University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Graduate-Seminars

Graduate-Seminars

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Albert Kang. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

77 upcoming talks and 3042 talks in the archive: show first 500.

NLIP Seminar Series

Probabilistic models of graphs for meaning representations

Extra talk: note unusual day and time

UserAdam Lopez (University of Edinburgh).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 10:00-11:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Is Obesity a Choice?

UserDr Giles Yeo, MRC Metabolic Diseases Unit, University of Cambridge Metabolic Research Labs, Addenbrooke's Hospital, Cambridge, UK.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

Babraham Seminar

Immunometabolims taught by patients

If you would like to attend this seminar, please contact us to arrange site access.

UserProf. Christoph Hess; University of Basel.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - Kings Hedges Room.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Marketa Kaucka Petersen, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Cancer and ageing: Rival demons?

UserJudith Campisi, Buck Institute for Research on Ageing and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Minimal and Ancestral Genomes

Host: Richard Durbin

UserDr. Arcady Mushegian from National Science Foundation, USA .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Unsupervised cross-lingual representation learning

Room Change: LT1

UserSebastian Ruder (DeepMind).

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Nuclear topology organisation and cell cycle regulation of the first transcription in the embryo

UserFerenc Mueller Institute of Cancer and Genomic Sciences, University of Birmingham.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:15-13:55

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Mathematics vs Dementia

UserProfessor Alain Goriely, Professor of Mathematical Modelling, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

Parasitology Seminars

Examining trans-regulators in Leishmania parasite gene regulation

UserDr Pegine Walrad, York Biomedical Research Institute.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Babraham Seminar

Babraham Distinguished Lecture - Antisense-mediated chromatin silencing

If you would like to attend this lecture, please contact us to arrange site access. **Refreshments will be provided**

UserProf. Caroline Dean; Project Leader - Cell and Developmental Biology, The John Innes Centre , UK.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building; Petersfield Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

The Flux Capacitor: How mitochondria shape the evolution of complexity

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Nick Lane, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Room Change: SS03

UserHaim Dubossarsky (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Babraham Seminar

EU Life Lecture - Spontaneous protein crystallization as a driver of immunity

If you would like to attend this lecture, please contact us to arrange site access.

UserProf. Bart Lambrecht; VIB, Belgium.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - Petersfield Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Coffee Stains, Cell Receptors and Time Crystals: Lessons from the Old Literature

UserProfessor Ray Goldstein, Schlumberger Professor of Complex Physical Systems, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 18:00-19:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Anna Schönauer, Oxford Brookes University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAngela Fan (Facebook).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 12:00-13:00

Babraham Seminar

Title to be confirmed

*If you would like to attend this seminar, please contact us to arrange site access*

UserDr Dirk Schübeler; Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - Kings Hedges Room.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 15:00-16:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Greg Hannon, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:15-17:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

Human Origins

UserDr Adam Rutherford, Author, Broadcaster.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

TBC

UserRob Sansom (University of Manchester).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Babraham Seminar

Babraham Distinguished Lecture - Title to be confirmed

If you would like to attend this lecture, please contact us to arrange site access *A tea & coffee networking session will follow this lecture*

UserProf. Nicholas Proudfoot; Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - The Petersfield Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Evaluating Deep Generative Models on Out-of-Distribution Inputs

UserEric Nalisnick (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Mysteries of Modern Physics

UserProfessor Sean Carroll, Caltech.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Isabelle Tardieux, Université Grenoble.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

The genome landscape: consequences of repetitive DNA organization and evolution in diploid and polyploid crops

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Babraham Seminar

Title to be confirmed

If you would like to atttend this seminar, please contact us to arrrange site access

UserDr Sarah Dimeloe; Institute of Immunology and Immunotherapy, University of Birmingham.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - Kings Hedges Room.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Decoding the Heavens: The Antikythera Mechanism

UserDr Jo Marchant, Journalist, Author.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

** Please note this seminar is on a Tuesday **

UserSohrab Shah, MSKCC.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Eric Miska

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Alan Turing and the Enigma Machine

UserDr James Grime, Mathematician, Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigma of Emotion

UserDr Tiffany Watt Smith, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Babraham Seminar

Babraham Distinguished Lecture - "Mass Spectrometry - from plasma proteins to mitochondrial membranes"

If you would like to attend this lecture, please contact us to arrange site access *This lecture will conclude with a coffee & cake networking session*

UserProfessor Dame Carol Robinson; University of Oxford.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - Petersfield Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigmatic Premodern Book

UserProfessor Erik Kwakkel, University of British Columbia.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Parasitology Seminars

Understanding the mechanism of chromosome segregation: lessons from diversity

UserDr Bungo Akiyoshi, Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Bullseye! Understanding the mechanisms of petal patterning

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Archaeological Mysteries

UserDr Albert Yu-Min Lin, Explorer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 17:30-18:30

Babraham Seminar

Babraham Distinguished Lecture - Title to be confirmed

If you would like to attend this lecture, please contact us to arrange site access. *This lecture will include a coffee & cake networking session*

UserDr Eileen Furlong; Head: Genome Biology Unit, European Molecular Biology Laboratory - EMBL, Heidelberg.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - Petersfield Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Parasitology Seminars

From magnets to stigma: multiple approaches to tackle the challenges of cutaneous leishmaniasis

UserDr Helen Price, Centre for Applied Entomology & Parasitology, Keele University.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserE. John Wherry, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Robert Moon, Department of Immunology & Infection, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine.

HouseGreaves Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Babraham Seminar

Babraham Distinguished Lecture - Title to be confirmed

If you would like to attend this lecture, please contact us to arrange site access *A tea & coffee networking session will follow this lecture*

UserProf. Susan M. Gasser; Director of the Friedrich Miescher Institute, University of Basel.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - The Petersfield Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 02 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Parasitology Seminars

Metallic metabolism in Toxoplasma gondii

UserDr Clare Harding, Institute of Infection, Immunity & Inflammation, University of Glasgow.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 08 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserJim Norman, Cancer Research UK Beatson Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: David Summers and John Welch

UserDr Trevor Lawley, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Babraham Seminar

Babraham Distinguished Lecture - "Switching Genes on and Off in Haematopoiesis"

If you would like to attend this lecture, please contact us to arrange site access. *This lecture will include a coffee & cake networking session*

UserProf. Doug Higgs; The MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine (MRC WIMM), University of Oxford.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - Petersfield Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Kate Storey, School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Parasitology Seminars

Cholinergic regulation of immunity to gastrointestinal nematode parasites

UserProf Murray Selkirk, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Imperial College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Helene Rangone-Briatte and David Glover

UserDr Anna Castro, CRBM-CNRS, Montpellier .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Michael Imbeault

UserDr Kim Judge, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Tim Gilberger, Bernhard Nocht Institute for Tropical Medicine, Hamburg.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserElizabeth Marion Jaffee MD, John Hopkins Medicine.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Mark Blaxter, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserMarica Haigis, Harvard Medical School.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserCarolyn Bertozzi, Stanford University.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 17 September 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserClare Isacke, The Institute of Cancer Research.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 15 October 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserWendy Bickmore, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 19 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserAmos Tanay, Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 10 December 2020, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity