Seminars

Exoplanets & asteroseismology: how to tame a star?

UserMartijn Oei.

HouseMR15.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 17:10-18:00

Part III Seminars

A Mathematical Modelling of Snowflakes

UserVikram Giri.

HouseMR15.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 16:20-17:10

Part III Seminars

Viscous fingering

UserGeorge Fortune.

HouseMR15.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 15:20-16:10

Part III Seminars

Basal conditions of terrestrial ice sheets

UserKasia Warburton.

HouseMR15.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 14:30-15:20

Part III Seminars

Commutative Monads

UserEmily Roff.

HouseMR15.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Part III Seminars

Categories of Relations (Allegories)

UserMorgan Rogers.

HouseMR15.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

PhD in Geometry

Usercurrent PhD students.

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Applications/Interview Skills Workshop

Industrial Workshop

UserKatrin Harding, BP.

HouseMR15.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 13:00-15:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Lecture 1 - Sample Covariance Operators: Normal Approximation and Concentration

Short Course

UserProfessor Vladimir Koltchinskii, Georgia Tech.

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 14:00-16:00

Atmos-Ocean GM

Investigating 1D Ocean Phytoplankton Models

UserDaniel Ng.

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 20 August 2014, 16:00-17:00

Atmos-Ocean GM

Enrico

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 26 March 2014, 09:30-11:00

DAMTP Atmosphere-Ocean Dynamics

Boundary Layer Dynamics and Deep Ocean Mixing in Mid-Atlantic Ridge Canyons

UserDr Rebecca Dell, Scripps Institution of Oceanography.

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 04 September 2013, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Embedding symplectic balls into four-dimensional tori - Cancelled

CANCELLED (due to NY weather)

UserDusa McDuff, Columbia.

HouseMR15.

ClockThursday 01 November 2012, 14:00-15:00

Topology Seminar

Khovanov homotopy types

UserPaul Turner (Geneva and Freiburg).

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2012, 15:00-16:00

Topology Seminar

Topology of definite fold singularities

UserOsamu Saeki (Kyushu).

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2012, 15:00-16:00

Topology Seminar

Stochastic Algebraic Topology

UserMichael Farber (Warwick).

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2012, 15:30-16:30

Topology Seminar

2-strand twisting and knot homology

UserAndrew Lobb (Durham).

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2012, 15:00-16:00

Topology Seminar

Taut depth one foliations and the sutured Floer polytope

UserIrida Altman (Warwick).

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2012, 15:00-16:00

Topology Seminar

Pretzel knots with unknotting number one

UserJulian Gibbons (Imperial).

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2012, 15:00-16:00

Topology Seminar

Exotic monotone Lagrangian tori

UserAgnès Gadbled (Cambridge).

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2012, 15:00-16:00

Topology Seminar

On invariants of contact structures

UserPatrick Massot (Paris-Sud Orsay).

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2012, 15:00-16:00

Topology Seminar

The Kakimizu complex of a link

UserJessica Banks (Oxford).

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2012, 15:00-16:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Iwasawa algebras and D-modules

UserSimon Wadsley.

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2011, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Generalized spin representations

UserGuntram Hainke (Birmingham).

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2011, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On the Hopf Schur group of a field

UserEhud Meir (Newton Institute).

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2011, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Consecutive patterns in words, permutations and in trees

UserVladimir Dotsenko (Trinity, Dublin).

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 23 February 2011, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On the residual finiteness of outer automorphism groups

UserAshot Minasyan (Southampton).

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 16 February 2011, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Adams operations on the Green ring of a finite group

UserMarianne Johnson (Manchester).

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2011, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Generators and relations for Soergel bimodules

UserGeordie Williamson (Oxford).

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 02 February 2011, 16:30-17:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The concept of p-deficiency and its applications

UserAnitha Thillaisundaram.

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2011, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

Physics in non-archimedean space-time

UserV. S. Varadarajan (UCLA).

HouseMR15.

ClockFriday 24 April 2009, 14:30-15:30

DPMMS Lists

Physics in non-archimedean space-time

UserProfessor V. S. Varadarajan (UCLA).

HouseMR15.

ClockFriday 24 April 2009, 14:30-16:00

DPMMS Pure Maths Seminar

Graduate Seminar

UserJakob Bjornberg (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2007, 18:00-19:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity